2009 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship

The 2009 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship was the second edition of the UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship. Germany won the trophy for the second time in a row.

2009 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship
Tournament details
Host countrySwitzerland
Dates13 September 2008 – 25 June 2009
Teams40 (qualification)
4 (final round)
Final positions
Champions Germany (2nd title)
Runners-up Spain
Third place France
Fourth place Norway
2008
2010

QualificationEdit

There were two qualifying rounds, and four teams qualified for the final round, played in Switzerland.

First qualifying roundEdit

The ten group winners and best six runners-up advanced to the second qualifying round. The host nations of the ten one-venue mini-tournament groups are indicated in the tables.

Group 1Edit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Belgium (H) 3 2 1 0 17 2 +15 7
  Denmark 3 2 1 0 11 2 +9 7
  Kazakhstan 3 1 0 2 3 18 −15 3
  Georgia 3 0 0 3 0 9 −9 0
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host.
14 October 2008
Denmark 3–0 Georgia (awarded)
Belgium 12–0 Kazakhstan
16 October 2008
Kazakhstan 0–6 Denmark
Belgium 3–0 Georgia (awarded)
19 October 2008
Denmark 2–2 Belgium
Georgia 0–3 Kazakhstan (awarded)

Group 2Edit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  France 3 3 0 0 12 0 +12 9
  Italy (H) 3 2 0 1 4 6 −2 6
  Iceland 3 0 1 2 0 2 −2 1
  Azerbaijan 3 0 1 2 1 9 −8 1
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host.
7 October 2008
France 1–0 Iceland
Italy 3–1 Azerbaijan
9 October 2008
Azerbaijan 0–6 France
Italy 1–0 Iceland
12 October 2008
France 5–0 Italy
Iceland 0–0 Azerbaijan

Group 3Edit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Ukraine 3 3 0 0 20 1 +19 9
  Hungary 3 2 0 1 20 7 +13 6
  Lithuania 3 1 0 2 3 10 −7 3
  Moldova (H) 3 0 0 3 0 25 −25 0
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host.
23 October 2008
Hungary 13–0 Moldova
Ukraine 4–0 Lithuania
25 October 2008
Hungary 6–0 Lithuania
Moldova 0–9 Ukraine
28 October 2008
Ukraine 7–1 Hungary
Lithuania 3–0 Moldova

Group 4Edit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Czech Republic 3 3 0 0 14 2 +12 9
  Macedonia (H) 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
  Poland 3 1 0 2 7 5 +2 3
  Latvia 3 0 0 3 1 18 −17 0
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host.
13 September 2008
Poland 2–3 Macedonia
Czech Rep. 10–1 Latvia
16 September 2008
Poland 5–0 Latvia
Macedonia 1–2 Czech Republic
18 September 2008
Poland 0–2 Czech Republic
Latvia 0–3 Macedonia

Group 5Edit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Netherlands 3 3 0 0 14 0 +14 9
  Republic of Ireland 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
  Turkey (H) 3 1 0 2 5 6 −1 3
  Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 0 15 −15 0
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host.
18 October 2008
Netherlands 8–0 Faroe Islands
Ireland 2–1 Turkey
20 October 2008
Ireland 3–0 Faroe Islands
Turkey 0–4 Netherlands
23 October 2008
Netherlands 2–0 Ireland
Turkey 4–0 Faroe Islands

Group 6Edit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Germany 3 3 0 0 30 0 +30 9
  Finland 3 1 1 1 8 10 −2 4
  Serbia 3 1 1 1 8 13 −5 4
  Bulgaria (H) 3 0 0 3 0 23 −23 0
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host.
16 September 2008
Finland 6–0 Bulgaria
Germany 11–0 Serbia
18 September 2008
Finland 2–2 Serbia
Germany 11–0 Bulgaria
21 September 2008
Germany 8–0 Finland
Serbia 6–0 Bulgaria

Group 7Edit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Sweden 3 2 1 0 22 1 +21 7
  Russia 3 2 1 0 15 1 +14 7
  Slovenia (H) 3 1 0 2 6 10 −4 3
  Armenia 3 0 0 3 0 31 −31 0
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host.
15 October 2008
Russia 5–0 Slovenia
Sweden 16–0 Armenia
17 October 2008
Russia 9–0 Armenia
Slovenia 0–5 Sweden
20 October 2008
Sweden 1–1 Russia
Armenia 0–6 Slovenia

Group 8Edit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
   Switzerland 3 3 0 0 11 0 +11 9
  Scotland 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
  Belarus (H) 3 0 1 2 0 7 −7 1
  Israel 3 0 1 2 0 8 −8 1
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host.
18 October 2008
Scotland 5–0 Israel
Switzerland 6–0 Belarus
20 October 2008
Switzerland 3–0 Israel
Belarus 0–1 Scotland
23 October 2008
Scotland 0–2 Switzerland
Israel 0–0 Belarus

Group 9Edit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Spain 3 3 0 0 12 1 +11 9
  Wales 3 2 0 1 9 2 +7 6
  Croatia 3 0 1 2 1 5 −4 1
  Romania (H) 3 0 1 2 1 15 −14 1
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host.
21 October 2008
Wales 7–0 Romania
Spain 3–0 Croatia
23 October 2008
Romania 0–7 Spain
Wales 1–0 Croatia
26 October 2008
Spain 2–1 Wales
Croatia 1–1 Romania

Group 10Edit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Norway 3 3 0 0 13 1 +12 9
  England 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
  Greece 3 0 1 2 1 9 −8 1
  Estonia (H) 3 0 1 2 1 11 −10 1
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host.
19 September 2008
England 4–0 Greece
Norway 7–0 Estonia
21 September 2008
Norway 4–0 Greece
Estonia 0–3 England
24 September 2008
England 1–2 Norway
Greece 1–1 Estonia

Ranking of second-placed teamsEdit

To determine the best six runner-up teams from the first qualifying round, only the results against the first and the third teams in each group were taken into account.

Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Denmark 2 1 1 0 8 2 +6 4
7   Russia 2 1 1 0 6 1 +5 4
10   England 2 1 0 1 5 2 +3 3
3   Hungary 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
4   Macedonia 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
9   Wales 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
5   Republic of Ireland 2 1 0 1 2 3 −1 3
8   Scotland 2 1 0 1 1 2 −1 3
2   Italy 2 1 0 1 1 5 −4 3
6   Finland 2 0 1 1 2 10 −8 1

Second qualifying roundEdit

The sixteen qualified teams from the first qualifying round were allocated in four groups of four teams each. The group winners advanced to the final tournament. The host nations of the four one-venue mini-tournament groups are indicated in italics.

Group 1Edit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Norway 3 2 1 0 12 3 +9 7
  Sweden 3 2 1 0 6 0 +6 7
  Ukraine 3 1 0 2 6 10 −4 3
  Macedonia (H) 3 0 0 3 4 15 −11 0
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host.
8 April 2009
Ukraine 0–5 Sweden
Norway 9–2 Macedonia
10 April 2009
Ukraine 5–2 Macedonia
Sweden 0–0 Norway
13 April 2009
Norway 3–1 Ukraine
Macedonia 0–1 Sweden

Group 2Edit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Spain 3 3 0 0 10 1 +9 9
  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 3 3 0 6
  England 3 0 1 2 1 4 −3 1
  Belgium (H) 3 0 1 2 1 7 −6 1
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host.
5 April 2009
Belgium 0–1 Czech Republic
Spain 2–0 England
7 April 2009
Belgium 0–5 Spain
England 0–1 Czech Republic
10 April 2009
Spain 3–1 Czech Republic
England 1–1 Belgium

Group 3Edit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Germany 3 3 0 0 16 0 +16 9
   Switzerland 3 2 0 1 3 7 −4 6
  Russia 3 1 0 2 4 8 −4 3
  Hungary (H) 3 0 0 3 2 10 −8 0
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host.
9 April 2009
Switzerland 1–0 Hungary
Germany 4–0 Russia
11 April 2009
Russia 1–2 Switzerland
Germany 6–0 Hungary
14 April 2009
Switzerland 0–6 Germany
Hungary 2–3 Russia

Group 4Edit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  France 3 2 1 0 7 0 +7 7
  Netherlands (H) 3 2 1 0 7 1 +6 7
  Denmark 3 0 1 2 1 4 −3 1
  Wales 3 0 1 2 2 12 −10 1
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host.
25 March 2009
France 5–0 Wales
Netherlands 1–0 Denmark
27 March 2009
Denmark 0–2 France
Netherlands 6–1 Wales
30 March 2009
France 0–0 Netherlands
Wales 1–1 Denmark

Final tournamentEdit

 
2009 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship teams and final tournament performance

The knockout stage was played in Switzerland.

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
22 June 2009
 
 
  Germany4
 
25 June 2009
 
  France1
 
  Germany7
 
22 June 2009
 
  Spain0
 
  Norway0
 
 
  Spain2
 
Third place
 
 
25 June 2009
 
 
  Norway1
 
 
  France3


 2009 UEFA Women's Under-17 European Champions 
 
Germany
Second title

External linksEdit