Open main menu

2012 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics – Results

These are the official results of the 2012 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics which took place on June 8–10, 2012 in Barquisimeto, Venezuela.

Contents

Men's resultsEdit

100 metersEdit

200 metersEdit

400 metersEdit

800 metersEdit

June 9

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Andy González   Cuba 1:46.91
  Fabiano Peçanha   Brazil 1:47.16
  Tayron Reyes   Dominican Republic 1:48.03 NR
4 José Veras   Dominican Republic 1:49.21 PB
5 Lucirio Antonio Garrido   Venezuela 1:50.14 SB
6 Manuel António   Angola 1:50.45 PB
7 Edgar Cortez   Nicaragua 1:51.55 SB
8 Wilfredo Borotoche   Venezuela 1:54.43

1500 metersEdit

June 10

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Leandro de Oliveira   Brazil 3:47.76
  Alberto Imedio   Spain 3:48.46
  Carlos Díaz   Chile 3:48.50
4 Iván López   Chile 3:48.95
5 Eduar Villanueva   Venezuela 3:49.17
6 Fabiano Peçanha   Brazil 3:50.33
7 Flavio Seholhe   Mozambique 3:50.39
8 Alexis Peña   Venezuela 3:51.82
9 Freddy Espinoza   Colombia 3:53.86
10 Manuel António   Angola 3:54.17
11 Álvaro Abreu   Dominican Republic 3:54.68
12 Derlis Ramón Ayala   Paraguay 3:54.97
13 Iván González   Colombia 3:56.88
Tayron Reyes   Dominican Republic DNF

3000 metersEdit

June 9

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Víctor Aravena   Chile 8:04.45 SB
  Leslie Encina   Chile 8:04.98
  Flavio Seholhe   Mozambique 8:05.64 NR
4 Carlos dos Santos   Brazil 8:08.22
5 Iván González   Colombia 8:17.41 PB
6 Ederson Pereira   Brazil 8:19.59
7 Nico Herrera   Venezuela 8:26.10
8 Alexis Peña   Venezuela 8:47.87
Mariano Mastromarino   Argentina DNS

5000 metersEdit

June 9

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Marvin Blanco   Venezuela 14:19.89 PB
  Javier Carriqueo   Argentina 14:22.12 SB
  Escobedo Vega   Mexico 14:23.36
4 Gilberto Lopes   Brazil 14:30.42
Lervis Arias   Venezuela DNS
Paulo Buenaño   Ecuador DNS

110 meters hurdlesEdit

400 meters hurdlesEdit

3000 meters steeplechaseEdit

June 8

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  José Peña   Venezuela 8:37.67
  Marvin Blanco   Venezuela 8:45.35
  Gladson Barbosa   Brazil 8:50.83
4 Mariano Mastromarino   Argentina 8:59.20
5 Derlis Ramón Ayala   Paraguay 9:15.10
6 Álvaro Vásquez   Nicaragua 9:15.57
7 Gerardo Villacres   Ecuador 9:18.98
8 Álvaro Abreu   Dominican Republic 9:19.19

4 x 100 meters relayEdit

June 10

Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
    Brazil Carlos de Moraes, Jr., Sandro Viana, Nilson André, Aldemir da Silva 38.95
    Venezuela Jermaine Chirinos, Arturo Ramírez, Diego Rivas, José Acevedo 39.01
    Ecuador Jhon Valencia, Franklin Nazareno, Jhon Tamayo, Alex Quiñónez 40.83

4 x 400 meters relayEdit

June 10

Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
    Cuba Carlos Véliz, Raidel Acea, Orestes Rodríguez, William Collazo 3:00.43
    Venezuela Arturo Ramírez, Albert Bravo, José Meléndez, Omar Longar 3:01.70
    Dominican Republic Gustavo Cuesta, Yon Soriano, Winder Cuevas, Luguelín Santos 3:03.02
4   Brazil Pedro de Oliveira, Hederson Estefani, Jhonathan da Silva, Anderson Henriques 3:03.05
5   Ecuador Emerson Chala, Lenin Flores, Jhon Tamayo, Alex Quiñónez 3:09.48

20,000 meters walkEdit

June 10

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  James Rendón   Colombia 1:26:12.03 CR
  Moacir Zimmermann   Brazil 1:29:15.59
  Rubén Abreu   Cuba 1:30:09.14
4 Juan Manuel Cano   Argentina 1:31:41.24
5 Yereman Salazar   Venezuela 1:35:56.81
Wilman Vera   Venezuela DQ
Gustavo Restrepo   Colombia DQ
Ronal Quispe   Bolivia DNS
Jonathan Riekmann   Brazil DNS
Bernardo Calvo   Costa Rica DNS

High jumpEdit

June 8

Rank Athlete Nationality 2.06 2.11 2.16 2.19 2.22 2.25 2.28 2.31 Result Notes
  Wanner Miller   Colombia o o xo o o xxx 2.28
  Guilherme Cobbo   Brazil xo xo o xo xxx 2.25
  Diego Ferrín   Ecuador xo xo o xo xxx 2.25
4 Luis Castro   Puerto Rico o o xo xo o xxx 2.22
5 Javier Bermejo   Spain o o xo xxx 2.19
6 Carlos Layoy   Argentina o xo o xo xxx 2.19
7 Sérgio Mestre   Cuba o xxx 2.16
8 Talles Silva   Brazil o xxo xxx 2.16
9 Eure Yanez   Venezuela xo xo xxx 2.11

Pole vaultEdit

June 9

Rank Athlete Nationality 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.30 5.35 5.40 5.60 Result Notes
  Germán Chiaraviglio   Argentina o o xxx 5.40
  Augusto de Oliveira   Brazil xxo o xx– x 5.30
  Yankier Lara   Cuba xo o xxx 5.20
4 João Gabriel Sousa   Brazil o xxx 5.10
5 Rubén Benitez   Argentina o xo xxx 5.10
6 César González   Venezuela xo xxx 4.90 SB
7 Alexander Castillo   Puerto Rico xxo xxx 4.90
Igor Morales   Venezuela xxx NM

Long jumpEdit

June 8

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Georni Jaramillo   Venezuela 7.28 7.68 7.34 7.69 8.02w 8.02w
  Jean Marie Okutu   Spain x 7.49 x 7.56 7.87 x 7.87 SB
  Rogério Bispo   Brazil 7.67 5.78w 7.30 x 7.62 7.63w 7.67
4 Emiliano Lasa   Uruguay 7.37 7.40 7.42w 7.51 7.16 7.56 7.56
5 Jhamal Bowen   Panama 7.12 x 7.40 x x 7.40
6 Jorge McFarlane   Peru 5.80w 7.30w 7.30w
7 Marcos Amalbert   Puerto Rico 7.13 6.91 6.86 7.11 6.97w 7.29 7.29
8 Lourival Neto   Brazil x x 7.05w 7.28 x x 7.28
9 Erick Zambrano   Ecuador 7.04w x x 7.04w
10 Jasson Castro   Honduras 6.53 x 6.56w 6.56

Triple jumpEdit

June 9

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Yoandri Betanzos   Cuba 15.70 x 16.37w 16.21w 16.75w 16.53 16.75w
  Jefferson Sabino   Brazil x x 16.44w 16.66 16.70w 16.49 16.70w
  Jonathan Henrique Silva   Brazil 16.02 16.45 15.24w 15.59w 16.48 16.38w 16.48
4 José Emilio Bellido   Spain 15.96 16.31 15.85 16.42w 16.41w x 16.42w
5 Adrián Sornosa   Ecuador 15.34 15.93w 15.92 16.04w 15.66w 16.22w 16.22w
6 Jhon Murillo   Colombia x 15.43 14.29 16.14w x 15.99w 16.14w
7 Peter Camacho   Venezuela x 15.36 15.76 14.86w 14.90 15.52w 15.76 PB
8 Alberto Álvarez   Mexico 15.37w 15.49 15.66w 15.71w 15.28 15.71w
9 Ángel Delgado   Venezuela x x 15.11 15.11 SB
10 Maximiliano Díaz   Argentina x x 14.83 14.83

Shot putEdit

June 9

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Germán Lauro   Argentina x 19.77 20.13 20.02 x 19.80 20.13
  Carlos Véliz   Cuba 19.97 19.35 19.50 19.43 19.73 19.22 19.97
  Darlan Romani   Brazil x 18.93 x 18.80 x 18.04 18.93
4 Willian Braido   Brazil 18.28 17.97 18.57 18.03 18.85 18.59 18.85 PB
5 Eder César Moreno   Colombia 18.21 18.63 x x x x 18.63
6 Carlos Tobalina   Spain 17.39 17.94 x 18.47 18.13 x 18.47
7 Nicolás Martina   Argentina 17.84 17.45 18.22 x 17.93 18.11 18.22 SB
8 Aldo González   Bolivia 16.68 16.96 16.49 16.33 16.73 16.98 16.98
9 Yojer Medina   Venezuela 16.84 16.40 16.11 16.84 SB
10 Juan Álvarez   Honduras 14.53 13.73 14.26 14.53

Discus throwEdit

June 8

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Germán Lauro   Argentina 60.71 63.55 59.28 x 60.89 62.23 63.55 PB
  Ronald Julião   Brazil 59.22 61.61 x 61.51 61.67 x 61.67
  Pedro José Cuesta   Spain 55.47 56.23 56.62 59.77 58.10 58.09 59.77
4 Mario Cota   Mexico 58.89 58.51 57.41 57.79 56.60 58.05 58.89
5 Jorge Grave   Portugal 55.97 53.66 x 57.40 58.32 x 58.32 SB
6 Jorge Balliengo   Argentina 55.00 55.40 54.24 55.88 55.01 53.00 55.88
7 Max Alonso   Chile 47.91 50.95 54.32 x 53.25 54.72 54.72
8 Jesús Parejo   Venezuela 53.88 53.88 52.86 53.67 52.29 53.54 53.88
9 Carlos Valle   Brazil 50.61 52.87 51.33 52.87
10 Winston Campbell   Honduras 47.02 x 48.40 48.40
11 Héctor Hurtado   Venezuela 47.16 x 46.66 47.16
Juan Caicedo   Ecuador DNS
Carlos Tobalina   Spain DNS

Hammer throwEdit

June 9

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Roberto Janet   Cuba 69.65 70.03 71.70 70.84 72.74 69.35 72.74
  Wagner Domingos   Brazil 65.41 69.43 68.00 70.67 71.91 65.80 71.91
  Juan Ignacio Cerra   Argentina 69.61 70.16 70.12 70.00 70.86 x 70.86
4 Roberto Sawyers   Costa Rica 67.74 67.54 67.06 67.99 x 67.58 67.99
5 Fabián Di Paolo   Argentina 62.51 64.41 64.87 62.72 63.94 65.58 65.58
6 Aldo Bello   Venezuela 61.40 64.79 x 63.56 63.42 62.48 64.79
7 Pedro da Costa   Brazil 60.58 59.90 60.09 60.18 x x 60.58
8 Prinston Quailey   Venezuela 56.79 57.11 x 59.95 57.50 59.14 59.95
Diego Berrios   Guatemala DNS

Javelin throwEdit

June 9

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Braian Toledo   Argentina 73.82 x 77.33 x x 77.30 77.33
  Arley Ibargüen   Colombia 73.82 x 73.54 x 71.08 76.48 76.48
  Dayron Márquez   Colombia 75.80 74.31 76.48 x 75.74 70.46 76.48
4 Víctor Fatecha   Paraguay 75.15 x x x x x 75.15
5 Juan José Méndez   Mexico 59.46 64.35 68.22 70.46 72.35 66.85 72.35
6 Júlio César de Oliveira   Brazil 70.78 66.75 66.90 67.60 x x 70.78
7 José Escobar   Ecuador 64.65 62.46 x 68.69 69.38 63.71 69.38
8 Reynan Costa   Brazil x 69.06 x x x x 69.06
9 Felipe Ortiz   Puerto Rico x 56.69 62.19 62.19

DecathlonEdit

June 8–9

  The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank Athlete Nationality 100m LJ SP HJ 400m 110m H DT PV JT 1500m Points Notes
  Luiz Alberto de Araújo   Brazil 11.09 7.28 14.17 1.95 48.49 14.28 43.56 4.60 52.98 4:58.62 7772
  Ânderson Venâncio   Brazil 11.19 6.91w 13.39 1.95 49.66 15.08 39.46 4.60 60.00 4:58.30 7482
  Tiago Marco   Portugal 11.28 7.03 13.62 1.98 51.87 14.89 40.06 4.40 55.04 4:57.46 7338 SB
4 Fernando Korniejczuk   Argentina 11.56 6.88w 12.31 1.89 52.17 15.18 38.65 4.40 54.50 4:52.78 7025 PB
5 Wuilian Valor   Venezuela 11.43 6.87 12.17 1.83 53.64 15.64 37.49 4.40 71.48 5:16.01 6977
6 Ricardo Herrada   Venezuela 11.66 6.80 11.93 1.86 51.78 15.27 39.52 4.30 54.87 4:48.84 6962
7 Guillermo Ruggeri   Argentina 11.25 6.58 12.48 1.86 49.11 15.14 38.24 3.60 49.69 4:52.29 6853

Women's resultsEdit

100 metersEdit

200 metersEdit

400 metersEdit

800 metersEdit

1500 metersEdit

June 10

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Adriana Muñoz   Cuba 4:20.36 SB
  Andrea Ferris   Panama 4:20.50 SB
  Sandra López   Mexico 4:21.00
4 Gladys Landaverde   El Salvador 4:21.04 NR
5 Cristina Guevara   Mexico 4:21.77
6 María Osorio   Venezuela 4:22.16
7 Christiane dos Santos   Brazil 4:23.45
8 Diana Suarez   Colombia 4:26.51
9 Zuna Portillo   El Salvador 4:27.80 PB
10 Evangelina Thomas   Argentina 4:30.29
11 María Mancebo   Dominican Republic 4:30.88
12 Yony Ninahuamán   Peru 4:33.34
13 Érika Lima   Brazil 4:34.51
14 Felismina Cavela   Angola 4:39.88

3000 metersEdit

June 8

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Tatiele de Carvalho   Brazil 9:20.07 PB
  Nadia Rodríguez   Argentina 9:23.17
  Catarina Ribeiro   Portugal 9:26.98 PB
4 Érika Lima   Brazil 9:43.68 SB
5 María Osorio   Venezuela 9:51.99 PB
6 Nubia Arteaga   Venezuela 10:15.22
Anayelli Navarro   Mexico DNS

5000 metersEdit

June 9

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Sandra López   Mexico 16:10.77
  Fabiana da Silva   Brazil 16:12.20 SB
  Nadia Rodríguez   Argentina 16:18.52
4 Catarina Ribeiro   Portugal 16:25.23 SB
5 Anayelli Navarro   Mexico 16:32.49
6 Ángela Figueroa   Colombia 16:42.94 SB
7 Nubia Arteaga   Venezuela 18:12.51

100 meters hurdlesEdit

400 meters hurdlesEdit

June 8

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
  2 Lucimar Teodoro   Brazil 56.99 SB
  2 Sharolyn Scott   Costa Rica 57.10
  1 Yolanda Osana   Dominican Republic 57.14 SB
4 1 Jailma de Lima   Brazil 57.65 SB
5 1 Lucy Jaramillo   Ecuador 57.81 SB
6 1 Princesa Oliveros   Colombia 57.94
7 2 Anisia Castro   Mexico 59.28 SB
8 1 Déborah Rodríguez   Uruguay 59.75
9 2 Estefanny Balladares   Venezuela 1:03.66

3000 meters steeplechaseEdit

June 8

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Yony Ninahuamán   Peru 10:24.93 SB
  María Mancebo   Dominican Republic 10:28.85
  Eliane Luanda Pereira   Brazil 10:44.35
4 Dayana Pérez   Venezuela 11:09.66
5 Yoli Mendoza   Venezuela 11:38.77

4 x 100 meters relayEdit

June 10

Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
    Brazil Geisa Coutinho, Lucimar de Moura, Evelyn dos Santos, Rosângela Santos 43.90
    Dominican Republic Mariely Sánchez, Fany Chalas, Marleny Mejía, Margarita Manzueta 44.02 NR
    Colombia Eliecit Palacios, María Idrobo, Nelcy Caicedo, Darlenys Obregón 44.42
4   Venezuela Lexabeth Hidalgo, Wilmary Álvarez, Nelsibeth Villalobos, Nercelis Soto 44.81 NR
5   Spain Maitane Iruretagoiena, Plácida Martínez, Alazne Furundarena, Sara Santiago 45.11
6   Ecuador Bruna Ortega, Ángela Tenorio, Winnie Castillo, Erika Chávez 46.58

4 x 400 meters relayEdit

June 10

Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
    Brazil Joelma Sousa, Jailma de Lima, Geisa Coutinho, Lucimar Teodoro 3:28.56
    Cuba Aymée Martínez, Daisurami Bonne, Rosemary Almanza, Adriana Muñoz 3:29.13
    Dominican Republic Santa Félix, Yolanda Osana, Marleny Mejía, Raysa Sánchez 3:38.48
4   Venezuela Nercelis Soto, Ángela Alfonso, Emilleth Pirela, Wilmary Álvarez 3:38.99
5   Spain Alazne Furundarena, Natalia Romero, Begoña Garrido, Khadija Rahmouni 3:39.16
6   Ecuador Bruna Ortega, Erika Chávez, Ángela Tenorio, Lucy Jaramillo 3:50.37

10,000 meters walkEdit

June 10

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Arabelly Orjuela   Colombia 46:21.88
  Ingrid Hernández   Colombia 46:48.80
  Milángela Rosales   Venezuela 48:10.85
4 Nayibeth Rosales   Venezuela 49:44.86
5 Lizbeth Silva   Mexico 50:03.30
Gabriela García   Peru DQ
Tania Splinder   Brazil DNF
Yadira Guamán   Ecuador DNS

High jumpEdit

June 8

Rank Athlete Nationality 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.86 1.89 1.92 Result Notes
  Romary Rifka   Mexico o o o o x xxo xo xxx 1.89 SB
  Aline dos Santos   Brazil o o o o o xxx 1.84
  Mônica de Freitas   Brazil o o xo o xxx 1.81
4 Katerine Nina   Dominican Republic o o xxo o xo xxx 1.81
5 Kashani Ríos   Panama o o o o o xxx 1.78
6 Yulimar Rojas   Venezuela o xo o xxx 1.75 SB
7 Gillercy González   Venezuela xo o xxo xxx 1.70

Pole vaultEdit

June 10

Rank Athlete Nationality 3.40 3.60 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.40 4.50 4.60 Result Notes
  Dailis Caballero   Cuba o xo xxo xxx 4.50
  Karla da Silva   Brazil o xxx 4.10
  Sara Pereira   Brazil o xo o xxx 4.10
4 Daniela Inchausti   Argentina xo o o xxx 4.00
5 Valeria Chiaraviglio   Argentina o xxo o xxx 4.00
6 Alexandra González   Puerto Rico xo xo xxx 4.00
7 Carmelita Correa   Mexico xo o xo xxx 3.80
8 Catalina Amarilla   Paraguay o xxx 3.40
Keisa Monterola   Venezuela xxx NM
Angie Hernández   Colombia xxx NM

Long jumpEdit

June 10

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Eliane Martins   Brazil 6.50 6.48 6.51 x x 6.55 6.55
  Macarena Reyes   Chile 6.14 x 6.14 6.12 x x 6.14
  Giselle Marculino   Brazil 6.03 6.10 x 6.00 6.03 6.14 6.14
4 Munich Tovar   Venezuela x x x 5.96 5.91 5.45 5.96
5 Génesis Romero   Venezuela 3.56 5.82 x 5.81 x x 5.82
6 Elizabeth López   Mexico x 5.72 x 5.71 5.60 5.73 5.73

Triple jumpEdit

June 9

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Susana Costa   Portugal 13.62 x x 13.42 13.78 13.64 13.78
  Gisele de Oliveira   Brazil x 13.43 13.40 13.46 13.46 13.43 13.46
  Giselly Andrea Landazuri   Colombia 12.93 x 12.91 x 13.00 13.28 13.28 SB
4 Tânia da Silva   Brazil 12.75 x 12.82 12.58 13.03 13.08 13.08
5 Yudelsy González   Venezuela x 12.48 12.46 12.28 x 12.46 12.48 SB
6 Mayra Pachito   Ecuador x 12.01 12.25 11.86 x 12.25

Shot putEdit

June 9

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Geisa Arcanjo   Brazil x 18.84 17.95 18.31 x 18.64 18.84 PB
  Natalia Ducó   Chile 17.82 18.46 18.17 18.38 18.44 18.26 18.46 SB
  Misleydis González   Cuba x 17.04 17.70 18.03 17.76 x 18.03
4 Sandra Lemus   Colombia 16.65 17.47 17.29 x x x 17.47
5 Ángela Rivas   Colombia 16.28 16.53 16.13 16.33 16.90 x 16.90
6 Andréa Maria Britto   Brazil 15.05 15.41 15.92 x 15.66 15.08 15.92 SB
7 Ahymará Espinoza   Venezuela 15.05 15.75 15.78 15.79 x 15.91 15.91
8 Alessandra Gamboa   Peru 14.22 15.06 14.78 14.77 x 15.02 15.06
9 Giohanny Rojas   Venezuela 13.46 13.49 13.38 13.49

Discus throwEdit

June 10

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Andressa de Morais   Brazil 64.21 62.76 60.51 x 58.15 ? 64.21 AR
  Fernanda Martins   Brazil 56.21 56.14 x 56.71 x 57.87 57.87
  Karen Gallardo   Chile 56.19 57.40 x x 56.30 56.76 57.40
4 Yaime Pérez   Cuba x x 56.93 x x x 56.93
5 Rocío Comba   Argentina 54.87 55.47 x 55.62 54.88 x 55.62
6 Sabina Asenjo   Spain 53.47 50.92 54.06 x 49.97 ? 54.06
7 María Cubillán   Venezuela 51.24 48.56 48.97 48.38 49.95 48.11 51.24
8 Johana Martínez   Colombia 50.17 51.00 48.89 x 48.76 49.16 51.00 SB
9 Elizabeth Álvarez   Venezuela 44.89 47.44 45.94 47.44
Luz Montaño   Colombia DNS

Hammer throwEdit

June 8

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Rosa Rodríguez   Venezuela 69.71 71.48 70.86 x 71.76 x 71.76
  Jennifer Dahlgren   Argentina 65.17 71.23 70.02 x 70.99 68.90 71.23
  Johana Moreno   Colombia 65.36 66.02 x 68.58 67.19 x 68.58
4 Yunaika Crawford   Cuba x 66.25 64.26 x 64.14 65.36 66.25
5 Josiane Soares   Brazil x 59.99 x 58.10 60.24 57.83 60.24
6 Zuleima Mina   Ecuador 55.78 59.68 60.11 58.59 x 59.92 60.11 NR
7 Carla Michel   Brazil 54.23 55.86 54.20 55.85 x x 55.86
8 Diurkina Freites   Venezuela 55.53 x 55.58 53.95 x 53.96 55.58

Javelin throwEdit

June 8

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Flor Ruiz   Colombia 53.50 58.21 55.94 x 51.06 54.90 58.21
  Leryn Franco   Paraguay 52.90 x 49.59 50.85 54.58 57.77 57.77 NR
  Laila Ferrer e Silva   Brazil 51.75 55.90 x 49.89 50.09 57.14 57.14
4 Jucilene de Lima   Brazil x 53.79 55.98 51.63 55.49 51.90 55.98
5 Abigail Gómez   Mexico 52.56 x 51.33 51.03 50.73 51.45 52.56
6 Coralys Ortiz   Puerto Rico x 50.59 x x x x 50.59
7 Bárbara López   Argentina 48.21 x 46.36 x 46.61 48.72 48.72
8 Fresa Núñez   Dominican Republic x x x x 47.10 x 47.10
Yusbely Parra   Venezuela DNS

HeptathlonEdit

June 9–10

  The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank Athlete Nationality 100m H HJ SP 200m LJ JT 800m Points Notes
  Lucimara da Silva   Brazil 13.78 1.83 12.63 24.98 6.44 42.22 2:18.52 6160 AR, CR
  Thaimara Rivas   Venezuela 14.21 1.68 13.51 25.72 5.63 40.87 2:18.95 5622 =NR
  Tamara de Souza   Brazil 14.25 1.71 14.11 24.70 5.69 44.34 2:45.18 5548 PB
4 Chrystal Ruiz   Mexico 14.34 1.71 10.45 25.17 5.85 33.26 2:13.48 5484
5 Camila Pirelli   Paraguay 14.77 1.62 13.91 26.02 5.52 42.87 2:18.99 5479 NR
6 Guillercy González   Venezuela DNF DNS DNF

ReferencesEdit