2013–14 Bulgarian Cup

The 2013–14 Bulgarian Cup is the 32nd official season of the Bulgarian annual football knockout tournament. The competition will begin on 18 September 2013 with the matches of the First Round and will ended with the final on 15 May 2014. Beroe Stara Zagora were the defending champions, but lost to the eventual champions Ludogorets Razgrad in the second round.

2013–14 Bulgarian Cup
Country Bulgaria
ChampionsLudogorets Razgrad
(2nd cup)
Runners-upBotev Plovdiv

The winners of the competition qualified for the second qualifying round of the 2014–15 UEFA Europa League.

Participating clubsEdit

The following teams competed in the cup:

2013–14 A Group
all clubs
2013–14 B Group
all clubs
Winners of 4 regional competitions

Ludogorets Razgrad
Levski Sofia
CSKA Sofia
Botev Plovdiv
Litex Lovech
Chernomorets Burgas
Beroe Stara Zagora
Slavia Sofia
Lokomotiv Plovdiv
Cherno More Varna
Pirin Gotse Delchev
Lokomotiv Sofia
Neftochimic Burgas
Lyubimets

Botev Vratsa
Montana
Rakovski 2011
Bansko
Spartak Varna
Kaliakra Kavarna
Pirin Razlog
Botev Galabovo
Dobrudzha Dobrich
Marek Dupnitsa
Akademik Svishtov
Haskovo
Dunav Ruse
Vitosha Bistritsa

from North-West zone:

from North-East zone:

from South-East zone:

from South-West zone:

BracketEdit

Round 1   Round 2   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
 CSKA Sofia 6 2 7  
 Haskovo 1 1 3      CSKA Sofia 0 0 0(6 p.)  
 Levski Sofia 4 5 9    Levski Sofia 0 0 0 (7 p.)  
 Pirin Gotse Delchev 0 0 0        Levski Sofia 3 0 3  
 Marek Dupnitsa 0 0 0        Botev Plovdiv 1 2 3  
 Cherno More Varna 0 2 2      Cherno More Varna 0 0 0
 Botev Plovdiv 6 3 9    Botev Plovdiv 0 1 1  
 Neftochimic 0 0 0        Botev Plovdiv 3 1 4  
 Lokomotiv Sofia 2 3 5        Lokomotiv Sofia 1 0 1  
 Kaliakra Kavarna 1 0 1      Lokomotiv Sofia 1 2 3  
 Slavia Sofia 4 4 8    Slavia Sofia 2 0 2  
 Pirin Razlog 0 1 1        Lokomotiv Sofia 1 3 4
 Botev Vratsa 1 0 1(2 p.)        Chernomorets Burgas 0 2 2  
 Montana 0 1 1(4 p.)      Montana 1 1 2
 Shumen 2010 0 0 0    Chernomorets Burgas 3 0 3  
 Chernomorets Burgas 9 4 13        Botev Plovdiv 0
 Akademik Svishtov 0 1 1        Ludogorets Razgrad 1
 Sozopol 2 1 3      Sozopol 1 0 1  
 Litex 5 3 8    Litex 2 6 8  
 Spartak Varna 1 2 3        Litex 1 1 2  
 Ludogorets Razgrad 4 2 6        Ludogorets Razgrad 2 2 4  
 Dunav Ruse 1 1 2      Ludogorets Razgrad 2 1 3
 Beroe Stara Zagora 3 5 8    Beroe Stara Zagora 1 1 2  
 Vidima-Rakovski 0 2 2        Ludogorets Razgrad 2 0 2
 Lyubimets 1 0 1        Lokomotiv Plovdiv 0 1 1  
 Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1 0 1      Lokomotiv Plovdiv 5 0 5  
 Bansko 1 0 1    Vitosha Bistritsa 0 1 1  
 Vitosha Bistritsa 1 2 2        Dobrudzha Dobrich 0 0 0
 Botev Galabovo 1 0 1        Lokomotiv Plovdiv 3 2 5  
 Rakovski 2011 0 2 2      Rakovski 2011 1 0 1
 Oborishte Panagyurishte 2 0 2    Dobrudzha Dobrich 1 4 5  
 Dobrudzha Dobrich 2 1 3  

First roundEdit

The draw will be conducted in September 2013. The first legs will be played on 18 September 2013, the second legs are on 23 October 2013. On this stage all of the participants start their participation i.e. the 14 teams from A PFG (first division), the 14 teams from the B PFG (second division) and the 4 winners from the regional amateur competitions.

Note: Roman numerals in brackets denote the league tier the clubs participate in during the 2013–14 season.

First LegsEdit

17 September 2013 CSKA Sofia (I) 6–2 Haskovo (II) Sofia
17:30 Vasilev   7'
Marcinho   23' (pen.)50'
Dolapchiev   30'
Sidibé   61'
Chochev   83'
Report Uzunov   58'
Aleksiev   63'
Stadium: Balgarska Armiya
Attendance: 450
Referee: Tasko Taskov (Sofia)
18 September 2013 Shumen 2010 (III) 0–4 Chernomorets Burgas (I) Shumen
17:00 Report Yordanov   9'85' (pen.)
Angelov   34'
Soly   75'
Stadium: Panayot Volov
Attendance: 600
Referee: Georgi Davidov (Veliko Tarnovo)
18 September 2013 Akademik Svishtov (II) 0–2 Sozopol (III) Svishtov
17:00 Report Sherdenov   56'
Tsekov   69'
Stadium: Akademik
Attendance: 400
Referee: Martin Aleksandrov
18 September 2013 Bansko (II) 1–1 Vitosha Bistritsa (II) Bansko
17:00 Chipilov   34' Report Sadula   86' Stadium: St. Peter
Attendance: 300
Referee: Kalin Lyudmilov (Sofia)
18 September 2013 Marek Dupnitsa (II) 0–0 Cherno More Varna (I) Dupnitsa
17:00 Report Stadium: Bonchuk
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Martin Bogdev
18 September 2013 Lyubimets (I) 1–1 Lokomotiv Plovdiv (I) Lyubimets
17:00 Velichkov   35' Report Todorov   59' (pen.) Stadium: Gradski
Attendance: 300
Referee: Stefan Apostolov
18 September 2013 Beroe Stara Zagora (I) 3–0 Vidima-Rakovski Sevlievo (III) Stara Zagora
17:00 Caiado   1'
Stoychev   42'
Zehirov   50'
Report Stadium: Beroe
Attendance: 650
Referee: Radan Miryanov
18 September 2013 Oborishte Panagyurishte (III) 2–2 Dobrudzha Dobrich (II) Panagyurishte
17:00 Lachov   72'
Enchev   90+2'
Report Dimitrov   21'
Tsachev   50'
Stadium: Orcho Voyvoda
Attendance: 800
Referee: Adriyan Petrov
18 September 2013 Slavia Sofia (I) 4–0 Pirin Razlog (II) Sofia
17:00 Silva   24'
Vasilev   42'
Kurdov   50'
Aleksandrov   66'
Report Stadium: Ovcha Kupel
Attendance: 200
Referee: Dimitar Andreev
18 September 2013 Botev Vratsa (II) 1–0 Montana (II) Vratsa
17:00 Tsonev   90+1' Report Stadium: Hristo Botev
Attendance: 500
Referee: Vladimir Valkov
18 September 2013 Botev Galabovo (II) 1–0 Rakovski 2011 (II) Galabovo
17:00 Kirilov   38' Report Stadium: Energetik
Attendance: 450
Referee: Stoyan Denev
18 September 2013 Botev Plovdiv (I) 6–0 Neftochimic Burgas (I) Plovdiv
17:00 Pedro   22'38'84'
Abel   35'
Kostov   72'83'
Report Stadium: Hristo Botev
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Stanislav Stavrov
18 September 2013 Levski Sofia (I) 4–0 Pirin Gotse Delchev (I) Sofia
17:30 Vutov   26'
Rodrigues   44'
Yordanov   73'
Tsonev   88'
Report Stadium: Georgi Asparuhov
Attendance: 650
Referee: Georgi Dimitrov
18 September 2013 Litex Lovech (I) 5–1 Spartak Varna (II) Lovech
18:00 Despodov   28'
Kolev   39'
Tsvetkov   45'
Zlatinov   47'
Manolov   60'
Report Ganchev   76' Stadium: Lovech
Attendance: 350
Referee: Martin Stoimenov
18 September 2013 Lokomotiv Sofia (I) 2–1 Kaliakra Kavarna (II) Sofia
19:00 Pisarov   29' (pen.)87' Report Raychev   37' (pen.) Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 450
Referee: Stanislav Todorov
9 October 2013 Ludogorets Razgrad (I) 4–1 Dunav Ruse (II) Razgrad
18:00 Platini   16'
Marcelinho   34'
Barthe   56'
Abalo   77'
Report Dimov   65' Stadium: Ludogorets Arena
Attendance: 1,600
Referee: Dragomir Draganov

Second LegsEdit

9 October 2013 Chernomorets Burgas (I) 9–0
(13–0 agg.)
Shumen 2010 (III)Burgas
14:00 Atanasov   7'
Ammari   20'
Angelov   34'39'45'69'90'
Pavlov   51'
Dryanov   59'
Report Stadium: Lazur
Attendance: 300
Referee: Boyan Slavkov
10 October 2013 Vidima-Rakovski Sevlievo (III)2–5
(2–8 agg.)
Beroe Stara Zagora (I) Stara Zagora
15:00 Kolarov   87'
Krachunov   88'
Report Dinkov   21'26' (pen.)
Andonov   60'
Martins   70'90+2'
Stadium: Trace Arena
Attendance: 500
Referee: Radoslav Stanev
12 October 2013 Rakovski 2011 (II) 2–0 (a.e.t.)
(2–1 agg.)
Botev Galabovo (II)Rakovski
14:00 Marin   65'
Pavlov   94'
Report Stadium: Legia
Attendance: 300
Referee: Stefan Pavlov
12 October 2013 Haskovo (II)1–1
(3–7 agg.)
CSKA Sofia (I) Haskovo
14:00 Lozev   50' Report Kirovski   62' Stadium: Gradski
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Stefan Apostolov
12 October 2013 Cherno More Varna (I) 2–0
(2–0 agg.)
Marek Dupnitsa (II)Varna
15:00 Kokonov   16'
Georgiev   70'
Report Stadium: Ticha
Attendance: 900
Referee: Stoyan Denev
12 October 2013 Pirin Razlog (II)1–4
(1–8 agg.)
Slavia Sofia (I) Razlog
15:00 Deljanin   45+1' Report Popara   7'
Bahamboula   38'
Ivanov   65'
Kurdov   90+1'
Stadium: Pirin
Attendance: 400
Referee: Borislav Kolev
12 October 2013 Montana (II) 1–0
(1–1 agg.)
(4–2 p)
Botev Vratsa (II)Montana
15:00 Michev   87' Report Stadium: Ogosta
Attendance: 300
Referee: Tasko Taskov
Penalties
Ivanov  
Michev  
Iliev  
Antonov  
Mihov  
  Alyoshev
  Velev
  Kirov
  Iliev
12 October 2013 Neftochimic Burgas (I)0–3
(0–9 agg.)
Botev Plovdiv (I) Plovdiv
15:00 Report Domovchiyski   38'
Pedro   64'
Tsvetkov   76'
Stadium: Hristo Botev
Attendance: 1,300
Referee: Martin Stoimenov
12 October 2013 Spartak Varna (II)2–3
(3–8 agg.)
Litex Lovech (I) Varna
15:00 Ganchev   28'
Beadirov   44' (pen.)
Report Manolov   33'40' (pen.)
Tsvetanov   43'
Stadium: Spartak
Attendance: 250
Referee: Dimitar Andreev
12 October 2013 Kaliakra Kavarna (II)0–3
(1–5 agg.)
Lokomotiv Sofia (I) Kavarna
15:00 Report Pisarov   28'
Bibishkov   36'57'
Stadium: Kavarna
Attendance: 200
Referee: Kalin Lyudmilov (Sofia)
12 October 2013 Dunav Ruse (II)1–2
(2–6 agg.)
Ludogorets Razgrad (I) Ruse
15:00 Kaptiev   90+2' Report Misidjan   64'
Aleksandrov   76'
Stadium: Gradski
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Ivan Kirilov
12 October 2013 Pirin Gotse Delchev (I)0–5
(0–9 agg.)
Levski Sofia (I) Gotse Delchev
16:00 Report Starokin   13'
Rodrigues   48'69'
Genkov   54'71'
Stadium: Gradski
Attendance: 600
Referee: Nikolay Yordanov
13 October 2013 Vitosha Bistritsa (II) 2–0
(3–1 agg.)
Bansko (II)Sofia
15:00 Sadula   7'
Petrov   79' (pen.)
Report Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 150
Referee: Nikola Popov
13 October 2013 Lokomotiv Plovdiv (I) 0–0
(1a–1 agg.)
Lyubimets (I)Plovdiv
15:00 Report Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Vihren Manev
23 October 2013 Sozopol (III) 1−1
(3−1 agg.)
Akademik Svishtov (II)Sozopol
15:00 Hadzhiev   7' Report Rusev   75' (pen.) Stadium: Gradski
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Atanas Kostadinov
23 October 2013 Dobrudzha Dobrich (II) 1−0
(3−2 agg.)
Oborishte Panagyurishte (III)Dobrich
15:00 Dimitrov   2' Report Stadium: Druzhba
Attendance: 300
Referee: Mihail Yordanov

Second roundEdit

The draw was conducted on 16 October 2013. The first legs will be played on 6 November 2013, the second legs are on 27 November 2013. On this stage the participants will be the 16 winners from the second round.

Note: Roman numerals in brackets denote the league tier the clubs participate in during the 2013–14 season.

First LegsEdit

6 November 2013 Sozopol (III) 1–2 Litex Lovech (I) Sozopol
14:30 Baev   11' Report Bozhikov   22'
Tsvetkov   76'
Stadium: Gradski
Attendance: 1,250
Referee: Stoyan Denev (Veliko Tarnovo)
6 November 2013 Lokomotiv Sofia (I) 1–2 Slavia Sofia (I) Sofia
14:45 Sota   7' Report S. Velkov   53'
Kurdov   82'
Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 200
Referee: Tsvetan Krastev (Varna)
7 November 2013 Cherno More Varna (I) 0–0 Botev Plovdiv (I) Varna
14:45 Report Stadium: Ticha
Attendance: 1,230
Referee: Nikola Popov (Sofia)
7 November 2013 Lokomotiv Plovdiv (I) 5–0 Vitosha Bistritsa (II) Plovdiv
16:00 A. Belaïd   24'
Yovchev   40'43'
Gadi   51'
Stefanov   71'
Report Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 820
Referee: Atanas Dimitrov (Sliven)
13 November 2013 Montana (II) 1−3 Chernomorets Burgas (I) Montana
14:30 Antonov   90+2' Report Angelov   14'
Atanasov   51'
Ammari   58'
Stadium: Ogosta
Attendance: 230
Referee: Georgi Davidov (Veliko Tarnovo)
14 November 2013 Ludogorets Razgrad (I) 2–1 Beroe Stara Zagora (I) Razgrad
18:00 Moţi   45+4'
Aleksandrov   60'
Report I. Ivanov   21' Stadium: Ludogorets Arena
Attendance: 2,270
Referee: Aleksandar Kostadinov (Sofia)
16 November 2013 Rakovski 2011 (II) 1−1 Dobrudzha (II) Rakovski
14:30 Chunchukov   19' Report Georgiev   16' Stadium: Legia
Attendance: 150
Referee: Stanislav Stavrov (Veliko Tarnovo)
16 November 2013 CSKA Sofia (I) 0−0 Levski Sofia (I) Sofia
15:15 Report Stadium: Vasil Levski
Attendance: 11,670
Referee: Tsvetan Krastev (Varna)

Second LegsEdit

15 November 2013 Slavia Sofia (I)0−2
(2−3 agg.)
Lokomotiv Sofia (I) Sofia
13:30 Report Baseya   53'
Tom   80'
Stadium: Ovcha Kupel
Attendance: 80
Referee: Kalin Lyudmilov (Sofia)
16 November 2013 Vitosha Bistritsa (II)1−0
(1−5 agg.)
Lokomotiv Plovdiv (I) Plovdiv
13:15 Sadula   13' Report Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 530
Referee: Nikolay Yordanov (Sofia)
17 November 2013 Botev Plovdiv (I) 1−0
(1−0 agg.)
Cherno More Varna (I)Plovdiv
13:30 Luís Pedro   90' Report Stadium: Hristo Botev
Attendance: 3,260
Referee: Vihren Manev (Sofia)
17 November 2013 Chernomorets Burgas (I) 0−1
(3−2 agg.)
Montana (II)Burgas
13:30 Report Michev   7' Stadium: Lazur
Attendance: 230
Referee: Angel Angelov (Sofia)
17 November 2013 Beroe Stara Zagora (I)1−1
(2−3 agg.)
Ludogorets Razgrad (I) Stara Zagora
18:00 Hristov   41' Report Iliev   4' (o.g.) Stadium: Beroe
Attendance: 3,440
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Plovdiv)
19 November 2013 Litex Lovech (I) 6–0
(8–1 agg.)
Sozopol (III)Lovech
14:00 Vajushi   9'
Gjasula   29'85'
Jordán   33'
Manolov   50'
Vanger   64'
Report Stadium: Lovech
Attendance: 800
Referee: Georgi Yordanov (Gabrovo)
23 November 2013 Dobrudzha (II) 4−0
(5−1 agg.)
Rakovski 2011 (II)Dobrich
13:30 Simeonov   15' (pen.)
Dimitrov   32'
Tsachev   62'
Dimitrov   81'
Report Stadium: Druzhba
Attendance: 200
Referee: Radan Miryanov (Varna)
19 December 2013 Levski Sofia (I) 0−0 (a.e.t.)
(0−0 agg.)
(7−6 p)
CSKA Sofia (I)Sofia
16:00 Report Stadium: Vasil Levski
Attendance: 8,540
Referee: Tsvetan Krastev (Varna)
Penalties
Rodrigues  
Makriev  
Touré  
Angelov  
Vutov  
Dimov  
Bru  
Pérez  
Mulder  
  Gargorov
  Karachanakov
  Yanchev
  Popov
  Chochev
  Vasilev
  Iliev
  Mendy
  Sidibé

QuarterfinalsEdit

The draw was conducted on 26 November 2013. The first legs will be played on 12 March 2014, the second legs are on 19 March 2014. On this stage the participants will be the 8 winners from the third round.

Note: Roman numerals in brackets denote the league tier the clubs participated in during the 2013–14 season. Teams that are mentioned first will be playing at home in the first game and away in the second.

First LegsEdit

12 March 2014 Dobrudzha Dobrich (II) 0−3 Lokomotiv Plovdiv (I) Dobrich
14:00 Report Lazarov   31'
N'Diaye   51'
Gadi   75'
Stadium: Druzhba
Attendance: 1,360
Referee: Georgi Davidov (Veliko Tarnovo)
12 March 2014 Levski Sofia (I) 3–1 Botev Plovdiv (I) Sofia
16:15 Cristóvão   15'
Mulder   25'
Bojinov   49'
Report Doré   13' Stadium: Georgi Asparuhov
Attendance: 2,250
Referee: Tsvetan Krastev (Varna)
13 March 2014 Lokomotiv Sofia (I) 1–0 Chernomorets Burgas (I) Sofia
14:00 Branekov   5' Report Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 150
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Plovdiv)
16 March 2014 Litex Lovech (I) 1−2 Ludogorets Razgrad (I) Lovech
19:30 Manolov   70' Report Zlatinski   13'
Moți   25'
Stadium: Lovech
Attendance: 1,850
Referee: Nikola Popov (Sofia)

Second LegsEdit

19 March 2014 Botev Plovdiv (I) 2−0
(3a–3 agg.)
Levski Sofia (I)Plovdiv
14:00 Pedro   50'
Doré   72'
Report Stadium: Botev 1912 Football Complex
Attendance: 2,850
Referee: Stanislav Todorov (Shumen)
19 March 2014 Chernomorets Burgas (I)2−3
(2−4 agg.)
Lokomotiv Sofia (I) Burgas
18:00 Fonseca   38'
Baltanov   55'
Report Ranđelović   68'
Marquinhos   73'
Genov   90+3'
Stadium: Lazur
Attendance: 230
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (Petrich)
20 March 2014 Lokomotiv Plovdiv (I) 2–0
(5–0 agg.)
Dobrudzha Dobrich (II)Plovdiv
16:00 Mendes   28'
Gadi   62'
Report Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 400
Referee: Stefan Pavlov (Burgas)
2 April 2014 Ludogorets Razgrad (I) 2−1
(4−2 agg.)
Litex Lovech (I)Razgrad
18:00 Moți   45+1'
Nikolov   68' (o.g.)
Report Tsvetanov   35' Stadium: Ludogorets Arena
Attendance: 2,700
Referee: Stanislav Todorov (Shumen)

SemifinalsEdit

The draw was conducted on 3 April 2014. The matches will be played on 16 and 23 April 2014. At this stage the participants will be the four winners from the quarter-finals.

Note: Roman numerals in brackets denote the league tier the clubs participated in during the 2013–14 season.

First LegsEdit

16 April 2014 Botev Plovdiv (I) 3–1 Lokomotiv Sofia (I) Plovdiv
16:15 Doré   38'
Pedro   72'
Branekov   85' (o.g.)
Report Ivanov   88' Stadium: Botev 1912 Football Complex
Attendance: 2,100
Referee: Stanislav Todorov (Shumen)
16 April 2014 Ludogorets (I) 2–0 Lokomotiv Plovdiv (I) Razgrad
18:00 Lumu   44'
Zlatinski   65' (pen.)
Report Stadium: Ludogorets Arena
Attendance: 1,620
Referee: Hristo Ristoskov (Sandanski)

Second LegsEdit

23 April 2014 Lokomotiv Sofia (I)0–1
(1–4 agg.)
Botev Plovdiv (I) Sofia
16:00 Report Hamza   61' (pen.) Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 630
Referee: Georgi Yordanov (Gabrovo)
23 April 2014 Lokomotiv Plovdiv (I)1–0
(1–2 agg.)
Ludogorets (I) Plovdiv
18:00 Kamburov   59' Report Stadium: Lokomotiv
Attendance: 0
Referee: Kalin Lyudmilov (Sofia)

FinalEdit

Botev Plovdiv0–1Ludogorets Razgrad
Bezjak   58'
Attendance: 13,250
Referee: Georgi Yordanov (Gabrovo)[1]

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Георги Йорданов ще свири финала за Купата на България" (in Bulgarian). novsport.com. 10 May 2014.