2010 Danmark Rundt

The 2010 Danmark Rundt was a men's road bicycle race held from 4 to 8 August 2010. Danish rider Jakob Fuglsang of Team Saxo Bank captured the overall title. This was the third Danmark Rundt victory for Fuglsang, the most in the race's history. It was the 20th edition of the men's stage race, which was established in 1985.

2010 Danmark Rundt
Stage 6 with Jakob Fuglsang in yellow jersey (with red on shoulders at left)
Stage 6 with Jakob Fuglsang in yellow jersey (with red on shoulders at left)
Race details
DatesAugust 4 – August 8
Stages6
Distance835 km (518.8 mi)
Winning time19h 03' 38"
Results
Winner  Jakob Fuglsang (DEN) (Team Saxo Bank)
  Second  Svein Tuft (CAN) (Garmin-Transitions)
  Third  Matthew Busche (USA) (Radioshack)

Points  Matti Breschel (DEN) (Team Saxo Bank)
Mountains  Michael Reihs (DEN) (Designa Køkken-Blue Water)
Youth  Rasmus Guldhammer (DEN) (Team HTC Columbia)
  Team Team Saxo Bank
← 2009
2011 →

ScheduleEdit

All stages were held within Denmark.

Stage Route Distance Date Winner
1 Holstebro > Holstebro 175 km August 4   Matthew Goss
2 Vildbjerg > Randers 170 km August 5   Michael Van Stayen
3 Hadsten > Vejle 185 km August 6   Matti Breschel
4 Nyborg > Odense 100 km August 7   Mark Renshaw
5 Middelfart > Middelfart 19.4 km August 7   Svein Tuft
6 Høng > Rudersdal 185 km August 8   Hayden Roulston

TeamsEdit

15 teams were invited to the 2010 Danmark Rundt: 4 teams were from the UCI ProTeams, 6 were UCI Professional Continental Teams and 5 were UCI Continental Teams.

UCI ProTeams UCI Professional Continental Teams UCI Continental Teams

StagesEdit

Stage 1: HolstebroHolstebro (175 km)Edit

The 2010 Danmark Rundt started in Holstebro. It was a flat stage and it ended in a mass sprint. Some of the favorites crashed a few kilometres from the finish because of heavy rain.

Route: Holstebro–UlfborgThorsmindeLemvigStruer–Holstebro ending with 1 lap of 4.8 km.

Stage 1 Results
# Rider Team Time
1   Matthew Goss Team HTC-Columbia 4h04'21"
2   Michael Van Stayen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator s.t.
3   Mark Renshaw Team HTC-Columbia s.t.
4   Kenny Van Hummel Skil-Shimano s.t.
5   Philip Nielsen Team Concordia s.t.
6   Theo Bos Cervelo Test Team s.t.
7   Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank s.t.
8   Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator s.t.
9   Lars Bak Team HTC-Columbia s.t.
10   Hayden Roulston Team HTC-Columbia s.t.
Full result
General Classement after Stage 1
# Rider Team Time
1   Matthew Goss Team HTC-Columbia 4h04'11"
2   Michael Van Stayen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator at 04"
3   Manuel Belletti Colnago-CSF Inox at 04"
4   Mark Renshaw Team HTC-Columbia at 06"
5   Kenny Van Hummel Skil-Shimano at 10"
6   Philip Nielsen Team Concordia at 10"
7   Theo Bos Cervelo Test Team at 10"
8   Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank at 10"
9   Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator at 10"
10   Lars Bak Team HTC-Columbia at 10"
Full result

Stage 2: VildbjergRanders (170 km)Edit

The second stage was a flat stage with some small hills, but perfect for a sprint finish.

Route: Vildbjerg–HerningIkastKarupViborgBjerringbro–Randers

Stage 2 Results
# Rider Team Time
1   Michael Van Stayen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 3h59'08"
2   Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank s.t.
3   Bert De Backer Skil-Shimano s.t.
4   Jeremy Hunt Cervelo Test Team s.t.
5   Manuel Belletti Colnago-CSF Inox s.t.
6   Matthew Goss Team HTC-Columbia s.t.
7   Mark Renshaw Team HTC-Columbia s.t.
8   Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions s.t.
9   Rasmus Guldhammer Team HTC-Columbia s.t.
10   Sacha Modolo Colnago-CSF Inox s.t.
Full result
General Classement after Stage 2
# Rider Team Time
1   Michael Van Stayen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 8h03'13"
2   Matthew Goss Team HTC-Columbia at 05"
3   Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank at 10"
4   Manuel Belletti Colnago-CSF Inox at 10"
5   Mark Renshaw Team HTC-Columbia at 11"
6   Bert De Backer Skil-Shimano at 12"
7   Rasmus Guldhammer Team HTC-Columbia at 16"
8   Koen de Kort Skil-Shimano at 16"
9   Lars Bak Team HTC-Columbia at 16"
10   Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank at 16"
Full result

Stage 3: HadstenVejle (185 km)Edit

The third stage was the king stage of 2010 Post Danmark Rundt.

Route: Hadsten–HammelGjernSilkeborgYding SkovhøjUldum–Vejle

Stage 3 Results
# Rider Team Time
1   Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank 4h26'12"
2   Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank s.t.
3   Joost van Leijen Vacansoleil at 17"
4   Troels Rønning Vinther Glud & Marstrand at 21"
5   Xavier Florencio Cervelo Test Team at 22"
6   Sergey Firsanov Team Designa Køkken at 22"
7   Koen de Kort Skil-Shimano at 25"
8   Richie Porte Team Saxo Bank at 25"
9   Svein Tuft Garmin-Transitions at 25"
10   Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator at 28"
Full result
General Classement after Stage 3
# Rider Team Time
1   Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank 12h29'25"
2   Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank at 10"
3   Joost van Leijen Vacansoleil at 29"
4   Xavier Florencio Cervelo Test Team at 38"
5   Sergey Firsanov Team Designa Køkken at 38"
6   Koen de Kort Skil-Shimano at 41"
7   Svein Tuft Garmin-Transitions at 41"
8   Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator at 41"
9   Martin Mortensen Vacansoleil at 45"
10   Rasmus Guldhammer Team HTC-Columbia at 48"
Full result

Stage 4: NyborgOdense (105 km)Edit

A short sprinters stage, with the race moving to Funen.

Route: Nyborg–KertemindeMunkeboLangeskov–Odense

Stage 4 Results
# Rider Team Time
1   Mark Renshaw Team HTC-Columbia 2h07'18"
2   Matthew Goss Team HTC-Columbia s.t.
3   Theo Bos Cervelo Test Team s.t.
4   Pim Ligthart Vacansoleil at 2"
5   Pierpaolo De Negri ISD-Neri at 2"
6   Sacha Modolo Colnago-CSF Inox at 2"
7   Kenny Van Hummel Skil Shimano at 2"
8   Gorik Gardeyn Vacansoleil at 2"
9   Marc Hester Team Post Danmark at 2"
10   Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank at 2"
Full result
General Classement after Stage 4
# Rider Team Time
1   Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank 14h36'45"
2   Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank at 10"
3   Joost van Leijen Vacansoleil at 29"
4   Xavier Florencio Cervelo Test Team at 38"
5   Sergey Firsanov Team Designa Køkken at 38"
6   Koen de Kort Skil-Shimano at 41"
7   Svein Tuft Garmin-Transitions at 41"
8   Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator at 41"
9   Martin Mortensen Vacansoleil at 45"
10   Rasmus Guldhammer Team HTC-Columbia at 48"
Full result

Stage 5: Middelfart (19,4 km)Edit

The fifth stage was the only individual time trial in the 2011 race. It took place around Middelfart on Funen.

Stage 5 Results
# Rider Team Time
1   Svein Tuft Garmin-Transitions 23'20"
2   Richie Porte Team Saxo Bank 00"
3   Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank 04"
4   Lieuwe Westra Vacansoleil 15"
5   Hayden Roulston Team HTC-Columbia 38"
6   Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia 39"
7   Alexander Wetterhall Cervelo Test Team 44"
8   Jesse Sergent Radioshack 50"
9   Michael Mørkøv Team Saxo Bank 51"
10   Jens Mouris Vacansoleil 56"
Full result
General Classement after Stage 5
# Rider Team Time
1   Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank 15h00'19"
2   Svein Tuft Garmin-Transitions at 27"
3   Matthew Busche Radioshack at 1'35"
4   Martin Mortensen Vacansoleil at 1'38"
5   Rasmus Guldhammer Team HTC-Columbia at 1'45"
6   Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank at 1'45"
7   Sergey Firsanov Team Designa Køkken at 1'45"
8   Lars Bak Team HTC-Columbia at 1'48"
9   Maxim Belkov ISD-Neri at 1'51"
10   Joost van Leijen Vacansoleil at 1'59"
Full result

Stage 6: HøngRudersdal (185 km)Edit

The last stage followed the same route was the 2011 UCI World Championship.

Route: Høng–DianalundMerløseSkibbyFrederikssundFarum–Rudersdal

Stage 6 Results
# Rider Team Time
1   Hayden Roulston Team HTC-Columbia 4h03'17"
2   Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank at 2"
3   Manuel Belletti Colnago-CSF Inox at 2"
4   Maxim Belkov ISD-Neri at 2"
5   Clinton Avery Radioshack at 2"
6   Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions at 2"
7   Mark Renshaw Team HTC-Columbia at 2"
8   Bert De Backer Skil-Shimano at 2"
9   Joost van Leijen Vacansoleil at 2"
10   Theo Bos Cervelo Test Team at 2"
Full result
General Classement
# Rider Team Time
1   Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank 19h03'38"
2   Svein Tuft Garmin-Transitions at 27"
3   Matthew Busche Radioshack at 1'35"
4   Martin Mortensen Vacansoleil at 1'38"
5   Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank at 1'39"
6   Rasmus Guldhammer Team Saxo Bank at 1'45"
7   Sergey Firsanov Team Designa Køkken at 1'45"
8   Lars Bak Team HTC-Columbia at 1'48"
9   Maxim Belkov ISD-Neri at 1'51"
10   Joost van Leijen Vacansoleil at 1'59"
Full result

Classification leadershipEdit

Stage Winner General classification
 
Points classification
 
Mountains classification
 
Young rider classification
 
Team classification
1 Matthew Goss Matthew Goss Matthew Goss Manuel Belletti Michael Van Stayen Team HTC–Columbia
2 Michael Van Stayen Michael Van Stayen Michael Van Stayen Michael Tronborg Kristensen
3 Matti Breschel Matti Breschel Matti Breschel Sep Vanmarcke Team Saxo Bank
4 Mark Renshaw
5 Svein Tuft Jakob Fuglsang Rasmus Guldhammer
6 Hayden Roulston Michael Reihs
Final Jakob Fuglsang Matti Breschel Michael Reihs Rasmus Guldhammer Team Saxo Bank