2017 GSOC Tour Challenge

The 2017 GSOC Tour Challenge was held from September 5 to 10 at the Co-operators Centre at Evraz Place in Regina, Saskatchewan. This was the first Grand Slam of the 2017–18 curling season.

2017 GSOC Tour Challenge
Host cityRegina, Saskatchewan
ArenaThe Co-operators Centre, Evraz Place
DatesSeptember 5–10
Men's winnerNewfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue
Curling clubBally Haly G&CC, St. John's, NL
SkipBrad Gushue
ThirdMark Nichols
SecondBrett Gallant
LeadGeoff Walker
FinalistNorway Steffen Walstad
Women's winnerAlberta Val Sweeting
Curling clubSaville Community SC, Edmonton, AB
SkipVal Sweeting
ThirdLori Olson-Johns
SecondDana Ferguson
LeadRachelle Brown
FinalistSweden Anna Hasselborg

There were two tiers in each of the men's and women's events.

The winning tier 1 teams get a direct bye into the 2018 Humpty's Champions Cup, the last grand slam event of the season. The winning tier 2 teams get a bye into the 2017 Masters, the next grand slam event of the season.

On the men's side, the defending World Champion Brad Gushue rink from St. John's, Newfoundland defeated the defending Norwegian champion Steffen Walstad rink in the final. It would be Gushue's 8th career grand slam win. Team Gushue went undefeated in the tournament and took home $20,000 for the win.[1]

On the women's side, the defending Tour Challenge champion Valerie Sweeting from Edmonton, Alberta rink made it two in a row when they defeated the Swedish Anna Hasselborg rink in the final, also taking home $20,000.[2] It was Sweeting's third career Slam title.

MenEdit

Tier 1Edit

TeamsEdit

Skip Third Second Lead Locale
Reid Carruthers Braeden Moskowy Derek Samagalski Colin Hodgson   Winnipeg, Manitoba
Benoît Schwarz Claudio Pätz Peter de Cruz (skip) Valentin Tanner   Geneva, Switzerland
Niklas Edin Oskar Eriksson Rasmus Wranå Christoffer Sundgren   Karlstad, Sweden
John Epping Mat Camm Pat Janssen Tim March   Toronto, Ontario
Brad Gushue Mark Nichols Brett Gallant Geoff Walker   St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Glenn Howard Glen Muirhead^ David Mathers Scott Howard   Penetanguishene, Ontario
Brad Jacobs Ryan Fry E. J. Harnden Ryan Harnden   Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Kevin Koe Marc Kennedy Brent Laing Ben Hebert   Calgary, Alberta
Steve Laycock Kirk Muyres Matt Dunstone Dallan Muyres   Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Heath McCormick Christopher Plys Korey Dropkin Thomas Howell   Blaine, Minnesota
Jim Cotter John Morris (skip) Catlin Schneider^ Tyrel Griffith   Vernon, British Columbia
John Shuster Tyler George Matt Hamilton John Landsteiner   Duluth, Minnesota
Pat Simmons Colton Lott Kyle Doering Rob Gordon   Winnipeg, Manitoba
Kyle Smith Thomas Muirhead Kyle Waddell Cammy Smith   Stirling, Scotland
Steffen Walstad Markus Høiberg Magnus Nedregotten Magnus Vågberg   Oppdal, Norway
Notes
  1. ^ Schneider Is Replacing[3] Sawatasky Who Is Injured
  2. ^ Muirhead Is Replacing Hart

Round Robin StandingsEdit

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool A W L PF PA
  Brad Gushue 4 0 22 6
  John Shuster 3 1 22 21
  Glenn Howard 1 3 10 21
  Kevin Koe 1 3 14 14
  Peter de Cruz 1 3 12 17
Pool B W L PF PA
  John Epping 4 0 30 18
  Pat Simmons 3 1 30 18
  Niklas Edin 2 2 26 22
  Heath McCormick 1 3 15 27
  Kyle Smith 0 4 15 31
Pool C W L PF PA
  Steffen Walstad 4 0 23 15
  Brad Jacobs 3 1 29 21
  Steve Laycock 2 2 23 27
  Reid Carruthers 1 3 24 28
  John Morris 0 4 16 23

PlayoffsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1   Brad Gushue 7
8   Steve Laycock 5
1   Brad Gushue 5
4   Brad Jacobs 2
4   Brad Jacobs 10
5   John Shuster 8
1   Brad Gushue 9
3   Steffen Walstad 1
2   John Epping 4
7   Niklas Edin 5
7   Niklas Edin 5
3   Steffen Walstad 6
3   Steffen Walstad 11
6   Pat Simmons 4
QuarterfinalsEdit

Saturday, Sept 9, 3:30pm [4]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
  Brad Gushue   0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 7
  Steve Laycock 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
  John Shuster 0 2 0 0 1 3 0 2 0 8
  Brad Jacobs   5 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 10
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  John Epping 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 4
  Niklas Edin   0 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Steffen Walstad   1 0 0 2 0 3 5 X 11
  Pat Simmons 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
SemifinalsEdit

Saturday, Sept 9, 8:00pm[5]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Brad Gushue   0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 5
  Brad Jacobs 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Niklas Edin 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 5
  Steffen Walstad   1 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 6
FinalEdit

Sunday, Sept 10, 10:30am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Steffen Walstad 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
  Brad Gushue   2 3 0 0 3 1 X X 9
Player percentages
  Team Walstad   Team Gushue
Magnus Vagberg 86% Geoff Walker 88%
Magnus Nedregotten 84% Brett Gallant 92%
Markus Hoiberg 51% Mark Nichols 99%
Steffen Walstad 72% Brad Gushue 97%
Total 73% Total 94%

Tier 2Edit

Round Robin StandingsEdit

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool A W L
  Craig Brown 3 1
  William Lyburn 3 1
  Jason Gunnlaugson 3 1
  Greg Drummond 1 3
  Jason Jacobson 0 4
Pool B W L
  Carl deConinck Smith 3 1
  Liu Rui 3 1
  Greg Balsdon 3 1
  Colton Flasch 1 3
  Dayna Deruelle 0 4
Pool C W L
  Brendan Bottcher 4 0
  Josh Heidt 3 1
  Charley Thomas 2 2
  Adam Casey 1 3
  Jason Ackerman 0 4

PlayoffsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1   Brendan Bottcher 8
8   Greg Balsdon 4
1   Brendan Bottcher 6
4   William Lyburn 7
4   William Lyburn 5
5   Liu Rui 4
4   William Lyburn 7
3   Jason Gunnlaugson 8
2   Craig Brown 3
7   Carl deConinck Smith 5
7   Carl deConinck Smith 6
3   Jason Gunnlaugson 7
3   Jason Gunnlaugson 6
6   Josh Heidt 5

WomenEdit

Tier 1Edit

TeamsEdit

Skip Third Second Lead Locale
Michelle Englot Kate Cameron Leslie Wilson-Westcott Raunora Westcott   Winnipeg, Manitoba
Allison Flaxey Clancy Grandy Lynn Kreviazuk Morgan Court   Caledon, Ontario
Tracy Fleury Crystal Webster Jenna Walsh Amanda Gates   Sudbury, Ontario
Jacqueline Harrison Janet Murphy Stephanie Matheson Nicole Westlund Stewart   Mississauga, Ontario
Anna Hasselborg Sara McManus Agnes Knochenhauer Sofia Mabergs   Sundbyberg, Sweden
Rachel Homan Emma Miskew Joanne Courtney Lisa Weagle   Ottawa, Ontario
Jennifer Jones Kaitlyn Lawes Jill Officer Dawn McEwen   Winnipeg, Manitoba
Sherry Middaugh Jo-Ann Rizzo Lee Merklinger Leigh Armstrong   Coldwater, Ontario
Eve Muirhead Anna Sloan Vicki Adams Lauren Gray   Stirling, Scotland
Alina Pätz Nadine Lehmann Marisa Winkelhausen Nicole Schwägli   Zurich, Switzerland
Casey Scheidegger Cary-Anne McTaggart Jessie Scheidegger Kristie Moore   Lethbridge, Alberta
Val Sweeting Lori Olson-Johns Dana Ferguson Rachelle Brown   Edmonton, Alberta
Julie Tippin Chantal Duhaime Rachelle Vink Tess Bobbie   Woodstock, Ontario
Silvana Tirinzoni Manuela Siegrist Esther Neuenschwander Marlene Albrecht   Zurich, Switzerland
Wang Bingyu Zhou Yan Liu Jinli Ma Jingyi   Harbin, China

Round Robin StandingsEdit

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool A W L PF PA
  Val Sweeting 4 0 23 18
  Jacqueline Harrison 2 2 17 18
  Eve Muirhead 2 2 15 17
  Wang Bingyu 1 3 20 21
  Rachel Homan 1 3 18 19
Pool B W L PF PA
  Alina Pätz 4 0 29 13
  Jennifer Jones 3 1 18 15
  Allison Flaxey 1 3 4 14
  Casey Scheidegger 1 3 17 15
  Sherry Middaugh 1 3 11 16
Pool C W L PF PA
  Silvana Tirinzoni 3 1 19 10
  Anna Hasselborg 3 1 23 22
  Michelle Englot 2 2 23 20
  Julie Tippin 2 2 20 21
  Tracy Fleury 0 4 12 27

TiebreakerEdit

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Julie Tippin 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 4
  Eve Muirhead   2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 5

PlayoffsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1   Alina Pätz 3
8   Eve Muirhead 5
8   Eve Muirhead 5
5   Anna Hasselborg 6
4   Silvana Tirinzoni 4
5   Anna Hasselborg 8
5   Anna Hasselborg 5
2   Val Sweeting 6
2   Val Sweeting 8
7   Michelle Englot 5
2   Val Sweeting 6
3   Jennifer Jones 5
3   Jennifer Jones 7
6   Jacqueline Harrison 6
QuarterfinalsEdit

Saturday, Sept 9, 11:30am [6]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Alina Pätz   2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
  Eve Muirhead 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Silvana Tirinzoni   1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 4
  Anna Hasselborg 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 X 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Val Sweeting   2 0 0 0 3 0 3 X 8
  Michelle Englot 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 X 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Jennifer Jones   3 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 8
  Jacqueline Harrison 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 5
SemifinalsEdit

Saturday, Sept. 9, 8:00pm[7]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Eve Muirhead 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 5
  Anna Hasselborg   2 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Val Sweeting   1 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 6
  Jennifer Jones 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 5
FinalEdit

Sunday, Sept 10, 2:30pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Anna Hasselborg 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 5
  Val Sweeting   0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 6
Player percentages
  Team Hasselborg   Team Sweeting
Sofia Mabergs 83% Rachelle Brown 90%
Agnes Knochenhauer 81% Dana Ferguson 75%
Sara McManus 97% Lori Olson-Johns 62%
Anna Hasselborg 69% Val Sweeting 71%
Total 83% Total 74%

Tier 2Edit

Round Robin StandingsEdit

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool A W L
  Kerri Einarson 3 1
  Kim Eun-jung 2 2
  Nancy Martin 2 2
  Nadine Scotland 2 2
  Nina Roth 1 3
Pool B W L
  Chelsea Carey 3 1
  Jamie Sinclair 3 1
  Stefanie Lawton 2 2
  Kelsey Rocque 2 2
  Amber Holland1 0 4
Pool C W L
  Anna Sidorova 3 1
  Binia Feltscher 3 1
  Hannah Fleming 2 2
  Robyn Silvernagle 2 2
  Chantelle Eberle 0 4
Notes
  1. ^ Holland Is Replacing Barker

TiebreakersEdit

  •  Silvernagle 5-4 Martin  
  •   Kim 5-6 Rocque  
  •   Fleming 5-6 Lawton  
  •   Scotland 5-7 Silvernagle  

PlayoffsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1   Kerri Einarson 6
8   Robyn Silvernagle 4
1   Kerri Einarson 9
5   Binia Feltscher 1
4   Anna Sidorova 5
5   Binia Feltscher 8
1   Kerri Einarson 7
2   Chelsea Carey 4
2   Chelsea Carey 8
7   Kelsey Rocque 5
2   Chelsea Carey 11
3   Jamie Sinclair 3
3   Jamie Sinclair 5
6   Stefanie Lawton 4

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit