2011–12 Belarusian Cup

2011–12 Belarusian Cup was the twenty first season of the Belarusian annual cup competition. Contrary to the league season, it is conducted in a fall-spring rhythm. The first games were played on 14 June 2011. Winners of the Cup qualified for the second qualifying round[1] of the 2012–13 UEFA Europa League.

2011–12 Belarusian Cup
Country Belarus
Teams48
ChampionsNaftan Novopolotsk
(2nd title)
Runners-upMinsk
Matches played47
Goals scored186 (3.96 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)Andrey Razin
Yuri Korolyuk
Yuri Syrokvashko
(4 goals)

Participating clubsEdit

The following teams took part in the competition:

2011 Belarusian Premier League
all 12 clubs
2011 Belarusian First League
all 16 clubs
2011 Belarusian Second League
15 teams (of 16)[2]
Winners of regional cups
5 teams
  1. ^
    Dinamo Brest was renamed to FC Brest during the winter break.
  2. ^
    Dinamo-2 Minsk did not participate in this edition of the Cup.

First roundEdit

32 teams started the competition in this round: 12 teams from the First League, 15 teams from Second League (all but Dinamo-2 Minsk) and 5 amateur clubs. 4 First League clubs that were at the top of league table at the moment of the draw (Slavia Mozyr, SKVICH Minsk, Partizan Minsk and Vedrich-97 Rechitsa) and all 12 Premier League teams received a bye to the next round. Matches of this round were played on 14, 15 and 16 June 2011.

14 June 2011 Vertikal Kalinkovichi (III)0 – 2 Partizan-2 Minsk (III) Kalinkovichi
18:00 Bakhmatovich   53'
Raslevich   67'
Stadium: Yunost Stadium
Attendance: 300
Referee: Dmitry Abushkevich (Mogilev)
15 June 2011 Zvezda-BGU Minsk (III)1 – 2 Rudensk (II) Minsk
12:00 Buyak   30' Kazak   10'
Nozdrin-Plotnitsky   60'
Stadium: RCOP-BGU Stadium
Attendance: 200
Referee: Aleksey Obelevskiy (Grodno)
15 June 2011 Vigvam Smolevichi (III)0 – 1 Baranovichi (II) Minsk
15:00 Lepeshko   67' Stadium: BGATU Stadium
Attendance: 50
Referee: Vitaly Maslovskiy (Minsk)
15 June 2011 Tsementnik Krasnoselsky (A)0 – 4 Klechesk Kletsk (II) Krasnoselsky
17:00 Tsvirko   18'
Davydenko   29'
Lapshin   73'
Klochkov   74'
Stadium: Tsementnik Stadium
Attendance: 500
Referee: Roman Golodko (Brest)
15 June 2011 Osipovichi (III)1 – 5 Lida (III) Osipovichi
18:00 Sosinovsky   53' Safronaw   25'
Benkevich   37'
Yazevich   40'
Tretyak   58'
Dabravolski   90'
Stadium: Yunost Stadium
Attendance: 450
Referee: Aleksey Martynov (Minsk)
15 June 2011 Energetik Novolukoml (A)0 – 6 Smorgon (II) Novolukoml
18:00 Dovgilevich   24'40'
Traskevich   31'
Fastaw   33'37'
Luzhankov   76'
Stadium: Energetik Stadium
Attendance: 300
Referee: Dmitry Dmitriyev (Fanipol)
15 June 2011 Zhlobin (III)1 – 3 Khimik Svetlogorsk (II) Zhlobin
18:00 Zakharanka   90+3' Sarkisov   36'
Alhavik   65'
Shukelovich   88'
Stadium: Lokomotiv Stadium
Attendance: 300
Referee: Pavel Rudenkov (Gomel)
15 June 2011 Kommunalnik Slonim (III)0 – 3 Gorodeya (II) Slonim
18:00 U. Makowski   58'
Kolyadko   78'
Karolik   80'
Stadium: Yunost Stadium
Attendance: 300
Referee: Antuan Mayorov (Minsk)
15 June 2011 Orsha (III)0 – 7 Granit Mikashevichi (II) Orsha
18:00 Shreitor   11'54'
Marhulets   45+1'
Filinovich   56'
Butramyev   81'83'
Kavalyuk   88'
Stadium: City Stadium
Attendance: 550
Referee: Vyacheslav Kolochinsky (Mogilev)
15 June 2011 Nika Minsk (A)2 – 9 Polotsk (II) Minsk
18:00 Shorokh   54'
Vasilevsky   86'
Shcharbakow   27'
Golubev   39'
Filippov   43'45'
Syrokvashko   59'62'84'89' (pen.)
Molchanov   83'
Stadium: RCOP-BGU Stadium
Attendance: 50
Referee: Andrey Divakov (Mogilev)
15 June 2011 Bereza-2010 (III)0 – 1 Belcard Grodno (II) Bereza
18:00 Tulinsky   59' Stadium: DYuSSh-1 Stadium
Attendance: 250
Referee: Aleksandr Matusevich (Molodechno)
15 June 2011 Zabudova-2007 Chist (A)0 – 2 DSK Gomel (II) Molodechno
18:00 Kurgheli   6'
Zabolotsky   87'
Stadium: City Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Ivan Safaryan (Minsk)
15 June 2011 Gomelzheldortrans (III) 6 – 0Livadiya Dzerzhinsk (III)Gomel
18:30 Trafimaw   19'29'
Kavalyow   23'
Andriyevsky   44'
Sigay   62'
Lavrenchuk   65'
Stadium: DYuSSh-8 Stadium
Attendance: 340
Referee: Viktor Shimusik (Osipovichi)
15 June 2011 Neman Mosty (III)0 – 4 Slutsk (II) Mosty
19:00 Demenkovets   21' (pen.)55'85' (pen.)
Leshanyuk   46'
Stadium: Neman Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Nikita Pyreyev (Minsk)
15 June 2011 Kobrin (A)2 – 9 Volna Pinsk (II) Kobrin
19:00 Brishtel   59'81' (pen.) Shkuratenko   33'
Korolyuk   39'54'63'71'
Naperkovsky   61' (pen.)
Kudey   84'87'
Vakulich   90+1'
Stadium: Yunost Stadium
Attendance: 1200
Referee: Gennady Levchuk (Malorita)
16 June 2011 Beltransgaz Slonim (III) 3 – 1Zabudova Molodechno (III)Slonim
18:00 Lavoshik   37'
Shablinsky   60'
Gomza   90'
Makritsky   26' Stadium: Yunost Stadium
Attendance: 700
Referee: Yevgeni Moroz (Minsk)

Round of 32Edit

The winners from the First Round will play against 16 clubs that received a bye to this round. The draw was conducted on 17 June 2011. Matches of this round were played on 29 June 2011. Due to scheduling conflicts with qualifying rounds of UEFA Champions League and Europa League, games involving BATE Borisov, Minsk and Shakhtyor Soligorsk were rescheduled to 22 July, 17 August and 6 September 2011 respectively.

29 June 2011 DSK Gomel (II)0 – 0 (a.e.t.)
(3 – 4 p)
SKVICH Minsk (II) Gomel
14:00 Stadium: DYuSSh-8 Stadium
Attendance: 200
Referee: Andrey Soroka (Smolevichi)
Penalties
Kuklevsky  
Arkhiptsev  
Lyubaev  
Grishchenko  
Dashuk  
  Golovnyov
  Lekhavitsky
  Zhdanok
  Kalechits
29 June 2011 Polotsk (II)0 – 5 Gomel Polotsk
17:00 Platonov   4'
Lyasyuk   22'
Kantsavy   55'90+2'
Kashewski   81'
Stadium: Spartak Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Vadim Panchenko (Mogilev)
29 June 2011 Baranovichi (II)2 – 3 Partizan Minsk (II) Baranovichi
18:00 Lepeshko   27'
Mikhaltsov   35'
Hancharyk   4'
Karp   55'
Gornak   83'
Stadium: Lokomotiv Stadium
Attendance: 350
Referee: Oleg Murashkevich (Novopolotsk)
29 June 2011 Rudensk (II) 2 – 1Torpedo-BelAZ ZhodinoMaryina Horka
18:00 Khodnevich   24'
Sholudko   31'
Salavey   70' Stadium: City Stadium
Attendance: 700
Referee: Vladimir Ischenko (Rechytsa)
29 June 2011 Klechesk Kletsk (II) 1 – 1 (a.e.t.)
(8 – 7 p)
Dnepr MogilevNesvizh
18:00 Viskushenko   28' Shepelew   41' Stadium: Urozhai Stadium
Attendance: 500
Referee: Dmitry Yevnevich (Minsk)
Penalties
Ustyan  
Vasilyonok  
Selyava  
Lapshin  
Mytnik  
Viskushenko  
Davydenko  
Gurko  
Shumeyko  
  Obrazaw
  Kazlow
  Zyankovich
  Matsveenka
  Shupikov
  Shramchenko
  Barabanov
  Shepelew
  Silagailis
29 June 2011 Lida (III) 3 – 2Slavia Mozyr (II)Lida
18:00 Yazevich   33'
Khodyko   45'
Matyuk   85'
Martsinovich   47'
Volkov   88'
Stadium: Yunost Stadium
Attendance: 800
Referee: Gennady Levchuk (Malaryta)
29 June 2011 Slutsk (II)1 – 2 (a.e.t.) Dinamo Minsk Soligorsk
18:00 Hryharaw   68' Ledesma   7'
Kuhan   107'
Stadium: Shakhtyor Stadium
Attendance: 600
Referee: Oleg Cherepnyov (Bobruisk)
29 June 2011 Smorgon (II)0 – 2 Neman Grodno Smorgon
18:00 Kavalyonak   27'
Savitskiy   36'
Stadium: Yunost Stadium
Attendance: 600
Referee: Yury Fomin (Volkovysk)
29 June 2011 Belcard Grodno (II) 2 – 0 (a.e.t.)VitebskGrodno
18:00 Golovnitsky   92'
Tulinsky   97'
Stadium: Neman Stadium
Attendance: 400
Referee: Viktor Verbitsky (Kobrin)
29 June 2011 Granit Mikashevichi (II)0 – 3 Dinamo Brest Luninets
18:00 Mazalewski   15'
Lebedzew   41'
Khvashchynski   65'
Stadium: Polesye Stadium
Attendance: 400
Referee: Sergey Tsinkevich (Osipovichi)
29 June 2011 Beltransgaz Slonim (III)2 – 4 Naftan Novopolotsk Slonim
18:00 Kevra   6'
German   34'
Verkhovtsov   15'80'
Khlebosolov   29'
Strypeykis   68'
Stadium: Yunost Stadium
Attendance: 800
Referee: Ivan Safaryan (Minsk)
29 June 2011 Volna Pinsk (II)1 – 3 Vedrich-97 Rechitsa (II) Pinsk
19:00 Shkuratenko   38' Hintaw   65'
Barsukow   82'90+3'
Stadium: Volna Stadium
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Vladimir Serko (Grodno)
29 June 2011 Gomelzheldortrans (III)1 – 5 Belshina Bobruisk Gomel
19:30 Kovalev   87' Zubovich   3'18'
Horbanenko   44'
Prakapenka   73'
Lisovyi   90+1' (pen.)
Stadium: DYuSSh-8 Stadium
Attendance: 350
Referee: Nikita Pyreyev (Minsk)
22 July 2011 Gorodeya (II)0 – 7 BATE Borisov Gorodeya
18:00 Rudzik   8'
Rodionov   12'22'24'
Skavysh   57'80'
Aleksiyan   65'
Stadium: Gorodeya Stadium
Attendance: 1,600
Referee: Oleg Murashkevich (Novopolotsk)
17 August 2011 Partizan-2 Minsk (III)2 – 4 Minsk Minsk
18:00 Dubovik   16'41' Razin   13'84'
Klimovich   22'
Vasilyuk   29' (pen.)
Stadium: Torpedo Stadium
Attendance: 450
Referee: Antuan Mayorov (Minsk)
6 September 2011 Khimik Svetlogorsk (II)0 – 6 Shakhtyor Soligorsk Svetlogorsk
17:00 Komarovski   14'27'
Grenkow   19'
Alumona   51'54'57'
Stadium: Bumazhnik Stadium
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Aleksey Martynov (Minsk)

Round of 16Edit

The draw was conducted on 28 July 2011. The games were played on 21 September and 13 November 2011.

21 September 2011 Belcard Grodno (II)1 – 2 SKVICH Minsk (II) Grodno
12:00 Vyarstak   64' (pen.) Shakaw   71'
Mikhnavets   88'
Stadium: Neman Stadium
Attendance: 200
Referee: Gennady Levchuk (Malaryta)
21 September 2011 Naftan Novopolotsk 2 – 1Partizan Minsk (II)Novopolotsk
16:00 Khlebosolov   15'
Hawrushka   23'
Camara   1' Stadium: Atlant Stadium
Attendance: 1,300
Referee: Yury Fomin (Volkovysk)
21 September 2011 Vedrich-97 Rechitsa (II)1 – 2 Lida (III) Rechytsa
16:30 Byahanski   79' Denisyuk   27'87' Stadium: Central Stadium
Attendance: 700
Referee: Sergey Tsinkevich (Osipovichi)
21 September 2011 Rudensk (II)1 – 3 Klechesk Kletsk (II) Maryina Horka
16:30 Nozdrin-Plotnitsky   20' Lapshin   58'62'
Davydenko   90+1'
Stadium: City Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Dmitry Yevnevich (Minsk)
21 September 2011 Neman Grodno 2 – 1Dinamo MinskGrodno
19:00 Lebedzew   61' (pen.)
Dzenisevich   84'
Ledesma   67' Stadium: Neman Stadium
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Vadim Panchenko (Mogilev)
21 September 2011 Shakhtyor Soligorsk0 – 0 (a.e.t.)
(4 – 5 p)
Gomel Soligorsk
19:00 Stadium: Stroitel Stadium
Attendance: 1,550
Referee: Sergey Sakharevich (Grodno)
Penalties
Sokol  
Khachaturyan  
Kolomyts  
Pyatrow  
Kamarowski  
  Lyavitski
  Kashewski
  Yawseenka
  Kazeka
  Stasevich
13 November 2011 Dinamo Brest 3 – 1BATE BorisovBrest
14:00 Tsevan   13'
Yanush   33'
Klopotskiy   88'
Kontsevoy   7' Stadium: OSK Brestskiy
Attendance: 1,870
Referee: Sergey Sakharevich (Grodno)
13 November 2011 Minsk 3 – 0Belshina BobruiskMinsk
14:00 Razin   1'
Klimovich   31'
Voronkov   62'
Stadium: Torpedo Stadium
Attendance: 400
Referee: Gennady Levchuk (Malaryta)

QuarterfinalsEdit

An open draw for quarterfinals was conducted on 21 November 2011.

Match between Lida and Naftan was moved from Lida to Grodno due to bad pitch conditions in March. Match between Klechesk and Neman was moved from Kletsk to the opponent's stadium in Grodno for similar reasons.

17 March 2012 Lida (II)1 – 2 Naftan Novopolotsk Grodno
12:00 Dabravolski   23' (pen.) Shkabara   9'
Bukatkin   33'
Stadium: Neman Stadium
Attendance: 900
Referee: Oleg Cherepnyov (Bobruisk)
17 March 2012 Brest1 – 2 Gomel Brest
14:00 Gogoladze   77' Sherakow   60'
Nowak   67'
Stadium: Dinamo Stadium
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Dmitry Yevnevich (Minsk)
17 March 2012 Neman Grodno 6 – 0Klechesk Kletsk (II)Grodno
15:30 Veselinov   6'33'
Savitskiy   28'
Dzenisevich   59' (pen.)
Vitus   65'
Bombel   82'
Stadium: Neman Stadium
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Vadim Panchenko (Mogilev)
18 March 2012 SKVICH Minsk (II)2 – 3 Minsk Minsk
15:00 Markhel   11'
Volodko   69'
Vasilyuk   45+2' (pen.)
Makas   50'
Razin   90+3'
Stadium: Football Manege
Attendance: 800
Referee: Valery Vyalichka (Minsk)

SemifinalsEdit

The draw for semifinals was held on March 19 and was an open draw.

25 April 2012 Naftan Novopolotsk 0 – 0 (a.e.t.)
(3 – 1 p)
GomelNovopolotsk
16:00 Stadium: Atlant Stadium
Attendance: 300
Referee: Dmitry Yevnevich (Minsk)
Penalties
Shkabara  
Kovalenko  
Zhukowski  
  Lyavitski
  Nowak
  Kashewski
  Platonaw
25 April 2012 Neman Grodno0 – 2 Minsk Grodno
18:30 Kovel   40'
Rozhok   77'
Stadium: Neman Stadium
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Sergey Tsinkevich (Osipovichi)

FinalEdit

MINSK:
GK 1   Artur Lesko   26'
RB 8   Syarhey Hihevich   73'
CB 26   Oleh Karamushka
CB 21   Artsyom Rakhmanaw
LB 2   Roman Begunov   51'   61'
RM 5   Yury Astravukh   62'
CM 11   Alyaksandr Sachywka
CM 20   Ivan Maewski
LM 6   Andrey Razin (c)   64'
RF 30   Leonid Kovel
LF 10   Raman Vasilyuk
Substitutes:
GK 24   Ihar Logvinaw
MF 7   Nerijus Valskis
MF 9   Sergey Pushnyakov
FW 12   Alyaksandr Makas   64'
MF 13   Marius Činikas   61'
MF 25   Aboubacar Camara
FW 99   Dzmitry Kowb   73'
Manager:
  Vadim Skripchenko
NAFTAN:
GK 1   Mikalay Ramanyuk
RB 4   Mihail Harbachow
CB 10   Oleg Shkabara
CB 6   Alyaksey Hawrylovich
LB 44   Dzyanis Obrazaw
DM 2   Alyaksandr Kobets
DM 8   Mikita Bukatkin (c)   79'
RM 13   Fiodor Cernych
CM 7   Ihar Truhaw   81'
LM 37   Roman Sorokin   67'
FW 9   Yahor Zubovich   77'
Substitutes:
GK 16   Igor Dovgyallo
MF 5   Valery Zhukowski   81'
DF 15   Nikita Naumov
MF 17   Andrey Yakimov
DF 20   Artem Teplov   67'
FW 22   Alyaksandr Hawrushka
FW 29   Serhiy Kovalenko   77'
Manager:
  Igor Kovalevich   28'

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ 2012/13 Access list Bert Kassies' Site

External linksEdit