2018–19 Primera División de El Salvador

The 2018–19 Primera División de El Salvador (also known as the Liga Pepsi) is the 20th season and 39th and 40th Primera División tournament, El Salvador's top football division, since its establishment of an Apertura and Clausura format. Alianza F.C. are the defending champions of both Apertura and Clausura tournaments. The league will consist of 12 teams. There will be two seasons conducted under identical rules, with each team playing a home and away game against the other clubs for a total of 22 games per tournament. At the end of each half-season tournament, the top eight teams in that tournament's regular season standings will take part in the playoffs.

Primera División de El Salvador
Season2018–19
ChampionsSanta Tecla (Apertura)
Aguila (Clausura)
RelegatedFirpo
CONCACAF LeagueSanta Tecla
Aguila
Alianza
Top goalscorerTBD (TBD)
Biggest home winAlianza 7–0 Chalatenango December, 2018
Longest winning rungames by: TBD
Longest unbeaten rungames by: TBD
Longest winless rungames by: TBD
Longest losing rungames by: TBD
All statistics correct as of 31 December 2018.

The champions of Apertura or Clausura with the better aggregate record will qualify for the 2020 CONCACAF Champions League. The other champion, and the runner-up with the better aggregate record will qualify for the 2019 CONCACAF League. Should the same team win both tournaments, both runners-up will qualify for CONCACAF League. Should the final of both tournaments features the same 2 teams, the semifinalist with the better aggregate record will qualify for CONCACAF League.

Team informationEdit

Location of the 2018–19 Liga Nacional de Fútbol de Guatemala teams

A total of 12 teams will contest the league, including 11 sides from the 2017–18 Primera División and 1 promoted from the 2017–18 Segunda División.

Dragon were relegated to 2018–19 Segunda División the previous season.

The relegated team was replaced by the 2017–18 Segunda División playoffs promotion winner. Jocoro F.C. won the Apertura 2017 and Clausura 2018 title, meaning there was no need for a promotion playoff and were promoted automatically.

Promotion and relegationEdit

Promoted from Segunda División de Fútbol Salvadoreño as of June, 2018.

Relegated to Segunda División de Fútbol Salvadoreño as of June, 2018.

Personnel and sponsoringEdit

Team Chairman Head Coach Captain Kitmaker Shirt Sponsors
Águila   Jose Alexander Menjivar   Carlos Romero   Benji Villalobos Maca Mister Donut, Canal 4, Pollo Campesto, Pilsener
Alianza   Adolfo Salume   Jorge Rodríguez   TBD Umbro Canal 4, Mister Donut, Tigo, Gatorade, Veca airlines, Brahva
Audaz   Roberto Campos   Pablo Quiñonez   Carlos Monteagudo Rush Atletics Claro,
Chalatenango   Rigoberto Mejia   Alvaro Misael Alfaro   TBD Nil Lemus, Premiun Center, Arjona Import & Export Co
Jocoro F.C.   Leonel Hernández   Cristóbal Cubilla   Giuviny Esquivel Milan Haciendo Regalo de Dios, Caja de Credito Jocoro
FAS   Guillermo Moran   Erick Dowson Prado   Néstor Raúl Renderos Joma Pilsener, Tigo, Canal 4, Hospital Cader, Sol
Firpo   Modesto Torres   Asdrúbal Flores   Edwin Martinez Galaxia Pilsener, KTOR Sports, Lacteos Velatoro
Isidro Metapán   Rafael Morataya   Agustin Castillo   Milton Molina Milan Canal 4, Arroz de San Pedro, Agroamigo, Morataya
Limeño   Martín Herrera   William Renderos Iraheta   Francisco Jovel Álvarez Nil UNAB (Universidad Dr. Andres Berello), Chilos Seafood Restaurant, TuriTravel, Disturbidora Torres, Innova sport
Pasaquina   Óscar Ramírez   Eraldo Correia   Isaac Zelaya Nil Canal 4, Innova sport
Sonsonate   Pedro Contreras   Nelson Ancheta   Christian Sánchez Milan ProACES, Aldasa, Alcadia Municipal Sonsonate, Canal 4, Leche salud, Ferreteria Santa Sofia, Coop-1
Santa Tecla   José Vidal Hernández   Christian Díaz   Gerson Mayen Kelme Powerade, DLC, Canal 21, Pilsener, Claro, Plaza Merliot, Pollo Indio, Petrox, Dizucar, Bolívar, Toledo, The Moustache

Notable eventsEdit

Change of Ownership of AguilaEdit

The Grupo Aguila Deportivo, SA de CV announced in June, 2018 that they were selling their operating rights for Aguila, on the 6th of July a new group under Adolfo Salume (Club Social Águila) had purchased Aguila from the Arieta group (Grupo Aguila Deportivo) for undisclosed fees.

Pasaquina and Audaz moving stadiumEdit

Pasaquina announced that due to their home stadium not meeting new CONCACAF standards and minimal crowd numbers, they would play their home games at La Union stadium. Audaz also announced that they would play some games away from Estadio Jiboa.

New ball sponsorship for the leagueEdit

The league signed a new deal with Mexican company Voit to provide the balls used in the national league. [1]

Change of Ownership of AudazEdit

The Audaz Apasteque group announced in January, 2018 that they were selling their operating rights for Audaz, on the 6th of July a new group under Roberto Campos had purchased Audaz from the Juan Pablo Herrera group for undisclosed fees. [2]

Deduction of PointsEdit

Audaz attempted to play in unapproved jersey, despite on the spot modification being done, referee abandoned the game and FESFUT decided to award the match to a 2-0 forfeit win to Isidro Metapan.

On February 27, 2019 C.D. Municipal Limeno, Jocoro F.C. and C.D. Pasaquina were deducted six points due to failing to sign the right paperwork for their respective under 17 teams to compete in the tournament. [3]

Notable death from Apertura 2018 season and 2019 Clausura seasonEdit

The following people associated with the Primera Division have died in end of 2018 and mid 2019.

Managerial changesEdit

Before the start of the seasonEdit

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment Position in table
Firpo   Giovanni Trigueros Contract finished May 2018   Jorge Calles May 2018 7th & Quarterfinalist (Clausura 2018)
Santa Tecla   Ruben da Silva Mutual consent May 2018   Christian Díaz June 2018 2nd & runners-up (Clausura 2018)
Sonsonate   Juan Ramón Sánchez contract not renewed June 2018   Juan Ramon Paredes June 2018 8th (Quarterfinal)
Jocoro   Emiliano Barrera Resigned June 2018   Nelson Ancheta June 2018 Newly Promoted (N/A)
Pasaquina   Francisco Robles Contract not renewed June 2018   Eraldo Correia June 2018 8th (Quarterfinal)
Chalatenango   Geovanni Portillo Interim finished April 2018   Ángel Piazzi June 2018 10th (Clausura 2018)
FAS   Cristian Álvarez Moved to become Under 17 coach June 2018   Álvaro de Jesús Gómez June 2018 4th & Quarterfinalist (Clausura 2018)
Aguila   Miguel Obando Contract finished June 2018   Carlos Romero July 2018 3rd & Semifinalist (Clausura 2018)
Audaz   Carlos Romero Resigned June 2018   German Perez July 2018 6th & Semifinalist (Clausura 2018)

During the Apertura seasonEdit

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment Position in table
Sonsonate   Juan Ramon Paredes Contract not approved by federation, therefore could not coach the club August 2018   Mario Elias Guevara August 2018 12th (Apertura 2018)
Audaz   German Perez Sacked, move to become the assistant manager September 2018   William Renderos Iraheta September 2018 11th (Apertura 2018)
Sonsonate   Mario Elias Guevara Sacked September 2018   Hugo Olevar September 2018 9th (Apertura 2018)
FAS   Álvaro de Jesús Gómez Resigned due to family reasons September 2018   Erick Dowson Prado (Interim) September 2018 5th (Apertura 2018)
Chalatenango   Ángel Piazzi Resigned October 2018   Geovani Portillo (interim) October 2018 9th (Apertura 2018)
Firpo   Jorge Calles Resigned October 2018   Asdrúbal Flores October 2018 12th (Apertura 2018)
Chalatenango   Geovani Portillo (Interim) Interimship finished October 2018   Alvaro Misael Alfaro October 2018 8th (Apertura 2018)
Limeno   Victor Coreas Sacked October 2018   Omar Sevilla October 2018 9th (Apertura 2018)

Between Apertura and Clausura seasonsEdit

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment Position in table
Jocoro   Nelson Ancheta Resigned December 2018   Cristóbal Cubilla December 2018 10th (Apertura 2018)
Sonsonate   Hugo Olevar Contract finished December 2018   Nelson Ancheta December 2018 11th (Apertura 2018)
Isidro Metapan   Agustin Castillo Sacked December 2018   Edwin Portillo December 2018 5th (Apertura 2018)
Limeno   Omar Sevilla Sacked December 2018   William Renderos Iraheta December 2018 7th (Apertura 2018)
Audaz   William Renderos Iraheta Resigned December 2018   Pablo Quiñonez January 2019 6th (Apertura 2018)

During the Clausura seasonEdit

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment Position in table
Firpo   Asdrúbal Flores Sacked February 2019   Carlos Alberto de Toro February 2019 10th (Clausura 2019)
Sonsonate   Nelson Ancheta Sacked February 2019   Omar Pimentel (Interim) February 2019 10th (Clausura 2019)
Pasaquina   Eraldo Correia Resigned, due to lack of payments February 2019   Jose Manuel Romero February 2019 6th (Clausura 2019)
Jocoro   Cristóbal Cubilla Mutual Agreement February 2019   Guillermo Rivera February 2019 9th (Clausura 2019)
Sonsonate   Omar Pimentel Interimship ended March 2019   Rubén da Silva March 2019 11th (Clausura 2019)
Santa Tecla   Christian Díaz Resigned April 2019   Rodolfo Gochez (Interim) April 2019 6th (Clausura 2019)
Santa Tecla   Rodolfo Gochez Caretaker role finished April 2019   Sebastian Abreu April 2019 6th (Clausura 2019)

AperturaEdit

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Alianza 22 14 7 1 44 16 +28 49 Advance to Playoffs
2 Santa Tecla 22 12 7 3 33 18 +15 43
3 Águila 22 11 4 7 39 24 +15 37
4 FAS 22 9 6 7 23 17 +6 33
5 Isidro Metapán 22 8 7 7 26 25 +1 31
6 Audaz 22 8 7 7 23 26 −3 31
7 Municipal Limeño 22 5 11 6 28 32 −4 26
8 Chalatenango 22 7 5 10 24 30 −6 26
9 Pasaquina 22 6 7 9 26 31 −5 25
10 Jocoro 22 4 11 7 25 28 −3 23
11 Sonsonate 22 3 9 10 16 31 −15 18
12 Firpo 22 3 3 16 17 46 −29 12
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.

ResultsEdit

Home \ Away ÁGU ALI AUD CHA FAS FIR MET JOC LIM PAS STE SON
Águila 1–2 0–1 1–0 0–2 3–0 4–0 1–2 1–1 3–1 1–0 4–0
Alianza 3–1 2–1 3–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 2–1 0–0 4–1 1–1 1–0
Audaz 0–4 1–1 4–0 0–1 2–1 0–0 0–0 1–1 2–1 1–0 0–0
Chalatenango 1–1 0–1 2–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 2–2 1–0 0–1 1–2 1–2
C.D. FAS 0–1 0–4 0–1 4–1 4–0 0–1 2–1 2–3 1–0 3–1 1–0
Firpo 1–3 0–5 0–2 0–2 0–1 3–4 2–3 1–1 2–1 1–1 2–2
Isidro Metapán 5–1 1–1 1–2 3–1 0–0 2–0 0–0 0–1 3–1 1–3 1–1
Jocoro 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–3 1–1 3–1 0–0 3–4 0–2 1–1 0–1
Limeño 0–4 3–3 1–0 2–2 1–0 1–2 1–2 1–1 1–1 2–3 1–1
Pasaquina 2–2 0–2 4–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 3–0 0–3 1–1 0–1 0–0
Santa Tecla 2–1 2–1 3–0 1–0 1–0 3–0 1–1 2–0 1–1 2–2 2–0
Sonsonate 1–2 2–5 3–3 1–4 0–0 0–1 0–1 0–0 1–0 1–2 0–0
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

RecordsEdit

Top goalscorersEdit

As of 25 November 2018[1]
Rank Player Club Goals
1   Rodolfo Zelaya Alianza 14
2   Waldemar Acosta Águila 12
2   Ramiro Iván Rocca Chalatenango 11
4   Clayvin Zúniga Municipal Limeño 10
5   Jeison Quiñones Pasaquina 8
  Ricardinho Santa Tecla
  Zé Paulo Isidro Metapán
8   Bladimir Díaz Alianza 7
9   Nelson Alvarenga Jocoro 6
  Édgar Cruz Jocoro
  Santos Guzmán Audaz
  Wilma Torres Santa Tecla
  Joaquín Vergés Águila

ScoringEdit

[2]

PlayoffsEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Isidro Metapán 0–2 FAS 0–0 2–0
Audaz 3–4 Águila 2–2 2–1
Limeño 2–3 Santa Tecla 0–1 2–2
Chalatenango 0–7 Alianza 0–0 7–0
    First legEdit
    Audaz2–2Águila
    Eduardo Rodríguez   66'
    Hayner Caicedo   81'
    Joaquín Vergés   54'
    Ronald Rodríguez   63'
    Referee: Marlon Mejia

    Isidro Metapán0–0FAS
    Nil [4] Nil

    Municipal Limeño0–1Santa Tecla
    Nil [5] Ricardinho   12'
    Referee: Jaime Herrera Bonilla

    Chalatenango0–0Alianza
    Nil Nil
    Second legEdit
    Águila2–1Audaz
    Diego Coca   8'
    Ricardo Guevara   50'
    [6] Eduardo Rodríguez   44'

    Aguila won 4-3 on aggregate.


    Santa Tecla2–2Municipal Limeño
    Ricardinho   33'
    Wilma Torres   85'
    [7] Clayvin Zúniga   49'
    Christopher Galeas   91'
    Referee: Jaime Carpio

    Santa Tecla won 3-2 on aggregate.


    FAS2–0Isidro Metapán
    Tony Rugamas   14'
    Dustin Corea   46'
    [8] Nil

    FAS won 2-0 on aggregate.


    Alianza7–0Chalatenango
    Portillo   8'
    Bladimir Diaz   14'
    Narciso Orellana   70'
    Rodolfo Zelaya   68'   86'  87'   91'
    [9] Nil

    Alianza won 7-0 on aggregate.

    SemifinalsEdit

    Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
    Aguila 2-5 Santa Tecla 2-3 2-0
    FAS 2-2 (s) Alianza 0-0 2-2
    First legEdit
    Aguila2-3Santa Tecla
    Yosimar Quiñones own goal   3'
    David Díaz   90'
    [10] Yosimar Quiñones   53'
    Ricardinho   63'
    Jairo Henriquez   86'
    Estadio Juan Francisco Barraza

    FAS0-0Alianza
    Nil [11] Nil
    Second legEdit
    Santa Tecla2-0Aguila
    Juan Barahona   36'
    Rodrigo Rivera   62'
    Nil
    Referee: GermanMartinez

    Santa Tecla won 5-2 on aggregate.


    Alianza2-2FAS
    José Ángel Peña   81'   92' [12] Victor Montaño   23'
    Dustin Corea   67'

    2-2. Alianza advanced as the higher seeded team.

    FinalEdit

    Alianza1-2Santa Tecla
    Rodolfo Zelaya   69' [] Wilma Torres   50'   88'
    Attendance: TBD
    Referee: Joel Aguilar Chicas


     Apertura 2018 Champions 
    Santa Tecla
    4th title

    ClausuraEdit

    League tableEdit

    Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
    1 Alianza 22 15 4 3 49 16 +33 49 Advance to Playoffs
    2 Águila 22 11 8 3 27 14 +13 41
    3 Isidro Metapán 22 9 7 6 30 23 +7 34
    4 Municipal Limeño 22 10 8 4 23 17 +6 32[a]
    5 Chalatenango 22 8 7 7 19 22 −3 31
    6 Santa Tecla 22 7 9 6 29 30 −1 30
    7 FAS 22 7 8 7 21 19 +2 29
    8 Pasaquina 22 6 8 8 23 31 −8 20[b]
    9 Audaz 22 5 4 13 20 31 −11 19
    10 Firpo 22 4 7 11 16 31 −15 19
    11 Sonsonate 22 4 6 12 26 39 −13 18
    12 Jocoro 22 4 8 10 16 26 −10 14[c]
    Source: Soccerway
    Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
    Notes:
    1. ^ Municipal Limeño were deducted 6 points.
    2. ^ Pasaquina were deducted 6 points.
    3. ^ Jocoro were deducted 6 points.

    ResultsEdit

    Home \ Away ÁGU ALI AUD CHA FAS FIR MET JOC LIM PAS STE SON
    Águila 0–0 1–0 1–0 0–0 1–0 1–1 2–1 1–0 4–1 1–1 5–0
    Alianza 2–0 6–2 5–2 1–0 5–0 2–0 3–1 4–0 1–2 3–2 3–0
    Audaz 2–0 0–1 0–0 0–0 1–2 0–2[a] 1–2 1–1 2–3 3–0 1–4
    Chalatenango 1–0 2–0 1–0 1–0 1–4 1–0 1–2 1–1 2–0 0–2 1–1
    C.D. FAS 1–1 1–1 0–1 2–0 2–1 0–3 0–0 2–1 1–0 0–1 1–1
    Firpo 0–1 1–4 0–0 0–0 0–4 1–2 0–0 1–2 0–1 1–1 1–0
    Isidro Metapán 1–1 1–0 2–1 0–0 0–1 0–0 4–1 0–1 2–2 3–1 3–2
    Jocoro 0–0 1–2 1–2 0–1 0–1 0–1 0–1 0–0 0–0 1–1 1–1
    Limeño 0–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 1–1 3–1 0–0 2–0 1–0 1–0 2–0
    Pasaquina 0–2 0–0 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–0 3–3 2–3 1–1 0–3 2–1
    Santa Tecla 2–2 0–4 2–1 1–1 1–0 1–1 3–1 1–1 0–1 2–2 3–2
    Sonsonate 1–2 0–1 1–2 1–2 4–3 1–1 2–1 0–1 2–2 1–0 1–1
    Updated to match(es) played on 21 April 2019. Source:[citation needed]
    Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
    Notes:
    1. ^ FESFUT decided to award the match to Metapan against Audaz as a 2–0 forfeit win after Audaz wore unapproved jersey[3]

    RecordsEdit

    Top goalscorersEdit

    As of 6 May 2019[4]
    No. Player Club Goals
    1   Bladimir Diaz Alianza 16
    2   Armando Polo Sonsonate 13
    3   Jeison Quinonez Pasaquina 13
    4   Ricardinho Isidro Metapan 8
    5   Dustin Corea FAS 7
    6   Ricardo Guevara Aguila 7
    7   Juan Carlos Portillo Alianza 7
    8   James Cabeszas Municipal Limeno 6
    9   Oscar Ceren Alianza 6
    10   David Rugamas FAS 6

    ScoringEdit

    PlayoffsEdit

    Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
               
    1 Alianza 3 5
    8 Pasaquina 0 0
    Alianza 2 2
    Municipal Limeño 2 2
    4 Municipal Limeño 1 1
    5 Chalatenango 0 1
    Alianza 0 (1)
    Águila 0 (3)
    2 Águila 2 4
    7 FAS 3 4
    Águila 2 4
    Isidro Metapán 0 0
    3 Isidro Metapán 1 3
    6 Santa Tecla 0 1

    QuarterfinalsEdit

    First legEdit
    Chalatenango0-1Municipal Limeño
    Nil Clayvin Zuniga   78'

    FAS3-2Águila
    Dustin Corea   40'   77'
    Victor Garcia   42'
    Kevin Reyes   13'
    Walter Chiguila   80'
    Referee: Joel Aguilar

    Santa Tecla0–1Isidro Metapán
    Nil Ricardinho   44'
    Referee: Giovanni Corona

    Pasaquina0–3Alianza
    Nil Portillo   17'
    Oscar Ceren   26'
    Bladimir Diaz  34'
    Referee: German Martinez
    Second legEdit
    Águila2–1FAS
    Waldemir Acosta   8'
    Ortíz   61'
    Guillermo Stradella   58'

    4-4, Aguila won as highest seeded team.


    Isidro Metapán2–1Santa Tecla
    Marvin Figueroa   48'
    David Diaz   77'
    Erick Rivera   27'
    Referee: Edgar Ramirez

    Isidro Metapan won 3-2 on aggregate.


    Municipal Limeño0-1Chalatenango
    Nil Cesar Flores   16'

    1-1, Limeno won as highest seeded team.


    Alianza2–0Pasaquina
    Diego Benitez   81'
    Jose Pena   91'
    Nil
    Referee: Hector Salazar

    Alianza won 5-0 on aggregate.

    SemifinalsEdit

    First legEdit
    Isidro Metapan0-2Aguila
    Nil [13] Waldemar Acosta   27'   83'
    Estadio Jorge Calero Suárez

    Limeno2-2Alianza
    Christopher Galeas   40'
    Clayvin Zuniga   46'
    [14] Oscar Ceren   2'   70'
    Estadio Jose Ramon Flores Berrios
    Referee: German Martinez
    Second legEdit
    Aguila2-0Isidro Metapan
    Waldemar Acosta   27'
    Walter Ayala   49'
    [15] Nil
    Estadio Juan Francisco Barraza
    Referee: Hector Salazar

    Aguila won 4-0 on aggregate.


    Limeno0-0Alianza
    Nil [16] Nil
    Estadio Cuscatlán
    Referee: German Martinez

    2-2, Alianza won as highest seeded team.

    FinalEdit

    Alianza0-0Aguila
    Nil [17] Nil
    Penalties
    Ivan Mancia  
    Herbert Sosa  
    Marvin Monterrosa  
    Jiménez  
    1-3 Jefferson Polío  
    Andrés Quejada  
    Kevin Reyes  
    Ricardo Guevara  
    Waldemar Acosta  
    Attendance: TBD
    Referee: Ismael Cornejo


     Clausura 2019 Champions 
    C.D. Aguila
    16th title

    Aggregate tableEdit

    Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
    1 Alianza (Q) 44 29 11 4 93 32 +61 98 CONCACAF League preliminary round[a]
    2 Águila (Q) 44 22 12 10 66 38 +28 78 CONCACAF League round of 16[b]
    3 Santa Tecla (Q) 44 19 16 9 62 48 +14 73 CONCACAF League preliminary round[c]
    4 Isidro Metapán 44 17 14 13 56 48 +8 65
    5 FAS 44 16 14 14 44 36 +8 62
    6 Municipal Limeño 44 15 19 10 51 49 +2 59[d]
    7 Chalatenango 44 15 12 17 43 52 −9 57
    8 Audaz 44 13 11 20 43 57 −14 50
    9 Pasaquina 44 12 15 17 49 62 −13 45[e]
    10 Jocoro 44 8 19 17 41 54 −13 37[f]
    11 Sonsonate 44 7 15 22 42 70 −28 36
    12 Firpo (R) 44 7 10 27 33 77 −44 31 Relegated to Segunda División
    Source: Soccerway Soccerway
    Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
    (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated
    Notes:
    1. ^ As runners-up with better aggregate record (SLV3)
    2. ^ As Clausura champions (SLV1)
    3. ^ As Apertura champions (SLV2)
    4. ^ Municipal Limeño were deducted 6 points.
    5. ^ Pasaquina were deducted 6 points.
    6. ^ Jocoro were deducted 6 points.

    List of foreign players in the leagueEdit

    This is a list of foreign players in the 2018–19 season. The following players:

    1. Have played at least one game for the respective club.
    2. Have not been capped for the El Salvador national football team on any level, independently from the birthplace

    A new rule was introduced this season, that clubs can have four foreign players per club and can only add a new player if there is an injury or a player is released and it is before the close of the season transfer window. [18]

    Águila
    Alianza
    Audaz
    •   Tardelis Peña
    •   Mckauly Tulloch  
    •   Gersain Caicedo
    •   Eduardo Rodriguez
    Chalatenango
    •   Iván Rocca  
    •   Martín Álvarez  
    •   Alan Leonel González  
    •   Alejandro Villani  
    •   Rubén Darío Robledo
    •   Peter Dominguez
    •   Cristian Gil Hurtado
    •   Emerson Alexander Lalin
    FAS
    Firpo
    Isidro Metapán
    Jocoro
    Limeño
    Pasaquina
    Sonsonate
    Santa Tecla

      (player released during the Apertura season)   (player released between the Apertura and Clausura seasons)   (player released during the Clausura season)

    ReferencesEdit

    1. ^ "Primera División 2018/2019". Soccerway. Retrieved 10 November 2018.
    2. ^ "Ellos son los mejores jugadores del Apertura 2018". elsalvador.com (in Spanish). 27 November 2018.
    3. ^ Macheteada, Culebrita. "Fesfut otorga el triunfo a Isidro Metapán sobre Audaz – Culebrita Macheteada – Futbol El Salvador". www.culebritamacheteada.com (in Spanish).
    4. ^ "Primera División 2018/2019". Soccerway. Retrieved 6 May 2019.