Open main menu

The 2016–17 QMJHL season is the 48th season of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL). The regular season began on September 22, 2016, and ended on March 18, 2017.

2016–17 QMJHL season
LeagueQuebec Major Junior Hockey League
SportHockey
DurationRegular season
September 22, 2016 – March 18, 2017
Playoffs
March 23, 2017 – May 10, 2017
Number of teams18
TV partner(s)Eastlink TV
TVA Sports
MATV
Finals championsSaint John Sea Dogs
QMJHL seasons

The playoffs began on March 23, 2017, and ended on May 10. The winning team, the Saint John Sea Dogs, were awarded the President's Cup and a berth in the 2017 Memorial Cup tournament, which was held at the WFCU Centre in Windsor, Ontario from May 19–28, 2017.

Contents

Regular season standingsEdit

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title

Maritimes Division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
xyz-Saint John Sea Dogs 68 48 14 5 1 102 287 180 1
x-Charlottetown Islanders 68 46 18 4 0 96 303 214 4
x-Acadie–Bathurst Titan 68 39 23 4 2 84 284 242 6
x-Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 68 39 25 2 2 82 270 230 7
x-Halifax Mooseheads 68 27 35 3 3 60 229 259 15
Moncton Wildcats 68 14 51 2 1 31 170 356 18
East Division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
xy-Shawinigan Cataractes 68 42 20 4 2 90 258 184 3
x-Chicoutimi Saguenéens 68 38 25 3 2 81 206 205 8
x-Victoriaville Tigres 68 35 25 6 2 78 230 231 9
x-Quebec Remparts 68 31 30 4 3 69 187 237 11
x-Baie-Comeau Drakkar 68 26 32 6 4 62 203 230 13
x-Rimouski Océanic 68 26 35 6 1 59 229 255 16
West Division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
xy-Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 68 43 18 2 5 93 272 181 2
x-Blainville-Boisbriand Armada 68 43 19 4 2 92 224 171 5
x-Gatineau Olympiques 68 33 31 4 0 70 234 253 10
x-Drummondville Voltigeurs 68 28 34 1 5 62 214 263 12
x-Val-d'Or Foreurs 68 28 35 3 2 61 210 265 14
Sherbrooke Phoenix 68 26 38 1 3 56 214 268 17

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Vitalii Abramov Gatineau Olympiques 66 46 58 104 76
Quinn Adams Saint John Sea Dogs 68 48 55 103 24
Francois Beauchemin Val-d'Or/Charlottetown 69 45 52 97 76
Filip Chlapik Charlottetown Islanders 57 34 57 91 98
Giovanni Fiore Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 61 52 38 90 42
Christophe Boivin Acadie–Bathurst Titan 68 43 47 90 44
Alexandre Goulet Victoriaville Tigres 68 39 50 89 58
Matthew Highmore Saint John Sea Dogs 64 34 55 89 46
Maxime Fortier Halifax Mooseheads 68 32 55 87 20
Nico Hischier Halifax Mooseheads 57 38 48 86 24

Leading goaltendersEdit

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L OTL SOL GA SO Sv% GAA
Francis Leclerc Blainville-Boisbriand Armada 30 1664 15 8 2 2 64 4 .908 2.31
Samuel Montembeault Blainville-Boisbriand Armada 41 2226 28 9 1 0 89 6 .907 2.40
Mikhail Denisov Shawinigan Cataractes 52 3009 31 18 1 1 123 4 .909 2.45
Callum Booth Saint John Sea Dogs 47 2668 31 12 2 1 115 4 .911 2.59
Samuel Harvey Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 43 2499 26 10 1 3 109 3 .900 2.62

2017 President's Cup playoffsEdit

Round 1 Quarter-finals Semi-finals President's Cup Championship
            
1 Saint John 4
16 Rimouski 0
1 Saint John 4
14 Val-d'Or 0
3 Shawinigan 2
14 Val-d'Or 4
1 Saint John 4
8 Chicoutimi 2
2 Rouyn-Noranda 4
15 Halifax 2
2 Rouyn-Noranda 3
8 Chicoutimi 4
8 Chicoutimi 4
9 Victoriaville 0
1 Saint John 4
5 Blainville-Boisbriand 0
4 Charlottetown 4
13 Baie-Comeau 0
4 Charlottetown 4
7 Cape Breton 0
7 Cape Breton 4
10 Gatineau 3
4 Charlottetown 1
5 Blainville-Boisbriand 4
5 Blainville-Boisbriand 4
12 Drummondville 0
5 Blainville-Boisbriand 4
6 Acadie–Bathurst 3
6 Acadie–Bathurst 4
11 Quebec 0

First roundEdit

(1) Saint John Sea Dogs vs. (16) Rimouski OcéanicEdit

Saint John wins series 4 – 0


(2) Rouyn-Noranda Huskies vs. (15) Halifax MooseheadsEdit

Rouyn-Noranda wins series 4 – 2


(3) Shawinigan Cataractes vs. (14) Val-d'Or ForeursEdit

Val-d'Or wins series 4 – 2


(4) Charlottetown Islanders vs. (13) Baie-Comeau DrakkarEdit

Charlottetown wins series 4 – 0


(5) Blainville-Boisbriand Armada vs. (12) Drummondville VoltigeursEdit

Blainville-Boisbriand wins series 4 – 0


(6) Acadie–Bathurst Titan vs. (11) Quebec RempartsEdit

Acadie–Bathurst wins series 4 – 0


(7) Cape Breton Screaming Eagles vs. (10) Gatineau OlympiquesEdit

Cape Breton wins series 4 – 3


(8) Chicoutimi Saguenéens vs. (9) Victoriaville TigresEdit

Chicoutimi wins series 4 – 0


Quarter-finalsEdit

(1) Saint John Sea Dogs vs. (14) Val-d'Or ForeursEdit

Saint John wins series 4 – 0


(2) Rouyn-Noranda Huskies vs. (8) Chicoutimi SaguenéensEdit

Chicoutimi wins series 4 – 3


(4) Charlottetown Islanders vs. (7) Cape Breton Screaming EaglesEdit

Charlottetown wins series 4 – 0


(5) Blainville-Boisbriand Armada vs. (6) Acadie–Bathurst TitanEdit

Blainville-Boisbriand wins series 4 – 3


Semi-finalsEdit

(1) Saint John Sea Dogs vs. (8) Chicoutimi SaguenéensEdit

Saint John wins series 4 – 2


(4) Charlottetown Islanders vs. (5) Blainville-Boisbriand ArmadaEdit

Blainville-Boisbriand wins series 4 – 1


President's Cup FinalsEdit

(1) Saint John Sea Dogs vs. (5) Blainville-Boisbriand ArmadaEdit

Saint John wins series 4 – 0


Playoff leading scorersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Mathieu Joseph Saint John Sea Dogs 18 13 19 32 14
Alex Barre-Boulet Blainville-Boisbriand Armada 20 14 17 31 10
Matthew Highmore Saint John Sea Dogs 18 6 18 24 14
Thomas Chabot Saint John Sea Dogs 18 5 18 23 12
Spencer Smallman Saint John Sea Dogs 18 11 11 22 2
Pierre-Luc Dubois Blainville-Boisbriand Armada 19 9 13 22 26
Nicolas Roy Chicoutimi Saguenéens 17 8 13 21 14
Dmitry Zhukenov Chicoutimi Saguenéens 17 6 15 21 14
Daniel Sprong Charlottetown Islanders 12 9 11 20 17
Jean-Christophe Beaudin Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 13 8 12 20 2

Playoff leading goaltendersEdit

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L GA SO Sv% GAA
Callum Booth Saint John Sea Dogs 18 1115:10 16 2 31 4 .923 1.67
Samuel Montembeault Blainville-Boisbriand Armada 18 1017:07 12 6 42 0 .910 2.35
Mark Grametbauer Charlottetown Islanders 12 702:14 9 3 30 1 .913 2.56
Olivier Tremblay Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 8 456:46 4 3 21 1 .900 2.76
Tristan Berube Gatineau Olympiques 6 315:31 3 2 15 0 .917 2.85

Memorial CupEdit

Trophies and awardsEdit

Player

Executive

All-Star TeamsEdit

First All-Star Team:[1]

Second All-Star Team:

All-Rookie Team:

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit