2019 Mauritanian presidential election

Presidential elections were held in Mauritania on 22 June 2019, with a second round planned for 6 July if no candidate had received more than 50% of the vote.[1] The result was a first round victory for Mohamed Ould Ghazouani who won with 52 percent of the vote.[2][3] However, opposition rejected the results,[4] calling it "another army coup."[5] On 1 July 2019, Mauritania's constitutional council confirmed Ghazouani as president and rejected a challenge by opposition.[6]

2019 Mauritanian presidential election

← 2014 22 June 2019 2024 →
Turnout62.63% (Increase6.17pp)
  His Excellency Mohammed Ould Cheikh El Ghazouani, President of Mauritania, at the UK-Africa Investment Summit, 20 January 2020 (cropped).jpg Biram Dah Abeid Cropped.jpg
Candidate Mohamed Ould Ghazouani Biram Dah Abeid
Party UPR Independent
Alliance Presidential majority RAG-Sawab
Popular vote 483,007 172,649
Percentage 52.00% 18.59%

 
Sidi Mohamed Ould Boubakar.jpg
Candidate Sidi Mohamed Ould Boubacar Kane Hamidou Baba
Party Independent Independent
Alliance CVE
Popular vote 165,995 80,777
Percentage 17.87% 8.70%

2019 Mauritanian Presidential Election Map.svg
Map of the results of the Mauritanian presidential election by wilaya and moughataa.

President before election

Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz
UPR

President-elect

Mohamed Ould Ghazouani
UPR

With incumbent President Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz not running, the elections were reported to be the first peaceful transfer of power since the country's independence from France in 1960.[7]

CandidatesEdit

ResultsEdit

CandidatePartyVotes%
Mohamed Ould GhazouaniUnion for the Republic483,00752.00
Biram Dah AbeidIndependent172,64918.59
Sidi Mohamed Ould BoubacarIndependent165,99517.87
Kane Hamidou BabaIndependent80,7778.70
Mohamed Ould MaouloudUnion of the Forces of Progress22,6562.44
Mohamed Lemine al-Mourtaji al-WafiIndependent3,6880.40
Total928,772100.00
Valid votes928,77296.04
Invalid/blank votes38,3003.96
Total votes967,072100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,544,13262.63
Source: AMI

AftermathEdit

Following Ould Ghazouani's declaration of victory, protests began were held in Nouakchott, leading to around 100 arrests.[8] The government started to reduce mobile internet services on the day after the elections, with fixed-line internet services ceasing on 25 June; both were fully restored on 3 July.[9]

ReferencesEdit