2014 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division I

The 2014 World Junior Ice Hockey Championship Division I was played in two groups of six teams each. In each group the first-placed team is promoted to a higher level, while the last-placed team is relegated to a lower level. Italy won Division I B and were promoted to Division I A for 2015, while Japan finished last. However, Japan was not relegated, as Great Britain had used an ineligible player and thus saw its games later recorded as forfeits, and the team relegated. Denmark won Division I A and were promoted to the top division for 2015, while Poland finished last and were relegated to Division I B. Divisions I A and I B represent the second and the third tier of the World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

2014 IIHF U20 World Championship
Division I
2014 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division I.png
Tournament details
Host countries Poland
 Great Britain
Dates15 – 21 December 2013
9 – 15 December 2013
Teams12
Venue(s)2 (in 2 host cities)
2013
2015

Division I AEdit

 
Arena Sanok, host arena of 2014 Division I A tournament

The Division I A tournament was played in Sanok, Poland, from 15 to 21 December 2013.[1]

ParticipantsEdit

Team Qualification
  Latvia placed 10th in 2013 Top Division and were relegated
  Belarus placed 2nd in 2013
  Denmark placed 3rd in 2013
  Slovenia placed 4th in 2013
  Austria placed 5th in 2013
  Poland hosts, placed 1st in 2013 Division I B and were promoted

Final standingsEdit

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
  Denmark 5 5 0 0 0 20 10 +10 15
  Latvia 5 4 0 0 1 23 7 +16 12
  Belarus 5 3 0 0 2 23 14 +9 9
  Austria 5 2 0 0 3 10 14 −4 6
  Slovenia 5 0 1 0 4 11 28 −17 2
  Poland 5 0 0 1 4 6 20 −14 1
Promoted to the 2015 Top Division Relegated to the 2015 Division I B

ResultsEdit

All times are local (CETUTC+1).

15 December 2013
13:00
Slovenia  3–7
(1–3, 1–1, 1–3)
  BelarusArena Sanok
Attendance: 100
15 December 2013
16:30
Austria  1–3
(0–0, 0–2, 1–1)
  DenmarkArena Sanok
Attendance: 300
15 December 2013
20:00
Poland  0–5
(0–1, 0–1, 0–3)
  LatviaArena Sanok
Attendance: 1,200

16 December 2013
13:00
Belarus  4–1
(0–0, 1–1, 3–0)
  AustriaArena Sanok
Attendance: 200
16 December 2013
16:30
Latvia  10–0
(3–0, 4–0, 3–0)
  SloveniaArena Sanok
Attendance: 150
16 December 2013
20:00
Denmark  4–2
(3–0, 1–0, 0–2)
  PolandArena Sanok
Attendance: 700

18 December 2013
13:00
Latvia  3–0
(0–0, 3–0, 0–0)
  AustriaArena Sanok
Attendance: 130
18 December 2013
16:30
Belarus  4–5
(1–3, 0–1, 2–1)
  DenmarkArena Sanok
Attendance: 150
18 December 2013
20:00
Poland  2–3 GWS
(1–0, 1–1, 0–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
  SloveniaArena Sanok
Attendance: 600

19 December 2013
13:00
Denmark  4–1
(1–0, 1–0, 2–1)
  LatviaArena Sanok
Attendance: 350
19 December 2013
16:30
Slovenia  3–5
(2–3, 1–1, 0–1)
  AustriaArena Sanok
Attendance: 100
19 December 2013
20:00
Belarus  5–1
(2–0, 0–0, 3–1)
  PolandArena Sanok
Attendance: 200

21 December 2013
13:00
Denmark  4–2
(1–0, 0–0, 3–2)
  SloveniaArena Sanok
Attendance: 100
21 December 2013
16:30
Latvia  4–3
(1–3, 1–0, 2–0)
  BelarusArena Sanok
Attendance: 200
21 December 2013
20:00
Austria  3–1
(2–0, 0–0, 1–1)
  PolandArena Sanok
Attendance: 800

StatisticsEdit

Top 10 scorersEdit

 
Artur Gavrus of Belarus led Division IA in scoring with 11 points.
Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Artur Gavrus   Belarus 5 5 6 11 +6 0
2 Nikita Jevpalovs   Latvia 5 4 5 9 -1 4
3 Dmitri Ambrozheichik   Belarus 5 3 6 9 +3 0
4 Mikkel Aagaard   Denmark 5 3 5 8 +3 2
5 Roberts Lipsbergs   Latvia 5 6 1 7 0 2
6 Edgars Kulda   Latvia 5 1 6 7 0 2
7 Matthias Asperup   Denmark 5 4 2 6 +1 0
7 Oliver Bjorkstrand   Denmark 5 4 2 6 +2 2
9 Nikolaj Ehlers   Denmark 5 2 4 6 +6 4
9 Alexander Karakulko   Belarus 5 2 4 6 +3 2

Goaltending leadersEdit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Ivars Punnenovs   Latvia 171:39 1 98.31 0.35 2
2 Georg Sorensen   Denmark 240:00 8 92.79 2.00 0
3 Elvis Merzlikins   Latvia 127:09 5 90.00 2.36 1
4 David Kickert   Austria 280:00 14 89.78 3.00 0
5 David Zabolotny   Poland 305:00 20 87.73 3.93 0

AwardsEdit

 
Danish forward Oliver Bjorkstrand was selected as the top forward in Division I A.

Best Players Selected by the DirectorateEdit

Best players of each team selected by the coachesEdit

Division I BEdit

The Division I B tournament was played in Dumfries, Great Britain, from 9 to 15 December 2013.[2]

ParticipantsEdit

Team Qualification
  France placed 6th in 2013 Division I A and were relegated
  Kazakhstan placed 2nd in 2013
  Italy placed 3rd in 2013
  Ukraine placed 4th in 2013
  Great Britain hosts, placed 5th in 2013
  Japan placed 1st in 2013 Division II A and were promoted

Final standingsEdit

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
  Italy 5 3 2 0 0 20 14 +6 13
  Kazakhstan 5 4 0 0 1 28 16 +12 12
  France 5 2 0 2 1 15 16 −1 8
  Ukraine 5 2 0 0 3 11 15 −4 6
  Japan 5 0 0 0 5 17 23 −6 0
  Great Britain (DQ) 5 1 1 1 2 13 20 −7 6
Promoted to the 2015 Division I A Relegated to the 2015 Division II A

Team Great Britain was disqualified due to use of an ineligible player and was relegated to the 2015 Division II A.[3][4]

ResultsEdit

All times are local (GMTUTC±00:00).

09 December 2013
13:00
Ukraine  2–7
(1–4, 1–0, 0–3)
  KazakhstanDumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 480
09 December 2013
16:30
Japan  3–4
(1–1, 2–1, 0–2)
  FranceDumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 212
09 December 2013
13:30
Great Britain  3–4 OT
(2–0, 1–2, 0–1)
(OT: 0–1)
  ItalyDumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 475

10 December 2013
13:00
Italy  4–3
(1–2, 2–1, 1–0)
  JapanDumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 445
10 December 2013
16:30
France  2–0
(1–0, 0–0, 1–0)
  UkraineDumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 190
10 December 2013
20:00
Kazakhstan  6–1
(1–0, 3–1, 2–0)
  Great BritainDumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 525

12 December 2013
13:00
Japan  2–3
(0–2, 0–1, 2–0)
  UkraineDumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 580
12 December 2013
16:30
Kazakhstan  3–4
(1–0, 0–1, 2–3)
  ItalyDumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 330
12 December 2013
20:00
France  4–5 GWS
(1–2, 1–0, 2–2)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
  Great BritainDumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 580

14 December 2013
13:00
Italy  4–3 OT
(0–0, 2–2, 1–1)
OT: (1–0)
  FranceDumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 230
14 December 2013
16:30
Kazakhstan  8–7
(1–1, 3–5, 4–1)
  JapanDumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 245
14 December 2013
20:00
Ukraine  4–0
(1–0, 1–0, 2–0)
  Great BritainDumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 610

15 December 2013
13:00
France  2–4
(1–1, 1–2, 0–1)
  KazakhstanDumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 250
15 December 2013
16:30
Italy  4–2
(1–1, 2–1, 1–0)
  UkraineDumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 234
15 December 2013
20:00
Great Britain  4–2
(1–0, 2–2, 1–0)
  JapanDumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 530

StatisticsEdit

Top 10 scorersEdit

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Nikita Mikhailis   Kazakhstan 5 6 5 11 +7 0
2 Yuri Sergiyenko   Kazakhstan 5 7 3 10 +4 0
3 Kirill Savitsky   Kazakhstan 5 3 7 10 +2 10
4 Semyon Koshelev   Kazakhstan 5 3 6 9 +3 0
5 Giovanni Morini   Italy 5 4 2 6 +4 4
6 Tommaso Terzago   Italy 5 3 3 6 +2 2
7 Jordan Cownie   Great Britain 5 2 4 6 +1 2
8 Joachim Ramoser   Italy 5 4 1 5 +5 4
9 Ivan Kinstler   Kazakhstan 5 3 2 5 +3 6
10 Yu Hikosaka   Japan 5 2 3 5 -2 6
10 Ross Venus   Great Britain 5 2 3 5 -2 0

Goaltending leadersEdit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Martin Rasbanser   Italy 241:30 11 91.54 2.73 0
2 Eduard Zakharchenko   Ukraine 280:00 11 91.06 2.36 1
3 Akira Sasaki   Japan 191:17 12 90.77 3.76 0
4 Antoine Bonvalot   France 241:02 11 89.32 2.74 1
5 Valeri Sevidor   Kazakhstan 191:02 11 88.17 3.45 0

AwardsEdit

Best Players Selected by the DirectorateEdit

Best players of each team selected by the coachesEdit

ReferencesEdit