Open main menu

2018 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Singles Qualifying

Players and pairs who neither have high enough rankings nor receive wild cards may participate in a qualifying tournament held one week before the annual Wimbledon Tennis Championships.

Women's Singles Qualifying
2018 Wimbledon Championships
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2017 · Wimbledon Championships · 2019 →

This was the final Grand Slam to have 12 qualifiers to make it in the main draw.

Contents

SeedsEdit

  1.   Tamara Zidanšek (Qualifying competition)
  2.   Mariana Duque Mariño (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  3.   Sara Sorribes Tormo (Qualified)
  4.   Duan Yingying (Second round)
  5.   Nicole Gibbs (Qualifying competition)
  6.   Caroline Dolehide (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  7.   Dalila Jakupović (Second round)
  8.   Mona Barthel (Qualified)
  9.   Evgeniya Rodina (Qualified)
  10.   Magdalena Fręch (First round)
  11.   Ysaline Bonaventure (Second round)
  12.   Danka Kovinić (First round)
  13.   Arina Rodionova (Second round)
  14.   Han Xinyun (First round)
  15.   Anhelina Kalinina (First round)
  16.   Alexandra Dulgheru (Qualified)
  17.   Jana Čepelová (First round)
  18.   Zhu Lin (First round)
  19.   Viktoriya Tomova (Qualified)
  20.   Carol Zhao (First round)
  21.   Vitalia Diatchenko (Qualified)
  22.   Sabina Sharipova (Second round)
  23.   Marta Kostyuk (Qualifying competition)
  24.   Irina Falconi (Second round)

QualifiersEdit

Lucky LosersEdit

Qualifying drawEdit

First QualifierEdit

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1   Tamara Zidanšek 6 6
WC   Freya Christie 3 3
1   Tamara Zidanšek 7 5 6
    Kathinka von Deichmann 5 7 2
    Lu Jiajing 4 2
    Kathinka von Deichmann 6 6
1   Tamara Zidanšek 7 640
16   Alexandra Dulgheru 5 77 6
    Lu Jingjing 6 6
    Francesca Di Lorenzo 2 3
    Lu Jingjing 5 6 2
16   Alexandra Dulgheru 7 3 6
WC   Holly Fischer 0 1
16   Alexandra Dulgheru 6 6

Second QualifierEdit

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2   Mariana Duque Mariño 6 6
    Renata Zarazúa 4 0
2   Mariana Duque Mariño 6 6
    Richèl Hogenkamp 4 1
    Junri Namigata 0 2
    Richèl Hogenkamp 6 6
2   Mariana Duque Mariño 3 2
    Eugenie Bouchard 6 6
    Karolína Muchová 6 6
    Ivana Jorović 3 4
    Karolína Muchová 2 6 3
    Eugenie Bouchard 6 2 6
    Eugenie Bouchard 6 6
18   Zhu Lin 0 2

Third QualifierEdit

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3   Sara Sorribes Tormo 0 6 6
    Paula Badosa Gibert 6 3 4
3   Sara Sorribes Tormo 6 77
    Marie Bouzková 2 63
    Lesley Kerkhove 3 0
    Marie Bouzková 6 6
3   Sara Sorribes Tormo 7 77
23   Marta Kostyuk 5 65
    Daniela Seguel 1 3
    Kristie Ahn 6 6
    Kristie Ahn 77 3 7
23   Marta Kostyuk 616 9
    Lauren Davis 3 3
23   Marta Kostyuk 6 6

Fourth QualifierEdit

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4   Duan Yingying 6 6
    Çağla Büyükakçay 0 3
4   Duan Yingying 4 3
    Bianca Andreescu 6 6
    Bianca Andreescu 6 6
    Grace Min 2 0
    Bianca Andreescu 3 65
    Antonia Lottner 6 77
    Antonia Lottner 7 6
    Françoise Abanda 5 4
    Antonia Lottner 6 1 6
24   Irina Falconi 0 6 3
    Tereza Martincová 2 2
24   Irina Falconi 6 6

Fifth QualifierEdit

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
5   Nicole Gibbs 6 6
WC   Francesca Jones 4 2
5   Nicole Gibbs 6 6
    Martina Trevisan 2 3
    Maryna Zanevska 2 3
    Martina Trevisan 6 6
5   Nicole Gibbs 4 3
WC   Claire Liu 6 6
    Amandine Hesse 0 0r
WC   Claire Liu 6 2
WC   Claire Liu 6 4 6
    Lizette Cabrera 4 6 1
    Lizette Cabrera 2 6 6
17   Jana Čepelová 6 4 4

Sixth QualifierEdit

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6   Caroline Dolehide 6 77
    Miyu Kato 0 63
6   Caroline Dolehide 6 6
    Jessica Pieri 2 3
    Jessica Pieri 6 6
    Patty Schnyder 2 3
6   Caroline Dolehide 2 3
    Vera Zvonareva 6 6
    Eri Hozumi 2 3
    Vera Zvonareva 6 6
    Vera Zvonareva 77 6
22   Sabina Sharipova 632
    Jasmine Paolini 663
22   Sabina Sharipova 78 6

Seventh QualifierEdit

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
7   Dalila Jakupović 6 6
    Miharu Imanishi 2 2
7   Dalila Jakupović 2 64
    Anna Kalinskaya 6 77
    Sabine Lisicki 4 63
    Anna Kalinskaya 6 77
    Anna Kalinskaya 4 77 3
19   Viktoriya Tomova 6 656
    Ayano Shimizu 4 7 6
    Tamara Korpatsch 6 5 1
    Ayano Shimizu 3 6 0
19   Viktoriya Tomova 6 4 6
    Jaimee Fourlis 3 6 4
19   Viktoriya Tomova 6 2 6

Eighth QualifierEdit

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8   Mona Barthel 5 6 6
    Fanny Stollár 7 3 4
8   Mona Barthel 6 1 8
    Océane Dodin 3 6 6
PR   Bojana Jovanovski Petrović 3 2
    Océane Dodin 6 6
8   Mona Barthel 7 6
    Jamie Loeb 5 1
    Jamie Loeb 1 7 6
    Elitsa Kostova 6 5 1
    Jamie Loeb 6 6
    Priscilla Hon 4 4
    Priscilla Hon 6 77
15   Anhelina Kalinina 3 63

Ninth QualifierEdit

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9   Evgeniya Rodina 6 6
    Liu Fangzhou 1 0
9   Evgeniya Rodina 79 6
    Irina Khromacheva 672
    Valentyna Ivakhnenko 6 3 8
    Irina Khromacheva 3 6 10
9   Evgeniya Rodina 6 6
    Mayo Hibi 2 4
    Mayo Hibi 1 6 6
    Sesil Karatantcheva 6 3 1
    Mayo Hibi 6 6
    Deborah Chiesa 3 1
    Deborah Chiesa 6 5 6
20   Carol Zhao 2 7 3

Tenth QualifierEdit

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
10   Magdalena Fręch 3 2
    Dayana Yastremska 6 6
    Dayana Yastremska 4 2
    Barbara Haas 6 6
    Bibiane Schoofs 6 4 5
    Barbara Haas 3 6 7
    Barbara Haas 0 5
    Elena-Gabriela Ruse 6 7
    Alexandra Cadanțu 6 4 1
    Elena-Gabriela Ruse 3 6 6
    Elena-Gabriela Ruse 5 6 6
13   Arina Rodionova 7 4 4
    Jaqueline Cristian 1 65
13   Arina Rodionova 6 77

Eleventh QualifierEdit

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
11   Ysaline Bonaventure 6 4 6
    Sílvia Soler Espinosa 2 6 2
11   Ysaline Bonaventure 5 65
    Sofya Zhuk 7 77
    Sofya Zhuk 6 6
    Valentini Grammatikopoulou 3 2
    Sofya Zhuk 2 2
21   Vitalia Diatchenko 6 6
    Ankita Raina 6 6
WC   Maia Lumsden 2 1
    Ankita Raina 2 7 4
21   Vitalia Diatchenko 6 5 6
WC   Samantha Murray 1 1
21   Vitalia Diatchenko 6 6

Twelfth QualifierEdit

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
12   Danka Kovinić 2 2
    Conny Perrin 6 6
    Conny Perrin 6 6
    Irina Bara 3 4
    Irina Bara 6 6
WC   Tara Moore 4 2
    Conny Perrin 6 4 4
PR   Barbora Štefková 4 6 6
WC   Emma Raducanu 4 7 2
PR   Barbora Štefková 6 5 6
PR   Barbora Štefková 2 6 6
    Veronika Kudermetova 6 4 1
    Veronika Kudermetova 6 6
14   Han Xinyun 2 2

ReferencesEdit