2010 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship

The 2010 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship was the 27th edition of the FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship. 16 teams featured the competition, held in Lithuania from July 22 to August 1. Serbia was the defending champion. Lithuania won the title after beating Russia in the final.

2010 EuroBasket Under-18
27th FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship
FIBA U-18 2010.jpg
Tournament details
Host nationLithuania
Dates22 July-1 August 2010
Teams16 
(from 1 federations)
Venues
(in 1 host city)
Champions Lithuania
(2nd title)
MVPLithuania Jonas Valančiūnas
Tournament leaders
PlayersTeams
Points Italy Alessandro Gentile (23.0)  Lithuania (84.2)
Rebounds Lithuania Jonas Valančiūnas (13.4)  Ukraine (48.4)
Assists Russia Alexander Varnakov (5.6)  Poland (17.0)
Official website
2009
2011 >

TeamsEdit

 
The championship opening ceremony at Siemens Arena

Group stagesEdit

Preliminary RoundEdit

In this round, the sixteen teams were allocated in four groups of four teams each. The top three qualified for the Qualifying Round. The last team of each group played for the 13th–16th place in the Classification Games.

     Team advances to Qualifying Round
     Team will compete in Classification Round
Times given below are in CEST (UTC+2).

Group AEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
  Lithuania 3 3 0 258 195 +63 6
  Poland 3 2 1 231 236 −5 5
  Slovenia 3 1 2 229 238 −9 4
  Ukraine 3 0 3 187 236 −49 3
July 22
16:15
Slovenia   82–89   Poland
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 25–28, 18–19, 20–21
Pts: Pajić 16
Rebs: Pajić 12
Asts: Špan 3
Pts: Ponitka 20
Rebs: Karnowski 13
Asts: Kwiatkowski 6
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 300
Referees: Ivo Dolinek, Xavier Castro Cartagena, Gentian Cici
July 22
19:00
Lithuania   81–61   Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 26–20, 16–9, 16–17, 23–15
Pts: Ulanovas 18
Rebs: Pukis 8
Asts: Čižauskas 7
Pts: Prokopenko 23
Rebs: Bobrov 7
Asts: Prokopenko 4
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Robert Lottermoser, Milan Mažić, Athanasios Ikonomou

July 23
14:30
Ukraine   59–79   Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 14–15, 13–21, 13–22
Pts: Len 21
Rebs: Len 12
Asts: Bobrov 6
Pts: Pajić 14
Rebs: Pajić 12
Asts: Špan 7
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 200
Referees: Siniša Herceg, Peter Bodnar, Carlos Mateus
July 23
19:00
Poland   66–87   Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 12–27, 18–29, 19–18, 17–13
Pts: Karnowski 13
Rebs: Bartoszewicz 8
Asts: Kwiatkowski 5
Pts: Valančiūnas, Pukis 16
Rebs: Valančiūnas 18
Asts: Simanavičius 5
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Referees: Zoran Šutulović, Emilio Perez, Athanasios Ikonomou

July 24
14:30
Poland   76–67   Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 23–20, 12–11, 26–19, 15–17
Pts: Karnowski, Ponitka 15
Rebs: Karnowski 8
Asts: Grochowski 9
Pts: Motorchuk 15
Rebs: Len 11
Asts: Artamonov 6
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Referees: Siniša Herceg, Ioannis Foufis, Rafael Ganiev
July 24
19:00
Lithuania   90–68   Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 28–20, 23–13, 18–14, 21–21
Pts: Valančiūnas, Pukis 18
Rebs: Valančiūnas 11
Asts: Čižauskas 4
Pts: Omić 22
Rebs: Špan 7
Asts: Rupnik, Špan 3
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 2,800
Referees: Luigi Lamonica, Milan Mažić, Ersan Kartal

Group BEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
  Latvia 3 3 0 225 186 +39 6
  Spain 3 2 1 226 189 +37 5
  France 3 1 2 172 164 +8 4
  Sweden 3 0 3 157 241 −84 3
July 22
14:00
Sweden   58–89   Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 16–27, 12–19, 16–21, 14–22
Pts: Eriksson 11
Rebs: Magarity 8
Asts: Person 4
Pts: Dukulis 22
Rebs: Bertans 9
Asts: Magone 4
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 200
Referees: Siniša Herceg, Jurgis Laurinavicius, Rafael Ganiev
July 22
21:15
France   57–61   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 12–17, 15–15, 19–13, 11–16
Pts: Keita 11
Rebs: Deal 7
Asts: Leon, Bigote 2
Pts: Tomas, Barrera 15
Rebs: Oriola 8
Asts: Creus 3
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 800
Referees: Luigi Lamonica, Tomas Jasevicius, Ioannis Foufis

July 23
16:45
Latvia   61–58   France
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 17–6, 14–23, 9–10
Pts: Dukulis 13
Rebs: Dukulis 8
Asts: Dukulis 3
Pts: Bigote 6
Rebs: Gobert 11
Asts: Leon 5
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 400
Referees: Ivo Dolinek, Andrej Lovšin, Ersan Kartal
July 23
21:15
Spain   95–57   Sweden
Scoring by quarter: 24–16, 26–11, 27–15, 18–15
Pts: Servera 17
Rebs: Acosta, Mas 9
Asts: Servera 5
Pts: Norman 12
Rebs: Person 7
Asts: Person 4
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Referees: Milan Mažić, Vladimir Tsekov, Sergiy Zashchuk

July 24
16:45
Latvia   75–70   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 26–11, 15–23, 22–21, 12–15
Pts: Dukulis, Bertans 17
Rebs: Dukulis 10
Asts: Vecvagars 6
Pts: Barrera 14
Rebs: Oriola 10
Asts: three players 2
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 500
Referees: Zoran Šutulović, Robert Lottermoser, Gentian Cici
July 24
21:00
France   57–42   Sweden
Scoring by quarter: 10–12, 13–6, 15–13, 19–11
Pts: Gobert 14
Rebs: Gobert 16
Asts: Bigote 2
Pts: Person 12
Rebs: Magarity 7
Asts: Person 3
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 100
Referees: Tomas Jasevicius, Tomasz Trawicki, Vladimir Tsekov

Group CEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
  Italy 3 2 1 260 217 +43 5 1–1, +24
  Russia 3 2 1 263 240 +23 5 1–1, −8
  Turkey 3 2 1 237 239 −2 5 1–1, −16
  Bulgaria 3 0 3 165 229 −64 3
July 22
14:00
Turkey   97–88   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 22–18, 8–21, 1720, 25–13
Pts: Edge 35
Rebs: Dokuyan, Yildizli 8
Asts: Dokuyan 5
Pts: Karasev 17
Rebs: Karasev 11
Asts: Kulagin 6
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 100
Referees: Zoran Šutulović, Omer Esteron, Carlos Mateus
July 22
16:15
Bulgaria   56–75   Italy
Scoring by quarter: 9–23, 11–16, 17–22, 19–14
Pts: Dimitrov 16
Rebs: Gospodinov 13
Asts: Dafinov 4
Pts: Gentile 21
Rebs: Pini 11
Asts: Gentile 5
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 50
Referees: Olegs Latisevs, Andrej Lovšin, Sergiy Zashchukv

July 23
14:30
Russia   88–57   Bulgaria
Scoring by quarter: 27–5, 14–18, 22–18, 25–16
Pts: Goldyrev 13
Rebs: Kulagin 6
Asts: Kulagin 5
Pts: Simeonov, Ivanov 14
Rebs: Gospodinov 14
Asts: Simeonov 5
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 100
Referees: Robert Lottermoser, Jurgis Laurinavicius, Tomasz Trawicki
July 23
21:15
Italy   99–74   Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 21–16, 28–18, 16–21, 34–19
Pts: Gentile 31
Rebs: Chillo 9
Asts: Sabbatino 9
Pts: Dokuyan 15
Rebs: Geyik 7
Asts: Eroglu 6
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 100
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas, Ioannis Foufis, Gentian Cici

July 24
19:00
Turkey   66–52   Bulgaria
Scoring by quarter: 16–11, 19–18, 15–9, 16–14
Pts: Yildizli 23
Rebs: Yildizli 9
Asts: Korkmaz, Edge 4
Pts: Dafinov 14
Rebs: Gospodinov 11
Asts: Dafinov 3
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 50
Referees: Olegs Latisevs, Peter Bodnar, Athanasios Ikonomou
July 24
21:15
Italy   86–87   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 22–23, 15–24, 26–24, 23–16
Pts: Gentile 42
Rebs: Sgobba 8
Asts: Gentile 7
Pts: Trushkin 19
Rebs: Loginov 6
Asts: Varnakov 6
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 100
Referees: Emilio Perez, Xavier Castro Cartagena, Omer Esteron

Group DEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
  Serbia 3 2 1 190 177 +13 5 1–1, +6
  Croatia 3 2 1 211 199 +12 5 1–1, +4
  Greece 3 2 1 185 185 0 5 1–1, −10
  Germany 3 0 3 189 214 −25 3
July 22
19:00
Serbia   65–57   Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 22–16, 12–16, 15–13, 16–12
Pts: Bogdanović 12
Rebs: Gujaničić 9
Asts: Vujošević 5
Pts: Barać 15
Rebs: Barać 7
Asts: Four players 2
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas, Peter Bodnar, Ersan Kartal
July 22
21:15
Germany   55–65   Greece
Scoring by quarter: 12–14, 15–17, 18–14, 10–20
Pts: Heckmann 20
Rebs: Neumann 8
Asts: Theilig 3
Pts: Motsenigos 18
Rebs: Antonakis 8
Asts: Antonakis 4
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 75
Referees: Emilio Perez, Tomasz Trawicki, Vladimir Tsekov

July 23
16:45
Greece   59–57   Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 9–14, 15–17, 18–14, 17–12
Pts: Chrysikopoulos 25
Rebs: Chrysikopoulos, Antonakis 8
Asts: Chrysikopoulos 3
Pts: Gujaničić 17
Rebs: Gujaničić, Bogdanović 9
Asts: Vujošević 3
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 150
Referees: Luigi Lamonica, Tomas Jasevicius, Omer Esteron
July 23
19:00
Croatia   81–73   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 25–22, 21–17, 16–17, 19–17
Pts: Rogić, Šarić 22
Rebs: Three players 5
Asts: Šarić 3
Pts: Kramer 25
Rebs: Neumann, Kramer 7
Asts: Theilig 5
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 100
Referees: Olegs Latisevs, Xavier Castro Cartagena, Rafael Ganiev

July 24
14:30
Serbia   68–61   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 21–14, 9–17, 17–14, 21–16
Pts: Bogdanović 15
Rebs: Bešović 9
Asts: Igrutinović 5
Pts: Heckmann 27
Rebs: Neumann 7
Asts: Theilig, Heckmann 2
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 200
Referees: Andrej Lovšin, Jurgis Laurinavicius, Carlos Mateus
July 24
21:00
Greece   61–73   Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 4–13, 18–21, 19–25, 20–14
Pts: Mavrogiannis, Antonakis 15
Rebs: Chrysikopoulos 6
Asts: Three players 2
Pts: Rogić 17
Rebs: Three players 6
Asts: Katić 6
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas, Ivo Dolinek, Sergiy Zashchuk

Qualifying RoundEdit

The twelve teams remaining were allocated in two groups of six teams each. The four top teams advanced to the quarterfinals. The last two teams of each group played for the 9th–12th place.

     Team advances to Quarterfinals
     Team will compete in 9th–12th playoffs

Group EEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
  Lithuania 5 5 0 436 330 +106 10
  Latvia 5 3 2 348 341 +7 8
  Poland 5 2 3 360 368 −8 7 1–1, +10
  France 5 2 3 322 342 −20 7 1–1, 0
  Spain 5 2 3 329 359 −30 7 1–1, −10
  Slovenia 5 1 4 346 401 −55 6
July 26
16:45
Slovenia   76–74   Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 14–13, 24–19, 17–23, 21–19
Pts: Omić 19
Rebs: Omić 9
Asts: Rupnik, Špan 3
Pts: Dukulis 16
Rebs: Dukulis 10
Asts: Misters 3
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 300
Referees: Siniša Herceg, Gentian Cici, Athanasios Ikonomou
July 26
19:00
France   63–104   Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 22–26, 16–29, 15–19, 10–30
Pts: Diacono 13
Rebs: three players 4
Asts: Keita 3
Pts: Valančiūnas 34
Rebs: Valančiūnas 13
Asts: Cizauskas 9
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Referees: Ivo Dolinek, Sergiy Zashchuk, Vladimir Tsekov
July 26
21:15
Spain   67–81   Poland
Scoring by quarter: 17–22, 16–14, 18–20, 16–25
Pts: Ventura 17
Rebs: Ventura 7
Asts: Guerra 3
Pts: Gielo 17
Rebs: Sokolowski, Ponitka 11
Asts: four players 3
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 200
Referees: Luigi Lamonica, Milan Mažić, Ioannis Foufis

July 27
16:45
France   75–51   Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 21–14, 23–12, 20–10, 11–15
Pts: Keita 18
Rebs: Keita 8
Asts: Keita, Fauconnet 4
Pts: Pajić 11
Rebs: Pajić 6
Asts: Špan 4
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 100
Referees: Luigi Lamonica, Ioannis Foufis, Ersan Kartal
July 27
19:00
Lithuania   77–58   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 20–14, 18–18, 24–17, 15–9
Pts: Valančiūnas 20
Rebs: Skucas 8
Asts: Cizauskas 6
Pts: Fernandez, Oriola 9
Rebs: three players 4
Asts: Fernandez 5
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Siniša Herceg, Omer Esteron, Athanasios Ikonomou
July 27
21:15
Poland   59–63   Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 11–14, 17–24, 8–14, 23–11
Pts: Gielo 13
Rebs: Ponitka 6
Asts: Kwiatkowski, Grochowski 4
Pts: Bertans 16
Rebs: Bertans 11
Asts: Vecvagars 7
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 200
Referees: Zoran Šutulović, Sergiy Zashchuk, Xavier Castro Cartagena

July 28
16:45
Spain   73–69   Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 20–22, 16–15, 15–11, 22–21
Pts: Guerra 19
Rebs: Acosta, Tomas 8
Asts: Servera 5
Pts: Omić 20
Rebs: Pajić 13
Asts: Rupnik 9
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 600
Referees: Zoran Šutulović, Robert Lottermoser, Xavier Castro Cartagena
July 28
19:00
Latvia   75–78   Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 15–25, 15–17, 21–12, 24–24
Pts: Dukulis 20
Rebs: Bertans, Vecvagars 7
Asts: Misters, Vecvagars 5
Pts: Valančiūnas 22
Rebs: Valančiūnas 17
Asts: Cizauskas 6
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Luigi Lamonica, Milan Mažić, Ioannis Foufis
July 28
21:15
Poland   65–69   France
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 16–20, 14–10, 20–20
Pts: Michalak 15
Rebs: Karnowski 7
Asts: Kwiatkowski, Sokolowski 4
Pts: Ceci, Gobert 13
Rebs: Gobert 9
Asts: Leon 4
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 300
Referees: Siniša Herceg, Athanasios Ikonomou, Vladimir Tsekov

Group FEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
  Russia 5 4 1 397 351 +46 9
  Serbia 5 3 2 411 353 +58 8 1–1, +6
  Croatia 5 3 2 420 415 +5 8 1–1, +4
  Greece 5 3 2 348 352 −4 8 1–1, −10
  Italy 5 1 4 461 483 −22 6
  Turkey 5 1 4 428 463 −35 6
July 26
16:45
Greece   97–88   Italy
Scoring by quarter: 26–19, 24–17, 19–26, 28–26
Pts: Chrysikopoulos 25
Rebs: Chrysikopoulos 13
Asts: Psaropoulos, Antonakis 6
Pts: Gentile 21
Rebs: Chillo 6
Asts: Sabbatino 3
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 150
Referees: Robert Lottermoser, Omer Esteron, Jurgis Laurinavicius
July 26
19:00
Croatia   55–78   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 12–21, 13–18, 14–22, 16–17
Pts: Zadravec 12
Rebs: Najev 7
Asts: Katić 3
Pts: Kulagin 16
Rebs: Pisarchuk 7
Asts: Varnakov 6
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Referees: Zoran Šutulović, Olegs Latisevs, Carlos Mateus
July 26
21:15
Turkey   49–63   Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 13–15, 8–20, 14–17, 14–11
Pts: Korkmaz 11
Rebs: Dokuyan, Geyik 7
Asts: Korkmaz, Edge 3
Pts: Silađi 11
Rebs: Bešović, Silađi 10
Asts: Petković 4
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 100
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas, Tomasz Trawicki, Xavier Castro Cartagena

July 27
16:45
Italy   61–72   Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 13–16, 19–15, 18–21, 11–20
Pts: Gentile 21
Rebs: Chillo 8
Asts: Sabbatino 3
Pts: Katić, Šarić 19
Rebs: Šarić 10
Asts: Katić, Šarić 4
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 100
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas, Tomasz Trawicki, Gentian Cici
July 27
19:00
Greece   79–65   Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 19–15, 21–22, 15–16, 24–12
Pts: Chrysikopoulos 30
Rebs: Chrysikopoulos 13
Asts: Psaropoulos 5
Pts: Korkmaz 15
Rebs: Senli 6
Asts: Korkmaz 3
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 150
Referees: Robert Lottermoser, Tomas Jasevicius, Vladimir Tsekov
July 27
21:15
Russia   75–61   Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 21–14, 15–11, 21–17, 18–19
Pts: Kulagin 23
Rebs: Trushkin 9
Asts: Kulagin 8
Pts: Silađi 16
Rebs: Silađi 7
Asts: Petković 3
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 150
Referees: Ivo Dolinek, Andrej Lovšin, Jurgis Laurinavicius

July 28
16:45
Croatia   82–77   Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 16–18, 2513, 16–20, 25–26
Pts: Katić 21
Rebs: Katić 8
Asts: Katić 7
Pts: Baygül 19
Rebs: Geyik, Senli 6
Asts: Edge 6
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 50
Referees: Ivo Dolinek, Andrej Lovšin, Carlos Mateus
July 28
19:00
Serbia   97–52   Italy
Scoring by quarter: 26–18, 21–14, 21–10, 29–10
Pts: Silađi 15
Rebs: Silađi 11
Asts: Bogdanović 5
Pts: Ceron 14
Rebs: Pini, Chillo 4
Asts: Gentile 4
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 100
Referees: Tomas Jasevicius, Omer Esteron, Sergiy Zashchuk
July 28
21:15
Russia   69–52   Greece
Scoring by quarter: 23–12, 15–4, 21–24, 10–12
Pts: Trushkin 14
Rebs: Trushkin 10
Asts: Varnakov 5
Pts: Psaropoulos 18
Rebs: Chrysikopoulos, Antonakis 5
Asts: Mavrogiannis 3
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 100
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas, Olegs Latisevs, Gentian Cici

Classification RoundEdit

The last teams of each group in the Preliminary Round competed in this Classification Round. The four teams played in one group. The last two teams were relegated to Division B for the next season.

     Team is relegated to Division B.

Group GEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
  Germany 6 5 1 420 373 +47 11
  Ukraine 6 4 2 471 424 +47 10
  Sweden 6 2 4 427 445 −18 8
  Bulgaria 6 1 5 402 478 −76 7
July 26
14:30
Sweden   88–66   Bulgaria
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 16–10, 32–14, 21–20
Pts: Eriksson 20
Rebs: Gaddefors, Desport 8
Asts: Barton 8
Pts: Dafinov, Gospodinov 2
Rebs: Gospodinov 11
Asts: Dimitrov 4
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 50
Referees: Andrej Lovšin, Ersan Kartal, Rafael Ganiev
July 26
14:30
Ukraine   59–73   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 10–18, 8–21, 20–17, 21–17
Pts: Len 20
Rebs: Len 17
Asts: Mishula 2
Pts: Neumann 24
Rebs: Heckmann, Neumann 8
Asts: Wendt 5
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 100
Referees: Tomas Jasevicius, Peter Bodnar, Gintaras Vitkauskas

July 27
14:30
Bulgaria   75–79   Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 22–22, 15–20, 18–14, 20–23
Pts: Ivanov 21
Rebs: Dimitrov 8
Asts: Dafinov, Ivanov 5
Pts: Len 26
Rebs: Len 18
Asts: Prokopenko 5
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Referees: Milan Mažić, Carlos Mateus, Rafael Ganiev
July 27
14:30
Germany   73–66   Sweden
Scoring by quarter: 22–13, 9–15, 29–11, 13–27
Pts: Wendt 18
Rebs: Neumann, Wendt 8
Asts: Bright, Wendt 3
Pts: Eriksson 15
Rebs: Hussein 9
Asts: Barton 4

July 28
14:30
Ukraine   76–81   Sweden
Scoring by quarter: 22–9, 17–16, 19–30, 18–26
Pts: Artamonov 22
Rebs: Len 13
Asts: Artamonov 7
Pts: Eriksson 17
Rebs: Hussein 11
Asts: Person 9
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 200
Referees: Jurgis Laurinavicius, Peter Bodnar, Ersan Kartal
July 28
14:30
Bulgaria   58–65   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 14–16, 14–17, 17–13, 13–19
Pts: Dimitrov 17
Rebs: Gospodinov, Tenchev 8
Asts: Dafinov, Dimitrov 3
Pts: Breunig 15
Rebs: Breunig 9
Asts: Wendt 6
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 50
Referees: Tomasz Trawicki, Martynas Gudas, Rafael Ganiev

July 30
14:30
Germany   59–74   Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 15–15, 18–20, 7–18, 19–21
Pts: Neumann 17
Rebs: Neumann 11
Asts: three players 2
Pts: Artamonov 25
Rebs: Marchenko, Bobrov 8
Asts: Artamonov, Bobrov 5
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 100
Referees: Andrej Lovšin, Ioannis Foufis, Martynas Gudas
July 30
16:15
Bulgaria   73–70   Sweden
Scoring by quarter: 15–12, 16–20, 21–16, 21–22
Pts: Dimitrov 20
Rebs: Gospodinov 10
Asts: Dafinov 9
Pts: Eriksson 21
Rebs: Hussein 12
Asts: Person, Hussein 5
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 50
Referees: Tomas Jasevicius, Carlos Mateus, Xavier Castro Cartagena

July 31
14:30
Sweden   49–78   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 11–22, 11–24, 12–14, 15–18
Pts: Viktor Gaddefors 10
Rebs: Nguyen 7
Asts: Nguyen 7
Pts: Mönninghoff, Neumann 15
Rebs: Neumann, Kramer 11
Asts: Wendt 5
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 70
Referees: Tomasz Trawicki, Ersan Kartal, Carlos Mateus
July 31
16:15
Ukraine   104–63   Bulgaria
Scoring by quarter: 32–19, 29–25, 15–15, 28–4
Pts: Bobrov 19
Rebs: Krutous 9
Asts: Artamonov 9
Pts: Gospodinov 18
Rebs: Gospodinov 6
Asts: Ivanov 5
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 50
Referees: Jurgis Laurinavicius, Peter Bodnar, Rafael Ganiev

August 1
14:30
Sweden   73–79   Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 21–16, 13–21, 17–16, 22–26
Pts: Person 24
Rebs: Norman, Hussein 9
Asts: Hussein 5
Pts: Len 24
Rebs: Len 20
Asts: Artamonov 8
August 1
16:15
Germany   72–67   Bulgaria
Scoring by quarter: 15–26, 19–16, 11–16, 27–9
Pts: Heckmann 13
Rebs: Neumann 11
Asts: Heckmann 7
Pts: Tenchev 23
Rebs: Ivanov 6
Asts: Dafinov 7

Knockout roundEdit

ChampionshipEdit

External video
  U-18 Final Vilnius (Part 1)
  U-18 Final Vilnius (Part 2)
  U-18 Final Vilnius (Part 3)
  U-18 Final Vilnius (Part 4)
  U-18 Final Vilnius (Part 5)
  U-18 Final Vilnius (Part 6)
  U-18 Final Vilnius (Part 7)
 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
July 30 – Vilnius
 
 
  Lithuania84
 
July 31 – Vilnius
 
  Greece51
 
  Lithuania67
 
July 30 – Vilnius
 
  Serbia66
 
  Serbia75
 
August 1 – Vilnius
 
  Poland57
 
  Lithuania90
 
July 30 – Vilnius
 
  Russia61
 
  Latvia78
 
July 31 – Vilnius
 
  Croatia56
 
  Latvia42
 
July 30 – Vilnius
 
  Russia73 Third place
 
  Russia73
 
August 1 – Vilnius
 
  France68
 
  Serbia49
 
 
  Latvia75
 

QuarterfinalsEdit

July 30
14:30
Russia   73–68 (OT)   France
Scoring by quarter: 12–12, 14–18, 12–12, 21–17, Overtime: 14–9
Pts: Trushkin 22
Rebs: Trushkin 9
Asts: Varnakov 11
Pts: Invernizzi 20
Rebs: Gobert 16
Asts: Keita 6
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Referees: Robert Lottermoser, Omer Esteron, Jurgis Laurinavicius
July 30
16:45
Latvia   78–56   Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 23–17, 24–15, 13–9, 18–15
Pts: Bertans 17
Rebs: Dukulis, Bertans 10
Asts: Bertans 4
Pts: Barać 15
Rebs: Barać 10
Asts: Katić 3
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 700
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas, Tomasz Trawicki, Ersan Kartal
July 30
19:00
Lithuania   84–51   Greece
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 23–10, 25–16, 17–9
Pts: Redikas 19
Rebs: Valančiūnas 17
Asts: Cizauskas 9
Pts: Chrysikopoulos 21
Rebs: Chrysikopoulos, Antonakis 8
Asts: Psaropoulos 3
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Zoran Šutulović, Siniša Herceg, Sergiy Zashchuk
July 30
21:15
Serbia   75–57   Poland
Scoring by quarter: 22–18, 16–17, 19–12, 18–10
Pts: Bogdanović 14
Rebs: Silađi 10
Asts: Vujošević 3
Pts: Ponitka 20
Rebs: Karnowski, Gielo 7
Asts: Kwiatkowski 3
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Referees: Luigi Lamonica, Olegs Latisevs, Gentian Cici

SemifinalsEdit

July 31
19:00
Lithuania   67–66   Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 22–14, 12–23, 17–19, 16–10
Pts: Čižauskas 15
Rebs: Valančiūnas 14
Asts: Simanavicius 2
Pts: Vujošević 15
Rebs: Bogdanović 7
Asts: Vujošević 4
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 4,800
Referees: Zoran Šutulović, Omer Esteron, Sergiy Zashchuk
July 31
21:15
Latvia   42–73   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 11–11, 12–17, 10–19, 9–26
Pts: Bertans 12
Rebs: Dukulis, Bertans 8
Asts: Vecvagars 5
Pts: Karasev 16
Rebs: Loginov 14
Asts: Varnakov 7
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Luigi Lamonica, Andrej Lovšin, Ioannis Foufis

Bronze medal gameEdit

August 1
19:00
Serbia   49–75   Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 12–16, 15–25, 6–20
Pts: Bogdanović 12
Rebs: Gujaničić, Bogdanović 6
Asts: Vujošević 3
Pts: Bertans 24
Rebs: Dukulis 10
Asts: Misters 6
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 9,000

FinalEdit

August 1
21:15
Lithuania   90–61   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 28–9, 18–22, 17–12, 27–18
Pts: Valančiūnas 31
Rebs: Valančiūnas 18
Asts: Cizauskas 6
Pts: Karasev 15
Rebs: Varnakov 6
Asts: Kulagin 4
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Luigi Lamonica, Robert Lottermoser, Olegs Latisevs

5th–8th playoffsEdit

 
Semi-finalsFifth place
 
      
 
July 31 – Vilnius
 
 
  Greece55
 
August 1 – Vilnius
 
  Poland74
 
  Croatia92
 
July 31 – Vilnius
 
  Poland77
 
  Croatia67
 
 
  France61
 
Seventh place
 
 
August 1 – Vilnius
 
 
  France77
 
 
  Greece75

5th–8th semifinalsEdit

July 31
14:30
Greece   55–74   Poland
Scoring by quarter: 13–16, 14–23, 13–16, 15–19
Pts: Antonakis 13
Rebs: Chrysikopoulos 9
Asts: three players 3
Pts: Ponitka 24
Rebs: Sokolowski 6
Asts: Sokolowski 6
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 100
Referees: Robert Lottermoser, Tomas Jasevicius, Xavier Castro Cartagena
July 31
16:45
Croatia   67–61   France
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 15–21, 21–10, 18–13
Pts: Šarić 18
Rebs: Šarić 8
Asts: Šarić 5
Pts: Ceci 19
Rebs: Gobert 8
Asts: three players 2
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas, Milan Mažić, Gentian Cici

7th place playoffEdit

August 1
14:30
Greece   75–77   France
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 19–28, 23–15, 16–19
Pts: Chrysikopoulos 26
Rebs: Chrysikopoulos, Kampouris 5
Asts: Antonakis 6
Pts: Invernizzi 17
Rebs: Gobert 12
Asts: Invernizzi 3
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 200

5th place playoffEdit

August 1
16:45
Poland   77–92   Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 21–25, 19–34, 18–12, 19–21
Pts: Gielo 14
Rebs: Sokolowski 8
Asts: Kwiatkowski, Grochowski 4
Pts: Katić 20
Rebs: Šarić 9
Asts: Katić 6
Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 600

9th–12th playoffsEdit

 
Semi-finalsNinth place
 
      
 
July 30 – Vilnius
 
 
  Spain60
 
July 31 – Vilnius
 
  Turkey66
 
  Turkey74
 
July 30 – Vilnius
 
  Slovenia71
 
  Italy91
 
 
  Slovenia96
 
Eleventh place
 
 
July 31 – Vilnius
 
 
  Spain84
 
 
  Italy59

9th–12th semifinalsEdit

July 30
19:00
Spain   60–66   Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 11–16, 17–21, 13–16, 19–13
Pts: Barrera 14
Rebs: Oriola 6
Asts: three players 2
Pts: Edge 17
Rebs: Yildizli 7
Asts: Baygül 4
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 50
Referees: Milan Mažić(SRB), Athanasios Ikonomou(SWE), Vladimir Tsekov
July 30
21:15
Italy   91–96 (OT)   Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 15–16, 20–21, 22–18, Overtime: 15–20
Pts: Ceron 4
Rebs: Pini, Sgobba 6
Asts: Ceron 4
Pts: Pajić 20
Rebs: Pajić 20
Asts: Rupnik 5
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 50
Referees: Ivo Dolinek, Peter Bodnar, Rafael Ganiev

11th place playoffEdit

July 31
19:00
Spain   84–59   Italy
Scoring by quarter: 19–17, 22–13, 24–12, 19–17
Pts: Oriola 9
Rebs: Oriola 7
Asts: Ventura, Fernandez 6
Pts: Montano 13
Rebs: Sgobba 8
Asts: Sgobba 3
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 50
Referees: Siniša Herceg, Vladimir Tsekov, Martynas Gudas

9th place playoffEdit

July 31
21:15
Turkey   74–71   Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 10–27, 21–20, 20–10, 23–14
Pts: Edge 20
Rebs: Tekin 7
Asts: Edge 5
Pts: Omić 17
Rebs: Pajić, Omić 11
Asts: Rupnik 5
Lietuvos Rytas Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 30
Referees: Olegs Latisevs, Gentian Cici, Athanasios Ikonomou

Final standingsEdit

Rank Team Record
    Lithuania 11–0
    Russia 8–2
    Latvia 8–3
4th   Serbia 5–4
5th   Croatia 6–3
6th   Poland 4–5
7th   France 4–5
8th   Greece 4–5
9th   Turkey 4–4
10th   Slovenia 3–5
11th   Spain 4–4
12th   Italy 2–6
13th   Germany 5–4
14th   Ukraine 4–5
15th   Sweden 2–7
16th   Bulgaria 1–8

AwardsEdit

 U18 European Championship Men 2010 Division A Winner 
 
Lithuania
Second title
Most Valuable Player
  Jonas Valančiūnas

All-Tournament Team

Fair Play Award

Statistical leadersEdit

External linksEdit