2009 World Touring Car Championship

2009 World Touring Car Championship
World Drivers' Champion:
Gabriele Tarquini
World Manufacturers' Champion:
SEAT
Previous: 2008 Next: 2010
Gabriele Tarquini won the Drivers' Championship and SEAT won the Manufacturers' Championship.

The 2009 World Touring Car Championship season was the sixth FIA World Touring Car Championship season, the fifth since its 2005 return. It began on 8 March, and ended on 22 November, after twenty-four races. The championship, which was reserved for Super 2000 Cars and Diesel 2000 Cars, comprised two titles, the FIA World Touring Car Champion for Drivers and the FIA World Touring Car Champion for Manufacturers.[1]

Italian Gabriele Tarquini won the Drivers' Championship by four points from SEAT Sport team-mate Yvan Muller, with BMW Team Germany's Augusto Farfus finishing third ten points behind Muller. The Manufacturers Championship was retained by SEAT beating BMW by just three points. Tom Coronel took the Independents' Trophy for SUNRED Engineering, which won the Teams' Trophy.

Teams and driversEdit

The following teams and drivers contested the 2009 FIA World Touring Car Championship:

 
Former World Champion Andy Priaulx again drove for BMW Team UK in 2009.
 
Chevrolet introduced their new Cruze model for the 2009 season.
 
Lada debuted their new Priora during the 2009 season.
Team Car No. Drivers Events
Manufacturer Teams
  SEAT Sport SEAT León 2.0 TDI 1   Yvan Muller All
2   Gabriele Tarquini All
3   Rickard Rydell All
4   Jordi Gené All
5   Tiago Monteiro All
  BMW Team UK BMW 320si 6   Andy Priaulx All
  BMW Team Germany 7   Jörg Müller All
8   Augusto Farfus All
  BMW Team Italy-Spain 9   Alessandro Zanardi All
10   Sergio Hernández All
  Chevrolet RML Chevrolet Cruze LT 11   Robert Huff All
12   Alain Menu All
14   Nicola Larini All
  LADA Sport LADA 110 2.0 18   Jaap van Lagen 1–8
19   Kirill Ladygin 1–8
20   Viktor Shapovalov 1–6
LADA Priora 18   Jaap van Lagen 9–12
19   Kirill Ladygin 9–12
20   Viktor Shapovalov 9
36   James Thompson 7–8, 10–12
Yokohama Trophy
  SUNRED Engineering SEAT León 2.0 TFSI 21   Tom Coronel All
22   Tom Boardman 1–2, 4–12
29   Éric Cayrolle 4
32   Tim Coronel 6
35   Diego Puyo 7
37   Norbert Michelisz 8
41   Jean-Marie Clairet 9
45   Andrea Larini 10
47   João Paulo Lima de Oliveira 11
66   André Couto 12
  Scuderia Proteam Motorsport BMW 320si 23   Félix Porteiro All
24   George Tanev 1–3
31   Vito Postiglione 3, 5–6, 8
46   Fabio Fabiani 10
  Liqui Moly Team Engstler BMW 320si 25   Franz Engstler All
26   Kristian Poulsen All
38   Philip Geipel 8–9
  Wiechers-Sport BMW 320si 27   Stefano D'Aste All
33   Laurent Cazenave 4
  Čolak Racing Team Ingra SEAT León 2.0 TFSI 28   Marin Čolak 1–6, 9–10
  Exagon Engineering SEAT León 2.0 TFSI 30   Mehdi Bennani 3–5, 7, 10
  Perfection Racing Chevrolet Lacetti 42   Michel Nykjær 9
  Team Bygma Jason Watt Racing SEAT León 2.0 TFSI 43   Jason Watt 9
Asian Wild Card Entries
  Liqui Moly Team Engstler BMW 320si 48   Masaki Kano 11
51   Henry Ho 11–12
53   Alex Liu 12
55   Joseph Rosa Merszei 12
  Scuderia Proteam Motorsport BMW 320si 49   Nobuteru Taniguchi 11–12
  Wiechers-Sport BMW 320si 50   Seiji Ara 11
52   Takayuki Aoki 12
  China Dragon Racing BMW 320si 67   Lei Kit Meng 12
Guest Entries
  Volvo Olsbergs Green Racing Volvo C30 39   Robert Dahlgren 8
40   Tommy Rustad 8


Driver changesEdit

Changed Teams

Entering WTCC Including those who entered one-off rounds in 2008

Leaving WTCC

CalendarEdit

The first provisional calendar was released in October 2008.[2]

Marrakech hosted a round on a new temporary street circuit in the heart of the city on 3 May.[3] and Porto returned to the championship.

On 5 November 2008, FIA released a new provisional calendar, and announced the date of the Race of Germany in Oschersleben moved from 30 August to 6 September (due to clash with the date of the Belgian Formula One Grand Prix[2]), and the date of the Race of Japan in Okayama moved from 25 October to 1 November. The Race of Italy was originally scheduled to be run in Monza but it was changed to Imola, and the date of the event in Italy was also changed (from 4 October to 20 September).[4]

Round Race Name Track Date
1 R1 HSBC Race of Brazil   Autódromo Internacional de Curitiba 8 March
R2
2 R3 HSBC Race of Mexico   Autódromo Miguel E. Abed 22 March
R4
3 R5 Race of Morocco   Marrakech Street Circuit 3 May
R6
4 R7 Ville de Pau Race of France   Circuit de Pau Ville 17 May
R8
5 R9 Race of Spain   Circuit Ricardo Tormo 31 May
R10
6 R11 Mariott Race of the Czech Republic   Masaryk Circuit 21 June
R12
7 R13 Race of Portugal   Circuito da Boavista 5 July
R14
8 R15 Mariott Race of UK   Brands Hatch 19 July
R16
9 R17 Atari Race of Germany   Motorsport Arena Oschersleben 6 September
R18
10 R19 Stihl Race of Italy   Autodromo Enzo e Dino Ferrari 20 September
R20
11 R21 Kenwood Race of Japan   Okayama International Circuit 1 November
R22
12 R23 Mariott Race of Macau   Guia Circuit 22 November
R24

Results and standingsEdit

RacesEdit

Race Race Name Pole Position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team Winning independent Report
1   Race of Brazil   Yvan Muller   Yvan Muller   Yvan Muller   SEAT Sport   Félix Porteiro Report
2   Alain Menu   Gabriele Tarquini   SEAT Sport   Félix Porteiro
3   Race of Mexico   Augusto Farfus   Andy Priaulx   Rickard Rydell   SEAT Sport   Félix Porteiro Report
4   Jörg Müller   Yvan Muller   SEAT Sport   Félix Porteiro
5   Race of Morocco   Robert Huff   Robert Huff   Robert Huff   Chevrolet   Mehdi Bennani Report
6   Alain Menu   Nicola Larini   Chevrolet   Franz Engstler
7   Race of France   Augusto Farfus   Sergio Hernández   Robert Huff   Chevrolet   Franz Engstler Report
8   Jörg Müller   Alain Menu   Chevrolet   Éric Cayrolle
9   Race of Spain   Gabriele Tarquini   Yvan Muller   Yvan Muller   SEAT Sport   Tom Coronel Report
10   Augusto Farfus   Augusto Farfus   BMW Team Germany   Stefano D'Aste
11   Race of the Czech Republic   Augusto Farfus   Andy Priaulx   Alessandro Zanardi   BMW Team Italy-Spain   Félix Porteiro Report
12   Sergio Hernández   Sergio Hernández   BMW Team Italy-Spain   Félix Porteiro
13   Race of Portugal   Gabriele Tarquini   Gabriele Tarquini   Gabriele Tarquini   SEAT Sport   Stefano D'Aste Report
14   Augusto Farfus   Augusto Farfus   BMW Team Germany   Stefano D'Aste
15   Race of UK   Alain Menu   Alain Menu   Alain Menu   Chevrolet   Stefano D'Aste Report
16   Jörg Müller   Augusto Farfus   BMW Team Germany   Tom Boardman
17   Race of Germany   Gabriele Tarquini   Andy Priaulx   Andy Priaulx   BMW Team UK   Tom Coronel Report
18   Andy Priaulx   Augusto Farfus   BMW Team Germany   Tom Coronel
19   Race of Italy   Gabriele Tarquini   Gabriele Tarquini   Gabriele Tarquini   SEAT Sport   Tom Coronel Report
20   Rickard Rydell   Yvan Muller   SEAT Sport   Stefano D'Aste
21   Race of Japan   Gabriele Tarquini   Rickard Rydell   Andy Priaulx   BMW Team UK   Tom Coronel Report
22   Robert Huff   Augusto Farfus   BMW Team Germany   Stefano D'Aste
23   Guia Race of Macau   Robert Huff   Tiago Monteiro   Robert Huff   Chevrolet   Tom Coronel Report
24   Jörg Müller   Augusto Farfus   BMW Team Germany   Félix Porteiro

StandingsEdit

Drivers' ChampionshipEdit

Pos Driver BRA
 
MEX
 
MAR
 
FRA
 
ESP
 
CZE
 
POR
 
UK
 
GER
 
ITA
 
JPN
 
MAC
 
 Pts 
1   Gabriele Tarquini 4 1 6 8 2 5 12 6 3 3 3 5 1 Ret 4 3 2 3 1 2 5 7 2 5 127
2   Yvan Muller 1 4 4 1 4 2 11 7 1 7 8 2 3 2 Ret 7 NC 7 2 1 4 3 5 3 123
3   Augusto Farfus 5 6 2 4 12 6 2 2 4 1 Ret Ret 8 1 8 1 5 1 NC 8 8 1 8 1 113
4   Andy Priaulx 7 9 3 2 10 15† 4 4 5 4 NC 8 9 7 3 5 1 2 15 9 1 2 NC 13 84
5   Robert Huff Ret 13 NC 14 1 3 1 3 22 22 Ret 12 2 6 2 6 Ret 9 3 17 3 6 1 8 80
6   Jörg Müller NC 5 5 13 8 4 3 18 6 2 2 7 11 8 6 2 Ret 4 NC 15 2 16 7 2 76
7   Rickard Rydell 3 2 1 3 Ret DNS 13 Ret 13 14 4 6 7 3 5 4 3 11 NC 7 25 8 11 10 64
8   Jordi Gené 2 3 7 7 3 Ret 16 12 Ret 11 Ret 11 6 4 13 16 NC Ret NC 5 6 9 3 6 48
9   Tiago Monteiro 16 12 11 Ret 5 DSQ 14 11 2 8 6 3 4 5 7 8 19 12 Ret 23† 7 Ret 6 4 44
10   Alain Menu Ret 11 Ret 12 7 16 7 1 15 12 Ret 22 NC 18† 1 18 18 10 8 3 9 4 4 21 41
11   Sergio Hernández 6 10 9 5 14 Ret 5 Ret 8 6 5 1 Ret DNS 16 9 8 5 7 11 Ret 12 10 11 36
12   Alessandro Zanardi 10 14 13 6 Ret DNS NC 5 12 5 1 Ret 12 10 12 12 17 Ret 4 4 15 17 9 9 31
13   Nicola Larini 15 15 8 10 6 1 NC 9 11 13 Ret 13 5 Ret 22† 17 15 6 Ret 16 12 5 12 7 27
14   Tom Coronel 9 8 15 15 21 8 8 19† 7 10 9 9 13 12 10 11 4 8 5 14 10 13 13 Ret 15
15   Félix Porteiro 8 7 10 9 13 10 DSQ 17† 10 15 7 4 14 13 14 15 Ret 15 9 12 14 11 14 12 10
16   Franz Engstler 12 16 14 11 11 7 6 Ret 16 16 11 14 20 11 NC 19 7 Ret 11 13 Ret 15 16 14 7
17   James Thompson 18 15 18 22 6 6 11 Ret DNS DNS 6
18   Stefano D'Aste Ret 20 12 16 16 13† Ret DNS 9 9 17 15 10 9 9 13 6 16 12 10 24† 10 DNS DNS 3
19   Éric Cayrolle 10 8 1
  Tom Boardman 11 19 16 21 9 Ret 17 19 13 19 15 Ret 11 10 9 13 10 18 18 14 15 Ret 0
  Mehdi Bennani 9 9 18 Ret 14 23 DSQ Ret 13 Ret 0
  Vito Postiglione 18 Ret 19 17 10 10 21 23 0
  Kristian Poulsen 20† 18 Ret Ret Ret Ret 15 10 Ret 20 Ret 21 17 16 20 Ret 12 22 16 19 19 Ret 17 Ret 0
  Jaap van Lagen 17 17 17 17 20 14 Ret 13 21† Ret 14 18 Ret DNS Ret 21 10 20 Ret DNS 13 Ret 23† DNS 0
  Marin Čolak 19† DNS Ret 22† 15 12 19 16 18 18 Ret DNS 11 21 0
  Kirill Ladygin 14 22 18 20 17 11 Ret Ret Ret 24 15 17 19 17† 19 24 16 23† 14 20 16 DNS DNS DNS 0
  Tim Coronel 12 16 0
  Philip Geipel 17 20 13 14 0
  Viktor Shapovalov 13 23 19† 19 22† 17† 17 15 20 21 16 20 Ret 24 0
  Diego Puyo 16 14 0
  Jean-Marie Clairet 14 17 0
  Laurent Cazenave Ret 14 0
  Nobuteru Taniguchi 20 Ret 18 15 0
  Takayuki Aoki 19 16 0
  Seiji Ara 17 18 0
  Henry Ho 22 Ret 20 17 0
  Fabio Fabiani 17 22 0
  George Tanev 18 21 Ret 18 19 Ret 0
  André Couto 25 18 0
  Michel Nykjær NC 18 0
  Lei Kit Meng 21 19 0
  João Paulo de Oliveira 23 19 0
  Jason Watt Ret 19 0
  Masaki Kano 21 20 0
  Joseph Rosa Merszei 22 20 0
  Andrea Larini DSQ 21 0
  Alex Liu 24† DNS 0
  Norbert Michelisz Ret NC 0
guest drivers ineligible for points
  Robert Dahlgren 15 14 *
  Tommy Rustad Ret Ret *
Pos Driver BRA
 
MEX
 
MAR
 
FRA
 
ESP
 
CZE
 
POR
 
UK
 
GER
 
ITA
 
JPN
 
MAC
 
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

† — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

Drivers' Championship points were awarded on a 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis to the first eight finishers in each of the twenty four races.[5] All results obtained were taken into account.[5]

Manufacturers' ChampionshipEdit

Pos Manufacturer BRA
 
MEX
 
MAR
 
FRA
 
ESP
 
CZE
 
POR
 
UK
 
GER
 
ITA
 
JPN
 
MAC
 
 Pts 
1   SEAT 1 1 1 1 2 2 11 6 1 3 3 2 1 2 4 3 2 3 1 1 4 3 2 3 314
2 2 4 3 3 5 12 7 2 7 4 3 3 3 5 4 3 7 2 2 5 7 3 4
2   BMW 5 5 2 2 8 4 2 2 4 1 1 1 8 1 3 1 1 1 4 4 1 1 7 1 311
6 6 3 4 10 6 3 4 5 2 2 7 9 7 6 2 5 2 7 8 2 2 8 2
3   Chevrolet 15 11 8 10 1 1 1 1 11 12 Ret 12 2 6 1 6 15 5 3 3 3 4 1 7 215
Ret 13 NC 12 6 3 7 3 15 13 Ret 13 5 18† 2 17 18 9 8 16 9 5 4 8
4   Lada 13 17 17 17 17 11 16 13 20 21 14 17 18 15 18 21 10 20 6 6 11 Ret 23† DNS 83
14 22 18 19 20 14 Ret 15 21† 24 15 18 19 17† 19 22 16 23† 14 20 13 Ret DNS DNS
Pos Manufacturer BRA
 
MEX
 
MAR
 
FRA
 
ESP
 
CZE
 
POR
 
UK
 
GER
 
ITA
 
JPN
 
MAC
 
 Pts 

Manufacturers' Championship points were awarded on a 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis to the first eight finishers in each of the twenty four races.[5] All results obtained by the best two classified cars per manufacturer were taken into account.[5] All other cars from the same manufacturer were considered to be invisible in terms of points scoring.[5]

Yokohama Independents' TrophyEdit

Pos Driver BRA
 
MEX
 
MAR
 
FRA
 
ESP
 
CZE
 
POR
 
UK
 
GER
 
ITA
 
JPN
 
MAC
 
 Pts 
1   Tom Coronel 9 8 15 15 21 8 8 19† 7 10 9 9 13 12 10 11 4 8 5 14 10 13 13 Ret 233
2   Félix Porteiro 8 7 10 9 13 10 DSQ 17† 10 15 7 4 14 13 14 15 Ret 15 9 12 14 11 14 12 220
3   Franz Engstler 12 16 14 11 11 7 6 Ret 16 16 11 14 20 11 NC 19 7 Ret 11 13 Ret 15 16 14 156
4   Stefano D'Aste Ret 20 12 16 16 13† Ret DNS 9 9 17 15 10 9 9 13 6 16 12 9 24† 10 DNS DNS 137
5   Tom Boardman 11 19 16 21 9 Ret 17 19 13 19 15 Ret 11 10 9 13 10 18 18 14 15 Ret 99
6   Kristian Poulsen 20† 18 Ret Ret Ret Ret 15 10 Ret 20 Ret 21 17 16 20 Ret 12 22 16 19 19 Ret 17 Ret 50
7   Marin Čolak 19† DNS Ret 22† 15 12 19 16 18 18 Ret DNS 11 21 31
8   Mehdi Bennani 9 9 18 Ret 14 23 NC Ret 13 Ret 30
9   Vito Postiglione 18 Ret 19 17 10 10 21 23 24
10   Nobuteru Taniguchi 20 Ret 18 15 21
11   Éric Cayrolle 10 8 18
12   Philip Geipel 17 20 13 14 15
13   Takayuki Aoki 19 16 14
14   George Tanev 18 21 Ret 18 19 Ret 12
15   Henry Ho 22 Ret 20 19 11
16   Seiji Ara 17 18 9
17   Diego Puyo 16 14 8
18   Tim Coronel 12 16 7
19   Laurent Cazenave Ret 14 6
20   André Couto 25 17 6
21   Jean-Marie Clairet 14 17 4
22   João Paulo de Oliveira 23 19 4
23   Lei Kit Meng 21 18 4
24   Masaki Kano 21 20 3
25   Michel Nykjær NC 18 2
26   Joseph Rosa Merszei 22 20 2
27   Andrea Larini Ret 21 2
28   Fabio Fabiani 17 22 2
29   Norbert Michelisz Ret NC 2
30   Jason Watt Ret 19 1
  Alex Liu 24† DNS 0
Pos Driver BRA
 
MEX
 
MAR
 
FRA
 
ESP
 
CZE
 
POR
 
UK
 
GER
 
ITA
 
JPN
 
MAC
 
 Pts 
  • The Yokohama Independents' Trophy used a similar points system to that used for the Drivers’ Championship, however bonus points were also awarded at each event for race one pole position and for the fastest race lap, unlike the Drivers' championship. Three bonus points per position were awarded if an independent driver finished in the overall top eight, e.g. if a driver finished sixth overall, he or she received nine bonus points. Double points were awarded at the final event at Macau.

Yokohama Teams' TrophyEdit

Pos Team BRA
 
MEX
 
MAR
 
FRA
 
ESP
 
CZE
 
POR
 
UK
 
GER
 
ITA
 
JPN
 
MAC
 
 Pts 
1   SUNRED Engineering 9 8 15 15 21 8 8 8 7 10 9 9 13 12 10 10 4 8 5 14 10 13 13 17 304
11 19 16 21 9 19† 17 19 12 16 15 14 11 11 9 13 10 18 18 14 15 Ret
2   Scuderia Proteam Motorsport 8 7 10 9 13 10 DSQ 17† 10 15 7 4 14 13 14 15 Ret 15 9 12 14 11 14 12 239
18 21 Ret 18 18 Ret 19 17 10 10 21 23 17 22 20 Ret 18 15
3   Liqui Moly Team Engstler 12 16 14 11 11 7 6 10 16 16 11 14 17 11 17 19 7 14 11 13 19 15 16 14 212
20† 18 Ret Ret Ret Ret 15 Ret Ret 20 Ret 21 20 16 20 20 12 22 16 19 21 20 17 19
4   Wiechers-Sport Ret 20 12 16 16 13† Ret 14 9 9 17 15 10 9 9 13 6 16 12 9 17 10 19 16 150
Ret DNS 24† 18 DNS DNS
5   Čolak Racing Team Ingra 19† DNS Ret 22† 15 12 19 16 18 18 Ret DNS 11 21 32
6   Exagon Engineering 9 9 18 Ret 14 23 NC Ret 13 Ret 28
7   China Dragon Racing 21 18 6
8   Perfection Racing NC 18 3
9   Team Bygma Jason Watt Racing Ret 19 2
Pos Team BRA
 
MEX
 
MAR
 
FRA
 
ESP
 
CZE
 
POR
 
UK
 
GER
 
ITA
 
JPN
 
MAC
 
 Pts 

All the teams taking part in any of the rounds of the 2009 FIA World Touring Car Championship were eligible to score points for the Yokohama Teams' Trophy. Points were awarded to the two best classified cars of each team, providing they were driven by Independent drivers. All other cars of that same team were considered invisible as far as scoring points was concerned.

NotesEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ 2009 FIA World Touring Car Championship Sporting Regulations, page 2
  2. ^ a b "WTCC calendar approved". World Touring Car Championship official website. Archived from the original on November 14, 2008. Retrieved 4 November 2008.
  3. ^ "MARRAKECH GP JOINS 2009 WTCC CALENDAR". World Touring Car Championship official website. 3 July 2008. Archived from the original on September 8, 2008. Retrieved 4 November 2008.
  4. ^ "Press Release: World Motor Sport Council – Decisions 05/11/2008". FIA official website. 5 November 2008. Archived from the original on 21 June 2011. Retrieved 6 November 2008.
  5. ^ a b c d e FIA World Touring Car Championship (2009 Sporting Regulations), argent.fia.com As archived at www.webcitation.org on 12 December 2009

External linksEdit