2018 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)

The 14th FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) were held from 11 to 16 December 2018 in Hangzhou, China. These championships featured swimming events in a 25-meter (short-course) pool.[1]

14th FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Host cityChina Hangzhou
Date(s)11–16 December
Events46

Medal tableEdit

  *   Host nation (China)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  United States (USA)1715436
2  Russia (RUS)65314
3  Hungary (HUN)4105
4  Netherlands (NED)36211
5  China (CHN)*35513
6  South Africa (RSA)3227
7  Australia (AUS)22812
8  Japan (JPN)2158
9  Brazil (BRA)2068
10  Jamaica (JAM)2013
11  Lithuania (LTU)1203
12  Ukraine (UKR)1001
13  Italy (ITA)0347
14  Belarus (BLR)0202
15  Norway (NOR)0112
16  Austria (AUT)0101
17  Belgium (BEL)0011
  France (FRA)0011
  Germany (GER)0011
  Great Britain (GBR)0011
  Ireland (IRL)0011
  Poland (POL)0011
  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)0011
Totals (23 nations)464648140

ResultsEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Vladimir Morozov
  Russia
20.33 Caeleb Dressel
  United States
20.54 Brad Tandy
  South Africa
20.94
100 m freestyle
details
Caeleb Dressel
  United States
45.62
NR
Vladimir Morozov
  Russia
45.64 Chad le Clos
  South Africa
45.89
200 m freestyle
details
Blake Pieroni
  United States
1:41.49 Danas Rapšys
  Lithuania
1:41.78 Alexander Graham
  Australia
1:42.28
400 m freestyle
details
Danas Rapšys
  Lithuania
3:34.01
CR, NR
Henrik Christiansen
  Norway
3:36.64
NR
Gabriele Detti
  Italy
3:37.54
1500 m freestyle
details
Mykhailo Romanchuk
  Ukraine
14:09.14
CR, NR
Gregorio Paltrinieri
  Italy
14:09.87 Henrik Christiansen
  Norway
14:19.39
NR
50 m backstroke
details
Evgeny Rylov
  Russia
22.58
NR
Ryan Murphy
  United States
22.63 Shane Ryan
  Ireland
22.76
NR
100 m backstroke
details
Ryan Murphy
  United States
49.23 Xu Jiayu
  China
49.26 Kliment Kolesnikov
  Russia
49.40
200 m backstroke
details
Evgeny Rylov
  Russia
1:47.02 Ryan Murphy
  United States
1:47.34 Radosław Kawęcki
  Poland
Mitch Larkin
  Australia
1:48.25
50 m breaststroke
details
Cameron van der Burgh
  South Africa
25.41
CR
Ilya Shymanovich
  Belarus
25.77
NR
Felipe Lima
  Brazil
25.80
100 m breaststroke
details
Cameron van der Burgh
  South Africa
56.01
CR
Ilya Shymanovich
  Belarus
56.10
NR
Yasuhiro Koseki
  Japan
56.13
AS
200 m breaststroke
details
Kirill Prigoda
  Russia
2:00.16
WR
Qin Haiyang
  China
2:01.15
AS
Marco Koch
  Germany
2:01.42
50 m butterfly
details
Nicholas Santos
  Brazil
21.81
CR
Chad le Clos
  South Africa
21.97 Dylan Carter
  Trinidad and Tobago
22.38
NR
100 m butterfly
details
Chad le Clos
  South Africa
48.50 Caeleb Dressel
  United States
48.71 Li Zhuhao
  China
49.25
AS
200 m butterfly
details
Daiya Seto
  Japan
1:48.24
WR
Chad le Clos
  South Africa
1:48.32
AF
Li Zhuhao
  China
1:50.39
NR
100 m
individual medley
details
Kliment Kolesnikov
  Russia
50.63
CR, WJ
Marco Orsi
  Italy
51.03 Hiromasa Fujimori
  Japan
51.53
200 m
individual medley
details
Wang Shun
  China
1:51.01 Josh Prenot
  United States
1:52.69 Hiromasa Fujimori
  Japan
1:52.73
400 m
individual medley
details
Daiya Seto
  Japan
3:56.43 Thomas Fraser-Holmes
  Australia
4:02.74 Brandonn Almeida
  Brazil
4:03.71
4×50 m
freestyle relay
details
  United States
Caeleb Dressel (20.43) AM
Ryan Held (20.25)
Jack Conger (20.59)
Michael Chadwick (20.53)
Michael Andrew[a]
Michael Jensen[a]
Kyle DeCoursey[a]
1:21.80
WR
  Russia
Vladimir Morozov (20.39)
Evgeny Sedov (20.82)
Ivan Kuzmenko (20.64)
Evgeny Rylov (20.37)
Kliment Kolesnikov[a]
Sergey Fesikov[a]
1:22.22
NR
  Italy
Santo Condorelli (21.27)
Andrea Vergani (20.44)
Lorenzo Zazzeri (20.57)
Alessandro Miressi (20.62)
1:22.90
NR
4×100 m
freestyle relay
details
  United States
Caeleb Dressel (45.66)
Blake Pieroni (45.75)
Michael Chadwick (45.86)
Ryan Held (45.76)
Kyle DeCoursey[a]
Michael Jensen[a]
Matt Grevers[a]
3:03.03
WR
  Russia
Vladislav Grinev (46.38)
Sergey Fesikov (46.21)
Vladimir Morozov (45.06)
Kliment Kolesnikov (45.46)
Evgeny Rylov[a]
Ivan Kuzmenko[a]
Mikhail Vekovishchev[a]
Ivan Girev[a]
3:03.11
ER
  Brazil
Matheus Santana (46.83)
Marcelo Chierighini (46.37)
César Cielo (46.34)
Breno Correia (45.61)
3:05.15
SA
4×200 m
freestyle relay
details
  Brazil
Luiz Altamir Melo (1:42.03)
Fernando Scheffer (1:40.99)
Leonardo Coelho Santos (1:42.81)
Breno Correia (1:40.98)
Leonardo de Deus[a]
6:46.81
WR
  Russia
Martin Malyutin (1:42.34)
Mikhail Vekovishchev (1:41.57)
Ivan Girev (1:41.85)
Aleksandr Krasnykh (1:41.08)
Mikhail Dovgalyuk[a]
Vladislav Grinev[a]
6:46.84
ER
  China
Ji Xinjie (1:42.67)
Xu Jiayu (1:41.68)
Sun Yang (1:41.25)
Wang Shun (1:41.93)
Shang Keyuan[a]
Qian Zhiyong[a]
6:47.53
AS
4×50 m
medley relay
details
  Russia
Kliment Kolesnikov (22.87)
Oleg Kostin (25.36)
Mikhail Vekovishchev (22.09)
Evgeny Rylov (20.22)
Kirill Prigoda[a]
Roman Shevliakov[a]
Ivan Kuzmenko[a]
1:30.54   United States
Ryan Murphy (22.73)
Michael Andrew (26.16)
Caeleb Dressel (21.70)
Ryan Held (20.31)
Matt Grevers[a]
Andrew Wilson[a]
Jack Conger[a]
Michael Chadwick[a]
1:30.90   Brazil
Guilherme Guido (22.97)
Felipe Lima (25.48)
Nicholas Santos (22.02)
César Cielo (21.02)
Matheus Santana[a]
1:31.49
4×100 m
medley relay
details
  United States
Ryan Murphy (49.63)
Andrew Wilson (56.84)
Caeleb Dressel (48.28)
Ryan Held (45.23)
Matt Grevers[a]
Michael Andrew[a]
Jack Conger[a]
Blake Pieroni[a]
3:19.98
CR, AM
  Russia
Kliment Kolesnikov (49.62)
Kirill Prigoda (55.98)
Mikhail Vekovishchev (50.00)
Vladimir Morozov (45.01)
Andrey Shabasov[a]
Oleg Kostin[a]
Alexandr Kharlanov[a]
Vladislav Grinev[a]
3:20.61   Japan
Ryosuke Irie (49.95)
Yasuhiro Koseki (55.91)
Takeshi Kawamoto (49.58)
Katsumi Nakamura (45.63)
Yuma Edo[a]
3:21.07
AS

a Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
  Netherlands
23.19
CR
Femke Heemskerk
  Netherlands
23.67 Etiene Medeiros
  Brazil
23.76
AM
100 m freestyle
details
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
  Netherlands
51.14
CR
Femke Heemskerk
  Netherlands
51.60 Mallory Comerford
  United States
51.63
AM
200 m freestyle
details
Ariarne Titmus
  Australia
1:51.38
OC
Mallory Comerford
  United States
1:51.81
NR
Femke Heemskerk
  Netherlands
1:52.36
400 m freestyle
details
Ariarne Titmus
  Australia
3:53.92
WR
Wang Jianjiahe
  China
3:54.56 Li Bingjie
  China
3:57.99
800 m freestyle
details
Wang Jianjiahe
  China
8:04.35 Simona Quadarella
  Italy
8:08.03 Leah Smith
  United States
8:08.75
50 m backstroke
details
Olivia Smoliga
  United States
25.88
NR
Caroline Pilhatsch
  Austria
25.99
NR
Holly Barratt
  Australia
26.04
100 m backstroke
details
Olivia Smoliga
  United States
56.19 Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
56.26 Georgia Davies
  Great Britain
Minna Atherton
  Australia
56.74
200 m backstroke
details
Lisa Bratton
  United States
2:00.71 Kathleen Baker
  United States
2:00.79 Emily Seebohm
  Australia
2:01.37
50 m breaststroke
details
Alia Atkinson
  Jamaica
29.05 Rūta Meilutytė
  Lithuania
29.38 Martina Carraro
  Italy
29.59
NR
100 m breaststroke
details
Alia Atkinson
  Jamaica
1:03.51 Katie Meili
  United States
1:03.63 Jessica Hansen
  Australia
1:04.61
200 m breaststroke
details
Annie Lazor
  United States
2:18.32 Bethany Galat
  United States
2:18.62 Fanny Lecluyse
  Belgium
2:18.85
50 m butterfly
details
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
  Netherlands
24.47
CR, NR
Holly Barratt
  Australia
24.80 Kelsi Dahlia
  United States
24.97
100 m butterfly
details
Kelsi Dahlia
  United States
55.01 Kendyl Stewart
  United States
56.22 Daiene Dias
  Brazil
56.31
SA
200 m butterfly
details
Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
2:01.60 Kelsi Dahlia
  United States
2:01.73
AM
Suzuka Hasegawa
  Japan
2:04.04
100 m
individual medley
details
Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
57.26 Runa Imai
  Japan
57.85 Alia Atkinson
  Jamaica
58.11
200 m
individual medley
details
Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
2:03.25 Melanie Margalis
  United States
2:04.62 Kathleen Baker
  United States
2:05.54
400 m
individual medley
details
Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
4:21.40 Melanie Margalis
  United States
4:25.84 Fantine Lesaffre
  France
4:27.31
=NR
4×50 m
freestyle relay
details
  United States
Madison Kennedy (24.05)
Mallory Comerford (23.28)
Kelsi Dahlia (23.37)
Erika Brown (23.33)
Lia Neal[b]
Olivia Smoliga[b]
Veronica Burchill[b]
1:34.03
CR, AM
  Netherlands
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (23.60)
Femke Heemskerk (23.32)
Kim Busch (23.84)
Valerie van Roon (23.79)
Maaike de Waard[b]
1:34.55   Australia
Holly Barratt (24.04)
Emily Seebohm (24.10)
Minna Atherton (24.02)
Carla Buchanan (24.18)
Ariarne Titmus[b]
1:36.34
4×100 m
freestyle relay
details
  United States
Olivia Smoliga (52.71)
Lia Neal (52.58)
Mallory Comerford (51.09)
Kelsi Dahlia (51.40)
Veronica Burchill[b]
Erika Brown[b]
3:27.78   Netherlands
Kim Busch (53.19)
Femke Heemskerk (50.93)
Maaike de Waard (53.13)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (50.77)
Valerie van Roon[b]
3:28.02   China
Zhu Menghui (52.58)
Yang Junxuan (52.28)
Liu Xiaohan (53.26)
Wang Jingzhuo (52.80)
3:30.92
4×200 m
freestyle relay
details
  China
Li Bingjie (1:54.56)
Yang Junxuan (1:53.06)
Zhang Yuhan (1:53.94)
Wang Jianjiahe (1:52.52)
Ai Yanhan[b]
Liu Xiaohan[b]
7:34.08
AS
  United States
Leah Smith (1:55.85)
Mallory Comerford (1:53.00)
Melanie Margalis (1:53.59)
Erika Brown (1:52.86)
Lia Neal[b]
Veronica Burchill[b]
7:35.30
NR
  Australia
Ariarne Titmus (1:52.22)
Minna Atherton (1:54.73)
Carla Buchanan (1:54.82)
Abbey Harkin (1:54.63)
7:36.40
OC
4×50 m
medley relay
details
  United States
Olivia Smoliga (25.97)
Katie Meili (29.29)
Kelsi Dahlia (24.02)
Mallory Comerford (23.10)
Kathleen Baker[b]
Kendyl Stewart[b]
Erika Brown[b]
1:42.38
WR
  China
Fu Yuanhui (26.20)
Suo Ran (29.63)
Wang Yichun (24.84)
Wu Yue (23.64)
1:44.31
AS
  Netherlands
Maaike de Waard (26.46)
Kim Busch (30.73)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (24.21)
Femke Heemskerk (23.17)
1:44.57
4×100 m
medley relay
details
  United States
Olivia Smoliga (55.86)
Katie Meili (1:03.52)
Kelsi Dahlia (54.89)
Mallory Comerford (51.31)
Kathleen Baker[b]
Melanie Margalis[b]
Kendyl Stewart[b]
Lia Neal[b]
3:45.58
CR
  China
Fu Yuanhui (56.86)
Shi Jinglin (1:03.97)
Zhang Yufei (56.21)
Zhu Menghui (51.76)
Wang Yichun[b]
Yang Junxuan[b]
3:48.80   Italy
Margherita Panziera (58.39)
Martina Carraro (1:04.47)
Elena Di Liddo (56.41)
Federica Pellegrini (52.11)
Ilaria Bianchi[b]
3:51.38
NR

b Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Mixed eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
4×50 m
freestyle relay
details
  United States
Caeleb Dressel (20.43)
Ryan Held (20.60)
Mallory Comerford (23.44)
Kelsi Dahlia (23.42)
Michael Andrew[c]
Michael Chadwick[c]
Olivia Smoliga[c]
Madison Kennedy[c]
1:27.89
WR
  Netherlands
Jesse Puts (21.17)
Stan Pijnenburg (21.18)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (23.09)
Femke Heemskerk (23.07)
Kim Busch[c]
Valerie van Roon[c]
1:28.51   Russia
Vladimir Morozov (20.75)
Evgeny Sedov (20.66)
Maria Kameneva (23.66)
Rozaliya Nasretdinova (23.66)
Evgeny Rylov[c]
Ivan Kuzmenko[c]
Arina Surkova[c]
1:28.73
4×50 m
medley relay
details
  United States
Olivia Smoliga (25.85)
Michael Andrew (25.75)
Kelsi Dahlia (24.71)
Caeleb Dressel (20.09)
Ryan Murphy[c]
Katie Meili[c]
Kendyl Stewart[c]
Michael Chadwick[c]
1:36.40
WR
  Netherlands
Jesse Puts (23.87)
Ties Elzerman (26.01)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (24.27)
Femke Heemskerk (22.90)
Maaike de Waard[c]
Kim Busch[c]
1:37.05
ER
  Russia
Kliment Kolesnikov (22.97)
Oleg Kostin (25.52)
Rozaliya Nasretdinova (25.23)
Maria Kameneva (23.61)
Evgeny Rylov[c]
Arina Surkova[c]
1:37.33
NR

c Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

External linksEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "PR 101 - Hangzhou (CHN) will host Aquatic Festival in 2018". FINA. 2 December 2014. Retrieved 23 July 2018.