Open main menu

2013 Australia Day Honours

Order of AustraliaEdit

Companion (AC)Edit

General DivisionEdit

 
Order of Australia General Division ribbon
 
Order of Australia Military Division ribbon
Recipient Citation Notes
The Honourable Alexander Downer For eminent service to the Parliament of Australia through the advancement of international relations and foreign policy, particularly in the areas of security, trade and humanitarian aid, and to the community of South Australia [1]
The Reverend Professor James Haire AM For eminent service to the community through international leadership in ecumenical and interfaith dialogue, the promotion of religious reconciliation, inclusion and peace, and as a theologian.
Professor Brian Schmidt FRS For eminent service as a global science leader in the field of physics through research in the study of astronomy and astrophysics, contributions to scientific bodies and the promotion of science education.
The Honourable Tom Uren AO For eminent service to the community, particularly through contributions to the welfare of veterans, improved medical education in Vietnam and the preservation of sites of heritage and environmental significance.

Officer (AO)Edit

General DivisionEdit

Recipient Citation Notes
The Honourable Justice James Leslie Allsop For distinguished service to the judiciary and the law, as a judge, through reforms to equity and access, and through contributions to the administration of maritime law and legal education. [2]
Professor John Robert Argue For distinguished service to engineering through contributions to the development of storm water management and technology as a researcher and academic.
Robert Atkinson APM For distinguished service to policing and to the community of Queensland, through leadership in law enforcement, community and cultural engagement, improved service delivery and contributions to professional development.
Nicholas Begakis AM For distinguished service to business and commerce in South Australia through leadership in the food industry and the development of international trade, and to the community.
Carolyn Louise Bond For distinguished service to the community through the protection of consumers, particularly in relation to financial services, as an advocate and counsellor and through the provision of legal assistance services.
Lynelle Jann Briggs For distinguished service to public administration, particularly through leadership in the development of public service performance and professionalism.
Professor Roger William Byard PSM For distinguished service to medicine in the field of forensic pathology as an academic, researcher and practitioner and through contributions to professional committees and organisations.
Professor Robert Graham Clark For distinguished service to science and technology through leadership and governance of the scientific community of the Australian Defence Force and through contributions to quantum computing and nanotechnology.
Professor Diego De Leo For distinguished service to medicine in the field of psychiatry as a researcher and through the creation of national and international strategies for suicide prevention.
Paul William Dyer For distinguished service to the performing arts, particularly orchestral music as a director, conductor and musician, through the promotion of educational programs and support for emerging artists.
Jill Gallagher For distinguished service to the Indigenous community of Victoria, through leadership in the area of health and contributions to cultural, welfare and professional organisations.
Emeritus Professor Robert Donald Goldney For distinguished service to medicine in the field of psychiatry, as a researcher and academic, through international contributions to the study of suicide and its prevention.
Richard James Goyder For distinguished service to business through executive roles and through the promotion of corporate sponsorship of the arts and Indigenous programs, and to the community.
Professor Peter Gavin Hall For distinguished service to mathematical science in the field of statistics through international contributions to research, as an academic and mentor, and through leadership of advisory and professional organisations.
Gregory Neil Hartung OAM For distinguished service to sport and to people with a disability through contributions to the development and promotion of the paralympic community, particularly in the South Pacific.
Clive James AM For distinguished service to literature through contributions to cultural and intellectual heritage, particularly as a writer and poet.
James Carvel McColl For distinguished service to primary industry through policy and strategy advisory roles in the agriculture, fisheries and natural resources sector, and to conservation and the environment.
Roderick Hamilton McGeoch AM For distinguished service to the community through contributions to a range of organisations, and to sport, particularly through leadership in securing the Sydney Olympic Games.
Alistair Murray McLean OAM For distinguished service to the advancement of Australia’s diplomatic, trade and cultural relationships in Asia and for significant leadership and co-ordination roles in the Australian, International and local communities in Japan, following the earthquakes and tsunami of 11 March 2011.
Peter James McMurtrie For distinguished service to the community through leadership in the areas of emergency patient care and health service management and contributions to professional organisations.
Ernestine Bonita Mabo For distinguished service to the Indigenous community and to human rights as an advocate for the Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander and South Sea Islander peoples.
Professor Ralph Nigel Martins For distinguished service to medicine in the field of psychiatry through leadership in the research into Alzheimer's disease and the development of early diagnosis and treatment programs, and to the community of Perth.
Dr Colin Douglas Matthews For distinguished service to reproductive medicine, particularly through the establishment of donor insemination and in vitro fertilisation programs, through contributions to research and as an academic.
Natalie Miller OAM For distinguished service to the film industry through promotion of screen culture, as a mentor to emerging film-makers, particularly women, and contributions to advisory and professional organisations.
Dr Philip James Moors For distinguished service to conservation and the environment through contributions to the botanical and scientific community and the promotion of Australian flora.
Hugh Andrew O'Neill For distinguished service to architecture, through contributions to tertiary education and the fostering of relations with Asia, particularly Indonesia.
Elaine Janet Paton For distinguished service to the rural community, particularly as an advocate for the role of women in agriculture and through contributions to educational programs.
Professor Sally Redman For distinguished service to public health through leadership in the care of women with breast cancer, contributions to research and higher education and the promotion of relationships between researchers, policy makers and practitioners.
Professor Marilyn Bernice Renfree For distinguished service to biology, particularly through leadership in the research into marsupial reproduction, and to the scientific community through contributions to professional organisations.
Emeritus Professor George Ernest Rogers For distinguished service to biochemistry through contributions to tertiary education and leadership of research into the molecular structure and growth processes of wool and hair.
Clive Robert Weeks For distinguished service to engineering through leadership roles in the development of key civil works projects and through contributions to professional and educational organisations.
Dr Peter William Weiss AM For distinguished service to the arts, particularly orchestral music through philanthropic support and advisory roles.
The Hon Dr Christine Ann Wheeler QC For distinguished service to the judiciary and the law, through leadership in the administration of justice and contributions to legal education, as a mentor to women, and to the community of Western Australia.
The Hon Justice Margaret Jean White For distinguished service to the judiciary and the law, through leadership in administration, contributions to education and law reform, and to the community of Queensland.
Tony Wurramarrba For distinguished service to the Indigenous community of the Groote Eylandt Archipelago through leadership and advocacy for improved services and infrastructure.
Professor Helen Maria Zorbas For distinguished service to public health through leadership in the delivery of improved information and services to cancer patients and their families and contributions to research and clinical trials.

Military DivisionEdit

Branch Recipient Citation Notes
Navy Rear Admiral James Goldrick For distinguished service as Commander, Border Protection Command, Commander, Joint Education and Training, and Commandant of the Australian Defence Force Academy, and for outstanding scholarship in the study of Australian naval history. [3]
Army Major General Grant Douglas Cavenagh For distinguished service to the Australian Defence Force as Commander Joint Logistics and as Head Land Systems Division.
Major General Paul Fogarty For distinguished service as Deputy Commander Joint Task Force 633 in Iraq, Director General Personnel - Army and as Head People Capability.

Member (AM)Edit

General DivisionEdit

Recipient Citation Notes
Mitchell David Aanjou For significant service to optometry and public health, particularly in the Indigenous community, as a researcher, clinician and educator. [4]
The Honourable John Joseph Aquilina For significant service to the Parliament of New South Wales, and to the community.
Howard Bamsey PSM For significant service to public administration, particularly in the area of climate change and energy efficiency.
Emeritus Professor Gordon Alfred Barclay For significant service to tertiary education in New South Wales, particularly in the field of chemistry.
Emeritus Professor Allan Douglas Barton † For significant service to accounting and economics as an author, researcher, educator and mentor.
Dean Bryan Barton-Smith For significant service to the sport of athletics, and to people who are deaf or hard of hearing through the development of sport and recreation opportunities.
Dr Warwick Carl Bateman OAM For significant service to youth through administrative and leadership roles with the Scouting movement in Australia.
Dr Brian Michael Boettcher For significant service to psychiatry as a clinician and educator.
Associate Professor Stuart Leigh Boland For significant service to medicine through leadership roles in professional organisations, and as a surgeon and educator.
The Reverend Emeritus Professor Gary Donald Bouma For significant service to sociology as an academic, to interfaith dialogue, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.
Robert Clements Brown For significant service to the superannuation and funds management industry.
Dr Gavan John Butler For significant service to economics and political science as an academic, researcher and educator.
Professor William Edward Cartwright For significant service to cartography and geospatial science as an academic, researcher and educator.
Paul Cattermole For significant service to the community of the Northern Territory through the planning and management of major sporting and cultural events.
Donald William Challen For significant service to economics, and to public administration in Tasmania in the treasury and finance sector.
Associate Professor Andrew Donald Cochrane For significant service to adolescent and adult congenital heart disease as a clinician, researcher and educator, and through humanitarian and philanthropic contributions.
Keith Osborne Collett For significant service to sustainable land management practices and water conservation.
Dr Brian Leslie Cornish OAM RFD ED For significant service to medicine as an orthopaedic surgeon, to forestry and conservation, and to the community.
Ian Thomas Croser For significant service to science through electronic communication and radar and related technologies.
Associate Professor Jack Cross For significant service to tertiary education in South Australia, particularly in the field of art and design, and to Indigenous education.
Ewen Graham Crouch For significant service to the law as a contributor to legal professional organisations, and to the community through executive roles with Mission Australia.
The Right Reverend Andrew William Curnow For significant service to the Anglican Church of Australia through leadership roles.
Dr Marianne Josephine Dacy For significant service to interfaith dialogue, and to the Congregation of Our Lady of Sion.
Professor Stephen Misha Davis For significant service to medicine in the field of neurology.
Grant Raymond De Fries For significant service to youth through administrative and leadership roles with the Scouting movement in New South Wales.
Margaret Ann Devlin For significant service to youth, particularly through the Guiding movement in Victoria, and to the sport of women's hockey.
Edward Donnelly For significant service to the community through leadership in the promotion of the health and welfare of men through the Australian Men's Shed Association.
Professor Michael Andrew Dopita For significant service to science in the field of astronomy and astrophysics.
John Doust For significant service to the building and construction industry through executive and leadership roles.
Dr Alan William Duncan For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric intensive care as a clinician and educator.
John Robert Dunkley For significant service to the exploration, science and conservation of caves and karsts.
Michael John Dysart For significant service to architecture.
Dr Mark Francis Ellis For significant service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology, and to eye health in Indonesia and Timor-Leste.
Bruce Neil Esplin For significant service to the emergency management sector in Victoria.
Dr David Alexander Evans For significant service to science and innovation through commercialising and developing new technologies.
Kerrie Margaret Eyers For significant service to psychology, particularly through mental health program administration.
Graeme David Fair For significant service to the sport of tennis through a range of administrative and leadership roles, and to the community.
Elizabeth Fisher For significant service to the community through organisations and advisory bodies that promote social justice and the interests of women.
Dr Hardinge Guy Fitzhardinge For significant service to conservation and the sustainable management of threatened species, and to the agricultural industry.
Anne Fogarty For significant service to equity, access and advancement of education in Western Australia.
The Honourable Robert Clive Fordham For significant service to the Parliament of Victoria, to education, to the Anglican Church in Australia, and to tourism and economic development.
Emeritus Professor Philip Jack Foreman For significant service to tertiary education, particularly in the area of special education, and to people with a disability.
David Anthony Forsyth For significant service to the aviation industry through a range of administrative and leadership roles.
Professor Emeritus Maurice William French For significant service to tertiary education through a range of leadership roles, to the preservation of local history, and to the study of the humanities.
Christine Mary Gee For significant service to international relations and the people of Nepal, particularly through the provision of education, health and environmental programs.
John Aubrey Gibson † For significant service to international relations as an advocate for human rights.
Professor Malcolm George Gillies For significant service to tertiary education through leadership roles, and to the humanities, particularly as a scholar of musicology.
Eric John Goodwin For significant service to the community through educational organisations, and to business.
Professor Ian Charles Goulter For significant service to tertiary education, particularly through rural and regional engagement.
Dr David Leslie Grantham PSM For significant service to public health in the area of occupational hygiene.
Laurence Francis Harkin For significant service to the community, particularly through the care and protection of people with a disability.
Russell John Hawkins For significant service to the community through leadership roles in the development of facilities for the support of parents, children and the aged.
Ronald Kenneth Heinrich For significant service to the law, and to the legal profession.
The Reverend Harry John Herbert For significant service to the community through leadership and advocacy roles in the area of social justice and welfare.
The Revend Roger Adrian Herft For significant service to the Anglican Church of Australia through leadership roles in ecumenical and interfaith relations and advocacy for social justice.
Mary "Louise" Herron For significant service to the performing arts through leadership and advisory roles.
Jill Lesley Hickson For significant service to the community through leadership roles in organisations supporting the arts, culture, tourism, the environment and education.
Clive Perry Hildebrand For significant service to business, particularly through leadership in the promotion of international relations and the protection of the sugar industry, and to tertiary education.
John Kinloch Hindmarsh For significant service to building and construction in the Australian Capital Territory, and to business.
Michael Hintze For significant service to the community through philanthropic contributions to organisations supporting the arts, health, and education.
Philip James Hoffmann For significant service to the travel and tourism industry through contributions to professional associations and the development of training standards.
Adjunct Professor David Anthony Hood For significant service to environmental engineering as an educator and researcher, through contributions to professional organisations, and to public awareness of sustainability.
Professor William Roy Jackson For significant service to science in the field of organic chemistry as an educator and researcher.
Kenneth John Johnson For significant service to the development of water resources for irrigation and hydroelectricity as an engineer.
Stephen John Jones For significant service to local government and the community of the Lockyer Valley, particularly in relation to the Queensland floods in 2010 and 2011.
Andrew Gabriel Kaldor For significant service to the arts, particularly orchestral music through advisory roles and philanthropy.
Margaret Dean "Meg" Larkin For significant service to the arts as a leader and advocate of regional organisations.
Geoffrey William Law For significant service to conservation and the environment, particularly in Tasmania.
Dr Michael John Llewellyn-smith For significant service to local government through the promotion of city and state relations and planning.
The Honourable Dr Jane Diane Lomax-Smith For significant service to the Parliament and the community of South Australia.
Malcolm William Long For significant service to the performing arts and to the broadcasting and communications industries.
Sandy Charles Longworth For significant service to engineering through leadership and advisory roles in research, training and professional organisations.
Dr David Alistair Lonie For significant service to psychiatry, particularly in the field of infant and adolescent mental health.
Dr Isla Ellen Lonie † For significant service to medicine in the field of psychiatry, and to professional associations.
Errol James McGarry For significant service to science and technology, particularly through research and development in the field of chemistry. [5]
Sandra Veronica McPhee For significant service to business and to the community through leadership and advisory roles.
John David Maddock For significant service to vocational education and training, and to the sport of basketball.
David William Merchant For significant service to the rail industry through national structural reform and infrastructure upgrades.
Associate Professor Jenó Emil Marosszeky For significant service to rehabilitation medicine, and through contributions to people with arthritis.
Dr Ian William Marshall AE For significant service to the community of Queensland as a medical practitioner and through contributions to the cattle industry and rural education.
The Honourable Justice Glenn Charles Martin For significant service to the law, particularly through contributions to the Australian Bar Association, and to the community of Queensland.
James Edward Maxwell For significant service to sport, particularly cricket, as a commentator, and to the community.
Wayne Ashley Merton For significant service to the Parliament of New South Wales, and to the community.
Robert Gordon Miller For significant service to the community, particularly through contributions to people with a disability.
Dr Christopher Mitchell For significant service to medicine as a general practitioner through leadership roles in clinical practice, education and professional organisations.
David Edward Mitchell For significant service to conservation and the environment as a volunteer and volunteer advocate.
Jill Elizabeth Morgan For significant service to the promotion of multicultural and Indigenous art through leadership roles in arts organisations.
Professor Jonathan Mark Morris For significant service to maternal and infant health as a clinician, educator, patient advocate and researcher.
Christopher John Moseley For significant service to linguistics through the preservation of Indigenous and endangered languages.
Jacob George Mye MBE, OAM For significant service to the Indigenous communities of the Torres Strait.
The Reverend Dr Anthony George Nancarrow For significant service to the Uniting Church in South Australia.
Juliana Ampofowaa Nkrumah For significant service to the community, particularly the welfare of women and refugees.
Linda Jane O'Brien For significant service to secondary education through leadership and innovative practices, and to the community.
Timothy John O'Brien For significant service to the community of Berri, South Australia.
Julien William O'Connell For significant service to the community, and to the Catholic Church through leadership roles within health and governance services.
Francis Michael O'Halloran For significant service to business through leadership in the insurance industry and the promotion of corporate philanthropy.
Mary Anne O'Loughlin For significant service to public administration through the development of social policies, the reform of federal financial relations and government services.
Tania Palmer For significant service to the community, particularly street children and families in Cambodia, through the Green Gecko Project.
George Papadopoulos For significant service to the multicultural community of Victoria through the development of public policy, programs and services.
Dr Nicholas George Pappas For significant service to the sport of rugby league football, to the arts, and to the Greek-Australian community.
Neil Perry For significant service to the community as a benefactor of and fundraiser for charities and as a chef and restaurateur.
Jimmy Viet Tuan Pham For significant service to the community, particularly children in Vietnam, through KOTO International.
Associate Professor Jonathan Phillips For significant service to mental health as a forensic psychiatrist, particularly through contributions to professional organisations.
Norma Margaret Plummer For significant service to the sport of netball as a coach and representative player.
Robin Andrew Poke For significant service to the sport of rowing and the Olympic movement as an administrator, journalist and author.
Ann Kathleen Porter For significant service to people who are deaf or hard of hearing through executive and advocacy roles.
Emeritus Professor Owen Edward Potter For significant service to chemical engineering through leadership in the areas of education, research and development, and to the Catholic Church.
Alan Nalder Powell For significant service to the community of South Australia through governance of welfare and church organisations and as a philanthropist.
Dr Jan Desma Pratt For significant service to child health nursing through leadership in the area of professional development.
Dr David Anthony Rand For significant service to science and technological development in the area of energy storage, particularly rechargeable batteries.
Professor Paul Murray Redmond For significant service to the law through contributions to legal education and professional bodies, and to the community.
Professor Bruce William Robinson For significant service to medicine in the area of research into asbestos-related cancers, and to the community, particularly through support to fathers.
Professor Abdullah Saeed For significant service to tertiary education in the field of Islamic studies, and to the community, particularly through the promotion of interfaith dialogue.
Antonino Schiavello For significant service to business, particularly in the manufacturing and construction industries, and to the community of Victoria.
Janine Betty Schmidt For significant service to the promotion of library services and information sciences, particularly through the development of electronic access initiatives.
Emeritus Professor Steven Schwartz For significant service to tertiary education, to the community, and to mental health.
Kathryn Shauna Selby For significant service to the arts as a concert pianist and performer of chamber music.
Professor Dinesh Selva For significant service to ophthalmology and visual sciences as an academic, clinician and researcher and through contributions to professional organisations.
Professor Peter Allan Silburn For significant service to medicine as a neurologist, particularly in the treatment of neurodegenerative diseases.
Professor David Owen Sillence For significant service to medicine in the field of clinical genetics.
Professor Anne Simmons For significant service to biomedical engineering, as an academic and administrator.
Dr Michael Alexander Smith For significant service to archaeological scholarship, particularly of the Australian desert regions.
Professor Roger Smith For significant service to medical research and development in the Hunter region and in the field of maternal health.
Graham Joseph Smorgon For significant service to business, and to the community of Victoria.
Emeritus Professor Richard Speare For significant service to medical and biological research through leadership roles in the areas of public health and wildlife conservation.
Graham George Spurling ED For significant service to business, and to the community of South Australia.
Emeritus Professor Robert Lynton Stable For significant service to the community of Queensland through innovative and strategic management in the areas of tertiary education and health.
Jock Hewett Statton OAM For significant service to the veteran community of South Australia.
Susan Winston Talbot For significant service to international relations, particularly through promotion of the arts.
Benedict Taylor For significant service to the Indigenous community of Western Australia through contributions to a range of social justice and humanitarian rights issues.
Mark Tedeschi QC For significant service to the law as a prosecutor, and to photography
Robert Bain Thomas For significant service to the community of New South Wales through contributions to library governance, and to business.
Gianfraco Tomasi For significant service to business through leadership roles in the electrical contracting industry, and to the community.
Professor Kristine Margaret Toohey For significant service to sport as an academic and researcher and through contributions to professional organisations.
Professor Michael James Toole For significant service to international health, particularly through leadership in medical research.
Kenneth Irving Turner For significant service to tertiary education, particularly in the political history of New South Wales.
Judy Verlin For significant service to the community of Ballarat.
Associate Professor Jitendra Kantilal Vohra For significant service to medicine in the field of cardiology.
Alan George Waldron For significant service to the sport of baseball, and to the community.
Bruce William Walker For significant service to the Indigenous communities of remote Australia and the Northern Territory, and to the sport of cricket.
Emeritus Professor John Gilbert Wallace PSM For significant service to tertiary education.
Leigh Robert Whicker For significant service to the sport of Australian rules football in South Australia.
Mary-Louise Williams For significant service to the museum sector and the preservation of maritime history.
Lynette Robyn Willox For significant service to people with a disability in Western Australia.
Bethia "Beth" Wilson For significant service to the community of Victoria through the provision of dispute resolution in the area of health services.
Yvonne Ethel Wilson For significant service to the community of Griffith, particularly through contributions to the protection of women and children.
Bill Wood For significant service to the community and the Legislative Assembly of the Australian Capital Territory.
Dr Glenda Kaye Wood For significant service to medicine in the field of dermatology.
Emeritus Professor Neville David Yeomans For significant service to tertiary education, research and clinical practice in the field of medicine.
Kenneth Hudson Youdale DFC, OAM For significant service to the community, particularly as an advocate for people affected by thalidomide.
Derek Bernard Young For significant service to the community of Victoria through contributions to the performing arts and higher education, and to philanthropy.
Dr Jane Louise Zimmerman For significant service to the community as an advocate and promoter of the status and health of women.

Military DivisionEdit

Branch Recipient Citation Notes
Navy Captain Jonathan David Sadleir For exceptional performance of duties as the Director Navy Continuous Improvement, Commanding Officer HMAS Parramatta and as Staff Officer Global Operations. [6]
Army Major General Stephen Julian Day DSC For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force as Commander of the 7th Brigade and Head Joint Capability Coordination.
Lieutenant Colonel Michael Edward Garraway For exceptional service in the field of officer career management in 2009 and as Commanding Officer, 7th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment, from 2010 to 2012.
Major General Paul David McLachlan CSC For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force as the Director General Development and Plans-Army, and as the Commander of the 7th Brigade.
Brigadier Barry Neil McManus CSC For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force as the Director General Capability and Plans and as the Army Attache to the United States of America.
Brigadier Jane Maree Spalding For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the fields of recruiting and strategic reform.
Colonel Wade Bradley Stothart For exceptional service as Commanding Officer Timor Leste Battle Group-Four, Commanding Officer of the 3rd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment, Military Assistant to the Commander Forces Command and Director of Officer Career Management-Army.

Medal (OAM)Edit

General DivisionEdit

Recipient Citation Notes
Lieta Acquarola For service to the hospitality industry, and to a range of charitable organisations. [7]
John Geoffrey Adnams For service to business and commerce, and to the community.
Francis Xavier Alcorta For service to veterans and their families, and to journalism.
Maree Sarah Allen For service to highland dancing as a teacher, adjudicator and administrator.
Dr Mustafa Abbas Ally For service to the community through the promotion of interfaith harmony.
Phillip Gregory Anderson For service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011.
Pamela Clare Archer For service to music, and to the community of Taree.
Russell Joseph Ardley For service to youth through Mornington Peninsula Youth Enterprises.
Meredith Claire Arnold For service to the community of Waikerie.
Krishna Arora For service to the community through multicultural and aged welfare organisations.
Philip Henry Asker For service to the tourism industry, and to the community.
Dr Francis Atchison For service to the community of New England as a historian and educator.
Philadelphia Alaine Atkinson For service to the community, particularly people with a disability.
Brian Laurence Baldwin For service to the community of Inverell through a range of organisations.
John Graeme Balfour For service to the community, particularly veterans.
Ronald Frederick Barnes For service to youth through the Scouting movement.
Donald James Barton For service to the community through church and welfare organisations.
Dr Malcolm Baxter For service to medicine as an ear, nose and throat specialist.
Olga Lillian Bayley For service to the community as a supporter of charitable organisations.
Clinical Professor Graeme Leslie Beardmore For service to medicine in the field of dermatology.
Dr Allan Kenneth Beavis For service to music, and to education.
Linda Karen Beilharz For service to the community, and to polar exploration.
Philip William Bell For service to education, and to the community.
John Maxwell Benyon For service to radio broadcasting, and to the community.
Robert Alan Blake For service to surf lifesaving as an administrator and official.
Eftihia Angelica Bland For service to the community through charitable organisations.
Terence Paul Boardman For service to surf lifesaving, and to the community.
John Samuel Bolitho For service to the community of Finley.
Brendan Matthew Bolton For service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011.
Kevin John Borger For service to veterans and their families, and to people with a disability.
Peter Gerard Boyce For service to the community of the Sunshine Coast.
Robert Arthur Breeden † For service to conservation and the environment, and to the community.
Dr James Ernest Breheny For service to medical administration.
Dr Nellie Dianne Bresciani For service to music, to the visual arts, and to the community.
David John Briegel For service to the community through charitable and historical organisations.
Tessie Florence Brill For service to the community of the Northern Rivers.
Victor Vincent Brill
Jeffrey Ross Britton For service to conservation and the environment, and to the community.
John Winton Broombey
Colin McIntyre Brown For service to the community of the Riverina, particularly as an educator.
Kenneth Raymond Brown For service to the sport of tennis through administrative roles.
Colin Francis Browne For service to the sport of athletics, to education, and to the community.
Jennifer Mary Bryant For service to wildlife conservation.
Walter Buldo For service to the community, particularly veterans and their families.
Richard Alfred Burns For service to botany, as an author and conservationist.
Raelene Mary Bussenschutt For service to the community through health, agricultural and women's organisations.
Phillip Anthony Butler For service to the community of Glenorchy.
Hazel Dawn Butorac For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Betty Iris Byrne For service to the community of Burnie.
Commodore Ian Arthur Callaway RAN (Retired) For service to veterans and their families.
Donald Cameron For service to local government, to conservation and the environment, and to the community, particularly through Lions International.
Dr John Dominic Cannon For service to the sport of sailing.
The Reverend Father George Carpis For service to the Greek Orthodox Church, and to the community.
Professor Vincent Caruso For service to medicine in the field of pathology.
Norma Alice Castaldi For service to the community as a fundraiser and volunteer.
Nigel Phillip Caswell For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Joanne Cavanagh For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Stephen Lindsay Cavanagh For service to education, and to the sport of rugby league football.
John Laurence Chadban For service to local government, and to the community of the Great Lakes region.
Brian Erskine Chaseling MBE For service to veterans and their families.
Dr Kee Cheung For service to the Chinese community of Brisbane.
Alan Charles Clough For service to the sports of Australian Rules football and lawn bowls, and to the community.
Robert Edward Clyne For service to the community, particularly through the Freemasonry movement.
Patricia June Conolly For service to the community of the Sunshine Coast.
Jane Louise Cooke For service to the sport of gymnastics as an administrator.
Joanne Frances Court For service to the community as an advocate for health, early childhood development and conservation organisations.
Kenneth John Craddock For service to the community of Narrabri, particularly veterans and their families.
Heather Janice Crombie For service to the community through remote health organisations.
Carole Crommelin For service to the community through health and charitable organisations.
Wilbur Henry Cross For service to music as a bandmaster, teacher and mentor.
Ronald James Cumming For service to the community of Bunyip.
Alan Richard Curry For service to the community, particularly veterans and their families.
Peter Howard Dale For service to the performing arts, and to the community of Ballarat.
Marilyn Jean Dann For service to the deaf and hearing impaired.
John Gerard Davies For service to youth through a range of organisations.
Councillor John Neville Davis For service to local government, and to the community of Orange.
Douglas Charles Daws For service to the mining industry, to local government, and to the community of Kalgoorlie.
Robert Alan Dawson For service to the community as a volunteer.
Wadacita Day For service to the trade union movement, and to the community.
Neil Dickins For service to the community through social welfare and sporting organisations.
Margot Balfour Dods For service to music through administrative roles.
Colleen Frances Dolan For service to people with a disability.
The Reverend Father Ignatius Tyson Doneley For service to the community through Catholic education organisations.
Patrick Joseph Donnellan For service to the community of Gosford.
Thomas Henry Donohue For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
William Keith Downie For service to business, and to the community.
Alan Ralph Duggan For service to the community of the Huon Valley.
John Stephen Dwyer For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Leslie David Elcome For service to people with a disability.
Alan Frederick Elliott For service to photography.
Patrick George Emery For service to the community through health and charitable organisations.
Trevor Farrell For service to people with a disability. [8]
Jules Mark Feldman For service to the print media industry.
Graham Henry Felton For service to the community through aged care organisations.
Michael Angel Fernandez For service to the community through public health programs.
Holly Ferrara For service to youth through the Scouting movement.
Juanita Mary Field For service to the community through church and women's organisations.
Jack Leonard Fisher For service to the community through a range of Jewish organisations.
Joseph Fleming ED For service to the community, and to aged care.
Deborah Fleming-Bauer For service to the television industry.
Roy Alton Flynn For service to local government, and to the community.
Wendy Folvig For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Major Norman Glyn Ford (Retired) For service to the community.
Ronald Neil Forte For service to surf lifesaving, and to the community.
Professor Bradley Scott Frankum For service to medicine as an educator and administrator.
Albert William Gamble For service to youth through the Scouting movement.
Geoffrey Philip Garnett For service to the sport of athletics as an official and administrator.
Glen David Garrick For service to surf lifesaving.
Yvon Albert Gatineau For service to the community of Lightning Ridge.
Dr Robert Gerner For service to architectural education, particularly in the field of urban design.
Mark Bradley Geyer For service to the sport of Rugby League football, and to the community through a range of charitable organisations.
Dr Francesco Giacobbe For service to the Italian community of New South Wales.
Richard James Giddings For service to the community of Brighton.
Lionel Herbert Gillman For service to the community through Lions Australia.
Giuseppe Gianpiero Guigni For service to the community through multicultural and charitable organisations.
Gordon Holland Glascock For service to the community.
Brian Thomas Gleeson For service to the community of South Australia through the management of sporting events.
Mary Laelia Glen † For service to local government, and to the community of Condobolin.
Peter John Goers For service to the community as a radio broadcaster.
Frederick Charles Goode For service to veterans and their families.
John Kevin Goodfellow For service to education.
Robin Leslie Gordon For service to the preservation of social and local history, and to the community.
Carolyn Mary Gould For service to the cashmere industry, and to the community.
Bernard Frederick Graham For service to the community through a range of organisations.
David Graham For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Keith Cyril Graham For service to the community of Swansea.
William Hamilton Grant For service to business, and to the community.
Ross Grayson For service to the community of Killarney.
Roger Michael Greenan For service to the community through contributions to men's health and well-being.
Doreen Clare Greenham For service to the community of Balranald.
Maureen Joy Grieve For service to the community of Ballina.
Bruce Atkin Griffiths For service to the automotive manufacturing industry, and to the community.
Geoffrey Leonard Grimish For service to the community through fundraising activities.
Sydney Grolman For service to the community.
The Honourable Paul Marshall Guest QC For service to the community, and to the sport of rowing.
Harmick Hacobian For service to the Armenian community.
Christopher Ben Halford For service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011.
Ted Hamilton For service to the performing arts, and to the community.
Noel Bernard Hannant For service to the community of Toowoomba.
Warwick William Hansen For service to the community, and to the funeral industry.
Thomas Frank Harding ED For service to the community through historical and service organisations.
Trevor Albert Hargreaves For service to the community of Yarrawonga.
Alan Murray Harper For service to education.
Antona Harris For service to the community.
Dr James Michael Harris For service to veterinary science and animal welfare.
Beryl Gwendalen Hay For service to the blind and partially sighted.
Peter John Hayes-Williams For service to veterans and their families.
Raymond Shane Hayden For service to radio broadcasting.
Charles Harry Heath For service to the real estate industry, and to the community.
Robert Glen Heinrich For service to the information technology industry.
Douglas Rayment Henderson For service to veterans and their families, and to youth.
Nina Olive Higgins For service to the community of Bundaberg.
Margaret Ann Hodgens For service to the community of Inverell.
Robert John Holloway For service to the community, and to veterans and their families.
Trevor William Holloway For service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011.
Dr Miriam Frances Holmes For service to youth through the Guiding movement.
Susan Ruth Hoopmann For service to local government.
Dr John Dennis Horton For service to medicine, and to the community.
Richard Lancelot House For service to conservation and the environment, and to the community.
Louise Amelia Howden-Smith For service to the performing arts, particularly ballet.
Catherine Gai Howells For service to physiotherapy, and to people with a disability.
Suzanne Joy Hoyle For service to the community through health care organisations.
Leslie Irene Huggins † For service to local government, and to the community of Alice Springs.
Professor Robert Iansek For service to medicine in the field of neurology.
Robert John Irvine For service to education, to regional development, and to the community.
Peter Boutros Jabbour For service to the community through multicultural and charitable organisations.
Sigmund Alexander Jablonski For service to Vietnam veterans.
Clifford Robert Jackson For service to the blind and partially sighted, and to the aviation industry.
William Robert Jackson PSM For service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011.
Edward Jaku For service to the Jewish community.
Claude Justin Jeanneret For service to surf lifesaving.
Harold Dawson Johnston † For service to the community through aged care and charitable organisations.
Dr Anthony Douglas Jordan For service to the Australian wine industry as a wine maker, administrator and judge.
Sigmund Jörgensen For service to the visual arts, and to the community.
Raivo Kalamae For service to the community through multicultural and veterans' organisation.
Patricia May Kennedy For service to veterans and their families, particularly as an entertainer.
Lillace Mary Kenta For service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011.
Malcolm John Kerr For service to the Parliament of New South Wales.
Anthony Khouri For service to the community through multicultural organisations.
Norma King For service to the community as a historian.
George Klein For service to community health through drug and alcohol related programs.
Christine Anne Knight For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Brian James Kotz For service to the community, particularly veterans and their families.
David Allan Lane For service to local government, and to the community.
Anne Merle Lang For service to the community through sporting and fitness organisations.
Margaret Ruth Lange For service to music as an educator and administrator.
Diane Therese Langmack For service to the community through charitable and women's organisations.
Patricia Anne Lanham For service to the community, particularly through mental health organisations.
Max Andrew Laurie For service to the community.
George Lazaris For service to the community through multicultural organisation.
Anne Elizabeth Leadbeater For service to the community of Kinglake, particularly in the aftermath of the 2009 Victorian Bushfires.
Lloyd Christie Leah For service to conservation and the environment.
Hugh Lee For service to the Chinese community of Eastwood.
James Kyungkyu Lee For service to the Korean community of Canterbury.
Allan Andrew Lees For service to the performing arts.
Bruce David Lindenmayer For service to conservation and the environment.
Russell John Loane For service to engineering in the field of illumination.
Sister Berneice Mary Loch For service to the community through the Institute of Sisters of Mercy.
Kerry Thomas Longeran For service to the media, and to the community.
Patrick John Long For service to the aerial mustering industry.
Richard Craig Longmore For service to herpetology, particularly the study of snakes and lizards.
Mary Elizabeth Lovett For service to the blind and partially sighted, and to the community.
Theda Claire Lowe For service to the performing arts.
Charles Lowles For service to local government, and to the community.
Abigail Margaret Luders For service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011.
Margaret Mary Lynch For service to the community through adult multicultural education.
Richard John Lytham For service to surf lifesaving.
Alexander Urquhart McArthur For service to the community through Oxfam Australia. [9]
Hugh Calmar McCrindle For service to the community of Taree.
Shane William MacDonald For service to the community of the Darling Downs.
Andrew John McDougall For service to the community of Orange through social welfare organisations.
Robin James McKenzie For service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011.
Ian Geoffrey McKeown For service to the community, particularly veterans and their families.
Archibald John McLeish For service to the community of Albury.
Patrick MacMillan For service to the community through Alzheimer's Australia New South Wales.
Brigadier Philip John McNamara CSC, ESM (Retired) For service to the community, particularly veterans and their families.
Alexander McDonald McNeill For service to veterans and their families.
Donald Lane MacRaild For service to the community through the Vanuatu Prevention of Blindness Project.
Nisia Margaret MacRaild
Herbert Charles Mangelsdorf For service to sport, particularly lawn bowls.
Dr Michael William Moroney For service to the sport of athletics, particularly triathlon.
Dr Joseph Julius Masika For service to the community through multicultural and social welfare organisations.
Dr Artis Visvaldis Medenis For service to veterinary science, and to the community.
Pamela Mendels For service to the community as a volunteer with Jewish organisations.
Peter William Middleton † For service to music, and to the community.
Dennis Davis Miles For service to the sport of football.
Peter Bertram Mill For service to the community, particularly in the field of radio communications.
Lieutenant Commander Christopher Anthony Mills (Retired) For service to the community of Townsville.
Dr Richard Morley Milner For service to the community, particularly through Rotary International.
Rosa Frances Miot For service to people with a disability, particularly through sport and recreation.
Paul Francis Molloy For service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011.
Leanne Deirdre Morgan For service to diving as an administrator and coach.
Ian Richard Morison For service to the community, particularly through contributions to pipe band performance.
Belinda Morrison For service to the Australian music industry as a performer and advocate.
David John Motteram For service to the community.
George Alan Murdoch For service to education in isolated communities.
Councillor Antonio Anthony Mustaca For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Dr Geoffrey Vernon Mutton For service to medicine in the field of orthopaedic surgery.
Filippo Navarra For service to the community.
Bernard Patrick "Doc" Neeson For service to the performing arts as a singer and songwriter, and to the community.
Desmond John Nelson For service to conservation and the environment, particularly in central Australia.
Coralie Dawn Newman For service to the sport of netball as an administrator.
Dobe Newton For service to the performing arts as an entertainer and advocate.
Audrey Margaret Nicholls For service to the performing arts, particularly ballet.
Hedley Nicholson For service to the sport of tennis, and to the community of Parkes.
Gillian Cavendish Nikakis For service to nursing through mental health support program.
Charles William Oakenfull For service to the community as a foster carer.
Patricia Gwendoline Oakenfull
Robert Bruce O'Callaghan For service to the Australian wine industry, and to the community of the Barossa Valley.
Judith Mary Ohana For service to aged care.
Richard Norman Olesinski For service to conservation and the environment, and to surf lifesaving.
Duncan Ord For service to the performing arts as an administrator.
Peter O'Shaughnessy For service to the performing arts as a writer, theatre director, actor, historian and folklorist.
Anthony Philip Oxley For service to the visual arts, and to the community.
Roslyn Mary Oxley
Helen Paatsch For service to the community of Colac.
Louise Mary Page For service to the performing arts.
Graham Dudley Parham For service to equestrian sport.
David Parkin For service to the sport of Australian rules football as an administrator, coach and player.
James Harrison Parkins For service to the community through service organisations.
Graham David Partridge For service to the community through a range of organisations.
The Very Reverend Father Diogenis Patsouris For service to the Greek Orthodox Church, and to the community.
Diana Mary Patterson For service to conservation and the environment.
Yvonne Maureen Pattinson For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Maxwell James Peake For service to the sport of harness racing, and to the community.
Pasquale Pedulla For service to the community through multicultural and aged care organisations.
Dr Dawn Margaret Peel For service to the community of Colac as a local historian.
Brian Joseph Pennington For service to people with a disability, particularly through 'Wheelchairs Rule OK' Disability Camps.
Dr George Christopher Peponis For service to the sport of rugby league football, and to the community.
Malcolm John Peters For service to primary industry, to regional development, and to the community.
Steven Peuschel For service to the community through health care organisations.
Deânne Cynthia Phillips For service to the community of Orange through social welfare organisations, particularly for youth and the aged.
Winston Churchill Phillips For service to local government, and to the community of the Monaro and Snowy Mountains region.
William Anthony "Bill" Phippen For service to people with disability, and to the community.
Robert Ian Pollock For service to the community through the St Vincent de Paul Society.
William Alfred Polwarth For service to the community of Geelong.
Graham Lewis Porter For service to the community through sporting, youth and service organisation.
Barbara Jean Prangnell For service to youth, particularly through The Girls' Brigade.
Keith Albert Pretty PSM For service to local government, and to the community.
Bruce Edward Price For service to the community of Ballarat.
Agostino Puopolo For service to the sport of athletics as an administrator and coach.
Barbara Patrick Quinn For service to the Northern Rivers community.
Michael Forsyth Rabbitt For service to the community through a range of charitable organisations.
Alan Henry Rae For service to the community, particularly through Rotary International.
Professor Ajay Rene For service to medicine in the field of urogynaecology.
Harold Joseph Reardon For service to the community of Gundagai.
Dr John William Reggars For service to community health as a chiropractor.
Wulf Ernest Reichler For service to local government, to conservation and the environment, and to the community.
Dr John Cracroft Rice For service to medicine as an ear, nose and throat specialist.
Alan Thorold Richardson For service to veterans and their families, and to the community of Belmont.
Denise Kaye Richardson For service to the community through charitable and sporting organisations.
Donald Gilbert Roach For service to veterans and their families.
Bernice Patricia Roberts For service to the community of Seaton.
David John Roberts For service to surf lifesaving.
Frank Arthur Roberts For service to community health, particularly through patient support services.
Ian Thomas Roberts For service to the community of Blyth.
Peter Llewelyn Roberts For service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011.
Trevor William Robinson For service to human rights, particularly as an advocate for the gay and lesbian community.
Dr Mark Alexander Robson For service to community health, particularly through the Melton Cancer Support Group.
Brett Stephen Roenfeldt For service to the real estate industry through administrative roles.
Antonio Romeo For service to the community as a supporter of a range of local organisations.
Elizabeth Romeo
Dr Jon David Rosenthal For service to the visual arts as promoter of Australian artists.
Phillip Joseph Russo For service to local government, and to the community of Parramatta.
Barry Thomas Ryan For service to the performing arts, particularly opera.
Desmond Kearns Ryan For service to people with disabilities.
Paul Andrew Salisbury For service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011. [10]
Daniel John Salmon For service to the community of Albury Wodonga, particularly through the Australian Air Force Cadets.
Michael Reginald Scarce For service to the community of Camden.
Paul Martin Schremmer For service to industrial design.
Dr John Charles Schwartz For service to international relations, particularly through the African AIDS Foundation.
Rosalie Gae Schwartz
Bernard George Scobie For service to the community through youth and charitable organisations.
Reginald Hugh Sellers For service to the sport of cricket, particularly as an administrator.
Nancy Maria Assunta Serg For service to the Maltese community of New South Wales.
The Reverend Father Thomas Harold Shanahan For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.
Dr Navaratnam Shanmuganathan For service to the Tamil community of Victoria.
Gregory Roger Shannon For service to the building and construction industry through vocational training and education.
Mervyn Ray Sharman For service to local government, and to the community of Glen Innes.
Kevin Vincent Sheehan For service to the sport of Australian Rules football.
John Vincent Sidgreaves † For service to pharmacy, and to the community.
Rosalie Anne Silverstein For service to the community through educational, charitable and Jewish organisations.
Wendy Susan Simpson For service to the community through a range of women's and youth organisations.
Group Captain Arthur William Skimin (Retired) For service to the community, particularly veterans and their families.
Michael William Small For service to the Indigenous communities of Queensland.
Rosemary Louise Smart For service to the community through local and historical organisations.
Barrie Robert Standford For service to surf lifesaving.
Loreen Olive Stanhope For service to the community through language programs assisting migrants and refugees.
Barry James Stanton For service to sports administration and to the sport of athletics.
Benjamin Stewart For service to youth through the Australian Air Force Cadets.
Suzanne Ruby Stoddart For service to the community of Dunedoo.
Henry Paul Street For service to the community through Rotary International.
Nancy Margaret Strickland For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Thomas Neil Strickland
Diane Lois Sullivan For service to the community of Evandale.
Christina Monsarrat Sumner For service to the visual arts.
Shirley Mary Symes For service to the community of Charters Towers.
Dr Richard Joohuat Tan For service to medicine, and to the community of Biloela.
Beshara Taouk For service to the Lebanese community in Victoria.
David William Tattersall For service to music as an educator and administrator.
Janet Thomas For service to the mathematical sciences.
Heather Thorne For service to community health, particularly through breast cancer research.
Dean Edward Turner For service to the sport of volleyball as an administrator, referee and coach.
Brian Claud Twite For service to the sport of golf as an administrator and mentor.
Lesley Mary Uren For service to arts and crafts as an embroidery artist and educator.
Sandra Lisa Ursino For service to children and young people through Radio Lollipop.
Robert Alister Vagg For service to local government, and to the community.
Dr Geza Ferencz Varasdi For service to medicine as a general practitioner.
Bernard Leonard Verwayen For service to veterans and their families.
John Edwin Voss For service to the community of Wahgunyah.
Susan Louise Wakefield For service to youth through the Guiding movement.
Joan Wallis For service to the community.
Roderick Alexander Walters For service to people with a disability.
Alan Bruce Ward For service to local government, and to the community of Cootamundra.
Keith Matthew Warnock For service to the community of Holroyd.
Monica Winnifred Warren For service to the community.
Allan James Watson For service to local government, and to the community.
Elizabeth Isabell Webb For service to the community of Glenreagh.
Associate Professor Michael John Weidmann For service to medicine in the field of neurosurgery.
Malcolm Robert Weir For service to the community of Gerringong.
Peter Weston For service to conservation and the environment.
Ian Gifford Westray For service to the sport of football as an administrator.
Anthony John Wheeler For service to the community through health and church organisations.
Robert Frederick Whiteway For service to conservation and the environment.
Shirley Joan Wilhelm For service to the community through church and service organisations.
Geoffrey Alan Williams For service to conservation and the environment.
Peter James Williams For service to the community of Toowoomba.
Glenn Kenneth Willmann For service to the veterans and their families.
Dr Anthony Rodham Wilson For service to medicine, and to the community of Tumut.
Bruce Douglas Wilson For service to the print media industry, and to the community of Cessnock.
Joan Mary Wilson For service to the Tibetan community.
Lindsay Robert Wood For service to the sport of cricket, and to the community.
Peter Michael Woods For service to the sport of rugby union football as an administrator.
Wendy Joyce Woodward For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Betty Margaret Wright For service to the community through aged care and health organisations.
David Willmer Wright For service to the visual arts using the medium of stained glass.
Ronny Yeo For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Panayiotes Michael Yiannoudes For service to the Greek and Cypriot communities through multicultural organisations.
Kenneth James Young For service to the community, and to veterans and their families.

Military DivisionEdit

Branch Recipient Citation Notes
Navy Warrant Officer Timothy Joseph Holliday For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Navy in the area of workforce and personnel career development within the Communications and Information Systems category. [11]
Chief Petty Officer Arron Cameron Watson For meritorious service in the field of marine engineering in the Royal Australian Navy.
Army Captain A For meritorious service.
Warrant Officer Class One Stephen Michael Greenall For meritorious service as the Artificer Sergeant Major of the 5th/7th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment, as Maintenance Manager of Joint Logistic Unit North, and as Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Warrant Officer of the 1st Brigade.
Warrant Officer Class One H For meritorious service to the Special Operations Command in regimental leadership roles.
Warrant Officer Class One David Ross Lehr For meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 2nd/10th Field Regiment, Joint Task Force 635 Operation ANODE Rotation 13, and the 1st Field Regiment.
Warrant Officer Class One John Robert Pickett For meritorious service as the Drill Wing Sergeant Major, Royal Military College Duntroon and as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 41st Battalion, the Royal New South Wales Regiment, and the 2nd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.
Warrant Officer Class One Richard Alfred Verrall For meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 2nd/17th Battalion, Royal New South Wales Regiment and the 7th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.
Air Force Wing Commander Rudy Thomas Darvill For meritorious service in leadership, development and sustainment of the Maritime Intelligence, Surveillance Reconnaissance and Response capability.
Warrant Officer Russell George Kennedy CSC For meritorious service in the field of Reserve training development and management within Director General Reserves-Air Force Branch.
Squadron Leader Ravinder Singh For meritorious service in the field of airlift capability support.

Meritorious ServiceEdit

Notes:[12][13][14][15][16]

Public Service Medal (PSM)Edit

 
Public Service Medal ribbon
State/
Territory
Recipient
Australian Capital Territory Assistant Commissioner Ramzi Jabbour
Superintendent Christopher John Lines
Queensland Assistant Commissioner Peter Barrie
Sergeant Paul George Batista
Senior Sergeant Ronald Charles Dorrough
Detective Chief Superintendent Wayne Desmond Gordon
Detective Inspector Paul Yervan Jacob
Inspector Mark Anthony Minehan
Detective Superintendent Peter James O'Brien
Detective Chief Inspector Brad Edmund Tayler
Detective Inspector Peter Yeomans
New South Wales Superintendent John Joseph Blayney
Assistant Commissioner]] Andrew Stuart Crisp
Senior Sergeant Steven Gordon Deveson
Senior Sergeant Gaetano Joe Ilardi
Superintendent Geoffery Allan Newby
Inspector Stephen James Waddell
Victoria Senior Sergeant Peter Raymond Flexman
Inspector John Fox
Senior Sergeant Kevin Thomas Gleeson
Detective Superintendent Daniel Christopher Mahon
Detective Senior Sergeant Karyn Melinda Murphy
Chief Superintendent Raymond George Pringle
Western Australia Assistant Commissioner Duane Garnet Bell
Senior Sergeant Mark Roger Davey
Superintendent Kevin Charles Looby
South Australia Superintendent Kym Stephen Hardwick
Assistant Commissioner Grantley John Stephens
Detective Sergeant Brian Ian Swan
Tasmania Inspector Anthony Paul Cerritelli
Commander Mark Mewis
Northern Territory Assistant Commissioner Mark Leonard Payne
Senior Sergeant Andrew Peter Pusterla

Australian Police Medal (APM)Edit

 
Australian Police Medal ribbon
Branch Recipient
Australian Federal Police Commander Bruce Philip Giles
Detective Superintendent William Edward Quade
Assistant Commissioner Justine Georgina Saunders
New South Wales Police Inspector Edward Anthony Bosch
Sergeant Kevin Bernard Daley
Superintendent Luke Freudenstein
Inspector Guy Charles Guiana
Inspector Inspector Stephen John Henkel
Sergeant Peter Andrew Lunney
Detective Sergeant John Robertson
Superintendent John Spooner
Superintendent John Joseph Stapleton
Victoria Police Inspector Michael James Beattie
Senior Sergeant Ian Stewart Forrester
Inspector Gregory John Parr
Queensland Police Detective Superintendent Mark William Ainsworth
Chief Superintendent Brent John Carter
Senior Sergeant Peta Louise Comadria
Superintendent Thomas Herbert Gockel
Superintendent Glenn Andrew Horton
Senior Sergeant Graham John Lohmann
Western Australia Police Acting Superintendent Barry Lynton Kitson
Brevet Senior Sergeant Neville Vernon Ripp
Commander Paul Anthony Zanetti
South Australia Police Sergeant Michael James Butler
Sergeant Meredith Fay Huxley
Detective Senior Sergeant Trevor George Jenkins
Tasmania Police Sergeant Christopher Ivan Lucas
Inspector David William Plumpton
Northern Territory Police Sergeant Paula Maree Dooley-McDonnell
Superintendent Kristopher John Evans

Australian Fire Service Medal (AFSM)Edit

 
Australian Fire Service Medal ribbon
Branch Recipient
New South wales Fire Service Doctor Gregory Mark Buckley
Lindsay Ronald Henley
Barrie John Hewitt
David Bruce Milliken
Tom Nolles
Errol James Smith
James Patrick Smith
Wayne Staples
Ian Charles Stewart
Barry John Tindall
Victoria Fire Service Rocky Joseph Barca
David Eric Blackburn
Barry William Dale
James Roger Fox
Gregory John McCarthy
William Maurice Rouse
Queensland Fire Service Noel Bruce Harbottle
Ian Gregory Holm
Alun Granville Williams
Western Australia Fire Service Malcolm Graham Cronstedt
Peter Keppel
South Australia Fire Service Steven Allen Moir
Kenneth Andrew Potter
Robert Cameron Stott
Peter Colin Wicks
Tasmania Fire Service Kenneth Burns
Garry John Cooper
Rodney Kenneth Sweetnam ESM
ACT Fire Service Gregory Leonard Buscombe
NI Fire Service Gerard Patrick Downie

Ambulance Service Medal (ASM)Edit

 
Ambulance Service Medal ribbon
Branch Recipient
New South wales Ambulance Service Michael John Corlis
Ian Neil Johns
Terence Edward Watson
Kenneth Charles Wheeler
Victoria Ambulance Service Jonathan David Byrne
Anthony Scott Oxford
Kerry Charles Power
Queensland Ambulance Service Kevin John Elliott
Ann Clarice Taggart
Western Australia Ambulance Service Sally Anna Gifford
Sally Ann Simmonds
John Douglas Watts
South Australian Ambulance Service Dean Hamilton Clarke
Dawn Frances Kromer
Tasmanian Ambulance Service Grant Gordon Lennox

Emergency Services Medal (ESM)Edit

 
Emergency Services Medal ribbon
Branch Recipient
New South Wales Emergency Services Russell Ian Ashdown
Jon Glenn Gregory
James Angus McTavish CSC
Victoria Emergency Services Timothy James Wiebusch
Queensland Emergency Services Christopher Ernest Arnott
Kevin James Donnelly
Adrianus Fransiscus Van Den Ende OAM
South Australia Emergency Services Trevor John Bond
Tasmanian Emergency Services Donald George Mackrill AFSM, OAM
Mark David Nelson
Bevis Charles Perkins
Northern Territory Emergency Services Mark Richard Fishlock CSM

Gallantry, Distinguished and Conspicuous ServiceEdit

Notes:[17][18][19][20][21][22][23][24][25]

Medal for Gallantry (MG)Edit

 
Medal for Gallantry ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation
Army Corporal B. For acts of gallantry in action in hazardous circumstances.
Corporal J. For acts of gallantry in action in hazardous circumstances on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan, June 2010.
Corporal N. For acts of gallantry in action in hazardous circumstances.

Commendation for GallantryEdit

 
Commendation for Gallantry ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation
Army Private Nathan David Bendle For acts of gallantry in action on 7 September 2011 while deployed on Operation SLIPPER as a member of Mentoring Task Force 3 in Afghanistan.
Private D. For acts of gallantry in action.
Corporal Scott James Smith † For acts of gallantry in action on 21 October 2012 while an Explosive Ordnance Reconnaissance Technician in Special Operations Task Group Rotation XVIII in Afghanistan
Private Kyle Anthony Wilson For acts of gallantry in action on 7 September 2011 while deployed on Operation SLIPPER as a member of Mentoring Task Force 3 in Afghanistan.
Air Force Sergeant K. For acts of gallantry in action.

Distinguished Service Cross (DSC)Edit

 
Distinguished Service Cross ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation
Army Lieutenant Colonel G. For distinguished command and leadership in action.
Lieutenant Colonel Christopher R. Smith CSC For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations and in action as the Commanding Officer, Mentoring Task Force 3 on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan from June 2011 to January 2012.

Bar to the Distinguished Service Medal (DSM & Bar)Edit

Branch Recipient Citation
Army Major J. DSM For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action.

Distinguished Service Medal (DSM)Edit

 
Distinguished Service Medal ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation
Army Major A. For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action.
Captain A. For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action.
Corporal A. For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action.
Major Anthony Raymond Bennett For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action as the Officer Commanding A Company, Mentoring Task Force 3 on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan from June to November 2011.
Major E. For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action.
Corporal P. For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action.
Captain R. For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action.
Major S. For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action.
Colonel David John Smith AM For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as the Deputy Commander, Combined Team Uruzgan on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan from May 2011 to January 2012.

Commendation for Distinguished ServiceEdit

 
Commendation for Distinguished Service ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation
Navy Captain Simon Giuseppe Ottaviano For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Chief of Staff Headquarters Joint Task Force 633 on Operation SLIPPER from July 2011 to January 2012.
Commander Andrew Paul Quinn For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Commanding Officer, HMAS Toowoomba on Operation SLIPPER from June to October 2011.
Army Lieutenant Colonel B. For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations.
Major Andrew Baker For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Commander, Brigade Headquarters Operational Mentoring and Liaison Team, Mentoring Task Force 3 on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan.
Major Andrew Thomas Cullen For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Explosive Ordnance Disposal Troop Commander, Combined Team Uruzgan on Operation SLIPPER from May 2011 to February 2012.
Private Phillip Alan Durham For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations and in action as a rifleman with A Company, Mentoring Task Force 3 on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan from June 2011 to January 2012.
Major General Michael George Krause For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Deputy Chief of Staff - Plans, Headquarters international Joint Command, International Security Assistance Force Afghanistan from March 2011 to February 2012.
Major Benjamin Gerard McLennan For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Operations Officer, Mentoring Task Force 3 on Operation SLIPPER from June to November 2011.
Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Gerard Miles For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Principle Staff Officer Operations, Headquarters Joint Task Force 633, and as Acting Deputy Commander and Chief of Staff Combined Team Uruzgan on Operation SLIPPER.
Corporal Daniel Brett Miller For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as a corporal mentor, Mentoring Task Force 3 on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan from June 2011 to January 2012.
Major R. For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations.
Captain T. For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations and in action.

Bar to the Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC & Bar)Edit

 
Conspicuous Service Cross and Bar ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation
Army Lieutenant Colonel Rolf Audrins CSC For outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade One, Career Management in the Directorate of Soldier Career Management - Army.
Air Force Group Captain Christopher Thomas Hanna CSC For outstanding devotion to duty to the Australian Defence Force as a Legal Officer in the Royal Australian Air Force.

Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)Edit

 
Conspicuous Service Cross ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation
Navy Commander Mitchell Robert Livingstone For outstanding achievement while Commanding Officer HMAS Pirie engaged in the rescue of survivors from a foundered vessel at Christmas Island on 15 December 2010.
Captain Christine Ann Clarke For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of HMAS Kuttabul.
Commander Paul James Moggach For outstanding achievement in the performance of duty as the Commanding Officer of 817 Squadron from August 2009 until decommissioning of the Squadron in December 2011.
Commander Timothy James Standen For outstanding achievement as the Fleet Aviation Engineer Officer
Army Lieutenant Colonel Ana Laura Duncan For outstanding achievement as the Senior Career Adviser in the Directorate of Officer Career Management - Army.
Lieutenant Colonel Arun Lambert For outstanding achievement as the Director of Legal Review, Office of the Inspector General Australian Defence Force - Canberra.
Lieutenant Colonel Jenelle Margaret Lawson For outstanding achievement as Staff Officer Plans, Headquarters Defence Force Recruiting for the innovation, development and successful implementation of the Defence Technical Scholarship program during the period from 2007 to 2011.
Colonel John Brendan McLean For outstanding achievement as Commanding Officer, 16th Air Defence Regiment.
Lieutenant Colonel Saad Imad Omari DSC For outstanding achievement as Staff Officer Grade One Plans and Staff Officer Grade One Force Preparation in Headquarters 1st Division.
Lieutenant Colonel Bradley Scott Robertson For outstanding achievement as a logistics Staff Officer within the Directorate of Logistics - Army.
Lieutenant Colonel Matthew Stewart Thomson For outstanding achievement as a Project Director, Defence Support Group - Capital Facilities and Infrastructure Branch.
Air Force Wing Commander David Charles Abraham For outstanding achievement in F-111 weapon system logistic support
Group Captain Peter Robert Davies For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of Number 1 Radar Surveillance Unit.
Group Captain Jennifer Karen Lumsden For outstanding achievement as Chief of Staff, Director General Health Reserves - Air Force and in developing the Military Critical Care Aeromedical Evacuation Capability.
Wing Commander Paul Raymond Parolo For outstanding achievement in the field of Aerospace Engineering in the Royal Australian Air Force.
Sergeant Andrew Gordon Wade For outstanding achievement as the Senior Non-Commissioned Officer-in-Charge of Engine Cell at Number 37 Squadron.

Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM)Edit

 
Conspicuous Service Medal ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation
Navy Commander Rodney John Griffiths For meritorious achievement as Assistant Defence Attaché, Australian Defence Staff, Jakarta.
Leading Seaman Deakon James Lewis For meritorious devotion to duty as a Leading Seaman Combat Systems Operator and Tactical Data Link manager in HMAS Sydney
Petty Officer Jay Pettifer For meritorious achievement and contribution to the Royal Australian Navy by implementing complex security improvements within Garden Island Defence Precinct.
Warrant Officer Michael John Quinlan For meritorious achievement as the Submarine Escape Training Facility Training Officer at HMAS Stirling, Western Australia.
Petty Officer Luanne Rebecca Rule For meritorious devotion to duty as the Petty Officer Naval Police Coxswain in the Royal Australian Navy's Recruit School.
Warrant Officer William James Welman For meritorious achievement as the Communications Information Systems Category Manager in the Directorate of Navy Category Management.
Army Major Paul John Bellas For meritorious achievement as the Chinook Logistics Manager in driving significant reform resulting in increased Chinook capability output and reduced ownership costs to Defence.
Major Steven James Bennett For meritorious achievement as Staff Officer Grade Two - Information and Communications Technology Projects and Plans, Headquarters Forces Command.
Lieutenant Colonel Scott Rodney Bradford For meritorious achievement as Staff Officer Grade One Training in Headquarters 2nd Division.
Major r Michael John Buchanan For meritorious achievement as the Officer Commanding Reinforcement Company, Mentoring Task Force 3 from February 2011 to January 2012.
Corporal D. For meritorious achievement as the technical operations subject matter expert in support of the Australian Defence Forces Special Operations capability.
Corporal Adam Eagle For meritorious devotion to duty as a Geomatic Technician providing engineering survey support to the Australian Army.
Sergeant Bradley Norman Foster For meritorious achievement as acting Company Sergeant Major of C Company and acting Second in Command of Support Company, the 1st Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.
Warrant Officer Class One Michael Kenneth Harman For meritorious achievement as the Technical Quartermaster Sergeant of the 3rd Combat Engineer Regiment.
Major Lloyd Alexander Jensen For meritorious achievement as the Quartermaster and Battery Commander Combat Service Support Battery, 4th Regiment Royal Australian Artillery in 2011.
Warrant Officer Class Two Kevin John Kennedy For meritorious devotion to duty as the Warrant Officer Strategic Reporting, Army Headquarters.
Warrant Officer Class Two M. For meritorious achievement in the field of Australian Army counterinsurgency doctrine and education.
Lieutenant Colonel Bevan Hugh McDonald For outstanding service as the Staff Officer Grade One Capability, Headquarters Joint Operations Command in pioneering and leading the perational User Requirements process.
Corporal Lee Andrew Newham For meritorious achievement as a section commander of the 2nd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.
Captain O. For meritorious achievement as the Regimental Personnel and Administrative Officer.
Warrant Officer Class One Christopher Robin Tuddenham For meritorious devotion to duty as the Communications Systems Engineer at Headquarters Joint Operations Command.
Major Lisa Therese Weston For meritorious devotion to duty as the Officer Commanding ECHO Squadron at the Australian Defence Force Academy.
Warrant Officer Class Two Damien Alexander Woolfe For meritorious achievement as the Explosive Ordnance Disposal Warrant Officer at the Defence Explosive Ordnance Training School.
Air Force Squadron Leader Daniel Joseph Grealy For meritorious achievement as the Executive Officer at Number 1 Squadron.
Group Captain Ross Keith Jones For meritorious achievement as the Commanding Officer at Number 1 Recruit Training Unit.
Warrant Officer Edward Peter O'Farrell For meritorious achievement as the Warrant Officer in Charge of the Assisted Learning Centre at the Royal Australian Air Force School of Technical Training.
Squadron Leader Sheena Lee Oldridge For meritorious achievement as the Emerging Projects Development Engineer in Guided Weapons Branch, Explosive Ordnance Division.
Warrant Officer Jason Robin Stone For meritorious achievement as the Warrant Officer Engineering at Number 1 Squadron.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia Archived 2017-02-18 at the Wayback Machine, www.gg.gov.au
  2. ^ Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia, www.gg.gov.au
  3. ^ Officer (AO) in the Military Division of the Order of Australia, www.gg.gov.au
  4. ^ Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia (A-L), www.gg.gov.au
  5. ^ Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia (M-Z), www.gg.gov.au
  6. ^ Member (AM) in the Military Division of the Order of Australia, www.gg.gov.au
  7. ^ Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division (A-E), www.gg.gov.au
  8. ^ Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division (F-L), www.gg.gov.au
  9. ^ Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division (M-R), www.gg.gov.au
  10. ^ Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division (S-Z), www.gg.gov.au
  11. ^ Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the Military Division, www.gg.gov.au
  12. ^ Public Service Medal (PSM), www.gg.gov.au
  13. ^ Australian Police Medal (APM), www.gg.gov.au
  14. ^ Australian Fire Service Medal (AFSM), www.gg.gov.au
  15. ^ Ambulance Service Medal (ASM), www.gg.gov.au
  16. ^ Emergency Services Medal (ESM), www.gg.gov.au
  17. ^ Medal for Gallantry(MG), www.gg.gov.au
  18. ^ Distinguished Service Cross (DSC), www.gg.gov.au
  19. ^ Bar to the Distinguished Service Medal (DSM), www.gg.gov.au
  20. ^ Distinguished Service Medal (DSM), www.gg.gov.au
  21. ^ Commendation for Distinguished Service, www.gg.gov.au
  22. ^ Commendation for Gallantry, www.gg.gov.au
  23. ^ Bar to the Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC), www.gg.gov.au
  24. ^ Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC), www.gg.gov.au
  25. ^ Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM), www.gg.gov.au

External linksEdit