2012–13 W-League

The 2012–13 W-League season was the fifth season of the W-League, the Australian national women's football (soccer) competition. The season consisted of twelve matchdays followed by a finals series.

W-League
Season2012–13
ChampionsSydney FC (2nd title)
PremiersBrisbane Roar (2nd title)
Matches played41
Goals scored157 (3.83 per match)
Top goalscorerKate Gill (11 goals)
Biggest home winCanberra United 5 – 0 Western Sydney Wanderers (8 January 2013)
Biggest away winNewcastle Jets 0 – 5 Canberra United (27 October 2012)
Newcastle Jets 1 – 6 Perth Glory (10 November 2012)
Adelaide United 0 – 5 Melbourne Victory (1 December 2012)
Highest scoringSydney FC 5 – 7 Perth Glory (15 December 2012)
Longest winning runBrisbane Roar (4)
Longest unbeaten runBrisbane Roar (7)
Longest winless runAdelaide United (7)
Newcastle Jets (7)
Longest losing runAdelaide United (7)

This season saw the addition of a new team, the Western Sydney Wanderers, to the W-League (paralleling the club also fielding new teams in the A-League and Youth League) bringing the competition back up to eight teams. This means each matchday involved all eight teams, resulting in the regular season increasing from ten games to twelve for each team.

ClubsEdit

Season announcement W-League teams for the 2012-13 season:

Team City Years in competition
  Adelaide United   Adelaide, SA 2008-09 — present
  Brisbane Roar   Brisbane, Qld 2008-09 — present
  Canberra United   Canberra, ACT 2008-09 — present
  Melbourne Victory   Melbourne, Vic 2008-09 — present
  Newcastle Jets   Newcastle, NSW 2008-09 — present
  Perth Glory   Perth, WA 2008-09 — present
  Sydney FC   Sydney, NSW 2008-09 — present
  Western Sydney Wanderers   Sydney, NSW 2012-13 — present

Personnel and kitsEdit

Team Manager Captain Kit manufacturer
Adelaide United   David Edmondson   Abby Erceg Adidas
Brisbane Roar   Belinda Wilson   Clare Polkinghorne Puma
Canberra United   Jitka Klimkova   Ellie Brush Hummel
Melbourne Victory   Mike Mulvey   Stephanie Catley Adidas[1]
Newcastle Jets   Wayne O'Sullivan   Hayley Crawford ISC
Perth Glory   Jamie Harnwell   Collette McCallum Kelme
Sydney FC   Alen Stajcic   Kyah Simon Adidas
Western Sydney Wanderers   Stephen Roche   Sarah Walsh Nike[2]

Foreign playersEdit

Club Visa 1 Visa 2 Visa 3 Non-Visa foreigner(s) Former player(s)
Adelaide United   Abby Erceg   Sarah McLaughlin   Holly Patterson   Kristy MooreA
Brisbane Roar   Hannah Beard   Hoshimi Kishi   Sachiko Tatsuoka
Canberra United   Ariane Hingst   Kristen Mewis   Nikki Washington
Melbourne Victory   Petra Larsson   Jessica McDonald   Jess Fishlock   Rebekah StottA
  Gülcan KocaA
Newcastle Jets   Tiffany Boshers   Tori Huster   Angela Salem   Stacey DayB
Perth Glory   Sasha Andrews   Carly Telford   Elizabeth Milne
Sydney FC   Hannah Bromley   Emma Kete   Annalie LongoA
Western Sydney Wanderers   Lizzie Durack   Þóra Björg Helgadóttir   Louise Fors

The following do not fill a Visa position:
AAustralian citizens who have chosen to represent another national team;
BThose players who were born and started their professional career abroad but have since gained Australian citizenship;

Regular seasonEdit

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Brisbane Roar 12 8 2 2 28 15 +13 26 Qualification to Finals series
2 Perth Glory 12 7 3 2 34 20 +14 24
3 Melbourne Victory 12 7 2 3 26 14 +12 23
4 Sydney FC (C) 12 6 2 4 30 24 +6 20
5 Canberra United 12 5 3 4 25 20 +5 18
6 Western Sydney Wanderers 12 4 1 7 19 23 −4 13
7 Newcastle Jets 12 1 3 8 15 33 −18 6
8 Adelaide United 12 2 0 10 12 40 −28 6
Source: au.soccerway.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion.

Positions by roundEdit

Team ╲ Round123456789101112
Brisbane Roar544465342211
Perth Glory113111111132
Melbourne Victory887526453323
Sydney FC432353225454
Canberra United621232534545
Western Sydney Wanderers775644666666
Newcastle Jets368877778877
Adelaide United256788887788
Leader and qualification to Finals series
Qualification to Finals series

Leading scorersEdit

Total Player Team Goals per Round
 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10 11 12
11   Kate Gill   Perth Glory 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 2
8   Tameka Butt   Brisbane Roar 1 1 1 2 3
7   Jessica McDonald   Melbourne Victory 1 1 2 2 1
6   Amy Chapman   Brisbane Roar 1 1 2 1 1
  Emily Gielnik   Brisbane Roar 1 1 3 1
  Sam Kerr   Sydney FC 2 1 1 1 1
  Kyah Simon   Sydney FC 2 1 3
5   Lisa De Vanna   Perth Glory 1 3 1
  Louise Fors   Western Sydney Wanderers 2 1 2
  Emma Kete   Sydney FC 1 1 1 1 1
  Marianna Tabain   Perth Glory 1 1 1 1 1

  Goal scored from penalty kick       Two goals scored from penalty kick    

MatchesEdit

Round 1Edit






Round 2Edit






Round 3Edit






Round 4Edit



Newcastle Jets1 – 6Perth Glory
Tori Huster 73’ report Lisa De Vanna 4’
Collette McCallum 19’
Kate Gill 58’, 62’, 90’+2 (pen)
Marianna Tabain 68’



Round 5Edit


Perth Glory3 – 1Sydney FC
Rosie Sutton 18’, 76’, 85’ report Chloe Logarzo 19’

Melbourne Victory3 – 0Canberra United
Jessica Fishlock 28’
Jessica McDonald 44’
Enza Barilla 70’
report
Wembley Park, Melbourne
Attendance: 574
Referee: Casey Reibelt



Round 6Edit





Canberra United2 – 1Perth Glory
Caitlin Munoz 5' (pen)
Nikki Washington 53'
report Rosie Sutton 9'
Deakin Football Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Peta McCallum

Round 7Edit






Round 8Edit



Western Sydney Wanderers4 – 0Adelaide United
Louise Fors 6’, 67’
Sarah Walsh 8’
Servet Uzunlar 40’
report
Referee: Lara Smith

Canberra United1 – 0Newcastle Jets
Nicole Sykes 34’ report
Deakin Football Stadium, Canberra

Melbourne Victory1 – 1Sydney FC
Maika Ruyter-Hooley 27’ report Caitlin Foord 4'
Wembley Park, Melbourne
Referee: Peta McCallum

Round 9Edit




Sydney FC5 – 7Perth Glory
Kyah Simon 41’
Emma Kete 43’
Lillie Billson 62’
Caitlin Foord 81’
Samantha Kerr 90+2’
report Lisa De Vanna 13’, 72’, 87’
Aivi Luik 56’
Elisa D'Ovidio 60’, 61’
Kate Gill 87’


Round 10Edit


Melbourne Victory3 – 1Western Sydney Wanderers
Petra Larsson 10’
Jessica McDonald 52’, 90’
report Vanessa Hart 2’
Wembley Park, Melbourne
Referee: Casey Reibelt

Brisbane Roar6 – 2Adelaide United
Amy Chapman 20’
Emily Gielnik 23’, 35’, 90+3’
Vedrana Popovic 58’
Tameka Butt 61’
report Kristy Moore 65’
Racheal Quigley 77’
Referee: Peta McCallum


Newcastle Jets0 – 4Sydney FC
report Kyah Simon 11’, 47’, 87’
Alanna Kennedy 14’
Referee: Kelly Jones

Round 11Edit


Sydney FC0 – 2Brisbane Roar
report Tameka Butt 45+3’, 55’
Referee: Katie Patterson

Melbourne Victory4 – 1Adelaide United
Danielle Johnson 2’
Petra Larsson 6’
Jessica McDonald 14’
Laura Špiranović 57’
report Sarah McLaughlin 87’
Wembley Park, Melbourne
Referee: Kiralee Gardener

Perth Glory2 – 2Newcastle Jets
Rosie Sutton 22’
Kate Gill 56’
report Emily van Egmond 3’
Jasmin Courtenay 77’
Attendance: 736
Referee: Catherine Hoffman

Canberra United5 – 0Western Sydney Wanderers
Ellie Brush 34’
Michelle Heyman 44’
Caitlin Munoz 74’
Vanessa Hart 82’(o.g.)
Kristen Mewis 89’
report
Attendance: 712
Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Round 12Edit


Adelaide United1 – 3Perth Glory
Racheal Quigley 52’ report Kate Gill 18’, 65’
Marianna Tabain 86’
Referee: Kelly Jones


Brisbane Roar5 – 1Canberra United
Katrina Gorry 11’
Tameka Butt 38’, 41’, 70’
Emily Gielnik 65’
report Kristen Mewis 45’
Referee: Katie Patterson

Newcastle Jets3 – 3Melbourne Victory
Jasmin Courtenay 40’
Emily van Egmond 42’, 84’(pen)
report Amy Jackson 3’
Enza Barilla 30’
Hayley Crawford 60’(own)
Referee: Lara Smith

Finals seriesEdit

Semi-finalsEdit


Brisbane Roar2 – 3Sydney FC
Gielnik   14'
V. Popovic   75'
report Longo   19'
Kerr   29'61'
Attendance: 1,901
Referee: Kirralee Gardener

Perth Glory1 – 1 (a.e.t.)Melbourne Victory
McCallum   56' (f.k.) report L. Špiranović   52'
Penalties
McCallum  
Gill  
Luik  
R. Sutton  
De Vanna  
3 – 4   Johnson
  Friend
  P. Larsson
  Koca
  McDonald
Attendance: 1,589
Referee: Katie Patterson

Grand FinalEdit


Melbourne Victory1 – 3Sydney FC
P. Larsson   41' (f.k.) Report Bolger   25'
Kerr   48'
K. Simon   86' (pen.)
Attendance: 4,181
Referee: Kate Jacewicz

International competitionEdit

The winners of the 2011–12 season Canberra United participated in the 2012 International Women's Club Championship, known as the Mobcast Cup for sponsorship reasons, the first edition of this tournament hosted by the JFA.[3]

Canberra United finished in fourth place (out of four teams), suffering two losses.

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Melbourne Victory extends partnership with adidas". Melbourne Victory. 6 February 2017.
  2. ^ "Wanderers launch jersey, announce Nike partnership extension". Western Sydney Wanderers. 11 August 2017.
  3. ^ "International women's club championship set for November". JFA. 18 October 2012.