Open main menu

The 2018–19 Turkish Airlines EuroLeague is the 19th season of the modern era of Euroleague Basketball and the eighth under the title sponsorship of the Turkish Airlines. Including the competition's previous incarnation as the FIBA Europe Champions Cup, this will be the 62nd season of the premier competition for European men's clubs. The season started on 11 October 2018 and will finish in May 2019 with the Its 2019 EuroLeague Final Four, that will be played at the Fernando Buesa Arena, in Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain.

Turkish Airlines EuroLeague1
Vitoria - Buesa Arena 01.jpg
Competition details
Season 2018–19
Teams 16
Dates 11 October 2018 – 19 May 2019
Records
Biggest home win Bayern 116–70 Darüşşafaka
(8 November 2018)
Biggest away win Olympiacos 75–99 Olimpia
(19 October 2018)
Highest scoring Olimpia 111–94 Budućnost
(3 January 2019)
Winning streak 12 games
Fenerbahçe
Losing streak 12 games
Darüşşafaka
Highest attendance 18,182
Panathinaikos 82–89 Real Madrid
(23 April 2019)
Lowest attendance 1,011
Darüşşafaka 71–63 Budućnost
(16 October 2018)
1 Sponsored league name, referring to Turkish Airlines.

Contents

TeamsEdit

A total of 16 teams from 9 countries contest the league, including 11 sides with a long-term licence from the 2017–18 season, 1 team qualified from the EuroCup and the 4 highest-placed teams from the ABA League, the German Bundesliga, the VTB United League and the Spanish ACB.

Bayern Munich and Budućnost VOLI qualified, after clinching the Bundesliga and ABA League titles respectively. Khimki qualified as runner-up of the VTB United League. Herbalife Gran Canaria qualified as the highest-placed team in the Liga ACB without a long-term EuroLeague licence. Darüşşafaka qualified as the EuroCup champions, after beating Lokomotiv Kuban in the Finals.

Venues and locationsEdit

Team Home city Arena Capacity
  Anadolu Efes Istanbul Sinan Erdem Dome 16,000
  AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan Mediolanum Forum 12,700[1]
  Barcelona Lassa Barcelona Palau Blaugrana 7,585[2]
  Bayern Munich Munich Audi Dome 6,700
  Budućnost VOLI Podgorica Morača Sports Center 5,500[3]
  CSKA Moscow Moscow Megasport Arena 13,344[4]
  Darüşşafaka Tekfen Istanbul Volkswagen Arena 5,240
  Fenerbahçe Beko Istanbul Ülker Sports Arena 13,059
  Herbalife Gran Canaria Las Palmas Gran Canaria Arena 11,500
  Khimki Khimki Mytishchi Arena 7,280
  Kirolbet Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz Fernando Buesa Arena 15,504[5]
  Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Menora Mivtachim Arena 11,060[6]
  Olympiacos Piraeus Peace and Friendship Stadium 12,000[7]
  Panathinaikos OPAP Athens Olympic Sports Center Athens 18,989[8]
  Real Madrid Madrid WiZink Center 15,000[9]
  Žalgiris Kaunas Žalgirio Arena 15,552[10]

Personnel and sponsorshipEdit

Team Head coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
  Anadolu Efes   Ergin Ataman   Doğuş Balbay Adidas Anadolu Efes
  AX Armani Exchange Olimpia   Simone Pianigiani   Andrea Cinciarini Armani Armani Exchange
  Barcelona Lassa   Svetislav Pešić   Ante Tomić Nike Lassa Tyres
  Bayern Munich   Dejan Radonjić   Danilo Barthel Adidas BayWa
  Budućnost VOLI   Jasmin Repeša   Suad Šehović Spalding VOLI
  CSKA Moscow   Dimitrios Itoudis   Kyle Hines Nike Rostelecom
  Darüşşafaka Tekfen   Selçuk Ernak   Oğuz Savaş Adidas Tekfen
  Fenerbahçe Beko   Željko Obradović   Melih Mahmutoğlu Nike Beko
  Herbalife Gran Canaria   Pedro Martínez   Eulis Báez Spalding Herbalife
  Khimki   Rimas Kurtinaitis   Sergei Monia Adidas Khimki Group
  Kirolbet Baskonia   Velimir Perasović   Tornike Shengelia Kelme Kirolbet
  Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv   Ioannis Sfairopoulos   John DiBartolomeo Nike FOX
  Olympiacos   David Blatt   Vassilis Spanoulis Nike bwin
  Panathinaikos OPAP   Rick Pitino   Nick Calathes Adidas Pame Stoixima
  Real Madrid   Pablo Laso   Felipe Reyes Adidas European University
  Žalgiris   Šarūnas Jasikevičius   Paulius Jankūnas ŽalgirisShop ORLEN Lietuva

Managerial changesEdit

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced with Date of appointment
  Herbalife Gran Canaria   Luis Casimiro End of contract 13 June 2018[11] Pre-season   Salva Maldonado 26 June 2018
  Darüşşafaka   David Blatt End of contract 31 May 2018   Ahmet Çakı 20 June 2018[12]
  Olympiacos   Ioannis Sfairopoulos Mutual consent 18 June 2018[13]   David Blatt 27 June 2018[14]
  Kirolbet Baskonia   Pedro Martinez Sacked 16 November 2018[15] 11th (2–5)   Velimir Perasović 16 November 2018[15]
  Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv   Neven Spahija Sacked 18 November 2018[16] 14th (1–6)   Ioannis Sfairopoulos 18 November 2018[16]
  Herbalife Gran Canaria   Salva Maldonado Sacked 5 December 2018[17] 13th (3–7)   Víctor García 5 December 2018[17][18]
  Darüşşafaka Tekfen   Ahmet Çakı Sacked 11 December 2018[19] 16th (1–10)   Selçuk Ernak 12 December 2018[20]
  Panathinaikos OPAP   Xavi Pascual Sacked 20 December 2018[21] 10th (6–7)   Rick Pitino 26 December 2018[22]
  Budućnost VOLI   Aleksandar Džikić Sacked 29 December 2018[23] 15th (3–12)   Jasmin Repeša 30 December 2018[24]
  Khimki   Georgios Bartzokas Sacked 21 January 2019[25] 13th (7–12)   Rimas Kurtinaitis 21 January 2019[26]
  Herbalife Gran Canaria   Víctor García Sacked 11 March 2019[27] 14th (6–19)   Pedro Martínez 11 March 2019[28]

Regular seasonEdit

In the regular season, teams play against each other home and away in a round-robin format. The top eight teams advance to the playoffs and the bottom eight teams are eliminated.

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1   Fenerbahçe Beko 30 25 5 2504 2237 +267 Advance to playoffs
2   CSKA Moscow 30 24 6 2590 2397 +193
3   Real Madrid 30 22 8 2578 2342 +236
4   Anadolu Efes 30 20 10 2562 2406 +156
5   Barcelona Lassa 30 18 12 2358 2282 +76
6   Panathinaikos OPAP 30 16 14 2382 2345 +37
7   Kirolbet Baskonia 30 15 15 2449 2378 +71
8   Žalgiris 30 15 15 2360 2323 +37
9   Olympiacos 30 15 15 2326 2301 +25
10   Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 30 14 16 2376 2346 +30
11   Bayern Munich 30 14 16 2348 2404 −56
12   AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 30 14 16 2601 2600 +1
13   Khimki 30 9 21 2333 2449 −116
14   Herbalife Gran Canaria 30 8 22 2317 2616 −299
15   Budućnost VOLI 30 6 24 2230 2550 −320
16   Darüşşafaka Tekfen 30 5 25 2238 2576 −338
Source: EuroLeague
Rules for classification: All points scored in extra period(s) will not be counted in the standings, nor for any tie-break situation.

ResultsEdit

Home \ Away EFS AXM FCB BAY BUD CSK DTI FNB HGC KHI KBA MTA OLY PAO RMB ZAL
Anadolu Efes 101–95 92–70 92–77 106–68 78–80 82–68 89–83 93–74 81–72 96–85 90–77 75–65 78–62 82–84 79–93
AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 81–80 85–90 78–80 111–94 85–90 90–78 90–104 86–94 81–80 93–90 87–83 66–57 83–95 85–91 80–70
Barcelona Lassa 80–65 90–80 83–73 95–83 76–84 97–65 65–84 93–64 83–74 77–67 74–58 60–69 79–68 77–70 78–72
Bayern Munich 71–90 93–87 73–71 93–88 79–93 116–70 90–86 84–77 72–65 77–71 70–77 62–72 80–79 72–82 88–84
Budućnost VOLI 84–91 71–82 67–64 75–89 93–92 75–74 65–89 75–70 90–98 99–84 68–78 76–89 67–72 73–60 60–72
CSKA Moscow 102–84 101–95 95–75 77–70 99–69 79–75 70–68 107–85 88–74 82–78 76–93 69–65 77–78 82–78 99–97
Darüşşafaka Tekfen 88–93 92–98 71–79 92–87 71–63 65–80 75–97 71–75 91–85 80–75 71–73 79–75 67–91 82–86 71–75
Fenerbahçe Beko 84–66 92–85 88–82 88–84 76–67 79–75 100–79 97–72 93–85 96–87 78–75 90–75 85–66 65–63 78–61
Herbalife Gran Canaria 90–94 104–106 87–86 74–89 95–85 91–106 84–64 64–82 70–99 71–84 84–78 90–67 80–99 67–75 73–66
Khimki 84–85 88–90 80–87 60–71 85–69 72–80 85–84 84–78 87–72 77–85 71–76 66–87 76–68 75–100 74–64
Kirolbet Baskonia 92–102 80–75 70–77 76–68 82–62 76–73 82–56 72–74 83–66 104–86 97–73 80–85 86–77 86–76 80–73
Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 71–79 94–92 99–83 95–71 81–76 86–89 77–58 70–74 90–55 79–63 79–81 65–64 84–75 66–87 83–85
Olympiacos 88–81 75–99 55–76 89–69 92–70 81–97 99–74 72–73 98–77 71–57 91–87 88–80 79–65 88–83 68–72
Panathinaikos OPAP 88–75 83–86 76–70 77–67 87–67 96–84 75–67 69–81 102–87 94–85 72–70 89–84 93–80 73–74 83–87
Real Madrid 92–84 92–89 92–65 91–78 89–55 88–93 109–93 101–86 89–76 79–74 97–79 91–79 94–78 89–68 86–93
Žalgiris 58–79 83–78 85–88 85–79 84–76 79–84 94–67 75–82 98–64 83–84 79–87 80–73 83–75 82–69 79–90
Source: EuroLeague
Colours: Blue = home team win; Red = away team win.
Matches with background in a lighter colour were decided after overtime.

PlayoffsEdit

Playoffs series are best-of-five. The first team to win three games wins the series. A 2–2–1 format is used – teams with home-court advantage play games 1, 2, and 5 at home, while their opponents host games 3 and 4. Games 4 and 5 are only played if necessary. The four victorious teams advance to the Final Four.

SeriesEdit

Team 1 Series Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg 4th leg 5th leg
Fenerbahçe Beko   3–1   Žalgiris 76–43 80–82 66–57 99–82 0
CSKA Moscow   2–1   Kirolbet Baskonia 94–68 68–78 84–77 26 Apr 1 May
Real Madrid   3–0   Panathinaikos OPAP 75–72 78–63 89–82 0 0
Anadolu Efes   2–1   Barcelona Lassa 75–68 72–74 102–68 26 Apr 1 May

Final FourEdit

The Final Four, held over a single weekend, is the last phase of the season. The four remaining teams play a single knockout round on Friday evening, with the two winners advancing to the championship game. Sunday starts with the third-place game, followed by the championship game. The Final Four will be played at the Fernando Buesa Arena in Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain on 17 and 19 May 2019.[29][30]

 
Championship game
 
      
 
17 May
 
 
  Fenerbahçe Beko
 
19 May
 
Series 4 Winner
 
 
 
17 May
 
 
 
Series 2 Winner
 
 
  Real Madrid
 
Third place game
 
 
19 May
 
 
 
 
 
 

AttendancesEdit

Average home attendancesEdit

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1   Žalgiris 251,742 15,517 13,569 14,808 +9.2%
2   Panathinaikos OPAP 200,473 18,182 7,487 12,530 −3.7%
3   Kirolbet Baskonia 176,770 12,837 9,743 11,048 −2.7%
4   Fenerbahçe Beko 182,529 12,821 7,380 10,737 −7.2%
5   Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 157,826 11,060 9,476 10,522 −1.9%
6   Real Madrid 166,457 12,749 7,328 9,792 −2.4%
7   AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 127,402 11,851 6,343 8,493 +13.7%2
8   Olympiacos 123,042 11,107 4,136 8,203 −8.0%
9   Anadolu Efes 133,203 15,125 3,153 7,835 +100.9%
10   CSKA Moscow 122,369 12,341 4,473 7,198 −12.3%
11   Barcelona Lassa 91,753 7,311 4,372 5,735 +1.0%
12   Khimki 82,529 7,151 3,259 5,502 −8.6%
13   Herbalife Gran Canaria 72,348 7,430 3,648 4,823 +18.9%1
14   Budućnost VOLI 71,877 5,260 4,081 4,792 +67.2%1
15   Bayern Munich 65,233 5,809 3,259 4,349 −20.4%1
16   Darüşşafaka Tekfen 40,372 4,204 1,011 2,691 +3.1%1
League total 2,065,925 18,182 1,011 8,166 −7.0%

Updated to games played on 25 April 2019
Source: EuroLeague
Notes:
1: 2017–18 season average applied to EuroCup games
2: AX Armani Exchange Olimpia played one match at PalaBancoDesio, instead of Mediolanum Forum.

Top 10Edit

Pos. Round Game Home team Visitor Attendance Ref
1 Playoffs 3   Panathinaikos OPAP   Real Madrid 18,182 [1]
2 Regular Season 29   Panathinaikos OPAP   Real Madrid 18,003 [2]
3 Regular Season 6   Panathinaikos OPAP   Olympiacos 17,345 [3]
4 Regular Season 27   Panathinaikos OPAP   Kirolbet Baskonia 16,513 [4]
5 Regular Season 15   Panathinaikos OPAP   CSKA Moscow 15,733 [5]
6 Playoffs 3   Žalgiris   Fenerbahçe Beko 15,517 [6]
7 Regular Season 16   Žalgiris   CSKA Moscow 15,205 [7]
8 Regular Season 28   Žalgiris   Darüşşafaka Tekfen 15,178 [8]
9 Playoffs 4   Žalgiris   Fenerbahçe Beko 15,177 [9]
10 Regular Season 14   Žalgiris   Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 15,168 [10]

Panathinaikos game against Olympiacos was played with only 17,345 seats available for security reasons

AwardsEdit

MVP of the RoundEdit

Regular season
Round Player Team PIR Ref.
1   Jan Veselý   Fenerbahçe Beko 34 [31]
2   Nikola Milutinov   Olympiacos 33 [32]
  Anthony Randolph   Real Madrid
3   Scottie Wilbekin   Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 30 [33]
  Rodrigue Beaubois   Anadolu Efes
4   Nando de Colo   CSKA Moscow 27 [34]
5   Gustavo Ayón   Real Madrid 30 [35]
6   Cory Higgins   CSKA Moscow 28 [36]
7   Eulis Báez   Herbalife Gran Canaria 32 [37]
8   Alexey Shved   Khimki 30 [38]
9   Alexey Shved (2)   Khimki 32 [39]
10   Zach LeDay   Olympiacos 42 [40]
11   Gustavo Ayón (2)   Real Madrid 34 [41]
12   Derrick Williams   Bayern Munich 35 [42]
13   Nikola Milutinov (2)   Olympiacos 36 [43]
14   Vassilis Spanoulis   Olympiacos 31 [44]
15   Johnny O'Bryant III   Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 44 [45]
16   Nikola Milutinov (3)   Olympiacos 41 [46]
17   Kostas Papanikolaou   Olympiacos 31 [47]
18   Marcelo Huertas   Kirolbet Baskonia 29 [48]
19   Will Clyburn   CSKA Moscow 27 [49]
20   Angelo Caloiaro   Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 33 [50]
21   Nando de Colo (2)   CSKA Moscow 38 [51]
22   Krunoslav Simon   Anadolu Efes 34 [52]
23   Brandon Davies   Žalgiris 34 [53]
24   Ante Tomić   Barcelona Lassa 28 [54]
25   Shane Larkin   Anadolu Efes 43 [55]
26   Mike James   AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan 31 [56]
27   Micheal Eric   Darüşşafaka Tekfen 33 [57]
28   Nick Calathes   Panathinaikos OPAP 39 [58]
29   Toney Douglas   Darüşşafaka Tekfen 37 [59]
30   Brandon Davies (2)   Žalgiris 34 [60]
Playoffs
Game Player Team PIR Ref.
1   Vasilije Micić   Anadolu Efes 30 [61]
2   Vincent Poirier   Kirolbet Baskonia 32 [62]
3   Shane Larkin (2)   Anadolu Efes 34 [63]
4

MVP of the MonthEdit

Month Week Player Team Ref.
2018
October 1–4   Edy Tavares   Real Madrid [64]
November 5–10   Vasilije Micić   Anadolu Efes [65]
December 11–15   Jan Veselý   Fenerbahçe Beko [66]
2019
January 16–20   Alex Tyus   Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv [67]
February 21–24   Mike James   AX Armani Exchange Olimpia [68]
March 25–29   Nick Calathes   Panathinaikos OPAP [69]

StatisticsEdit

Individual statisticsEdit

RatingEdit

Rank Name Team Games Rating PIR
1.   Mike James   AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 30 607 20.23
2.   Nikola Milutinov   Olympiacos 28 561 20.04
3.   Artūras Gudaitis   AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 21 392 18.67

Source: EuroLeague

PointsEdit

Rank Name Team Games Points PPG
1.   Mike James   AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 30 595 19.83
2.   Cory Higgins   CSKA Moscow 29 426 14.69
3.   Toney Douglas   Darüşşafaka Tekfen 20 290 14.50

Source: EuroLeague

ReboundsEdit

Rank Name Team Games Rebounds RPG
1.   Vincent Poirier   Kirolbet Baskonia 33 277 8.39
2.   Nikola Milutinov   Olympiacos 28 221 7.89
3.   Artūras Gudaitis   AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 21 150 7.14

Source: EuroLeague

AssistsEdit

Rank Name Team Games Assists APG
1.   Nick Calathes   Panathinaikos OPAP 33 286 8.67
2.   Mike James   AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 30 191 6.37
3.   Vasilije Micić   Anadolu Efes 33 184 5.58

Source: EuroLeague

Other statisticsEdit

Category Player Team Games Average
Steals   Nick Calathes   Panathinaikos OPAP
33
1.73
Blocks   Edy Tavares   Real Madrid
32
1.66
Turnovers   Nick Calathes   Panathinaikos OPAP
33
3.09
Fouls drawn   Tornike Shengelia   Kirolbet Baskonia
19
5.42
Minutes   Mike James   AX Armani Exchange Olimpia
30
33:56
FT %   Jaycee Carroll   Real Madrid
29
95.74%
2-Point %   Edy Tavares   Real Madrid
32
78.74%
3-Point %   Dairis Bertāns   AX Armani Exchange Olimpia
22
53.62%

Individual game highsEdit

Category Player Team Statistic
Rating   Johnny O'Bryant III   Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv
44
Points   Shane Larkin   Anadolu Efes
37
Rebounds   Nikola Milutinov   Olympiacos
18
Assists   Nick Calathes   Panathinaikos OPAP
18
Steals   Dee Bost   Khimki
6
  Nikita Kurbanov   CSKA Moscow
Blocks   Tarik Black   Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv
5

Team statisticsEdit

Category Team Average
Rating   Real Madrid
103.09
Points   AX Armani Exchange Olimpia
87.27
Points Allowed   Fenerbahçe Beko
73.56
Rebounds   Real Madrid
36.97
Assists   Real Madrid
20.00
Steals   Khimki
7.60
Blocks   Darüşşafaka Tekfen
3.53
Turnovers   Darüşşafaka Tekfen
13.93
FT %   Anadolu Efes
81.88%
2-Point %   Anadolu Efes
59.11%
3-Point %   Fenerbahçe Beko
43.38%

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "CHI SIAMO". MediolanumForum.it. Retrieved 3 December 2016.
  2. ^ "Palau Blaugrana - FC Barcelona". FC Barcelona. Retrieved 4 June 2017.
  3. ^ "Reconstruction of the Sports Center Morača". Total Montenegro News. 16 May 2018. Retrieved 17 June 2018.
  4. ^ About Megasport (in Russian)
  5. ^ "Sports Competitions". buesa-arena.com. Archived from the original on 2016-11-07. Retrieved 6 November 2016.
  6. ^ Attendance: 11,060.
  7. ^ Έτοιμο το ΣΕΦ για τον τελικό Ολυμπιακός-Ραβένα(pics) (in Greek).
  8. ^ "Olympic Sports Hall". stadia.gr. Retrieved 29 June 2017.
  9. ^ "WiZink Center | Real Madrid Basketball Arena | Real Madrid Basketball". Real Madrid. Retrieved 1 January 2017.
  10. ^ "Žalgirio arena - About Žalgirio arena". zalgirioarena.lt. Retrieved 4 June 2017.
  11. ^ "Gran Canaria won't continue with Luis Casimiro". Eurohoops.net. 13 June 2018. Retrieved 14 June 2018.
  12. ^ "Darussafaka officially named Ahmet Caki head coach". Sportando.com. June 20, 2018. Retrieved June 20, 2018.
  13. ^ "Olympiacos and Sfairopoulos part ways". Eurohoops.net. 2018-06-18. Retrieved 2018-06-18.
  14. ^ "Olympiacos makes former EuroLeague champ Blatt head coach". EuroLeague.net. June 27, 2018. Retrieved June 27, 2018.
  15. ^ a b "Martinez out, Perasovic back on Baskonia bench". EuroLeague.net. 16 November 2018. Retrieved 19 November 2018.
  16. ^ a b "Maccabi hires Sfairopoulos in place of Spahija as head coach". EuroLeague.net. 18 November 2018. Retrieved 19 November 2018.
  17. ^ a b "Gran Canaria fires Coach Maldonado". EuroLeague.net. 5 December 2018. Retrieved 12 December 2018.
  18. ^ "Gran Canaria confirms Garcia on bench". EuroLeague.net. 10 December 2018. Retrieved 12 December 2018.
  19. ^ "Darussafaka relieves Caki of coaching duties". EuroLeague.net. 11 December 2018. Retrieved 12 December 2018.
  20. ^ "Darussafaka taps Ernak for bench". EuroLeague.net. 12 December 2018. Retrieved 12 December 2018.
  21. ^ "Panathinaikos BC OPAP Announcement" (Press release). Panathinaikos BC. 20 December 2018. Retrieved 21 December 2018.
  22. ^ "Panathinaikos hires Hall of Famer Pitino as head coach". EuroLeague.net. 26 December 2018. Retrieved 26 December 2018.
  23. ^ "Buducnost fires head coach Aleksandar Dzikic" (Press release). eurohoops.net. 29 December 2018. Retrieved 29 December 2018.
  24. ^ "Buducnost hires Jasmin Repesa as head coach" (Press release). eurohoops.net. 30 December 2018. Retrieved 30 December 2018.
  25. ^ "KHIMKI MOSCOW REGION, GEORGIOS BARTZOKAS PART WAYS" (Press release). bckhimki.ru. 21 January 2019. Retrieved 21 January 2019.
  26. ^ "Khimki hires Kurtinaitis in place of Bartzokas" (Press release). euroleague.net. 21 January 2019. Retrieved 21 January 2019.
  27. ^ "Gran Canaria reportedly letting Victor Garcia go and hiring Pedro Martinez". eurohoops.net. 11 March 2019. Retrieved 11 March 2019.
  28. ^ "Gran Canaria brings Martinez back to bench". EuroLeague.net. 11 March 2019. Retrieved 11 March 2019.
  29. ^ "Vitoria-Gasteiz to host the 2019 Turkish Airlines EuroLeague Final Four". EuroLeague. 15 May 2018. Retrieved 2 June 2018.
  30. ^ "Final Four general public tickets are now sold out!" (Press release). Euroleague Basketball. 6 November 2018. Retrieved 2 December 2018.
  31. ^ "Round 1 MVP: Jan Vesely, Fenerbahce Istanbul". EuroLeague. 13 October 2018. Retrieved 15 October 2018.
  32. ^ "Round 2 co-MVPs: Nikola Milutinov, Olympiacos and Anthony Randolph, Madrid". EuroLeague. 18 October 2018. Retrieved 20 October 2018.
  33. ^ "Round 3 co-MVPs: Scottie Wilbekin, Maccabi and Rodrigue Beaubois, Efes". EuroLeague. 20 October 2018. Retrieved 20 October 2018.
  34. ^ "Round 4 MVP: Nando De Colo, CSKA Moscow". EuroLeague. 27 October 2018. Retrieved 27 October 2018.
  35. ^ "Round 5 MVP: Gustavo Ayon, Real Madrid". EuroLeague. 3 November 2018. Retrieved 27 October 2018.
  36. ^ "Round 6 MVP: Cory Higgins, CSKA Moscow". EuroLeague. 10 November 2018. Retrieved 10 November 2018.
  37. ^ "Round 7 MVP: Eulis Báez, CSKA Moscow". EuroLeague. 17 November 2018. Retrieved 17 November 2018.
  38. ^ "Round 8 MVP: Alexey Shved, Khimki Moscow Region". EuroLeague. 22 November 2018. Retrieved 22 November 2018.
  39. ^ "Round 9 MVP: Alexey Shved, Khimki Moscow Region". EuroLeague. 24 November 2018. Retrieved 25 November 2018.
  40. ^ "Round 10 MVP: Zach LeDay, Olympiacos Piraeus". EuroLeague. 1 December 2018. Retrieved 1 December 2018.
  41. ^ "Round 11 MVP: Gustavo Ayón, Real Madrid". EuroLeague. 7 December 2018. Retrieved 7 December 2018.
  42. ^ "Round 12 MVP: Derrick Williams, FC Bayern Munich". EuroLeague. 15 December 2018. Retrieved 15 December 2018.
  43. ^ "Round 13 MVP: Nikola Milutinov, Olympiacos Piraeus". EuroLeague. 20 December 2018. Retrieved 20 December 2018.
  44. ^ "Round 14 MVP: Vassilis Spanoulis, Olympiacos Piraeus". EuroLeague. 22 December 2018. Retrieved 22 December 2018.
  45. ^ "Round 15 MVP: Johnny O'Bryant, Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv". EuroLeague. 29 December 2018. Retrieved 29 December 2018.
  46. ^ "Round 16 MVP: Nikola Milutinov, Olympiacos Piraeus". EuroLeague. 5 January 2019. Retrieved 5 January 2019.
  47. ^ "Round 17 MVP: Kostas Papanikolaou, Olympiacos Piraeus". EuroLeague. 10 January 2019. Retrieved 10 January 2019.
  48. ^ "Round 18 MVP: Marcelinho Huertas, Baskonia". EuroLeague. 12 January 2019. Retrieved 12 January 2019.
  49. ^ "Round 19 MVP: Will Clyburn, CSKA Moscow". EuroLeague. 19 January 2019. Retrieved 20 January 2019.
  50. ^ "Round 20 MVP: Angelo Caloiaro, Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv". EuroLeague. 26 January 2019. Retrieved 26 January 2019.
  51. ^ "Round 21 MVP: Nando De Colo, CSKA Moscow". EuroLeague. 2 February 2019. Retrieved 2 February 2019.
  52. ^ "Round 22 MVP: Krunoslav Simon, Anadolu Efes Istanbul". EuroLeague. 9 February 2019. Retrieved 9 February 2019.
  53. ^ "Round 23 MVP: Brandon Davies, Zalgiris Kaunas". EuroLeague. 23 February 2019. Retrieved 23 February 2019.
  54. ^ "Round 24 MVP: Ante Tomic, FC Barcelona Lassa". EuroLeague. 2 March 2019. Retrieved 2 March 2019.
  55. ^ "Round 25 MVP: Shane Larkin, Anadolu Efes Istanbul". EuroLeague. 9 March 2019. Retrieved 9 March 2019.
  56. ^ "Round 26 MVP: Mike James, AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan". EuroLeague. 16 March 2019. Retrieved 16 March 2019.
  57. ^ "Round 27 MVP: Michael Eric, Darussafaka Tekfen Istanbul". EuroLeague. 21 March 2019. Retrieved 21 March 2019.
  58. ^ "Round 28 MVP: Nick Calathes, Panathinaikos OPAP Athens". EuroLeague. 23 March 2019. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  59. ^ "Round 29 MVP: Toney Douglas, Darussafaka Tekfen Istanbul". EuroLeague. 30 March 2019. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  60. ^ "Round 30 MVP: Brandon Davies, Zalgiris Kaunas". EuroLeague. 6 April 2019. Retrieved 6 April 2019.
  61. ^ "Playoffs Game 1 MVP: Vasilije Micic of Anadolu Efes Istanbul". EuroLeague. 18 April 2019. Retrieved 18 April 2019.
  62. ^ "Playoffs Game 2 MVP: Vincent Poirier, KIROLBET Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz". EuroLeague. 20 April 2019. Retrieved 20 April 2019.
  63. ^ "Playoffs Game 3 MVP: Shane Larkin, Anadolu Efes Istanbul". EuroLeague. 25 April 2019. Retrieved 25 April 2019.
  64. ^ "MVP for October: Walter Tavares, Real Madrid". EuroLeague. 29 October 2018.
  65. ^ "MVP of November: Vasilije Micic, Anadolu Efes Istanbul". EuroLeague. 3 December 2018.
  66. ^ "MVP of December: Jan Vesely, Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul". EuroLeague. 31 December 2018. Retrieved 3 January 2019.
  67. ^ "MVP for January: Alex Tyus, Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv". EuroLeague. 28 January 2019. Retrieved 28 January 2019.
  68. ^ "MVP for February: Mike James, AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan". EuroLeague. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
  69. ^ "MVP for March: Nick Calathes, Panathinaikos OPAP Athens". EuroLeague. 1 April 2019. Retrieved 1 April 2019.

External linksEdit