Open main menu

2019 French Open – Men's Doubles

Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut were the defending champions, but Herbert chose not to participate this year. Mahut played alongside Jürgen Melzer, but lost in the second round to Kevin Krawietz and Andreas Mies.

Men's Doubles
2019 French Open
ChampionsGermany Kevin Krawietz
Germany Andreas Mies
Runners-upFrance Jérémy Chardy
France Fabrice Martin
Final score6–2, 7–6(7–3)
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends −45 45+ women
WC Singles men women
WC Doubles men women
← 2018 · French Open · 2020 →

Krawietz and Mies went on to win their first Grand Slam title, defeating Jérémy Chardy and Fabrice Martin in the final, 6–2, 7–6(7–3). For the second time in three years at the French Open, none of the four players in the final had previously played in a Grand Slam men’s doubles final. This was the fourth time in the past seven years that an all-French team featured in the final.

For the first time since the 1972 French Open, all four of the French Open men's doubles semifinal teams consisted of pairings of players representing the same country.[citation needed]

Contents

SeedsEdit

01.     Łukasz Kubot /   Marcelo Melo (Third round)
02.     Jamie Murray /   Bruno Soares (First round)
03.     Juan Sebastián Cabal /   Robert Farah (Semifinals)
04.     Oliver Marach /   Mate Pavić (Third round)
05.     Nikola Mektić /   Franko Škugor (First round)
06.     Raven Klaasen /   Michael Venus (First round)
07.     Bob Bryan /   Mike Bryan (Third round)
08.     Henri Kontinen /   John Peers (Third round)
09.     Máximo González /   Horacio Zeballos (First round)
10.     Jean-Julien Rojer /   Horia Tecău (Quarterfinals)
11.     Rajeev Ram /   Joe Salisbury (Quarterfinals)
12.     Ivan Dodig /   Édouard Roger-Vasselin (First round)
13.     Nicolas Mahut /   Jürgen Melzer (Second round)
14.     Robin Haase /   Frederik Nielsen (Third round)
15.     Ben McLachlan /   Jan-Lennard Struff (First round)
16.     Austin Krajicek /   Artem Sitak (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

DrawEdit

KeyEdit

FinalsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
  Jérémy Chardy
  Fabrice Martin
6 78
11   Rajeev Ram
  Joe Salisbury
4 66
  Jérémy Chardy
  Fabrice Martin
7 6
3   Juan Sebastián Cabal
  Robert Farah
5 4
3   Juan Sebastián Cabal
  Robert Farah
6 6
  Mikhail Kukushkin
  Joran Vliegen
2 2
  Jérémy Chardy
  Fabrice Martin
2 63
  Kevin Krawietz
  Andreas Mies
6 77
PR   Dušan Lajović
  Janko Tipsarević
1 77 63
  Kevin Krawietz
  Andreas Mies
6 6477
  Kevin Krawietz
  Andreas Mies
7 6
  Guido Pella
  Diego Schwartzman
5 3
10   Jean-Julien Rojer
  Horia Tecău
4 4
  Guido Pella
  Diego Schwartzman
6 6

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1   Ł Kubot
  M Melo
6 77
  R Carballés Baena
  J Munar
3 62 1   Ł Kubot
  M Melo
4 6 6
  A Bedene
  H Hurkacz
3 2   M Daniell
  W Koolhof
6 2 4
  M Daniell
  W Koolhof
6 6 1   Ł Kubot
  M Melo
7 2 3
  M Middelkoop
  T Pütz
6 6   J Chardy
  F Martin
5 6 6
  R Jebavý
  A Molteni
3 3   M Middelkoop
  T Pütz
642
  J Chardy
  F Martin
6 6   J Chardy
  F Martin
77 6
15   B McLachlan
  J-L Struff
3 3   J Chardy
  F Martin
6 78
11   R Ram
  J Salisbury
4 11   R Ram
  J Salisbury
4 66
  D Džumhur
  F Krajinović
5r 11   R Ram
  J Salisbury
6 647
  J Millman
  J Thompson
1 4 WC   E Couacaud
  T Lamasine
4 77 5
WC   E Couacaud
  T Lamasine
6 6 11   R Ram
  J Salisbury
3 6 77
  M Fucsovics
  R Lindstedt
3 6 2 8   H Kontinen
  J Peers
6 3 65
  M Demoliner
  D Sharan
6 4 6   M Demoliner
  D Sharan
3 4
  L Mayer
  J Sousa
4 4 8   H Kontinen
  J Peers
6 6
8   H Kontinen
  J Peers
6 6

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3   JS Cabal
  R Farah
6 6
  M Ebden
  J-P Smith
4 4 3   JS Cabal
  R Farah
6 4 6
  L Paes
  B Paire
6 6   L Paes
  B Paire
0 6 3
  D Inglot
  M Kližan
4 4 3   JS Cabal
  R Farah
6 6
  S Johnson
  D Kudla
6 4 3 14   R Haase
  F Nielsen
3 4
  D Evans
  C Norrie
4 6 6   D Evans
  C Norrie
6 2 3
  M Arévalo
  MÁ Reyes-Varela
6 644 14   R Haase
  F Nielsen
2 6 6
14   R Haase
  F Nielsen
3 77 6 3   JS Cabal
  R Farah
6 6
12   I Dodig
  É Roger-Vasselin
6 1 5   M Kukushkin
  J Vliegen
2 2
  M Kecmanović
  C Ruud
1 6 7   M Kecmanović
  C Ruud
0 6 2
  M Granollers
  M López
650r Alt   F Delbonis
  G Durán
6 1 6
Alt   F Delbonis
  G Durán
77 2 Alt   F Delbonis
  G Durán
6 654
  M Kukushkin
  J Vliegen
6 3 6   M Kukushkin
  J Vliegen
2 77 6
  R Albot
  M Jaziri
3 6 4   M Kukushkin
  J Vliegen
6 3 6
  P Cuevas
  F López
6 4 6   P Cuevas
  F López
3 6 4
5   N Mektić
  F Škugor
4 6 3

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6   R Klaasen
  M Venus
3 64
  R Bopanna
  M Copil
6 77   R Bopanna
  M Copil
6 6
  U Humbert
  A Mannarino
643 WC   B Bonzi
  A Hoang
4 4
WC   B Bonzi
  A Hoang
77 6   R Bopanna
  M Copil
6 5 68
  S González
  A-u-H Qureshi
4 6 61PR   D Lajović
  J Tipsarević
1 7 710
PR   D Lajović
  J Tipsarević
6 2 77 PR   D Lajović
  J Tipsarević
7 77
  D Molchanov
  I Zelenay
77 4 6   D Molchanov
  I Zelenay
5 65
9   M González
  H Zeballos
636 3 PR   D Lajović
  J Tipsarević
1 77 63
13   N Mahut
  J Melzer
6 6   K Krawietz
  A Mies
6 6477
  M Cecchinato
  A Seppi
2 2 13   N Mahut
  J Melzer
4 4
  K Krawietz
  A Mies
7 6   K Krawietz
  A Mies
6 6
WC   M Guinard
  A Rinderknech
5 4   K Krawietz
  A Mies
5 6 7
WC   E Benchetrit
  G Blancaneaux
4 6 6 4   O Marach
  M Pavić
7 3 5
WC   M Bourgue
  J Eysseric
6 4 3 WC   E Benchetrit
  G Blancaneaux
4 5
  J Nedunchezhiyan
  M Zverev
624 4   O Marach
  M Pavić
6 7
4   O Marach
  M Pavić
77 6

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7   B Bryan
  M Bryan
5 6 6
  P Carreño Busta
  G Granollers
7 2 3 7   B Bryan
  M Bryan
7 78
  L Bambridge
  J O'Mara
1 2   K Skupski
  N Skupski
5 66
  K Skupski
  N Skupski
6 6 7   B Bryan
  M Bryan
3 67
  R Berankis
  Y Nishioka
3 10   J-J Rojer
  H Tecău
6 79
  M McDonald
  R Opelka
0r   R Berankis
  Y Nishioka
3 3
  C Garín
  JI Londero
3 64 10   J-J Rojer
  H Tecău
6 6
10   J-J Rojer
  H Tecău
6 77 10   J-J Rojer
  H Tecău
4 4
16   A Krajicek
  A Sitak
3 4   G Pella
  D Schwartzman
6 6
  C-p Hsieh
  C Rungkat
6 6   C-p Hsieh
  C Rungkat
666 3
  A de Minaur
  D Vega Hernández
4 67 WC   G Barrère
  Q Halys
78 3 6
WC   G Barrère
  Q Halys
6 79 WC   G Barrère
  Q Halys
4 4
  G Pella
  D Schwartzman
4 6 7   G Pella
  D Schwartzman
6 6
WC   H Gaston
  C Tabur
6 3 5   G Pella
  D Schwartzman
6 6
  M Berrettini
  L Sonego
4 7 77   M Berrettini
  L Sonego
1 3
2   J Murray
  B Soares
6 5 64

ReferencesEdit