Open main menu

The 2011 CAF Confederation Cup (also known as the 2011 Orange CAF Confederation Cup for sponsorship reasons) was the 8th edition of the CAF Confederation Cup, Africa's secondary club football competition organized by the Confederation of African Football (CAF). The winners qualified to play in the 2012 CAF Super Cup.

2011 CAF Confederation Cup
Tournament details
Dates28 January – 4 December 2011
Teams52+8 (from 40 associations)
Final positions
ChampionsMorocco Maghreb de Fès (1st title)
Runners-upTunisia Club Africain
Tournament statistics
Matches played126
Goals scored265 (2.1 per match)
2010
2012

Association team allocationEdit

Theoretically, up to 55 CAF member associations may enter the 2011 CAF Confederation Cup, with the 12 highest ranked associations according to CAF 5-Year Ranking eligible to enter 2 teams in the competition. For this year's competition, CAF used 2005-09 5-Year ranking. As a result, a maximum of 67 teams could enter the tournament – although this level has never been reached.

Ranking systemEdit

CAF calculates points for each entrant association based on their clubs’ performance over the last 5 years in the CAF Champions League and CAF Confederation Cup, not taking into considering the running year. The criteria for points are the following:[1]

CAF Champions League CAF Confederation Cup
Winner 5 points 4 points
Runner-up 4 points 3 points
Semi-finalists 3 points 2 points
3rd of the groups 2 points 1 point
4th of the groups 1 point 1 point

The points shall be multiplied by a coefficient according to the year as follow:

  • 2009 – 5
  • 2008 – 4
  • 2007 – 3
  • 2006 – 2
  • 2005 – 1

This system is different from the one used for the 2010 CAF Champions League and previous years.

Entrants listEdit

Below is the entrants list for the competition. Nations are shown according to their 2005–2009 CAF 5-Year Ranking – those with a ranking score have their rank and score indicated. Teams were also seeded using their individual team 2006–2010 5-Year Ranking. The top twelve sides (shown in bold) received byes to the first qualifying round.

Association Club Qualifying method
Associations with two entrants (Ranked 1–12)
  Tunisia
(1st – 96 pts)
Etoile Sahel 2009–10 Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 1 third place
Olympique Béja 2009–10 Tunisian President Cup winner
  Egypt
(2nd – 87 pts)
Ismaily 2009–10 Egyptian Premier League third place
Haras El Hodood 2009–10 Egypt Cup winner
  Nigeria
(3rd – 75 pts)
Sunshine Stars 2009–10 Nigeria Premier League third place
Kaduna United 2010 Nigerian FA Cup winner
  Sudan
(4th – 54 pts)
Al-Khartoum 2010 Sudan Premier League third place
Al-Nil Al-Hasahesa 2010 Sudan Premier League fourth place
  Congo DR
(5th – 46 pts)
Saint Eloi Lupopo 2010 Linafoot third place
Motema Pembe 2010 Coupe du Congo winner
  Algeria
(6th – 27 pts)
JS Kabylie 2009–10 Algerian Championnat National third place
CA Batna 2009–10 Algerian Cup runner-up
  Morocco
(=7th – 20 pts)
Difaa El Jadida 2009–10 Botola third place
FUS Rabat 2010 Coupe du Trône winner
Maghreb de Fès 2010 Coupe du Trône runner-up
  Mali
(=7th – 20 pts)
Centre Salif Keita 2009–10 Malian Première Division third place
AS Real Bamako 2010 Malian Cup winner
  Cameroon
(9th – 19 pts)
Tiko United FC 2009–10 Cameroonian Premier League third place
Fovu Club 2010 Cameroonian Cup winner
  Ivory Coast
(=10th – 18 pts)
Séwé Sports 2010 Côte d'Ivoire Premier Division third place
Africa Sports National 2010 Coupe de Côte d'Ivoire de football winner
  Angola
(=10th – 18 pts)
1º de Agosto 2010 Girabola (XXXII) third place
ASA 2010 Angola Cup winner
  Zimbabwe
(12th – 17 pts)
Highlanders
(one entrant only)
2010 Zimbabwe Premier Soccer League third place
Associations with one entrant (Fewer ranking points than the 12th CAF association)
  Ghana
(13th – 12 pts)
Ashanti Gold 2009–10 Ghana Premier League runner-up
  Zambia
(14th – 10 pts)
Nchanga Rangers 2010 Zambian Premier League runner-up
  Libya
(15th – 9 pts)
Al-Nasr 2009–10 Libyan Cup winner
  South Africa
(16th – 7 pts)
Wits 2009–10 Nedbank Cup winner
  Equatorial Guinea
(17th – 2 pts)
CD Elá Nguema 2010 Equatoguinean Premier League runner-up
  Gabon
(=18th – 1 pt)
Missile 2010 Coupe du Gabon Interclubs runner-up
  Guinea
(=18th – 1 pt)
FC Séquence 2010 Guinée Coupe Nationale winner
  Benin USS Kraké 2009–10 Benin Premier League third place
  Burkina Faso USFA 2010 Coupe du Faso winner
  Burundi AS Inter Star 2009–10 Burundi Premier League runner-up
  Central African Republic Diplomates 2010 Central African Republic Coupe Nationale winner
  Chad Foullah Edifice 2010 Coupe de Ligue de N'Djaména winner
  Congo AC Léopards 2010 Coupe du Congo winner
  Ethiopia Dedebit 2009–10 Ethiopian Cup winner
  Kenya Sofapaka 2010 FKL Cup winner
  Madagascar AS Adema 2010 Coupe de Madagascar winner
  Mauritania ASC Tevragh-Zeïna 2010 Mauritania Cup winner
  Mozambique CD Maxaquene 2010 Taça de Moçambique winner
  Niger Sahel SC 2010 Niger Premier League runner-up
  Réunion US Sainte-Marienne 2010 Coupe de la Réunion winner
  Rwanda Etincelles 2009–10 Rwandan Premier League runner-up
  Senegal Touré Kunda Footpro 2010 Senegal FA Cup winner
  Sierra Leone Ports Authority F.C. 2009–10 Sierra Leone National Premier League third place
  Swaziland Mbabane Highlanders 2010 Swazi Cup winner
  Tanzania Young Africans 2009–10 Tanzanian Premier League runner-up
  Togo Dynamic Togolais 2009 Togolese Championnat National fourth place (no league in 2010)
  Uganda Victors 2010 Ugandan Cup winner
  Zanzibar KMKM 2010 Zanzibar Premier League runner-up
Notes

Moreover, the eight losers from the 2011 CAF Champions League second round entered the play-off round:

DatesEdit

Schedule of dates for 2011 competition.[2]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying Preliminary round 20 December 2010
(Cairo, Egypt)[3]
28–30 January 11–13 February
25–27 February
First round 18–20 March 1–3 April
Second round
(1st Round of 16)
22–24 April 6–8 May
Play-off round
(2nd Round of 16)
15 May 2011
(Cairo, Egypt)[4]
27–29 May 10–12 June
Group stage Matchday 1 15–17 July
Matchday 2 29–31 July
Matchday 3 12–14 August
Matchday 4 26–28 August
Matchday 5 9–11 September
Matchday 6 16–18 September
Knock-out stage Semifinals 14–16 October 28–30 October
Final 18–20 November 2–4 December

The second leg of the preliminary round matches are postponed to 25–27 February in case the club have at least three players in the 2011 African Nations Championship.[5]

Qualifying roundsEdit

The fixtures for the preliminary, first and second qualifying rounds were announced on 20 December 2010.[6]

Qualification ties were decided over two legs, with aggregate goals used to determine the winner. If the sides were level on aggregate after the second leg, the away goals rule applied, and if still level, the tie proceeded directly to a penalty shootout (no extra time is played).[7]

Preliminary RoundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
ASC Tevragh-Zeïna   1–0   AS Real Bamako 0–0 1–0
Missile   4–1   AS Inter Star 4–0 0–1
AC Léopards   3–1   Etincelles 1–1 2–0
Touré Kunda Footpro   4–3   Ports Authority F.C. 2–1 2–2
CA Batna   4–4 (5–6 p)   Al-Nasr 2–2 2–2
Dynamic Togolais   0–0 (2–4 p)   Sahel SC 0–0 0–0
USS Kraké   2–5   Maghreb de Fès 1–1 1–4
Séwé Sports   0–2   Ashanti Gold 0–1 0–1
Foullah Edifice   2–1   CD Elá Nguema 2–0 0–1
ASA   0–0 (4–5 p)   Sofapaka 0–0 0–0
Highlanders   w/o1   Nchanga Rangers 1–1
AS Adema   1–1 (a)   CD Maxaquene 0–0 1–1
US Sainte-Marienne   1–4   Wits 1–0 0–4
Centre Salif Keita   3–3 (a)   Difaa El Jadida 2–2 1–1
Fovu Club   3–4   USFA 2–1 1–3
FC Séquence   1–2   Africa Sports National 0–1 1–1
Diplomates   1–3   Tiko United FC 0–0 1–3
KMKM   0–6   Motema Pembe 0–4 0–2
Mbabane Highlanders   2–2 (1–4 p)   Victors 1–1 1–1
Young Africans   4–6   Dedebit 4–4 0–2
Notes
  • Note 1: Nchanga Rangers advanced to the first round after Highlanders withdrew following the first leg.

First RoundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
JS Kabylie   3–1   ASC Tevragh-Zeïna 1–0 2–1
Al-Nil Al-Hasahesa   2–3   Missile 1–1 1–2
1º de Agosto   2–1   AC Léopards 2–0 0–1
FUS Rabat   3–2   Touré Kunda Footpro 2–0 1–2
Al-Khartoum   w/o2   Al-Nasr
Maghreb de Fès   2–1   Sahel SC 0–0 2–1
Etoile Sahel   4–2   Ashanti Gold 3–0 1–2
Kaduna United   2–1   Foullah Edifice 2–0 0–1
Ismaily   2–4   Sofapaka 2–0 0–4
Saint Eloi Lupopo   3–0   Nchanga Rangers 1–0 2–0
Wits   1–3   AS Adema 1–1 0–2
Olympique Béja   2–3   Difaa El Jadida 2–0 0–3
Africa Sports National   w/o3   USFA
Sunshine Stars   3–0   Tiko United FC 2–0 1–0
Victors   1–2   Motema Pembe 1–1 0–1
Haras El Hodood   5–1   Dedebit 4–0 1–1
Notes
  • Note 2: Al-Khartoum advanced to the second round after Al-Nasr withdrew. Tie was scheduled to be played over one leg due to the political situation in Libya,[8] but match did not take place.
  • Note 3: USFA advanced to the second round after Africa Sports National withdrew. Tie was scheduled to be played over one leg due to the political situation in Côte d'Ivoire,[8] but match did not take place.

Second roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Missile   3–3 (0–3 p)   JS Kabylie 3–0 0–3
FUS Rabat   1–2   1º de Agosto 1–1 0–1
Maghreb de Fès   5–3   Al-Khartoum 5–1 0–2
Kaduna United   w/o4   Etoile Sahel
Saint Eloi Lupopo   2–2 (a)   Sofapaka 2–1 0–1
Difaa El Jadida   3–1   AS Adema 3–0 0–1
Sunshine Stars   2–1   USFA 2–0 0–1
Haras El Hodood   3–3 (3–4 p)   Motema Pembe 2–1 1–2
Notes
  • Note 4: Kaduna United advanced to the play-off round after being awarded the tie by CAF, as Etoile Sahel refused to travel to Nigeria for the first leg due to security concerns arising from rioting in the country following the 2011 Nigerian presidential election.[9]

Play-off roundEdit

In the play-off round, the winners from the second round play against the losers from the 2011 CAF Champions League second round.[7] The winners of the CAF Confederation Cup second round host the second leg at home.

The draw for the play-off round and group stage was held on 15 May 2011.[10] For the play-off round draw, the top-seeded loser from the Champions League and the top-seeded winner from the Confederation Cup would not be drawn against each other. Moreover, the winners of the two ties they are involved in would be drawn into different groups in the group stage draw.[11]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
ES Sétif   1–3   Kaduna United 1–0 0–3
Diaraf   1–3   JS Kabylie 1–1 0–2
Club Africain   4–3   Sofapaka 3–0 1–3
Al-Ittihad   0–1   Sunshine Stars 5 0–1
ZESCO United   1–2   Maghreb de Fès 1–0 0–2
Simba   1–2   Motema Pembe 1–0 0–2
ASEC Mimosas   5–1   1º de Agosto 4–0 1–1
Interclube   5–2   Difaa El Jadida 3–0 2–2
Notes
  • Note 5: Tie played over one leg due to the political situation in Libya.[12]

Group stageEdit

Key to colours in group tables
Group winners and runners-up advance to the Semifinals

Group AEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts CA INC ASEC KAD
  Club Africain 6 3 2 1 6 3 +3 11 2–0 1–0 0–0
  Interclube 6 3 1 2 8 6 +2 10 2–1 1–0 4–1
  ASEC Mimosas 6 2 1 3 5 6 −1 7 1–1 1–0 2–1
  Kaduna United 6 1 2 3 5 9 −4 5 0–1 1–1 2–1

Group BEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts MAS SUN DCMP JSK
  Maghreb de Fès 6 4 2 0 8 2 +6 14 1–0 3–0 1–0
  Sunshine Stars 6 3 2 1 6 3 +3 11 1–1 2–0 1–0
  Motema Pembe 6 2 2 2 5 6 −1 8 1–1 0–0 2–0
  JS Kabylie 6 0 0 6 1 9 −8 0 0–1 1–2 0–2

Knock-out stageEdit

BracketEdit

  Semi-Finals Final
                         
  Sunshine Stars 0 0 0  
  Club Africain 1 0 1  
      Club Africain 1 0 1 (5)
    Maghreb de Fès (p) 0 1 1 (6)
  Interclube 2 0 2
  Maghreb de Fès (a) 1 1 2  

SemifinalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sunshine Stars   0–1   Club Africain 0–1 0–0
Interclube   2–2 (a)   Maghreb de Fès 2–1 0–1

FinalEdit

Top goalscorersEdit

The top scorers from the 2011 CAF Confederation Cup are as follows:

Rank Name Team Goals
1   Salakiaku Matondo   DC Motema Pembe 6
2   Hamza Abourazzouk   Maghreb de Fès 5
  Tarik Sektioui   Maghreb de Fès 5
4   Chemseddine Nessakh   JS Kabylie 4
  Jude Aneke   Kaduna United 4
  Ajani Ibrahim   Sunshine Stars 4

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit