2013–14 VTB United League

The 2013–14 VTB United League was the 5th complete season of the VTB United League. The tournament featured 20 teams, from 10 countries during the season, 2 more teams than the previous year. It was the first season the VTB United League that functioned as the new domestic first tier level for Russian basketball clubs.

VTB United League
Competition details
Season 2013–14
Teams 20
Final positions
Champions Russia CSKA Moscow
(5th VTB League title )
(21st Russian national title)
Runners-up Russia Nizhny Novgorod
Awards
MVP United States Andrew Goudelock
Playoffs MVP Serbia Miloš Teodosić
Coach of the Year Lithuania Rimas Kurtinaitis
Defensive Player Russia Sasha Kaun
Sixth Man United States James Augustine
Young Player(s) Russia Dmitry Kulagin
Lithuania Edgaras Ulanovas
Statistical leaders
Points United States Cory Higgins
21.5
Rebounds United States Virgin Islands Frank Elegar
8.4
Assists Kazakhstan Jerry Johnson
7.5

CSKA Moscow won their 5th VTB United League title, and their 21st Russian national championship.

ParticipantsEdit

Country (League) Teams
  Belarus (BPL) Tsmoki-Minsk
  Czech Republic (NBL) ČEZ Basketball Nymburk
  Estonia (KML) Kalev/Cramo
  Kazakhstan (Division 1) Astana
  Latvia (LBL) VEF Rīga
  Lithuania (LKL) Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius
Neptūnas Klaipėda
  Poland (PLK) Turów Zgorzelec
  Russia (PBL) CSKA Moscow
Enisey Krasnoyarsk
Khimki Moscow Region
Krasnye Krylya Samara
BC Krasny Oktyabr
Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar
Nizhny Novgorod
Spartak Saint Petersburg
Triumph Lyubertsy
UNICS Kazan
  Ukraine (SuperLeague) Azovmash Mariupol
Donetsk

Regular seasonEdit

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification or relegation
1   Unics Kazan 18 17 1 1371 1132 +239 Qualified for Quarterfinals
2   Lietuvos Rytas 18 13 5 1456 1355 +101
3   Lokomotiv Kuban 18 12 6 1330 1271 +59 Qualified for Round of 16
4   Nizhny Novgorod 18 11 7 1380 1276 +104
5   Enisey Krasnoyarsk 18 9 9 1560 1579 −19
6   Spartak St. Petersburg 18 7 11 1298 1365 −67
7   Turów Zgorzelec 18 6 12 1443 1525 −82
8   ČEZ Nymburk 18 5 13 1430 1521 −91
9   Donetsk[A] 18 8 10 1229 1286 −57
10   Kalev/Cramo 18 2 16 1369 1556 −187
  1. ^ Team withdrawing from the tournament due to 2014 Crimean crisis.[1]

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification or relegation
1   BC Khimki 18 18 0 1567 1249 +318 Qualified for Quarterfinals
2   CSKA Moscow 18 16 2 1468 1223 +245
3   BC Triumph Lyubertsy 18 11 7 1401 1394 +7 Qualified for Round of 16
4   Krasnye Krylia 18 9 9 1371 1394 −23
5   Astana 18 8 10 1498 1527 −29
6   Krasny Oktyabr 18 8 10 1504 1591 −87
7   VEF Rīga 18 7 11 1398 1430 −32
8   Neptūnas Klaipėda 18 5 13 1406 1525 −119
9   Tsmoki Minsk 18 4 14 1398 1502 −104
10   Azovmash Mariupol 18 4 14 1314 1480 −166

PlayoffsEdit

BracketEdit

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
                              
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Unics Kazan858693
 
 
 
  Krasnye Krylia637477
 
  Krasnye Krylia81101
 
 
 
  Enisey Krasnoyarsk7890
 
  Unics Kazan906186
 
 
  CSKA Moscow926592
 
 
 
 
 
  CSKA Moscow 8366767984
 
 
 
  Lokomotiv Kuban8781737865
 
  Lokomotiv Kuban9189
 
 
 
  Krasny Oktyabr8573
 
  CSKA Moscow658682
 
 
  Nizhny Novgorod545966
 
 
 
 
 
  Khimki767064
 
 
 
  Nizhny Novgorod787684
 
  Nizhny Novgorod7176
 
 
 
  Astana5868
 
  Nizhny Novgorod87758084
 
 
  Lietuvos rytas81786978
 
 
 
 
 
  Lietuvos rytas809697
 
 
 
  Triumph Lyubertsy699487
 
  Triumph Lyubertsy577466
 
 
  Spartak St.Petersburg745759
 

AwardsEdit

Major awardsEdit

Nationality awardsEdit

For the second season in a row, awards were handed out to the best player by nationality.

Nationality Player Team Ref.
  Ukrainian Kyrylo Natyazhko   Azovmash [8]
  Estonian Rain Veideman   Kalev/Cramo [9]
  Polish Damian Kulig   Turów Zgorzelec [10]
  Czech Vojtěch Hruban   CEZ Nymburk [11]
  Latvian Jānis Blūms   Astana [12]
  Kazakh Anatoliy Kolesnikov   Astana [13]
  Belarusian Vladimir Veremeenko   Unics Kazan [14]
  Russian Semen Antonov   Nizhny Novgorod
[15]
  Lithuania Martynas Gecevičius   Lietuvos Rytas

Monthly MVPEdit

Month Player Team Ref.
October   Sasha Kaun   CSKA Moscow [16]
November   Cory Higgins   Triumph Lyubertsy [16]
December   Alex Renfroe   Enisey Krasnoyarsk [16]
January   James Augustine   Khimki [16]
February   Andrew Goudelock   Unics Kazan [17]
March   Willie Deane   Krasny Oktyabr [16]

Statistical leadersEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "League Directorate decisions | VTB United League". Vtb-league.com. 2014-03-12. Archived from the original on 2014-03-17. Retrieved 2014-04-24.
  2. ^ "Andrew Goudelock named regular-season MVP". Vtb-league.com. 1996-08-20. Archived from the original on 2014-04-29. Retrieved 2014-05-28.
  3. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-06-22. Retrieved 2014-06-15.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  4. ^ "Rimas Kurtinaitis named Coach of the Year | VTB United League". Vtb-league.com. 1996-08-20. Archived from the original on 2014-04-24. Retrieved 2014-04-24.
  5. ^ "James Augustine named Sixth Man of the Year | VTB United League". Vtb-league.com. 1996-08-20. Archived from the original on 2014-04-24. Retrieved 2014-04-24.
  6. ^ "Alexander Kaun named Defensive Player of the Year". Vtb-league.com. 1996-08-20. Archived from the original on 2014-04-26. Retrieved 2014-05-28.
  7. ^ "Dmitry Kulagin and Edgaras Ulanovas named Young Players of the Year". VTB-League.com. April 25, 2014. Archived from the original on 2014-04-26. Retrieved April 25, 2014.
  8. ^ "Kyrylo Natyazhko named League's Top Ukrainian Player | VTB United League". Vtb-league.com. 1996-08-20. Archived from the original on 2014-04-24. Retrieved 2014-04-24.
  9. ^ "Rain Veideman named League's Top Estonian Player | VTB United League". Vtb-league.com. 1996-08-20. Archived from the original on 2014-04-24. Retrieved 2014-04-24.
  10. ^ "Damian Kulig named League's Top Polish Player | VTB United League". Vtb-league.com. 1996-08-20. Archived from the original on 2014-04-24. Retrieved 2014-04-24.
  11. ^ "Vojtech Hruban named Top Czech Player". Vtb-league.com. 1996-08-20. Archived from the original on 2014-05-02. Retrieved 2014-05-28.
  12. ^ "Janis Blums named League's Top Latvian Player". Vtb-league.com. 1996-08-20. Archived from the original on 2014-05-29. Retrieved 2014-05-28.
  13. ^ "Anatoly Kolesnikov named League's Top Kazakh Player". Vtb-league.com. 1996-08-20. Archived from the original on 2014-05-29. Retrieved 2014-05-28.
  14. ^ "Vladimir Veremeenko named League's Top Belarusian Player". Vtb-league.com. 1996-08-20. Archived from the original on 2014-05-29. Retrieved 2014-05-28.
  15. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2014-06-15.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  16. ^ a b c d e "Awards | VTB United League". Vtb-league.com. 1996-08-20. Archived from the original on 2014-04-27. Retrieved 2014-04-24.
  17. ^ "Andrew Goudelock - February MVP! | VTB United League". Vtb-league.com. 1996-08-20. Archived from the original on 2014-04-24. Retrieved 2014-04-24.
  18. ^ "Cory Higgins honored as League Scoring Champion". Vtb-league.com. 1996-08-20. Archived from the original on 2014-05-29. Retrieved 2014-05-28.

External linksEdit