2019–20 Armenian Cup

The 2019–20 Armenian Cup was the 29th edition of the football competition between clubs in Armenia. FC Noah won the Cup for the first time. The tournament began on 6 September 2019 and ended on 10 July 2020.[1]

2019–20 Armenian Cup
CountryArmenia
Teams18
ChampionsNoah
Runners-upArarat-Armenia
Matches played19
Goals scored69 (3.63 per match)

Alashkert were the defending cup champions after defeating Lori the previous season by a score of 1–0.[2]

First RoundEdit

Three first round matches were played on 6 September 2019.[1]

5 September 2019 Dilijan (2) w/oMakaravank (2)Dilijan
(UTC+4) Report Stadium: UWC Dilijan Ground
6 September 2019 Torpedo Yerevan (2) 3–0Masis(2)Abovyan
17:00 (UTC+4) Karen Avoyan   42'
Osman Suleymanov   57'
Roman Muradyan   87' (o.g.)
Sulaiman Animassaun   90+1'
Deda   90+4' (pen.)
Report Helder Oliveira   5'
Mikhail Popov   85'
Avanesyan   90+5'
Stadium: Abovyan City Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Ashot Ghaltakchyan
6 September 2019 West Armenia (2) 7–1Ani Yerevan (2)Dzoraghbyur
17:00 (UTC+4) Mher Harutyunyan   18'
Stepan Harutyunyan   23' (pen.)33'54'
Zorin   49'   90'
Kharatyan   61'
Zhabkin   64'
Kupchin   77'
Report Karen Khachatryan   21'
Anton Demenschin   24'
Stadium: Dzoraghbyur Sports Centre
Attendance: 30
Referee: Edgar Sahakyan
6 September 2019 Aragats (2) 0–6 Van (2) Charentsavan
17:00 (UTC+4) Oleksandr Morev   30'
Murad Asatryan   38'
Yevhenii Konyashin   83'   85'
Report Andreyev   15' (pen.)48' (pen.)
Muslim Bammatgereev   31'
Eza   37'
Khastsayev   82' (pen.)89'
Stadium: Charentsavan City Stadium
Attendance: 1,050
Referee: Gevorg Bdoyan

Second RoundEdit

Eight second round matches were played between 1 November and 3 November 2019.[3]

1 November 2019 Dilijan (2) w/o Lori (1) Dilijan
14:00 (UTC+4) Report Stadium: UWC Dilijan Ground
1 November 2019 Gandzasar Kapan (1) 2–1Shirak (1)Yerevan
15:00 (UTC+4) Annan Mensah   23'
Gevorg Ohanyan   35'
G.Harutyunyan   40'
Davit Minasyan   81'
Emil Yeghiazaryan   87'
Report Solomon Udo   10'
Miličić   56'
Aram Muradyan   85'
Stadium: Yerevan Football Academy Stadium
Attendance: 120
Referee: Henrik Nalbandyan
2 November 2019 Sevan (2) 2–0Yerevan (1)Dzoraghbyur
14:30 (UTC+4) Andrey Gladysh   45'
Areg Azatyan   50'   84'
Riabets   90'
Report Stadium: Dzoraghbyur Training Centre
Attendance: 30
Referee: Artem Gasparyan
2 November 2019 Lokomotiv Yerevan (2)0–1 Van (2) Yerevan
14:30 (UTC+4) Aram Shakhnazaryan   65'
Lutsenko   74'
Report Batraz Tedeyev   4'
Muslim Bammatgereev   9'
Aleksandr Ladik   33'
Vardan Safaryan   42'
Semur Agamagomedov   59'
Stadium: RCCSD Stadium
Attendance: 500
Referee: Gevorg Eghoyan
2 November 2019 Pyunik (1)0–0 (a.e.t.)
(3–5 p)
Urartu (1) Yerevan
16:00 (UTC+4) Stankov   80'
Robert Hakobyan   90'
Report Stadium: Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium
Attendance: 350
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan
3 November 2019 West Armenia (2)0–5 Ararat-Armenia (1) Dzoraghbyur
14:30 (UTC+4) G.Dzhigkayev   30'
Kharatyan   56'
Report Louis   9'
Avanesyan   38'89'
Harutyunyan   74'
Volkov   84' (o.g.)
Stadium: Dzoraghbyur Training Centre
Attendance: 60
Referee: Edgar Sahakyan
3 November 2019 Torpedo Yerevan (2) 1–3 Alashkert (1) Abovyan
15:00 (UTC+4) Sukhodub   37'
Myroslav Deda   49'
Khoren Veranyan   62'
Report David Ghandilyan   22'
Avahimyan   66'
Sargis Shahinyan   67'
Thiago Galvão   75'
Tankov   85'
Kirill Aloyan   90+4'
Stadium: Abovyan City Stadium
Attendance: 150
Referee: Artush Kerobyan
3 November 2019 Noah (1) 1–0Ararat Yerevan (1) Yerevan
16:00 (UTC+4) Mayrovich   33'
Azarov   63'
Zaprudskikh   70'
Report Balyaikin   74' Stadium: Alashkert Stadium
Attendance: 400
Referee: Shahen Aghayan

Quarter–finalsEdit

The quarter–final matches were played on 27 November 2019.[3]

27 November 2019 Sevan2–11 Ararat-Armenia Dzoraghbyur
14:00 (UTC+4) Hakob Loretsyan   42'
Aram Loretsyan   63'
Revik Yeghiazaryan   68'
Mher Sahakyan   72'
Report Louis   2'41'56'60'
Damčevski   9'
Avetisyan   17'23'
Ambartsumyan   25'
Avanesyan   36'81'90+1'
Kobyalko   86'
Stadium: Dzoraghbyur Training Centre
Attendance: 30
Referee: Edgar Sahakyan
27 November 2019 Van0–1 Noah Charentsavan
14:00 (UTC+4) Soslanbek Dzagoev   26'
Eza   37'
Report Benik Hovhannisyan   61'   70' Stadium: Charentsavan City Stadium
Attendance: 500
Referee: Ashot Ghaltakchyan
27 November 2019 Lori0–1 Urartu Vanadzor
14:30 (UTC+4) Artur Avagyan   7'
Vardan Shahatuni   80'
Julius Ufuoma   87'
Luiz Matheus   90+3'
Report Camara   7'
Kobzar   31'   84'
Jurica Grgec   80'
Anatoliy Ayvazov   90+3'
Stadium: Vanadzor Football Academy
Attendance: 200
Referee: Artur Safaryan
27 November 2019 Gandzasar Kapan 3–1AlashkertYerevan
14:30 (UTC+4) Aslanyan   8'23'   89'
Hamlet Asoyan   64'
Gevorg Nranyan   65'
G.Harutyunyan   89'
Vardan Arzoyan   89'
Gevorg Ohanyan   90+1'
Report Thiago Galvão   38'   90+3'
Aleksandar Glišić   43'
Marmentini   65'
Grigoryan   71'
Stadium: Yerevan Football Academy Stadium
Attendance: 50
Referee: Henrik Nalbandyan

Semi–finalsEdit

Semi–final matches were played from 11 March to 24 June 2020.[3]

11 March 2020 1st leg Ararat-Armenia 1–0Gandzasar KapanYerevan
14:30 A.Khachumyan   19'
Louis   54'
Harutyunyan   69'
Čupić   90+3'
Report D.Terteryan   43'
A.Adamyan   70'
Stadium: Yerevan Football Academy Stadium
Attendance: 300
Referee: Henrik Nalbandyan
24 June 2020 2nd legGandzasar Kapan0–2
(0–3 agg.)
Ararat-Armenia Yerevan
19:45 An.Kocharyan   64'
D.Terteryan   70'   70'
Harutyunyan   72'
A.Hovhannisyan   77'
Report Ângelo   30'
Christian   51'
Abakumov   85'
Gouffran   90'
Stadium: Yerevan Football Academy Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan

11 March 2020 1st legUrartu0–1 Noah Yerevan
18:00 Paderin   45+1' Report S.Gomes   23'   87'
A.Tatayev   30'
Spătaru   90+2'
Stadium: Urartu Stadium
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Ashot Ghaltakchyan
24 June 2020 2nd leg Noah 2–1
(3–1 agg.)
UrartuYerevan
17:30 Mayrovich   3' (pen.)
Gareginyan   20'
H.Manga   44'
Lavrishchev   78'
V.Vimercati   78'
Kagermazov   78'
M.Shvagirev   82'
Report P.Mutumosi   2'
Darbinyan   7'
Kobzar   23'
Paderin   79'
Ebert   83'
Stadium: Alashkert Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Henrik Nalbandyan

FinalEdit

Noah5–5 (a.e.t.)Ararat-Armenia
Mayrovich   39'60'
Kryuchkov   49'
Azarov   56' (pen.)115' (pen.)
Spătaru   67'
Kovalenko   106'
V. Movsisyan   113'
Report Louis   8'40'
A. Tatayev   23' (o.g.)
Otubanjo   29'117'
Achenteh   55'
Kobyalko   89'
Kódjo   90+3'
Čupić   120+2'
Penalties
K. Bor  
Azarov  
V. Avetisyan  
Gareginyan  
S. Dmitriev  
Kovalenko  
E. Grigoryan  
Kryuchkov  
R. Krusnauskas  
7–6   A. Nahapetyan
  Kobyalko
  Ângelo
  Malakyan
  Otubanjo
  Sanogo
  Christian
  Guz
  Danielyan
Attendance: 0
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan

ScorersEdit

As of match played 10 July 2020

8 goals:

5 goals:

4 goals:

3 goals:

2 goals:

1 goals:

Own goals:

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b "Cup". soccerway.com. Retrieved 24 July 2019.
  2. ^ "Alashkert vs. Lori 1 - 0". soccerway.com. Retrieved 24 July 2019.
  3. ^ a b c "Cup". soccerway.com. Retrieved 24 July 2019.

External linksEdit