2019 Division 1 (Swedish football)

The 2019 Division 1, part of the 2019 Swedish football season is the 14th season of Sweden's third-tier football league in its current format. The 2019 fixtures were released in December 2018. The season started on 6 April 2019 and ended on 2 November 2019.[1]

Division 1
Season2019
ChampionsAkropolis IF (Norra)
Ljungskile SK (Södra)
PromotedAkropolis IF
Ljungskile SK
Umeå FC
RelegatedÅtvidabergs FF
Bodens BK
Kristianstad FC
Rynninge IK
IK Oddevold
BK Forward
Top goalscorerEkin Bulut (26 goals, Norra)
Aniekpeno Udo
Jesper Westermark (18 goals each, Södra)
Highest attendance5,022
Gefle IF 0–1 Sandvikens IF (15 June 2019)
2018
2020

TeamsEdit

32 teams contest the league divided into two divisions, Norra and Södra. 22 returning from the 2018 season, three relegated from Superettan and seven promoted from Division 2. The champion of each division will qualify directly for promotion to Superettan, while the two runners-up compete in a play-off against the thirteenth and fourteenth teams from Superettan to decide who will play in the 2020 Superettan. The bottom three teams in each division will qualify directly for relegation to Division 2, while the two thirteenth-placed teams compete in a play-off with the top two runners-up from Division 2 to decide who will play in 2020 Division 1.[2]

Stadia and locationsEdit

NorraEdit

Team Location Stadium Stadium capacity1
Akropolis IF Stockholm Spånga IP 2,000
Bodens BK Boden Boden Arena 5,300
Carlstad United BK Karlstad Tingvalla IP 10,000
BK Forward Örebro Trängens IP 4,700
Gefle IF Gävle Gavlevallen 6,500
Karlslunds IF Örebro Karlslund Arena 2,000
Karlstad BK Karlstad Tingvalla IP 10,000
FC Linköping City Linköping Linköping Arena 8,300
Nyköpings BIS Nyköping Rosvalla IP 1,000
Rynninge IK Örebro Grenadjärvallen 1,500
Sandvikens IF Sandviken Jernvallen 7,000
Sollentuna FK Sollentuna Sollentunavallen 4,500
IF Sylvia Norrköping Östgötaporten 17,000
Team TG Umeå Umeå Energi Arena 10,000
Umeå FC Umeå Umeå Energi Arena 10,000
Vasalunds IF Solna Skytteholms IP 4,000

SödraEdit

Team Location Stadium Stadium capacity1
Assyriska IK Jönköping Rosenlunds IP 1,500
Eskilsminne IF Helsingborg Harlyckans IP 3,500
Kristianstad FC Kristianstad Kristianstad Fotbollsarena 3,000
Landskrona BoIS Landskrona Landskrona IP 10,500
Lindome GIF Lindome Lindevi IP 1,500
Ljungskile SK Ljungskile Skarsjövallen 8,000
Lunds BK Lund Klostergårdens IP 8,560
IK Oddevold Uddevalla Rimnersvallen 10,600
Oskarshamns AIK Oskarshamn Arena Oskarshamn 2,000
Skövde AIK Skövde Södermalms IP 4,500
Torns IF Stångby Tornvallen 1,500
FC Trollhättan Trollhättan Edsborgs IP 5,100
Tvååkers IF Tvååker Övrevi IP 1,000
Utsiktens BK Gothenburg Ruddalens IP 5,000
IFK Värnamo Värnamo Finnvedsvallen 5,000
Åtvidabergs FF Åtvidaberg Kopparvallen 8,000
  • 1 Correct as of end of 2018 season

League tablesEdit

NorraEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Akropolis IF (C, P) 30 23 6 1 77 28 +49 75 Promotion to Superettan
2 Umeå FC (O, P) 30 17 5 8 52 35 +17 56 Qualification to Promotion playoffs
3 FC Linköping City 30 15 8 7 61 31 +30 53
4 Carlstad United 30 15 8 7 56 43 +13 53
5 Karlstad BK 30 15 6 9 53 35 +18 51
6 Vasalunds IF 30 12 10 8 64 49 +15 46
7 Sandvikens IF 30 12 7 11 52 47 +5 43
8 Nyköpings BIS 30 10 8 12 45 54 −9 38
9 IF Sylvia 30 11 5 14 48 65 −17 38
10 Karlslunds IF 30 8 11 11 45 55 −10 35
11 Gefle IF 30 10 4 16 33 48 −15 34
12 Team TG 30 9 7 14 38 55 −17 34
13 Sollentuna FK (O) 30 8 9 13 37 42 −5 33 Qualification to Relegation Playoffs
14 Bodens BK (R) 30 8 7 15 42 60 −18 31 Relegation to Division 2
15 Rynninge IK (R) 30 7 4 19 46 78 −32 25
16 BK Forward (R) 30 5 5 20 36 60 −24 20
Updated to match(es) played on 2 November 2019. Source: svenskfotboll.se (in Swedish)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated

Norra ResultsEdit

Home \ Away AIF BBK CU BKF GIF KIF KBK FCLC NBIS RIK SIF SFK IFS TTG UFC VIF
Akropolis IF 8–0 2–2 2–1 3–0 4–3 2–0 0–0 2–0 2–0 1–3 1–1 4–1 4–0 2–1 3–1
Bodens BK 0–2 0–1 1–1 1–2 0–2 4–2 0–4 1–1 5–2 0–3 1–1 7–0 0–1 1–1 1–1
Carlstad United 0–3 3–1 2–0 2–1 1–2 2–2 0–0 2–1 3–3 2–1 3–1 3–2 1–1 2–1 4–3
BK Forward 0–3 1–3 2–2 4–2 2–0 2–3 0–0 2–4 3–2 0–1 1–3 2–3 2–0 1–2 1–2
Gefle IF 2–3 3–0 0–3 1–0 2–1 0–5 0–2 1–2 3–0 0–1 0–0 0–2 2–1 1–2 3–3
Karlslunds IF 1–1 2–5 1–4 1–1 1–1 2–1 0–0 0–0 4–0 0–0 2–1 3–1 1–1 2–1 3–4
Karlstad BK 1–2 0–1 1–2 3–1 1–2 1–1 4–1 2–1 3–2 2–0 0–1 1–0 3–0 1–0 2–2
FC Linköping City 2–3 4–0 1–0 4–1 3–0 6–1 0–1 3–0 2–0 1–3 4–0 3–2 3–0 0–0 2–2
Nyköpings BIS 1–1 2–0 2–1 1–3 2–1 4–1 0–4 2–2 3–1 3–3 0–0 3–0 1–1 2–1 2–3
Rynninge IK 2–3 1–2 2–1 2–1 0–1 1–1 2–1 1–2 6–4 4–3 1–3 1–1 2–1 1–2 2–7
Sandvikens IF 2–2 2–2 1–2 1–0 4–1 2–1 1–2 1–0 1–3 5–1 3–1 2–0 1–2 0–0 1–3
Sollentuna FK 0–2 2–3 1–3 1–1 0–1 1–2 0–0 1–3 1–1 0–1 3–1 6–0 1–2 3–2 1–0
IF Sylvia 1–3 4–2 2–2 4–2 1–0 1–0 0–2 2–1 3–0 3–3 4–1 1–1 3–1 1–3 1–2
Team TG 1–4 0–0 4–2 3–0 0–3 4–2 1–1 2–2 2–0 3–0 3–3 0–1 1–3 0–1 3–1
Umeå FC 1–3 2–0 1–0 2–1 1–0 3–3 1–2 5–3 3–0 3–1 3–1 2–1 1–1 3–0 2–1
Vasalunds IF 1–2 2–1 1–1 2–0 0–0 2–2 2–2 0–3 3–0 3–2 1–1 1–1 5–1 5–0 1–2
Updated to match(es) played on 2 November 2019. Source: Swedish Football Association (in Swedish)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

SödraEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Ljungskile SK (C, P) 30 20 6 4 63 25 +38 66 Promotion to Superettan
2 Landskrona BoIS (Q) 30 16 10 4 47 19 +28 58 Qualification to Promotion playoffs
3 Utsiktens BK 30 14 9 7 49 36 +13 51
4 Skövde AIK 30 14 7 9 44 33 +11 49
5 FC Trollhättan 30 13 7 10 40 38 +2 46
6 Tvååkers IF 30 11 11 8 41 37 +4 44
7 IFK Värnamo 30 11 10 9 45 45 0 43
8 Lunds BK 30 11 7 12 45 45 0 40
9 Eskilsminne IF 30 10 7 13 39 41 −2 37
10 Lindome GIF 30 10 7 13 33 36 −3 37
11 Assyriska IK 30 10 7 13 33 41 −8 37
12 Torns IF 30 9 9 12 35 41 −6 36
13 Oskarshamns AIK (O) 30 8 9 13 44 56 −12 33 Qualification to Relegation Playoffs
14 Åtvidabergs FF (R) 30 8 7 15 35 51 −16 31 Relegation to Division 2
15 Kristianstad FC (R) 30 8 4 18 29 63 −34 28
16 IK Oddevold (R) 30 6 5 19 30 45 −15 23
Updated to match(es) played on 2 November 2019. Source: svenskfotboll.se (in Swedish)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated; (R) Relegated

Södra ResultsEdit

Home \ Away AIK EIF KFC LBIS LGIF LSK LBK IKO OAIK SAIK TIF FCT TVIF UBK IFKV ÅFF
Assyriska IK 1–0 0–0 2–2 1–2 1–3 0–0 3–1 0–0 0–1 1–0 1–1 0–1 2–1 1–1 1–3
Eskilsminne IF 2–0 3–1 2–1 1–0 0–1 0–1 4–1 2–2 2–0 0–1 2–1 0–3 4–1 1–2 1–1
Kristianstad FC 2–1 1–3 0–6 1–0 2–3 0–2 1–0 1–2 0–1 0–2 0–2 1–1 2–1 3–2 1–2
Landskrona BoIS 0–2 2–0 0–1 2–0 1–1 2–0 1–0 1–1 0–0 3–0 1–0 0–0 1–0 4–0 1–0
Lindome GIF 1–2 0–0 5–1 0–0 2–0 1–3 0–4 0–0 1–0 3–0 0–0 1–3 3–0 5–1 1–3
Ljungskile SK 2–1 1–1 2–1 3–0 1–1 3–2 2–1 9–0 3–0 2–1 1–2 1–0 2–2 3–0 4–0
Lunds BK 3–0 3–0 3–1 0–2 1–1 1–2 0–2 3–1 2–1 2–2 1–1 0–1 2–1 0–2 0–2
IK Oddevold 0–1 4–1 2–3 0–1 0–1 0–1 0–3 3–3 1–2 0–0 0–2 1–2 1–1 3–1 3–1
Oskarshamns AIK 1–3 2–4 6–2 1–3 4–0 1–0 5–1 0–0 1–2 2–1 0–1 0–2 1–2 0–1 4–3
Skövde AIK 3–0 1–0 4–0 1–1 0–2 2–1 1–0 2–0 3–0 2–1 2–2 2–3 1–2 1–3 4–0
Torns IF 3–1 1–1 2–0 1–1 1–0 1–3 2–3 0–1 2–2 2–2 0–0 2–2 2–0 1–2 1–2
FC Trollhättan 2–4 3–2 1–1 0–1 2–0 0–2 2–2 4–1 0–2 2–1 1–2 1–0 0–1 3–0 2–1
Tvååkers IF 2–2 1–0 2–1 1–2 1–0 1–4 2–2 0–0 1–1 2–2 0–1 1–2 2–2 0–2 1–1
Utsiktens BK 2–1 2–0 0–0 1–1 3–0 0–0 3–2 1–0 4–2 0–0 4–1 2–0 3–2 1–1 3–0
IFK Värnamo 0–1 2–2 4–0 2–2 1–3 0–2 3–1 1–0 0–0 2–2 0–0 5–1 2–2 2–2 1–1
Åtvidabergs FF 2–0 1–1 1–2 0–5 0–0 1–1 2–2 3–1 2–0 0–1 1–2 0–2 1–2 1–2 0–2
Updated to match(es) played on 2 November 2019. Source: Swedish Football Association (in Swedish)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

PlayoffsEdit

The 13th-placed teams of each division meets the best two runners-up from 2019 Division 2 in two-legged ties on a home-and-away basis with the team from Division 1 finishing at home.


Motala AIF1–2Sollentuna FK
Qasem   22' Report Pishdari   61'
Ramsell   74'
Attendance: 552
Referee: Enzo Vesprini
Sollentuna FK2–0Motala AIF
Pishdari   9'
Streete   36'
Report
Sollentunavallen, Sollentuna
Referee: Rambod Beigi

Sollentuna FK won 4–1 on aggregate.


IFK Berga0–2Oskarshamns AIK
Report Hellborg   12'
Niklasson   26'
Gasten IP, Kalmar
Attendance: 425
Referee: Fikret Buqa
Oskarshamns AIK2–0IFK Berga
Christensson   33'
Eliassi   60'
Report
Attendance: 402
Referee: Andreas Johansson

Oskarshamns AIK won 4–0 on aggregate.


Season statisticsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ https://www.svenskfotboll.se
  2. ^ https://www.svenskfotboll.se
  3. ^ "Div 1 Norra, herrar". Svensk Fotboll. Svensk Fotboll.
  4. ^ "Div 1 Södra, herrar". Svensk Fotboll. Svensk Fotboll.