Open main menu

Wikipedia β

2014 FEI World Equestrian Games

The 2014 Alltech FEI World Equestrian Games were held in the region of Normandy, France.[1][2] It was the seventh edition of the Games, which are held every four years and run by the International Federation for Equestrian Sports (FEI).[3] For team events in the dressage, eventing, and show jumping disciplines, these Games were the first qualifying event for the 2016 Summer Olympics.

2014 Alltech FEI World Equestrian Games
Host city Normandy, France
Nations participating 75
Athletes participating 971
Events 8 disciplines
Opening ceremony 23 August
Closing ceremony 7 September
Website Normandy 2014

Contents

Venues and disciplinesEdit

Competition venues in the Normandy region hosted the following disciplines:[4]

ScheduleEdit

All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+2)

DressageEdit

Event Date Starting Time Event Details
25 August 09:00 Grand Prix Day 1
26 August 09:00 Grand Prix Day 2
27 August 09:30 Grand Prix Special
29 August 13:30 Grand Prix Freestyle

DrivingEdit

Event Date Starting Time Event Details
4 September 09:30 Dressage Day 1
5 September 09:30 Dressage Day 2
6 September 09:30 Marathon
7 September 08:00 Obstacle-Cone Phase

EnduranceEdit

Event Date Starting Time Event Details
28 August 07:00 Team and Individual Competition

EventingEdit

Event Date Starting Time Event Details
28 August 09:30 - 17:00 Dressage Day 1
29 August 09:30 - 17:00 Dressage Day 2
30 August 10:30 - 16:20 Cross Country
31 August 14:30 - 17:00 Jumping

JumpingEdit

Event Date Starting Time Event Details
2 September 10:00 Speed Competition
3 September 10:00 Team Competition Day 1
4 September 16:00 Team Competition Day 2
6 September 13:25 Individual Competition Qualification
7 September 15:00 Final Four

ReiningEdit

Event Date Starting Time Event Details
25 August 08:45 - 18:00 Team Competition & 1st Ind. Qual. Round 1
26 August 08:45 - 18:00 Team Competition & 1st Ind. Qual. Round 2
28 August 14:00 - 16:00 2nd Ind. Qual. Competition
30 August 20:00 - 22:00 Individual Final Competition

VaultingEdit

Event Date Starting Time Event Details
2 September 09:30 - 19:10 Compulsory Competition
3 September 09:30 - 19:10 Freestyle Competition
4 September 14:00 - 21:30 Technical Competition
5 September 10:00 - 22:00 Finals

Para-DressageEdit

Event Date Starting Time Event Details
25 August 09:00 - 17:00 Team Test Grade II & Ib
26 August 08:30 - 19:40 Team Test Grade IV, III & Ia
27 August 09:00 - 17:00 Ind. Champ. Test Grade II & Ib
28 August 08:30 - 19:40 Ind. Champ. Test Grade IV, III & Ia
29 August 09:00 - 17:00 Ind. Freestyle Test Grade II & Ia, Ib, III, IV

Medal summaryEdit

MedalistsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual special dressage
details
Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro
  Great Britain
Helen Langehanenberg on Damon Hill
  Germany
Kristina Sprehe on Desperados
  Germany
Individual freestyle dressage
details
Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro
  Great Britain
Helen Langehanenberg on Damon Hill
  Germany
Adelinde Cornelissen on Parzival
  Netherlands
Team dressage
details
  Germany (GER)
Isabell Werth on Bella Rose
Helen Langehanenberg on Damon Hill
Kristina Sprehe on Desperados
Fabienne Lütkemeier on D'Agostino
  Great Britain (GBR)
Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro
Carl Hester on Nip Tuck
Michael Eilberg on Half Moon Delphi
Gareth Hughes on Stenkjers Nadonna
  Netherlands (NED)
Adelinde Cornelissen on Parzival
Hans Peter Minderhoud on Johnson
Diederik van Silfhout on Arlando
Edward Gal on Voice
Individual driving
details
Boyd Exell
  Australia
Chester Weber
  United States
Theo Timmerman
  Netherlands
Team driving
details
  Netherlands (NED)
IJsbrand Chardon
Koos de Ronde
Theo Timmerman
  Germany (GER)
Michael Brauchle
Christoph Sandmann
Georg von Stein
  Hungary (HUN)
Jószef Dobrovitz
Jószef Dobrovitz jr.
Zoltán Lázár
Individual endurance
details
Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum on Yamamah
  United Arab Emirates
Marijke Visser on Laiza de Jalima
  Netherlands
Abdulrahman Al Sulaiteen on Koheilan Kincso
  Qatar
Team endurance
details
  Spain (ESP)
Jaume Punti on Novisaad d'Aqui
Jordi Arboix on Mystair des Aubus
Javier Cervera on Strawblade
  France (FRA)
Jean-Philippe Frances on Secret de Mon Coeur
Franck Laousse on Niky de la Fontaine
Nicolas Ballarin on Lemir de Gargassan
Denis Le Guillou on Otimmins Armour
  Switzerland (SUI)
Barbara Lissarrague on Preume de Paute
Sonja Fritshi on Okkarina d'Alsace
Andrea Amacher on Rustik d'Alsace
Individual eventing
details
Sandra Auffarth on Opgun Louvo
  Germany
Michael Jung on Fischerrocana FST
  Germany
William Fox-Pitt on Chilli Morning
  Great Britain
Team eventing
details
  Germany (GER)
Sandra Auffarth on Opgun Louvo

Michael Jung on Fischerrocana Fst
Ingrid Klimke on Frh Escada Js
Dirk Schrade on Hop And Skip

  Great Britain (GBR)
William Fox-Pitt on Chilli Morning

Zara Phillips on High Kingdom
Tina Cook on De Novo News
Harry Meade on Wild Lone

  Netherlands (NED)
Elaine Pen on Vira

Tim Lips on Keyflow N.O.P.
Merel Blom on Rumour Has It
Andrew Heffernan on Boleybawn Ace

Individual jumping
details
Jeroen Dubbeldam on Zenith FN
  Netherlands
Patrice Delaveau on Orient Express HDC
  France
Beezie Madden on Cortes "C"
  United States
Team jumping
details
  Netherlands (NED)
Jeroen Dubbeldam on Zenith FN
Maikel van der Vleuten on VDL Groep Verdi TN NOP
Jur Vrieling on VDL Bubalu
Gerco Schröder on Glock's London NOP
  France (FRA)
Simon Delestre on Qlassic Bois Margot
Penelope Leprevost on Flora de Mariposa
Kevin Staut on Reveur de Hurtebise HDC
Patrice Delaveau on Orient Express HDC
  United States (USA)
McLain Ward on Rothchild
Kent Farrington on Voyeur
Lucy Davis on Barron
Beezie Madden on Cortes "C"
Individual reining
details
Shawn Flarida on Spooks Gotta Whiz
  United States
Andrea Fappani on Custom Cash Advance
  United States
Mandy McCutcheon on Yellow Jersey
  United States
Team reining
details
  United States (USA)
Shawn Flarida on Spooks Gotta Whiz
Mandy McCutcheon on Yellow Jersey
Andrea Fappani on Custom Cash Advance
Jordan Larson on Mobster
  Belgium (BEL)
Ann Poels on Nic Ricochet
Cira Baeck on Colonels Shining Gun
Bernard Fonck on Sail On Top Whizard
Piet Mestdagh on Spat Mano War
  Austria (AUT)
Martin Mühlstätter on Wimpys Little Buddy
Rudi Kronsteiner on Dr Lee Hook
Tina Künstner-Mantl on Cashn Rooster
Markus Morawitz on Dun It Whiz Jerry
Men's vaulting
details
Jacques Ferrari on Poivre Vert lunged by Francois Athimon
  France
Nicholas Andreani on Just a Kiss HN lunged by Marina Joosten Dupon
  France
Erik Oese on Calvador 5 lunged by Andreas Bassler
  Germany
Women's vaulting
details
Joanne Eccles on WH Bentley lunged by John Eccles
  Great Britain
Anna Cavallaro on Harley lunged by Nelson Vidoni
  Italy
Simone Jaiser on Luk lunged by Rita Blieske
  Switzerland
Team vaulting
details
  Germany (GER)
Paulina Riedel
Mona Pavetic
Janika Derks
Milena Hieman
Julia Dammer
Johannes Kay on Delia 99 lunged by Jessica Schmitz
  Switzerland (SUI)
Nadia Buttiker
Martina Buttiker
Ramona Naf
Tajiana Prassl
Nathalie Bienz
Sally Stuckl on Will Be Good lunged by Monika Winkler-Bischofberger
  France (FRA)
Robin Krause
Anthony Presle
Nathalie Bitz
Dlement Taillez
Remy Hombecq
Christine Haennel on Watriano R lunged by Fabrice Holzberger
Pas-de-deux vaulting
details
Jasmin Lindner and Lukas Wacha on Bram lunged by Klaus Haidacher
  Austria
Pia Engelberty and Torben Jacobs on Danny Boy 25 lunged by Patrick Looser
  Germany
Hannah Eccles and Joanne Eccles on WH Bentley lunged by John Eccles
  Great Britain
Individual para-dressage championship test grade Ia
details
Sophie Christiansen on Janeiro
  Great Britain
Sarah Morganti on Royal Delight
  Italy
Laurentia Tan on Ruben James 2
  Singapore
Individual para-dressage championship test grade Ib
details
Lee Pearson on Zion
  Great Britain
Pepo Puch on Fine Feeling
  Austria
Nicole den Dulk on Wallace
  Netherlands
Individual para-dressage championship test grade II
details
Rixt van der Horst on Uniek
  Netherlands
Natasha Baker on Cabral
  Great Britain
Lauren Barwick on Off to Paris
  Canada
Individual para-dressage championship test grade III
details
Hannelore Brenner on Women of the World
  Germany
Sanne Voets on Vedet
  Netherlands
Susanne Jensby Sunesen on Thy's Que Faire
  Denmark
Individual para-dressage championship test grade IV
details
Michèle George on FBW Rainman
  Belgium
Sophie Wells on Valerius
  Great Britain
Frank Hosmar on Alphaville NOP
  Netherlands
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade Ia
details
Sarah Morganti on Royal Delight
  Italy
Sophie Christiansen on Janeiro
  Great Britain
Elke Philipp on Regaliz
  Germany
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade Ib
details
Lee Pearson on Zion
  Great Britain
Pepo Puch on Fine Feeling
  Austria
Nicole den Dulk on Wallace
  Netherlands
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade II
details
Rixt van der Horst on Uniek
  Netherlands
Lauren Barwick on Off to Paris
  Canada
Demi Vermeulen on Vaness
  Netherlands
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade III
details
Sanne Voets on Vedet
  Netherlands
Hannelore Brenner on Women of the World
  Germany
Annika Lykke Risum on Aros A Ferris
  Denmark
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade IV
details
Michèle George on FBW Rainman
  Belgium
Sophie Wells on Valerius
  Great Britain
Frank Hosmar on Alphaville NOP
  Netherlands
Team para-dressage
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Sophie Christiansen on Janeiro
Lee Pearson on Zion
Natasha Baker on Cabral
Sophie Wells on Valerius
  Netherlands (NED)
Frank Hosmar on Alphaville NOP
Sanne Voets on Vedet PB NOP
Rixt van der Horst on Uniek
Demi Vermeulen on Vaness
  Germany (GER)
Elke Philipp on Regaliz
Hannelore Brenner on Women of the World
Carolin Schnarre on Del Rusch
Britta Napel on Let's Dance 89

Medals tableEdit

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1   Great Britain 7 6 2 15
2   Netherlands 6 3 9 18
3   Germany 5 6 4 15
4   United States 2 2 3 7
5   Belgium 2 1 0 3
6   France 1 4 1 6
7   Austria 1 2 1 4
8   Italy 1 2 0 3
9   Australia 1 0 0 1
  Spain 1 0 0 1
  United Arab Emirates 1 0 0 1
12   Switzerland 0 1 2 3
13   Canada 0 1 1 2
14   Denmark 0 0 2 2
15   Hungary 0 0 1 1
  Qatar 0 0 1 1
  Singapore 0 0 1 1
Total 28 28 28 84

Participating NationsEdit

74 nations participated at the games.[5]

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit