2009 BWF World Junior Championships

The 2009 BWF World Junior Championship is the eleventh edition of the BWF World Junior Championships, an junior badminton world championship which was held in Alor Setar, Malaysia, from October 23 to November 1, 2009. Six competitions were played during the event with singles in both the boys and girls. Also doubles were played in both sexes as well as the mixed doubles which was played. The final competition was a team event which saw 21 teams compete for the team's title.

2009 BWF World Junior Championships
2009 BWF World Junior Championships logo.jpg
Tournament details
Edition11th
LevelInternational
VenueSultan Abdul Halim Stadium[1]
LocationAlor Setar, Malaysia
2008 Pune 2010 Guadalajara

MedalistsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Teams   China   Malaysia   Thailand
Boys singles
details
  Tian Houwei   Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin   Tatsuya Watanabe
  Hsu Jen-Hao
Girls singles
details
  Ratchanok Inthanon   Porntip Buranaprasertsuk   Suo Di
  Chen Xiaojia
Boys doubles
details
  Chooi Kah Ming
  Ow Yao Han
  Berry Angriawan
  Muhammad Ulinnuha
  Angga Pratama
  Yohanes Rendy Sugiarto
  Tin Caballes
  Nipitphon Puangpuapech
Girls doubles
details
  Tang Jinhua
  Xia Huan
  Suci Rizki Andini
  Tiara Rosalia Nuraidah
  Rodjana Chuthabunditkul
  Sapsiree Taerattanachai
  Poon Lok Yan
  Tse Ying Suet
Mixed doubles
details
  Maneepong Jongjit
  Rodjana Chuthabunditkul
  Angga Pratama
  Della Destiara Haris
  Lu Kai
  Bao Yixin
  Liu Peixuan
  Xia Huan

Team competitionEdit

A total of 21 countries competed at the team competition in 2009 BWF World Junior Championships.

Final positionsEdit

Final RoundEdit

Individual competitionsEdit

Boys SinglesEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1   Tian Houwei 21 21
5/8   Ramdan Misbun 13 11
1   Tian Houwei 22 21
    Tatsuya Watanabe 20 13
    Yang Chih-Hsun 14 19
    Tatsuya Watanabe 21 21
1   Tian Houwei 21 21
2   Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin 12 17
5/8   Emil Holst 19 13
3/4   Hsu Jen-Hao 21 21
3/4   Hsu Jen-Hao 17 21 16
2   Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin 21 7 21
5/8   Li Yisheng 21 23 8
2   Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin 19 25 21

Girls SinglesEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1   Chen Xiaojia 21 21
5/8   Siti Anida Lestari Qoryatin 8 12
1   Chen Xiaojia 21 18 19
5/8   Porntip Buranaprasertsuk 18 21 21
    Minatsu Mitani 13 14
5/8   Porntip Buranaprasertsuk 21 21
5/8   Porntip Buranaprasertsuk 15 23 10
5/8   Ratchanok Inthanon 21 21 21
5/8   Ratchanok Inthanon 21 21
3/4   Ana Rovita 9 11
5/8   Ratchanok Inthanon 21 21
    Suo Di 14 18
9/16   Tee Jing Yi 13 17
    Suo Di 21 21

Boys DoublesEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Angga Pratama
  Yohanes Rendy Sugiarto
21 15 18
3/4   Chooi Kah Ming
  Ow Yao Han
13 21 21
3/4   Chooi Kah Ming
  Ow Yao Han
19 21 23
5/8   Berry Angriawan
  Muhammad Ulinnuha
21 12 21
3/4   Tin Caballes
  Nipitphon Puangpuapech
19 15
5/8   Berry Angriawan
  Muhammad Ulinnuha
21 21

Girls DoublesEdit

SeededEdit

  1.   Tang Jinhua / Xia Huan (Champion)
  2.   Bao Yixin / Luo Yu (Quarter Final)
  3.   Poon Lok Yan / Tse Ying Suet (Semi Final)
  4.   Rodjana Chuthabunditkul / Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Semi Final)
  5.   Nguyen Thi Sen / Vu Thi Trang (Quarter Final)
  6.   Lai Pei Jing / Ng Hui Ern (Quarter Final)
  7.   Anastasia Chervaykova / Natalia Perminova (Second Round)
  8.   Selena Piek / Iris Tabeling (Second Round)

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Tang Jinhua
  Xia Huan
21 21
3/4   Rodjana Chuthabunditkul
  Sapsiree Taerattanachai
7 15
1   Tang Jinhua
  Xia Huan
21 21
    Suci Rizki Andini
  Tiara Rosalia Nuraidah
9 18
3/4   Poon Lok Yan
  Tse Ying Suet
21 9 18
    Suci Rizki Andini
  Tiara Rosalia Nuraidah
18 21 21
Section 1Edit
First round Second round Third round Quarter Final
1   Tang JH
  Xia H
21 21
  M O'Connor
  M Stapleton
6 7
1   Tang JH
  Xia H
21 21
  I Herttrich
  I Wienefeld
7 15
  I Herttrich
  I Wienefeld
21 21
  Le TH
  Pham NT
21 21   Le TH
  Pham NT
19 17
  C Beauregard
  S Kadam
16 15 1   Tang JH
  Xia H
21 21
  Shuai P-L
  Wu T-J
11 7
5/8   S Piek
  I Tabeling
0r
  Shuai P-L
  Wu T-J
2
  Shuai P-L
  Wu T-J
21 21
  L Choo
  V Na
17 17   A Rathnasiri
  S Weerasinghe
14 12
  A Rathnasiri
  S Weerasinghe
21 21   A Rathnasiri
  S Weerasinghe
21 21
  A de Assis
  Ieong PS
12 17   C Fere
  E Gokal
10 8
  C Fere
  E Gokal
21 21
Section 2Edit
First round Second round Third round Quarter Final
3/4   R Chuthabunditkul
  S Taerattanachai
21 21
  M Alcala
  G Castelo
10 8
3/4   R Chuthabunditkul
  S Taerattanachai
21 14 21
  P Thulasi
  S Reddy
11 21 18
  P Thulasi
  S Reddy
16 21 21
  Leung KY
  Yeung YK
12 21   A Langley
  L Smith
21 19 17
  A Langley
  L Smith
21 23 3/4   R Chuthabunditkul
  S Taerattanachai
24 20 21
5/8   Lai PJ
  Ng HE
22 22 14
5/8   Lai PJ
  Ng HE
21 21
  Tan WH
  Toh SF
12 6
5/8   Lai PJ
  Ng HE
22 22
  M Aratama
  M Mitani
21 21   N Wijaya
  D Haris
20 20
  E Komendrovskaya
  A Nazarchuk
10 13   M Aratama
  M Mitani
15 17
  S Jensen
  L Kjaersfeldt
13 13   N Wijaya
  D Haris
21 21
  N Wijaya
  D Haris
21 21
Section 3Edit
First round Second round Third round Quarter Final
  Lai SJ
  Ong BH
22 21
  S Illangakoon
  O Kuruppu
20 14   Lai SJ
  Ong BH
21 21
  A Mathis
  M Maunoury
21 21   A Mathis
  M Maunoury
17 13
  A Fontaine
  L Meheust
13 18   Lai SJ
  Ong BH
15 10
5/8   Nguyen TS
  Vu TT
21 21
  L Ma
  T Pilven
5 13
5/8   Nguyen TS
  Vu TT
21 21
5/8   Nguyen TS
  Vu TT
15 16
  M Ninan
  P Sawant
21 17 21 3/4   Pon LY
  Tse YS
21 21
  J Fletcher
  S Milne
15 21 12   M Ninan
  P Sawant
  A Hammes
  L Heidenreich
wo
  M Ninan
  P Sawant
10 12
3/4   Pon LY
  Tse YS
21 21
  T Ampunsuwan
  C Chalardchaleam
12 21 18
3/4   Pon LY
  Tse YS
21 17 21
Section 4Edit
First round Second round Third round Quarter Final
  L Grebak
  S Thygesen
21 21
  O Bayrak
  R Kurtulus
10 13   L Grebak
  S Thygesen
21 21
  K Rathanisa
  V Rany
wo   M Chan
  V Cheng
12 10
  M Chan
  V Cheng
  L Grebak
  S Thygesen
14 21 17
  S Andini
  T Nuraidah
21 17 21
  S Andini
  T Nuraidah
21 21
5/8   A Chervaykova
  N Perminova
9 14
  S Andini
  T Nuraidah
21 21
  Kao H
  Wu Y-T
11 21 10 2   Bao YX
  Luo Y
18 19
  N Fukuman
  S Takahashi
21 17 21   N Fukuman
  S Takahashi
21 21
  Fong SC
  Iao MH
9 5
  N Fukuman
  S Takahashi
21 23 19
2   Bao YX
  Luo Y
18 25 21
  K Dejak
  M Li
11 10
2   Bao YX
  Luo Y
21 21

Mixed DoublesEdit

SeededEdit

  1.   Lu Kai / Bao Yixin (Semi Final)
  2.   Liu Peixuan / Xia Huan (Semi Final)
  3.   Maneepong Jongjit / Rodjana Chuthabunditkul (Champion)
  4.   Jacco Arends / Selena Piek (Fourth Round)
  5.   Ng Ka Long / Tse Ying Suet (Third Round)
  6.   Niclas Nohr / Lena Grebak (Second Round)
  7.   Kevin Alexander / Suci Rizki Andini (Fourth Round)
  8.   Pranav Chopra / Prajakta Sawant (Fourth Round)
  9.   Mark Middleton / Alyssa Lim (Second Round)
  10.   Akira Kobayashi / Naoko Fukuman (Fourth Round)
  11.   Ow Yao Han / Lai Pei Jing (Quarter Final)
  12.   Tan Wee Tat / Lai Shevon Jemie (Third Round)
  13.   Nipitphon Puangpuapech / Artima Serithammarak (Quarter Final)
  14.   Clinton Liu / May-Lee Lindeman (Second Round)
  15.   Andreas Heinz / Fabienne Deprez (Second Round)
  16.   Max Schwenger / Isabel Herttrich (Third Round)

FinalsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1   Lu Kai
  Bao Yixin
21 17 21
9/16   Ow Yao Han
  Lai Pei Jing
11 21 8
1   Lu Kai
  Bao Yixin
19 18
    Angga Pratama
  Della Destiara Haris
21 21
9/16   Nipitphon Puangpuapech
  Artima Serithammarak
17 13
    Angga Pratama
  Della Destiara Haris
21 21
    Angga Pratama
  Della Destiara Haris
19 21 17
3/4   Maneepong Jongjit
  Rodjana Chuthabunditkul
21 14 21
    Tran Duc Phong
  Vu Thi Trang
16 13
3/4   Maneepong Jongjit
  Rodjana Chuthabunditkul
21 21
3/4   Maneepong Jongjit
  Rodjana Chuthabunditkul
21 21
2   Liu Peixuan
  Xia Huan
19 10
    Yang Chih-Hsun
  Wu Yun-Ting
16 16
2   Liu Peixuan
  Xia Huan
21 21

Top HalfEdit

Section 1Edit
First round Second round Third round Fourth round
1   Lu K
  Bao YX
21 21
  A Niyazov
  V Kharchenko
3 6
1   Lu K
  Bao YX
21 21
  S Bergstrom
  C Fere
6 3
  N Persson
  I Wienefeld
16 16
  Le HA
  Pham NT
21 19 19   S Bergstrom
  C Fere
21 2
  S Bergstrom
  C Fere
16 21 21 1   Lu K
  Bao YX
  Guo JJ
  Luo Y
wo
9/16   M Schwenger
  I Herttrich
21 23
  T Caballes
  T Ampunsuwan
10 21
9/16   M Schwenger
  I Herttrich
wo
  Guo JJ
  Luo Y
  D Kariyawasam
  S Illangakoon
5 9
  L Claerbout
  L Meheust
11 12   Guo JJ
  Luo Y
21 21
  Guo JJ
  Luo Y
21 21
Section 2Edit
First round Second round Third round Fourth round
5/8   P Chopra
  P Sawant
21 21
  J Donaldson
  K Dejak
8 9
5/8   P Chopra
  P Sawant
21 18 21
  Li G
  Tang JH
12 21 17
  B Chu
  V Na
12 14
  Li G
  Tang JH
21 21   Li G
  Tang JH
21 21
  Hsu J-H
  Wu T-J
19 19 5/8   P Chopra
  P Sawant
13 13
9/16   Ow YH
  Lai PJ
21 21
9/16   Ow YH
  Lai PJ
21 21
  Tang KS
  N Goh
11 12
9/16   Ow YH
  Lai PJ
21 21
  S Kimhong
  K Rathanisa
wo   D Balandin
  E Komendrovskaya
11 12
  D Balandin
  E Komendrovskaya
  D Balandin
  E Komendrovskaya
21 19 21
  N Lee
  S Kadam
21 10 21   N Lee
  S Kadam
15 21 17
  M Nottingham
  L Smith
7 21 18
Section 3Edit
First round Second round Third round Fourth round
3/4   J Arends
  S Piek
21 21
  H Perera
  S Weerasinghe
18 18
3/4   J Arends
  S Piek
17 21 21
  F Quach
  L Kjaersfeldt
21 15 14
  A Gobinathan
  L Ma
11 15
  F Quach
  L Kjaersfeldt
21 21   F Quach
  L Kjaersfeldt
21 21
  E Hung
  T Pilven
12 14 3/4   J Arends
  S Piek
21 18 19
9/16   N Puangpuapech
  A Serithammarak
17 21 21
9/16   N Puangpuapech
  A Serithammarak
21 21
  A Richardson
  S Leydon-Davis
10 18
9/16   N Puangpuapech
  A Serithammarak
21 21
  N Otaki
  K Konishi
16 13
  F Gauthier
  M Maunoury
18 19
  N Otaki
  K Konishi
21 22   N Otaki
  K Konishi
21 21
  J Wong
  Thng TT
18 20
Section 4Edit
First round Second round Third round Fourth round
5/8   Ng KL
  Tse YS
21 21
  P Vivas
  M Alcala
16 18
5/8   Ng KL
  Tse YS
19 6
  A Pratama
  D Haris
21 21
  A de Assis
  Fong SC
10 11
  A Pratama
  D Haris
21 21   A Pratama
  D Haris
21 21
  L Charlesworth
  M O'Connor
19 12   A Pratama
  D Haris
22 21
  K Astrup
  S Thygesen
20 13
9/16   M Middleton
  A Lim
22 18 20
  K Astrup
  S Thygesen
20 21 22
  K Astrup
  S Thygesen
21 21
  H Takeuchi
  M Takagi
21 21   H Takeuchi
  M Takagi
19 18
  D Oud
  M Stapleton
15 14   H Takeuchi
  M Takagi
13 23 21
  Ngo YC
  Toh SF
14 11   B Angriawan
  N Wijaya
21 21 16
  B Angriawan
  N Wijaya
21 21

Bottom HalfEdit

Section 5Edit
First round Second round Third round Fourth round
  Tran DP
  Vu TT
  C Senvisoth
  S Sovanpich
wo   Tran DP
  Vu TT
21 21
  V Vattanirappel
  A Mathis
21 21   V Vattanirappel
  A Mathis
8 13
  Lei MF
  A de Assis
12 9   Tran DP
  Vu TT
21 21
  P Kaemnitz
  A Hammes
11 15
  P Kaemnitz
  A Hammes
21 21
9/16   C Liu
  M Lindeman
13 15
  Tran DP
  Vu TT
19 21 23
  P Escueta
  G Castelo
21 21 5/8   K Alexander
  S Andini
21 19 21
  O Fernando
  O Kuruppu
8 4   P Escueta
  G Castelo
21 21
  Lin Y-T
  Shuai P-L
17 16
  P Escueta
  G Castelo
14 21
5/8   K Alexander
  S Andini
21 23
  A Yartsev
  N Perminova
17 20
5/8   K Alexander
  S Andini
21 22
Section 6Edit
First round Second round Third round Fourth round
  Lee CH
  Poon LY
17 21 21
  P Lundvist
  A Wallin
21 17 16   Lee CH
  Poon LY
21 21
  Tam CH
  Yeung YK
17 18
  Lee CH
  Poon LY
21 19 21
  Yew HK
  Ong BH
16 21 19
  Yew HK
  Ong BH
14 21 23
9/16   A Heinz
  F Deprez
21 18 21
  Lee CH
  Poon LY
11 8
  Chooi KM
  Ng HE
21 21 3/4   M Jongjit
  R Chuthabunditkul
21 21
  Lam CL
  Ieong PS
8 4   Chooi KM
  Ng HE
21 21
  Chang K-L
  Kao H
11 13
  Chooi KM
  Ng HE
21 19 9
3/4   M Jongjit
  R Chuthabunditkul
11 21 21
  C Coles
  J Fletcher
15 22 14
3/4   M Jongjit
  R Chuthabunditkul
21 20 21
Section 7Edit
First round Second round Third round Fourth round
  N Kidambi
  M Ninan
21 21
  T Lam
  C Beauregard
13 4   N Kidambi
  M Ninan
13 8
  N Hettiarachchi
  A Rathnasiri
17 15   T Watanabe
  M Aratama
21 21
  T Watanabe
  M Aratama
21 21   T Watanabe
  M Aratama
21 21
9/16   Tan WT
  Lai SJ
19 11
  M Baumann
  A Fontaine
15 10
9/16   Tan WT
  Lai SJ
21 21
  T Watanabe
  M Aratama
12 21 7
  L Khlaychchit
  V Rany
wo   Yang C-H
  Wu Y-T
21 18 21
  P Talayan
  M Chan
  P Talayan
  M Chan
8 14
  Yang C-H
  Wu Y-T
21 21
  Yang C-H
  Wu Y-T
21 16 21
  M Ulinnuha
  T Nuraidah
17 21 18
  M Ulinnuha
  T Nuraidah
21 19 21
5/8   N Nohr
  L Grebak
16 21 17
Section 8Edit
First round Second round Third round Fourth round
  Bui QT
  Nguyen TMA
21 21
  L Zevl
  L Havlova
19 16   Bui QT
  Nguyen TMA
17 19
  Koh JY
  Tan WH
21 21
  Koh JY
  Tan WH
21 19 16
9/16   A Kobayashi
  N Fukuman
18 21 21
  Chan DL
  Leung KY
14 13
9/16   A Kobayashi
  N Fukuman
21 21
9/16   A Kobayashi
  N Fukuman
14 7
  K Abramov
  A Nazarchuk
21 21 2   Liu PX
  Xia H
21 21
  Cheang WL
  Iao MH
9 13   K Abramov
  A Nazarchuk
21 15 21
  N David
  L Choo
15 21 13
  K Abramov
  A Nazarchuk
15 21 15
2   Liu PX
  Xia H
21 15 21
  H Oruc
  R Kurtulus
12 11
2   Liu PX
  Xia H
21 21

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  China3047
2  Thailand2136
3  Malaysia1203
4  Indonesia0314
5  Chinese Taipei0011
  Hong Kong0011
  Japan0011
Totals (7 nations)661123

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Kassim, Ahmad Syahir. "Remaja negara garang". Kosmo. Archived from the original on 3 November 2018. Retrieved 3 November 2018.

External linksEdit