2009 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship

The UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship 2009 Final Tournament was held in Belarus from 13 to 25 July 2009. Players born on or after 1 January 1990 were eligible to participate in this competition. The tournament served as a qualifier for the 2010 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup in Germany.

2009 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship
2009 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship logo.svg
Tournament details
Host countryBelarus
Dates13–25 July
Teams8 (from 1 confederation)
Final positions
Champions England (1st title)
Runners-up Sweden
Tournament statistics
Matches played15
Goals scored50 (3.33 per match)
Attendance41,544 (2,770 per match)
Top scorer(s)Sweden Sofia Jakobsson
(5 goals)
Best player(s)Switzerland Ramona Bachmann
2008
2010

QualificationEdit

There were two qualification rounds.[1]

Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Competition format
First qualifying round
(44 teams)
  • 44 teams from associations ranked 2–53

11 groups of 4 teams, hosted by one nation, seeded into four pots by UEFA coefficient

Second qualifying round
(24 teams)
  • 11 group winners and runners-up from 1st qualifying round
  • best group third-place finisher from 1st qualifying round

6 groups of 4 teams, hosted by one nation, seeded into four pots by UEFA coefficient

Final tournament
(8 teams)
  • 6 group winners from 2nd qualifying round
  • best group runners-up from 2nd qualifying round

2 groups of 4 teams, semi-finals, final

First qualifying roundEdit

Group 1Edit

  • Host country: Portugal.[2]
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Norway 3 2 1 0 14 0 +14 7
  Romania 3 2 0 1 8 8 0 6
  Portugal 3 1 1 1 2 4 −2 4
  Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 1 13 −12 0
Portugal  1–4  Romania

Norway  8–0  Faroe Islands

Portugal  1–0  Faroe Islands

Romania  0–6  Norway

Norway  0–0  Portugal

Faroe Islands  1–4  Romania

Group 2Edit

  • Host country: Poland.[3]
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Austria 3 3 0 0 13 1 +12 9
  Poland 3 2 0 1 8 6 +2 6
  Armenia 3 0 1 2 3 9 −6 1
  Turkey 3 0 1 2 4 12 −8 1
Poland  3–0  Armenia

Austria  5–0  Turkey

Armenia  0–3  Austria

Poland  4–1  Turkey

Austria  5–1  Poland

Turkey  3–3  Armenia

Group 3Edit

  • Host country: Sweden.[4]
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Sweden 3 3 0 0 12 0 +12 9
  Wales 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
  Croatia 3 1 0 2 1 7 −6 3
  Latvia 3 0 0 3 0 8 −8 0
Sweden  5–0  Croatia

Wales  3–0  Latvia

Croatia  0–2  Wales

Sweden  4–0  Latvia

Wales  0–3  Sweden

Latvia  0–1  Croatia

Group 4Edit

  • Host country: Lithuania.[5]
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Spain 3 2 1 0 22 1 +21 7
  Netherlands 3 2 1 0 15 1 +14 7
  Lithuania 3 1 0 2 3 19 −16 3
  Cyprus 3 0 0 3 0 19 −19 0
Spain  9–0  Cyprus

Netherlands  7–0  Lithuania

Netherlands  7–0  Cyprus

Lithuania  0–12  Spain

Spain  1–1  Netherlands

Cyprus  0–3  Lithuania

Group 5Edit

  • Host country: Slovenia.[6]
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  England 3 2 1 0 9 3 +6 7
  Slovakia 3 1 2 0 5 2 +3 5
  Slovenia 3 1 0 2 2 7 −5 3
  Scotland 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
Scotland  0–1  Slovenia

England  1–1  Slovakia

Scotland  0–0  Slovakia

Slovenia  0–3  England

England  5–2  Scotland

Slovakia  4–1  Slovenia

Group 6Edit

  • Host country: Azerbaijan.[7]
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Azerbaijan 3 3 0 0 4 1 +3 9
  Finland 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
  Czech Republic 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 3
  Northern Ireland 3 0 0 3 1 4 −3 0
Czech Republic  1–2  Azerbaijan

Finland  1–0  Northern Ireland

Czech Republic  2–1  Northern Ireland

Azerbaijan  1–0  Finland

Finland  2–1  Czech Republic

Northern Ireland  0–1  Azerbaijan

Group 7Edit

  • Host country: Israel.[8]
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Republic of Ireland 3 3 0 0 11 1 +10 9
  Iceland 3 2 0 1 5 7 −2 6
  Israel 3 0 1 2 1 5 −4 1
  Greece 3 0 1 2 1 5 −4 1
Iceland  2–1  Israel

Republic of Ireland  3–0  Greece

Iceland  2–1  Greece

Israel  0–3  Republic of Ireland

Republic of Ireland  5–1  Iceland

Greece  0–0  Israel

Group 8Edit

  • Host country: Bosnia-Herzegovina.[9]
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Hungary 3 3 0 0 19 4 +15 9
  Russia 3 2 0 1 24 3 +21 6
  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 1 0 2 13 13 0 3
  Moldova 3 0 0 3 0 36 −36 0
Hungary  9–3  Bosnia and Herzegovina

Russia  19–0  Moldova

Hungary  7–0  Moldova

Bosnia and Herzegovina  0–4  Russia

Russia  1–3  Hungary

Moldova  0–10  Bosnia and Herzegovina

Group 9Edit

  • Host country: Macedonia.[10]
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  France 3 3 0 0 17 0 +17 9
  Belgium 3 2 0 1 25 4 +21 6
  Macedonia 3 1 0 2 5 14 −9 3
  Georgia 3 0 0 3 3 32 −29 0
France  4–0  Macedonia

Belgium  18–0  Georgia

France  10–0  Georgia

Macedonia  1–7  Belgium

Belgium  0–3  France

Georgia  3–4  Macedonia

Group 10Edit

  • Host country: Serbia.[11]
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Denmark 3 2 1 0 13 2 +11 7
  Switzerland 3 2 1 0 9 2 +7 7
  Serbia 3 1 0 2 7 5 +2 3
  Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 0 20 −20 0
Switzerland  2–0  Serbia

Denmark  8–0  Kazakhstan

Switzerland  5–0  Kazakhstan

Serbia  0–3  Denmark

Denmark  2–2  Switzerland

Kazakhstan  0–7  Serbia

Group 11Edit

  • Host country: Bulgaria.[12]
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Italy 3 3 0 0 17 1 +16 9
  Ukraine 3 2 0 1 7 6 +1 6
  Bulgaria 3 1 0 2 3 9 −6 3
  Estonia 3 0 0 3 1 12 −11 0
Ukraine  3–0  Bulgaria

Italy  6–0  Estonia

Ukraine  4–1  Estonia

Bulgaria  1–6  Italy

Italy  5–0  Ukraine

Estonia  0–2  Bulgaria

Ranking of third-placed teamsEdit

Matches against the fourth-placed team in each of the groups are not included in this ranking.

Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Portugal 2 0 1 1 1 4 −3 1
6   Czech Republic 2 0 0 2 2 4 −2 0
7   Israel
  Greece
2 0 0 2 1 5 −4 0
10   Serbia 2 0 0 2 0 5 −5 0
5   Slovenia 2 0 0 2 1 7 −6 0
2   Armenia 2 0 0 2 0 6 −6 0
3   Croatia 2 0 0 2 0 7 −7 0
11   Bulgaria 2 0 0 2 1 9 −8 0
8   Bosnia and Herzegovina 2 0 0 2 3 13 −10 0
9   Macedonia 2 0 0 2 1 11 −10 0
4   Lithuania 2 0 0 2 0 19 −19 0

Second qualifying roundEdit

Group 1Edit

  • Host country: Poland.[13]
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Iceland 3 1 2 0 5 4 +1 5
  Sweden 3 1 2 0 1 0 +1 5
  Denmark 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3
  Poland 3 0 2 1 2 3 −1 2
Denmark  2–3  Iceland

Sweden  0–0  Poland
Stadion Miejski, Jaworzno

Sweden  0–0  Iceland
Stadion Miejski, Jaworzno

Poland  0–1  Denmark

Denmark  0–1  Sweden

Iceland  2–2  Poland
Stadion Miejski, Jaworzno

Group 2Edit

  • Host country: Austria.[14]
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Norway 3 3 0 0 14 1 +13 9
  Belgium 3 2 0 1 6 6 0 6
  Austria 3 1 0 2 6 7 −1 3
  Ukraine 3 0 0 3 4 16 −12 0
Norway  5–1  Ukraine

Austria  0–1  Belgium
Sportzentrum, Trumau

Belgium  0–4  Norway

Austria  6–1  Ukraine
Franz Kovacsich-Platz, Baumgarten

Norway  5–0  Austria
Sportzentrum, Trumau

Ukraine  2–5  Belgium
Franz Kovacsich-Platz, Baumgarten

Group 3Edit

  • Host country: Portugal.[15]
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  France 3 3 0 0 7 1 +6 9
  Azerbaijan 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
  Portugal 3 1 0 2 2 4 −2 3
  Wales 3 0 1 2 4 8 −4 1
France  4–1  Wales
Estádio Municipal, Oliveira do Bairro

Azerbaijan  2–0  Portugal
Estádio Municipal Engenheiro Sílvio Henriques Cerveira, Anadia

France  1–0  Portugal
Estádio Dr. Américo Couto, Mealhada

Wales  2–2  Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan  0–2  France
Estádio Municipal Engenheiro Sílvio Henriques Cerveira, Anadia

Portugal  2–1  Wales
Estádio Dr. Américo Couto, Mealhada

Group 4Edit

  • Host country: Germany.[16]
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Germany 3 3 0 0 17 0 +17 9
  Republic of Ireland 3 2 0 1 4 7 −3 6
  Russia 3 1 0 2 2 5 −3 3
  Slovakia 3 0 0 3 1 12 −11 0
Germany  4–0  Russia
Frankenstadion, Heilbronn

Republic of Ireland  3–1  Slovakia
Frankenstadion, Heilbronn

Russia  0–1  Republic of Ireland
FC-Astoria-Stadion, Walldorf

Germany  7–0  Slovakia
FC-Astoria-Stadion, Walldorf

Republic of Ireland  0–6  Germany
Waldstadion, Viernheim

Slovakia  0–2  Russia
Otto-Meister-Stadion, Öhringen

Group 5Edit

  • Host country: Switzerland.[17]
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Switzerland 3 3 0 0 16 4 +12 9
  Netherlands 3 1 1 1 12 8 +4 4
  Italy 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
  Romania 3 0 0 3 1 18 −17 0
Netherlands  8–0  Romania
Stadion Seefeld, Buochs

Italy  0–3  Switzerland
Aengelgehr, Altbüron

Italy  4–0  Romania
Aengelgehr, Altbüron

Switzerland  7–3  Netherlands
Schöller-Meyer Fussballplatz, Brunnen

Netherlands  1–1  Italy
Schöller-Meyer Fussballplatz, Brunnen

Romania  1–6  Switzerland
Stadion Seefeld, Buochs

Group 6Edit

  • Host country: Hungary.[18]
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  England 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9
  Spain 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
  Hungary 3 1 0 2 3 9 −6 3
  Finland 3 0 0 3 0 7 −7 0
Hungary  0–4  England

Spain  2–0  Finland
Gyirmóti Stadion, Győr

England  3–0  Spain

Hungary  2–0  Finland
Gyirmóti Stadion, Győr

Spain  5–1  Hungary
Gyirmóti Stadion, Győr

Finland  0–3  England

Ranking of second-placed teamsEdit

Matches against the fourth-placed team in each of the groups are not included in this ranking.

Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Sweden 2 1 1 0 1 0 +1 4
6   Spain 2 1 0 1 5 4 +1 3
3   Azerbaijan 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
2   Belgium 2 1 0 1 1 4 −3 3
4   Republic of Ireland 2 1 0 1 1 6 −5 3
5   Netherlands 2 0 1 1 4 8 −4 1

Final tournamentEdit

Group stageEdit

Group AEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  France 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
  Switzerland 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6
  Germany 3 2 0 1 11 4 +7 6
  Belarus 3 0 0 3 1 16 −15 0
France  1–2  Germany
Barbance   7' (Report) Wich   35', 36'
Attendance: 750
Referee: Efthalia Mitsi (Greece)

Belarus  1–4  Switzerland
Miklashevich   52' (Report) Stein   12'
Crnogorčević   25'
Mehmeti   29'
Baer   41'
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Elia María Martínez Martínez (Spain)

Belarus  0–3  France
(Report) Rubio   12'
Barbance   83', 84'
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Yuliya Medvedeva-Keldyusheva (Kazakhstan)

Switzerland  3–0  Germany
Crnogorčević   3'
Bachmann   65'
Stein   78'
(Report)
Attendance: 800
Referee: Teodora Albon (Romania)

Germany  9–0  Belarus
Marozsán   6', 7', 10'
Bagehorn   23'
Mirlach   27' (pen.)
Huth   31'
Wermelt   35'
Popp   62'
Wagner   77'
(Report)
Attendance: 2,450
Referee: Sandra Braz Bastos (Portugal)

Switzerland  0–2  France
(Report) Crammer   52'
Barbance   80'
Attendance: 700
Referee: Carina Susanna Vitulano (Italy)

Group BEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  England 3 2 1 0 7 0 +7 7
  Sweden 3 2 0 1 4 5 −1 6
  Norway 3 0 2 1 1 2 −1 2
  Iceland 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
Sweden  0–3  England
(Report) Moore   20'
Duggan   36'
Weston   65'
Attendance: 2,900
Referee: Carina Susanna Vitulano (Italy)

Iceland  0–0  Norway
(Report)
Attendance: 3,852
Referee: Yuliya Medvedeva-Keldyusheva (Kazakhstan)

Sweden  2–1  Iceland
Jakobsson   77'
Hjohlman   88'
(Report) Asgrimsdottir   45+2'
Attendance: 2,530
Referee: Sandra Braz Bastos (Portugal)

England  0–0  Norway
(Report)
Attendance: 3,043
Referee: Elia María Martínez Martínez (Spain)

Norway  1–2  Sweden
Pedersen   4' (Report) Göransson   35'
Jakobsson   44'
Attendance: 3,180
Referee: Teodora Albon (Romania)

England  4–0  Iceland
Moore   11'
Nobbs   13', 80'
Christiansen   77'
(Report)
Attendance: 1,700
Referee: Efthalia Mitsi (Greece)

Knockout stageEdit

Semi-finals Final
      
  France 2
  Sweden (a.e.t.) 5
  Sweden 0
  England 2
  England 3
  Switzerland 0

SemifinalsEdit

France  2–5 (a.e.t.)  Sweden
Tenret   34'
Sasso   68'
(Report) Lövgren   24'
Jakobsson   86', 91', 107'
Egelryd   100'
Attendance: 3,300
Referee: Efthalia Mitsi (Greece)

England  3–0  Switzerland
Duggan   28', 55'
Christiansen   45'
(Report)
Attendance: 3,721
Referee: Yuliya Medvedeva-Keldyusheva (Kazakhstan)

FinalEdit

Sweden  0–2  England
(Report) Duggan   33'
Nobbs   37'
Attendance: 4,500
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sweden
 
 
 
 
 
 
England

MATCH OFFICIALS

AwardsEdit

 2009 UEFA Women's Under-19 European Champions 
 
England
First title

GoalscorersEdit

5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit