3x3 basketball at the 2018 Asian Games – Men

The men's 3-on-3 basketball tournament at the 2018 Asian Games was held at the GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta, Indonesia from 21 to 26 August 2018.[1] Teams were restricted to under-23 players.

Momen
at the 2018 Asian Games
VenueGBK Tennis Center Court
Date21–26 August
Competitors83 from 22 nations
Medalists
gold medal 
silver medal 
bronze medal 
2022 →

SquadsEdit

  Afghanistan   Bangladesh   China   Chinese Taipei
  Indonesia   Iran   Iraq   Japan
  Jordan   Kazakhstan   Kyrgyzstan   Malaysia
  Maldives   Mongolia   Nepal   Qatar

Maldives withdrew from the competition.

  South Korea   Sri Lanka   Syria   Thailand
  Turkmenistan   Vietnam

ResultsEdit

All times are Western Indonesia Time (UTC+07:00)

PreliminaryEdit

Pool AEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD
1   China 4 4 0 86 49 +37
2   Thailand 4 3 1 74 53 +21
3   Indonesia 4 2 2 67 59 +8
4   Sri Lanka 4 1 3 57 66 −9
5   Vietnam 4 0 4 28 85 −57
Source: OCA
21 August
15:00
China   21–14   Sri Lanka
Pts: Zeng B.Q. 9 Pts: Brent 6
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ito (JPN), Rulyov (KAZ)

21 August
15:20
Vietnam   8–21   Indonesia
Pts: Nguyễn Q.H. 4 Pts: Kosasih 7
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Liu (MAS), Tan (SGP)

21 August
16:00
Thailand   20–10   Sri Lanka
Pts: Jakrawan, Chungyampin 8 Pts: Brent 4
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Tan (SGP), Ito (JPN)

21 August
16:30
Vietnam   6–22   China
Pts: Nguyễn Q.H. 3 Pts: Xiao H.L. 12
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Liu (MAS), Tan (SGP)

21 August
18:20
Indonesia   15–17   Thailand
Pts: Pangesthio 5 Pts: Jakrawan 7
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ho (HKG), Ibragimow (TKM)

24 August
17:10
Thailand   21–7   Vietnam
Pts: Korsah-dick 12 Pts: Triệu H.M. 3
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Lim (MAS), Liu (MAS)

24 August
17:50
Sri Lanka   21–7   Vietnam
Pts: Brent 20 Pts: Triệu H.M. 4
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ibragimow (TKM), Al-Harthi (OMA)

24 August
18:10
Indonesia   13–22   China
Pts: Gosal, Goantara, Kosasih 4 Pts: Xiao H.L. 10
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ito (JPN), Rulyov (KAZ)

24 August
19:20
Sri Lanka   12–18   Indonesia
Pts: Brent 7 Pts: Goantara 6
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Tan (SGP), Rulyov (KAZ)

24 August
19:40
China   21–16   Thailand
Pts: Zeng B.Q. 6 Pts: Sawathavorn 7
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ito (JPN), Ibragimow (TKM)

Pool BEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD
1   South Korea 4 4 0 83 46 +37
2   Chinese Taipei 4 3 1 79 50 +29
3   Mongolia 4 2 2 63 68 −5
4   Kyrgyzstan 4 1 3 44 71 −27
5   Bangladesh 4 0 4 35 69 −34
Source: OCA
22 August
15:00
Kyrgyzstan   10–7   Bangladesh
Pts: Demchenko 5 Pts: Chowdhury 4
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Quinn (INA), Ibragimow (TKM)

22 August
15:20
Mongolia   15–19   Chinese Taipei
Pts: Mönkh-Orgil 9 Pts: Chou W.C. 6
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Liu (MAS), Rulyov (KAZ)

22 August
16:00
Kyrgyzstan   12–21   South Korea
Pts: Mushtruev 4 Pts: Yang H.S. 8
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Rulyov (KAZ), Liu (MAS)

22 August
16:30
Bangladesh   13–17   Mongolia
Pts: Rahman 5 Pts: Mönkh-Orgil, Enkhbaatar 6
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Quinn (INA), Ibragimow (TKM)

22 August
17:10
South Korea   20–18   Chinese Taipei
Pts: An Y.J. 9 Pts: Chu Y.H. 11
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Rulyov (KAZ), Ibragimow (TKM)

25 August
17:50
Chinese Taipei   21–8   Bangladesh
Pts: Chu Y.H. 7 Pts: Rahman 5
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Tan (SGP), Ito (JPN)

25 August
19:00
Mongolia   22–15   Kyrgyzstan
Pts: Enkhbaatar 9 Pts: Mushtruev 6
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Lim (MAS), Ibragimow (TKM)

25 August
19:20
Bangladesh   7–21   South Korea
Pts: Rahman 6 Pts: An Y.J. 12
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ibragimow (TKM), Rulyov (KAZ)

25 August
20:10
Chinese Taipei   21–7   Kyrgyzstan
Pts: Chou W.C. 7 Pts: Atabekov, Demchenko 3
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ibragimow (TKM), Al-Harthi (OMA)

25 August
20:30
South Korea   21–9   Mongolia
Pts: An Y.J. 9 Pts: Mönkh-Orgil 6
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Liu (MAS), Rulyov (KAZ)

Pool CEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD
1   Japan 5 5 0 86 46 +40
2   Qatar 5 4 1 74 43 +31
3   Syria 5 3 2 62 76 −14
4     Nepal 5 2 3 59 74 −15
5   Jordan 5 1 4 43 85 −42
  Maldives 5 0 5 0 0 0
Source: OCA
21 August
17:10
Japan   22–11     Nepal
Pts: Matsuwaki 11 Pts: Maharjan, Bhandari 4
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Rulyov (KAZ), Al-Harthi (OMA)

21 August
17:30
Qatar   vs.   Maldives
Forfeit

21 August
17:30
Jordan   19–21   Syria
Pts: Juha 7 Pts: Khouri 8
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Shi (CHN), Quinn (INA)

21 August
18:40
Nepal     8–21   Qatar
Pts: Maharjan 4 Pts: Dieng, Muslić 8
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Quinn (INA), Shi (CHN)

21 August
19:20
Jordan   7–22   Japan
Pts: Juha 5 Pts: Arakawa 10
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ho (HKG), Lim (MAS)

21 August
19:40
Syria   vs.   Maldives
Forfeit

21 August
19:40
Qatar   17–7   Syria
Pts: Dieng 6 Pts: Idelbi 3
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Quinn (INA), Ibragimow (TKM)

24 August
15:00
Qatar   21–7   Jordan
Pts: Dieng 9 Pts: Juha 3
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ho (HKG), Quinn (INA)

24 August
15:20
Maldives   vs.     Nepal
Forfeit

24 August
15:40
Syria   21–19     Nepal
Pts: Khouri 7 Pts: Basnet 9
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Liu (MAS), Quinn (INA)

24 August
16:00
Japan   21–15   Qatar
Pts: Matsuwaki 10 Pts: Muslić 8
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ho (HKG), Shi (CHN)

24 August
16:20
Japan   vs.   Maldives
Forfeit

24 August
16:50
Nepal     21–10   Jordan
Pts: Basnet 13 Pts: Jarrad 4
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Quinn (INA), Liu (MAS)

24 August
17:30
Japan   21–13   Syria
Pts: Matsuwaki 17 Pts: Khouri 6
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Rulyov (KAZ), Tan (SGP)

24 August
17:50
Jordan   vs.   Maldives
Forfeit

Pool DEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD
1   Iran 5 5 0 99 56 +43
2   Kazakhstan 5 3 2 91 82 +9
3   Iraq 5 3 2 90 82 +8
4   Malaysia 5 2 3 82 80 +2
5   Turkmenistan 5 2 3 73 76 −3
6   Afghanistan 5 0 5 47 106 −59
Source: OCA
22 August
17:30
Turkmenistan   14–16   Iraq
Pts: Mämmetmyradow 6 Pts: Hasan 10
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Liu (MAS), Lim (MAS)

22 August
17:50
Kazakhstan   21–12   Afghanistan
Pts: Aitkali 12 Pts: Khairi 9
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Quinn (INA), Lim (MAS)

22 August
18:40
Malaysia   13–18   Iran
Pts: Heng Y.T. 7 Pts: Azari 8
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ho (HKG), Al-Harthi (OMA)

22 August
19:00
Kazakhstan   13–17   Turkmenistan
Pts: Litvinenko 8 Pts: Hojamedow 12
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ito (JPN), Shi (CHN)

22 August
19:20
Malaysia   22–9   Afghanistan
Pts: Liew 8 Pts: Mirzad 5
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ho (HKG), Tan (SGP)

22 August
20:10
Kazakhstan   15–21   Iran
Pts: Aitkali 10 Pts: Khajehzadeh 8
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ho (HKG), Shi (CHN)

22 August
20:30
Iraq   19–16   Malaysia
Pts: Hasan 11 Pts: Ting C.H. 8
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Tan (SGP), Ito (JPN)

22 August
21:30
Turkmenistan   22–9   Afghanistan
Pts: Mämmetmyradow 10 Pts: Khairi 6
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ito (JPN), Al-Harthi (OMA)

25 August
15:00
Iran   19–16   Iraq
Pts: Allahverdi 7 Pts: Mohammed 6
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ho (HKG), Shi (CHN)

25 August
15:20
Malaysia   14–21   Kazakhstan
Pts: Ting C.H. 10 Pts: Belozor 8
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Quinn (INA), Tan (SGP)

25 August
16:00
Iran   21–7   Turkmenistan
Pts: Azari 7 Pts: Bekçanow, Hojamedow 3
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ho (HKG), Quinn (INA)

25 August
16:20
Afghanistan   12–21   Iraq
Pts: Khairi 9 Pts: Hasan 10
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ito (JPN), Quinn (INA)

25 August
17:10
Turkmenistan   13–17   Malaysia
Pts: Bekçanow 5 Pts: Wong Y.H. 7
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Tan (SGP), Ho (HKG)

25 August
17:30
Iraq   18–21   Kazakhstan
Pts: Hasan 9 Pts: Aitkali 13
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Shi (CHN), Quinn (INA)

25 August
18:10
Afghanistan   5–20   Iran
Pts: Mirzad, Khairi 2 Pts: Allahverdi 6
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Liu (MAS), Al-Harthi (OMA)

Knockout roundEdit

 
QuarterfinalsSemifinalsGold medal game
 
          
 
26 August
 
 
  China21
 
26 August
 
  Qatar18
 
  China21
 
26 August
 
  Iran19
 
  Iran18
 
26 August
 
  Chinese Taipei17
 
  China (OT)19
 
26 August
 
  South Korea18
 
  South Korea17
 
26 August
 
  Kazakhstan13
 
  South Korea20
 
26 August
 
  Thailand16 Bronze medal game
 
  Japan13
 
26 August
 
  Thailand21
 
  Iran21
 
 
  Thailand7
 

QuarterfinalsEdit

26 August
14:00
China   21–18   Qatar
Pts: Huang W.W. 8 Pts: Muslić 7
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ito (JPN), Rulyov (KAZ)

26 August
14:20
Iran   18–17   Chinese Taipei
Pts: Azari 8 Pts: Chu Y.H. 11
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ho (HKG), Shi (CHN)

26 August
16:10
South Korea   17–13   Kazakhstan
Pts: Kim N.H. 7 Pts: Aitkali 6
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Liu (MAS), Tan (SGP)

26 August
16:30
Japan   13–21   Thailand
Pts: Matsuwaki 10 Pts: Korsah-dick 10
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ho (HKG), Quinn (INA)

SemifinalsEdit

26 August
18:00
China   21–19   Iran
Pts: Huang W.W. 9 Pts: Allahverdi 11
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ito (JPN), Rulyov (KAZ)

26 August
18:30
South Korea   20–16   Thailand
Pts: An Y.J. 8 Pts: Korsah-dick 9
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ho (HKG), Ibragimow (TKM)

Bronze medal gameEdit

26 August
19:45
Iran   21–7   Thailand
Pts: Allahverdi, Yousefvand 8 Pts: Korsah-dick 4
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Liu (MAS), Shi (CHN)

Gold medal gameEdit

26 August
21:00
China   19–18 (OT)   South Korea
Pts: Huang W.W. 7 Pts: An Y.J. 10
GBK Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ito (JPN), Quinn (INA)

Final standingEdit

Rank Team Pld W L
    China 7 7 0
    South Korea 7 6 1
    Iran 8 7 1
4   Thailand 7 4 3
5   Japan 6 5 1
6   Qatar 6 4 2
7   Chinese Taipei 5 3 2
8   Kazakhstan 6 3 3
9   Iraq 5 3 2
10   Syria 5 3 2
11   Indonesia 4 2 2
12   Mongolia 4 2 2
13   Malaysia 5 2 3
14     Nepal 5 2 3
15   Turkmenistan 5 2 3
16   Sri Lanka 4 1 3
17   Kyrgyzstan 4 1 3
18   Jordan 5 1 4
19   Afghanistan 5 0 5
20   Bangladesh 4 0 4
21   Vietnam 4 0 4
  Maldives 5 0 5

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Basketball 3x3 Sports Technical Handbook" (PDF). asiangames2018.id. 15 February 2018. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 July 2018. Retrieved 7 August 2018.

External linksEdit