Open main menu

2017 Kremlin Cup – Women's Singles

Svetlana Kuznetsova was the two-time defending champion, but withdrew before the tournament began.[1]

Women's Singles
2017 Kremlin Cup
ChampionGermany Julia Görges
Runner-upRussia Daria Kasatkina
Final score6–1, 6–2
Details
Seeds8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2016 · Kremlin Cup · 2018 →

Seventh-seeded Julia Görges won her first title since 2011, defeating Daria Kasatkina in the final, 6–1, 6–2.

Contents

SeedsEdit

The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.

  1.   Kristina Mladenovic (Second round)
  2.   CoCo Vandeweghe (Second round)
  3.   Elena Vesnina (Second round)
  4.   Anastasija Sevastova (Second round)
  5.   Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (First round)
  6.   Daria Gavrilova (Second round, retired)
  7.   Julia Görges (Champion)
  8.   Magdaléna Rybáriková (Second round, retired)

DrawEdit

KeyEdit

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
    Daria Kasatkina 6 6
    Irina-Camelia Begu 2 3
    Daria Kasatkina 1 2
7   Julia Görges 6 6
    Natalia Vikhlyantseva 2 6 5
7   Julia Görges 6 2 7

Top halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   K Mladenovic 2 6 2
  A Sasnovich 1 77 6   A Sasnovich 6 2 6
  T Babos 6 634   A Sasnovich 4 3
  D Vekić 0 2   D Kasatkina 6 6
  K Siniaková 6 6   K Siniaková 2 3
  D Kasatkina 77 6   D Kasatkina 6 6
5   A Pavlyuchenkova 621   D Kasatkina 6 6
  I-C Begu 2 3
4   A Sevastova 4 3
Q   E Rybakina 1 6 3   I-C Begu 6 6
  I-C Begu 6 3 6   I-C Begu 6 4 7
Q   V Lapko 6 6 Q   V Lapko 3 6 5
  M Zanevska 2 3 Q   V Lapko 6 3
  Kr Plíšková 4 77 1 6   D Gavrilova 3 1r
6   D Gavrilova 6 656

Bottom halfEdit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8   M Rybáriková 77 6
WC   M Sharapova 634 8   M Rybáriková 1 0r
  E Makarova 3 3   A Cornet 6 0
  A Cornet 6 6   A Cornet 6 5 3
  N Vikhlyantseva 6 6   N Vikhlyantseva 4 7 6
Q   K Kanepi 3 2   N Vikhlyantseva 77 6
3   E Vesnina 634
  N Vikhlyantseva 2 6 5
7   J Görges 6 6 7   J Görges 6 2 7
Q   P Monova 0 3 7   J Görges 6 6
WC   O Pervushina 5 1   Y Putintseva 3 3
  Y Putintseva 7 6 7   J Görges 6 6
  L Tsurenko 77 6   L Tsurenko 3 4
  C McHale 643   L Tsurenko 7 1 6
2   C Vandeweghe 5 6 2

QualifyingEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Kaia Kanepi (Qualified)
  2.   Arina Rodionova (Qualifying competition)
  3.   Maryna Zanevska (Moved to main draw)
  4.   Barbora Krejčíková (First round)
  5.   Anna Blinkova (Second round)
  6.   Bernarda Pera (Second round)
  7.   Tereza Martincová (Second round)
  8.   Viktoriya Tomova (Second round)
  9.   Anhelina Kalinina (Second round)

QualifiersEdit

DrawEdit

First qualifierEdit

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1   Kaia Kanepi 6 6
    Olga Ianchuk 2 1
1   Kaia Kanepi 6 6
    Ivana Jorović 2 0
    Başak Eraydın 6 3 3
    Ivana Jorović 3 6 6
1   Kaia Kanepi 6 2 77
WC   Alisa Kleybanova 2 6 63
WC   Alisa Kleybanova 6 6
    Vitalia Diatchenko 2 3
WC   Alisa Kleybanova 6 6
6   Bernarda Pera 4 2
    Polina Leykina 6 2 5
6   Bernarda Pera 4 6 7

Second qualifierEdit

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2   Arina Rodionova 6 6
    Anastasia Potapova 3 1
2   Arina Rodionova 6 6
Alt   Olga Savchuk 2 4
    Dayana Yastremska 6 2 4
Alt   Olga Savchuk 3 6 6
2   Arina Rodionova 4 3
    Vera Lapko 6 6
    Vera Lapko 6 6
    Anastasia Frolova 0 0
    Vera Lapko 6 6
8   Viktoriya Tomova 1 2
    Sabina Sharipova 2 3
8   Viktoriya Tomova 6 6

Third qualifierEdit

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9   Anhelina Kalinina 6 6
WC   Sofya Lansere 1 4
9   Anhelina Kalinina 6 2 4
    Alla Kudryavtseva 3 6 6
    Ksenia Lykina 6 5 1
    Alla Kudryavtseva 3 7 6
    Alla Kudryavtseva 2 3
WC   Elena Rybakina 6 6
WC   Elena Rybakina 6 6
    Petra Krejsová 1 4
WC   Elena Rybakina 4 77 6
7   Tereza Martincová 6 644
    Chantal Škamlová 1 3
7   Tereza Martincová 6 6

Fourth qualifierEdit

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4   Barbora Krejčíková 7 4 3
    Polina Monova 5 6 6
    Polina Monova 77 6
    Valentini Grammatikopoulou 604
WC   Margarita Gasparyan 6 5 5
    Valentini Grammatikopoulou 4 7 7
    Polina Monova 6 6
    Viktoria Kamenskaya 4 4
    Viktoria Kamenskaya 6 6
    Anna Morgina 3 2
    Viktoria Kamenskaya 6 6
5   Anna Blinkova 1 4
    Irina Bara 3 2
5   Anna Blinkova 6 6

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Kremlin Cup Results Archive". WTA Tour. Retrieved 23 November 2018.