2019 Orléans Masters

The 2019 Orléans Masters was a badminton tournament which took place at Palais des Sports in France from 19 to 24 March 2019 and had a total purse of $75,000.

2019 Orléans Masters
Tournament details
Dates19–24 March
LevelSuper 100
Total prize moneyUS$75,000
VenuePalais des Sports
LocationOrléans, France
Champions
Men's SinglesJapan Koki Watanabe
Women's SinglesJapan Saena Kawakami
Men's DoublesChinese Taipei Lee Yang
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
Women's DoublesEngland Chloe Birch
England Lauren Smith
Mixed DoublesFrance Thom Gicquel
France Delphine Delrue
2018

TournamentEdit

The 2019 Orléans Masters was the second Super 100 tournament of the 2019 BWF World Tour and also part of the Orléans Masters championships, which had been held since 2012. This tournament was organized by the Cercle Laïque des Tourelles Orléans (CLTO) Badminton and sanctioned by the BWF and Fédération Française de Badminton.[1]

VenueEdit

This international tournament was held at Palais des Sports in Orléans, Centre-Val de Loire, France.[1]

Point distributionEdit

Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF Tour Super 100 event.[2]

Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/64 65/128 129/256
5,500 4,680 3,850 3,030 2,110 1,290 510 240 100

Prize moneyEdit

The total prize money for this tournament was US$75,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]

Event Winner Finals Semi-finals Quarter-finals Last 16
Singles $5,625 $2,850 $1,087.50 $450 $262.50
Doubles $5,925 $2,850 $1,050 $543.75 $281.25

Men's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (Withdrew)
  2.   Mark Caljouw (Semi-finals)
  3.   Yu Igarashi (Third Round)
  4.   Lucas Corvée (Second Round)
  5.   Victor Svendsen (Withdrew)
  6.   Parupalli Kashyap (Third Round)
  7.   Toma Junior Popov (Third Round)
  8.   Thomas Rouxel (Final)

FinalsEdit

Semi-finals Final
          
  Koki Watanabe 21 21
Q4   Li Shifeng 16 19
    Koki Watanabe 18 21 21
8   Thomas Rouxel 21 12 19
8   Thomas Rouxel 21 23
2   Mark Caljouw 19 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
PFQ   G P F Cupu 23 23 21
PFQ   H Dani 21 21 PFQ   H Dani 25 21 14
  M Ludik 19 13 PFQ   G P F Cupu 21 21
  M Manjunath 9 18
  M Manjunath 21 21
Q6   Chen C-t 21 17 19 Q5   S Pratap Singh 18 16
Q5   S Pratap Singh 18 21 21 PFQ   G P F Cupu 10 16
  K Watanabe 21 21
6   P Kashyap 21 21
  R Maddaloni 21 21   R Maddaloni 15 17
PFQ   H Aarnio 15 14 6   P Kashyap 14 19
  K Watanabe 21 21
  G Krausz 12 21 11
  A Dziółko 20 18   K Watanabe 21 18 21
  K Watanabe 22 21

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
4   L Corvée 21 11
  L Sen 21 9   K Vitidsarn 23 21
  K Vitidsarn 23 21   K Vitidsarn 21 21 15
  L E Peñalver 23 9 21
  L E Peñalver 21 21
  Sheng XD 19 14   M Rogalski 16 17
  M Rogalski 21 21   L E Peñalver 19 14
Q4   Li SF 21 21
PFQ   J Louda 14 17
  S Sirant 16 17   A Lane 21 21
Q7   A Lane 21 21   A Lane 22 15
Q4   Li SF 24 21
Q3   Ren PB 12 21 18
Q4   Li SF 21 21 Q4   Li SF 21 19 21
  M Moreels 17 15

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
  A Jayaram 21 21
  G Paul 11 12   A Jayaram 21 21
  R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt 18 17
  A Jayaram 10 17
  Sun FX 21 21 8   T Rouxel 21 21
PFQ   L Schänzler 12 19   Sun FX 21 13 16
8   T Rouxel 14 21 21
8   T Rouxel 26 21 21
  L Claerbout 13 21 21   E Heino 28 14 18
Q8   Kan C-y 21 16 15   L Claerbout 15 21 20
  E Heino 21 19 22
  E Heino 22 24
Q1   C Popov 21 17 12 3   Y Igarashi 20 22
  Lin Y-h 16 21 21   Lin Y-h 14 11
3   Y Igarashi 21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
  K Bruun 18 18
  N Nguyen 21 21   N Nguyen 21 21
  A Roovers 10 16
  N Nguyen 21 15 21
  S Verma 22 14 3r7   T J Popov 17 21 13
Q2   D Nikolov 20 21 14 Q2   D Nikolov 18 15
7   T J Popov 21 21
  N Nguyen 13 18
  S Parsons 17 15 2   M Caljouw 21 21
  K Schäfer 21 21   K Schäfer 21 21
  Soo T Z 15 8
  K Schäfer 17 19
  A R Dwicahyo 9 16 2   M Caljouw 21 21
  Goh G C 21 21   Goh G C 23 11 12
2   M Caljouw 21 21 21

Women's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Kirsty Gilmour (Final)
  2.   Saena Kawakami (Champion)
  3.   Ayumi Mine (Quarter-finals)
  4.   Chloe Birch (First Round)
  5.   Neslihan Yiğit (Semi-finals)
  6.   Sabrina Jaquet (Quarter-finals)
  7.   Linda Zetchiri (Second Round)
  8.   Qi Xuefei (Quarter-finals)

FinalsEdit

Semi-finals Final
          
1   Kirsty Gilmour 23 21 21
5   Neslihan Yiğit 25 17 12
1   Kirsty Gilmour 8 21 16
2   Saena Kawakami 21 18 21
  Sung Shuo-yun 15 13
2   Saena Kawakami 21 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1   K Gilmour 21 21
  B Tam 12 10
1   K Gilmour 25 21
  L Tan 23 11
  S Peñalver 11 16
  L Tan 21 21
1   K Gilmour 21 21
6   S Jaquet 18 16
6   S Jaquet 21 21
Q2   V Choudhari 16 19
6   S Jaquet 21 21
  M Agrey 10 19
  S K P Kudaravalli 16 22 13
  M Agrey 21 20 21

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3   A Mine 21 21
  G Mahulette 15 6
3   A Mine 21 21
  K Polikarpova 9 12
  K Polikarpova 21 21
  V Gummadi 11 12
3   A Mine 16 20
5   N Yiğit 21 22
5   N Yiğit 21 21
  C Pan 9 12
5   N Yiğit 21 21
  Choirunnisa 12 14
  K Foo Kune 16 22
  Choirunnisa 21 24

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Q3   C Azurmendi 21 21
Q4   A Semenova 11 13
Q3   C Azurmendi 24 16 19
8   Qi XF 22 21 21
  M Mitsova 21 12 11
8   Qi XF 19 21 21
8   Qi XF 12 16
  Sung S-y 21 21
  N Perminova 15 19
Q1   M Batomene 21 21
Q1   M Batomene 11 14
  Sung S-y 21 21
  Sung S-y 21 21
4   C Birch 12 16

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
  K Kuuba 21 21
  S U R Chukka 12 17
  K Kuuba 21 21
7   L Zetchiri 10 15
  M Repiská 21 18 17
7   L Zetchiri 14 21 21
  K Kuuba 7 14
2   S Kawakami 21 21
  S de Visch Eijbergen 18 11
  P Buranaprasertsuk 21 21
  P Buranaprasertsuk 18 11
2   S Kawakami 21 21
PFQ   I Zhong 10 8
2   S Kawakami 21 21

Men's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

FinalsEdit

Semi-finals Final
          
6   Akira Koga
  Taichi Saito
21 21
  Lee Fang-chih
  Lu Chia-pin
11 13
6   Akira Koga
  Taichi Saito
21 20 15
5   Lee Yang
  Wang Chi-lin
16 22 21
5   Lee Yang
  Wang Chi-lin
21 21
  Alexander Dunn
  Adam Hall
13 11

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1   M Ellis
  C Langridge
19 21 19
  N Khakimov
  A Zinchenko
21 8 21
  N Khakimov
  A Zinchenko
20 13
  Chang K-c
  Lee F-j
22 21
  Chang K-c
  Lee F-j
11 21 21
  S Jomkoh
  W Sothon
21 18 17
  Chang K-c
  Lee F-j
18 9
6   A Koga
  T Saito
21 21
6   A Koga
  T Saito
21 21
  A R Dwicahyo
  A Qowimuramadhoni
8 12
6   A Koga
  T Saito
21 23
Q3   C Hemming
  T Wolfenden
18 21
Q3   C Hemming
  T Wolfenden
21 23 21
  D Grachev
  P Kotsarenko
9 25 13

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
4   B Lane
  S Vendy
21 21
  P Briggs
  G Mairs
15 17
4   B Lane
  S Vendy
21 12 21
  J Hurlburt-Yu
  D Yao
11 21 13
  J Hurlburt-Yu
  D Yao
21 16 21
Q2   E Adam
  K Lovang
19 21 12
4   B Lane
  S Vendy
17 21 19
  Lee F-c
  Lu C-p
21 18 21
7   T Gicquel
  R Labar
21 21
Q1   Huang D
  Liang YW
17 14
7   T Gicquel
  R Labar
19 19
  Lee F-c
  Lu C-p
21 21
  J R Jansen
  P Käsbauer
18 21 21
  Lee F-c
  Lu C-p
21 19 23

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
PFR   P Kuna-Anuvit
  N Trinkajee
14 21
Q4   P K Riyanto
  Y E Y Yacob
21 23
Q4   P K Riyanto
  Y E Y Yacob
16 20
5   Lee Y
  Wang C-l
21 22
  C Popov
  T J Popov
18 21 11
5   Lee Y
  Wang C-l
21 15 21
5   Lee Y
  Wang C-l
21 14
  T Kona
  Lim K W
11 11r
  T Kona
  Lim K W
21 21
  M A Belarbi
  A Hamek
16 15
  T Kona
  Lim K W
21 21
PFQ   P Birker
  D Stipsits
10 16
  J Magee
  P Reynolds
19 21 18
PFQ   P Birker
  D Stipsits
21 19 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
  M S Fikri
  B Maulana
21 21
  K P Garaga
  D Kapila
14 16
  M S Fikri
  B Maulana
14 19
  A Dunn
  A Hall
21 21
  A Dunn
  A Hall
21 25 21
8   H Okamura
  M Onodera
17 27 14
  A Dunn
  A Hall
21 21
  M Kaneko
  Y Kubota
14 14
  M Kaneko
  Y Kubota
21 21
  J Janáček
  T Švejda
14 9
  M Kaneko
  Y Kubota
23 21
  B Geiss
  J C Völker
21 16
  B Geiss
  J C Völker
21 21
PFQ   D Nikolov
  I Rusev
18 18

Women's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

FinalsEdit

Semi-finals Final
          
  Cheng Chi-ya
  Lee Chih-chen
21 11 18
6   Chloe Birch
  Lauren Smith
5 21 21
6   Chloe Birch
  Lauren Smith
21 21
  Hsu Ya-ching
  Hu Ling-fang
18 17
  Hsu Ya-ching
  Hu Ling-fang
14 21 21
8   Agatha Imanuela
  Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti
21 18 10

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1   N Matsuyama
  C Shida
  A Jäger
  S Küspert
w / o
  A Jäger
  S Küspert
22 21
  K Garg
  S Rane
20 14
  A Jäger
  S Küspert
10 18
  Cheng C-y
  Lee C-c
21 21
7   J Petrikowski
  F Volkmann
11 16
  Cheng C-y
  Lee C-c
21 21
  Cheng C-y
  Lee C-c
21 21
  S Bauer
  J Moinard
8 9
  S Bauer
  J Moinard
21 21
  J Petrikowski
  F Volkmann
18 13

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
4   Y Barkah
  J F Sugiarto
21 18 21
  P Dandu
  S Santosh
14 21 19
  E Janssens
  K Ostermeyer
14 21
  P Dandu
  S Santosh
21 23
4   Y Barkah
  J F Sugiarto
20 15
6   C Birch
  L Smith
22 21
6   C Birch
  L Smith
21 21
  W Dąbczyńska
  A Goszczyńska
8 8
6   C Birch
  L Smith
21 21
  S Garino
  L Iversen
10 6
  S Chaikittiwat
  S Paewsampran
  S Garino
  L Iversen
w / o

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
  Hsu Y-c
  Hu L-f
21 21
  Chang H-t
  Sung S-y
17 14
  Hsu Y-c
  Hu L-f
21 18 21
5   A Araki
  R Imai
19 21 14
  Yang XY
  Zhang JE
11 21 22
5   A Araki
  R Imai
21 18 24
  Hsu Y-c
  Hu L-f
8 21 21
3   D Delrue
  L Palermo
21 18 17
  V Hériau
  M Lambert
13 10
  Chen FH
  Hua XB
21 21
  Chen FH
  Hua XB
17 21 16
3   D Delrue
  L Palermo
21 14 21
  K Galenić
  M Pavlinić
12 8
3   D Delrue
  L Palermo
21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
  N Bukoviczki
  D Gonda
w / o
  L Efler
  I Herttrich
  N Bukoviczki
  D Gonda
14 7
8   A Imanuela
  S F S Ramadhanti
21 21
  K-K Marran
  H Rüütel
9 11
8   A Imanuela
  S F S Ramadhanti
21 21
8   A Imanuela
  S F S Ramadhanti
21 21
2   É Lefel
  A Tran
15 17
  N Fankhauser
  I Tabeling
21 21
  E Kan
  I Zhong
7 14
  N Fankhauser
  I Tabeling
17 7
2   É Lefel
  A Tran
21 21

Mixed doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Marcus Ellis / Lauren Smith (Second Round)
  2.   Mark Lamsfuß / Isabel Herttrich (Withdrew)
  3.   Marvin Emil Seidel / Linda Efler (Withdrew)
  4.   Evgenij Dremin / Evgenia Dimova (Quarter-finals)
  5.   Ben Lane / Jessica Pugh (Second Round)
  6.   Sam Magee / Chloe Magee (Second Round)
  7.   Wang Chi-lin / Cheng Chi-ya (Second Round)
  8.   Jacco Arends / Cheryl Seinen (First Round)

FinalsEdit

Semi-finals Final
          
    Ronan Labar
  Anne Tran
21 21
  Rehan Naufal Kusharjanto
  Lisa Ayu Kusumawati
10 12
    Ronan Labar
  Anne Tran
11 14
  Thom Gicquel
  Delphine Delrue
21 21
    Thom Gicquel
  Delphine Delrue
25 21 21
  Lee Yang
  Chang Hsin-tien
27 19 19

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1   M Ellis
  L Smith
23 19 21
  A Ramadiansyah
  B F Romadhini
21 21 11
1   M Ellis
  L Smith
18 18
  R Labar
  A Tran
21 21
  J R Jansen
  K Ostermeyer
21 7 15
  R Labar
  A Tran
16 21 21
  R Labar
  A Tran
17 21 21
  T Wolfenden
  J Moore
21 16 10
8   J Arends
  C Seinen
17 17
  A Vlaar
  M Mitsova
21 21
  A Vlaar
  M Mitsova
10 10
  T Wolfenden
  J Moore
21 21
Q2   W Villeger
  S Bauer
21 11 8
  T Wolfenden
  J Moore
16 21 21

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
PFQ   K Strobl
  S Garino
13 11
  S Jomkoh
  S Paewsampran
21 21
  S Jomkoh
  S Paewsampran
9 21 19
  J Hurlburt-Yu
  J Wu
21 11 21
  A Hall
  J Macpherson
12 18
  J Hurlburt-Yu
  J Wu
21 21
  J Hurlburt-Yu
  J Wu
21 17 19
  R N Kusharjanto
  L A Kusumawati
16 21 21
6   S Magee
  C Magee
21 21
  P Śmiłowski
  M Świerczyńska
9 12
6   S Magee
  C Magee
21 21 16
  R N Kusharjanto
  L A Kusumawati
23 15 21
Q3   Lu C-p
  Shung S-y
15 21 22
  R N Kusharjanto
  L A Kusumawati
21 18 24

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
  M Fogarty
  I Zhong
9 11
  T Gicquel
  D Delrue
21 21
  T Gicquel
  D Delrue
21 21
5   B Lane
  J Pugh
19 6
  G Mittelheisser
  A Mittelheisser
21 23
5   B Lane
  J Pugh
23 25
  T Gicquel
  D Delrue
21 21
4   E Dremin
  E Dimova
17 16
  J C Völker
  E Janssens
18 19
  D Kapila
  K Garg
21 21
  D Kapila
  K Garg
21 12
4   E Dremin
  E Dimova
23 21
  V G Prasad
  J Dewangan
15 19
4   E Dremin
  E Dimova
21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
  R Samosir
  H Julimarbela
16 11
  Lee Y
  Chang H-t
21 21
  Lee Y
  Chang H-t
14 24 21
7   Wang C-l
  Cheng C-y
21 22 13
  Chang K-c
  Lee C-c
15 17
7   Wang C-l
  Cheng C-y
21 21
  Lee Y
  Chang H-t
21 19 21
Q1   Huang JW
  Chen FH
15 21 11
Q1   Huang JW
  Chen FH
21 21
PFQ   M Dratva
  M Repiská
7 11
Q1   Huang JW
  Chen FH
21 21
Q4   Lim K W
  Lee Z Q
19 13
Q4   Lim K W
  Lee Z Q
18 21 21
PFQ   P Scheiel
  F Volkmann
21 16 15

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c "Prospectus Orléans Masters 2019" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 22 February 2019.
  2. ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 May 2019. Retrieved 27 January 2018.

External linksEdit

Preceded by
2019 Swiss Open
BWF World Tour
2019 BWF season
Succeeded by
2019 India Open