2009 IIHF World Championship

The 2009 IIHF World Championship took place in Switzerland from 24 April to 10 May. The games were played in the PostFinance Arena in Bern and Schluefweg in Kloten.

2009 IIHF World Championship
2009 IIHF World Championship logo.svg
Tournament details
Host country Switzerland
Dates24 April – 10 May
Officially opened byHans-Rudolf Merz
Teams16
Venue(s)2 (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg Russia (3rd title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Canada
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg Sweden
Fourth place United States
Tournament statistics
Games played56
Goals scored323 (5.77 per game)
Attendance379,044 (6,769 per match)
Scoring leader(s)Canada Martin St. Louis
(15 points)
MVPRussia Ilya Kovalchuk
← 2008
2010 →

The PostFinance Arena in Bern was renovated and accommodates an attendance of 17,000. The Eishalle Schluefweg in Kloten was expanded for the 2008–09 season to a capacity of 9,000 people. Switzerland gained the right to host the World Championship for the 10th time.
"Live for the Action" by Swiss hard rock veterans Krokus was named the official anthem of the tournament.

Russia won the championship, winning all its matches and defeating Canada in the final 2–1.[1] Ilya Kovalchuk was named the best forward and the most valuable player of the tournament.[2] Over 17 million people watched the televised final around the world.[3]

Participating teamsEdit

Group A
Group B
Group C
Group D

VenuesEdit

PostFinance Arena
Capacity: 12,000
Arena Zurich-Kloten
Capacity: 7,561
   
  SwitzerlandBern   SwitzerlandZurich

Preliminary roundEdit

Sixteen participating teams were placed in the following four groups. After playing a round-robin, the top three teams in each group advanced to the qualifying round. The last team in each group competed in the relegation round.

Groups A and D were played in Kloten, groups B and C in Bern.

     Team advanced to the qualifying round
     Team sent to compete in the relegation round

Group AEdit

Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
  Canada 3 3 0 0 0 22 4 +18 9
  Belarus 3 1 1 0 1 6 8 −2 5
  Slovakia 3 1 0 1 1 8 12 −4 4
  Hungary 3 0 0 0 3 4 16 −12 0

All times are local (UTC+2).

24 April
16:15
Belarus  1–6
(0–2, 0–0, 1–4)
  CanadaSchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,232
Game reference
Referees:
  Sami Partanen
  Jyri Rönn
M. Grabovski 52:44Goals01:05 S. Stamkos
14:29 (PP1) S. Stamkos
44:27 J. Spezza
46:01 M. Fisher
50:44 D. Heatley
54:05 D. Heatley
24 April
20:15
Slovakia  4–3
(1–0, 2–1, 1–2)
  HungarySchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,773
Game reference
Referees:
  Brent Reiber
  Vladimír Šindler
S. Ružička (D. Granak, R. Vydareny) – 01:461–0
1–122:01 – R. Holéczy (A. Benk, B. Kangyal)
L. Bartečko (M. Hossa) – 38:132–1
M. Hossa 39:043–1
3–242:52 – I. Peterdi
3–354:04 (PP1) T. Sille
L. Bartečko 59:474–3
26 April
16:15
Slovakia  1–2 GWS
(0–0, 0–1, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–2)
  BelarusSchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,256
Game reference
Referees:
  Vyacheslav Bulanov
  Rafail Kadyrov
M. Hossa 57:06Goals33:17 A. Stas
65:00 (GWG) O. Antonenko
26 April
20:15
Canada  9–0
(4–0, 2–0, 3–0)
  HungarySchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,506
Game reference
Referees:
  Rick Looker
  Daniel Piechaczek
M. St. Louis 05:18
S. Weber (PP1) 09:40
D. Roy 12:35
J. Neal 12:48
M. St. Louis 27:35
S. Weber (PP1) 29:03
M. Fisher (PP1) 41:06
M. St. Louis 44:51
J. Spezza 50:55
Goals
28 April
16:15
Hungary  1–3
(0–1, 1–0, 0–2)
  BelarusSchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,710
Game reference
Referees:
  Ole Hansen
  Danny Kurmann
I. Pererdi 25:14Goals03:18 (PP1) A. Kalyuzhny
54:25 A. Ugarov
59:10 (EN) M. Grabovski
28 April
20:15
Canada  7–3
(3–0, 3–1, 1–2)
  SlovakiaSchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 6,300
Game reference
Referees:
  Thomas Sterns
  Marcus Vinnerborg
D. Roy (PP1) 04:50
S. Doan (PP2) 06:54
J. Spezza (PP1) 16:51
I. White 29:39
S. Weber (PP2) 33:41
S. Stamkos (PP1) 35:04
J. Spezza 42:04
Goals26:05 T. Surový
55:40 (PP1) M. Hossa
58:48 (PP1) D. Graňák

Group BEdit

Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
  Russia 3 3 0 0 0 16 4 +12 9
  Switzerland 3 1 1 0 1 6 6 0 5
  France 3 1 0 0 2 4 9 −5 3
  Germany 3 0 0 1 2 3 10 −7 1

All times are local (UTC+2).

24 April
16:15
Germany  0–5
(0–3, 0–0, 0–2)
  RussiaPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 10,570
Game reference
Referees:
  Sören Persson
  Marcus Vinnerborg
Goals08:14 O. Saprykin
09:37 I. Kovalchuk
15:25 S. Zinovjev
42:53 A. Kuryanov
51:52 D. Zaripov
24 April
20:15
Switzerland  1–0
(1–0, 0–0, 0–0)
  FrancePostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 10,570
Game reference
Referees:
  Rick Looker
  Thomas Sterns
M. Plüss (PP1) 11:33Goals
26 April
16:15
Switzerland  3–2 OT
(1–1, 1–1, 0–0)
(OT: 1–0)
  GermanyPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 11,423
Game reference
Referees:
  Sami Partanen
  Jyri Rönn
R. Wick 08:36
M. Seger 23:25
M. Streit (PP1) 61:18
Goals06:26 (PP1) C. Ullmann
33:02 (SH1) C. Schubert
26 April
20:15
Russia  7–2
(5–1, 1–1, 1–0)
  FrancePostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 10,505
Game reference
Referees:
  Ole Hansen
  Peter Ország
A. Radulov 01:23
D. Zaripov (PP1) 07:06
A. Radulov 07:20
A. Perezhogin 08:01
A. Tereshchenko (PP1) 15:00
A. Tereshchenko (PP1) 27:23
I. Kovalchuk 49:20
Goals10:25 K. Hecquefeuille
39:31 L. Tardif
28 April
16:15
Russia  4–2
(1–2, 1–0, 2–0)
  SwitzerlandPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 11,479
Game reference
Referees:
  Vladimir Sindler
  Derek Zalaski
V. Atyushov 02:19
I. Kovalchuk 29:08
A. Morozov 48:28
A. Perezhogin (EN) 59:45
Goals09:46 (PP1) R. Gardner
17:17 (PP1) M. Plüss
28 April
20:15
France  2–1
(2–1, 0–0, 0–0)
  GermanyPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 9,956
Game reference
Referees:
  Vladimír Baluška
  Brent Reiber
A. Lussier 03:50
L. Tardif 16:48
Goals04:22 (PP1) J. Hecht

Group CEdit

Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
  United States 3 2 0 1 0 15 9 +6 7
  Sweden 3 1 1 1 0 15 9 +6 6
  Latvia 3 1 1 0 1 7 6 +1 5
  Austria 3 0 0 0 3 2 15 −13 0

All times are local (UTC+2).

25 April
16:15
United States  4–2
(1–1, 2–1, 1–0)
  LatviaPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 7,840
Game reference
Referees:
  Ole Hansen
  Danny Kurmann
J. Johnson 11:15
D. Stafford 31:13
J. Johnson 35:31
P. O'Sullivan 46:03
Goals04:40 (PP1) H. Vasiļjevs
26:39 M. Karsums
25 April
20:15
Sweden  7–1
(3–0, 0–1, 4–0)
  AustriaPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 6,175
Game reference
Referees:
  Vyacheslav Bulanov
  Rafail Kadyrov
K. Jönsson 1:37
M. Johansson 11:49
M. Nilson 12:46
M. Weinhandl 41:22
M. Weinhandl 47:00
J. Harju 49:04
L. Eriksson 49:46
Goals31:55 M. Oraze
27 April
16:15
United States  6–1
(1–0, 1–1, 4–0)
  AustriaPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 3,779
Game reference
Referees:
  Vladimir Sindler
  Derek Zalaski
D. Brown 15:11
D. Stafford 31:04
P. O'Sullivan 40:25
J. Blake (PP2) 47:56
L. Stempniak (PP1) 52:06
M. Niskanen (PP2) 55:55
Goals34:26 M. Peintner
27 April
20:15
Latvia  3–2 GWS
(0–1, 2–0, 0–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 3–2)
  SwedenPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 4,421
Game reference
Referees:
  Vladimír Baluška
  Brent Reiber
K. Rēdlihs (PP1) 30:20
L. Dārziņš 39:15
A. Ņiživijs (GWG) 65:00
Goals15:26 L. Omark
40:44 (PP1) M. Johansson
29 April
16:15
Austria  0–2
(0–1, 0–0, 0–1)
  LatviaPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 5,274
Game reference
Referees:
  Sami Partanen
  Daniel Piechaczek
Goals19:15 M. Cipulis
54:56 G. Džeriņš
29 April
20:15
Sweden  6–5 OT
(0–1, 2–2, 3–2)
(OT: 1–0)
  United StatesPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 9,876
Game reference
Referees:
  Peter Ország
  Jyri Rönn
M. Weinhandl (PP1) 25:07
M. Nilson 26:42
M. Johansson 48:46
N. Persson (SH1) 52:45
M. Weinhandl 56:19
K. Huselius 61:59
Goals14:11 P. O'Sullivan
29:58 (PP2) J. Liles
37:26 (PP2) R. Shannon
44:06 R. Shannon
48:20 J. Johnson

Group DEdit

Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
  Finland 3 3 0 0 0 14 4 +10 9
  Czech Republic 3 2 0 0 1 13 6 +7 6
  Norway 3 0 1 0 2 7 14 −7 2
  Denmark 3 0 0 1 2 5 15 −10 1

All times are local (UTC+2).

25 April
16:15
Norway  0–5
(0–3, 0–1, 0–1)
  FinlandSchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,269
Game reference
Referees:
  Vladimir Baluska
  Peter Ország
Goals13:44 (PP1) A. Miettinen
16:19 (PP1) J. Immonen
19:58 (PP1) N. Kapanen
34:20 M. Pyörälä
44:10 (PP1) M. Lehtonen
25 April
16:15
Czech Republic  5–0
(1–0, 3–0, 1–0)
  DenmarkSchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,342
Game reference
Referees:
  Daniel Piechaczek
  Derek Zalaski
J. Hlinka 06:09
J. Marek (PP1) 31:07
P. Čajánek (PP1) 35:18
A. Hemský (PP1) 37:24
J. Jágr (PP2) 50:46
Goals
27 April
16:15
Czech Republic  5–2
(3–0, 1–2, 1–0)
  NorwaySchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 3,583
Game reference
Referees:
  Sören Persson
  Marcus Vinnerborg
J. Marek 05:20
P. Čajánek (PP1) 09:35
J. Vašíček 12:19
M. Blaťák 32:34
J. Klepiš 51:14
Goals21:49 T. Jakobsen
21:49 M. Zuccarello Aasen
27 April
20:15
Finland  5–1
(1–1, 2–0, 2–0)
  DenmarkSchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 3,929
Game reference
Referees:
  Danny Kurmann
  Thomas Sterns
A. Miettinen 17:40
T. Pihlman (PP1) 21:58
A. Miettinen 34:42
N. Kapanen (PP1) 51:51
N. Kapanen (PP1) 59:42
Goals10:03 J. Jakobsen
29 April
16:15
Denmark  4–5 OT
(2–2, 1–1, 1–1)
(OT: 0–1)
  NorwaySchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,496
Game reference
Referees:
  Vyacheslav Bulanov
  Rafail Kadyrov
A. Sundberg 04:56
J. Damgaard 09:33
M. Green 21:02
D. Nielsen (PP1) 46:22
Goals05:40 P. Thoresen
13:50 (SH1) A. Bastiansen
36:18 (PP1) T. Vikingstad
44:51 (PP1) M. Zuccarello Aasen
61:11 T. Jakobsen
29 April
20:15
Finland  4–3
(1–2, 2–1, 1–0)
  Czech RepublicSchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 6,456
Game reference
Referees:
  Rick Looker
  Sören Persson
N. Kapanen 09:32
V. Koistinen (PP1) 23:52
N. Kapanen (PP2) 38:56
N. Hagman 51:39
Goals10:14 (SH1) T. Rolinek
13:30 M. Blaťák
23:10 (PP1) A. Kotalík

Qualifying roundEdit

The top three teams in the standings of each group of the Preliminary Round advanced to the qualifying round, and were placed in two groups: teams from Groups A and D went to Group F, while teams from Groups B and C went to Group E.

Each team played three games in this round, one against each of the three teams from the other group paired with theirs. These three games, along with the two games already played against the other two advancing teams from the same group in the Preliminary Round, counted in the qualifying round standings.

The top four teams in both groups E and F advanced to the playoff round.

     Team advanced to the playoff round
     Team eliminated from advancing

Group EEdit

Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
  Russia 5 4 1 0 0 27 11 +16 14
  Sweden 5 2 1 2 0 23 18 +5 10
  United States 5 2 0 2 1 19 18 +1 8
  Latvia 5 1 2 0 2 15 14 +1 7
  Switzerland 5 1 1 1 2 9 13 −4 6
  France 5 0 0 0 5 8 27 −19 0

All times are local (UTC+2).

30 April
16:15
Russia  6–5 OT
(2–2, 1–1, 2–2)
(OT: 1–0)
  SwedenPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 7,465
Game reference
Referees:
  Danny Kurmann
  Brent Reiber
I. Nikulin (PP1) 11:56
O. Saprykin 14:10
D. Kalinin 27:16
S. Mozyakin 50:07
V. Proshkin (PP1) 57:38
D. Kalinin 64:04
Goals02:53 R. Wallin
18:15 A. Strålman
23:27 N. Persson
49:45 K. Huselius
58:46 K. Huselius
30 April
20:15
Switzerland  1–2 GWS
(0–1, 0–0, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–2)
  LatviaPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 9,771
Game reference
Referees:
  Vladimír Baluška
  Derek Zalaski
A. Ambühl (PP1) 58:29Goals15:30 (PP1) M. Cipulis
65:00 (GWG) A. Ņiživijs
1 May
20:15
United States  6–2
(2–0, 3–2, 1–0)
  FrancePostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 4,213
Game reference
Referees:
  Ole Hansen
  Sami Partanen
K. Okposo (PP1) 04:02
D. Backes (PP2) 10:38
R. Shannon 24:51
K. Ballard 27:29
P. O'Sullivan 30:31
J. Johnson (PP2) 49:55
Goals29:41 (PP1) Y. Treille
31:47 (PP1) P. Bellemare
2 May
16:15
France  1–7
(0–1, 0–2, 1–4)
  LatviaPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 6,472
Game reference
Referees:
  Sami Partanen
  Vladimir Sindler
L. Tardif 51:38Goals07:29 (PP1) A. Ņiživijs
21:19 M. Cipulis
23:55 L. Dārziņš
46:39 K. Skrastiņš
48:18 A. Jerofejevs
52:24 Ģ. Ankipāns
52:39 M. Cipulis
2 May
20:15
Russia  4–1
(3–1, 1–0, 0–0)
  United StatesPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 10,230
Game reference
Referees:
  Jyri Rönn
  Derek Zalaski
O. Saprykin (PP1) 05:01
A. Perezhogin (PP1) 09:51
S. Mozyakin 17:06
A. Radulov (PP1) 21:36
Goals03:16 L. Stempniak
3 May
16:15
Switzerland  1–4
(0–1, 0–1, 1–2)
  SwedenPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 11,327
Game reference
Referees:
  Ole Hansen
  Jyri Rönn
R. Lemm (PP1) 56:44Goals05:47 J. Oduya
24:59 (PP1) J. Harju
46:41 L. Omark
55:06 J. Andersson
3 May
20:15
Latvia  1–6
(0–1, 1–3, 0–2)
  RussiaPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 7,228
Game reference
Referees:
  Peter Ország
  Brent Reiber
H. Vasiļjevs (PP1) 36:05Goals11:43 (PP1) A. Kuryanov
21:01 A. Tereshchenko
23:04 (PP1) O. Tverdovsky
23:50 A. Kuryanov
43:38 A. Frolov
46:28 O. Tverdovsky
4 May
16:15
Sweden  6–3
(3–0, 2–3, 1–0)
  FrancePostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 5,051
Game reference
Referees:
  Vladimir Baluska
  Vladimir Sindler
K. Huselius 01:33
M. Nilson 04:26
D. Tärnström (PP1) 05:56
C. Gunnarsson (PP1) 21:28
J. Oduya 30:55
K. Jönsson (PP1) 45:40
Goals23:21 A. Lussier
29:25 (PP1) P. Bellemare
36:41 (PP1) S. Treille
4 May
20:15
United States  3–4 OT
(0–1, 3–1, 0–1)
(OT: 0–1)
  SwitzerlandPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 10,317
Game reference
Referees:
  Peter Ország
  Daniel Piechaczek
R. Hainsey (PP1) 25:57
C. Higgins 35:08
R. Hainsey (PP2) 39:48
Goals09:42 (PP2) A. Ambühl
31:03 R. Lemm
49:42 M. Plüss
60:13 R. Wick

Group FEdit

Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
  Canada 5 4 0 1 0 26 10 +16 13
  Finland 5 2 2 1 0 16 9 +7 11
  Czech Republic 5 3 0 0 2 20 11 +9 9
  Belarus 5 0 3 0 2 8 13 −5 6
  Slovakia 5 0 1 2 2 8 21 −13 4
  Norway 5 0 0 2 3 7 21 −14 2

All times are local (UTC+2).

30 April
16:15
Belarus  3–2 OT
(0–1, 1–1, 1–0)
(OT: 1–0)
  NorwaySchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 3,374
Game reference
Referees:
  Daniel Piechaczek
  Thomas Sterns
A. Ugarov (PP1) 22:45
M. Grabovski (PP1) 41:51
R. Salei 64:35
Goals06:15 P. Thoresen
20:38 (PP1) M. Trygg
30 April
20:15
Canada  5–1
(3–0, 0–0, 2–1)
  Czech RepublicSchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,967
Game reference
Referees:
  Vyacheslav Bulanov
  Marcus Vinnerborg
S. Stamkos (PP1) 07:20
S. Stamkos (PP1) 13:40
S. Weber (PP1) 17:05
D. Heatley 40:22
M. St. Louis 49:55
Goals57:20 A. Hemský
1 May
20:15
Finland  2–1 OT
(1–0, 0–1, 0–0)
(OT: 1–0)
  SlovakiaSchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,444
Game reference
Referees:
  Rafail Kadyrov
  Sören Persson
S. Kapanen (SH1) 15:05
S. Kapanen 63:39
Goals22:01 L. Bartečko
2 May
16:15
Czech Republic  8–0
(4–0, 4–0, 0–0)
  SlovakiaSchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,165
Game reference
Referees:
  Brent Reiber
  Thomas Sterns
J. Jágr 06:35
J. Jágr 09:08
M. Blaťák (PP2) 12:48
R. Červenka 15:25
A. Kotalík 25:07
R. Červenka 29:08
M. Michálek 30:12
P. Eliáš 38:14
Goals
2 May
20:15
Finland  1–2 GWS
(0–1, 1–0, 0–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 2–3)
  BelarusSchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,621
Game reference
Referees:
  Danny Kurmann
  Marcus Vinnerborg
J. Niskala (PP1) 33:22Goals00:05 S. Demagin
65:00 (GWS) O. Antonenko
3 May
16:15
Norway  1–5
(1–3, 0–2, 0–0)
  CanadaSchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,023
Game reference
Referees:
  Rick Looker
  Sören Persson
M. Zuccarello Aasen (PP1) 12:53Goals04:40 (PP1) M. Lombardi
17:08 D. Hamhuis
18:03 S. Stamkos
20:37 J. Spezza
32:07 D. Doughty
3 May
20:15
Belarus  0–3
(0–0, 0–2, 0–1)
  Czech RepublicSchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 3,495
Game reference
Referees:
  Danny Kurmann
  Daniel Piechaczek
Goals30:02 (SH1) P. Čajánek
39:03 (PP1) P. Eliáš
55:52 P. Čajánek
4 May
16:15
Slovakia  3–2 OT
(2–0, 0–1, 0–1)
(OT: 1–0)
  NorwaySchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 2,901
Game reference
Referees:
  Rafail Kadyrov
  Rick Looker
Š. Ružička (PP1) 07:22
P. Smrek 09:09
L. Nagy (PP1) 62:07
Goals27:21 (PP1) A. Bastiansen
45:27 (PP1) L. E. Lund
4 May
20:15
Canada  3–4 GWS
(1–2, 1–1, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 2–3)
  FinlandSchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 5,970
Game reference
Referees:
  Vyacheslav Bulanov
  Marcus Vinneborg
J. Spezza (PP1) 16:02
D. Heatley (PP1) 38:16
D. Heatley (PP1) 49:20
Goals04:02 T. Pihlman
07:54 A. Salmela
37:22 (PP1) N. Kapanen
65:00 (GWS) H. Hyvönen

Relegation roundEdit

The bottom team in the standings from each group of the Preliminary Round played in the relegation round. Germany, as hosts of the 2010 tournament, were guaranteed to stay in the top division.[4] Denmark, the best ranked team in the group from the other three teams, stayed in the top division for 2010, while Austria and Hungary were relegated to the Division I tournament.

     Team qualified for the 2010 IIHF World Championship
     Team qualified for the 2010 IIHF World Championship as hosts
     Team relegated to Division I

Group GEdit

Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
  Denmark 3 3 0 0 0 13 4 +9 9
  Austria 3 2 0 0 1 9 5 +4 6
  Germany 3 1 0 0 2 3 5 −2 3
  Hungary 3 0 0 0 3 2 13 −11 0

All times are local (UTC+2).

1 May
16:15
Germany  1–3
(1–1, 0–0, 0–2)
  DenmarkPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 4,241
Game reference
Referees:
  Peter Ország
  Vladimir Sindler
C. Schubert 13:23Goals10:27 M. Bødker
49:52 P. Regin
53:27 (PP1) N. Hardt
1 May
16:15
Austria  6–0
(1–0, 3–0, 2–0)
  HungarySchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 4,042
Game reference
Referees:
  Rick Looker
  Jyri Rönn
T. Koch 19:13
T. Koch 20:43
O. Setzinger (PP1) 23:56
T. Vanek (PP1) 33:27
T. Koch (PP1) 58:48
R. Kaspitz 59:36
Goals
3 May
12:15
Germany  0–1
(0–0, 0–1, 0–0)
  AustriaPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 3,828
Game reference
Referees:
  Vladimir Baluska
  Vyacheslav Bulanov
GoalsT. Koch 27:41
3 May
12:15
Hungary  1–5
(1–0, 0–2, 0–3)
  DenmarkSchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 3,672
Game reference
Referees:
  Rafail Kadyrov
  Derek Zalaski
K. Palkovics 15:10Goals28:34 (PP2) K. Staal
38:35 M. Christensen
48:25 (PP1) M. Green
52:48 M. Madsen
55:19 (PP1) N. Hardt
4 May
12:15
Hungary  1–2
(1–1, 0–1, 0–0)
  GermanyPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 3,497
Game reference
Referees:
  Ole Hansen
  Thomas Sterns
A. Horváth (PP2) 17:09Goals03:11 (PP1) M. Müller
33:23 (PP1) M. Bakos
4 May
12:15
Denmark  5–2
(1–2, 1–0, 3–0)
  AustriaSchluefweg, Kloten
Attendance: 2,798
Game reference
Referees:
  Sami Partanen
  Sören Persson
J. Jakobsen 15:14
M. Bødker (SH1) 27:51
M. Christensen 45:46
K. Degn 51:10
M. Bødker (EN) 59:23
Goals00:48 R. Kaspitz
02:30 (SH1) O. Setzinger

Playoff roundEdit

BracketEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
         
E1   Russia 4
F4   Belarus 3
QF1   Russia 3
QF2   United States 2
F2   Finland 2
E3   United States 3
SF1   Russia 2
SF2   Canada 1
F1   Canada 4
E4   Latvia 2
QF3   Canada 3 Bronze medal game
QF4   Sweden 1
E2   Sweden 3 SF1   United States 2
F3   Czech Republic 1 SF2   Sweden 4

Quarter-finalsEdit

6 May
16:15
Russia  4–3
(0–0, 3–3, 1–0)
  BelarusPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 8,337
Game reference
Referees:
  Jyri Rönn
  Derek Zalaski
V. Proshkin 25:18
V. Atyushov 36:39
A. Frolov 37:02
I. Kovalchuk 47:22 (PP1)
Goals22:39 (PP1) K. Koltsov
33:52 O. Antonenko
39:22 (PP2) R. Salei
6 May
20:15
Finland  2–3
(0–0, 2–3, 0–0)
  United StatesPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 9,334
Game reference
Referees:
  Daniel Piechaczek
  Brent Reiber
N. Kapanen (PP1) 20:57
H. Hyvönen 37:50
Goals30:31 (PP1) D. Brown
32:11 T. J. Oshie
34:19 R. Suter
7 May
16:15
Canada  4–2
(0–0, 3–1, 1–1)
  LatviaPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 8,042
Game reference
Referees:
  Danny Kurmann
  Peter Ország
D Heatley 26:37
D. Hamhuis (PP1) 34:03
S. Stamkos (PP1) 37:47
M. Lombardi 43:07
Goals37:30 (SH1) G. Galviņš
41:27 H. Vasiļjevs
7 May
20:15
Sweden  3–1
(0–0, 2–0, 1–1)
  Czech RepublicPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 10,415
Game reference
Referees:
  Rick Looker
  Thomas Sterns
M. Weinhandl (PP2) 23:53
D. Tärnström (PP1) 38:49
K. Jönsson 57:46
Goals48:48 (SH2) P. Čajánek

Semi-finalsEdit

8 May
16:15
Russia  3–2
(0–0, 2–2, 1–0)
  United StatesPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 11,057
Game reference
Referees:
  Brent Reiber
  Marcus Vinnerborg
I. Kovalchuk 31:20
A. Frolov 34:25
K. Gorovikov (PP1) 58:13
Goals23:46 D. Brown
38:03 K. Okposo
8 May
20:15
Canada  3–1
(1–0, 2–0, 0–1)
  SwedenPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 11,477
Game reference
Referees:
  Vyacheslav Bulanov
  Danny Kurmann
D. Roy 06:51
S. Horcoff 29:53
D. Roy (PP1) 30:38
Goals46:14 L. Eriksson

Bronze Medal GameEdit

10 May
16:00
Sweden  4–2
(0–0, 2–1, 2–1)
  United StatesPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 11,249
Game reference
Referees:
  Rafail Kadyrov
  Brent Reiber
L. Eriksson (PP1) 33:24
T. Mårtensson (PP2) 35:57
C. Gunnarsson (PP1) 49:00
J. Oduya (PP2) 59:59 (EN)
Goals25:14 (PP1) J. Johnson
42:15 J. Pavelski

Gold Medal GameEdit

10 May
20:30
Russia  2–1
(1–1, 1–0, 0–0)
  CanadaPostFinance Arena, Bern
Attendance: 11,454
Game reference
Referees:
  Peter Ország
  Jyri Rönn
O. Saprykin (PP1) 12:59
A. Radulov 34:30
Goals05:37 J. Spezza

Ranking and statisticsEdit


 2009 IIHF World Championship Winners 
 
Russia
2nd/25rd[5] title

Tournament AwardsEdit

Final standingsEdit

The final standings of the tournament according to IIHF:

    Russia
    Canada
    Sweden
4   United States
5   Finland
6   Czech Republic
7   Latvia
8   Belarus
9   Switzerland
10   Slovakia
11   Norway
12   France
13   Denmark
14   Austria
15   Germany*
16   Hungary

* Hosts of the 2010 WC, therefore exempt from relegation.

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals. If the list exceeds 10 skaters because of a tie in points, all of the tied skaters are left out.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM POS
  Martin St. Louis 9 4 11 15 +8 2 FW
  Ilya Kovalchuk 9 5 9 14 +8 4 FW
  Mattias Weinhandl 9 5 7 12 +1 8 FW
  Shea Weber 9 4 8 12 +5 6 D
  Jason Spezza 9 7 4 11 +4 2 FW
  Steven Stamkos 9 7 4 11 +9 6 FW
  Niko Kapanen 7 7 3 10 +1 2 FW
  Dany Heatley 9 6 4 10 +3 8 FW
  Petr Čajánek 7 5 5 10 +7 10 FW
  Alexander Radulov 9 4 6 10 +7 10 FW

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/minus; PIM = Penalties in minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
  Chris Mason 240:00 114 4 1.00 96.49 1
  Andrei Mezin 314:05 172 9 1.72 94.77 0
  Dwayne Roloson 303:52 158 11 2.17 93.04 0
  Ilya Bryzgalov 404:04 198 14 2.08 92.93 1
  Edgars Masaļskis 426:26 233 18 2.53 92.83 1

TOI = Time on ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots against; GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com

IIHF Broadcasting rightsEdit

Standard Definition
Country Broadcaster
  Austria ORF
  Belarus BTRC
  Canada TSN
RDS
  Czech Republic ČT
  Denmark TV2
  Finland YLE
Viasat Sport
Urheilukanava
  France Sport+
  Germany DSF
  Hungary Sport1
  Latvia TV3
TV6
Viasat Sport Baltic
3+ Latvia
  Norway NRK
SportN
  Poland Polsat Sport
  Romania Sport1
  Russia VGTRK
  Slovakia STV
  Sweden TV6
Viasat Sport
  Switzerland SRG SSR idée suisse
  United States Universal Sports
High Definition
Country Broadcaster
  Austria ORF1 HD
  Canada TSN HD
RDS HD
  Czech Republic ČT HD
  Denmark TV2 Sport HD
  Finland Viasat Sport HD
  Norway Viasat Sport HD
  Sweden Viasat Sport HD
  Switzerland HD Suisse

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Russia beat Canada 2–1 to win world hockey championship". Archived from the original on 5 June 2011. Retrieved 11 May 2009.
  2. ^ "Kovalchuk named MVP". Archived from the original on 20 June 2009. Retrieved 11 May 2009.
  3. ^ "Armchair supporters". The Economist. 9 February 2010. Archived from the original on 25 February 2010. Retrieved 5 April 2010.
  4. ^ "France advances over Germany". IIHF. 28 April 2009. Archived from the original on 30 April 2009. Retrieved 28 April 2009.
  5. ^ If 22 World Championship titles won by the Soviet Union are included, this total comes to 25.

External linksEdit