2016–17 UCI Track Cycling World Cup

The 2016–17 UCI Track Cycling World Cup was a multi-race series over a track cycling season. It was the 25th edition of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup organised by the UCI. The series ran from 4 November 2016 to 26 February 2017 and consisted of four rounds.[1]

2016–2017 UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Twenty-fifth edition of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Details
Dates4 November 2016 – 26 February 2017
LocationColombia, Netherlands, United Kingdom and United States
Rounds4
← 2015–16

SeriesEdit

This World Cup season consisted of four rounds, in Glasgow (United Kingdom), Apeldoorn (the Netherlands), Cali (Colombia) and Los Angeles (United States).

Glasgow, Great BritainEdit

The first round was hosted in Glasgow. The racing was held on three full days between 4 and 6 November 2016 at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome. Glasgow returned to the calendar for the first time since 2013. The venue will host the UEC European Track Cycling Championships in 2018.

Apeldoorn, The NetherlandsEdit

The second round was hosted in Apeldoorn in the Gelderland province of the Netherlands. This round was held between 11 and 13 November 2016 at Omnisport Apeldoorn. Apeldoorn has previously hosted the 2011 and 2013 UEC European Track Cycling Championships and also previously hosted the 2011 UCI Track Cycling World Championships.

Cali, ColombiaEdit

The third round will be hosted in Cali. Cali is the third most populated city in Colombia and a regular site for the World Cup series, with this year's meeting being the fourteenth time the city has hosted a World Cup round. The racing will be held on three full days between 17 and 19 February 2017 at the Velódromo Alcides Nieto Patiño. The venue recently hosted the UCI Track Cycling World Championships in 2014.

Los Angeles, United StatesEdit

The last round of this World Cup season will be hosted in Los Angeles. This round will be held between 25 and 26 February 2017 at the VELO Sports Center. Los Angeles returns to the World Cup calendar for the first time since 2008.

StandingsEdit

MenEdit

WomenEdit

Overall Team StandingsEdit

Overall team standings are calculated based on total number of points gained by the team's riders in each event.

Rank Team Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total Points
1   France 5680.0 4175.0 5032.5 4597.5 19485.0
2   Russia 4550.0 3645.0 5045.0 3365.0 16605.0
3   Poland 4350.0 3322.5 4295.0 3491.0 15458.5
4   Ukraine 4110.0 4040.0 2685.0 3860.0 14695.0
5   Great Britain 5800.0 5915.0 1730.0 1050.0 14495.0
6   Germany 3522.5 3356.0 3935.0 3275.0 14088.5
7   Italy 3675.0 3265.0 3960.0 2930.0 13830.0
8   Spain 3937.5 4737.5 3700.0 1443.5 13818.5
9   Australia 3808.5 1923.5 4270.0 1865.0 11867.0
10   Belgium 3360.0 3455.0 3955.0 0.0 10770.0

ResultsEdit

MenEdit

Event Winner Second Third
  Great Britain, Glasgow | 4-6 November 2016
Sprint

Details (pdf)

  Kamil Kuczyński (POL)
+0.032/10.560/10.563
  Pavel Yakushevskiy (RUS)
10.463/+0.009/+0.058
  Andriy Vynokurov (UKR)
10.374/10.541
Team Sprint

Details (pdf)

  Great Britain
Jack Carlin
Ryan Owens
Joseph Truman
43.479
  France
Sebastien Vigier
Benjamin Edelin
Quentin Lafargue
44.414
  Poland
Maciej Bielecki
Mateusz Rudyk
Kamil Kuczyński
43.962
Individual Pursuit

Details (pdf)

  Sylvain Chavanel (FRA)
4:20.567
  Daniel Staniszewski (POL)
4:22.875
  Dion Beukeboom (NED)
4:20.742
Team Pursuit

Details (pdf)

  Great Britain
Mark Stewart
Kian Emadi
Andy Tennant
Oliver Wood
3:58.891
  France
Benjamin Thomas
Sylvain Chavanel
Corentin Ermenault
Adrien Garel
4:00.230
  Canada
Adam Jamieson
Aidan Caves
Jay Lamoureux
Bayley Simpson
4:01.958
Keirin

Details (pdf)

  Tomáš Bábek (CZE)
10.370
  Vasilijus Lendel (LTU)
+0.092
  Lewis Oliva (GBR)
(Team USN)
+0.124
Points Race

Details (pdf)

  Cameron Meyer (AUS)
81 pts
  Benjamin Thomas (FRA)
44 pts
  Sam Harrison (GBR)
(Team USN)
29 pts
Scratch Race[C1]

Details (pdf)

  Robbe Ghys (BEL)   Maxim Piskunov (RUS)   Ivo Oliveira (POR)
Madison

Details (pdf)

  Spain
Sebastián Mora
Albert Torres
45 pts
  Australia
Cameron Meyer
Callum Scotson
44 pts
  Belgium
Kenny De Ketele
Moreno De Pauw
41 pts
  Netherlands, Apeldoorn | 11-13 November 2016
Sprint

Details (pdf)

  Andriy Vynokurov (UKR)
10.343/10.619
  Kamil Kuczyński (POL)
+0.034/+0.529
  Sebastien Vigier (FRA)
10.358/10.528
Team Sprint

Details (pdf)

  Great Britain
Jack Carlin
Ryan Owens
Joseph Truman
43.860
  France
Sebastien Vigier
Benjamin Edelin
Quentin Lafargue
45.092
  Germany
Robert Förstemann
Eric Engler
Tobias Wächter
44.571
Team Pursuit

Details (pdf)

  Canada
Adam Jamieson
Aidan Caves
Jay Lamoureux
Bayley Simpson
4:02.144
  Belgium
Moreno De Pauw
Kenny De Ketele
Robbe Ghys
Gerben Thijssen
4:06.216
  France
Benjamin Thomas
Morgan Kneisky
Louis Pijourlet
Adrien Garel
4:02.732
Keirin

Details (pdf)

  Tomáš Bábek (CZE)
10.483
  Andriy Vynokurov (UKR)
+0.106
  Juan Peralta (ESP)
+0.147
Scratch Race

Details (pdf)

  Raman Ramanau (BLR)
(Minsk Cycling Club)
  Christopher Latham (GBR)
(1 lap down)
  Moreno De Pauw (BEL)
(1 lap down)
Points Race

Details (pdf)

  Mark Downey (IRL)
18 pts
  Morgan Kneisky (FRA)
14 pts
  Sultanmurat Miraliyev (KAZ)
14 pts
Madison

Details (pdf)

  Belgium
Robbe Ghys
Kenny De Ketele
40 pts
  Italy
Francesco Lamon
Simone Consonni
28 pts
  Great Britain
Mark Stewart
Oliver Wood
19 pts
Omnium

Details (pdf)

  Szymon Sajnok (POL)
127 pts
  Albert Torres (ESP)
124 pts
  Benjamin Thomas (FRA)
107 pts
  Colombia, Cali | 17-19 February 2017
Sprint

Details (pdf)

  Denis Dmitriev (RUS)
10.253/10.456
  Max Niederlag (GER)
+0.380/+0.023
  Pavel Yakushevskiy (RUS)
10.334/10.449
Team Sprint

Details (pdf)

  Germany
Robert Förstemann
Eric Engler
Maximilian Dörnbach
43.598
  Poland
Maciej Bielecki
Mateusz Rudyk
Michał Lewandowski
45.058
  Russia
Pavel Yakushevskiy
Kirill Samusenko
Aleksei Tkachev
44.495
Team Pursuit

Details (pdf)

  Denmark
Niklas Larsen
Julius Johansen
Frederik Madsen
Casper Pedersen
3:59.475
Lokosphinx
Alexander Evtushenko
Sergey Shilov
Dmitri Sokolov
Mamyr Stash
4:01.068
  Russia
Evgeny Kovalev
Vladislav Kulikov
Alexey Kurbatov
Andrey Sazanov
3:59.066
Keirin

Details (pdf)

  Fabián Puerta (COL)
10.357
  François Pervis (FRA)
+0.108
  Tomáš Bábek (CZE)
+0.110
Omnium

Details (pdf)

  Sam Welsford (AUS)
128 pts
  Lindsay De Vylder (BEL)
107 pts
  Casper von Folsach (DEN)
104 pts
1km Time Trial

Details (pdf)

  Krzysztof Maksel (POL)
1:00.814
  Maximilian Dörnbach (GER)
1:01.094
  Tomas Babek (CZE)
1:01.169
Points Race

Details (pdf)

  Mark Downey (IRL)
35 pts
  Niklas Larsen (DEN)
25 pts
  Robbe Ghys (BEL)
16 pts
Madison

Details (pdf)

  Denmark
Casper von Folsach
Niklas Larsen
64 pts
  Ireland
Felix English
Mark Downey
55 pts
  Russia
Andrey Sazanov
Viktor Manakov
32 pts
  United States, Los Angeles | 25-26 February 2017
Sprint

Details (pdf)

  Denis Dmitriev (RUS)
+2.632/10.320/10.332
  Max Niederlag (GER)
10.770/+0.316/+0.089
  Sam Webster (NZL)
Team Sprint

Details (pdf)

  New Zealand
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster
Edward Dawkins
43.710
  Germany
Erik Balzer
Eric Engler
Max Niederlag
43.974
  Poland
Maciej Bielecki
Mateusz Rudyk
Krzysztof Maksel
44.184
Keirin

Details (pdf)

  Fabián Puerta (COL)
10.522
  Hugo Barrette (CAN)
+0.042
  Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (MAS)
(Isn Track Team)
+0.075
Omnium

Details (pdf)

  Szymon Sajnok (POL)
121 pts
  Campbell Stewart (NZL)
115 pts
  Park Sang-hoon (KOR)
115 pts
Scratch Race

Details (pdf)

  Yauheni Karaliok (BLR)   Thomas Denis (FRA)   Thomas Sexton (NZL)
Madison

Details (pdf)

  Ireland
Felix English
Mark Downey
57 pts
  Denmark
Julius Johansen
Casper Pedersen
45 pts
  New Zealand
Campbell Stewart
Thomas Sexton
44 pts

WomenEdit

Event Winner Second Third
  Great Britain, Glasgow | 4-6 November 2016
Sprint

Details (pdf)

  Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU)
11.714/11.497
  Liubov Basova (UKR)
+0.115/+0.185
  Tania Calvo (ESP)
11.641/11.824
Team Sprint

Details (pdf)

  Spain
Tania Calvo
Helena Casas
33.351
  China
Han Jun
Liu Lili
33.705
  Russia
Natalia Antonova
Tatiana Kiseleva
33.630
Individual Pursuit[C1]

Details (pdf)

  Justyna Kaczkowska (POL)
3:33.319
  Élise Delzenne (FRA)
3:39.326
  Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR)
3:39.681
Team Pursuit

Details (pdf)

  Great Britain
Emily Kay
Eleanor Dickinson
Manon Lloyd
Emily Nelson
4:25.809
  Italy
Simona Frapporti
Elisa Balsamo
Maria Giulia Confalonieri
Francesca Pattaro
4:27.703
  France
Roxane Fournier
Laurie Berthon
Élise Delzenne
Coralie Demay
4:26.725
Keirin

Details (pdf)

  Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU)
11.637
  Liubov Basova (UKR)
+0.064
  Courtney Field (AUS)
+0.067
Omnium

Details (pdf)

  Emily Kay (GBR)
121 pts
  Lotte Kopecky (BEL)
120 pts
  Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR)
119 pts
Scratch Race

Details (pdf)

  Élise Delzenne (FRA)   Minami Uwano (JPN)   Evgenia Romanyuta (RUS)
Madison

Details (pdf)

  Great Britain
Manon Lloyd
Katie Archibald
25 pts
  France
Laurie Berthon
Coralie Demay
23 pts
  Russia
Maria Averina
Diana Klimova
13 pts
  Netherlands, Apeldoorn | 11-13 November 2016
Sprint

Details (pdf)

  Lee Wai Sze (HKG)
11.815/12.066
  Tania Calvo (ESP)
+0.194/+0.758
  Laurine van Riessen (NED)
11.731/12.115
Team Sprint

Details (pdf)

  Spain
Tania Calvo
Helena Casas
33.442
  Netherlands
Kyra Lamberink
Shanne Braspennincx
34.025
  China
Han Jun
Liu Lili
33.989
500m Time Trial

Details (pdf)

  Pauline Grabosch (GER)
33.974 WJR
  Lee Wai Sze (HKG)
34.094
  Tania Calvo (ESP)
34.256
Keirin

Details (pdf)

  Liubov Basova (UKR)
11.913
  Nicky Degrendele (BEL)
+0.014
  Lee Wai Sze (HKG)
+0.034
Points Race

Details (pdf)

  Elinor Barker (GBR)
39 pts
  Minami Uwano (JPN)
33 pts
  Jarmila Machačová (CZE)
28 pts
Omnium

Details (pdf)

  Kirsten Wild (NED)
122 pts
  Emily Kay (GBR)
107 pts
  Rachele Barbieri (ITA)
106 pts
  Colombia, Cali | 17-19 February 2017
Sprint

Details (pdf)

  Kristina Vogel (GER)
11.253/11.143
  Anastasia Voynova (RUS)
(Gazprom–RusVelo)
+0.038/+0.097
  Daria Shmeleva (RUS)
(Gazprom–RusVelo)
11.617/11.433
Team Sprint

Details (pdf)

  Germany
Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel
32.441
Gazprom–RusVelo
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasiia Voinova
32.521
  Spain
Tania Calvo
Helena Casas
33.325
Team Pursuit

Details (pdf)

  Australia
Amy Cure
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Alexandra Manly
Rebecca Wiasak
4:25.821
  Italy
Simona Frapporti
Beatrice Bartelloni
Silvia Valsecchi
Francesca Pattaro
4:33.193
  Canada
Stephanie Roorda
Ariane Bonhomme
Laura Brown
Kinley Gibson
4:25.789
Keirin

Details (pdf)

  Kristina Vogel (GER)
11.535
  Martha Bayona (COL)
+0.097
  Nicky Degrendele (BEL)
+0.243
Omnium

Details (pdf)

  Lotte Kopecky (BEL)
128 pts
  Emily Nelson (GBR)
118 pts
  Rachele Barbieri (ITA)
114 pts
Points Race

Details (pdf)

  Amy Cure (AUS)
20 pts
  Sarah Hammer (USA)
15 pts
  Simona Frapporti (ITA)
13 pts
Scratch Race

Details (pdf)

  Sarah Hammer (USA)   Evgenia Romanyuta (RUS)   Lydia Gurley (IRL)
  United States, Los Angeles | 25-26 February 2017
Sprint

Details (pdf)

  Kristina Vogel (GER)
11.396/11.595
  Liubov Basova (UKR)
+0.744/+0.233
  Anastasia Voynova (RUS)
(Gazprom–RusVelo)
11.621/11.633
Team Sprint

Details (pdf)

Gazprom–RusVelo
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasiia Voinova
32.853
  Canada
Amelia Walsh
Kate O'Brien
34.146
  South Korea
Lee Hye-jin
Kim Won-gyeong
33.929
Individual Pursuit

Details (pdf)

  Chloe Dygert (USA)
3:28.431
  Ashlee Ankudinoff (AUS)
3:35.921
  Jaime Nielsen (NZL)
3:34.056
Team Pursuit

Details (pdf)

  United States
Kelly Catlin
Chloe Dygert
Kimberly Geist
Jennifer Valente
4:19.990
  New Zealand
Rushlee Buchanan
Michaela Drummond
Jaime Nielsen
Racquel Sheath
4:24.619
  Canada
Jasmin Duehring
Annie Foreman-Mackey
Laura Brown
Kirsti Lay
4:25.487
Keirin

Details (pdf)

  Kristina Vogel (GER)
11.093
  Martha Bayona (COL)
+0.111
  Natasha Hansen (NZL)
+0.132
Scratch Race

Details (pdf)

  Tetyana Klimchenko (UKR)   Jasmin Duehring (CAN)   Elinor Barker (GBR)
(1 lap down)
Madison

Details (pdf)

  Australia
Amy Cure
Alexandra Manly
20 pts
  New Zealand
Michaela Drummond
Racquel Sheath
19 pts
  Italy
Rachele Barbieri
Maria Giulia Confalonieri
18 pts

NoteEdit

  • C1 Designated a Class 1 event by the UCI, from which fewer ranking points are available. Medals are awarded in full World Cup events only.[22]

Medal tableEdit

RankTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Germany74112
2  Great Britain73212
3  Australia5218
4  Poland4329
5  Ukraine3418
6  Spain3249
7  Ireland3115
8  United States3104
9  France28414
10  Belgium24410
11Gazprom–RusVelo2226
12  Denmark2215
13  Colombia2204
14  Lithuania2103
15  Czech Republic2035
16  New Zealand1359
17  Canada1337
18  Russia12710
19  Netherlands1124
20  Hong Kong1113
21  Belarus1012
22Minsk Cycling Club1001
23  Italy0347
24  Japan0202
25  China0112
26Lokosphinx0101
27  South Korea0022
Team USN0022
29Isn Track Team0011
  Kazakhstan0011
Totals (30 teams)565656168

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ http://www.uci.ch/track/news/article/the-uci-reveals-206-207-uci-track-cycling-world-cup-calendar-177731/
  2. ^ [1]. Men's Sprint standings.
  3. ^ [2]. Men's Team Sprint standings.
  4. ^ [3]. Men's Team Pursuit standings.
  5. ^ [4]. Men's Pursuit standings.
  6. ^ [5]. Men's Madison standings.
  7. ^ [6]. Men's Omnium standings.
  8. ^ [7]. Men's Keirin standings.
  9. ^ [8]. Men's Scratch Race standings.
  10. ^ [9]. Men's Points Race standings.
  11. ^ [10]. Men's 1Km Time Trial standings.
  12. ^ [11]. Women's Sprint standings.
  13. ^ [12]. Women's Team Sprint standings.
  14. ^ [13]. Women's Team Pursuit standings.
  15. ^ [14]. Women's 500m Time Trial standings.
  16. ^ [15]. Women's Madison standings.
  17. ^ [16]. Women's Omnium standings.
  18. ^ [17]. Women's Keirin standings.
  19. ^ [18]. Women's Scratch Race standings.
  20. ^ [19]. Women's Points Race standings.
  21. ^ [20]. Women's Pursuit standings.
  22. ^ "Medallists by Event (Glasgow)". Tissot Timing. Retrieved 11 November 2016.
  23. ^ "Medal Standings (Glasgow)". Tissot Timing. Retrieved 11 November 2016.
  24. ^ "Medal Standings (Apeldoorn)". Tissot Timing. Retrieved 22 March 2017.
  25. ^ "Medal Standings (Cali)". Tissot Timing. Retrieved 22 March 2017.
  26. ^ "Medal Standings (Los Angeles)". Tissot Timing. Retrieved 11 November 2016.