2011 IIHF World Championship Division I

The 2011 IIHF World Championship Division I was an international ice hockey tournament run by the International Ice Hockey Federation. Group A was contested in Budapest, Hungary, and Group B was contested in Kyiv, Ukraine, with both tournaments running from April 17–23, 2011.[1][2]

2011 IIHF World Championship
Division I
2011 IIHF World Championship Division I Logo.png
Tournament details
Host countries Hungary
 Ukraine
DatesApril 17–23
Teams12
Venue(s)2 (in 2 host cities)
2010
2012

ParticipantsEdit

Group AEdit

Team Qualification
  Hungary Host, Placed 2nd in Division I Group B last year.[3]
  Italy Placed 15th in the Elite Division and were relegated in 2010.[4]
  Japan Placed 3rd in Division I Group A last year.[5]
  Netherlands Placed 4th in Division I Group A last year.[5]
  Spain Placed 1st in Division II Group A and were promoted in 2010.[6]
  South Korea Placed 5th in Division I B last year.[3]
  • Japan withdrew due to many players and players' families being affected by the 2011 Tōhoku earthquake and tsunami. The IIHF decided that the 5th team in Group A would be relegated and Japan would retain their Division I place for the 2012 championship. [7]

Group BEdit

Team Qualification
  Estonia Placed 1st in Division II Group B and were promoted in 2010.[8]
  Great Britain Placed 4th in Division I Group B last year.[3]
  Kazakhstan Placed 16th in the Elite Division and were relegated in 2010.[4]
  Lithuania Placed 5th in Division I A last year.[5]
  Poland Placed 3rd in Division I B last year.[3]
  Ukraine Host, Placed 2nd in Division I Group A last year.[5]

Group A tournamentEdit

StandingsEdit

Promoted to Elite Division for 2012
Relegated to Division II for 2012
Rk Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GDF PTS
1   Italy 4 3 1 0 0 15 5 +10 11
2   Hungary 4 3 0 1 0 29 11 +18 10
3   South Korea 4 1 0 1 2 11 18 −7 4
4   Netherlands 4 1 0 0 3 16 18 −2 3
5   Spain 4 0 1 0 3 6 25 −19 2

FixturesEdit

All times local.

April 17
16:00
Spain  0–2
(0–0, 0–1, 0–1)
  ItalyBudapest Sports Arena
Attendance: 2,900
April 17
19:30
Netherlands  3–7
(0–4, 2–1, 1–2)
  HungaryBudapest Sports Arena
Attendance: 7,961
April 18
16:00
Italy  3–2
(2–1, 1–1, 0–0)
  NetherlandsBudapest Sports Arena
Attendance: 2,820
April 18
19:30
Hungary  6–3
(3–1, 0–0, 3–2)
  South KoreaBudapest Sports Arena
Attendance: 7,366
April 20
16:00
Spain  2–8
(0–4, 0–2, 2–2)
  NetherlandsBudapest Sports Arena
Attendance: 1,960
April 20
19:30
Italy  6–0
(1–0, 2–0, 3–0)
  South KoreaBudapest Sports Arena
Attendance: 2,650
April 22
16:00
Netherlands  3–6
(1–1, 2–4, 0–1)
  South KoreaBudapest Sports Arena
Attendance: 2,822
April 22
19:30
Hungary  13–1
(5–1, 3–0, 5–1)
  SpainBudapest Sports Arena
Attendance: 8,479
April 23
16:00
South Korea  2 – 3 OT
(0–1, 1–0, 1–1)
( OT: 0–1 )
  SpainBudapest Sports Arena
Attendance: 2,996
April 23
19:30
Italy  4 – 3 OT
(3–1, 0–1, 0–1)
( OT: 1–0 )
  HungaryBudapest Sports Arena
Attendance: 8,723

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
  Balázs Ladányi 4 2 10 12 +7 0
  István Sofron 4 6 4 10 +6 0
  András Horvath 4 3 6 9 +6 4
  Márton Vas 4 3 5 8 +6 4
  Giulio Scandella 4 4 2 6 +4 4
  Alexander Egger 4 1 5 6 +5 2
  Diederick Hagemeijer 4 3 2 5 −1 6
  Csaba Kovács 4 3 2 5 +2 2
  Armin Helfer 4 2 3 5 +3 0
  Ladislav Sikorcin 4 2 3 5 +2 0

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com[permanent dead link]

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
  Thomas Tragust 120:00 37 0 0.00 100.00 2
  Daniel Bellissimo 120:56 75 5 2.48 93.33 0
  Levente Szuper 110:56 70 5 2.70 92.86 0
  Ander Alcaine 204:05 203 18 5.29 91.13 0
  Ian Meierdres 118:50 84 9 4.54 89.29 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com[permanent dead link]

Tournament awardsEdit

Best players selected by the directorate

Group B tournamentEdit

StandingsEdit

Promoted to Elite Division for 2012
Relegated to Division II for 2012
Rk Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GDF PTS
1   Kazakhstan 5 4 1 0 0 21 6 +15 14
2   Great Britain 5 4 0 0 1 21 9 +12 12
3   Ukraine 5 3 0 1 1 19 12 +7 10
4   Poland 5 2 0 0 3 18 15 +3 6
5   Lithuania 5 1 0 0 4 9 24 −15 3
6   Estonia 5 0 0 0 5 8 30 −22 0

FixturesEdit

All times local.

April 17
13:30
Estonia  1–5
(0–2, 1–1, 0–2)
  KazakhstanPalace of Sports, Kyiv
Attendance: 1,602
April 17
17:00
Lithuania  1–5
(1–2, 0–2, 0–1)
  PolandPalace of Sports, Kyiv
Attendance: 2,813
April 17
20:30
Great Britain  5–3
(0–1, 3–2, 2–0)
  UkrainePalace of Sports, Kyiv
Attendance: 6,213
April 18
13:30
Poland  8–3
(1–0, 2–1, 5–2)
  EstoniaPalace of Sports, Kyiv
Attendance: 875
April 18
17:00
Kazakhstan  2–1
(0–1, 1–0, 1–0)
  Great BritainPalace of Sports, Kyiv
Attendance: 2,119
April 18
20:30
Ukraine  5–1
(2–0, 1–1, 2–0)
  LithuaniaPalace of Sports, Kyiv
Attendance: 3,675
April 20
13:30
Kazakhstan  7–0
(2–0, 3–0, 2–0)
  LithuaniaPalace of Sports, Kyiv
Attendance: 1,002
April 20
17:00
Estonia  0–7
(0–7, 0–0, 0–0)
  Great BritainPalace of Sports, Kyiv
Attendance: 1,248
April 20
20:30
Ukraine  4–1
(1–0, 3–1, 0–0)
  PolandPalace of Sports, Kyiv
Attendance: 6,676
April 21
13:30
Great Britain  5–2
(4–0, 1–1, 0–1)
  LithuaniaPalace of Sports, Kyiv
Attendance: 714
April 21
17:00
Poland  2–4
(0–2, 0–1, 2–1)
  KazakhstanPalace of Sports, Kyiv
Attendance: 1,538
April 21
20:30
Ukraine  5–2
(1–0, 4–2, 0–0)
  EstoniaPalace of Sports, Kyiv
Attendance: 5,238
April 23
12:30
Lithuania  5–2
(2–1, 1–1, 2–0)
  EstoniaPalace of Sports, Kyiv
Attendance: 892
April 23
16:00
Poland  2–3
(1–2, 1–0, 0–1)
  Great BritainPalace of Sports, Kyiv
Attendance: 1,754
April 23
19:30
Kazakhstan  3 – 2 OT
(0–0, 1–1, 1–1)
( OT: 1–0 )
  UkrainePalace of Sports, Kyiv
Attendance: 6,837

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
  Olexander Materukhin 5 3 6 9 +6 12
  Oleg Shafarenko 5 3 5 8 +6 16
  Jonathan Weaver 5 1 7 8 +1 0
  David Clarke 5 4 3 7 +4 4
  Oleg Tymchenko 5 4 3 7 +6 4
  Vitaly Lyutkevych 5 0 7 7 +7 0
  David Longstaff 5 3 3 6 +3 0
  Marcin Kolusz 5 2 4 6 +1 4
  Andrei Makrov 5 3 2 5 −4 4
  Olexander Pobyedonostsev 5 3 2 5 +5 2
  Talgat Zhailauov 5 3 2 5 +4 0

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com[permanent dead link]

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
  Stephen Murphy 285:25 138 9 1.89 93.48 0
  Vitaly Yeremeyev 242:01 80 6 1.49 92.50 0
  Kostiantyn Simchuk 180:26 77 9 2.99 88.31 0
  Mantas Armalis 200:00 104 13 3.90 87.50 0
  Rafal Radziszewski 219:19 86 11 3.01 87.21 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com[permanent dead link]

Tournament awardsEdit

Best players selected by the directorate

IIHF broadcasting rightsEdit