2022 Finswimming World Championships

The 2022 Finswimming World Championships Indoor were held in Cali, Colombia at the Aquatics Centre Hernando Botero O'Byrne from 20 to 23 July 2022.[1][2]

2022 Finswimming World Championships
2022 Finswimming World Championships.png
VenueAquatics Centre Hernando Botero O'Byrne
LocationCali, Colombia
Dates20–23 July

Belarusian and Russian finswimmers were not allowed to compete at the event after a ban as a result of the Russian invasion of Ukraine.[3]

Medal overviewEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m surface[4] Filip Strikinac
  Croatia
15.18 Mauricio Fernández
  Colombia
15.33 Max Poschart
  Germany
15.34
100 m surface[5] Max Poschart
  Germany
34.09 Filip Strikinac
  Croatia
34.82 Justus Mörstedt
  Germany
34.95
200 m surface[6] Ádám Bukor
  Hungary
1:21.28 Nándor Kiss
  Hungary
1:21.56 Justus Mörstedt
  Germany
1:22.04
400 m surface[7] Nándor Kiss
  Hungary
2:56.07 Alex Mozsár
  Hungary
2:59.75 Derin Toparlak
  Turkey
3:01.44
800 m surface[8] Nándor Kiss
  Hungary
6:21.04 Alex Mozsár
  Hungary
6:23.64 Yoon Young-joong
  South Korea
6:25.38
1500 m surface[9] Oleksii Zakharov
  Ukraine
12:29.89 Alex Mozsár
  Hungary
12:34.30 Derin Toparlak
  Turkey
12:38.10
50 m bi-fins[10] Szymon Kropidłowski
  Poland
18.55 Marco Orsi
  Italy
18.71 Christos Bonias
  Greece
19.04
100 m bi-fins[11] Szymon Kropidłowski
  Poland
41.11 WR Kim Min-kyoung
  South Korea
42.07 Péter Holoda
  Hungary
42.30
200 m bi-fins[12] Kelen Cséplő
  Hungary
1:35.69 Christos Kalaitzopoulos
  Greece
1:35.76 Bence Lengyeltóti
  Hungary
1:35.84
400 m bi-fins[13] Bence Lengyeltóti
  Hungary
3:31.36 Christos Kalaitzopoulos
  Greece
3:32.89 Kelen Cséplő
  Hungary
3:33.18
50 m apnea[14] Zhang Siqian
  China
14.07 Park Tae-ho
  South Korea
14.10 Tong Zhenbo
  China
14.20
100 m immersion[15] Tong Zhenbo
  China
31.32 Park Tae-ho
  South Korea
31.48 Max Poschart
  Germany
31.71
400 m immersion[16] Yoon Young-joong
  South Korea
2:43.00 Justus Mörstedt
  Germany
2:50.23 Hugo Meyer
  France
2:51.66
4×100 m surface relay[17]   Germany
Robert Golenia (36.20)
Malte Striegler (34.54)
Justus Mörstedt (33.92)
Max Poschart (33.73)
Sidney Zeuner[a]
2:18.39   Colombia
Juan Duque (35.45)
Juan Ocampo (34.58)
Mauricio Fernández (34.43)
Juan Rodríguez (34.64)
Willington Valencia[a]
Marlon Tovar[a]
Juan Giraldo[a]
2:19.10   Hungary
Alex Mozsár (36.27)
Nándor Kiss (35.55)
Matthew Hamlin (36.16)
Ádám Bukor (35.37)
Sándor Pázmányi[a]
2:23.35
4×200 m surface relay[18]   Hungary
Alex Mozsár (1:20.91)
Nándor Kiss (1:20.96)
Matthew Hamlin (1:25.97)
Ádám Bukor (1:19.35)
5:27.19   Colombia
Juan Ocampo (1:24.25)
Juan Rodríguez (1:22.88)
Willington Valencia (1:23.35)
Juan Giraldo (1:19.93)
5:30.41   Germany
Robert Golenia (1:22.96)
Justus Mörstedt (1:22.13)
Duncan Gaida (1:26.80)
Max Poschart (1:19.56)
5:31.45

a Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m surface[19] Hu Yaoyao
  China
17.18 Krisztina Varga
  Hungary
17.65 Shu Chengjing
  China
17.66
100 m surface[20] Paula Aguirre
  Colombia
39.40 Shu Chengjing
  China
39.47 Viktoriia Uvarova
  Ukraine
40.09
200 m surface[21] Xu Yichuan
  China
1:29.52 Sofiia Hrechko
  Ukraine
1:30.29 Dora Bassi
  Croatia
1:31.32
400 m surface[22] Sofiia Hrechko
  Ukraine
3:18.03 Anastasiia Antoniak
  Ukraine
3:19.23 Johanna Schikora
  Germany
3:20.21
800 m surface[23] Sofiia Hrechko
  Ukraine
7:02.20 Johanna Schikora
  Germany
7:03.24 Elena Poschart
  Germany
7:07.35
1500 m surface[24] Johanna Schikora
  Germany
13:39.17 Elena Poschart
  Germany
13:51.86 Nada Magdy Hagrass
  Egypt
13:58.00
50 m bi-fins[25] Petra Senánszky
  Hungary
20.89 Choi Min-ji
  South Korea
21.88 Antonina Dudek
  Poland
22.13
100 m bi-fins[26] Petra Senánszky
  Hungary
45.79 Choi Min-ji
  South Korea
48.23 Zuzana Hrašková
  Slovakia
48.28
200 m bi-fins[27] He Pin-li
  Chinese Taipei
1:46.67 Zuzana Hrašková
  Slovakia
1:46.94 Iryna Pikiner
  Ukraine
1:47.32
400 m bi-fins[28] Dorottya Pernyész
  Hungary
3:51.63 Laura Franchin
  Italy
3:52.96 Sofiia Lamakh
  Ukraine
3:53.48
50 m apnea[29] Shu Chengjing
  China
15.95 Paula Aguirre
  Colombia
16.08 Seo Ui-jin
  South Korea
16.11
100 m immersion[30] Shu Chengjing
  China
35.97 Maïwenn Hamon
  France
36.87 Xu Yichuan
  China
36.93
400 m immersion[31] Manon Douyère
  France
3:03.02 Irati Lacunza
  Spain
3:05.26 Xu Yichuan
  China
3:07.64
4×100 m surface relay[32]   China
Shu Chengjing (39.13)
Hu Yaoyao (39.53)
Chen Sijia (41.55)
Xu Yichuan (38.54)
2:38.75   Hungary
Lilla Blaszák (40.98)
Sára Suba (39.72)
Petra Senánszky (41.19)
Krisztina Varga (38.65)
2:40.54   Colombia
Grace Fernández (40.75)
Viviana Retamozo (41.14)
Diana Moreno (39.33)
Paula Aguirre (39.45)
Valentina Diago[b]
María Lopera[b]
Nikol Ortega[b]
2:40.65
4×200 m surface relay[33]   Ukraine
Sofiia Hrechko (1:31.89)
Viktoriia Uvarova (1:32.10)
Anastasiia Makarenko (1:32.57)
Anastasiia Antoniak (1:30.24)
6:06.80   Hungary
Sára Suba (1:33.80)
Krisztina Varga (1:34.27)
Anita Szabó (1:32.24)
Lilla Blaszák (1:31.21)
Petra Senánszky[b]
6:11.52   Germany
Johanna Schikora (1:32.93)
Michèle Rütze (1:32.31)
Elena Poschart (1:33.69)
Nadja Barthel (1:33.22)
Lisa Dethloff[b]
6:12.15

b Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Mixed eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
4×50 m surface relay[34]   China
Zhang Siqian (15.79)
Shu Chengjing (17.08)
Hu Yaoyao (16.60)
Tong Zhenbo (14.89)
Shan Yongan[c]
Wang Zhihao[c]
1:04.36   South Korea
Park Zi-u (15.83)
Seo Ui-jin (17.27)
Park Tae-ho (14.77)
Kim Ga-in (17.18)
Lee Kwan-ho[c]
1:05.05   Colombia
Juan Rodríguez (16.05)
Grace Fernández (18.06)
Paula Aguirre (16.68)
Mauricio Fernández (14.49)
Marlon Tovar[c]
Diana Moreno[c]
Valentina Diago[c]
1:05.28
4×100 m bi-fins relay[35]   Hungary
Péter Holoda (41.88)
Kelen Cséplő (41.90)
Krisztina Varga (47.42)
Petra Senánszky (45.10)
Matthew Hamlin[c]
2:56.30   Italy
Laura Franchin (50.08)
Riccardo Romano (42.09)
Viola Magoga (48.66)
Marco Orsi (40.25)
3:01.08   Poland
Szymon Kropidłowski (40.87)
Antonina Dudek (48.01)
Julia Małachowska (48.99)
Bartosz Makowski (43.25)
3:01.12

c Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Medal tableEdit

  *   Host nation (Colombia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Hungary107421
2  China81413
3  Ukraine4239
4  Germany33814
5  Poland2024
6  South Korea1629
7  Colombia*1427
8  Croatia1113
  France1113
10  Chinese Taipei1001
11  Italy0303
12  Greece0213
13  Slovakia0112
14  Spain0101
15  Turkey0022
16  Egypt0011
Totals (16 entries)32323296

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Finswimming World Championship – Santiago de Cali – Colombia – 2022" (PDF). CMAS. Retrieved 20 July 2022.
  2. ^ "CMAS Finswimming World Championships 2022". finswimmer.com. Retrieved 20 July 2022.
  3. ^ "Official Statement of CMAS Board Of Directors". CMAS. 6 March 2022. Retrieved 24 July 2022.
  4. ^ Men's 50 m surface results
  5. ^ Men's 100 m surface results
  6. ^ Men's 200 m surface results
  7. ^ Men's 400 m surface results
  8. ^ Men's 800 m surface results
  9. ^ Men's 1500 m surface results
  10. ^ Men's 50 m bi-fins results
  11. ^ Men's 100 m bi-fins results
  12. ^ Men's 200 m bi-fins results
  13. ^ Men's 400 m bi-fins results
  14. ^ Men's 50 m apnea results
  15. ^ Men's 100 m immersion results
  16. ^ Men's 400 m immersion results
  17. ^ Men's 4×100 m surface relay results
  18. ^ Men's 4×200 m surface relay results
  19. ^ Women's 50 m surface results
  20. ^ Women's 100 m surface results
  21. ^ Women's 200 m surface results
  22. ^ Women's 400 m surface results
  23. ^ Women's 800 m surface results
  24. ^ Women's 1500 m surface results
  25. ^ Women's 50 m bi-fins results
  26. ^ Women's 100 m bi-fins results
  27. ^ Women's 200 m bi-fins results
  28. ^ Women's 400 m bi-fins results
  29. ^ Women's 50 m apnea results
  30. ^ Women's 100 m immersion results
  31. ^ Women's 400 m immersion results
  32. ^ Women's 4×100 m surface relay results
  33. ^ Women's 4×200 m surface relay results
  34. ^ Mixed 4×50 m surface relay results
  35. ^ Mixed 4×100 m bi-fins relay results

External linksEdit