Open main menu

2017 Queen's Birthday Honours (Australia)

The 2017 Queen's Birthday Honours for Australia were announced on 12 June 2017 by the Governor-General, Sir Peter Cosgrove.[1]

The Birthday Honours were appointments by some of the 16 Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. The Birthday Honours are awarded as part of the Queen's Official Birthday celebrations during the month of June.

Contents

Order of AustraliaEdit

 
General division ribbon
 
Military division ribbon

Companion (AC)Edit

General DivisionEdit

Recipient Citation Notes
Catherine Elise Blanchett For eminent service to the performing arts as an international stage and screen actor, through seminal contributions as director of artistic organisations, as a role model for women and young performers, and as a supporter of humanitarian and environmental causes. [2]
Professor Peter Malcolm Colman FRS For eminent service to medical research, particularly in the fields of structural biology and medicinal chemistry, as a leader in the commercial translation of scientific discoveries, to professional organisations, and as a mentor of young scientists.
Michael Jenkins Crouch, AO For eminent service to the community through philanthropic contributions to youth, cultural, medical research and health care organisations, to business in the areas of manufacturing and international trade, and as a supporter of innovation and higher education.
The Right Honourable the Lord Mayor of Melbourne Robert Keith Bennett Doyle For eminent service to the people of Melbourne through roles in local government, to the Parliament of Victoria, particularly in the areas of health and public administration, and to the community as a supporter of youth, social welfare and medical research foundations.
Professor Kenneth Charles Freeman, FRS For eminent service to astronomy through pioneering contributions in the field of galactic archaeology, as a leading astrophysicist and researcher, to tertiary science education, to professional academies, and as a mentor of young scientists.
Peter Gago For eminent service to the Australian wine industry as an internationally acclaimed winemaker, to the global promotion of excellence in oenology, marketing and research, as a mentor, and to the community of South Australia.
Aaron Jonna Gandel, AO For eminent service to the community as a benefactor and supporter of a range of visual arts and cultural institutions, to youth education, medical and biotechnology innovation programs, to business and to the advancement of philanthropic giving.
Professor Ross Gregory Garnaut, AO For eminent service to the community as a leading international economist in the area of energy efficiency and climate change policy, to the development of Australia-Asia Pacific relations, and through contributions to social and political discourse.
Alan Joseph Joyce For eminent service to the aviation transport industry, to the development of the national and international tourism sectors, to gender equity, inclusion and diversity, and to the community, particularly as a supporter of Indigenous education.
Professor Svend Peter Klinken For eminent service to the people of Western Australia, to the promotion of international investment, scientific research and export opportunities, and through roles with maritime, mining, emergency management and not-for profit organisations.
Julian McMahon For eminent service to the law and the legal profession, through pro bono representation of defendants in capital punishment cases overseas, as an advocate for the abolition of the death penalty, and to human rights and social justice reform.
Jacques Nasser, AO For eminent service to business and international commerce in the mining and manufacturing sectors through leadership and executive roles, to the development of sustainable policy frameworks for industry and government, and to the community as a philanthropist and benefactor.
Professor David Ian O'Connor For eminent service to tertiary education, particularly to the strategic development of national and international university initiatives, and to the community through engagement in social policy, child welfare and juvenile justice research.
Professor Philip Noel Pettit For eminent service to philosophy through contributions to moral and political theory, as a distinguished academic, and as a leader of public debate on social, economic and environmental issues.
Professor John Shine, AO For eminent service to medical research, particularly in the area of biopharmaceuticals and molecular biology, to higher education as an academic, to professional medical organisations, and as a supporter of the advancement of innovation in science.

Officer (AO)Edit

General DivisionEdit

Recipient Citation Notes
Richard James Alcock For distinguished service to the community, particularly through health management roles, and to the law, corporate governance, and higher education organisations. [3]
Professor Ian Phillip Anderson For distinguished service to the Indigenous community, particularly in the areas of health equality, aged care and education, as an academic, researcher and medical practitioner, to policy reform, and as a role model.
Paris Aristotle, AM For distinguished service to the refugee and asylum seeker sector through executive and advisory roles with a range of state and national organisations, and as an advocate for improved social welfare programs.
Emeritus Professor Graeme Austin Bird For distinguished service to aeronautical engineering, particularly in the field of molecular gas dynamics, as a researcher and academic, to professional scientific organisations, and as a mentor of young scientists.
Philip Bullock For distinguished service to vocational education and training through leadership and advisory roles, as a leader in the information technology sector, and as a supporter of equal opportunity.
Dr Patricia Ellen Cameron For distinguished service to the Indigenous community of Tasmania through the promotion of educational participation and achievement, and to the preservation of culture, custodianship and traditional knowledge.
Pamela Joy Clark For distinguished service to the dental profession, particularly through a range of roles with national and international associations, as a supporter of research and technical dental standards, and to manufacturing.
Christopher Edgar Cuffe For distinguished service to the community as an advocate for philanthropy, as a supporter of improved financial efficiencies in charitable organisations, and to the funds management industry.
Bruce Kelvin Cutler For distinguished service to the performing and visual arts, including the provision of pro-bono legal and financial administration advice, to people who are blind or have low vision, and to the community.
Professor Peter John Dawkins For distinguished service to tertiary education as an administrator and academic, particularly in the field of applied economic and social research, to professional organisations, and to public administration.
Collette Mary Ann Dinnigan For distinguished service to the clothing manufacturing industry as an internationally renowned fashion designer and entrepreneur, as a supporter and promoter of Australian wool, and to women as a role model.
Christopher Barcroft Eccles For distinguished service to public administration, to innovative policy development and sound governance, and to the delivery of reform in the areas of training, education and disability.
Emeritus Professor Geoffrey Bruce Fincher For distinguished service to science, and to education, in the area of plant genomics, as an academic, researcher and administrator, through scientific advisory roles, and to international professional societies.
Andrew Vernon Fletcher For distinguished service to business, particularly to the development of defence related industries in South Australia, through senior roles with maritime facility and major infrastructure projects, and to engineering.
Professor Gordian Ward Fulde For distinguished service to emergency medicine as a clinician and administrator, to medical education, and to the community as an advocate for a range of public health issues.
Professor Andrew John Gleadow For distinguished service to the earth sciences, and to education, as an academic and researcher in the field of thermochronology and landscape evolution, and to professional geological and scientific societies.
The Right Reverend Kay Maree Goldsworthy For distinguished service to religion through the Anglican Church of Australia, as a pioneer and role model for women, to church administration, and to pastoral care and equality.
Antony John Green For distinguished service to the broadcast media as an analyst and commentator for state and federal elections, and to the community as a key interpreter of Australian democracy.
Dr Catherine Mary Green For distinguished service to ophthalmology as a clinician, through executive roles with national and international professional groups, to research and education, and to eye health care programs in the Asia-Pacific.
Denis Anthony Handlin, AM For distinguished service to the Australian recording industry, through leadership and mentoring roles, as a supporter of young artists, and to charitable organisations as a director, patron and contributor.
Professor Helen Edith Herrman For distinguished service to medicine, and to mental health, as a leading clinician, researcher and scientist, to national and international professional organisations, and through programs to support youth and women.
James Reginald Hogan For distinguished service to the aviation transport industry, to the development of tourism and trade linkages between Australia and the Gulf States, and to international airline associations.
Distinguished Professor Caroline Susan Homer For distinguished service to medicine in the field of midwifery as a clinician, researcher, author and educator, through the development of worldwide education standards, and to professional organisations.
Professor Ian Douglas Hume For distinguished service to science in the field of biology, particularly through contributions to nutritional ecology and the conservation of Australian native animals, and to tertiary education.
Sheila Mary Kavanagh, AM For distinguished service to nursing, particularly in the field of burns treatment, as a clinician, researcher and educator.
Glenn Keys For distinguished service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory through contributions to disability support programs, and to business and commerce as an advocate for corporate social responsibility.
Professor Mohamed Hassan Khadra For distinguished service to medicine in the field of urology as a surgeon, clinician and mentor, to rural and remote medical education, and to literature as an author and playwright.
Professor Rajiv Khanna For distinguished service to medicine in the field of immunology, through contributions to the development of cellular immunotherapies for the treatment of cancers, infectious complications and chronic disease.
Professor Linda Joan Krist Janson For distinguished service to tertiary education through leadership and governance roles, strategic and innovative university reforms, contributions to cancer research and palliative care, and to women.
Professor Angel Francisco Lopez For distinguished service to medical and scientific research in the areas of immunology and cell biology, and through innovative developments in cancer treatment, particularly acute myeloid leukaemia.
Michael Francis Lynch, AM For distinguished service to arts administration, to leadership of international cultural institutions and nationally recognised art organisations, and through contributions to Australian public life.
Professor Stephen William MacMahon For distinguished service to medical research at a national and international level, through advancements in the treatment of hypertension, stroke and diabetes, and to improving health outcomes for disadvantaged populations.
Dr Phillip Lyle McFadden For distinguished service to earth sciences as a geophysicist, through leadership of Australia's peak geoscience body, through collaboration and innovation in research, and to professional societies.
David Millard Morgan For distinguished service to business and the automotive manufacturing industry, to promoting Australian exports, and to tertiary education through fostering links between university and industry.
Professor Robyn Ngaire Norton For distinguished service to medical research through improving health outcomes for disadvantaged populations, to reducing the burden of road and traffic injury, and to professional organisations.
Emeritus Professor Paul Edmond O'Brien For distinguished service to medicine as a clinical surgeon and researcher, particularly of the stomach and its physiology, as a mentor to surgeons, and through contributions to public health in Australia and internationally.
Stephen George Page For distinguished service to the performing arts and contemporary dance, through enriching Australia's cultural environment, and by presenting Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander arts to the world.
Angus David Paradice For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic contributions and charitable support, and to business and commerce in the field of investment management.
The Honourable Ronald Anthony Phillips For distinguished service to community health through leadership roles in the public and private sectors, through the development of health policy reform, and to the Parliament of New South Wales.
Professor Jennie Louise Ponsford For distinguished service to medical research in the field of neuropsychology, and through seminal advances in the diagnosis, treatment and rehabilitation of patients with traumatic brain injuries.
Dr Brian Gordon Richards For distinguished service to geotechnical engineering and soil science, particularly through research and development of measuring and understanding soil suction and its effect on soil strength.
Dr Ian Thomas Ring For distinguished service to medicine as an academic, researcher and advisor, and for improving Indigenous and economically disadvantaged population health outcomes, and to professional organisations.
Professor Lynette Selwood For distinguished service to tertiary education in the field of reproductive biology as an academic, researcher and author, to the conservation of marsupial animals, and to the promotion of science.
Professor Margaret Mary Sheil For distinguished service to science and higher education as an academic and administrator, through significant contributions to the national research landscape, and to performance standards.
Peter Christopher Shelley For distinguished service to business, particularly through contributions to the Tasmanian aquaculture industry, to Australia-Japan relations, to professional associations, and to the community.
Professor Roger Simnett For distinguished service to the accountancy profession, to business education, to the development of national and international auditing and assurance standards, to accounting organisations, and to research.
Professor Donald James St John, AM For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical research, as a gastroenterologist, to innovative public health cancer screening programs, and as a mentor of young clinicians.
The Honourable Robert Edward Tickner For distinguished service to the community through leadership roles with the Australian Red Cross, and to the Parliament of Australia.
Gabrielle Mary Trainor For distinguished service to the community through consultancy roles, particularly in the field of transport and infrastructure planning and design, and as a contributor to social welfare, sporting, and cultural institutions.
Malcolm Charles Wauchope For distinguished service to public administration in Western Australia through leadership and advisory roles, to improved governance, public sector management and policy reform, and to the community.
Michael John Wilkins For distinguished service to the insurance industry, particularly to improved corporate social responsibility standards, to the building of natural disaster resilience and safer communities, and to workplace diversity.
Brian Arthur Wilson For distinguished service to the financial and banking sectors through public policy advisory roles in the areas of foreign investment, taxation and superannuation reform, and to higher education administration.
Professor Jeremy Somers Wilson For distinguished service to medicine as a pancreatologist, to medical administration and clinical governance, to education as an academic, researcher and mentor, and to professional associations.
Dr Katherine Lesley Woodthorpe For distinguished service to business through venture capital, management and commercialisation initiatives for research and technology based enterprises, and to industry organisations.
Dr Alexander Zelinsky For distinguished service to defence science and technology, to systems engineering, and to education as an academic and researcher.

Military DivisionEdit

Branch Recipient Citation Notes
Army Lieutenant General Angus Campbell, DSC, AM For distinguished service as Head Military Strategic Commitments, Deputy Chief of Army, and Chief of Army. [4]
Air force Air Vice Marshal Andrew Eric Dowse, AM For distinguished service to the Australian Defence Force in capability development, strategy and planning, and information and communication technology operations senior appointments.

Member (AM)Edit

General DivisionEdit

Recipient Citation Notes
Dr Christopher John Acott For significant service to medicine as an anaesthetist, to difficult airway management, to diver safety, and to the community. [4]
Michael David Agostini For significant service to the oil and gas industry as an engineer, and through a range of advisory roles.
The late Stephen Cameron Ashton For significant service to architecture through management and design roles, to professional organisations, and to motor sport.
Dr Amanda Anita Bell For significant service to education, particularly to young women as a leader and academic, and to the visual arts.
Peter Michael Bensom OAM For significant service to international relations, particularly the promotion of Australia in the United Kingdom.
Professor Judith Carolyn Bessant For significant service to education as a social scientist, advocate and academic specialising in youth studies research.
Professor John Burville Biggs For significant service to tertiary education, particularly in the fields of curriculum development and assessment.
Jean (Judy) Birmingham For significant service to higher education, particularly to historical archaeology, as an academic, and to professional associations.
The late Peter Michael Bonsall-Boone For significant service to the community as a LGBTQI advocate and supporter, and through a range of volunteer roles.
Brian James Bourke For significant service to the law and the legal profession, to Australian rules football, and to the community.
Gwynneth May Bridge For significant service to the community through leadership in the early childhood care and education sector.
Michael Ray Brown AFSM For significant service to the community of Tasmania through fire and emergency management.
Peter John Burness For significant service to the preservation of military history as a researcher, curator, author and guide.
Peter Mark Butler OAM, RFD For significant service to the community through a range of charitable organisations, and to the provision and promotion of pro bono legal services.
Associate Professor Ann Mary Bye For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric neurology as a clinician, academic, and mentor.
Elizabeth Jessie Carr For significant service to the community through voluntary contributions to the health, aged care, education and social services sectors.
Ann Kirsten Carr-Boyd For significant service to the performing arts and classical music as a composer, pianist, teacher and musicologist.
Ian Clifton Carroll OAM For significant service to conservation, particularly through management of the built, cultural and natural heritage sector.
Ian Menzies Carson For significant service to the community through contributions and leadership in the food rescue sector, and to business.
Simone Lea Carson For significant service to the community through contributions and leadership in the food rescue sector.
Professor Richard Ian Christopherson For significant service to medicine in the area of molecular bioscience through contributions to cancer research.
Professor Peter Grahame Colman For significant service to medicine in the field of endocrinology, particularly diabetes research, patient education and clinical management.
Michael Henry Coppell For significant service to the entertainment industry as a producer and promoter of theatre, festivals and national concert tours.
The Honourable James Glennister Cox For significant service to the Parliament of Tasmania, to local government and the people of Launceston, and to road safety.
Julia Ann Cox For significant service to the arts through executive roles supporting cultural institutions, and to special education and child welfare.
Dr Leanne Winifred Craze For significant service to the community as an advocate for the rights of people living with mental illness.
Professor John Nicholas Crofts For significant service to medicine in the field of epidemiology, particularly through contributions to the control of HIV and other infectious diseases.
Donald Charles Crombie For significant service to the Australian film and television industry through contributions as a director and writer, and to professional organisations.
Denis John Cunningham For significant service to education, particularly through executive roles with national and international language teaching organisations.
Dr David Charles Daintree For significant service to education, particularly to tertiary colleges, and as a scholar.
Paul Noel Dainty For significant service to the entertainment industry as a producer and promoter of national concert tours, theatre and events.
Lynette Ann Danise For significant service to the community of South Australia through a range of voluntary roles with service organisations, and to youth.
Peter De Waal For significant service to the community as a LGBTQI advocate and author, and through a range of volunteer roles.
Professor Stephen Arthur Deane For significant service to medicine in the field of trauma surgery as a clinician and academic, and to professional organisations.
Michael Joseph Dowling For significant service to the community of Geelong through leadership with a range of social welfare, business and education organisations.
Michael Ebeid For significant service to the broadcast media and multicultural affairs as an executive, innovator and business leader.
Annette Gale Edwards For significant service to the performing arts as an international director and theatre producer, and as a teacher and mentor.
The late Bernard Midget Farrelly For significant service to surfing as a competitor and industry pioneer at the national and international level, and to surf lifesaving.
Linda Rose Fazldeen For significant service to women as an advocate for gender balance in business leadership, to public administration, and to the community.
Mark Stephen Fennessy For significant service to the broadcast media industry as an entrepreneur, innovator and production executive.
Ronald Samuel Finkel For significant service to Australia-Israel relations, to the Jewish community, and to business and commerce.
Sydney Fischer OBE For significant service to sailing as a yachtsman and international competitor, and as a mentor to young sailors.
Nicholette Ella Fraillon For significant service to the performing arts and musical performance as a conductor, to arts education, and to women.
Richard Leslie Francis-Bruce For significant service to film production as an editor, and to the Australian film industry as a role model and ambassador.
Dr Harry Barnett Frydenberg For significant service to medicine in the field of bariatric surgery as a clinician, author and mentor, and to professional organisations.
Dr Stuart Brendon Gairns For significant service to dentistry as a specialist periodontist, and to professional dental societies at state and national levels.
Helen Gibson For significant service to planning and environment law in Victoria, and as a role model for women in the profession.
Alice Rosemary Giles For significant service to the performing arts as a harpist, educator and mentor, and through contributions to Australia's musical landscape.
Margaret Beth Gott For significant service to the biological sciences as an ethnobotanist specialising in the study of the use of native plants by Indigenous people.
Dr Dorothy Sara Graham For significant service to community health through research and development of social policies to address disadvantage and inequity.
Vincent John Graham For significant service to public administration in New South Wales, particularly through reform of the rail and electricity sectors.
Dr Anne Mary Gray For significant service to the visual arts as a curator, scholar and historian, to Australian artists, and to the promotion of cultural heritage.
George Gross For significant service to the Australian fashion industry as a designer, and to the community through support for a range of charities.
Katalin Gross For significant service to the Australian fashion industry, and to the community through support for a range of charitable organisations.
Anna Eva Guillan For significant service to the Australian tourism industry, and to the community through support for social welfare and health organisations.
Fiona Helen Guthrie For significant service to the community through social welfare and financial counselling roles.
James Christopher Hall For significant service to the community through support for sustainable social welfare outcomes, and to the not-for-profit sector.
Dr Leslie Selwyn Hall For significant service to veterinary science as a specialist in the area of bat biology, and as an academic, researcher and mentor.
Philip Michael Hamblin For significant service to the law, particularly through representation of, and legal assistance to, the Indigenous community of Armidale.
The Honourable John Planta Hannaford For significant service to the Parliament of New South Wales through a range of senior ministerial roles, to law reform, and to the community.
Colonel Raymond Ross Harding (retired) For significant service to the veteran community through preserving and documenting the history of modern Army Aviation in Australia.
Jody Heald For significant service to music education in Tasmania as a teacher, mentor and administrator, and to professional associations.
Paul Ronald Heather For significant service to the building and construction industry through leadership of professional bodies, and to industry based education.
Gregory Ross Hocking For significant service to the performing arts as a conductor, director and theatre manager, and to the development of the Melbourne comedy industry.
John Reginald Hodgkinson RFD For significant service to engineering, particularly the road construction and concrete industries through new technology development.
Paul Cuthbert Hoy For significant service to the Catholic Church, and to the Coptic Orthodox Church, through a range of administrative, financial and legal advisory roles.
Dr Gordon Langford Hughes For significant service to the law, to professional organisations, and to international affairs and legal practice in the Asia Pacific region.
Bridgit Mary Hussey For significant service to conservation and land management practices in Western Australia through a range of government and volunteer roles.
Adele Hyland For significant service to the performing arts as a choreographer and dance educator, and to developing dance as a sport.
Elston Colin Hynd For significant service to youth through executive training roles with Scouts, and to the banking and finance sector.
Wendy Elizabeth Jenkins For significant service to literature as an author, editor and publisher, and to mentoring and developing Australia's literary community.
Dr Anne Elizabeth Johnson For significant service to community health, particularly child injury prevention, through executive roles, and as a researcher and academic.
Dr Helen Margaret Jones For significant service to veterinary science and animal welfare as a clinician and educator, and as a mentor to women in the profession.
Professor Stephen David Joseph For significant service to science through research and developments in biochar engineering and renewable energy, and to the community.
The Honourable Joseph Victor Kay For significant service to the judiciary through reforms to child protection policy and family law and practice, and to the legal profession.
Mary Ann Kelly For significant service to education, to policy development and advocacy in schools, and to student and staff equity in the university sector.
Charles Roger Kirk For significant service to the performing arts as a costume and set designer for theatre, dance, opera and film productions.
Dr Anthony William Lake For significant service to legal dentistry, particularly to forensic odontology, to disaster victim identification, and to professional dental standards.
David Allen Larkin For significant service to international business and commerce through leadership and innovation in the Australian beef export industry.
Leslie Charles Lauder For significant service to the community through contributions to the history and preservation of Australia's built and natural heritage.
Dr Francis Joseph Leahy For significant service to surveying and mapping through research and innovation, and to education as a lecturer and mentor.
Dr John Charles Leyden For significant service to community health as an advocate for patient support networks and research into neuroendocrine cancer.
John Ernest Lines For significant service to the shipping and transport logistics industries through leadership and advisory roles, and to professional organisations.
Dr Ivan Thomas Lorentz For significant service to medicine as a neurologist, and to pioneering treatment methods for neurological disorders.
Robert Allan Love For significant service to the performing arts, particularly in Western Sydney, as an administrator, and as a supporter of independent artists.
Alison Mary McClelland For significant service to the community through contributions to the development, monitoring and analysis of social policy, and to education.
The late Geoffrey Lloyd McDonald For significant service to the community, particularly through improvements to workplace health and safety standards, and to engineering.
Professor Peter Simon Macdonald For significant service to medicine in the field of heart transplantation and cardiovascular research, and to medical education.
Professor Ann Margaret McGrath OAM For significant service to the social sciences as an academic and researcher in the field of Indigenous history, and to tertiary education.
John Dudley McPhee For significant service to the road transport industry in the area of supply chain and logistics, and to the community.
Deborah Jane Mailman For significant service to the performing arts as an actor, as a role model for Indigenous performers, and to the community.
John Marshall For significant service to the energy supply sector, to corporate governance, and to charitable and medical research institutions.
Ray Ian Marshman For significant service to education, particularly to dentistry, and to the community through youth mental health and emergency service groups.
Associate Professor Alaric Mervyn Maude For significant service to education in the field of geography as an academic, researcher, author, and mentor.
The Honourable Justice Michelle May For significant service to the law, particularly to the Family Court of Australia, to judicial administration, and to professional associations.
Dr Sandra Meihubers For significant service to dentistry, to remote Indigenous communities, and through international humanitarian oral health care programs.
Daryl Melham For significant service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community of south west Sydney through a range of organisations.
Giuseppe Pino Migliorino For significant service to the Italian community, to multicultural and refugee settlement assistance groups, and through advisory roles.
Peter Spence Milne For significant service to primary industry, particularly to the livestock sector, to animal health and biosecurity programs, and to the community.
Dr Timothy Joseph Mooney For significant service to medicine through a range of multiple practice roles, to doctors in rural and remote areas, and to the community.
Dr John Geoffrey Moran For significant service to medicine in northern New South Wales, to medical administration and education, and to the community.
Diana Mary Morgan For significant service to the arts, particularly to the museum and galleries sector, as a supporter and benefactor, and to the community.
Professor Graeme John Morgan For significant service to medicine as a clinical geneticist and paediatrician, to medical education, and to professional organisations.
Leonie Jane Morgan For significant service to women, particularly in the area of equitable political representation, and through a range of community organisations.
Dr Kevin Francis Murfitt For significant service to people who are blind or have low vision, through senior roles, to the promotion of inclusion, and to education.
Alistair Murray For significant service to sailing, as a supporter of young sports people, and to the marine manufacturing and export industry.
Ashak Nanji Nathwani For significant service to the Ismaili community in Australia, to tertiary education in the area of sustainable design, and to engineering.
Dr Geoffrey George Newcombe For significant service to secondary education, particularly to the independent schools sector, and to educational organisations.
Patricia Anne Newton For significant service to the broadcast media as an entertainer and presenter, and as a supporter of charitable and medical research foundations.
Associate Professor Rosemary Louise Nixon For significant service to community health in the field of occupational dermatology, as an academic and researcher, and to professional standards.
Michael James O'Connell APM For significant service to public administration in South Australia, particularly in the area of criminal justice, and to victims' rights.
Noella Jean O'Donnell For significant service to women in rural and regional areas of Queensland, to medical research fundraising, and to the community.
Dene Maxwell Olding For significant service to the performing arts, notably to symphony orchestras, as a concertmaster, musician and artistic director.
Michael Gregory Piggott For significant service to the community as an archivist with national and international educational and cultural institutions, and as an author.
Lawrence John Pointing For significant service to public administration in the area of crime investigation and prevention, and to the community of Queensland.
Lynne Dolores Price For significant service to youth, particularly to girls and young women, at the state and national level through Girl Guides.
Nicholas John Radford For significant service to medicine as a nephrologist, to the management of medical complications during pregnancy, and to professional standards.
Emeritus Professor Neil Robert Rees For significant service to the law and to education as an academic, to legal reform, and to mental health and professional organisations.
Dr Catherine Mary Regan For significant service to medicine in the field of general practice training and education, and to the community of the Hunter.
Mark Stephen Relf For significant service to people with a disability, to accessibility standards and inclusion, and through advisory roles.
Gail Patrice Richey For significant service to the fishing and aquaculture industry, particularly in Tasmania, and to fisheries management and industry associations.
Professor Merle Calvin Ricklefs For significant service to tertiary education, particularly to Asia and Pacific research and scholarship, and to the development of programs for Indigenous students.
Dr James Rifi For significant service to the Lebanese community of New South Wales, as an advocate for multi-faith relations, and to medicine.
His Honour Judge Orazio Rinaudo For significant service to the law and to the judiciary in Queensland, to legal ethics and professional standards, and to the community.
David William Robinson For significant service to medicine as a plastic and reconstructive surgeon, and to the primary industry sector, particularly to agriculture.
John Stuart Rochlin For significant service to Australia-Spain relations through a range of consular, commerce and industry, and tertiary education support roles.
Deborah Ann Rolfe For significant service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory through medical, social welfare and charitable foundations.
Richard John Rolfe OAM For significant service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory through philanthropic support of medical, cultural and social welfare organisations.
John Henry Romeril For significant service to the performing arts as a playwright and screenwriter, and to

theatre companies and education.

Marilyn Patricia Rowe OBE For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to ballet, as an artistic director, administrator, internationally acclaimed performer and competition jurist.
Judith Anne Ryan For significant service to the visual arts, particularly to the museums and galleries sector, as a curator of Indigenous exhibitions, and as an author.
Professor Robert Bryce Saint For significant service to tertiary education as an academic, administrator and researcher, and to the biomedical and molecular sciences.
Richard Barney Scheinberg For significant service to the community through philanthropic support for educational, youth, medical, cultural relations and social welfare groups.
Kosmas Stan Sclavos For significant service to the pharmacy profession through a range of retail, advisory and executive roles, to education, and to community health.
Ian Alexander Scobie For significant service to the performing arts through the production, management and promotion of festivals, theatre and performance events.
Emeritus Professor Dorothy Ann Scott OAM For significant service to the community, particularly to child protection and wellbeing, as an advocate for children's rights reform, and to education.
Dr Peta Luise Seaton For significant service to the Parliament of New South Wales, to the community of the Southern Highlands, and to higher education.
Christopher David Selwood For significant service to science and technology, particularly through the development and promotion of solar vehicles, and to the community.
Dr Hugh Gailbraith Seward For significant service to Australian rules football as a physician, particularly to the prevention and management of injuries.
Hugh Douglas Sheardown For significant service to community health, particularly to people with coeliac disorders, through executive roles at the state and national level.
Professor John Blair Sheehan For significant service to the real estate and property planning sectors, to professional institutes, and to educational and legal bodies.
John Neville Shipp For significant service to library and information management in the tertiary education sector, and to emerging technologies.
David John Shipway For significant service to Australian rules football in South Australia, and as a supporter of youth, charitable and medical research organisations.
Graham Harry Slade For significant service to the community as a supporter of aged care, medical and multicultural associations, and to the pharmacy profession.
Terence Slater For significant service to public administration through pharmaceutical and food regulatory agencies, and to community health.
Fiona Jean Smith For significant service to the community as an advocate for human rights and social justice issues.
Judith Ellen Smith For significant service to community health through pharmacy regulation and health practitioner roles, to nursing, and to aged persons.
Dr Dianne Maree Snowden For significant service to the community as an historian and genealogical researcher, to higher education, and to heritage groups.
Dr Raymond David Snyder For significant service to medicine, particularly as an oncologist, to cancer research, and to professional and service delivery organisations.
Marcus Anderson Stafford For significant service to people with a disability, and to community health, through support for those affected by Multiple Sclerosis.
Antony Joseph Sukkar For significant service to the community through support for sporting and social welfare organisations, and to the construction sector.
Josephine Louise Sukkar For significant service to the community through a range of roles with sporting, social welfare and cultural organisations, and to the construction sector.
Emeritus Professor Ronald Taft For significant service to education and research in the field of psychology, and to the community.
David John Thomas OAM For significant service to the community through philanthropic support for medical research, environmental conservation and cultural institutions.
Paul David Thomas For significant service to local government, to the community of the Northern Yorke Peninsula, to tourism, and to cultural festivals.
Ann Elizabeth Tonks For significant service to the performing arts through senior management and advisory roles, to education, and as an author.
Claude George Ullin For significant service to the community through a range of organisations, to the visual arts, to multiculturalism, and to local government.
Frank Samuel Van Straten OAM For significant service to performing arts heritage and conservation as a theatre historian, as an author, and to the broadcast media.
Marisa Vecchio For significant service to the community, particularly to health administration, standards and accreditation, to education, and to business.
Sheree Anna Vertigan For significant service to secondary education, to professional leadership and educational administration associations, and to youth.
Emeritus Professor Robert Alan Vincent For significant service to science, and to education, particularly in the field of solarterrestrial physics, as an academic and researcher.
Karyn Joan Walsh For significant service to the community through social welfare initiatives, to support for people who are homeless, to children, and to mental health.
The Honourable Anne Marie Warner For significant service to the people and Parliament of Queensland, and as an advocate for women in the criminal justice system.
Garry Stephen Watson For significant service to the tourism industry in the Australian Capital Territory, and to educational visitation initiatives.
Harry Milton Watt For significant service to the Australian fashion industry as a designer, and to the community through support for a range of charities.
Professor David Anthony Wattchow For significant service to medicine as a gastrointestinal surgeon, to medical education, to professional societies, and as a benefactor.
Adjunct Professor Jennifer Marian Webb For significant service to education, particularly to archaeology, as an academic, researcher and author, and to the community.
Andrew Milton Wells For significant service to academic librarianship, to the development of innovative information delivery technologies, and to professional councils.
Professor Denise Leanne Wood For significant service to education as an academic, researcher and practitioner in the field of participation, inclusion and access.
Antonio Zeccola For significant service to the visual arts, particularly to the Australian motion picture industry, through a range of roles, and to multiculturalism.

Military DivisionEdit

Branch Recipient Citation Notes
Navy Rear Admiral Peter Geoffrey Laver, RAN For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy in significant Command and Staff roles. [4]
Commodore David Christian Scott, OAM, RAN For exceptional service to the field of Australian Defence Force Intelligence and as the Director General Joint Information Environment Warfare.
Army Colonel Debra Lee Bradford For exceptional service to Defence Education and Training as Colonel Education, Training and Development at Headquarters Forces Command Army, and Director of Learning Capability Development for the Australian Defence College.
Lieutenant Colonel Michael Douglas Edstein For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in vector borne disease research.
Brigadier Craig Dennis Furini, CSC For exceptional service as the Director of Coalition Joint Strategy, Plans and Assessments on Headquarters Combined Joint Task Force - Operation INHERENT RESOLVE on Operation OKRA from February 2015 to March 2016.
Brigadier Michael David Prictor For exceptional service as Director General Training at Headquarters Forces Command and Commander of the 16th Aviation Brigade.
Lieutenant Colonel Ian John Robinson, CSM For exceptional service to deployed Australian Defence Force personnel through Forces Entertainment from 2008 to 2016.
Major General Kathryn Toohey, CSC For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the fields of capability development and education.
Air Force Air Commodore John Burnett For exceptional service as a legal officer and as the Deputy Judge Advocate General - Air Force.
Air Commodore Russell Campbell For exceptional service in establishing the Air Combat Officer Specialisation; in organisational change management; and in the development of an integrated, networked air warfare capability.
Air Commodore Michael Robert Kitcher, OAM For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in air combat sustainment, aviation safety development, and major capability planning and introduction.
Air Commodore Kelsey Marshall For exceptional service in operational planning and logistics, and organisational management.
Air Vice Marshal Stephen John Osborne, CSC For exceptional service in maritime surveillance and response support, Joint Battlefield Airspace Controller development, airborne early warning and control acquisition, and strategic planning.

Medal (OAM)Edit

General DivisionEdit

Recipient Citation Notes
Ruth Ogden Abdullah For service to the Indigenous community of Western Australia. [5][6][7][8]
Rodney James Allen For service to the community of Hahndorf.
John Richard Anderson For service to rugby league in regional New South Wales.
The Reverend Kenneth John Anderson For service to the Uniting Church in Australia.
Eng Joo Ang For service to the Chinese community in Australia.
Kevin George Archer For service to the community through a range of volunteer roles.
Mary Archer For service to the community through a range of volunteer roles.
Captain Eric John Atkinson For service to the maritime transport industry.
Gwyneth Austen For service to the community of Red Rock.
Rodney Charles Austin For service to surf lifesaving.
Harlie Bruce Axford For service to choral and jazz music.
Bernard William Balmer For service to boxing.
Ella Mary Bambery For service to the community of Williamstown and western suburbs.
Claire Emily Barnes For service to hockey.
John Gregory Barnes For service to the community of the Northern Rivers.
Phyllis Ann Barnes For service to the community of Bunbury.
Walter Clifford Barrett For service to local government, and to the community of the Murray shire.
The late Graeme Thomas Barrow For service to bushwalking and local history in the Australian Capital Territory.
Donald John Barry For service to youth through Scouts, and to the community.
Brian Robert Baxter For service to natural resource management in Tasmania.
David Christopher Bell For service to aviation.
Francis John Bell RFD, ED For service to veterans and their families.
David Wesley Benn For service to the community through church, social welfare, and educational foundations.
Rosemary Margaret Birney For service to conservation and the environment.
Helga Biro For service to the community of Cairns through social welfare groups.
Aldis Janis Birzulis For service to the Latvian community of New South Wales.
Ian Alexander Black For service to community history.
Lieutenant Colonel David George Blackwell RFD (retired) For service to veterans, and to the community.
Michael Francis Blair For service to the community of Baulkham Hills, and to local government.
The late Walter Michael Blumenfeld RFD For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.
Sarah Jean Boddington For service to international relations through the provision of humanitarian assistance in Nepal.
Robert Charles Bolch For service to the community of the Mornington Peninsula.
Paul David Bonsak For service to children as a foster carer, and to business.
John Lindsay Brabant For service to people who are homeless, and to dentistry.
Anne Elizabeth Brackley For service to youth through Guiding, and to the community.
Yvonne Braid For service to local government, and to the community of Wagga Wagga.
Susan Gae Brigg For service to hockey.
The late Wayne John Broadbent For service to football in New South Wales.
Warwick Boris Brodsky For service to the community, particularly to the Australian Red Cross Blood Service.
Paul Broughton For service to rugby league, and to the community.
Lieutenant Colonel John Edward Bullen (retired) For service to military history preservation and education.
Patricia Susette Cain For service to aged care, and to the community.
John Graham Cameron For service to the community through a range of roles.
Jennifer Jean Camilleri For service to community history.
Stanley John Canny For service to the community through a range of roles.
Merilyn Gaynor Carey For service to the Baptist Church, and to the community.
Gary George Carr For service to community health, and to sport.
Joyce Isabel Carr For service to the community of Nundle.
William John Carr For service to rural health, and to the community of Rokewood.
Eric Brettell Causer For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.
The late Derek Kenneth Challis For service to the community through a range of roles.
Phillipa Challis For service to the community of Geelong.
Elizabeth Anne Chapman For service to education, and to the community.
Wendy Georgene Charleston For service to heritage preservation, and to the community of Wilmot.
Peter Joseph Cipollone For service to people who are deaf or hard of hearing, and to education.
Francis Edward Clark For service to the community of Ballarat, and to people who are deaf or hard of hearing.
Kay Cleak For service to veterans and their families, and to youth through Scouts.
Peter James Coad For service to the performing arts, particularly to country music.
Doctor David Miller Coles For service to medicine, and to rowing.
Patricia Collett For service to the community through a range of roles.
Jack Condous For service to the visual arts, and to education.
The late Denis Patrick Connelly For service to veterans and their families.
Doctdor Allan Edward Cook For service to medicine as an orthopaedic surgeon.
Percy Norman Cooper ED For service to the superannuation sector, and to the community.
Roger John Cooper For service to maritime history, and to the community.
John Cornaggia For service to people who are blind or have low vision, and to sport.
Howard John Cornish For service to music, particularly through brass bands.
Doctor Terence James Coyne For service to medicine as a neurosurgeon.
Doctor Robert James Craig For service to medicine as a cardiologist.
Keri Craig-Lee For service to the clothing manufacturing sector, to business, and to the community.
Desree-Ilona Crawford For service to country music as an entertainer.
Frank Hollis Creagh For service to the community of the Dandaragan shire, and to local government.
Adrian Anthony Cropley For service to the communication profession, to youth, and to the community.
Allen James Cullen For service to special needs education, and to trampolining.
Thomas Bernard Cullen For service to local government, and to the community of Coonamble.
Lyndell Ellen Davidge For service to the community of Hahndorf.
Doctor Roger Madgwick Davidson For service to medicine, to education, and to the community.
Frances Anne Day For service to the community of Lockhart.
Maxwell Lloyd Day For service to the community of Lockhart.
Associate Professor Alan Mithra De Costa For service to medicine, and to the community of Far North Queensland.
Margaret Anne De Wit For service to local government, and to the community of Brisbane.
Paul Anthony Dellit For service to the performing arts in Queensland.
Malcolm Dempsey For service to lawn bowls, and to the community.
Robert Denford Dewell For service to the community of Hahndorf.
Associate Professor Ronald John Dick For service to medicine as a cardiologist.
John James Zhao-Zhang Ding For service to Chinese-Australian relations through academic organisations.
Kenneth Malcolm Dixon For service to cricket in Queensland.
Bonney Annette Djuric For service to heritage preservation, and to the community of Parramatta.
Ferdinando Dominelli For service to the community through a range of roles.
Melda Kay Donnelly For service to the financial management and superannuation sectors.
Claire Donovan For service to people who are blind or have low vision, and to youth.
Doctor Francis Anthony Donovan For service to veterans and their families.
Doctor Bernard Michael Doube For service to science as a researcher.
Wayne Neil Douglas For service to dance as a teacher and adjudicator.
Allan Roy Dowdell For service to the community of Mount Gambier.
Jennifer Rae Dowell For service to local government, and to the community of Lismore.
John Carey Downton For service to the visual arts as a maritime artist, and to the community.
William Thomas Dowson For service to sport, and to the community of the Illawarra.
Valerie Marie Doyle For service to the community through the Australian Red Cross.
John Francis D'Souza For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
The Reverend Francis Cornelius Duffy For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.
Barbara Mary Duncan For service to the performing arts as a choreographer.
Alan Francis Dyer For service to community history.
Beverley Anne Dykes For service to the community through a range of roles.
Collins Norton Dyson For service to the transport industry, and to the community of Bundoora.
The late Gordon John Ellings For service to rowing, to youth, and to the community.
Robert James Erskine For service to the community of Hunters Hill.
Wayne Christopher Etcell For service to the community through a range of roles.
Shelley Faubel For service to the community of East Melbourne.
Commander Rodrick Richard Fayle (Retd) For service to the macadamia nut growing industry.
Karl Arthur Fender For service to architecture, and to professional institutions.
Stephen Joseph Fernie For service to youth through Scouts.
Norman Rex Fettell For service to sailing.
Rabbi Ronnie Figdor For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Barry Roy Finch For service to the community through social welfare groups.
Robert Lindsay Findley For service to the community.
Doctor Dianne Fay Firth For service to landscape architecture, and to education.
Doctor Jeremy Allan Fisher For service to literature, to education, and to professional organisations.
Geoffrey Gerard Fitzpatrick For service to industrial and interior design.
Reece Samuel Flaherty For service to conservation and the environment.
Derek John Fletcher For service to the community of Kalamunda.
Anthony Bryan Forsyth For service to the promotion and preservation of mineralogical history.
John William Fowler For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Harold Douglas French For service to cricket, and to the community of South Australia.
George Nelson Frew For service to the preservation of maritime history.
Susannah Christine Fullerton For service to literature as an author, lecturer and historian.
John Bryant Gannon For service to cricket.
Brian Raymond Gent For service to the community of the Gold Coast.
Robert Joseph Gescheit For service to the community of Eastern Sydney.
Daniel Brenton Giles For service to people with a disability, and to the community.
Doctor Scott Stanley Giltrap For service to medicine, particularly in regional areas.
Barry James Gobbe For service to the community.
Jayne Helen Goodes For service to the community.
Eleanor Joyce Goodman For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.
Trevor Michael Gorey For service to the accountancy profession in Western Australia.
Ruth Kathryn Gorton For service to community health.
Daniel John Goulburn For service to the community through health, education and sporting groups.
Shirley May Gow For service to children as a foster carer, and to the community.
Jocelyn Grant For service to the community of Queenscliff.
Wendy Ann Green For service to people with a disability through sports.
Leon Stuart Gregory For service to the Olympic movement, and to athletics.
Kelvin Craig Griffith For service to people with asthma, and to the community.
Milad Kaldas Guirguis For service to the Coptic Orthodox church in Melbourne.
Maurice Francis Hagarty For service to conservation and the environment.
Philippa Marie Hale For service to dental nursing.
Harlan Evans Hall For service to the community of Berrima.
Lynette Patricia Hall For service to the community of Berrima.
Peter Hall For service to swimming.
Helen Mary Halliday For service to the community of Port Phillip.
John William Hammer For service to cricket, and to seniors' sport in Victoria.
William Andrew Handke For service to community health, and to conservation.
Gerard Francis Hanily For service to charitable organisations, and to business.
John Thomas Hanlon For service to the community of Benalla.
Valerie Dawn Hannah For service to the performing arts through dance.
Maria Hansen For service to the community of Dayboro.
Doctor Geoffrey Alexander Harding For service to musculoskeletal medicine.
Joan Helene Harris For service to community history.
Berenice Frances Harrison For service to music.
Patricia Joyce Harry For service to the visual arts.
Peter Graham Harvey For service to architecture.
Kathleen Margaret Hassell For service to conservation and the environment.
William Harold Heath For service to the community of Narrabri.
Colin Terence Heazlewood For service to higher education.
Noel Rex Hender BEM For service to the community of South Australia.
Dorothy Lynette Hennessy For service to vocational education and training, and to the community of the Illawarra.
Doctor Richard Francis Herlihy For service to medical professional support organisations.
Cheryl Patricia Hersey For service to veterans and their families.
The late Roger James Hickman For service to sailing.
James Donald Higgs For service to cricket.
Sandra Rae Hills For service to aged care in Victoria.
Stephen John Hirt AFSM For service to the community of Melton.
Colin Richard Hodges For service to the horse racing industry as a radio broadcaster.
Helen Mary Hogan For service to lawn bowls in Far North Queensland.
Geoffrey Lloyd Holmes For service to the community of Toowoomba.
David Michael Horstman For service to youth, to community health, and to animal welfare.
Leslie Charles Hotchin For service to emergency response organisations, and to the community.
Gitie House For service to the community of Toowoomba.
Ian Cromie Howden For service to the community through a range of roles.
May Hu For service to the broadcast media, to women, and to the multicultural community of Victoria.
Super Hubert For service to children through charitable organisations.
Patricia McGaw Hughes For service to the community, and to youth.
Doctor Garrett Francis Hunter For service to medicine, and to the community of the Northern Territory.
Myrle Cynthia Hunter For service to the community as an author and historian.
Professor Helen Eva Huntly For service to tertiary education in Central Queensland.
Ian Perry Hyman For service to people with a disability.
Susan Ivany For service to women, and to aged care in Victoria.
Matthew Henry Jacobs For service to marine rescue organisations.
Peter Donald James For service to surf lifesaving.
Craig Jon Jarvis For service to wheelchair sports.
Guruswamy Jayaraman For service to the Indian community of Western Sydney.
Bruce Raymond Jeffrey For service to veterans and their families.
Peter Jennings For service to the community of Gippsland.
Carole Linde Jobling For service to the community of Muswellbrook.
Associate Professor Thomas William Jobling For service to medicine, particularly to ovarian cancer research.
Harry Fredrick Jones For service to people with a disability, and to the pharmacy profession.
Howard Campbell Jones For service to the print media, to historical societies, and as an author.
William Edward Josephs For service to veterans and their families.
Associate Professor Martin Roderick Jude For service to medicine as a neurologist.
Tanya Aysen Kaplan For service to Turkey-Australia relations, and to the veteran community.
Rabbi Mendel Kastel For service to the community through social welfare bodies, and to youth.
Ian Parker Kelly For service to the community of Western Australia.
Michael Robert Kemp AFSM For service to the community through emergency response organisations.
Graeme Ernest Kent For service to the international community through humanitarian assistance programs.
George Robert Kinealy For service to the community through a range of roles.
Marilyn Mavis Kinealy For service to the community through a range of roles.
Brian Thomas King For service to community health.
John Wallace King For service to the community of Victoria.
Roger Henry King RVM For service to the Crown through vice-regal support roles.
John Francis Kinsela For service to wrestling, and to youth.
Aylene Alice Kirkwood For service to the community of Eaglehawk.
Mary Carmel Knowles For service to the community of the Northern Midlands, and to local government.
Doctor John William Kramer For service to medicine as a general practitioner in regional areas.
Victoria Eva Kvisle For service to cancer research organisations, and to the community.
Desmond John Lacy For service to multinational law enforcement relations and cooperation.
Gerrard Michael Lambourne For service to youth, and to the community of Bayside.
Associate Professor David Langton For service to thoracic and sleep medicine.
Andrew John Lawson For service to the community of Geelong.
Gillian Layton For service to children and families in the legal system.
Bernard Jean Yves Le Boursicot For service to the French community, particularly in New South Wales.
Lawrence John Leeman For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Kelvin Derek Liddiard For service to veterans and their families.
Aivars Lidums For service to chess, and to support for young players.
Simon Richard Linke For service to children, and to the community.
Shaaron Jeanette Linwood For service to local government, and to the community of the Atherton Tablelands.
Susan Clubbe Litchfield For service to the community of Cooma, and to cancer research and support organisations.
Dianne Eunice Loddon For service to education, and to the community.
Christine Lesley Lofts For service to children as a foster carer.
Ian Gordan Lofts For service to children as a foster carer.
Edward Alfred Lovett For service to the Indigenous community of southwest Victoria.
Thomas Lowrey For service to cricket.
Merilyn Isabel Luck For service to the community of Rockhampton.
Barry Alyn Lumley For service to seniors' education, and to the community.
David Hung Lung For service to the Chinese community of New South Wales.
Heather Ann McCallum For service to the community of Ballarat.
Michael McColl Jones For service to the performing arts as a comedy writer for television.
Barry John McConville For service to the community, and to education.
Allan George McCormac For service to the community, particularly to road safety.
Paul Desmond McCrohan For service to the community through a range of roles.
Sandra Edith McKay For service to the performing arts, particularly to ballet.
Neil Campbell Mackenzie For service to the community through scale model steam train displays.
Doctor John William McLaren For service to the community of Cowra, and to medicine.
Margaret Joy McLean For service to masters sport, and to the community.
Stuart John McLean For service to the community, and to local government.
Grant Cameron McMah For service to surf lifesaving.
Madeleine Elizabeth McManus For service to engineering, and to education.
Marjorie Ann McNamara For service to athletics, and to the community.
Desmond Noel McNulty For service to the forest and wood products industry, and to the community of Benalla.
Carla Carol Magarey For service to the community of Loxton.
Peter Ashley Magarey For service to the community of Loxton, and to plant pathology.
Patricia Mary Malowney For service to people with a disability through advocacy roles.
Graeme John Manning For service to veterans and their families.
Marcelle Mansour For service to the visual and literary arts, and to the Arabic speaking community.
Desmond George Manwaring For service to local government, and to the community of the Lachlan shire.
Gerard Rodney Mapstone For service to veterans and their families.
Anthony John Marchant For service to cycling.
Attila Marffy For service to the Hungarian community, and to publishing.
Emeritus Professor John Ernest Marley For service to medical education.
Brian Kenneth Marshall For service to primary industry education.
Dennis Graham Martin For service to the community of Coffs Harbour.
Peter James Meehan For service to the community through a range of roles.
William Gerard Melbourne For service to local government, and to the community of the Mitchell shire.
Leonie Carol Mills For service to youth.
Dawn Doris Moggach For service to squash as an administrator.
Shirly Elizabeth Mooney For service to veterans and their families.
Doctor Gregory Murray Moore For service to the environment, particularly to arboriculture.
Jeffrey William Moorfoot For service to the visual arts, particularly to photography.
Raymond Douglas Morgan For service to the community through health and education programs.
Sherry Josephine Morris For service to community history.
Francesco Giuseppe Moschella For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Louise Anne Mugridge For service to oncology nursing, and to the community of Young.
Liliana Ewa Mularczyk For service to secondary education in New South Wales.
Kenneth Lachlan Mulcahy For service to the community through a range of roles.
Morgan Joseph Murphy For service to sport, particularly to swimming.
Gordon Robert Murray For service to veterans and their families.
Richard James Nicol For service to botanical gardens as a volunteer.
Margaret Nunn For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Richard John Oates For service to public administration through contributions to developing Defence capability.
Elizabeth Kay Oke For service to the community through support and counselling for fertility and human reproduction.
Michael Peter O'Meara For service to veterans and their families, and to the community of Kilsyth.
Louis James Onley For service to the community through a range of roles.
Karin Susan Orpen For service to local government, and to the community of Ferntree Gully.
Edward Pakchung For service to the community through the Chinese Christian Church.
Brigetta Paneth For service to the community of Melbourne through a range of roles.
Peter Alan Parkinson For service to the retail footwear industry, and to animal welfare.
Doctor Mahomed Said Patel For service to medicine, particularly to field epidemiology.
Peter Patisteas For service to the community of Melbourne.
Donalea Patman For service to animal welfare.
Janice Ethel Pavlinovich For service to people with a disability.
Peter Michael Pearce For service to surf lifesaving.
Doctor Roderick Douglas Peek For service to medicine as a dermatologist.
Roger James Perry For service to veterans and their families.
Lorraine Joy Pfitzner For service to country music.
Tina Maria Philip For service to nursing, and to community health.
Frank Stafford Phillips For service to golf.
Robert John Pink OAM (Military) For service to veterans and their families.
James Maxwell Porter For service to the community of north-east Victoria through a range of organisations.
Robert George Porter For service to the music industry as a producer, writer and performer.
Kelvin Dennis Portland For service to the community of the eastern Pilbara.
Dale Andrew Potter For service to the community of Dookie.
Neville Roy Potts For service to architecture.
Group Captain Kenneth Arthur Pratt (Retd) For service to the aviation industry.
Noelle Dawn Pratt For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.
Kelvyn John Prescott For service to target shooting, and to the law.
Daphne Hannah Proietto For service to people with autism spectrum disorder and their families.
Glenn Bernard Ramage For service to the community through music.
Andre Razums For service to business and commerce.
Susanne Maureen Rea For service to the community.
Gregory Redington For service to the community of Townsville, and to football.
Alfred Corfield Reichardt For service to music, and to the community.
Geoffrey Leigh Reilley For service to cricket, and to Australian rules football.
Lt Colonel Arthur Everett Reynolds RFD (Retd) For service to veterans and their families.
Darryl William Rice For service to the community through voluntary roles.
John Edward Richards For service to the community, and to the manufacturing sector.
Frank Rigby For service to local government, to community health, and to the environment.
Keith Murray Robertson For service to youth.
Ian Robilliard For service to sport as an administrator, coach and competitor.
The late Honourable Ian Louis Robinson For service to the Parliaments of Australia and New South Wales.
John Ernest Robinson For service to veterans and their families.
Ross Stuart Robinson For service to horology.
Doctor Robert William Rogers For service to the community as a general practitioner, and through support for asylum seekers and refugees.
Major Paul Anthony Rosenzweig (Retd) For service to military history preservation.
Stephen Peter Rowe For service to the international community of Nepal.
Peter Edward Rowse For service to the community through a range of church organisations.
Kevin Vincent Rucioch For service to the community of Victor Harbour.
Donald Stanley Ryan For service to veterans and their families.
Rosemary Joan Samios For service to the Scottish community of New South Wales.
Doctor Mehdi Sanati Pour For service to medicine as a general practitioner in Mildura.
David James Sanders For service to cycling.
Doctor Deen Justin Sanders For service to public administration, and to professional standards.
Laurence Julian Sanders For service to the community of Boyanup.
Daryl Maxwell Sanderson For service to the community of the Gold Coast.
Donald Kimberley Sarti For service to conservation and the environment.
Gareth Daniel Saunders For service to sport through recreational running events.
Barry William Savage For service to the community of Gnowangerup.
John Joseph Scholl For service to international communities through humanitarian support.
Sister Betty Schonfeldt For service to social welfare in Adelaide.
Bruce Leslie Scott For service to local government, and to the community of Barcoo Shire.
Isabel Grace Scott For service to arts administration in Cootamundra.
Maisie Louisa Scott For service to the community of Bathurst.
Sister Elvera Sesta For service to secondary education in Queensland.
John Thomas Seymour For service to local government, and to the community of the Riverina.
Adele Marie-Louise Sharpe For service to youth through Scouts, and to the community.
Assistant Commissioner David John Sharpe APM For service to rugby league, and to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.
Ian Stuart Sharpe For service to youth through Scouts, and to the community.
Jennifer Susan Sharwood For service to secondary education.
Doctor Brian John Shaw For service to palliative care.
Susan Shea For service to the retiree community.
The late Nevill Louis Sherburn For service to the performing arts, particularly jazz music.
John Damien Shortis For service to the performing arts as an entertainer.
Moya Simpson For service to the performing arts as an entertainer.
Dallas James Sinclair For service to rugby league.
Jeanie Fay Skyring For service to the creative arts, and to the community of Canberra.
Barry William Smith For service to the community of Hobart.
Desmond Charles Smith For service to the community of Nhill through emergency services.
John Thomas Smith For service to sport in the Hunter.
Leslie James Smith For service to netball.
Maisie Olga Smith For service to the community of Babinda.
Warren Earl Smith For service to rugby league.
Terry Snee For service to industrial relations.
David James Snook For service to the community of Beachport.
Karen Eve Spiller For service to women, and to education.
Reginald Phillip St Leon For service to the multicultural community, and to education.
Allen John Stanford For service to business and commerce.
Doctor David Robert Starte For service to medicine as a paediatrician.
Margaret Alison Steffens For service to community health through outreach dental programs.
Joseph Andrew Steiner For service to the visual arts, and to community history.
Donna Lisa Stepan For service to animal welfare.
Karen Lynne Stephenson For service to swimming.
Doctor Allan Richard Stewart For service to dentistry, and to the community of the Mid North Coast.
Bruce Anthony Stewart For service to the community of Tamworth.
Lorraine Margaret Stokes For service to the community of Portarlington.
Doctor Peter Darcy Sutherland For service to medicine as a urologist.
The late Rex Hamilton Tate For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Hugh Taylor For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.
Darryl Leslie Thomas For service to the funeral industry, and to the community of Geelong.
Associate Professor Gwynne Wilton Thomas For service to medicine in the field of nephrology, and to the community.
Glenn Robert Thompson For service to family law, and to the community.
Marcia Robin Thorburn For service to the community of Wallendbeen.
Richard Francis Tighe RFD For service to sailing, to youth development, and to the community.
Kieran John Tonge For service to the community.
John Cornelius Toohey For service to veterans and their families, and to the community of Goondiwindi.
Noreen Toohey For service to the law, particularly as an advocate for the safety of children and families.
Janet Mary Torney For service to the community of Ballarat.
Graham Roy Towle For service to swimming.
William Ian Townsend For service to the international community, particularly to peacekeeping.
Isabel Mary Trease For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Neil Vincent Trease ASM For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
James Morison Treloar For service to local government, and to the community of Tamworth.
Joe Tripodi For service to football, and to the multicultural community of South Australia.
Desmond Charles Turner For service to snooker.
John Stanley Turner For service to community health.
Barry Vivian Vains For service to veterans and their families.
Antony John Varrall For service to people with a disability.
Peter Jan Veenstra For service to rugby union, and to the community of Orange.
Doctor Unnikrishnan Velayudhan Pilla For service to the Malayalee community of Queensland.
Erika Johanna Vickery For service to local government, and to the community of Naracoorte.
Peter Wachtel For service to the community through ski patrolling.
Elaine Dawn Wade For service to the community of Penrith.
Major James Wain (Retd) For service to veterans and their families.
Jeffery Gibson Wake RFD For service to veterans and their families.
Helen Jean Wall For service to women, and to the community.
The late Brian Thomas Walsh For service to the community of Shellharbour.
David Warren Ward ESM For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Elizabeth Stephens Watts For service to veterans and their families.
Carl Weaver For service to youth through Scouts.
William Bruce Weir For service to the community of Mildura.
Doctor Roger Thomas Welch For service to ophthalmology.
Eileen Rosana Wenn For service to the floral arts through a range of roles.
Kenneth Hugh Whan For service to local government, and to the community of Benalla.
Philip Charles Wheatley For service to the community through youth support organisations.
Mervyn Robert White For service to the community of Mount Gambier.
Nathaniel John White For service to the wine industry.
Leszek Wikarjusz For service to the Polish community of Australia.
Margaret Ann Wilksch For service to conservation and the environment.
Colleen Fay Wills For service to local government, and to the community of Quirindi.
Robert Harry Wilsdon For service to people with disabilities, and to the community of Tasmania.
Janice Ellen Wilson For service to the community of Yass.
Marcia Anne Wilson For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Marion Fay Wilson For service to the community of Canowindra.
Francis Wong For service to the Chinese community of Sydney.
Harry Wooding For service to cricket.
Janet Marion Woods For service to the community of the Tweed Valley.
Doctor Donald Stuart Worley For service to sport for the disabled as a documentary film-maker.
John Graham Worrell For service to surf lifesaving.
June Margrethe Wright For service to youth through Scouts, and to the community.
Michael Yiu-Wing Yau For service to the multicultural community, and to engineering.
Ann Myra Youl For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Peter Zadelis For service to the community.

Military DivisionEdit

Branch Recipient Citation Notes
Navy Captain Michael John Harris RAN For meritorious service in the field of maritime operations and Navy system command, coordination and management. [4]
Warrant Officer Joanne Maree Jordan For meritorious service in personnel management and training in the Royal Australian Navy.
Warrant Officer Arthur Gregory Lavender For meritorious performance of duty in the field of Combat System Operator procedure and training development.
Captain Malcolm Alexander Ralston RAN For meritorious performance of duty in the field of Navy education and training.
Army Warrant Officer Class One Clifford Gregory Bell For meritorious service as Company Sergeant Major in the 1st Military Police Battalion, the Trade Transfer and Retention Warrant Officer-South Queensland and as Regimental Sergeant Major of the 1st Military Police Battalion.
Warrant Officer Class One Kellie Eileen Brett For meritorious performance of duty as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 1st Recruit Training Battalion and the Regimental Sergeant Major (Ceremonial) for Army.
Warrant Officer Class One Rodney James Cornick For meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major Joint Task Force 633, Operations and Training Area Management - Tasmania and Queensland, and the Warrant Officer and Non-Commissioned Officer Academy.
Warrant Officer Class One David Alexander Galloway For meritorious service to mentoring and training in Forces Command and the Combat Training Centre.
Warrant Officer Class One Nathan Holdforth For meritorious service as the Senior Trade Medical Standards Warrant Officer at the Army School of Health and the Senior Medical Technician Army at the Directorate of Army Health, Army Headquarters.
Warrant Officer Class One Sean William McGinley For meritorious performance of duty as the Regimental Sergeant Major of 5/6th Battalion, the Royal Victoria Regiment and the 1st Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment and as contingent Regimental Sergeant Major for Operation ANODE.
Warrant Officer Class Two Michael Thomas Morrissey For meritorious performance of duty as the Member Support Coordinator in the Army Personnel Coordination Detachment - Victoria, Army Personnel Support Centre.
Warrant Officer Class One R For meritorious performance of duty in making long-term contributions to the operational and training capability of the 1st Commando Regiment.
Air Force Squadron Leader Anthony John Kiernan For meritorious service in air lift capability development for the Royal Australian Air Force.
Sergeant Geoffrey Saul McLaughlin For meritorious performance of duty in aircraft maintenance management and control.

Meritorious ServiceEdit

Public Service Medal (PSM)Edit

 
Public Service Medal ribbon

Australian Police Medal (APM)Edit

 
Australian Police Medal ribbon
Branch Recipient Position Notes
Federal Commander Grant Stephen Edwards [9]
Detective Superintendent Kirsty Ann Schofield
New South Wales Chief Superintendent Donna Adney Commander – Public Order and Riot Squad
Detective Superintendent Peter Thurtell Commander – Manning Great Lakes Local Area Command
Superintendent Gregory Martin Commander – Richmond Local Area Commander
Detective Chief Inspector Kevin McNeil Crime Manager – Far South Coast Local Area Command
Chief Inspector Wayne Humphrey Duty Officer – Port Stephens Local Area Command
Inspector Anthony Reneker Duty Officer – Griffith Local Area Command
Inspector Donna Faul Commander – Protocol and Awards Unit
Sergeant Paul Dilley Team Leader – Mid North Coast Highway Patrol
Victoria Detective Leading Senior Constable Trevor John Collins
Commander Brett John Curran
Superintendent Therese Kathy Fitzgerald
Detective Superintendent Michael John Hermans
Assistant commissioner Dean Anthony McWhirter
Detective Inspector Christopher Andrew Murray
Assistant commissioner Neil John Paterson
Detective Sergeant Solon Solomon
Queensland Sergeant Narelle Gaylene Collins
Inspector Sharee Tracey Cumming
Inspector Robert John McCall
Senior Sergeant Bradyn Michael Murphy
Inspector Virginia Anne Nelson
Western Australia Sergeant George Ross Adam
Senior Constable Anthony John Cools
Detective Inspector Mark Wayne Fyfe
Senior Sergeant Jeffrey Bevan Taylor
Superintendent Kathryn Laura Taylor
South Australia Senior Sergeant First Class Peter David Brown
Chief Superintendent Robert John Fauser
Detective Senior Sergeant Tania Narelle Sheldon
Northern Territory Assistant Commissioner Lance Anthony Godwin

Australian Fire Service Medal (AFSM)Edit

 
AFSM ribbon
Branch Recipient Notes
New South Wales Michael William Brettschneider [9]
Robert Derek Avard
Peter Micheal Brougham
Kelly Therese Browne
Craig Scott Burley
Robert John Cox
Rex Guskett Fuge
Kernin Sidney Lambert
Paul Edward Langley
David George Loft
Kenneth Andrew Murphy
Alan George Tucker
Victoria Allan David Cracknell
Warren William Curry
Peter John Driscoll
Lance Phillip King
Steven Mark Warrington
David Youssef
Queensland Raymond Clinton Bott
Adam Philip Gwin
Ian Denis Sheperd
Western Australia Stephen Robert Treeby
South Australia Dennis Philip Turner
Jeffrey Shane Wiseman
Australian Capital Territory Brian John Talbot
Northern Territory Simon John Burt
Ryan Austin Clay

Ambulance Service Medal (ASM)Edit

 
ASM ribbon
Branch Recipient Notes
Queensland Colin Wayne Allen [9]
Catherine Leigh Dunstan
Peter Charles Fiechtner
Robert John Medlin
South Australia Maryanne Frances Elsby
David Robert Long
Gary John Wyld
Australian Capital Territory Michael Jon Abigail

Emergency Services Medal (ESM)Edit

 
ESM ribbon
Branch Recipient Notes
New South Wales Stephen John Cliffe [9]
Keven Graham Marshall
John James Murray
Nichole Anne Richardson
John Robert Steele
Victoria Glenn William O'Donnell
Queensland Janet May Scott
Elizabeth Frances Suhr
South Australia Christopher James Shaw
Australian Capital Territory Matthew David Butters

Distinguished and Conspicuous ServiceEdit

Distinguished Service Cross (DSC)Edit

 
DSC ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation Notes
Army Lieutenant Colonel A For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as the Commanding Officer of the Special Operations Task Group 632 Rotation IV during Operation OKRA in Iraq during 2016. [10]
Colonel Gavin Michael Keating, CSC For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as the Commander Task Group Taji Two on Operation OKRA in Iraq.
Air Force Group Captain S For distinguished command and leadership during Operation OKRA from September 2014 until April 2015.

Bar to the Distinguished Service Medal (DSM & Bar)Edit

Branch Recipient Citation Notes
Army Major K, DSM For distinguished leadership in warlike operations while deployed as the Officer Commanding, Commando Company Group with the Special Operations Task Group 632 Rotation IV during Operation OKRA in Iraq. [10]

Distinguished Service Medal (DSM)Edit

 
DSM ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation Notes
Army Colonel James Andrew Hammett For distinguished leadership in warlike operations during Operation Okra, as the Training Task Unit Commander, Task Group Taji Two in Iraq from November 2015 until June 2016. [10]
Sergeant M For distinguished leadership as the Force Protection Team Commander of the Special Operations Advisory Group on Operation HIGHROAD in Afghanistan during 2015.
Air Force Group Captain B For distinguished leadership as Commander Task Element 630.1.1 on Operation OKRA.
Air Commodore G For distinguished leadership as Director, Combined Air Operations Centre, Qatar on Operation OKRA.

Commendation for Distinguished ServiceEdit

 
Commendation for Distinguished Service ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation Notes
Navy Petty Officer Kevin Michael Paul For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Chief Counter Improvised Explosive Devices Training Advisor of the Afghan National Police Central Training Centre during Operation HIGHROAD. [10]
Army Brigadier Michael Herbert Annett, CSC For distinguished performance of duties as the Commander, Task Group Afghanistan, Kabul on Operation HIGHROAD.
Captain B For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as a Special Forces Advisory Team Commander with the Special Operations Task Group 632 Rotation IV during Operation OKRA in Iraq.
Major C For distinguished performance of duty as an Intelligence Officer with the Special Operations Task Group 632 Rotation IV during Operation OKRA in Iraq during 2016.
Major D For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as a Special Forces Advisory Team Commander with the Special Operations Task Group 632 Rotation IV during Operation OKRA.
Colonel Eamon Patrick Lenaghan, CSC For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Chief of Plans for Combined Joint Forces Land Component Command, Operation INHERENT RESOLVE, Iraq.
Captain N For distinguished performance of duty on warlike operations as a Special Forces Advisory Team Commander with the Special Operations Task Group 632 Rotation IV during Operation OKRA in Iraq during 2016.
WO I John James Stonebridge, BM, OAM For distinguished performance of duties on warlike operations as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 205th Corps Advisory Team in Kandahar, Afghanistan during Operation HIGHROAD.
Sergeant Daniel Stephen Woodney For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as Force Protection Platoon Sergeant on Operation OKRA.
Air Force Squadron Leader B For distinguished performance of duties, in both airborne leadership in action and operational planning as the Task Element 630.1.1 Flight Commander on Operation OKRA.
Wing Commander J For distinguished performance of duties as Commander Task Unit 630.2 and Australian Target Engagement Authority within the Combined Air Operations Centre on Operation OKRA during 2016.
Flight Lieutenant T For distinguished performance of duties on warlike operations as an F/A-18 fighter pilot in Iraq and Syria while a member of Task Element 630.1.1 on Operation OKRA during 2016.

Bar to the Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC & Bar)Edit

 
CSC & Bar ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation Notes
Navy Commander William Le Mesurier Waters, CSC, RAN For outstanding achievement and leadership in non-warlike operations as the Commanding Officer HMAS Melbourne on Operation MANITOU. [10]

Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)Edit

 
CSC ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation Notes
Navy Commander Simon James Cannell, RAN For outstanding achievement and devotion to duty in the field of maritime warfare capability development. [10]
Commander Phillip Andrew Henry, RAN[11] For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer HMAS Darwin on Operation MANITOU during 2016.
Commander Marc Louis Pavillard, RAN For outstanding devotion to duty and performance in the field of naval aviation command.
Commander Andrew Thomas Pepper, RAN For outstanding devotion to duty as the Executive Officer HMAS Melbourne.
Commander Rachel Emma Thompson, RAN For outstanding achievement in the field of Maritime Logistics and Health training management.
Captain Brendon Michael Zilko, RAN For outstanding achievement as the Commissioning Executive Officer of HMAS Adelaide.
Army Lieutenant Colonel Micah Batt, DSM For outstanding achievement in the delivery of All Corps Ab-initio Officer Training for Army as the Commanding Officer and Chief Instructor of the Royal Military College - Duntroon.
Lieutenant Colonel David Peter Benson For outstanding achievement in furthering Army's diversity and inclusivity objectives as the Staff Officer Grade One Workforce Strategy in Army Headquarters.
Lieutenant Colonel C For outstanding achievement in the improvement and advancement of the Special Operations Intelligence Enterprise capability in Special Operations Command.
Lieutenant Colonel Arran Pearce Hassell For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of the Defence Force School of Intelligence and Deputy Head of Corps, Australian Intelligence Corps.
Lieutenant Colonel Roger James Holmes For outstanding devotion to duty in the support and recovery of wounded, injured and ill members of the Australian Defence Force.
Major Ben Gerard Lanskey For outstanding achievement as Officer Commanding Depot Company, Royal Australian Regiment, School of Infantry and as the Operations Officer of the 51st Battalion, Far North Queensland Regiment.
Chaplain Kerry Andrew Larwill For outstanding achievement in Forces Command Chaplaincy, including coordination of Chaplaincy support to the Operation Reunite repatriation activity and implementation of the Chaplaincy Reporting Tool.
Lieutenant Colonel James Anthony McGann For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of 2/17th Battalion and the inaugural Commanding Officer of the 5th and 8th Brigade Reinforcing Battle Group Waratah.
Lieutenant Colonel Steven Maurice Stockley For outstanding devotion to duty as Chief of Staff and Deputy Commandant of the Army Aviation Training Centre.
Lieutenant Colonel Dean Richard Thompson For outstanding achievement as Commanding Officer of the 1st Aviation Regiment.
Lieutenant Colonel Anthony John Watson For outstanding achievements in the improvement and sustainment of the deployable logistics capability.
Air Force Flight Lieutenant Lauren Rachael Bishop For outstanding achievement in logistics support to Heron remotely piloted aircraft operations for the Royal Australian Air Force.
Wing Commander Joy Down For outstanding achievement as the Project Manager of the Australian Defence Force Deployable Frozen Blood Project.
Squadron Leader Scott Peter Egan For outstanding devotion to duty as the Battlefield Airlift Transition Office Operations Pilot and the Number 35 Squadron C-27J Continental United States of America Detachment Commander during the acquisition and introduction of the C-27J Spartan aircraft capability.
Squadron Leader Damien Luke Maldon For outstanding devotion to duty in the engineering management and capability development of the additional KC-30A multi-role tanker transport aircraft acquisition and conversion.
Warrant Officer John Lancaster Matthews For outstanding devotion to duty to the C-27J Spartan battlefield airlifter acquisition project as the Technical Liaison Officer within the prime contractor in the United States of America.
Warrant Officer Alisha O'Brien For outstanding achievement as the Airman Aircrew Manager at Headquarters Air Mobility Group.
Warrant Officer Neil Charles Pinker For outstanding achievement in maintenance reform as the Warrant Officer Engineering at Number 36 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force.
Wing Commander Adele Schwonberg For outstanding achievement in star rank and senior officer financial management and personnel administration in the Royal Australian Air Force.
Warrant Officer Ryan Keith Wilson For outstanding achievement as a Loadmaster Instructor at Number 285 Squadron, Number 84 Wing, Royal Australian Air Force.

Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM)Edit

 
CSM ribbon

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Australian Honours Lists". Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia. Retrieved 11 June 2017.
  2. ^ "Companion (AC) in the General Division in the Order of Australia" (PDF). The Queen’s Birthday 2017 Honours List. Governor-General of Australia. 12 June 2017. Retrieved 12 June 2017.
  3. ^ "Officer (AO) in the General Division in the Order of Australia" (PDF). www.gg.gov.au. Retrieved 13 June 2017.
  4. ^ a b c d QB17 - Gazette Order of Australia, www.gg.gov.au
  5. ^ "Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division (A-E)" (PDF). Governor General of Australia. Retrieved 5 January 2018.
  6. ^ "Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division (F-L)" (PDF). Governor General of Australia. Retrieved 9 June 2018.
  7. ^ "Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division (M-R)" (PDF). Governor General of Australia. Retrieved 10 June 2018.
  8. ^ "Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division (S-Z)" (PDF). Governor General of Australia. Retrieved 10 June 2018.
  9. ^ a b c d Meritorious, www.gg.gov.au
  10. ^ a b c d e f Military – Distinguished & Conspicuous Service, www.gg.gov.au
  11. ^ Lieutenant Des Paroz (16 June 2017). "Darwin leaders honoured". Royal Australian Navy - Navy Daily. Retrieved 28 January 2018.

External linksEdit