2009 World Fencing Championships

2009 World Fencing Championships was held at the Antalya Expo Center in Antalya, Turkey. The event took place from September 30 to October 8, 2009.

2009 World Championships in Fencing
Host cityTurkey Antalya, Turkey
Date(s)September 30 – October 8
2009 World Fencing championship medalists (épée). Left to right: Sherraine Schalm (CAN, silver), Lyubov Shutova (RUS, gold), Anfisa Pochkalova (UKR, bronze), Sonja Tol (NED, bronze)

Medal summaryEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event   Gold  Silver   Bronze
Foil   Andrea Baldini (ITA)   Zhu Jun (CHN)   Peter Joppich (GER)
  Artem Sedov (RUS)
Épée   Anton Avdeev (RUS)   Matteo Tagliariol (ITA)   José Luis Abajo (ESP)
  Jérôme Jeannet (FRA)
Sabre   Nicolas Limbach (GER)   Rareș Dumitrescu (ROU)   Tamás Decsi (HUN)
  Luigi Tarantino (ITA)
Team Foil   Italy   Germany   Russia
Team Épée   France   Hungary   Poland
Team Sabre   Romania   Italy   Hungary

Women's eventsEdit

Event   Gold  Silver   Bronze
Sabre   Mariel Zagunis (USA)   Olha Kharlan (UKR)   Carole Vergne (FRA)
  Orsolya Nagy (HUN)
Foil   Aida Shanayeva (RUS)   Jeon Hee-sook (KOR)   Arianna Errigo (ITA)
  Elisa Di Francisca (ITA)
Épée   Lyubov Shutova (RUS)   Sherraine Schalm (CAN)   Sonja Tol (NED)
  Anfisa Pochkalova (UKR)
Team Sabre   Ukraine   France   China
Team Foil   Italy   Russia   Germany
Team Épée   Italy   Poland   Germany

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Italy (ITA)4239
2  Russia (RUS)3126
3  Germany (GER)1135
4  France (FRA)1124
5  Ukraine (UKR)1113
6  Romania (ROU)1102
7  United States (USA)1001
8  Hungary (HUN)0134
9  China (CHN)0112
  Poland (POL)0112
11  Canada (CAN)0101
  South Korea (KOR)0101
13  Netherlands (NED)0011
  Spain (ESP)0011
Totals (14 nations)12121842

Results overviewEdit

MenEdit

Foil individualEdit

3 October - Final

Position Name Country
1. Andrea Baldini   Italy
2. Zhu Jun   China
3. Peter Joppich   Germany
3. Artem Sedov   Russia
5. Andrea Cassarà   Italy
6. Radosław Glonek   Poland
7. Kurt Getz   United States
8. Shi Jialuo   China
 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
 
 
 
  Peter Joppich15
 
 
 
  Radosław Glonek 14
 
  Peter Joppich11
 
 
 
  Zhu Jun 15
 
  Zhu Jun15
 
 
 
  Kurt Getz 5
 
  Zhu Jun11
 
 
 
  Andrea Baldini 15
 
  Andrea Cassarà14
 
 
 
  Andrea Baldini 15
 
  Andrea Baldini15
 
 
 
  Artem Sedov 6
 
  Shi Jialuo7
 
 
  Artem Sedov 15
 

Épée individualEdit

4 October - Final

Position Name Country
1. Anton Avdeev   Russia
2. Matteo Tagliariol   Italy
3. José Luis Abajo   Spain
3. Jérôme Jeannet   France
5. Joaquim Videira   Portugal
6. Guillermo Madrigal Sardinas   Cuba
7. Krzysztof Mikołajczak   Poland
8. Seung Hwa-jung   South Korea
 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
 
 
 
  Guillermo Madrigal Sardinas14
 
 
 
  José Luis Abajo 15
 
  José Luis Abajo6
 
 
 
  Anton Avdeev 15
 
  Seung Hwa-jung10
 
 
 
  Anton Avdeev 15
 
  Anton Avdeev15
 
 
 
  Matteo Tagliariol 14
 
  Joaquim Videira13
 
 
 
  Matteo Tagliariol 15
 
  Matteo Tagliariol15
 
 
 
  Jérôme Jeannet 11
 
  Krzysztof Mikołajczak10
 
 
  Jérôme Jeannet 15
 

Sabre individualEdit

5 October - Final

Position Name Country
1. Nicolas Limbach   Germany
2. Rareș Dumitrescu   Romania
3. Luigi Tarantino   Italy
3. Tamás Decsi   Hungary
5. Aldo Montano   Italy
6. Florin Zalomir   Romania
7. Oh Eun-seok   South Korea
8. Vladimir Lukashenko   Ukraine
 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
 
 
 
  Nicolas Limbach15
 
 
 
  Oh Eun-seok 10
 
  Nicolas Limbach15
 
 
 
  Luigi Tarantino 9
 
  Luigi Tarantino15
 
 
 
  Vladimir Lukashenko 12
 
  Nicolas Limbach15
 
 
 
  Rareș Dumitrescu 11
 
  Aldo Montano14
 
 
 
  Rareș Dumitrescu 15
 
  Rareș Dumitrescu15
 
 
 
  Tamás Decsi 10
 
  Tamás Decsi15
 
 
  Florin Zalomir13
 

Foil teamEdit

6 October - Final

Position Country Name
1.   Italy Andrea Baldini
Andrea Cassarà
Stefano Barrera
Simone Vanni
2.   Germany Peter Joppich
Benjamin Kleibrink
André Weßels
Sebastian Bachmann
3.   Russia Aleksandr Stukalin
Artem Sedov
Renal Ganeev
Aleksey Khovanskiy
4.   China Zhu Jun
Jialuo Shi
Liangcai Huang
Sheng Lei
5.   Japan Yuki Ota
Yusuke Fukuda
Kyoya Ichikawa
Kenta Chiwa
6.   United Kingdom Richard Kruse
Jamie Kenber
Laurence Halsted
Edward Jefferies
7.   France Gregory Koenig
Brice Guyart
Erwann Le Péchoux
Térence Joubert
8.   Poland Radosław Glonek
Sławomir Mocek
Tomasz Ciepły
Marcin Zawada
 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
 
 
 
  Italy 45
 
 
 
  Japan 35
 
  Italy 35
 
 
 
  China 34
 
  France 33
 
 
 
  China 34
 
  Italy 45
 
 
 
  Germany 41
 
  Germany 45
 
 
 
  Poland 37
 
  Germany 42
 
 
 
  Russia 40 Third place
 
  United Kingdom 33
 
 
 
  Russia 34
 
  China 31
 
 
  Russia 40
 

Epée teamEdit

7 October - Final

Position Country Name
1.   France Jérôme Jeannet
Ulrich Robeiri
Jean-Michel Lucenay
Gauthier Grumier
2.   Hungary Péter Somfai
András Rédli
Géza Imre
Gábor Boczkó
3.   Poland Krzysztof Mikołajczak
Tomasz Motyka
Radosław Zawrotniak
Adam Wiercioch
4.   Germany Jörg Fiedler
Christoph Kneip
Martin Schmitt
Sven Schmid
5.    Switzerland Max Heinzer
Fabian Kauter
Michael Kauter
Benjamin Steffen
6.   South Korea Jung Jin-sun
Jung Seung-hwa
Kim Won-jin
Park Kyoung-doo
7.   Italy Diego Confalonieri
Francesco Martinelli
Alfredo Rota
Matteo Tagliariol
8.   Ukraine Igor Reyzlin
Bohdan Nikishyn
Vitaly Medvedev
Maksym Khvorost
 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
 
 
 
  France 45
 
 
 
   Switzerland 41
 
  France 45
 
 
 
  Poland 30
 
  Ukraine 21
 
 
 
  Poland 22
 
  France 45
 
 
 
  Hungary 41
 
  Hungary 45
 
 
 
  South Korea 33
 
  Hungary 45
 
 
 
  Germany 38 Third place
 
  Germany 45
 
 
 
  Italy 39
 
  Poland 23
 
 
  Germany 22
 

Sabre teamEdit

8 October - Final

Position Country Name
1.   Romania Rareș Dumitrescu
Florin Zalomir
Tiberiu Dolniceanu
Cosmin Hănceanu
2.   Italy Aldo Montano
Luigi Tarantino
Diego Occhiuzzi
Giampiero Pastore
3.   Hungary Tamás Decsi
Nikolász Iliász
Balázs Lontay
Áron Szilágyi
4.   Russia Vardan Kosikov
Nikolay Kovalev
Ilia Mokretsov
Veniamin Reshetnikov
5.   China He Wei
Ke Lu Jiang
Liu Xiao
Zhong Man
6.   Belarus Dmitri Lapkes
Aliaksei Likhacheuski
Aliaksandr Buikevich
Valery Pryiemka
7.   United States Daryl Homer
Benjamin Igoe
Timothy Morehouse
James Williams
8.   France Boris Sanson
Julien Pillet
Nicolas Lopez
Vincent Anstett
 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
 
 
 
  France 41
 
 
 
  Romania 45
 
  Romania 45
 
 
 
  Hungary 29
 
  Belarus 44
 
 
 
  Hungary 45
 
  Romania 45
 
 
 
  Italy 44
 
  United States 32
 
 
 
  Russia 45
 
  Russia 43
 
 
 
  Italy 45 Third place
 
  China 44
 
 
 
  Italy 45
 
  Hungary 45
 
 
  Russia 44
 

WomenEdit

Sabre individualEdit

3 October - Final

Position Name Country
1. Mariel Zagunis   United States
2. Olha Kharlan   Ukraine
3. Carole Vergne   France
3. Orsolya Nagy   Hungary
5. Sofiya Velikaya   Russia
6. Yekaterina Dyachenko   Russia
7. Olena Khomrova   Ukraine
8. Bogna Jóźwiak   Poland
 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
 
 
 
  Mariel Zagunis15
 
 
 
 Olena Khomrova8
 
 Mariel Zagunis 15
 
 
 
 Carole Vergne 12
 
 Carole Vergne15
 
 
 
 Yekaterina Dyachenko 6
 
 Mariel Zagunis15
 
 
 
  Olha Kharlan 6
 
  Sophia Velikaia 9
 
 
 
 Orsolya Nagy 15
 
 Orsolya Nagy 7
 
 
 
 Olha Kharlan15
 
  Bogna Jóźwiak 7
 
 
 Olha Kharlan15
 

Foil individualEdit

4 October - Final

Position Name Country
1. Aida Shanayeva   Russia
2. Jeon Hee-sook   South Korea
3. Arianna Errigo   Italy
3. Elisa Di Francisca   Italy
5. Valentina Vezzali   Italy
6. Yuliya Biryukova   Russia
7. Larisa Korobeynikova   Russia
8. Astrid Guyart   France
 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
 
 
 
  Larisa Korobeynikova4
 
 
 
  Jeon Hee-sook15
 
  Jeon Hee-sook 15
 
 
 
  Arianna Errigo 11
 
  Astrid Guyart10
 
 
 
  Arianna Errigo15
 
  Jeon Hee-sook11
 
 
 
  Aida Shanayeva12
 
  Aida Shanayeva 15
 
 
 
  Yuliya Biryukova 4
 
  Aida Shanayeva15
 
 
 
  Elisa Di Francisca 6
 
  Elisa Di Francisca 15
 
 
  Valentina Vezzali 10
 

Epée individualEdit

5 October - Final

Position Name Country
1. Lyubov Shutova   Russia
2. Sherraine Schalm   Canada
3. Anfisa Pochkalova   Ukraine
3. Sonja Tol   Netherlands
5. Britta Heidemann   Germany
6. Laura Flessel-Colovic   France
7. Anqi Xu   China
8. Danuta Dmowska-Andrzejuk   Poland
 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
 
 
 
  Britta Heidemann12
 
 
 
  Anfisa Pochkalova15
 
  Anfisa Pochkalova 3
 
 
 
  Lubov Shutova 15
 
  Lyubov Shutova8
 
 
 
  Laura Flessel-Colovic7
 
  Lyubov Shutova9
 
 
 
  Sherraine Schalm8
 
  Anqi Xu 12
 
 
 
  Sonja Tol 15
 
  Sonja Tol 11
 
 
 
  Sherraine Schalm15
 
  Danuta Dmowska-Andrzejuk 10
 
 
  Sherraine Schalm 11
 

Sabre teamEdit

6 October - Final

Position Country Name
1.   Ukraine Olha Kharlan
Olena Khomrova
Olha Zhovnir
Halyna Pundyk
2.   France Cécilia Berder
Léonore Perrus
Carole Vergne
Mary Solenne
3.   China Bao Yingying
Li Fei
Ni Hong
Chen Xiaodong
4.   Russia Svetlana Kormilitsyna
Sofiya Velikaya
Yekaterina Dyachenko
Yuliya Gavrilova
5.   Italy Ilaria Bianco
Livia Stagni
Gioia Marzocca
Irene Vecchi
6.   United States Daria Schneider
Monica Aksamit
Dagmara Wozniak
Mariel Zagunis
7.   Poland Bogna Jóźwiak
Katarzyna Kędziora
Aleksandra Socha
Irena Więckowska
8.   Germany Anna Limbach
Stefanie Kubissa
Alexandra Bujdoso
Sibylle Klemm
 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
 
 
 
  Ukraine45
 
 
 
  Italy39
 
  Ukraine45
 
 
 
  China34
 
  Poland30
 
 
 
  China45
 
  Ukraine45
 
 
 
  France38
 
  United States34
 
 
 
  France45
 
  France45
 
 
 
  Russia43 Third place
 
  Germany36
 
 
 
  Russia45
 
  China45
 
 
  Russia41
 

Foil teamEdit

7 October - Final

Position Country Name
1.   Italy Valentina Vezzali
Margherita Granbassi
Arianna Errigo
Elisa Di Francisca
2.   Russia Aida Shanayeva
Larisa Korobeynikova
Yuliya Biryukova
Kamilla Gafurzianova
3.   Germany Maria Bartkowski
Katja Waechter
Anja Schache
Carolin Golubytskyi
4.   Romania Andreea Andrei
Cristina Stahl
Cristina Ghiță
Maria Udrea
5.   China Jinyan Chen
Huili Dai
Yun Shi
Wan Wen Su
6.   South Korea Jeon Hee-sook
Jung Gil-ok
Nam Hyun-hee
Seo Mi-jung
7.   United States Ambika Singh
Doris Willette
Lee Kiefer
Nzingha Prescod
8.   Ukraine Kateryna Chentsova
Olena Khismatulina
Olga Leleyko
Anastasiya Moskovska
 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
 
 
 
  Italy 45
 
 
 
  South Korea 35
 
  Italy 45
 
 
 
  Romania 37
 
  Romania 35
 
 
 
  United States 23
 
  Italy 45
 
 
 
  Russia 33
 
  Germany 35
 
 
 
  Ukraine 23
 
  Germany 35
 
 
 
  Russia 36 Third place
 
  China 39
 
 
 
  Russia 45
 
  Romania 30
 
 
  Germany 42
 

Épée teamEdit

8 October - Final

Position Country Name
1.   Italy Francesca Quondamcarlo
Cristiana Cascioli
Bianca Del Carretto
Nathalie Moellhausen
2.   Poland Danuta Dmowska-Andrzejuk
Małgorzata Bereza
Magdalena Piekarska
Ewa Nelip
3.   Germany Imke Duplitzer
Britta Heidemann
Marijana Markovic
Monika Sozanska
4.   France Laura Flessel-Colovic
Maureen Nisima
Hajnalka Kiraly Picot
Vanessa Galantine
5.   Russia Lyubov Shutova
Tatiana Logunova
Yana Zvereva
Olga Kochneva
6.   Romania Simona Alexandru
Ana Maria Brânză
Anca Măroiu
Iuliana Măceșeanu
7.   Hungary Emese Szász
Emese Takács
Hajnalka Tóth
Katalin Izsó
8.   China Cao Yulian
Luo Xiaojuan
Sun Yujie
Xu Anqi
 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
 
 
 
  France 38
 
 
 
  Hungary 33
 
  France 28
 
 
 
  Italy 29
 
  Italy 32
 
 
 
  Romania 31
 
  Italy 45
 
 
 
  Poland 31
 
  Poland 18
 
 
 
  China 17
 
  Poland 29
 
 
 
  Germany 28 Third place
 
  Russia 21
 
 
 
  Germany 22
 
  Germany 45
 
 
  France 35
 

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit