2013 New Zealand Open Grand Prix

The 2013 New Zealand Open Grand Prix was the fourth grand prix gold and grand prix tournament of the 2013 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix. The tournament was held in North Shore Events Centre, Auckland, New Zealand April 10 until April 14, 2013 and had a total purse of $50,000.[1]

2013 New Zealand Open Grand Prix
Tournament details
Total prize moneyUS$50,000
VenueNorth Shore Events Centre
LocationAuckland, New Zealand

Men's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Simon Santoso (Quarter Final)
  2.   Hsu Jen-hao (Semi Final)
  3.   Ajay Jayaram (Quarter Final)
  4.   Rajah Menuri Venkata Gurusaidutt (Second Round)
  5.   Anand Pawar (Second Round)
  6.   Andre Kurniawan Tedjono (Third Round)
  7.   Wisnu Yuli Prasetyo (Third Round)
  8.   Zulfadli Zulkiffli (Withdrew)
  9.   Petr Koukal (Withdrew)
  10.   Riyanto Subagja (Second Round)
  11.   Riichi Takeshita (Champion)
  12.   Hong Ji-hoon (Third Round)
  13.   Arvind Bhat (Quarter Final)
  14.   Chetan Anand (Second Round)
  15.   Qiao Bin (First Round)
  16.   Park Sung-min (Third Round)

FinalsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1   Simon Santoso 19 21 18
    Lee Dong-keun 21 13 21
    Lee Dong-keun 16 21 15
    Xue Song 21 16 21
3   Ajay Jayaram 12 10r
    Xue Song 21 15
    Xue Song 16 21 17
11   Riichi Takeshita 21 16 21
    Wan Chia-hsin 21 14 15
11   Riichi Takeshita 13 21 21
11   Riichi Takeshita 23 21
2   Hsu Jen-hao 21 7
13   Arvind Bhat 6 17
2   Hsu Jen-hao 21 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
1   S Santoso 21 21
    Lin Y-h 17 15
1   S Santoso 21 21
    A Ramadhan 9 14
    A Ramadhan 21 21
    B Matheson 13 7
1   S Santoso 20 21 21
    P Thongnuam 22 17 17
14   C Anand 21 21
    A Richardson 10 16
14   C Anand 21 17 12
    P Thongnuam 17 21 21
    P Thongnuam 20 21 21
    K Yogendran 22 19 15

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
PFQ   J Curtin 16 14
    J Eunson 21 21
    J Eunson 4 12
    Lee D-k 21 21
    Lee D-k 21 21
Q7   K Nishimoto 15 13
    Lee D-k 17 21 21
    E Sukamta 21 16 11
10   R Subagja 21 21
    N Tang 11 10
10   R Subagja 20 23 18
    E Sukamta 22 21 21
    E Sukamta 21 21
    S Ho 18 9

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
3   A Jayaram 21 21
    W Neo 5 20
3   A Jayaram 24 21
    M Myhre 22 5
    K Palmer 9 10
    M Myhre 21 21
3   A Jayaram 14 28 21
12   Hong J-h 21 26 13
12   Hong J-h 21 21
    H Chou 9 9
12   Hong J-h 21 21
    Bong GY 12 11
    Low PS 5 7
    Bong GY 21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
7   W Prasetyo 21 21 21
    Chan KB 18 23 16
7   W Prasetyo 21 21
    M Phillips 6 11
    M Phillips
Q1   E Pike wo
7   W Prasetyo 12 22 11
Q5   Xue S 21 20 21
15   Qiao B 14 18
Q2   Hwang J-s 21 21
Q2   Hwang J-s 25 16
Q5   Xue S 27 21
    V Washington 3 4
Q5   Xue S 21 21

Bottom halfEdit

Section 5Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
    J Christensen 21 21
    T Ellis 12 18
    J Christensen 19 9
    Cheng P-w 21 21
    Cheng P-w 21 21
PFQ   D Henton 8 7
    Cheng P-w 18 18
    Wan C-h 21 21
    Wan C-h 21 21
    M Fowke 11 15
    Wan C-h 21 21
5   A Pawar 16 14
    Tian HW 15 19
5   A Pawar 21 21

Section 6Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
    Chong KH 18 21 21
    A Namkul 21 17 17
    Chong KH 10 8
11   R Takeshita 21 21
    T Weistra 16 9
11   R Takeshita 21 21
11   R Takeshita 21 21
    B Wong 8 13
    B Wong 21 21
    Yang J 14 15
    B Wong 21 13 21
4   R Gurusaidutt 18 21 19
Q8   C Cheng 15 7
4   R Gurusaidutt 21 21

Section 7Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
    T Fang 10 11
Q4   K Dhindhwal 21 21
Q4   K Dhindhwal 16 12
13   A Bhat 21 21
    Lim YF 9 13
13   A Bhat 21 21
13   A Bhat 21 21
6   A Tedjono 19 10
    L Charlesworth 10 11
    Guo K 21 21
    Guo K 20 19
6   A Tedjono 22 21
Q6   Tan VH 10 15
6   A Tedjono 21 21

Section 8Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
    N Bonkowsky 6 10
    Chiang JS 21 21
    Chiang JS 15 16
16   Park S-m 21 21
    M Fariman 10 14
16   Park S-m 21 21
16   Park S-m 20 14
2   Hsu J-h 22 21
    Kuan BH 21 21
    J Wu 16 19
    Kuan BH 21 8 15
2   Hsu J-h 14 21 21
Q3   I Wong 9 11
2   Hsu J-h 21 21

Women's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Pai Hsiao-ma (Quarter Final)
  2.   Kaori Imabeppu (Second Round)
  3.   Deng Xuan (Champion)
  4.   Yeni Asmarani (Second Round)
  5.   Maziyyah Nadhir (First Round)
  6.   Yao Xue (Semi Final)
  7.   Renna Suwarno (Second Round)
  8.   Milicent Wiranto (Second Round)

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
6   Yao Xue 16 21 18
    Akane Yamaguchi 21 14 21
    Akane Yamaguchi 17 21 20
3   Deng Xuan 21 18 22
3   Deng Xuan 21 18 21
    Kang Hae-won 18 21 18

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1   Pai H-m 21 25
    R Prajongjai 12 23
1   Pai H-m 21 21
Q4   V Copeland 11 5
    S Jasti 21 17 17
Q4   V Copeland 18 21 21
1   Pai H-m 10 21 10
6   Yao X 21 16 21
6   Yao X 21 21
    M Bravo 6 4
6   Yao X 21 21
Q3   V Kessler 10 9
Q3   V Kessler 21 21
    K Stern 11 10

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
4   Y Asmarani 21 21
    R Devathasan 7 6
4   Y Asmarani 13 18
    A Yamaguchi 21 21
    T Pilven 16 11
    A Yamaguchi 21 21
    A Yamaguchi 21 21
    A Mine 18 19
7   R Suwarno 21 21
    A Wu 11 18
7   R Suwarno 15 18
    A Mine 21 21
    A Rankin 2 11
    A Mine 21 21

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
    J Lai 8 11
    Hui XR 21 21
    Hui XR 15 13
    Suo D 21 21
    Suo D 21 21
5   M Nadhir 18 7
    Suo D 15 17
3   Deng X 21 21
    P Chochuwong 21 21
Q2   V Mak 8 12
    P Chochuwong 10 14
3   Deng X 21 21
    A Pak 5 3
3   Deng X 21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
    A Sapniti 21 21
    Lee JY 9 13
    A Sapniti 21 18 21
8   M Wiranto 15 21 17
PFQ   N Sharp 14 12
8   M Wiranto 21 21
    A Sapniti 14 13
    Kang H-w 21 21
    Kang H-w 21 21
Q1   G Ngiam 12 5
    Kang H-w 15 21 21
2   K Imabeppu 21 9 15
    Cheng C-y 12 15
2   K Imabeppu 21 21

Men's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Angga Pratama
  Ryan Agung Saputra
21 21
    Bona Septano
  Afiat Yuris Wirawan
15 11
1   Angga Pratama
  Ryan Agung Saputra
21 22
    Li Junhui
  Liu Yuchen
6 20
    Berry Angriawan
  Yohanes Rendy Sugiarto
14 21 16
    Li Junhui
  Liu Yuchen
21 17 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1   A Pratama
  R Saputra
21 21
Q1   Huang KX
  Tao JQ
12 15
1   A Pratama
  R Saputra
21 21
    T Inoue
  Y Kaneko
18 17
    T Inoue
  Y Kaneko
21 21
Q4   K Lee
  M Phillips
6 18
1   A Pratama
  R Saputra
21 21
6   Chen H-l
  Lu C-b
19 19
6   Chen H-l
  Lu C-b
21 21
    K Dennerly-Minturn
  O Leydon-Davis
10 6
6   Chen H-l
  Lu C-b
21 14 21
    A Adistia
  M Gideon
18 21 12
    R Batty
  B Molia
17 11
    A Adistia
  M Gideon
21 21

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3   Z Abdul Latif
  F Tazari
21 21
    Cheng P-w
  Lin Y-h
16 13
3   Z Abdul Latif
  F Tazari
22 15 17
    B Septano
  A Wirawan
20 21 21
    B Septano
  A Wirawan
21 21
    W Ampunsuwan
  W Uttamang
14 7
    B Septano
  A Wirawan
21 21
8   Chooi KM
  Ow YH
17 15
8   Chooi KM
  Ow YH
21 21
    Li G
  Liu C
15 18
8   Chooi KM
  Ow YH
21 21
Q2   K Matsui
  K Miura
16 18
Q2   K Matsui
  K Miura
21 21
PFQ   S Ho
  R Oud
15 10

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
    R Tam
  G Warfe
22 19 11
    Liang J-w
  Liao K-h
20 21 21
    Liang J-w
  Liao K-h
21 17 21
7   Kim D-e
  Shin B-c
19 21 16
Q3   M Chau
  S Serasinghe
13 8
7   Kim D-e
  Shin B-c
21 21
    Liang J-w
  Liao K-h
21 15 16
    B Angriawan
  Y Sugiarto
8 21 21
PFQ   Bong GY
  Chong KH
13 19
    Hsu J-h
  Wan C-h
21 21
    Hsu J-h
  Wan C-h
10 14
    B Angriawan
  Y Sugiarto
21 21
    B Angriawan
  Y Sugiarto
21 21
4   Gan TC
  Ong SH
17 17

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
    Chiu C-w
  Tien J-c
21 21
    B Matheson
  A Richardson
4 5
    Chiu C-w
  Tien J-c
20 21 21
5   R Suwardi
  M Ulinnuha
22 15 12
    J Christensen
  M Myhre
8 5
5   R Suwardi
  M Ulinnuha
21 21
    Chiu C-w
  Tien J-c
10 11
PFQ   Li JH
  Liu YC
21 21
    Chen C-j
  Lin Y-l
14 16
PFQ   Li JH
  Liu YC
21 21
PFQ   Li JH
  Liu YC
21 17 21
2   Goh VS
  Lim KW
16 21 16
    Lin Y-j
  Wang C-h
15 13
2   Goh VS
  Lim KW
21 21

Women's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
  Woon Khe Wei
21 15 21
    Vita Marissa
  Variella Aprilsasi
19 21 17
1   Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
  Woon Khe Wei
15 21 19
    Ou Dongni
  Tang Yuanting
21 11 21
    Ou Dongni
  Tang Yuanting
21 21
    Xiao Ting
  Xiong Rui
4 4

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1   V Hoo
  Woon KW
  BYE
1   V Hoo
  Woon KW
15 21 21
    R Kakiiwa
  Y Fukushima
21 17 18
    K McLeod
  R Phillips
4 5
    R Kakiiwa
  Y Fukushima
21 21
1   V Hoo
  Woon KW
21 21
    J Guan
  G Somerville
14 10
    P Chochuwong
  C Teachavorasinskun
21 21
    S Leydon-Davis
  E Rodgers
10 8
    P Chochuwong
  C Teachavorasinskun
16 19
    J Guan
  G Somerville
21 21
    J Guan
  G Somerville
21 21
    M Ho
  J Ng
4 5

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
4   K Yonemoto
  Y Miki
21 21
    M Bravo
  K Stern
8 9
4   K Yonemoto
  Y Miki
19 9
    V Marissa
  V Aprilsasi
21 21
    V Marissa
  V Aprilsasi
15 21 21
    Jang Y-n
  Kim S-y
21 19 19
    V Marissa
  V Aprilsasi
21 15 21
    A Awanda
  G Polii
11 21 11
    A Derby
  R Goddard
7 7
    A Awanda
  G Polii
21 21
    A Awanda
  G Polii
14 21 21
    Chen QC
  Huang DP
21 15 17
    Chen QC
  Huang DP
21 21
    R Chuthabunditkul
  C Julrattanamanee
12 11

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
    V Mak
  N Sharp
6 7
    Cheng C-y
  Wu T-j
21 21
    Cheng C-y
  Wu T-j
19 19
    N Fukuman
  K Yonao
21 21
    P Arkornsakul
  J Kittiharakul
14 18
    N Fukuman
  K Yonao
21 21
    N Fukuman
  K Yonao
14 18
    Ou DN
  Tang YT
21 21
    Wang R
  Zhang ZB
21 21
    J Lai
  G Ngiam
8 11
    Wang R
  Zhang ZB
10 20
    Ou DN
  Tang YT
21 22
    Ou DN
  Tang YT
21 21
3   Chow MK
  Lee MY
9 13

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
    Xiao T
  Xiong R
21 21
    A Brown
  K Gregory
11 9
    Xiao T
  Xiong R
10 24 21
    Ko A-r
  Yoo H-w
21 22 19
    Chong VV
  R Veeran
14 11
    Ko A-r
  Yoo H-w
21 21
    Xiao T
  Xiong R
21 21
2   K Dewi
  J Gozali
17 18
    A Pak
  A Pak
15 8
    V Kessler
  T Pilven
21 21
    V Kessler
  T Pilven
10 12
2   K Dewi
  J Gozali
21 21
    A Rankin
  M Stapleton
12 9
2   K Dewi
  J Gozali
21 21

Mixed doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Riky Widianto / Richi Puspita Dili (Final)
  2.   Irfan Fadhilah / Weni Anggraini (Quarter Final)
  3.   Tan Aik Quan / Lai Pei Jing (Quarter Final)
  4.   Shin Baek-cheol / Jang Ye-na (Quarter Final)
  5.   Praveen Jordan / Vita Marissa (Champion)
  6.   Kim Dae-eun / Kim So-young (Semi Final)
  7.   Chen Hung-ling / Wu Ti-jung (Semi Final)
  8.   Lin Yen-jui / Pai Hsiao-ma (First Round)

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Riky Widianto
  Richi Puspita Dili
21 11 21
6   Kim Dae-eun
  Kim So-young
17 21 16
1   Riky Widianto
  Richi Puspita Dili
18 8
5   Praveen Jordan
  Vita Marissa
21 21
5   Praveen Jordan
  Vita Marissa
21 21
7   Chen Hung-ling
  Wu Ti-jung
12 16

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1   R Widianto
  R Dili
21 16 21
Q2   Li JH
  Ou DN
17 21 12
1   R Widianto
  R Dili
19 21 21
    Liu YC
  Huang DP
21 8 17
    Liu YC
  Huang DP
21 21
    Chan KB
  M Wiranto
8 11
1   R Widianto
  R Dili
21 21
    R Smith
  R Veeran
13 18
8   Lin Y-j
  Pai H-m
21 14 15
    R Smith
  R Veeran
17 21 21
    R Smith
  R Veeran
21 21
    W Uttamang
  C Julrattanamanee
16 9
    K Dennerly-Minturn
  K Gregory
9 12
    W Uttamang
  C Julrattanamanee
21 21

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3   Tan AQ
  Lai PJ
18 21 25
    Lu C-b
  Cheng C-y
21 11 23
3   Tan AQ
  Lai PJ
21 21
Q1   L Charlesworth
  V Copeland
8 8
Q1   L Charlesworth
  V Copeland
21 21
    M Fowke
  E Rodgers
18 17
3   Tan AQ
  Lai PJ
15 22 6
6   Kim D-e
  Kim S-y
21 20 21
6   Kim D-e
  Kim S-y
21 21
    M Phillips
  A Pak
11 7
6   Kim D-e
  Kim S-y
21 18 21
    M Gideon
  V Aprilsasi
19 21 14
Q4   A Richardson
  F Leydon-Davis
7 9
    M Gideon
  V Aprilsasi
21 21

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
PFQ   Huang KX
  Chen QC
22 21
    W Ampunsuwan
  R Chuthabunditkul
20 15
PFQ   Huang KX
  Chen QC
23 15 14
5   P Jordan
  V Marissa
21 21 21
    B Matheson
  M Ho
9 10
5   P Jordan
  V Marissa
21 21
5   P Jordan
  V Marissa
20 21 21
4   Shin B-c
  Jang Y-n
22 19 16
    D Hillier
  K McLeod
10 8
    R Tam
  G Somerville
21 21
    R Tam
  G Somerville
7 12
4   Shin B-c
  Jang Y-n
21 21
    T Ar