Open main menu

2018 Bandy World Championship

The 2018 Bandy World Championship was the 38th Bandy World Championship between men's bandy teams. The tournament took place in China and Russia. Division A matches were played in the Russian city of Khabarovsk and Division B matches in Harbin, Manchuria.[1][2][3]

2018 Bandy World Championship
XXXVIIIth Bandy World Championship
2018 Bandy World Championship logo.png
Tournament details
Host countries China
 Russia
Dates28 January – 4 February
Teams8 (Division A) and 8 (Division B)
Venue(s)Arena Yerofey, Harbin Sport University Stadium (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg Russia (11th title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Sweden
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg Finland
Fourth place Kazakhstan
Tournament statistics
Matches played22 (Division A)
22 (Division B)
Scoring leader(s)Division A
Kazakhstan Rauan Isaliyev
(21 goals)
Division B
Estonia Aleksei Ibatulov
(18 goals)
MVPSweden Daniel Berlin
2017
2019

Contents

Participating teams and officialsEdit

 
Logo of the B Division, which was played in Harbin, China.

Eight nations were qualified for the Division A, where the matches were played in Khabarovsk, Russia. Canada would have made its return to Division A, as it won in the Division B last year, but declined to participate and was replaced by Hungary.[4] The other teams in Division A were directly qualified through their results in the same division last year.

The Division B matches were played in Harbin, Manchuria, and made up of eight teams. Of the countries from 2017, Belarus, which finished in last place of Division A, and the Czech Republic, chose not to participate.[5]

Division AEdit

Pool AEdit

Pool BEdit

Division BEdit

Pool AEdit

Pool BEdit

OfficialsEdit

Referees Assistants
Division A
  •   Petri Kuusela
  •   Pontus Petersson
  •   Nikita Yuklyaevskikh
  •   Jonas Kandell
  •   Eric William Hemmesch
  •   Mika Mutanen
  •   Harri Pietilaintn
  •   Fredrik Bjørseth
  •   Sergey Beskonchin
  •   Denis Pronin
  •   Per Jacobsson
  •   Thomas Persson
Division B
  •   Brenden Burnell
  •   Radek Kopal
  •   Andrey Piunov
  •   Egor Lukyanchenko
  •   Rodion Yarovenko
  •   Adam Jokinen
  •   Sang Hong
  •   Wang Xue Feng
  •   Dmitri Antropov
  •   Ryuji Tsujitsugu
  •   Nurlan Urazgaliev
  •   Bas van Meijel
  •   Jimmy Elwing
  •   Steven Shinn

SquadsEdit

VenuesEdit

Division AEdit

Preliminary roundEdit

All times are local (UTC+10).

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Sweden 3 3 0 0 32 4 +28 6
2   Russia (H) 3 2 0 1 20 8 +12 4
3   Finland 3 1 0 2 9 11 −2 2
4   Norway 3 0 0 3 1 39 −38 0
Source: [6]
(H) Host.
Game 3
Sweden  9–1  Finland
Berlin   4'33'
Löfstedt   9'
Fagerström   19'82'
Johansson   28'
Westh   68'
E. Pettersson   78' (p)81'
Report   53' Tu. Määttä
Attendance: 2,605
Referee: Nikita Yuklyaevskikh (Russia)
Game 4
Russia  15–1  Norway
A. Prokopiev   3'
Ishkeldin   15'74'
Dergaev   16'75'82'
Lomanov   20'53'63'65'
Mirgazov   21'71'
Dzhusoev   36'
Kalanchin   85'
Bondarenko   87'
Report   79' Kristoffersen
Attendance: 9,432
Referee: Petri Kuusela (Finland)
Game 7
Sweden  17–0  Norway
Löfstedt   4'16'34'46'59'
J. Andersson   16'
E. Pettersson   33'45' (p)66'
Säfström   50'82'
Eriksson   63'
Jansson   68'73'86'
Fagerström   71'
H. Andersson   88'
Report
Attendance: 1,262
Referee: Petri Kuusela (Finland)
Game 8
Russia  2–1  Finland
Ishkeldin   31'
Mirgazov   66'
Report   25' (p) J. Liukkonen
Attendance: 4,321
Referee: Jonas Kandell (Sweden)
Game 11
Norway  0–7  Finland
Report   17'33' (p)68' Kumpuoja
  22' Helavuori
  48' (p) Nissinen
  52'89' Te. Määttä
Attendance: 737
Referee: Nikita Yuklyaevskikh (Russia)
Game 12
Sweden  6–3  Russia
Berlin   5'
J. Andersson   10'53'
Johansson   60'
Fagerström   63'69'
Report   29' Dzhusoev
  48' Ishkeldin
  87' Befus
Attendance: 7,520
Referee: Petri Kuusela (Finland)

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Kazakhstan 3 3 0 0 60 3 +57 6
2   United States 3 2 0 1 31 19 +12 4
3   Germany 3 1 0 2 15 36 −21 2
4   Hungary 3 0 0 3 6 54 −48 0
Game 1
United States  14–4  Germany
Brown   1'19'24'85'90'
Lickteig   18'28'42'
Wenzel   38'
Richardson   48'
Carman   52'
Dwyer   56'
Erickson   57'
Williams   72'
Report   16' Völker
  23'58'65' Kolyagin
Attendance: 520
Referee: Jonas Kandell (Sweden)
Game 2
Hungary  0–29  Kazakhstan
Report   2'9'18'22'24'40'50'72' Isaliyev
  4' Zhaukenov
  8'23'60'90' Chernyshev
  13' Nugmanov
  14'27' Vshivkov
  25'27'34'51'64' Leonov
  29' Riazanov
  37'49'82' Khrapenkov
  44' (p) Kadirzhanov
  55' Utebaliev
  58'74' Zavidovskiy
Attendance: 495
Referee: Eric William Hemmesch (USA)
Game 6
Kazakhstan  14–1  United States
Isaliyev   1'14' (p)31'65' (p)
Vshivkov   37'78'
Chernyshev   39'41'42'
Leonov   52'61'
Nugmanov   68'
Galyautdinov   77'
Utebaliev   79'
Report   34' Brown
Attendance: 538
Referee: Nikita Yuklyaevskikh (Russia)
Game 9
Germany  2–17  Kazakhstan
Kolyagin   17'
Kuznetsov   57'
Report   3' Vshivkov
  5'33'48'49' Isaliyev
  24'37'83' Chernyshev
  26' Kadirzhanov
  29'32' Utebaliev
  35' Zhaukenov
  39'61' Leonov
  41' Nugmanov
  55' Riazanov
  66' Galyautdinov
Attendance: 567
Referee: Pontus Petersson (Norway)
Game 10
United States  16–1  Hungary
Brown   1'6'31'38'39'
Zitouni   4'13'
Erickson   18'80'
Carman   20'
Blucher   35'
Williams   42'
Knutson   44'
Wenzel   65'
Lickteig   85'87'
Report   59' Kordisz
Attendance: 376
Referee: Jonas Kandell (Sweden)
Game 5
Germany  9–5  Hungary
Dunaev   9'42'
Völker   13'51'
Kolyagin   22'40'
Kail   63'
Kusmin   67'
Houck   69'
Report   18' Frajka
  31' Pacsai
  37'82' Schellin
  47' Polgar
Attendance: 138
Referee: Pontus Petersson (Norway)

Play-offEdit

BracketEdit

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
2 February
 
 
  Russia26
 
3 February
 
  Germany1
 
  Russia8
 
2 February
 
  Finland2
 
  Finland13
 
4 February
 
  United States4
 
  Russia5
 
2 February
 
  Sweden4
 
  Sweden16
 
3 February
 
  Hungary3
 
  Sweden5
 
2 February
 
  Kazakhstan4 Third place
 
  Norway1
 
4 February
 
  Kazakhstan6
 
  Finland8
 
 
  Kazakhstan4
 

QuarterfinalsEdit

Game 13
Norway  1–6  Kazakhstan
Jensen   25' Report   7'89' (p) Vshivkov
  15' Riazanov
  44'78'79' Isaliyev
Attendance: 234
Referee: Nikita Yuklyaevskikh (Russia)
Game 14
Finland  13–4  United States
Kumpuoja   1'17'65'67'83' (p)
Lukkarila   4'6'65'
Heinonen   5'44'
Peuhkuri   11'
Tu. Määttä   51' (p)
Te. Määttä   86'
Report   56' Erickson
  59' (p) Richardson
  66' Carman
  89' Knutson
Attendance: 487
Referee: Pontus Petersson (Norway)
Game 15
Sweden  16–3  Hungary
Edlund   3'44'
Gilljam   15'75'
Fagerström   18'32'69'
Jansson   28'70'80'
Pizzoni Elfving   39'
Löfstedt   53'71'
H. Andersson   56'
Säfström   58'
J. Andersson   84'
Report   79' Jankovics
  83'86' Kordisz
Attendance: 738
Referee: Jonas Kandell (Sweden)
Game 16
Russia  26–1  Germany
Lomanov   12'34'40'
Bondarenko   13'24'
Dergaev   14'21'30' (p)51'
Vikulin   16'77'
Arkhipkin   19'43'73'84'
Mirgazov   23'35'42'63'
Befus   26'53'74'
A. Prokopiev   28'
Chernov   44'82'
Granovskiy   58'
Report   48' Völker
Attendance: 2,765
Referee: Petri Kuusela (Finland)

7th place gameEdit

Game 17
Germany  21–1  Hungary
Völker   3'62'
Kolyagin   4'23' (p)31'45'71'81'
Kail   5'9'20'86'
Kudrin   7'
Kuznetsov   11'69'
Dunaev   27'33'
Kusmin   47'
Laue   61'
Houck   67'
Paul   80'
Report   59' Pacsai
Attendance: 319
Referee: Pontus Petersson (Norway)

5th place gameEdit

Game 18
United States  3–2  Norway
Carman   43'72'
Wenzel   56'
Report   37' Jerner
  58' Kristoffersen
Attendance: 867
Referee: Petri Kuusela (Finland)

SemifinalsEdit

Game 19
Russia  8–2  Finland
Lomanov   2'
Mirgazov   8'53'
Ishkeldin   18'
Dergaev   22'
A. Prokopiev   40'
Chernov   52'
Bondarenko   74'
Report   29' J. Liukkonen
  90' Te. Määttä
Attendance: 6,186
Referee: Jonas Kandell (Sweden)
Game 20
Sweden  5–4  Kazakhstan
Edlund   3'49' (p)78'
Berlin   41'
Löfstedt   66'
Report   18'32'84' Vshivkov
  70' Galyautdinov
Attendance: 2,274
Referee: Nikita Yuklyaevskikh (Russia)

Third place gameEdit

Game 21
Finland  8–4  Kazakhstan
Kumpuoja   13'20'
Lukkarila   35'62'
J. Liukkonen   57' (p)
Peuhkuri   75'
Tu. Määttä   76'
Moisala   90'
Report   15' Zavidovskiy
  54' Vshivkov
  60'79' Isaliyev
Attendance: 1,320
Referee: Jonas Kandell (Sweden)

FinalEdit

Game 22
Russia  5–4  Sweden
Mirgazov   1'5'78'
Dzhusoev   26'
Ishkeldin   50'
Report   16' Hellmyrs
  46' Löfstedt
  61' Berlin
  64' Gilljam
Attendance: 8,967
Referee: Petri Kuusela (Finland)

Final rankingEdit

    Russia
    Sweden
    Finland
4   Kazakhstan
5   United States
6   Norway
7   Germany
8   Hungary  

Division BEdit

Preliminary roundEdit

All times are local (UTC+8).

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Estonia 3 2 0 1 14 7 +7 4
2   Japan 3 1 1 1 8 8 0 3
3   Mongolia 3 1 1 1 6 5 +1 3
4   Ukraine 3 1 0 2 7 15 −8 2
Source: [1]
Game 3
Mongolia  1–1  Japan
Jargalsaikhan   10' Report   47' Asano
Penalties
2–3
Attendance: 500
Referee:   Radek Kopal
Game 4
Ukraine  2–8  Estonia
Levchenko   37'47' Report   6' (p)14'23' Kaup
  10'57' Andreev
  33'41' Ibatulov
  46' Volin
Attendance: 300
Referee:   Rodion Yarovenko
Game 7
Ukraine  3–1  Mongolia
Levchenko   10'
Markovichenko   41'
Tsymbal   56'
Report   23' Tsogtoo
Attendance: 200
Referee:   Adam Jokinen
Game 8
Japan  1–5  Estonia
Aihara   17' Report   16'33' (p) Ibatulov
  23' Andreev
  58' Kabatchikov
  59' Kaup
Attendance: 200
Referee:   Andrey Piunov
Game 11
Ukraine  2–6  Japan
Levchenko   35'
Tsymbal   45'
Report   39' (p)43' (p)45' Aihara
  34' Asano
  51' Yamanouchi
  52' Ishioka
Attendance: 200
Referee:   Andrey Piunov
Game 12
Estonia  1–4  Mongolia
Pankov   60' Report   7'25' Tsogtoo
  22'45' Jargalsaikhan
Attendance: 300
Referee:   Radek Kopal

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Netherlands 3 3 0 0 23 1 +22 6
2   China (H) 3 2 0 1 8 9 −1 4
3   Slovakia 3 1 0 2 10 10 0 2
4   Somalia 3 0 0 3 0 21 −21 0
Source: [2]
(H) Host.
Game 5
China  1–7  Netherlands
Wu H.   55' Report   12'23' Den Brok
  16'59' (p) S.Tveitan
  32'45'57' Cras
Attendance: 650
Referee:   Andrey Piunov
Game 2
China  4–0  Somalia
Yu   1'
Lu   11'28'
Nan   15'
Report
Attendance: 500
Referee:   Radek Kopal
Game 1
Netherlands  7–0  Slovakia
De Bie   9'
Cras   23'43'53' (p)
Den Brok   25'
Hengst   46'
Speijers   57'
Report
Attendance: 300
Referee:   Rodion Yarovenko
Game 9
Slovakia  2–3  China
Blišťan   6'
Nezník   31'
Report   2' Wu H.
  12' Yu
  25' Nan
Attendance: 600
Referee:   Rodion Yarovenko
Game 10
Netherlands  9–0  Somalia
S.Tveitan   18' (p)26'47'
Cras   20' (p)41'42'
B. Tveitan   24'
Hengst   34'39'
Report
Attendance: 200
Referee:   Adam Jokinen
Game 6
Slovakia  8–0  Somalia
Beneš   7'28'
Blišťan   12'45'50'
Krídl   13'
Michalovič   19'
Rusnák   34'
Report
Attendance: 150
Referee:   Adam Jokinen

Play-offEdit

BracketEdit

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
31 January
 
 
  Mongolia2
 
2 February
 
  China3
 
  China1
 
31 January
 
  Japan2
 
  Japan4
 
3 February
 
  Slovakia1
 
  Japan2
 
31 January
 
  Netherlands3
 
  Ukraine1
 
2 February
 
  Netherlands4
 
  Netherlands8
 
31 January
 
  Estonia4 Third place
 
  Estonia20
 
3 February
 
  Somalia0
 
  China3
 
 
  Estonia11
 

QuarterfinalsEdit

Game 13
Ukraine  1–4  Netherlands
Markovichenko   44' (p) Report   35'45' Den Brok
  51' (p) Cras
  65' Speijers
Attendance: 150
Referee:   Brenden Burnell
Game 14
Mongolia  2–3  China
Davaadorzh   21'
Ganbold   80'
Report   40' Yu
  60'62' Nan
Attendance: 300
Referee:   Andrey Piunov
Game 15
Japan  4–1  Slovakia
Kobayashi   27'
Yamanouchi   52'
Aihara   60'72' (p)
Report   57' Blišťan
Attendance: 300
Referee:   Adam Jokinen
Game 16
Estonia  20–0  Somalia
Jürisson   12'72'
Kaup   16'22'34'61'86'
Ibatulov   18' (p)20'39'41'65'68'70'85'89'
Andreev   23'
Baranin   27'
Kaidash   77'
Kabatchikov   79'
Report
Attendance: 250
Referee:   Rodion Yarovenko

7th place gameEdit

Game 17
Somalia  0–2  Slovakia
Report   23' Blišťan
  44' Štofik
Attendance: 150
Referee:   Andrey Piunov

5th place gameEdit

Game 18
Mongolia  3–2 (OT)  Ukraine
Ganbold   42'
Jargalsaikhan   52'
Gerelt   64'
Report   1' Shvedchenko
  38' Badamshyn
Attendance: 250
Referee:   Egor Lukyanchenko

SemifinalsEdit

Game 19
China  1–2  Japan
Wu H.   27' Report   56' Otani
  85' Asano
Attendance: 850
Referee:   Rodion Yarovenko
Game 20
Netherlands  8–4  Estonia
Cras   38'47'60'68'78'
Speijers   64'70'
Geenen   82'
Report   16' Ibatulov
  24'37' Kaup
  29' (p) Andreev
Attendance: 150
Referee:   Radek Kopal

Third place gameEdit

Game 21
China  3–11  Estonia
Lu   10'80'
Zhang Z.   74'
Report   7'19'51'82' Kaup
  22' (p)23'60'84' Ibatulov
  59' Andreev
  65' Pankov
  68' Baranin
Attendance: 300
Referee:   Rodion Yarovenko

FinalEdit

Game 22
Japan  2–3  Netherlands
Nakai   46'62' Report   23'48' Cras
  44' Speijers
Attendance: 600
Referee:   Adam Jokinen

Final rankingEdit

1   Netherlands  
2   Japan
3   Estonia
4   China
5   Mongolia
6   Ukraine
7   Slovakia
8   Somalia

External linksEdit

ReferencesEdit