Open main menu

2015–16 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round

The 2015–16 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round began on 30 June and ended on 27 August 2015. A total of 157 teams competed in the qualifying phase and play-off round to decide 22 of the 48 places in the group stage of the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League.[1]

All times were CEST (UTC+2).

Contents

Round and draw datesEdit

All draws were held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[2]

Round Draw date and time First leg Second leg
First qualifying round 22 June 2015, 13:00 & 14:30[3] 2 July 2015 9 July 2015
Second qualifying round 16 July 2015 23 July 2015
Third qualifying round 17 July 2015, 13:00[4] 30 July 2015 6 August 2015
Play-off round 7 August 2015, 13:00[5] 20 August 2015 27 August 2015

Matches could also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

FormatEdit

In the qualifying phase and play-off round, each tie was played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. If the aggregate score was level, the away goals rule was applied, i.e., the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advanced. If away goals were also equal, then thirty minutes of extra time was played, divided into two fifteen-minutes halves. The away goals rule was again applied after extra time, i.e., if there were goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team advanced by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, the tie was decided by penalty shoot-out.[1]

In the draws for each round, teams were seeded based on their UEFA club coefficients at the beginning of the season, with the teams divided into seeded and unseeded pots. A seeded team was drawn against an unseeded team, with the order of legs in each tie decided by draw. Due to the limited time between matches, the draws for the second and third qualifying rounds took place before the results of the previous round were known. For these draws (or in any cases where the result of a tie in the previous round was not known at the time of the draw), the seeding was carried out under the assumption that the team with the higher coefficient of an undecided tie advanced to this round, which means if the team with the lower coefficient was to advance, it simply took the seeding of its defeated opponent. Prior to the draws, UEFA formed "groups" in accordance with the principles set by the Club Competitions Committee, but they were purely for convenience of the draw and for ensuring that teams from the same association were not drawn against each other, and did not resemble any real groupings in the sense of the competition.[1]

TeamsEdit

A total of 157 teams were involved in the qualifying phase and play-off round (including the 15 losers of the Champions League third qualifying round which entered the play-off round). The 22 winners of the play-off round advanced to the group stage to join the 16 teams which entered in the group stage and the 10 losers of the Champions League play-off round.

Below are the participating teams (with their 2015 UEFA club coefficients),[6] grouped by their starting rounds.[7]

Key to colours
Winners of the play-off round advanced to the group stage
Play-off round
Team Coeff
  Ajax[CL-LR] 66.195
  Red Bull Salzburg[CL-CR] 43.135
  Viktoria Plzeň[CL-CR] 41.825
  Steaua București[CL-CR] 40.259
  Young Boys[CL-LR] 31.375
  Sparta Prague[CL-LR] 30.825
  Fenerbahçe[CL-LR] 30.020
  Panathinaikos[CL-LR] 19.880
  Lech Poznań[CL-CR] 17.300
  Qarabağ[CL-CR] 11.500
  HJK[CL-CR] 11.140
  Molde[CL-CR] 10.375
  Midtjylland[CL-CR] 7.960
  Videoton[CL-CR] 7.950
  Milsami Orhei[CL-CR] 3.750
Third qualifying round
Team Coeff
  Borussia Dortmund 99.883
  Rubin Kazan 57.099
  Athletic Bilbao 56.999
  AZ 46.695
  Standard Liège 25.440
  Bordeaux 24.483
  Sampdoria 18.102
  Vitória de Guimarães 17.776
  Saint-Étienne 16.983
  Zürich 16.875
  Slovan Liberec 16.325
  Southampton 16.078
  Krasnodar 15.099
  Belenenses 12.276
  Vorskla Poltava 11.033
  Zorya Luhansk 10.533
  Atromitos 10.380
  Vitesse 10.195
  Jablonec 9.325
  Sturm Graz 9.135
  AEK Larnaca 8.460
  Ironi Kiryat Shmona 7.200
  İstanbul Başakşehir 6.520
  Târgu Mureș 5.259
  Rheindorf Altach 5.135
Second qualifying round
Team Coeff
  Copenhagen 40.960
  PAOK 40.880
  Trabzonspor 36.520
  Legia Warsaw 24.800
  Rijeka 13.700
  Thun 10.375
  Astra Giurgiu 9.759
  Dinamo Minsk 9.650
  Mladá Boleslav 8.825
  Charleroi 7.440
  IFK Göteborg 6.045
  Wolfsberger AC 5.135
  Hapoel Be'er Sheva 4.700
  Inverness CT 3.580
  Cherno More Varna 3.350
First qualifying round
Team Coeff
  West Ham United 16.078
  Sheriff Tiraspol 14.500
  Rosenborg 11.875
  Elfsborg 11.545
  Hajduk Split 11.200
  Apollon Limassol 10.460
  Omonia 10.460
  Slovan Bratislava 9.250
  AIK 9.045
  Neftchi Baku 9.000
  Śląsk Wrocław 8.800
  Žilina 8.750
  Aktobe 8.575
  Go Ahead Eagles 8.195
  Red Star Belgrade 7.775
  Debrecen 7.700
  Brøndby 7.460
  Shakhtyor Soligorsk 7.150
  Dinamo Tbilisi 6.875
  Litex Lovech 6.850
  Vojvodina 6.275
  Spartak Trnava 6.250
  FH 6.100
  St Johnstone 6.080
  Željezničar 6.000
  Randers 5.960
  Strømsgodset 5.875
  KR 5.600
  Jagiellonia Białystok 5.550
  Botoșani 5.259
  Lokomotiva 5.200
  Shamrock Rovers 5.150
  F91 Dudelange 5.025
  Inter Baku 5.000
  Linfield 4.975
  Beroe Stara Zagora 4.850
  Valletta 4.841
  Differdange 03 4.775
  Rabotnički 4.675
  Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino 4.650
  Aberdeen 4.580
  Dacia Chișinău 4.500
  Koper 4.475
  St Patrick's Athletic 4.400
  Beitar Jerusalem 4.200
  Zrinjski Mostar 4.000
  HB 3.950
  Budućnost Podgorica 3.875
  Birkirkara 3.591
  Domžale 3.475
  Vaduz 3.450
  Čukarički 3.275
  Celje 3.225
  Ferencváros 3.200
  Nõmme Kalju 3.200
  Flora Tallinn 3.200
  Sutjeska Nikšić 3.125
  Skonto 3.100
  Víkingur Gøta 2.950
  Renova 2.925
  Odd 2.875
  Kukësi 2.825
  Gabala 2.750
  Shkëndija 2.675
  Kairat 2.575
  Ordabasy 2.575
  MTK Budapest 2.450
  Shirak 2.300
  Mladost Podgorica 2.125
  Laçi 2.075
  Ulisses 2.050
  Saxan 2.000
  Glentoran 1.975
  VPS 1.890
  Dinamo Batumi 1.875
  Tskhinvali 1.875
  Sillamäe Kalev 1.700
  Lusitanos 1.666
  SJK 1.640
  Lahti 1.640
  Víkingur Reykjavík 1.600
  Jelgava 1.600
  Olimpic 1.500
  NSÍ Runavík 1.450
  Sant Julià 1.416
  Atlantas 1.400
  Glenavon 1.225
  Cork City 1.150
  UCD 1.150
  Kruoja Pakruojis 1.150
  La Fiorita 1.099
  Airbus UK Broughton 1.075
  Partizani Tirana 1.075
  Progrès Niederkorn 1.025
  Trakai 0.900
  Spartaks Jūrmala 0.850
  Balzan 0.841
  Bala Town 0.825
  Juvenes/Dogana 0.599
  Newtown 0.575
  Alashkert 0.550
  Europa FC 0.300
Notes

First qualifying roundEdit

SeedingEdit

A total of 102 teams played in the first qualifying round.[3] The draw was held on 22 June 2015.[8][9] (Note: The numbers for each team were pre-assigned by UEFA so that the draw could be held in one run for all groups with ten teams and another run for the group with twelve teams.)

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

  Sheriff Tiraspol (2)
  Litex Lovech (1)
  St Johnstone (3)
  Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino (5)
  Koper (4)

  Odd (6)
  Kukësi (7)
  Víkingur Reykjavík (9)
  Jelgava (8)
  Alashkert (10)

  West Ham United (1)
  Dinamo Tbilisi (2)
  Spartak Trnava (3)
  Valletta (4)
  Dacia Chișinău (5)

  Renova (7)
  Gabala (6)
  Lusitanos (8)
  Olimpic (10)
  Newtown (9)

  Rosenborg (3)
  Shakhtyor Soligorsk (4)
  FH (1)
  Differdange 03 (2)
  Aberdeen (5)

  Víkingur Gøta (10)
  Shkëndija (7)
  SJK (8)
  Glenavon (9)
  Bala Town (6)

Group 4 Group 5 Group 6
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

  Elfsborg (1)
  Brøndby (2)
  Vojvodina (5)
  Linfield (4)
  St Patrick's Athletic (3)

  Skonto (10)
  MTK Budapest (7)
  Lahti (8)
  NSÍ Runavík (9)
  Juvenes/Dogana (6)

  Hajduk Split (1)
  Debrecen (2)
  Željezničar (3)
  Beroe Stara Zagora (4)
  Beitar Jerusalem (5)

  Sutjeska Nikšić (6)
  Ordabasy (7)
  Sillamäe Kalev (8)
  Atlantas (9)
  Balzan (10)

  Apollon Limassol (1)
  Red Star Belgrade (2)
  Randers (3)
  Rabotnički (5)
  Budućnost Podgorica (4)

  Flora Tallinn (7)
  Kairat (6)
  Saxan (8)
  Sant Julià (10)
  Spartaks Jūrmala (9)

Group 7 Group 8 Group 9
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

  Omonia (5)
  Aktobe (2)
  Jagiellonia Białystok (3)
  Shamrock Rovers (4)
  Zrinjski Mostar (1)

  Nõmme Kalju (6)
  Shirak (8)
  Dinamo Batumi (7)
  Kruoja Pakruojis (10)
  Progrès Niederkorn (9)

  AIK (1)
  Go Ahead Eagles (2)
  KR (4)
  Inter Baku (3)
  HB (5)

  Ferencváros (6)
  Laçi (10)
  VPS (8)
  Cork City (9)
  Trakai (7)

  Neftchi Baku (1)
  Žilina (5)
  Strømsgodset (3)
  F91 Dudelange (4)
  Domžale (2)

  Čukarički (6)
  Mladost Podgorica (8)
  Glentoran (7)
  UCD (9)
  Partizani Tirana (10)

Group 10
Seeded Unseeded

  Slovan Bratislava (2)
  Śląsk Wrocław (1)
  Botoșani (4)
  Lokomotiva (3)
  Birkirkara (6)
  Vaduz (5)

  Celje (8)
  Ulisses (7)
  Tskhinvali (12)
  La Fiorita (10)
  Airbus UK Broughton (11)
  Europa FC (9)

SummaryEdit

The first legs were played on 30 June and 2 July, and the second legs were played on 7 and 9 July 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Víkingur Reykjavík   2–3   Koper 0–1 2–2
Sheriff Tiraspol   0–3   Odd 0–3 0–0
Kukësi   2–0   Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino 2–0 0–0
Alashkert   2–2 (a)   St Johnstone 1–0 1–2
Jelgava   3–3 (a)   Litex Lovech 1–1 2–2
Newtown   4–2   Valletta 2–1 2–1
Dinamo Tbilisi   2–3   Gabala 2–1 0–2
Renova   1–5   Dacia Chișinău 0–1 1–4
Olimpic   1–1 (a)   Spartak Trnava 1–1 0–0
West Ham United   4–0[A]   Lusitanos 3–0 1–0
Glenavon   1–5   Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1–2 0–3
Differdange 03   4–3   Bala Town 3–1 1–2
Shkëndija   1–1 (a)   Aberdeen 1–1 0–0
Víkingur Gøta   0–2   Rosenborg 0–2 0–0
SJK   0–2   FH 0–1 0–1
Linfield   5–4[A]   NSÍ Runavík 2–0 3–4
Brøndby   11–0   Juvenes/Dogana 9–0 2–0
MTK Budapest   1–3   Vojvodina 0–0 1–3
Skonto   4–1   St Patrick's Athletic 2–1 2–0
Lahti   2–7   Elfsborg 2–2 0–5
Atlantas   1–5   Beroe Stara Zagora 0–2 1–3
Debrecen   3–2   Sutjeska Nikšić 3–0 0–2
Ordabasy   1–2   Beitar Jerusalem 0–0 1–2
Balzan   0–3   Željezničar 0–2 0–1
Sillamäe Kalev   3–7   Hajduk Split 1–1 2–6
Budućnost Podgorica   1–3[A]   Spartaks Jūrmala 1–3 0–0
Red Star Belgrade   1–4   Kairat 0–2 1–2
Flora Tallinn   1–2   Rabotnički 1–0 0–2
Sant Julià   0–4   Randers 0–1 0–3
Saxan   0–4   Apollon Limassol 0–2 0–2
Progrès Niederkorn   0–3   Shamrock Rovers 0–0 0–3
Aktobe   0–1   Nõmme Kalju 0–1 0–0
Dinamo Batumi   1–2   Omonia 1–0 0–2
Kruoja Pakruojis   0–9   Jagiellonia Białystok 0–1 0–8
Shirak   3–2   Zrinjski Mostar 2–0 1–2
Cork City   2–3   KR 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Go Ahead Eagles   2–5   Ferencváros 1–1 1–4
Trakai   7–1   HB 3–0 4–1
Laçi   1–1 (a)   Inter Baku 1–1 0–0
VPS   2–6   AIK 2–2 0–4
UCD   2–2 (a)   F91 Dudelange 1–0 1–2
Domžale   0–1   Čukarički 0–1 0–0
Glentoran   1–7   Žilina 1–4 0–3
Strømsgodset   4–1[A]   Partizani Tirana 3–1 1–0
Neftchi Baku   3–3 (a)[A]   Mladost Podgorica 2–2 1–1
Celje   1–4   Śląsk Wrocław 0–1 1–3
La Fiorita   1–10   Vaduz 0–5 1–5
Birkirkara   3–1   Ulisses 0–0 3–1
Airbus UK Broughton   3–5   Lokomotiva 1–3 2–2
Botoșani   4–2   Tskhinvali 1–1 3–1
Europa FC   0–9   Slovan Bratislava 0–6 0–3
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e Order of legs reversed after original draw.

MatchesEdit

Víkingur Reykjavík  0–1  Koper
Report Pučko   77'
Attendance: 1,010[10]
Koper  2–2  Víkingur Reykjavík
Pučko   18'
Palčič   61'
Report Kristinsson   51'76'

Koper won 3–2 on aggregate.


Sheriff Tiraspol  0–3  Odd
Report Akabueze   2'
Johnsen   11'
Hagen   28'
Odd  0–0  Sheriff Tiraspol
Report

Odd won 3–0 on aggregate.


Kukësi  2–0  Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino
Carioca   9'
Pejić   54'
Report
Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino  0–0  Kukësi
Report

Kukësi won 2–0 on aggregate.


Alashkert  1–0  St Johnstone
Manasyan   59' Report
St Johnstone  2–1  Alashkert
O'Halloran   34'
McKay   87'
Report Gyozalyan   74'
Attendance: 5,764[10]

2–2 on aggregate. Alashkert won on away goals.


Jelgava  1–1  Litex Lovech
Malašenoks   83' Report Bozhikov   50'
Litex Lovech  2–2  Jelgava
Johnsen   25'56' Report Ošs   11'
Diallo   60'

3–3 on aggregate. Jelgava won on away goals.


Newtown  2–1  Valletta
Boundford   40'
Oswell   90+1'
Report Jhonnattann   73'
Attendance: 1,420[10]
Valletta  1–2  Newtown
Fidjeu   46' Report Oswell   7'
Owen   85'

Newtown won 4–2 on aggregate.


Dinamo Tbilisi  2–1  Gabala
Jighauri   65'
Papunashvili   84'
Report Huseynov   74'
Gabala  2–0  Dinamo Tbilisi
Mammadov   88'
Antonov   90+3'
Report
Attendance: 4,400[10]

Gabala won 3–2 on aggregate.


Renova  0–1  Dacia Chișinău
Report Roșca   12'
Dacia Chișinău  4–1  Renova
Cociuc   9'
Jardan   55'
Pavlov   60'
Lozoviy   88'
Report Emini   32'

Dacia Chișinău won 5–1 on aggregate.


Olimpic  1–1  Spartak Trnava
Pandža   14' Report Halilović   70'
Spartak Trnava  0–0  Olimpic
Report

1–1 on aggregate. Spartak Trnava won on away goals.


West Ham United  3–0  Lusitanos
Sakho   40'45+2'
Tomkins   58'
Report
Attendance: 34,966[10]
Lusitanos  0–1  West Ham United
Report Lee   21'

West Ham United won 4–0 on aggregate.


Glenavon  1–2  Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Patton   86' Report Afanasyev   2'
Kamarowski   30'
Shakhtyor Soligorsk  3–0  Glenavon
Yurevich   8'
Yanush   66'
Kamarowski   86'
Report

Shakhtyor Soligorsk won 5–1 on aggregate.


Differdange 03  3–1  Bala Town
Er Rafik   4'
Caron   7'
Sinani   26'
Report Sheridan   38'
Bala Town  2–1  Differdange 03
Murtagh   49'
Sheridan   83'
Report Er Rafik   90+5'

Differdange 03 won 4–3 on aggregate.


Shkëndija  1–1  Aberdeen
Kirovski   84' Report McGinn   79'
Aberdeen  0–0  Shkëndija
Report

1–1 on aggregate. Aberdeen won on away goals.


Víkingur Gøta  0–2  Rosenborg
Report Søderlund   82'90+2'
Rosenborg  0–0  Víkingur Gøta
Report

Rosenborg won 2–0 on aggregate.


SJK  0–1  FH
Report Lennon   56'
FH  1–0  SJK
K. F. Finnbogason   90+1' Report

FH won 2–0 on aggregate.


Linfield  2–0  NSÍ Runavík
Waterworth   57'
Bates   73'
Report
NSÍ Runavík  4–3  Linfield
K. Olsen   17'
Justinussen   19'85'
Joensen   45+1'
Report Re. Glendinning   13'
Bates   33'
Waterworth   69'

Linfield won 5–4 on aggregate.


Brøndby  9–0  Juvenes/Dogana
Elmander   6'16'
da Silva   14'
Pukki   22'
Holst   23'
Larsson   35'
Rashani   55'87'
Corlu   66'
Report
Juvenes/Dogana  0–2  Brøndby
Report Elmander   49'
Rashani   59'

Brøndby won 11–0 on aggregate.


MTK Budapest  0–0  Vojvodina
Report
Vojvodina  3–1  MTK Budapest
Stanisavljević   14'
Mrdaković   40'
Ivanić   51'
Report Střeštík   3'

Vojvodina won 3–1 on aggregate.


Skonto  2–1  St Patrick's Athletic
Karašausks   38'
Gutkovskis   65'
Report Greene   21'
Attendance: 1,780[10]
Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)
St Patrick's Athletic  0–2  Skonto
Report Sorokins   37'
Karašausks   59' (pen.)
Attendance: 2,354[10]

Skonto won 4–1 on aggregate.


Lahti  2–2  Elfsborg
Lagerblom   25'
Alves   61'
Report Rohdén   15'
Prodell   59'
Elfsborg  5–0  Lahti
Svensson   11'
Claesson   21' (pen.)
Rohdén   33'
Prodell   70'
Nilsson   81'
Report
Attendance: 3,304

Elfsborg won 7–2 on aggregate.


Atlantas  0–2  Beroe Stara Zagora
Report Delev   60'
Bozhilov   84'
Beroe Stara Zagora  3–1  Atlantas
Delev   7'45'67' Report Vėževičius   65'

Beroe Stara Zagora won 5–1 on aggregate.


Debrecen  3–0  Sutjeska Nikšić
Mihelič   16'
Brković   71'
Sidibe   74'
Report
Sutjeska Nikšić  2–0  Debrecen
Fukui   53'
Božović   81' (pen.)
Report

Debrecen won 3–2 on aggregate.


Ordabasy  0–0  Beitar Jerusalem
Report
Beitar Jerusalem  2–1  Ordabasy
Atzili   17'
Gabay   60'
Report Petrov   66'

Beitar Jerusalem won 2–1 on aggregate.


Balzan  0–2  Željezničar
Report Bajić   4' (pen.)13'
Željezničar  1–0  Balzan
D. Sadiković   68' Report

Željezničar won 3–0 on aggregate.


Sillamäe Kalev  1–1  Hajduk Split
Silich   40' Report Caktaš   6' (pen.)
Hajduk Split  6–2  Sillamäe Kalev
Balić   15'
Caktaš   45+1'
Ohandza   56'63'
Vlašić   72'
Maglica   88'
Report Russo   36'41'

Hajduk Split won 7–3 on aggregate.


Budućnost Podgorica  1–3  Spartaks Jūrmala
Raičević   6' Report Bulvītis   22'74' (pen.)
Mickēvičs   42'

Spartaks Jūrmala won 3–1 on aggregate.


Red Star Belgrade  0–2  Kairat
Report Gohou   45'
Kuantayev   64'
Kairat  2–1  Red Star Belgrade
Islamkhan   29'
Kuat   47'
Report Savićević   85' (pen.)
Attendance: 21,550[10]

Kairat won 4–1 on aggregate.


Flora Tallinn  1–0  Rabotnički
Gussev   59' Report
Rabotnički  2–0  Flora Tallinn
Anene   48'
Altiparmakovski   54'
Report
Attendance: 1,690[10]

Rabotnički won 2–1 on aggregate.


Sant Julià  0–1  Randers
Report Borring   22'
Randers  3–0  Sant Julià
Amini   42'
Babayan   72'
Ishak   90+3'
Report

Randers won 4–0 on aggregate.


Saxan  0–2  Apollon Limassol
Report João Pedro   33'
Papoulis   89'
Apollon Limassol  2–0  Saxan
Stojanović   2'
Papoulis   61'
Report

Apollon Limassol won 4–0 on aggregate.


Progrès Niederkorn  0–0  Shamrock Rovers
Report
Shamrock Rovers  3–0  Progrès Niederkorn
Webster   21'
Waters   41'57'
Report

Shamrock Rovers won 3–0 on aggregate.


Aktobe  0–1  Nõmme Kalju
Report Purje   72'
Nõmme Kalju  0–0  Aktobe
Report

Nõmme Kalju won 1–0 on aggregate.


Dinamo Batumi  1–0  Omonia
Gabedava   40' Report
Omonia  2–0  Dinamo Batumi
Goulon   56'
Schembri   62'
Report
Attendance: 13,532[10]

Omonia won 2–1 on aggregate.


Kruoja Pakruojis  0–1  Jagiellonia Białystok
Report Świderski   90+3'
Jagiellonia Białystok  8–0  Kruoja Pakruojis
Gajos   3'
Świderski   8'
Tuszyński   18'45+1'49'
Frankowski   64'75'80'
Report
Attendance: 13,724[10]

Jagiellonia Białystok won 9–0 on aggregate.


Shirak  2–0  Zrinjski Mostar
Bougouhi   18'67' Report
Zrinjski Mostar  2–1  Shirak
Mešanović   80' (pen.)
Filipović   86'
Report Bougouhi   90+8'

Shirak won 3–2 on aggregate.


Cork City  1–1  KR
Bennett   19' Report Hauksson   28'
KR  2–1 (a.e.t.)  Cork City
Pálmason   75'
Schoop   99'
Report O'Sullivan   13'

KR won 3–2 on aggregate.


Go Ahead Eagles  1–1  Ferencváros
Vriends   45+2' Report Gera   3'
Ferencváros  4–1  Go Ahead Eagles
Gera   4'
Böde   20'
Busai   45'
Haraszti   89'
Report Turuc   90+3'

Ferencváros won 5–2 on aggregate.


Trakai  3–0  HB
Bychanok   20'
Arshakyan   61'
Solominas   86'
Report
HB  1–4  Trakai
Hanssen   90' Report Arshakyan   30'90+3' (pen.)
Solomin   38'
Bychanok   83' (pen.)

Trakai won 7–1 on aggregate.


Laçi  1–1  Inter Baku
Meto   20' Report Kvekveskiri   47'
Inter Baku  0–0  Laçi
Report
Attendance: 3,000[10]

1–1 on aggregate. Inter Baku won on away goals.


VPS  2–2  AIK
Ćatović   45+3'
Seabrook   65'
Report Bahoui   70'83' (pen.)
AIK  4–0  VPS
Goitom   14'59'
Bangura   54'
Ofori   85'
Report

AIK won 6–2 on aggregate.


UCD  1–0  F91 Dudelange
Swan   45+1' Report
Attendance: 1,075[10]
F91 Dudelange  2–1  UCD
Pedro   43'
Nakache   45+3'
Report Swan   17'

2–2 on aggregate. UCD won on away goals.


Domžale  0–1  Čukarički
Report Matić   43' (pen.)
Čukarički  0–0  Domžale
Report

Čukarički won 1–0 on aggregate.


Glentoran  1–4  Žilina
McMenamin   66' Report Jelić   13'
Paur   20'
Čmelík   59'
Kane   81' (o.g.)
Attendance: 1,676[10]
Žilina  3–0  Glentoran
Jelić   44'55'66' Report

Žilina won 7–1 on aggregate.


Strømsgodset  3–1  Partizani Tirana
Vilsvik   21'73'
Ogunjimi   66'
Report Fazliu   68'
Partizani Tirana  0–1  Strømsgodset
Report Moen   90+5'

Strømsgodset won 4–1 on aggregate.


Neftchi Baku  2–2  Mladost Podgorica
K. Gurbanov   36'
A. Abdullayev   55'
Report Lagator   34'
Mirković   87'
Attendance: 9,866[10]
Mladost Podgorica  1–1  Neftchi Baku
Vuković   90+1' Report A. Abdullayev   71'

3–3 on aggregate. Mladost Podgorica won on away goals.


Celje  0–1  Śląsk Wrocław
Report Pich   32'
Attendance: 4,900[10]
Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)
Śląsk Wrocław  3–1  Celje
Ostrowski   46'
Kiełb   56'90'
Report Firer   80'

Śląsk Wrocław won 4–1 on aggregate.


La Fiorita  0–5  Vaduz
Report Schürpf   5'
Sutter   26'
Pergl   41'
Abegglen   78'
Ciccone   90+2'
Vaduz  5–1  La Fiorita
Kamber   25'33'
Schürpf   41'
Muntwiler   71'
Lang   84'
Report Tommasi   74'

Vaduz won 10–1 on aggregate.


Birkirkara  0–0  Ulisses
Report
Ulisses  1–3  Birkirkara
Morozov   71' Report Miccoli   21'
Mazzetti   44'
Fenech   80' (pen.)

Birkirkara won 3–1 on aggregate.


Airbus UK Broughton  1–3  Lokomotiva
Riley   28' Report Šovšić   48'
Marić   61'
Kolar   68'
Lokomotiva  2–2  Airbus UK Broughton
Fiolić   65'
Šovšić   73'
Report Budrys   46'
A. Jones   75'

Lokomotiva won 5–3 on aggregate.


Botoșani  1–1  Tskhinvali
Ivanovici   21' Report Katcharava   46'
Tskhinvali  1–3  Botoșani
Kilasonia   65' (pen.) Report Roman   6'59'
Batin   68'

Botoșani won 4–2 on aggregate.


Europa FC  0–6  Slovan Bratislava
Report Mészáros   5'26'31'
Simović   33'
Štefánik   41'
Priskin   90+3'
Slovan Bratislava  3–0  Europa FC
Gorosito   21'
Zreľák   35'
Vittek   67' (pen.)
Report

Slovan Bratislava won 9–0 on aggregate.

Second qualifying roundEdit

SeedingEdit

A total of 66 teams played in the second qualifying round: 15 teams which entered in this round, and the 51 winners of the first qualifying round.[3] The draw was held on 22 June 2015.[9][17] (Note: The numbers for each team were pre-assigned by UEFA so that the draw could be held in one run for all groups with 10 teams and another run for all groups with 12 teams.)

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

  PAOK (3)
  Slovan Bratislava[†] (2)
  Mladost Podgorica[†] (4)
  Nõmme Kalju[†] (5)
  Ferencváros[†] (1)

  Željezničar[†] (10)
  Lokomotiva[†] (6)
  UCD[†] (8)
  Kukësi[†] (7)
  Vaduz[†] (9)

  Legia Warsaw (1)
  Rosenborg[†] (3)
  AIK[†] (2)
  Žilina[†] (5)
  Brøndby[†] (4)

  KR[†] (6)
  Botoșani[†] (10)
  Beroe Stara Zagora[†] (7)
  Dacia Chișinău[†] (9)
  Shirak[†] (8)

  Odd[†] (4)
  Omonia[†] (5)
  Thun (3)
  Kairat[†] (2)
  Vojvodina[†] (1)

  Alashkert[†] (8)
  Jagiellonia Białystok[†] (9)
  Shamrock Rovers[†] (7)
  Hapoel Be'er Sheva (6)
  Spartaks Jūrmala[†] (10)

Group 4 Group 5 Group 6
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

  Trabzonspor (3)
  Elfsborg[†] (6)
  Charleroi (5)
  Shakhtyor Soligorsk[†] (4)
  Gabala[†] (2)
  Jelgava[†] (1)

  Randers[†] (8)
  Wolfsberger AC (12)
  Differdange 03[†] (9)
  Rabotnički[†] (10)
  Beitar Jerusalem[†] (7)
  Čukarički[†] (11)

  West Ham United[†] (3)
  Rijeka (4)
  Hajduk Split[†] (6)
  Apollon Limassol[†] (5)
  Dinamo Minsk (2)
  Mladá Boleslav (1)

  Strømsgodset[†] (10)
  Aberdeen[†] (12)
  Koper[†] (8)
  Trakai[†] (7)
  Birkirkara[†] (9)
  Cherno More Varna (11)