2014 Kakkonen

The 2014 Kakkonen season started on 18 April and ended on 4 October 2014.

Kakkonen
Season2014
2013
2015

TeamsEdit

A total of 40 teams contested the league divided into four groups, Eteläinen (Southern), Pohjoinen (Northern), Läntinen (Western) and Itäinen (Eastern). 29 returning from the 2013 season, two relegated from Ykkönen and nine promoted from Kolmonen. The champion of each group qualified to promotion matches to decide which two teams get promoted to the Ykkönen. The bottom two teams in each group and the worst eight-placed qualified directly for relegation to Kolmonen. Each team played a total of 27 matches, three times against each team of its group.[1]

AC Kajaani and OPS were relegated from the 2013 Ykkönen, while FC Jazz and HIFK were promoted to the 2014 Ykkönen.

EsPa, FC POHU, Härmä, LPS, MuSa, ORPa, Sudet and Tervarit were relegated from 2013 Kakkonen.

FC Espoo, FC Myllypuro, FC Viikkarit, I-Kissat, JBK, OLS, SC KuFu-98 and SOVO were promoted from the 2013 Kolmonen.

SavU (winner of Kolmonen Kaakkois-Suomi) didn't take its place in 2014 Kakkonen. Its place was given for JäPS, the worst eight-placed of the last season.

KTP merged with FC KooTeePee. Its place was given for Kultsu FC, the runner-up of Kolmonen Kaakkois-Suomi.[2]

Stadia and locationsEdit

Location of the 2014 Kakkonen teams. Eteläinen (Southern) are red dots, Pohjoinen (Northern) are green dots, Läntinen (Western) are blue dots while Itäinen (Eastern) are pink dots.
Team Location Stadium Stadium capacity
AC Kajaani Kajaani Kajaanin liikuntapuisto 1,000
ÅIFK Turku Urheilupuiston yläkenttä 1,500
Atlantis FC Helsinki Töölön Pallokenttä 4,000
BK-46 Raseborg Karjaan urheilukenttä 1,000
EIF Raseborg Ekenäs Centrumplan 2,500
FC Espoo Espoo Leppävaaran stadion 5,000
FC Futura Porvoo Porvoon keskuskenttä 500
FC Hämeenlinna Hämeenlinna Kaurialan kenttä 4,000
FC Lahti Akatemia Lahti Kisapuisto 4,400
FC Myllypuro Helsinki Myllypuro 300
FC Viikkarit Helsinki Vuosaaren urheilukenttä 4,200
FC YPA Ylivieska Safari 600
GBK Kokkola Kokkolan keskuskenttä 3,000
Gnistan Helsinki Fair Pay Arena 2,000
GrIFK Kauniainen Kauniaisten Keskuskenttä 700
I-Kissat Tampere Tammela Stadion 5,040
JäPS Järvenpää Järvenpään keskuskenttä 500
JBK Jakobstad Länsikenttä 300
Kerho 07 Seinäjoki Seinäjoen keskuskenttä 3,500
KäPa Helsinki Max Westerberg Areena 1,000
Klubi 04 Helsinki Sonera Stadium 10,770
KPV Kokkola Kokkolan keskuskenttä 2,000
Kultsu FC Lappeenranta Joutsenon keskuskenttä 960
Masku Masku Taponketo N/A
MP Mikkeli Mikkelin Urheilupuisto 7,000
Närpes Kraft Närpes Mosedal 2,000
OLS Oulu Raatin Stadion 6,996
OPS Oulu Raatin Stadion 6,996
P-Iirot Rauma Äijänsuon stadion 2,000
Pallohonka Espoo Otaniemen urheilukeskus 500
PK-37 Iisalmi Sankariniemi 5,000
PK Keski-Uusimaa Kerava Kalevan UP nurmi 2,000
PS Kemi Kemi Sauvosaari 1,500
SalPa Salo Salon Urheilupuisto 2,500
SC KuFu-98 Kuopio Savon Sanomat Areena 5,000
SOVO Somero Someron urheilukenttä 2,500
Sporting Kristinestad Kristinaplan 2,000
TP-47 Tornio Pohjan Stadion 4,000
TPV Tampere Tammela Stadion 5,040
VIFK Vaasa Hietalahti Stadium 4,600

League tablesEdit

Eteläinen (Southern)Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 EIF 27 20 4 3 69 33 +36 64 Qualification to Promotion playoffs
2 GrIFK 27 18 3 6 72 27 +45 57
3 BK-46 27 15 6 6 68 40 +28 51
4 KäPa 27 11 6 10 52 46 +6 39
5 Klubi 04 27 11 5 11 36 48 −12 38
6 SalPa 27 11 2 14 49 45 +4 35
7 Pallohonka 27 8 5 14 37 47 −10 29
8 Gnistan 27 7 8 12 32 46 −14 29
9 SOVO (R) 27 7 2 18 29 68 −39 23 Relegation to Kolmonen
10 FC Espoo (R) 27 2 9 16 26 70 −44 15
Source: palloverkko.palloliitto.fi
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(R) Relegated

Pohjoinen (Northern)Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 PS Kemi 27 20 2 5 63 24 +39 62 Qualification to Promotion playoffs
2 FC YPA 27 18 6 3 50 20 +30 60
3 AC Kajaani 27 11 11 5 31 20 +11 44
4 GBK 27 13 3 11 45 36 +9 42
5 OPS 27 12 6 9 44 37 +7 42
6 KPV 27 9 7 11 28 35 −7 34
7 TP-47 27 7 10 10 35 37 −2 31
8 JBK (R) 27 5 9 13 27 44 −17 24 Relegation to Kolmonen
9 PK-37 (R) 27 4 6 17 23 67 −44 18
10 OLS (R) 27 4 4 19 21 47 −26 16
Source: palloverkko.palloliitto.fi
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(R) Relegated

Läntinen (Western)Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 VIFK 27 17 5 5 60 35 +25 56 Qualification to Promotion playoffs
2 ÅIFK 27 14 5 8 49 35 +14 47
3 Närpes Kraft 27 13 4 10 49 45 +4 43
4 TPV 27 12 6 9 52 41 +11 42
5 Masku 27 10 9 8 43 38 +5 39
6 Kerho 07 27 11 5 11 44 40 +4 38
7 I-Kissat 27 10 8 9 37 36 +1 38
8 P-Iirot 27 9 6 12 51 56 −5 33
9 FC Hämeenlinna (R) 27 8 4 15 46 54 −8 28 Relegation to Kolmonen
10 Sporting (R) 27 4 2 21 24 75 −51 14
Source: palloverkko.palloliitto.fi
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(R) Relegated

Itäinen (Eastern)Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Atlantis FC 27 22 2 3 76 25 +51 68 Qualification to Promotion playoffs
2 MP 27 15 6 6 54 34 +20 51
3 JäPS 27 13 4 10 55 38 +17 43
4 FC Futura 27 11 5 11 34 32 +2 38
5 PK Keski-Uusimaa 27 11 5 11 47 50 −3 38
6 FC Myllypuro 27 11 4 12 56 54 +2 37
7 FC Lahti Akatemia 27 8 7 12 41 46 −5 31
8 Kultsu FC 27 9 4 14 31 51 −20 31
9 SC KuFu-98 (R) 27 9 3 15 26 51 −25 30 Relegation to Kolmonen
10 FC Viikkarit (R) 27 3 6 18 28 67 −39 15
Source: palloverkko.palloliitto.fi
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(R) Relegated

Promotion play-offsEdit

Group winners will play two-legged ties. Team pairs will be drawn and the two winning teams will be promoted to the Ykkönen for season 2015.[3]

Group winners

First legEdit

EIF3 – 3Atlantis FC
Gerxhaliu   26'
Konate   64'
Kaufmann   65'
Bergström   52'
Jalloh   70'
Tukiainen   82'
Gibba   71'
Ekenäs Centrumplan, Raseborg
Attendance: 1,350

PS Kemi1 – 0VIFK
Jovović   18'
Sauvosaari, Kemi
Attendance: 877

Second legEdit

Atlantis FC1 – 3EIF
Äijälä   18' Konate   20'88'
Estlander   61' (pen.)

EIF won 6–4 on aggregate.


VIFK0 – 3PS Kemi
Jovović   35'72'
Haanpää   87'
Attendance: 835

PS Kemi won 4–0 on aggregate.

Eight-placed teamsEdit

At the end of the season, a comparison is made between the eight-placed teams. The worst eight-placed team will be directly relegated to the Kolmonen.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Relegation
1 West P-Iirot 27 9 6 12 51 56 −5 33
2 East Kultsu FC 27 9 4 14 31 51 −20 31
3 South Gnistan 27 7 8 12 32 46 −14 29
4 North JBK (R) 27 5 9 13 27 44 −17 24 Relegation to Kolmonen
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(R) Relegated

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Kakkonen 2014 (Suomen Palloliitto)
  2. ^ "Kultsu nousee kakkoseen". Archived from the original on 2014-10-17. Retrieved 2014-01-20.
  3. ^ "Kakkosen nousukarsintaparit arvottu". Archived from the original on 2015-04-02. Retrieved 2014-09-28.