2009 Meistriliiga

The 2009 Meistriliiga was the 19th season of the Meistriliiga, Estonia's premier football league. It started on 7 March 2009 and ended on 10 November 2009. Levadia won their seventh title.

Meistriliiga
Season2009
ChampionsLevadia
(7th title)
RelegatedTallinna Kalev
Champions LeagueLevadia
Europa LeagueSillamäe Kalev
Trans
Baltic LeagueLevadia
Sillamäe Kalev
Trans
Flora
Nõmme Kalju
Matches played180
Goals scored590 (3.28 per match)
Top goalscorerVitali Gussev (26)
Biggest home winKalju 10–0 Paide
Trans 10–0 Kuressaare
Biggest away winTammeka 0–8 Sillamäe Kalev
Highest scoringKalju 10–0 Paide
Trans 10–0 Kuressaare
2008
2010

Changes from the previous seasonEdit

TVMK were disbanded after the end of the previous season.[1] Hence Vaprus, who originally were to be directly relegated, faced Esiliiga side Paide Linnameeskond in a relegation play-off series for one spot in Meistriliiga 2009. With an aggregate 5–5, Paide Linnameeskond won the promotion play-off against Vaprus on the away goals rule and play their first season in Estonian top division. Tallinna Kalev, who originally were to participate in the relegation series, were spared.

Kuressaare earned promotion to the 2009 Meistriliiga after finishing in second place in the 2008 Esiliiga; champions Levadia II were not eligible to be promoted.

Maag Tammeka changed their name to Tammeka following the loss of a major sponsor.[2]

OverviewEdit

Club Location Stadium Capacity Manager
Flora Tallinn A. Le Coq Arena 9,300   Tarmo Rüütli
Kalju Tallinn Hiiu Stadium 500   Getúlio Fredo
Kuressaare Kuressaare Kuressaare Linnastaadion 2,000   Jan Važinski
Levadia Tallinn Kadrioru Stadium 4,750   Igor Prins
Paide Linnameeskond Paide ÜG Stadium 268   Viktor Mets
Sillamäe Kalev Sillamäe Kalevi Stadium 2,000   Anatoli Ushanov
Tallinna Kalev Tallinn Kalevi Keskstaadion 12,000   Daniel Meijel
Tammeka Tartu Tamme Stadium 2,000   Norbert Hurt
Trans Narva Kreenholmi Stadium 3,000   Sergei Ratnikov
Tulevik Viljandi Viljandi Linnastaadion 2,500   Marko Lelov

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Levadia (C) 36 31 4 1 121 23 +98 97 Qualification for Champions League second qualifying round
2 Sillamäe Kalev 36 24 4 8 85 40 +45 76 Qualification for Europa League second qualifying round
3 Trans 36 23 7 6 82 29 +53 76 Qualification for Europa League first qualifying round[a]
4 Flora 36 22 6 8 79 31 +48 72
5 Kalju 36 15 9 12 65 47 +18 54
6 Tulevik 36 15 6 15 55 49 +6 51
7 Tammeka 36 7 3 26 29 86 −57 24
8 Kuressaare 36 7 3 26 21 99 −78 24
9 Paide Linnameeskond (O) 36 6 4 26 21 97 −76 22 Qualification for relegation play-offs
10 Tallinna Kalev (R) 36 4 4 28 32 89 −57 16 Relegation to Esiliiga
Source: Estonian Football Association (in Estonian)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd least withdrawals or annulled matches; 3rd overall wins; 4th head-to-head points; 5th head-to-head goal difference; 6th goal difference; 7th goals scored.
If two or more teams on the top have the same number of points by the end of the season, the aforementioned rules will not apply and additional game(s) will be played to determine the champions[3]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ The winner of the 2009–10 Estonian Cup, Levadia have already qualified for Champions League, that means Flora will qualify for the 2010–11 UEFA Europa League 1st qualifying round as cup runners-up.

Relegation play-offEdit

The ninth placed team of Meistriliiga and the runners-up of Esiliiga will compete in a two-legged relegation play-off for one spot in 2010 Meistriliiga.

Warrior0 – 1Paide Linnameeskond
Report   48' Pebre
Attendance: 110
Referee: Roomer Tarajev

Paide Linnameeskond1 – 1Warrior
Leetma   8' Report   75' Danelson
Attendance: 170
Referee: Jaan Roos

Paide Linnameeskond wins 2–1 on aggregate and retains their spot in next season's Meistriliiga.

ResultsEdit

Each team plays every opponent four times, twice at home and twice on the road, for a total of 36 games.

First half of seasonEdit

Home \ Away FLO NÕM KUR LEV PAI SIL T.K TAM TRA TUL
Flora 0–0 3–0 1–3 4–0 4–1 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–0
Nõmme Kalju 0–1 6–1 1–2 3–0 1–3 2–1 4–0 1–2 1–1
Kuressaare 1–0 1–2 1–7 1–0 0–1 0–1 0–0 0–5 0–3
Levadia 3–2 3–1 3–0 2–0 3–1 4–1 8–0 2–0 5–0
Paide 0–6 0–3 0–0 0–3 0–2 1–0 3–1 0–5 0–1
Sillamäe Kalev 3–2 2–0 0–1 1–1 6–0 2–0 5–0 2–1 1–0
Tallinna Kalev 0–2 1–2 1–1 2–2 0–0 1–1 0–4 2–4 0–1
Tammeka 0–4 1–2 2–0 0–2 0–2 0–8 0–3 1–4 1–1
Trans 1–2 3–0 2–0 0–3 3–0[a] 1–2 3–1 3–1 1–1
Tulevik 1–1 0–2 3–0 0–7 1–0 1–3 2–1 3–0 1–2
Source: Estonian Football Association (in Estonian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ The match was declared 3–0 for Narva Trans because Paide LM used ineligible players.[4]

Second half of seasonEdit

Home \ Away FLO NÕM KUR LEV PAI SIL T.K TAM TRA TUL
Flora 2–2 3–0 1–3 0–0 4–0 4–1 2–1 1–2 4–1
Nõmme Kalju 3–2 1–0 1–3 10–0 1–1 3–4 1–1 2–2 1–1
Kuressaare 0–3 0–0[a] 1–3 4–1 0–3 2–0 0–2 0–7 0–4
Levadia 1–0 5–0 8–0 4–2 6–1 5–1 6–1 1–1 3–0
Paide 0–6 0–3 2–0 1–5 0–1 3–2 2–1 1–1 0–4
Sillamäe Kalev 1–3 1–1 5–1 0–1 3–0 7–0 3–0 0–2 3–1
Tallinna Kalev 1–2 0–2 1–4 0–1 3–2 2–6 1–6 0–2 0–2
Tammeka 0–4 0–1 1–2 0–2 1–0 1–2 1–0 0–1 0–3
Trans 0–0 0–0 10–0 2–1 4–1 0–1 1–0 2–0 3–1
Tulevik 0–1 3–2 6–0 0–0 4–0 1–3 4–1 0–1 0–1
Source: Estonian Football Association (in Estonian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ The match was awarded as lost for both teams with no goals counted, because both Kuressaare and Kalju used an ineligible player. The original result was 2–3.[5]

Season statisticsEdit

Top scorersEdit

Rank Player Club Goals[6]
1   Vitali Gussev Levadia 26
2   Felipe Nunes Kalju 20
3   Nikita Andreev Levadia 17
4   Jüri Jevdokimov Tulevik 14
5   Alo Dupikov Flora 13
  Vitali Leitan Levadia
  Aleksei Naumov Sillamäe Kalev
  Aleksandr Tarassenkov Trans
  Vjatšeslav Zahovaiko Flora
10   Konstantin Nahk Levadia 12

AwardsEdit

Monthly awardsEdit

Month Manager of the Month Player of the Month
Manager Club Player Club
March[7]   Igor Prins Levadia   Jüri Jevdokimov Tulevik
April[7]   Igor Prins Levadia   Vitali Gussev Levadia
May[7]   Anatoli Ushanov Sillamäe Kalev   Alo Dupikov Flora
June[7]   Igor Prins Levadia   Aleksei Naumov Sillamäe Kalev
July[7]   Tarmo Rüütli Flora   Sander Puri Levadia
August[7]   Sergei Ratnikov Levadia   Tomas Rimas Trans
September[7]   Igor Prins Levadia   Konstantin Nahk Levadia
October[7]   Igor Prins Levadia   Eduard Ratnikov Trans

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "TVMK kadumine ulatas Vaprusele õlekõrre" (in Estonian). soccernet.ee. 16 November 2009. Retrieved 16 November 2009.
  2. ^ "Maag Tammekast saab lihtsalt Tammeka". soccernet.ee (in Estonian). 30 October 2008. Retrieved 25 July 2009.
  3. ^ "Eesti 2009.a. meistrivõistluste juhend Meistri- ja Esiliigale" (PDF). jalgpall.ee (in Estonian). EJL. 20 February 2009. p. Page 10. Retrieved 8 July 2009.[permanent dead link]
  4. ^ "Tulemuse tühistamine Meistriliiga avavoorus". jalgpall.struktuur.ee (in Estonian). EJL. 11 March 2009. Retrieved 28 July 2009.[permanent dead link]
  5. ^ "Meistriliiga 19. vooru mängud" (in Estonian). Soccernet.ee. 17 July 2009. Retrieved 17 July 2009.
  6. ^ "MÄNGUDE AJALUGU" (in Estonian). Estonian Football Association.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h "Meistriliiga oktoobrikuu parimad on Igor Prins ja Eduard Ratnikov" (in Estonian). Estonian Football Association. 2 November 2009.

External linksEdit