23rd Gemini Awards

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television's 23rd Gemini Awards were held on November 28, 2008, to honour achievements in Canadian television. The awards show, which was hosted by Jason Priestley, took place at the John Bassett Theatre in Toronto and was broadcast on Showcase and E!.[1]

23rd Gemini Awards
DateNovember 28, 2008
VenueJohn Bassett Theatre, Toronto
Hosted byJason Priestley
Television/radio coverage
NetworkShowcase, E!

AwardsEdit

Best Dramatic SeriesEdit

Best Dramatic Mini-SeriesEdit

Best TV MovieEdit

  • Menace - Slanted Wheel Entertainment, Seven24 Films. Producers: Jordy Randall, Tom Cox, Jon Slan
  • A Life Interrupted - Incendo Productions. Producers: Jean Bureau, Anne Carlucci, Serge Denis, Stephen Greenberg, Josee Mauffette
  • Sticks and Stones - Cirrus Communications, Dream Street Pictures. Producers: Josée Vallée, André Béraud, Tim Hogan, Rick LeGuerrier
  • Luna: Spirit of the Whale - Screen Siren Pictures. Producer: Trish Dolman
  • Victor - Indian Grove Productions, Muse Entertainment, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. Producer: Bernard Zukerman

Best Comedy Program or SeriesEdit

Best Music, Variety Program or SeriesEdit

Best Performing Arts Program or Series, or Arts Documentary Program or SeriesEdit

  • Landscape as Muse - 291 Film Company. Producer: Ian Toews
  • Embracing da Kink - V-Formation Productions. Producer: Joel Gordon
  • Hamlet (Solo) - S&S Productions. Producers: Raoul Bhaneja, Andrew Barnsley
  • Cowboy Junkies: Trinity Revisited - FogoLabs. Producers: Pierre Lamoureux, François Lamoureux
  • Joni Mitchell: The Fiddle and the Drum - Joe Media Group. Producers: Matt Gillespie, Joe Novak, Karen Pickles

Best Talk SeriesEdit

Best Reality Program or SeriesEdit

Best General/Human Interest SeriesEdit

  • X-Weighted - Anaid Productions. Producers: Margaret Mardirossian, David Way, Candice Tipton, Helen Schmidt
  • Forensic Factor - Exploration Production. Producers: Edwina Follows, Jeffrey Hirschfield
  • Pretty Dangerous - Summerhill Entertainment. Producers: Ron Lillie, Bill Johnston, Lee Herberman, Craig Baines, Barbara Shearer
  • MegaWorld - Exploration Production. Producers: Karen McCairley, Anne Marie Varner
  • Fish Out of Water - InterINDigital Entertainment, Joe Media Group. Producers: Katery Legault, Joe Novak, Neil Grahn

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary ProgramEdit

Best Documentary SeriesEdit

Best History Documentary ProgramEdit

Best Biography Documentary ProgramEdit

  • Confessions of an Innocent Man Paperny Films. Producers: David Paperny, Tracey Friesen, Trevor Hodgson, Terence McKeown, Cal Shumiatcher
  • Captain Cook: Obsession and Discovery - Taking Command - Ferns Productions. Producers: Andrew Ferns, Pat Ferns
  • Citizen Sam - National Film Board of Canada. Producers: Rina Fraticelli, Tracey Friesen
  • Lovable - Primitive Entertainment. Producers: Michael McMahon, Kristina McLaughlin
  • Long John Baldry: In the Shadow of the Blues - Boogie Woogie Productions, BBC, CHUM Television, Knowledge Network, Soapbox Productions. Producers: Corby Coffin, Nick Orchard

Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary ProgramEdit

  • Doc Zone - Battle of the Bag - Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. Producers: Monika Delmos, Ryszard Hunka
  • Four Wings and a Prayer - Celluloid Dreams, Optix Digital Pictures, Primitive Entertainment. Producers: Michael McMahon, Gerry Flahive, Emmanuel Laurent, Kristina McLaughlin
  • The Refugees of the Blue Planet - Les Productions Virage, National Film Board of Canada, Point du Jour. Producers: Monique Simard, Yves Bisaillon, Luc Martin-Gousset, Marcel Simard
  • Hubble’s Canvas - Blue Ant Media. Producers: Ivan Semeniuk, Craig Colby
  • Long Haul Big Hearts - Brilliant Red Media. Producers: Doug Raby, Joan Jenkinson, Joanne P. Jackson

Best News Information SeriesEdit

Best News Magazine SegmentEdit

Best NewscastEdit

Best News Special Event CoverageEdit

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information SeriesEdit

  • Chef School - Red Apple Entertainment. Producers: Dana Speers, Daniel Gelfant, Rachel Low
  • Holmes on Homes - General Purpose Entertainment. Producers: Michael Quast, Mike Holmes, Pete Kettlewell
  • Til Debt Do Us Part - Frantic Films. Producer: Jamie Brown, Jennifer Horvath
  • At the Table With... - Firvalley Productions. Producers: Joseph Blasioli, Maria Pimentel, Jennifer Scott
  • At the End of My Leash - Purple Dog Media, White Iron Pictures. Producers: Lisa Cichelly, Matthew Kershaw, Jean Merriman

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information SegmentEdit

Best Animated Program or SeriesEdit

Best Pre-School Program or SeriesEdit

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or SeriesEdit

Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or SeriesEdit

  • Ghost Trackers - CCI Entertainment. Producer: Jim Corston
  • The Adrenaline Project - Marblemedia. Producers: Matthew Hornburg, Mark J.W. Bishop, Roberta Pazdro
  • Prank Patrol - Apartment 11 Productions. Producers: Jonathan Finkelstein, Maryke McEwen
  • Heads Up! - Look Back Productions. Producers: Barrie Dunn, Annette Clarke

Best Sports Analysis or Commentary Program, Series or SegmentEdit

  • Hockey Night in Canada - Scotiabank Hockey Tonight - CBC Sports. Producers: Sherali Najak, Brian Spear
  • The Season: 07 Jays - Sportsnet. Producers: Mike English, Kevin Foley
  • TSN The Reporters with Dave Hodge - TSN. Producers: Ken Volden, David Stiff

Best Sports Feature SegmentEdit

Best Live Sporting EventEdit

Best Cross-Platform ProjectEdit

  • Race to Mars Interactive - Arte, Galafilm. Producers: Raja Khanna, Richard Lachman
  • The Border Interactive - White Pine Pictures. Producers: Evan Jones, Peter Raymont, Julia Bennett
  • Odd Job Jack - oddjobjack.com - Smiley Guy Studios. Producers: Adrian Carter, Denny Silverthorne, Jeremy Diamond, Jonas Diamond
  • Urban Vermin - urbanvermin.com - Decode Entertainment. Producers: Beth Stevenson, Diana Arruda, Anne Loi, Clem Hobbs
  • Anash Interactive - Reel Girls Media. Producer: Ava Karvonen

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-SeriesEdit

Best Direction in a Dramatic SeriesEdit

Best Direction in a News Information Program or SeriesEdit

Best Direction in a Documentary ProgramEdit

Best Direction in a Documentary SeriesEdit

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or SeriesEdit

Best Direction in a Variety Program or SeriesEdit

  • John Keffer - 2007 MuchMusic Video Awards (MuchMusic)
  • Joel Stewart - Blue Rodeo: Small Miracles (CMT)
  • Joel Stewart - My Song is My Gift: A George Canyon Christmas (Corkscrew Media)
  • Larysa Fenyn - CBC Winnipeg Comedy Festival (CBC)
  • Shelagh O'Brien - Words to Music: The Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame 2008 (Cansong Productions)

Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or SeriesEdit

  • Dennis Beauchamp - Blood on the Moon (Bravo!/Chestnut Park Entertainment)
  • Rosemary House - Christopher House: Ahead of the Curve (Rock Island Productions)
  • Pierre Lamoureux, François Lamoureux - Cowboy Junkies: Trinity Revisited (FogoLabs)
  • Byron McKim - Dancing with Spirit - Here on Earth (Soaring Heart Pictures)
  • Byron McKim - Dancing with Spirit - Triptych (Soaring Heart Pictures)

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or SeriesEdit

Best Direction in a Reality Program or SeriesEdit

Best Direction in an Animated Program or SeriesEdit

Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or SeriesEdit

Best Direction in a Live Sporting EventEdit

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-SeriesEdit

Best Writing in a Dramatic SeriesEdit

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or SeriesEdit

Best Writing in an Information Program or SeriesEdit

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or SeriesEdit

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth's Program or SeriesEdit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-SeriesEdit

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-SeriesEdit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic RoleEdit

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic RoleEdit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic SeriesEdit

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic SeriesEdit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic SeriesEdit

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic SeriesEdit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-SeriesEdit

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-SeriesEdit

Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or SeriesEdit

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or SeriesEdit

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or SeriesEdit

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or SeriesEdit

Best Individual or Ensemble Performance in an Animated Program or SeriesEdit

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or SeriesEdit

Best Achievement in CastingEdit

Best News AnchorEdit

Best ReportageEdit

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or SeriesEdit

Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or SeriesEdit

Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or SeriesEdit

Best Host in a Pre-School, Children's or Youth Program or SeriesEdit

Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or SportscastEdit

Best Sports Play-by-Play AnnouncerEdit

Best Game AnalystEdit

Best Studio Sports AnalystEdit

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or SeriesEdit

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts Program or SeriesEdit

  • Michael Tien - Blood on the Moon (Bravo!/Chestnut Park Entertainment)
  • Jim Jeffrey - Rent-a-Goalie - Gazebo (Eggplant Picture & Sound/Fifth Ground Entertainment/Georgian Entertainment)
  • Ken Krawczyk - Corner Gas - Buzz Driver (CTV Television Network/Prairie Pants Productions)
  • John McCullagh, Eugene O’Connor - Cowboy Junkies: Trinity Revisited (FogoLabs)
  • Jim Westenbrink - Da Kink in My Hair - Chicken (Barna-Alper Productions/Defiant Entertainment/Ngozika Productions/Novelette's Productions/Trey Anthony Productions)

Best Photography in an Information Program or SeriesEdit

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or SeriesEdit

  • Mike Sheerin - Bravo Company: Kandahar (90th Parallel Productions)
  • Étienne Carton de Grammont - Four Wings and a Prayer (Celluloid Dreams/Optix Digital Pictures/Primitive Entertainment)
  • Bill Metcalfe - Doc Zone - Dubai - Miracle or Mirage? (CBC)
  • John Collins, John Westheuser - Jetstream - Darkness Falls (Paperny Films)
  • Stephane Ricard, André Perron - What's That About? (Pixcom)
  • Martin Julian, Mike Carling - The Protestant Revolution (IWC Media)

Best Visual EffectsEdit

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or SeriesEdit

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts Program or SeriesEdit

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or SeriesEdit

  • Avi Lev - the fifth estate - Overboard (CBC)
  • Glenn Sakatch - *At the End of My Leash - Pretty in Pink (Purple Dog Media/White Iron Pictures)
  • Jacques Milette - Project X (CBC)
  • Andrew Adolphus - Party Mamas - Emily (Barna-Alper Productions)
  • Joshua Eady - Departures - India: Quest for the Himalayas

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or SeriesEdit

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or SeriesEdit

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or SeriesEdit

Best Costume DesignEdit

Best Achievement in Make-UpEdit

Best Sound in a Dramatic ProgramEdit

Best Sound in a Dramatic SeriesEdit

  • Mario Auclair, Brad Thornton, Jill Purdy, Keith Elliott, Andrea Higgins, Lee de Lang - What Lies Beneath - Durham County (Muse Entertainment/Back Alley Film Productions)
  • Ron Osiowy, Paul Shubat, Steve Foster, Kevin Howard, Rob Hegedus, Sid Lieberman - Heartland (Seven24 Films/Dynamo Films)
  • Don Mann, Stephen Cheung, Greg Stewart, Murray Forward, Jeff Jackman, Ken Biehl - jPod (I'm Feeling Lucky Productions/No Equal Entertainment)
  • Stefan Fraticelli, Herwig Gayer, Ian Rodness, Steve Payne, Alastair Gray, Richard Harkness - The Border - Family Values (White Pine Pictures)
  • Kelly Cole, Anke Bakker, Kris Fenske, Bill Mellow, James Fonnyadt, Kevin Townshend - The Guard - Waheguru (Brightlight Pictures/Halifax Film Company)

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, or Performing Arts Program or SeriesEdit

  • Brian Mercier, Denis Normandeau, François Lamoureux - Cowboy Junkies: Trinity Revisited (FogoLabs)
  • Steven Budd, Anthony Montano - Ashley MacIsaac: Live at the Rehearsal Hall (Bravo!)
  • Wayne Parsons, Shane Hayden, Brian Power, Kenny MacDonald - East Coast Sessions (CBC)
  • Bob Doble, Francesco Russo, John Iaquinta - My Song is My Gift: A George Canyon Christmas (Corkscrew Media)
  • Brian Mercier, Denis Normandeau, François Lamoureux - Sharing Christmas with John McDermott and Friends (Fogolabs)

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or SeriesEdit

  • Mark Gingras, Andrew Tay, Ian Dunbar - Triple Sensation (Tiberius Entertainment)
  • Joe Passaretti, Damian Kearns - the fifth estate - Life and Death in Kandahar (CBC)
  • Stuart French, Alan Geldart, Ron Searles - The Nature of Things - Geologic Journey: The Great Lakes CBC)
  • Michael B. Bordeleau, Louis Gignac, Hans Laitress - Race to Mars (Galafilm)
  • Steve Cupani - The Confidential Series (CBC)

Best Original Music Score for a Program or SeriesEdit

Best Original Music for a Dramatic Program, Mini-Series or TV MovieEdit

Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or SeriesEdit

Best Original Music for a Lifestyle/Practical Information or Reality Program or SeriesEdit

Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or SeriesEdit

Special AwardsEdit


ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Nominees in major categories..." thestar.com. Toronto Star. Retrieved 18 July 2022.

External linksEdit