Open main menu

The 2013 Tour of Britain was the tenth running of the current Tour of Britain and the 74th British tour in total. The race consisted of eight stages, starting on 15 September in Peebles, and finishing on 22 September in London. The race was part of the 2013 UCI Europe Tour, and was categorised by the UCI as a 2.1 category race.

2013 Tour of Britain
2013 UCI Europe Tour
Sir Bradley Wiggins after the final stage
Sir Bradley Wiggins after the final stage
Race details
Dates15–22 September 2013
Stages8
Distance1,159.3 km (720.4 mi)
Winning time29h 45' 22"
Results
Winner  Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) (Team Sky)
  Second  Martin Elmiger (Switzerland) (IAM Cycling)
  Third  Simon Yates (Great Britain) (Great Britain)

Points  Martin Elmiger (Switzerland) (IAM Cycling)
Mountains  Ángel Madrazo (Spain) (Movistar Team)
Sprints  Ángel Madrazo (Spain) (Movistar Team)
  Team Team Sky
← 2012
2014 →

Sir Bradley Wiggins won the race after gaining a lead in the stage 3 time trial.[1]

TeamsEdit

StagesEdit

There were 8 stages in the 2013 race covering a total of 1,159.3 kilometres (720 mi).[3] Notable stages were Stage 6, which featured the race's first ever summit finish, and Stage 3, an individual time trial, something absent in the previous edition.[4]

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 15 September PeeblesDrumlanrig Castle 209.9 km (130 mi)   Flat stage   Elia Viviani (ITA)
2 16 September CarlisleKendal 186.6 km (116 mi)   Medium-mountain stage   Gerald Ciolek (GER)
3 17 September KnowsleyKnowsley 16.1 km (10 mi)   Individual time trial   Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
4 18 September Stoke-on-TrentLlanberis 188.4 km (117 mi)   Hilly stage   Mark Cavendish (GBR)
5 19 September MachynllethCaerphilly 177.1 km (110 mi)   Medium-mountain stage   Sam Bennett (IRL)
6 20 September SidmouthHaytor 137 km (85 mi)   Medium-mountain stage   Simon Yates (GBR)
7 21 September EpsomGuildford 155.4 km (97 mi)   Hilly stage   Mark Cavendish (GBR)
8 22 September LondonLondon 88.8 km (55 mi)   Flat stage   Mark Cavendish (GBR)

Stage 1Edit

15 September 2013 — Peebles to Drumlanrig Castle, 209.9 km (130.4 mi)
Stage 1 Result
Rider Team Time
1   Elia Viviani (ITA) Cannondale 6h 04' 43"
2   Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
3   Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka s.t.
4   Marco Coledan (ITA) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox s.t.
5   Matteo Pelucchi (ITA) IAM Cycling s.t.
6   Evaldas Šiškevičius (LTU) Sojasun s.t.
7   Shane Archbold (NZL) An Post–Chain Reaction s.t.
8   Jonathan Dibben (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
9   Steele Von Hoff (AUS) Garmin–Sharp s.t.
10   James Williamson (NZL) Node 4–Giordana Racing s.t.
General Classification after Stage 1
Rider Team Time
1   Elia Viviani (ITA)   Cannondale 6h 04' 33"
2   Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 4"
3   Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka + 6"
4   Aaron Gate (NZL)  An Post–Chain Reaction + 6"
5   Christophe Laborie (FRA) Sojasun + 6"
6   Anthony Delaplace (FRA) Sojasun + 7"
7   Nathan Haas (AUS) Garmin–Sharp + 8"
8   Peter Hawkins (IRL) Team IG–Sigma Sport + 8"
8   Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky + 9"
10   Marco Coledan (ITA) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox + 10"

Stage 2Edit

16 September 2013 — Carlisle to Kendal, 186.6 km (115.9 mi)
Stage 2 Result
Rider Team Time
1   Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka 5h 01' 01"
2   Sam Bennett (IRL) An Post–Chain Reaction s.t.
3   Thomas Lövkvist (SWE) IAM Cycling + 6"
4   Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain + 6"
5   Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 6"
6   Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 6"
7   Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 9"
8   Marco Coledan (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 9"
9   Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 9"
10   Julien Vermote (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 9"
General Classification after Stage 2
Rider Team Time
1   Gerald Ciolek (GER)   MTN–Qhubeka 11h 05' 30"
2   Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain + 20"
3   Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 20"
4   Marco Coledan (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 23"
5   Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 23"
6   Julien Vermote (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 23"
7   Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 23"
8   Sacha Modolo (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 23"
9   Scott Thwaites (GBR) NetApp–Endura + 26"
10   Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 26"

Stage 3Edit

17 September 2013 – Knowsley, 16.1 km (10.0 mi) individual time trial (ITT)
Stage 3 Result
Rider Team Time
1   Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 19' 54"
2   Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 36"
3   Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 42"
4   Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 54"
5   Alex Dowsett (GBR) Movistar Team + 56"
6   David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1' 16"
7   Alexander Wetterhall (SWE) NetApp–Endura + 1' 20"
8   Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 1' 22"
9   Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1' 25"
10   Mark Cavendish (GBR) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1' 26"
General Classification after Stage 3
Rider Team Time
1   Bradley Wiggins (GBR)  Team Sky 11h 25' 54"
2   Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 37"
3   Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 47"
4   Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 55"
5   Alex Dowsett (GBR) Movistar Team + 57"
6   David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1' 17"
7   Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1' 18"
8   Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1' 18"
9   Gerald Ciolek (GER)  MTN–Qhubeka + 1' 21"
10   Alexander Wetterhall (SWE) NetApp–Endura + 1' 21"

Stage 4Edit

18 September 2013 – Stoke-on-Trent to Llanberis, 188.4 km (117.1 mi)
Stage 4 Result
Rider Team Time
1   Mark Cavendish (GBR) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step 4h 45' 42"
2   Elia Viviani (ITA) Cannondale s.t.
3   Steele Von Hoff (AUS) Garmin–Sharp s.t.
4   Matteo Pelucchi (ITA) IAM Cycling s.t.
5   José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) Movistar Team s.t.
6   Owain Doull (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
7   Evaldas Šiškevičius (LTU) Sojasun s.t.
8   Scott Thwaites (GBR) NetApp–Endura s.t.
9   Chris Opie (GBR) Team UK Youth s.t.
10   Sam Bennett (IRL) An Post–Chain Reaction s.t.
General Classification after Stage 4
Rider Team Time
1   Bradley Wiggins (GBR)  Team Sky 16h 11' 36"
2   Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 37"
3   Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 47"
4   Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 55"
5   Alex Dowsett (GBR) Movistar Team + 57"
6   David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1' 17"
7   Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1' 18"
8   Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1' 18"
9   Gerald Ciolek (GER)  MTN–Qhubeka + 1' 21"
10   Alexander Wetterhall (SWE) NetApp–Endura + 1' 21"

Stage 5Edit

19 September 2013 – Machynlleth to Caerphilly, 177.1 km (110.0 mi)
Stage 5 Result
Rider Team Time
1   Sam Bennett (IRL) An Post–Chain Reaction 4h 35' 29"
2   Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
3   Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling s.t.
4   David Lelay (FRA) Sojasun s.t.
5   Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp s.t.
6   Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
7   Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
8   Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling s.t.
9   Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
10   Nairo Quintana (COL) Movistar Team s.t.
General Classification after Stage 5
Rider Team Time
1   Bradley Wiggins (GBR)  Team Sky 20h 47' 05"
2   Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 37"
3   Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 43"
4   Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 55"
5   Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1' 12"
6   David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1' 17"
7   Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1' 18"
8   Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain + 1' 23"
9   Dan Martin (IRL) Garmin–Sharp + 1' 38"
10   Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling + 1' 44"

Stage 6Edit

20 September 2013 – Sidmouth to Haytor, 137 km (85 mi)
Stage 6 Result
Rider Team Time
1   Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain 3h 23' 44"
2   Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 2"
3   David López (ESP) Team Sky + 2"
4   Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 5"
5   Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling + 5"
6   Nairo Quintana (COL) Movistar Team + 7"
7   Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky + 7"
8   Francesco Bongiorno (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 12"
9   Marcel Wyss (SWI) IAM Cycling + 12"
10   Evaldas Šiškevičius (LTU) Sojasun + 31"
General Classification after Stage 6
Rider Team Time
1   Bradley Wiggins (GBR)  Team Sky 24h 10' 56"
2   Martin Elmiger (SUI)  IAM Cycling + 32"
3   Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain + 1' 06"
4   David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1' 08"
5   Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1' 16"
6   Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 1' 19"
7   Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 1' 34"
8   Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1' 36"
9   Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling + 1' 42"
10   Nairo Quintana (COL) Movistar Team + 1' 58"

Stage 7Edit

21 September 2013 – Epsom to Guildford, 155.4 km (96.6 mi)
Stage 7 Result
Rider Team Time
1   Mark Cavendish (GBR) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step 3h 46' 57"
2   Elia Viviani (ITA) Cannondale s.t.
3   Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka s.t.
4   Blaž Jarc (SVN) NetApp–Endura s.t.
5   Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin–Sharp s.t.
6   Matteo Pelucchi (ITA) IAM Cycling s.t.
7   Chris Opie (GBR) Team UK Youth s.t.
8   Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling s.t.
9   Alessandro Bazzani (ITA) UnitedHealthcare s.t.
10   Sam Bennett (IRL) An Post–Chain Reaction s.t.
General Classification after Stage 7
Rider Team Time
1   Bradley Wiggins (GBR)  Team Sky 27h 57' 59"
2   Martin Elmiger (SUI)  IAM Cycling + 26"
3   Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain + 1' 06"
4   David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1' 08"
5   Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1' 16"
6   Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 1' 19"
7   Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 1' 34"
8   Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1' 36"
9   Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling + 1' 42"
10   Nairo Quintana (COL) Movistar Team + 1' 56"

Stage 8Edit

22 September 2013 – London to London, 88.8 km (55.2 mi)
Stage 8 Result
Rider Team Time
1   Mark Cavendish (GBR) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step 1h 47' 23"
2   Sam Bennett (IRL) An Post–Chain Reaction s.t.
3   Elia Viviani (ITA) Cannondale s.t.
4   Matteo Pelucchi (ITA) IAM Cycling s.t.
5   Chris Opie (GBR) Team UK Youth s.t.
6   Evaldas Šiškevičius (LTU) Sojasun s.t.
7   Sacha Modolo (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox s.t.
8   Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
9   Enrique Sanz (ESP) Movistar Team s.t.
10   Blaž Jarc (SLO) NetApp–Endura s.t.
General Classification after Stage 8
Rider Team Time
1   Bradley Wiggins (GBR)  Team Sky 29h 45' 22"
2   Martin Elmiger (SUI)  IAM Cycling + 26"
3   Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain + 1' 03"
4   David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1' 08"
5   Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 1' 13"
6   Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1' 16"
7   Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 1' 34"
8   Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling + 1' 42"
9   Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1' 46"
10   Marcel Wyss (SUI) IAM Cycling + 1' 57"

Classification leadershipEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "BBC Sport - Tour of Britain: Bradley Wiggins seals title as Cavendish wins stage". Bbc.co.uk. 22 September 2013. Retrieved 14 December 2013.
  2. ^ "Best ever field for Tour of Britain | Latest News". Cycling Weekly. 17 November 2010. Retrieved 12 August 2013.
  3. ^ "Tour of Britain 2013 route revealed". CyclingWeekly.co.uk. 9 March 2013. Retrieved 13 May 2013.
  4. ^ "Haytor summit finish for Tour of Britain". CyclingWeekly.co.uk. 21 March 2013. Retrieved 13 May 2013.

External linksEdit