2019 French Open – Boys' Singles

Holger Vitus Nødskov Rune won the Boys' Singles tennis title at the 2019 French Open, defeating Toby Alex Kodat in the final, 6–3, 6–7(5–7), 6–0.

Boys' Singles
2019 French Open
ChampionDenmark Holger Vitus Nødskov Rune
Runner-upUnited States Toby Alex Kodat
Final score6–3, 6–7(5–7), 6–0
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends −45 45+ women
WC Singles men women
WC Doubles men women
← 2018 · French Open · 2020 →

Tseng Chun-hsin was the defending champion, but chose not to participate.

SeedsEdit

01.     Lorenzo Musetti (Third round)
02.     Jonáš Forejtek (Third round)
03.     Brandon Nakashima (Third round)
04.     Adrian Andreev (Third round, retired)
05.     Thiago Agustín Tirante (Third round)
06.     Emilio Nava (Second round)
07.     Holger Vitus Nødskov Rune (Champion)
08.     Bu Yunchaokete (Second round)
09.     Otto Virtanen (First round)
10.     Martin Damm (Semifinals)
11.     Liam Draxl (First round)
12.     Giulio Zeppieri (Second round, retired)
13.     Carlos Alcaraz (First round)
14.     Shunsuke Mitsui (First round)
15.     Filip Cristian Jianu (Quarterfinals, retired)
16.     Rinky Hijikata (First round)

DrawEdit

KeyEdit

FinalsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
Q   Péter Makk 1 4
10   Martin Damm 6 6
10   Martin Damm 4 2
7   Holger Vitus Nødskov Rune 6 6
15   Filip Cristian Jianu 0 1r
7   Holger Vitus Nødskov Rune 6 4
7   Holger Vitus Nødskov Rune 6 656
  Toby Alex Kodat 3 77 0
  Taha Baadi 632
  Toby Alex Kodat 77 6
  Toby Alex Kodat 6 6
  Shintaro Mochizuki 3 4
  Shintaro Mochizuki 6 6
  Flavio Cobolli 1 2

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1   Lorenzo Musetti 7 6
WC   Timo Legout 5 0 1   L Musetti 6 77
WC   Gustavo Heide 1 3   G Onclin 3 61
  Gauthier Onclin 6 6 1   L Musetti 656 5
Q   William Grant 2 1 Q   P Makk 77 4 7
WC   Nicolas Tepmahc 6 6 WC   N Tepmahc 1 4
Q   Péter Makk 6 7 Q   P Makk 6 6
14   Shunsuke Mitsui 1 5 Q   P Makk 1 4
10   Martin Damm 7 77 10   M Damm 6 6
  Dane Sweeny 5 61 10   M Damm 6 6
  Alibek Kachmazov 4 6 6   A Kachmazov 3 2
WC   Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard 6 4 2 10   M Damm 77 6
  Carlos Gimeno Valero 6 6 5   TA Tirante 631
Q   Christian Lerby 2 4   C Gimeno Valero 2 4
  Cannon Kingsley 77 4 2 5   TA Tirante 6 6
5   Thiago Agustín Tirante 646 6

Section 2Edit

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
3   Brandon Nakashima 6 6
  Kevin Chahoud 1 2 3   B Nakashima 6 6
  Eric Vanshelboim 6 1 6   E Vanshelboim 1 4
WC   Baptiste Anselmo 2 6 4 3   B Nakashima 77 3 4
  Dalibor Svrčina 5 4 15   FC Jianu 636 6
Q   Mateus Alves 7 6 Q   M Alves 4 4
  Francesco Passaro 3 1 15   FC Jianu 6 6
15   Filip Cristian Jianu 6 6 15   FC Jianu 0 1r
11   Liam Draxl 4 6 1 7   HVN Rune 6 4
  Arthur Cazaux 6 3 6   A Cazaux 6 6
  Nicolás Álvarez Varona 686 4   M Arnaldi 2 3
  Matteo Arnaldi 710 2 6   A Cazaux 4 3
SE   Juan Bautista Torres 666 6 7   HVN Rune 6 6
  Zane Khan 78 4 4 SE   JB Torres 3 5
WC   Pierre Delage 4 2 7   HVN Rune 6 7
7   Holger Vitus Nødskov Rune 6 6

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
6   Emilio Nava 6 6
  Youcef Rihane 2 3 6   E Nava 1 4
  Keisuke Saitoh 6 6   K Saitoh 6 6
  Nini Gabriel Dica 2 0   K Saitoh 632
  Taha Baadi 6577 6   T Baadi 77 6
Q   Lilian Marmousez 77 621   T Baadi 666 2
  Illya Beloborodko 2 2 12   G Zeppieri 78 0 4r
12   Giulio Zeppieri 6 6   T Baadi 632
13   Carlos Alcaraz 4 4   TA Kodat 77 6
  Toby Alex Kodat 6 6   TA Kodat 6 6
Q   Alejo Lorenzo Lingua Lavallén 3 6 5 WC   K Jacquet 2 4
WC   Kyrian Jacquet 6 3 7   TA Kodat 77 5
Q   Dali Blanch 6 6 4   A Andreev 653r
  Gustaf Ström 0 1 Q   D Blanch 3 3
  Dominic Stephan Stricker 3 62 4   A Andreev 6 6
4   Adrian Andreev 6 77

Section 4Edit

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
8   Bu Yunchaokete 6 6
WC   Martin Breysach 2 4 8   Y Bu 2 1
  Shintaro Mochizuki 6 2 7   S Mochizuki 6 6
  Sergey Fomin 4 6 5   S Mochizuki 7 6
  Harold Mayot 6 6   P Llamas Ruiz 5 4
  Govind Nanda 3 3   H Mayot 2 4
  Pablo Llamas Ruiz 3 6 6   P Llamas Ruiz 6 6
9   Otto Virtanen 6 0 3   S Mochizuki 6 6
16   Rinky Hijikata 6 5 4   F Cobolli 1 2
Q   Román Andrés Burruchaga 3 7 6 Q   RA Burruchaga 77 2 1
  Flavio Cobolli 78 6   F Cobolli 636 6
  Tyler Zink 662   F Cobolli 6 3 6
  Matheus Pucinelli de Almeida 6 6 2   J Forejtek 4 6 2
  Valentin Royer 4 4   M Pucinelli de Almeida 644
  Eliot Spizzirri 6566 2   J Forejtek 77 6
2   Jonáš Forejtek 77 78

QualifyingEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Péter Makk (Qualified)
  2.   Alejo Lorenzo Lingua Lavallén (Qualified)
  3.   Tristan Schoolkate (Qualifying competition)
  4.   Nicholas David Ionel (Qualifying competition)
  5.   Stijn Pel (Qualifying competition)
  6.   Harry Wendelken (First round)
  7.   Nguyễn Văn Phương (First round)
  8.   Alexander Zgirovsky (Qualifying competition)
  9.   Román Andrés Burruchaga (Qualified)
  10.   Eliakim Coulibaly (First round)
  11.   Dali Blanch (Qualified)
  12.   William Grant (Qualified)
  13.   Blu Baker (First round)
  14.   Cezar Crețu (First round)
  15.   Jacob Bullard (First round)
  16.   Andrew Paulson (Qualifying competition)

QualifiersEdit

  1.   Péter Makk
  2.   Alejo Lorenzo Lingua Lavallén
  3.   William Grant
  4.   Mateus Alves
  5.   Dali Blanch
  6.   Lilian Marmousez
  7.   Christian Lerby
  8.   Román Andrés Burruchaga

DrawEdit

First QualifierEdit

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1   Péter Makk 6 78
    Loris Pourroy 1 66
1   Péter Makk 5 77 6
16   Andrew Paulson 7 611
    Andres Martin 4 4
16   Andrew Paulson 6 6

Second QualifierEdit

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2   Alejo Lorenzo Lingua Lavallén 6 6
WC   Luca Van Assche 4 4
2   Alejo Lorenzo Lingua Lavallén 7 6
    Lodewijk Weststrate 5 4
    Lodewijk Weststrate 7 6
10   Eliakim Coulibaly 5 2

Third QualifierEdit

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3   Tristan Schoolkate 6 6
    Jaime Caldes 4 0
3   Tristan Schoolkate 4 66
12   William Grant 6 78
WC   Younes Djouder 654
12   William Grant 77 6

Fourth QualifierEdit

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4   Nicholas David Ionel 6 6
WC   Tom Leblanc Claverie Cazassus 0 4
4   Nicholas David Ionel 6 4 4
    Mateus Alves 4 6 6
    Mateus Alves 6 6
13   Blu Baker 1 3

Fifth QualifierEdit

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5   Stijn Pel 6 6
WC   Thibault Verdier 4 3
5   Stijn Pel 3 6 4
11   Dali Blanch 6 4 6
    Justin Schlageter 3 1
11   Dali Blanch 6 6

Sixth QualifierEdit

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6   Harry Wendelken 2 6 2
    Kārlis Ozoliņš 6 3 6
    Kārlis Ozoliņš 3 1
    Lilian Marmousez 6 6
    Lilian Marmousez 6 6
14   Cezar Crețu 0 4

Seventh QualifierEdit

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
7   Nguyễn Văn Phương 77 3 0
    Christian Lerby 626 6
    Christian Lerby 6 6
WC   Mehdi Sadaoui 4 4
WC   Mehdi Sadaoui 6 6
15   Jacob Bullard 1 3

Eighth QualifierEdit

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
8   Alexander Zgirovsky 0 6 6
WC   Sean Cuenin 6 1 2
8   Alexander Zgirovsky 77 2 66
9   Román Andrés Burruchaga 656 78
    Pedro Boscardin Dias 3 1
9   Román Andrés Burruchaga 6 6

External linksEdit