Open main menu

2018 IAAF Diamond League

The 2018 IAAF Diamond League is the ninth edition of the annual IAAF Diamond League, a fourteen-leg series of track and field meetings. It is the second edition to feature the new championship-style system.

2018 IAAF Diamond League
Edition9th
Dates4 May – 31 August
Meetings14
Diamond Races32
Total prize money (US$)US$ 9 million
2017
2019

ScheduleEdit

Season overviewEdit

  • Events held at Diamond League meets, but not included in the Diamond League points race, are marked in grey background.
  • Diamond league final winners are marked with light blue background.

MenEdit

TrackEdit

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 110 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Doha -   Noah Lyles (USA)
19.83 MR PB
  Steven Gardiner (BAH)
43.87 WL MR NR
  Emmanuel Korir (KEN)
1:45.21
  Taresa Tolosa (ETH)
3:35.07
- -   Abderrahman Samba (QAT)
47.57 WL DLR MR NR
  Chala Beyo (ETH)
8:13.71
2 Shanghai   Reece Prescod (GBR)
10.04 SB
-   Steven Gardiner (BAH)
43.99 MR
  Wycliffe Kinyamal (KEN)
1:43.91 MR PB
  Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)
3:31.48
  Birhanu Balew (BHR)
13:09.64
  Omar McLeod (JAM)
13.16 WL
- -
3 Eugene   Ronnie Baker (USA)
9.78w
  Noah Lyles (USA)
19.69 PB
-   Emmanuel Korir (KEN)
1:45.16 SB
  Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)
3:49.87 (mile)
  Selemon Barega (ETH)
8:20.01 (2-mile)
  Omar McLeod (JAM)
13.01w
-   Benjamin Kigen (KEN)
8:09.07 PB
4 Rome   Ronnie Baker (USA)
9.93 WL PB
-   Fred Kerley (USA)
44.33 SB
  Wycliffe Kinyamal (KEN)
1:44.65
  Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)
3:31.22 WL
- -   Abderrahman Samba (QAT)
47.48 AR WL DLR MR
  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)
8:08.40 WL
5 Oslo -   Ramil Guliyev (TUR)
19.90 SB
- -   Elijah Manangoi (KEN)
3:56.95 (mile)
- -   Abderrahman Samba (QAT)
47.60 MR
-
6 Stockholm   Hassan Taftian (IRN)
10.07 SB
  Ramil Guliyev (TUR)
19.92
-   Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (KEN)
2:14.88 (1000m) WL PB
  Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR)
3:37.42
  Selemon Barega (ETH)
13:04.05 WL
-   Abderrahman Samba (QAT)
47.41 AR,DLR,MR,PB
-
7 Paris   Ronnie Baker (USA)
9.88 WL PB
  Michael Norman (USA)
19.84 PB
-   Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (KEN)
1:43.73 SB
  Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)
3:29.71 WL
-   Ronald Levy (JAM)
13.18
  Abderrahman Samba (QAT)
46.98 AR WL DLR MR PB
-
8 Lausanne -   Noah Lyles (USA)
19.69 WL PB
- - -   Birhanu Balew (BHR)
13:01.09 WL PB
  Sergey Shubenkov (ANA)
12.95
  Abderrahman Samba (QAT)
47.42
-
9 Rabat   Christian Coleman (USA)
9.98 MR SB
-   Akeem Bloomfield (JAM)
44.33 MR
-   Brahim Kaazouzi (MAR)
3:33.22 PB
  Yomif Kejelcha (ETH)
7:32.93 (3000m) WL MR
- -   Benjamin Kigen (KEN)
8:06.19 WL PB
10 Monaco -   Noah Lyles (USA)
19.65 WL MR PB
-   Nijel Amos (BOT)
1:42.14 WL MR
  Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)
3:28.41 WL PB
-   Sergey Shubenkov (ANA)
13.07
-   Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR)
7:58.15 WL PB
11 London   Ronnie Baker (USA)
9.90
  Akeem Bloomfield (JAM)
19.81 PB
  Abdalleleh Haroun (QAT)
44.07 NR PB
  Emmanuel Korir (KEN)
1:42.05 WL MR PB
  Matthew Centrowitz (USA)
3:35.22
  Paul Chelimo (USA)
13:14.01
  Ronald Levy (JAM)
13.13 SB
  Karsten Warholm (NOR)
47.65 MR NR PB
-
12 Birmingham   Christian Coleman (USA)
9.94 SB
-   Fred Kerley (USA)
45.54
  Emmanuel Korir (KEN)
1:42.79 MR
  Stewart McSweyn (AUS)
3:54.60 PB (mile)
-   Orlando Ortega (ESP)
13.08 SB
-   Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)
8:14.33
13 Zürich -   Noah Lyles (USA)
19.67
  Fred Kerley (USA)
44.80
-   Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)
3:30.27
- -   Kyron McMaster (IVB)
48.08
  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)
8:10.15
14 Brussels   Christian Coleman (USA)
9.79
- -   Emmanuel Korir (KEN)
1:44.72
-   Selemon Barega (ETH)
12:43.02
  Sergey Shubenkov (ANA)
12.97
- -

FieldEdit

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Doha -   Pedro Pablo Pichardo (POR)
17.95 WL
  Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)
2.40 WL
- - -   Thomas Röhler (GER)
91.78
2 Shanghai   Luvo Manyonga (RSA)
8.56
- -   Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.81
- - -
3 Eugene -   Christian Taylor (USA)
17.73
  Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)
2.36
  Sam Kendricks (USA)
5.81
  Ryan Crouser (USA)
22.53 MR SB
-   Thomas Röhler (GER)
89.88 MR
4 Rome   Luvo Manyonga (RSA)
8.58 WL
- -   Sam Kendricks (USA)
5.84 SB
-   Fedrick Dacres (JAM)
68.51
-
5 Oslo - -   Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)
2.36
-   Tomas Walsh (NZL)
22.29 MR
  Andrius Gudžius (LTU)
69.04
-
6 Stockholm   Juan Miguel Echevarria (CUB)
8.83w
- -   Armand Duplantis (SWE)
5.86
- -  Fedrick Dacres (JAM)
69.67 MR,WL,NR,PB
-
7 Paris - - -   Sam Kendricks (USA)
5.96 WL
-   Fedrick Dacres (JAM)
67.01
-
8 Lausanne -   Christian Taylor (USA)
17.62
  Danil Lysenko (ANA)
2.37 SB
  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.91
  Tomas Walsh (NZL)
21.92
- -
9 Rabat   Tajay Gayle (JAM)
8.09
- -   Sam Kendricks (USA)
5.86 MR
- -   Magnus Kirt (EST)
89.75 MR NR PB
10 Monaco -   Christian Taylor (USA)
17.86
  Danil Lysenko (ANA)
2.40 =WL =MR PB
-   Ryan Crouser (USA)
22.05
- -
11 London   Luvo Manyonga (RSA)
8.58 MR =SB
- -   Sam Kendricks (USA)
5.92
- -   Andreas Hofmann (GER)
89.82
12 Birmingham   Luvo Manyonga (RSA)
8.53 MR
-   Brandon Starc (AUS)
2.33 PB
- - - -
13 Zürich   Luvo Manyonga (RSA)
8.36
- -   Timur Morgunov (ANA)
5.91
  Tomas Walsh (NZL)
22.60
-   Andreas Hofmann (GER)
91.44
14 Brussels -   Pedro Pablo Pichardo (POR)
17.49
  Brandon Starc (AUS)
2.33
  Timur Morgunov (ANA)
5.93
-   Fedrick Dacres (JAM)
68.67
-

WomenEdit

TrackEdit

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 100 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Doha   Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV)
10.85 WL PB
- - -   Caster Semenya (RSA)
3:59.92 WL NR
  Caroline Chepkoech Kipkirui (KEN)
8:29.05 WL PB (3000 m)
  Kendra Harrison (USA)
12.53 SB
- -
2 Shanghai -   Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH)
22.06 MR SB
- - - -   Brianna Rollins-McNeal (USA)
12.50 MR
  Dalilah Muhammad (USA)
53.77 SB
  Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN)
9:07.27
3 Eugene   Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV)
10.88
-   Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH)
49.52
  Caster Semenya (RSA)
1:55.92 MR SB
  Shelby Houlihan (USA)
3:59.06 PB
  Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)
14:26.89
-   Janieve Russell (JAM)
54.06
-
4 Rome -   Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV)
22.49 SB
  Salwa Eid Naser (BHR)
50.51 SB
- - -   Sharika Nelvis (USA)
12.76
  Georganne Moline (USA)
53.97 SB
  Hyvin Jepkemoi (KEN)
9:04.96 WL MR
5 Oslo   Murielle Ahouré (CIV)
10.91
-   Salwa Eid Naser (BHR)
49.98 SB
  Caster Semenya (RSA)
1:57.25
- -   Danielle Williams (JAM)
12.60 SB
  Dalilah Muhammad (USA)
53.65 SB
  Hyvin Jepkemoi (KEN)
9:09.63
6 Stockholm   Dina Asher-Smith (GBR)
10.93
- -  Salwa Eid Naser (BHR)
49.84 NR PB
  Shume Chaltu Regasa (ETH)
2:01.16
  Gudaf Tsegay (ETH)
3:57.64 MR,PB
-   Brianna Rollins-McNeal (USA)
12.38 WL,MR
- -
7 Paris -   Shericka Jackson (JAM)
22.05 PB
  Salwa Eid Naser (BHR)
49.55 AR PB
  Caster Semenya (RSA)
1:54.25 WL DLR MR NR PB
- - - -   Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN)
8:59.36 WL PB
8 Lausanne   Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV)
10.90
  Gabrielle Thomas (USA)
22.47
  Salwa Eid Naser (BHR)
49.78
  Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)
1:57.80
  Shelby Houlihan (USA)
3:57.34 MR PB
- -   Shamier Little (USA)
53.41 SB
-
9 Rabat -   Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH)
22.29 MR
-   Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)
1:57.90
-   Hellen Obiri (KEN)
14:21.75 WL
  Brianna Rollins-McNeal (USA)
12.51 MR
- -
10 Monaco   Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV)
10.89
-   Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH)
48.97 WL DLR MR NR PB
  Caster Semenya (RSA)
1:54.60 MR
- -   Queen Harrison (USA)
12.64 SB
-   Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN)
8:44.32 WR
11 London   Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
10.98 SB
  Jenna Prandini (USA)
22.16 PB
  Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM)
50.31 SB
  Ce'Aira Brown (USA)
1:58.57 PR
  Sifan Hassan (NED)
4:14.71 WL DLR MR NR PB (mile)
  Lilian Kasait Rengeruk (KEN)
8:41.51 (3000m)
  Kendra Harrison (USA)
12.36 WL
  Shamier Little (USA)
53.95
-
12 Birmingham -   Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH)
22.15 MR
-   Laura Muir (GBR)
2:33.92 (1000m)
  Sifan Hassan (NED)
4:00.60
  Agnes Tirop (KEN)
8:32.21 (3000 m)
  Pamela Dutkiewicz (GER)
12.84
  Lea Sprunger (SUI)
54.86
-
13 Zürich   Murielle Ahouré (CIV)
11.01
- -   Caster Semenya (RSA)
1:55.27
-   Hellen Obiri (KEN)
14:38.39
-   Dalilah Muhammad (USA)
53.88
-
14 Brussels -   Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH)
22.12
  Salwa Eid Naser (BHR)
49.33
-   Laura Muir (GBR)
3:58.49
-   Brianna Rollins-McNeal (USA)
12.61
-   Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN)
8:55.10

FieldEdit

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Doha - - -   Sandi Morris (USA)
4.84 MR
-   Sandra Perković (CRO)
71.38 m WL DLR MR
-
2 Shanghai -   Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.80 WL
  Mariya Lasitskene (ANA)
1.97 WL
-   Gong Lijiao (CHN)
19.99 WL
-   Lü Huihui (CHN)
66.85 MR SB
3 Eugene - - -   Jenn Suhr (USA)
4.85 MR
- - -
4 Rome - -   Mariya Lasitskene (ANA)
2.02 WL
- -   Sandra Perković (CRO)
68.93 m MR
-
5 Oslo -   Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.89 SB
-   Sandi Morris (USA)
4.81
- -   Tatsiana Khaladovich (BLR)
67.47 NR PB
6 Stockholm   Lorraine Ugen (GBR)
6.85 SB
-   Mariya Lasitskene (ANA)
2.00
- - - -
7 Paris -   Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.83 SB
  Mariya Lasitskene (ANA)
2.04 WL MR
- -   Sandra Perković (CRO)
68.60 MR
-
8 Lausanne   Malaika Mihambo (GER)
6.90
- -   Katerina Stefanidi (GRE)
4.82 SB
- -   Nikola Ogrodníková (CZE)
65.02
9 Rabat -   Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.96 WL MR
  Mirela Demireva (BUL)
1.94
-   Christina Schwanitz (GER)
19.40
- -
10 Monaco - - -   Anzhelika Sidorova (ANA)
4.85 =PB
  Gong Lijiao (CHN)
20.31
- -
11 London   Shara Proctor (GBR)
6.91 SB
-   Mariya Lasitskene (ANA)
2.04 =WL
- -   Sandra Perković (CRO)
67.24
  Lü Huihui (CHN)
65.54
12 Birmingham   Malaika Mihambo (GER)
6.96 MR
- -   Sandi Morris (USA)
4.62
  Christina Schwanitz (GER)
18.20
- -
13 Zürich -   Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.56
  Mariya Lasitskene (ANA)
1.97
  Katerina Stefanidi (GRE)
4.87
- -   Tatsiana Khaladovich (BLR)
66.99
14 Brussels   Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
6.80
- - -   Gong Lijiao (CHN)
19.83
  Yaime Pérez (CUB)
65.00
-

[2]

2018 IAAF Diamond League FinalEdit

MenEdit

100 m Men[3]
Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Reaction Time Notes
  6 Christian Coleman   United States 9.79 0.165 PB WL
  4 Ronnie Baker   United States 9.93 0.251
  7 Yohan Blake   Jamaica 9.94 0.174 SB
4 5 Reece Prescod   Great Britain 9.99 0.155
5 3 Akani Simbine   South Africa 10.03 0.121
6 2 Michael Rodgers   United States 10.16 0.168
7 1 Chijindu Ujah   Great Britain 10.17 0.179
8 8 Isiah Young   United States 10.26 0.199
200 m Men[4]
  6 Noah Lyles   United States 19.67 0.145
  5 Ramil Guliyev   Turkey 19.98 0.154
  8 Jereem Richards   Trinidad and Tobago 20.04 0.116
4 4 Aaron Brown   Canada 20.14 0.135
5 2 Alex Quiñónez   Ecuador 20.34 0.203
6 7 Alex Wilson   Switzerland 20.40 0.109
7 1 Luxolo Adams   South Africa 20.51 0.152
8 3 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake   Great Britain 20.53 0.146
400 m Men[4]
  5 Fred Kerley   United States 44.80 0.140
  3 Nathan Strother   United States 44.93 0.156
  6 Matthew Hudson-Smith   Great Britain 44.95 0.139
4 7 Paul Dedewo   United States 45.18 0.157
5 2 Baboloki Thebe   Botswana 45.41 0.149
6 8 Luguelín Santos   Dominican Republic 46.17 0.221
7 1 Pieter Conradie   South Africa 47.37 0.137
8 4 Steven Gardiner   Bahamas DNF 0.126
110 m hurdles Men[3]
  5 Sergey Shubenkov   Authorised Neutral Athletes 12.97 0.168
  6 Orlando Ortega   Spain 13.10 0.124
  7 Hansle Parchment   Jamaica 13.35 0.152
4 3 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde   France 13.36 0.153
5 8 Freddie Crittenden   United States 13.39 0.151
6 2 Devon Allen   United States 13.41 0.126
7 4 Ronald Levy   Jamaica 13.47 0.148
8 1 Balázs Baji   Hungary 13.63 0.140
400 m hurdles Men[4]
  3 Kyron McMaster   British Virgin Islands 48.08 0.178
  5 Karsten Warholm   Norway 48.10 0.135
  4 Yasmani Copello   Turkey 48.73 0.158
4 7 Rasmus Mägi   Estonia 49.28 0.176
5 8 Cornel Fredericks   South Africa 49.96 0.144
6 1 José Reynaldo Bencosme de Leon   Italy 50.01 0.151
7 2 Bershawn Jackson   United States 50.63 0.140
8 6 TJ Holmes   United States 51.39 0.186
800 m Men[3]
  6 Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir   Kenya 1:44.72
  5-2 Marcin Lewandowski   Poland 1:45.21
  7 Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich   Kenya 1:45.28
4 9 Jake Wightman   Great Britain 1:45.96
5 8 Clayton Murphy   United States 1:45.97
6 3 Wycliffe Kinyamal   Kenya 1:46.02
7 1 Eliott Crestan   Belgium 1:47.59
8 2 Antoine Gakeme   Burundi 1:50.74
9 4 Jonathan Kitilit   Kenya DNF
1500 m Men[4]
  11 Timothy Cheruiyot   Kenya 3:30.27
  12 Elijah Motonei Manangoi   Kenya 3:31.16
  10 Ayanleh Souleiman   Djibouti 3:31.24
4 5 Abdalaati Iguider   Morocco 3:31.59
5 7 Brahim Kaazouzi   Morocco 3:33.82
6 6 Aman Wote   Ethiopia 3:34.05
7 9 Filip Ingebrigtsen   Norway 3:34.13
8 8 Samuel Tefera   Ethiopia 3:37.49
9 1 Bethwell Birgen   Kenya 3:38.76
10 3 Ryan Gregson   Australia 3:39.04
11 4 Charlie Grice   Great Britain 3:40.06
12 2 Taresa Tolosa   Ethiopia 3:45.45
3000 m steeplechase Men[4]
  12 Conseslus Kipruto   Kenya 8:10.15
  11 Soufiane El Bakkali   Morocco 8:10.19
  10 Evan Jager   United States 8:13.22
4 8 Chala Beyo   Ethiopia 8:15.85
5 4 Nicholas Bett   Kenya 8:19.74
6 7 Abraham Kibiwott   Kenya 8:23.60
7 6 Hillary Bor   United States 8:26.04
8 2 Leonard Kipkemoi Bett   Kenya 8:27.18
9 9 Benjamin Kigen   Kenya 8:27.33
10 1 Kennedy Njiru   Kenya 8:28.68
11 3 Matthew Hughes   Canada 8:36.69
12 5 Amos Kirui   Kenya 8:38.96
5000 m Men[3]
  13-1 Selemon Barega   Ethiopia 12:43.02 WU20R WL DLR
  3-1 Hagos Gebrhiwet   Ethiopia 12:45.82 PB
  11-1 Yomif Kejelcha   Ethiopia 12:46.79 PB
4 8-1 Muktar Edris   Ethiopia 12:55.18 SB
5 7-1 Abadi Habis   Ethiopia 12:56.27 PB
6 12-1 Paul Chelimo   United States 12:57.55 PB
7 5-1 Richard Yator   Kenya 12:59.44 PB
8 1-1 Getaneh Molla   Ethiopia 12:59.58 PB
9 2-1 Mohammed Ahmed   Canada 13:03.08 SB
10 4-1 Ben True   United States 13:04.11 SB
11 9-1 Bashir Abdi   Belgium 13:04.91 PB
12 10-1 Stewart McSweyn   Australia 13:05.23 PB
13 6-1 Cyrus Rutto   Kenya 13:28.25
14 16-1 Tamás Kazi   Hungary DNF
15 15-1 Vincent Letting   Kenya DNF
16 14-1 Stanley Waithaka Mburu   Kenya DNF
Pole Vault Men[3]
  9 Timur Morgunov   Authorised Neutral Athletes 5.93 m (19 ft 5 in)
  11 Sam Kendricks   United States 5.88 m (19 ft 3 in)
  8 Shawnacy Barber   Canada 5.83 m (19 ft 2 in)
4 7 Piotr Lisek   Poland 5.78 m (19 ft 0 in)
5 10 Renaud Lavillenie   France 5.73 m (18 ft 10 in)
6 5 Paweł Wojciechowski   Poland 5.68 m (18 ft 8 in)
7 12 Armand Duplantis   Sweden 5.68 m (18 ft 8 in)
8 2 Konstantinos Filippidis   Greece 5.63 m (18 ft 6 in)
High Jump Men[3]
  Brandon Starc   Australia 2.33 m (7 ft 8 in)
  Mateusz Przybylko   Germany 2.33 m (7 ft 8 in)
  Gianmarco Tamberi   Italy 2.31 m (7 ft 7 in)
4 Andriy Protsenko   Ukraine 2.31 m (7 ft 7 in) SB
5 Donald Thomas   Bahamas 2.29 m (7 ft 6 in)
6 Naoto Tobe   Japan 2.26 m (7 ft 5 in)
7 Michael Mason   Canada 2.26 m (7 ft 5 in)
8 Bryan McBride   United States 2.23 m (7 ft 4 in)
8 Jeron Robinson   United States 2.23 m (7 ft 4 in)
8 Mathew Sawe   Kenya 2.23 m (7 ft 4 in)
11 Bram Ghuys   Belgium 2.20 m (7 ft 3 in)
12 Marco Fassinotti   Italy NH
Long Jump Men[4]
  Luvo Manyonga   South Africa 8.36 m (27 ft 5 in)
  Ruswahl Samaai   South Africa 8.32 m (27 ft 4 in)
  Henry Frayne   Australia 8.16 m (26 ft 9 in)
4 Tajay Gayle   Jamaica 8.15 m (26 ft 9 in)
5 Jeff Henderson   United States 8.11 m (26 ft 7 in)
6 Marquis Dendy   United States 8.09 m (26 ft 7 in)
7 Thobias Nilsson Montler   Sweden 7.97 m (26 ft 2 in)
8 Changzhou Huang   China 7.94 m (26 ft 1 in)
9 Benjamin Gföhler   Switzerland 7.70 m (25 ft 3 in)
Triple Jump Men[3]
  Pedro Pablo Pichardo   Portugal 17.49 m (57 ft 5 in)
  Christian Taylor   United States 17.31 m (56 ft 9 in)
  Donald Scott   United States 17.25 m (56 ft 7 in)
4 Omar Craddock   United States 16.95 m (55 ft 7 in)
5 Chris Benard   United States 16.81 m (55 ft 2 in)
6 Max Heß   Germany 16.60 m (54 ft 6 in)
7 Alexis Copello   Azerbaijan 16.20 m (53 ft 2 in)
8 Nelson Évora   Portugal 15.86 m (52 ft 0 in)
Shot Put Men[4]
  Tomas Walsh   New Zealand 22.60 m (74 ft 2 in)
  Darrell Hill   United States 22.40 m (73 ft 6 in)
  Ryan Crouser   United States 22.18 m (72 ft 9 in)
4 Darlan Romani   Brazil 21.94 m (72 ft 0 in)
5 Tomáš Stanek   Czech Republic 21.87 m (71 ft 9 in)
6 David Storl   Germany 21.33 m (70 ft 0 in)
7 Michał Haratyk   Poland 21.23 m (69 ft 8 in)
8 Ryan Whiting   United States 20.56 m (67 ft 5 in)
Discus Men[3]
  Fedrick Dacres   Jamaica 68.67 m (225 ft 4 in)
  Andrius Gudžius   Lithuania 67.56 m (221 ft 8 in)
  Daniel Ståhl   Sweden 66.74 m (219 ft 0 in)
4 Mason Finley   United States 66.09 m (216 ft 10 in)
5 Lukas Weisshaidinger   Austria 65.66 m (215 ft 5 in)
6 Christoph Harting   Germany 65.13 m (213 ft 8 in)
7 Robert Urbanek   Poland 64.03 m (210 ft 1 in)
8 Ehsan Haddadi   Iran 63.48 m (208 ft 3 in)
Javelin Men[4]
  Andreas Hofmann   Germany 91.44 m (300 ft 0 in)
  Magnus Kirt   Estonia 87.57 m (287 ft 4 in)
  Thomas Röhler   Germany 85.76 m (281 ft 4 in)
4 Neeraj Chopra   India 85.73 m (281 ft 3 in)
5 Marcin Krukowski   Poland 85.32 m (279 ft 11 in) SB
6 Julian Weber   Germany 83.68 m (274 ft 6 in)
7 Jakub Vadlejch   Czech Republic 81.58 m (267 ft 8 in)
8 Gatis Čakšs   Latvia 78.13 m (256 ft 4 in)

WomenEdit

100 m Women[4]
Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Reaction Time Notes
  3 Murielle Ahouré   Ivory Coast 11.01 0.123
  4 Dina Asher-Smith   Great Britain 11.08 0.133
  5 Marie-Josée Ta Lou   Ivory Coast 11.10 0.135
4 2 Mujinga Kambundji   Switzerland 11.14 0.138
5 6 Dafne Schippers   Netherlands 11.15 0.144
6 7 Michelle-Lee Ahye   Trinidad and Tobago 11.27 0.127
7 8 Carina Horn   South Africa 11.54 0.162
8 1 Blessing Okagbare-Ighoteguonor   Nigeria DQ
200 m Women[3]
  6 Shaunae Miller-Uibo   Bahamas 22.12 0.141
  5 Dafne Schippers   Netherlands 22.53 0.191
  8 Jamile Samuel   Netherlands 22.64 0.153
4 4 Shericka Jackson   Jamaica 22.72 0.170
5 7 Jenna Prandini   United States 22.96 0.153
6 3 Gabrielle Thomas (athlete)   United States 23.18 0.186
7 2 Ivet Lalova-Collio   Bulgaria 23.36 0.153
8 1 Cynthia Bolingo   Belgium 23.82 0.184
400 m Women[3]
  4 Salwa Eid Naser   Bahrain 49.33 0.151
  6 Francis Phyllis   United States 50.51 0.208
  5 Wimbley Shakima   United States 50.77 0.140
4 8 Stepter Jaide   United States 51.17 0.146
5 7 McPherson Stephenie Ann   Jamaica 51.40 0.139
6 3 Beard Jessica   United States 51.47 0.220
7 2 Okolo Courtney   United States 52.18 0.238
8 9 Laus Camille   Belgium 53.72 0.214
100 m hurdles Women[3]
  6 Brianna Rollins-McNeal   United States 12.61 0.196
  4 Kendra Harrison   United States 12.63 0.205
  5 Danielle Williams   Jamaica 12.64 0.143
4 2 Tobi Amusan   Nigeria 12.69 0.134
5 3 Sharika Nelvis   United States 12.80 0.142
6 8 Nadine Visser   Netherlands 12.81 0.151
7 9 Eline Berings   Belgium 12.94 0.107
8 1 Dawn Harper-Nelson   United States 13.08 0.154
9 7 Christina Manning   United States 13.34 0.118
400 m hurdles Women
  5 Dalilah Muhammad   United States 53.88 0.184
  3 Shamier Little   United States 54.21 0.213
  6 Janieve Russell   Jamaica 54.38 0.153
4 2 Georganne Moline   United States 55.00 0.261
5 7 Eilidh Doyle   Great Britain 55.05 0.176
6 4 Léa Sprunger   Switzerland 55.36 0.174
7 8 Sage Watson   Canada 55.57 0.184
8 1 Wenda Nel   South Africa 57.23 0.226
800 m Women[4]
  7 Caster Semenya   South Africa 1:55.27
  8 Ajeé Wilson   United States 1:57.86
  5 Natoya Goule   Jamaica 1:58.49
4 3 Habitam Alemu   Ethiopia 1:58.63
5 4-2 Raevyn Rogers   United States 1:59.05
6 6 Francine Niyonsaba   Burundi 1:59.11
7 1 Selina Büchel   Switzerland 2:00.64
8 2 Rababe Arafi   Morocco 2:02.81
9 4-1 Charlene Lipsey   United States 2:04.77
1500 m Women[3]
  12-1 Laura Muir   Great Britain 3:58.49
  9-1 Shelby Houlihan   United States 3:58.94
  10-1 Sifan Hassan   Netherlands 3:59.41
4 13-1 Gudaf Tsegay   Ethiopia 3:59.68
5 3-1 Axumawit Embaye   Ethiopia 4:02.75
6 7-1 Winny Chebet   Kenya 4:03.37
7 2-1 Sofia Ennaoui   Poland 4:03.49
8 8-1 Rababe Arafi   Morocco 4:03.82
9 4-1 Laura Weightman   Great Britain 4:04.36
10 6-1 Jenny Simpson   United States 4:04.57
11 1-1 Elise Vanderelst   Belgium 4:05.57
12 11-1 Nelly Jepkosgei   Kenya 4:10.13
13 5-1 Habitam Alemu   Ethiopia 4:11.33
14-1 Daryia Barysevich   Belarus DNF
3000 m steeplechase Women[3]
  12-1 Chepkoech Beatrice   Kenya 8:55.10 MR
  8-1 Jeruto Norah   Kenya 8:59.62 PB
  11-1 Kiyeng Hyvin   Kenya 9:01.60 SB
4 9-1 Coburn Emma   United States 9:06.51
5 10-1 Chespol Celliphine Chepteek   Kenya 9:06.75
6 7-1 Frerichs Courtney   United States 9:07.07
7 6-1 Chemutai Peruth Uganda 9:13.58
8 1-1 Praught Aisha   Jamaica 9:14.09 NR PB
9 5-1 Yavi Winifred Mutaile BRN 9:14.52
10 2-1 Jepkemei Daisy   Kenya 9:17.08
11 3-1 Chepngetich Rosaline   Kenya 9:28.94
12 4-1 Grovdal Karoline Bjerkeli   Norway 9:38.34
13-1 Fancy Cherono   Kenya DNF
14-1 Caroline Tuigong   Kenya DNF
5000 m Women[4]
  13 Hellen Obiri   Kenya 14:38.39
  12 Sifan Hassan   Netherlands 14:38.77
  9 Senbere Teferi   Ethiopia 14:40.97
4 3 Caroline Chepkoech Kipkirui   Kenya 14:43.96 SB
5 8 Agnes Jebet Tiprop   Kenya 14:44.24
6 11 Genzebe Dibaba   Ethiopia 14:50.24
7 10 Letesenbet Gidey   Ethiopia 14:57.52
8 6 Lilian Kasait Rengeruk   Kenya 15:03.11
9 5 Konstanze Klosterhalfen   Germany 15:04.16
10 4 Meraf Bahta   Sweden 15:08.17 SB
11 7 Eilish Mccolgan   Great Britain 15:09.00
12 1 Meskerem Mamo   Ethiopia 15:20.56
13 2 Melissa Courtney   Great Britain 15:24.58
15 Eva Cherono   Kenya DNF
14 Gloriah Kite   Kenya DNF
16 Renata Pliś   Poland DNF
Pole Vault Women[4]
  12 Katerina Stefanidi   Greece 4.87 m (16 ft 0 in) SB
  11 Sandi Morris   United States 4.82 m (15 ft 10 in)
  10 Anzhelika Sidorova   Authorised Neutral Athletes 4.82 metres (15 ft 10 in)
4 7 Holly Bradshaw   Great Britain 4.57 metres (15 ft 0 in)
4 9 Katie Nageotte   United States 4.57 metres (15 ft 0 in)
6 8 Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou   Greece 4.57 metres (15 ft 0 in)
7 6 Ninon Guillon-Romarin   France 4.57 metres (15 ft 0 in)
8 2 Angelica Moser   Switzerland 4.42 metres (14 ft 6 in) SB
9 4 Robeilys Peinado   Venezuela 4.27 metres (14 ft 0 in)
5 Angelica Bengtsson   Sweden NM
3 Olga Mullina   Authorised Neutral Athletes NM
1 Lene Onsrud Retzius   Norway NM
High Jump Women[4]
  Mariya Lasitskene ANA 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in)
  Yuliya Levchenko   Ukraine 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in)
  Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch   Germany 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)
4 Erika Kinsey   Sweden 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)
5 Oksana Okunyeva   Ukraine 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)
5 Levern Spencer   Saint Lucia 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)
5 Kateryna Tabashnyk   Ukraine 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)
5 Elena Vallortigara   Italy 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)
5 Sofie Skoog   Sweden 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)
10 Alessia Trost   Italy 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)
11 Morgan Lake   Great Britain 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)
DNS Mirela Demireva   Bulgaria
Triple Jump Women[4]
  Caterine Ibargüen   Colombia 14.56 m (47 ft 9 in)
  Shanieka Ricketts   Jamaica 14.55 m (47 ft 9 in)
  Kimberly Williams   Jamaica 14.47 m (47 ft 6 in)
4 Tori Franklin   United States 14.17 m (46 ft 6 in)
5 Rouguy Diallo   France 14.15 m (46 ft 5 in)
6 Kristin Gierisch   Germany 14.06 m (46 ft 2 in)
7 Gabriela Petrova   Bulgaria 14.04 m (46 ft 1 in)
8 Ana Peleteiro   Spain 13.76 m (45 ft 2 in)
Long Jump Women[3]
 
 
 
4
5
6
7
8
Shot Put Women[3]
 
 
 
4
5
6
7
8
Discus Women[3]
 
 
 
4
5
6
7
8
Javelin Women[4]
 
 
 
4
5
6
7
8


ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Calendar - Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 15 February 2018.
  2. ^ 2018 DIAMOND LEAGUE DISCIPLINES - SCHEDULE & STANDINGS IAAF Access Date November 27, 2017
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p "IAAF Diamond League Brussels Results" (PDF).
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o "IAAF Diamond League Zurich Results" (PDF).

External linksEdit