2008 Korea Open Super Series

The 2008 Korea Open Super Series is the second tournament of the 2008 BWF Super Series in badminton. It was held in Seoul, South Korea from January 22 to January 27, 2008.

2008 Korea Open Super Series
Tournament details
Edition17th
Total prize moneyUS$300,000
VenueJangchung Gymnasium
LocationSeoul, South Korea

The men's singles final marred by the incident between Lin Dan and Korea coach Li Mao.[1]

Men's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Lin Dan
  2.   Lee Chong Wei
  3.   Bao Chunlai
  4.   Chen Hong
  5.   Peter Gade
  6.   Sony Dwi Kuncoro
  7.   Taufik Hidayat
  8.   Kenneth Jonassen

ResultsEdit

1st round 2nd round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   Lin Dan 21 21
  Boonsak Ponsana 17 18   Lin Dan 21 21
  Sairul Amar Ayob 13 17   Chan Yan Kit 12 14
  Chan Yan Kit 21 21   Lin Dan 13 21 21
6   Sony Dwi Kuncoro 21 21   Sony Dwi Kuncoro 21 11 19
  Yeoh Kay Bin 14 13   Sony Dwi Kuncoro 21 21
Q1   Shon Seung-mo 21 18 21   Shon Seung-mo 19 10
  Lee Yen Hui Kendrick 9 21 15   Lin Dan 21 21
3   Bao Chunlai 21 21   Peter Gade 12 14
  Dicky Palyama 11 16   Bao Chunlai 21 14 21
  Lee Tsuen Seng 19 21 10   Wong Choong Hann 19 21 19
  Wong Choong Hann 21 16 21   Bao Chunlai 21 21 21
5   Peter Gade 21 21   Peter Gade 17 23 23
  Chen Yu 15 18   Peter Gade 21 21 Finals
  Przemyslaw Wacha 19 21 19   Ng Wei 13 14
  Ng Wei 21 16 21   Lin Dan 21 21 23
  Andrew Smith PFQ 9 21 21   Lee Hyun-il 4 23 25
Q2   Hong Ji-hoon 21 16 18   Andrew Smith 19 21 11
Q3   Jang Young-soo 16 10   Kenneth Jonassen 21 13 21
8   Kenneth Jonassen 21 21   Kenneth Jonassen 21 21
  Roslin Hashim 16 17   Chen Jin 11 19
  Shoji Sato 21 21   Shoji Sato 12 10
Q4   Lee Cheol-ho 17 9   Chen Jin 21 21
4   Chen Jin 21 21   Kenneth Jonassen 20 17
  Hafiz Hashim 12 10   Lee Hyun-il 22 21
  Simon Santoso 21 21   Simon Santoso 10 21 18
  Park Sung-hwan 21 21   Park Sung-hwan 21 17 21
  Richard Vaughan PFQ 10 8   Park Sung-hwan 17 18
  Lee Hyun-il 21 21   Lee Hyun-il 21 21
  Sho Sasaki 14 19   Lee Hyun-il 19 21
  Andrew Dabeka 9 9   Lee Chong Wei 21 17 R
2   Lee Chong Wei 21 21

Women's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Xie Xingfang
  2.   Zhang Ning
  3.   Lu Lan
  4.   Pi Hongyan
  5.   Wang Chen
  6.   Xu Huaiwen
  7.   Wong Mew Choo
  8.   Yip Pui Yin

ResultsEdit

1st round 2nd round Quarterfinals Semifinals
  Larisa Griga PFQ 12 21 16
Q1   Bae Youn-joo 21 19 21   Bae Youn-joo 16 8
  Juliane Schenk 21 21   Juliane Schenk 21 21
  Hwang Hye-young 18 19   Juliane Schenk 21 8 17
7   Wong Mew Choo 11 16   Cheng Shao-chieh 17 21 21
Q2   Lee Yun-hwa 21 21   Lee Yun-hwa 17 21 18
  Cheng Shao-chieh 21 21   Cheng Shao-chieh 21 16 21
  Li Li 13 12   Cheng Shao-chieh 12 13
3   Lu Lan 21 19 21   Lu Lan 21 21
  Yao Jie 15 21 11   Lu Lan 21 20 21
  Judith Meulendijks 24 12 21   Judith Meulendijks 15 22 17
Q3   Susan Hughes 22 21 18   Lu Lan 21 11 21
5   Wang Chen 14 21 21   Wang Chen 18 21 18
Q4   Lee Hyun-jin 21 7 9   Wang Chen 17 21 21 Finals
  Eriko Hirose 15 21 19   Kaori Mori 21 12 7
  Kaori Mori 21 16 21   Lu Lan 18 21 15
  Yu Hirayama 11 21 21   Zhou Mi 21 15 21
  Adriyanti Firdasari PFQ 21 12 15   Yu Hirayama 15 11
  Anna Rice 21 18 11   Xu Huaiwen 21 21
6   Xu Huaiwen 19 21 21   Xu Huaiwen 7 7
  Elizabeth Cann PFQ 15 22 21   Jun Jae-youn 21 21
  Kanako Yonekura 21 20 15   Elizabeth Cann 17 18
  Jun Jae-youn 21 21   Jun Jae-youn 21 21
4   Pi Hongyan 19 18   Jun Jae-youn 16 12
  Zhou Mi 21 21   Zhou Mi 21 21
  Ella Diehl 13 12   Zhou Mi 21 21
  Tracey Hallam 19 13   Yip Pui Yin 15 18
  Yip Pui Yin 21 21   Zhou Mi 21 23
  Salakjit Ponsana 16 15   Zhang Ning 19 21
  Julia Wong Pei Xian 21 21   Julia Wong Pei Xian 17 21 12
  Petya Nedelcheva 19 23   Zhang Ning 21 19 21
2   Zhang Ning 21 21

Men's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan
  2.   Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng
  3.   Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae
  4.   Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard Hansen
  5.   Lee Jae-jin / Hwang Ji-man
  6.   Luluk Hadiyanto / Alvent Yulianto
  7.   Guo Zhendong / Xie Zhongbo
  8.   Tadashi Ohtsuka / Keita Masuda

ResultsEdit

1st round 2nd round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   Markis Kido
  Hendra Setiawan
21 21
PFQ   Robert Adcock
  Robin Middleton
19 10   Markis Kido
  Hendra Setiawan
18 12
Q2   Dicky Palyama
  Eric Pang
11 12   Lars Paaske
  Jonas Rasmussen
21 21
  Lars Paaske
  Jonas Rasmussen
21 21   Lars Paaske
  Jonas Rasmussen
21 21
7   Guo Zhendong
  Xie Zhongbo
22 10 17   Fang Chieh-min
  Lee Sheng-mu
18 12
  Hendra Gunawan
  Joko Riyadi
20 21 21   Hendra Gunawan
  Joko Riyadi
16 21 16
  Fang Chieh-min
  Lee Sheng-mu
21 21   Fang Chieh-min
  Lee Sheng-mu
21 19 21
Q1   Kang Myeong-won
  Shin Baek-cheol
16 17   Lars Paaske
  Jonas Rasmussen
16 13
  Jung Jae-sung
  Lee Yong-dae
21 21   Luluk Hadiyanto
  Alvent Yulianto
21 21
  Chien Yu-hsun
  Lin Yu-lang
10 16   Jung Jae-sung
  Lee Yong-dae
21 21 11
  Chew Choon Eng
  Chan Chong Ming
24 21 21 R   Chew Choon Eng
  Chan Chong Ming
13 23 3
Q4   Cho Gun-woo
  Yoo Yeon-seong
26 18 19   Jung Jae-sung
  Lee Yong-dae
21 15 17
6   Luluk Hadiyanto
  Alvent Yulianto
21 21   Luluk Hadiyanto
  Alvent Yulianto
11 21 21
  Sudket Prapakamol
  Patapol Ngernsrisuk
14 17   Luluk Hadiyanto
  Alvent Yulianto
21 19 21 Finals
  Vitali Durkin
  Aleksandr Nikolaenko
5 13   Zakry Latif
  Fairuzizuan Tazari
19 21 12
  Zakry Latif
  Fairuzizuan Tazari
21 21   Luluk Hadiyanto
  Alvent Yulianto
7 22 17
  Kristof Hopp
  Ingo Kindervater
19 17   Fu Haifeng
  Cai Yun
21 20 21
  Michał Łogosz
  Robert Mateusiak
21 21   Michał Łogosz
  Robert Mateusiak
10 10
  Robert Blair
  David Lindley
21 16 11   Lee Jae-jin
  Hwang Ji-man
21 21
5   Lee Jae-jin
  Hwang Ji-man
17 21 21   Lee Jae-jin
  Hwang Ji-man
17 16
  Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
21 21   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
21 21
Q3   Anthony Clark
  Chris Adcock
14 17   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
21 21
  Shuichi Sakamoto
  Shintaro Ikeda
21 21   Shuichi Sakamoto
  Shintaro Ikeda
17 16
4   Jens Eriksen
  Martin Lundgaard
19 14   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
22 18
  Mike Beres
  William Milroy
17 16   Fu Haifeng
  Cai Yun
24 21
  Albertus Susanto
  Yohan Hadikusumo
21 21   Albertus Susanto
  Yohan Hadikusumo
22 21
  Kwon Yi-goo
  Ko Sung-hyun
20 19   Tadashi Ohtsuka
  Keita Masuda
20 14
8   Tadashi Ohtsuka
  Keita Masuda
21 21   Albertus Susanto
  Yohan Hadikusumo
15 15
  Tsai Chia-Hsin
  Hu Chung-Shien
21 21   Fu Haifeng
  Cai Yun
21 21
  Howard Bach
  Khan Bob Malaythong
14 14   Tsai Chia-Hsin
  Hu Chung-Shien
21 11 18
  Simon Mollyhus
  Anders Kristiansen
21 11   Fu Haifeng
  Cai Yun
17 21 21
2   Fu Haifeng
  Cai Yun
23 21

Women's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Zhang Yawen / Wei Yili
  2.   Yang Wei / Zhang Jiewen
  3.   Lee Kyung-won / Lee Hyo-jung
  4.   Du Jing / Yu Yang
  5.   Chien Yu-chin / Cheng Wen-hsing
  6.   Kumiko Ogura / Reiko Shiota
  7.   Gail Emms / Donna Kellogg
  8.   Lilyana Natsir / Vita Marissa

ResultsEdit

1st round 2nd round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   Zhang Yawen
  Wei Yili
21 21
PFQ   Eva Lee
  Mesinee Mangkalakiri
9 10   Zhang Yawen
  Wei Yili
21 21
  Ha Jung-eun
  Kim Min-jung
21 21   Ha Jung-eun
  Kim Min-jung
11 14
PFQ   Koon Wai Chee
  Chau Hoi Wah
16 19   Zhang Yawen
  Wei Yili
21 7 21
8   Lilyana Natsir
  Vita Marissa
21 21   Lilyana Natsir
  Vita Marissa
9 21 19
  Jiang Yanmei
  Li Yujia
18 14   Lilyana Natsir
  Vita Marissa
21 21
  Miyuki Maeda
  Satoko Suetsuna
17 11   Kamila Augustyn
  Nadiezda Kostiuczyk
10 16
  Kamila Augustyn
  Nadiezda Kostiuczyk
21 21   Zhang Yawen
  Wei Yili
21 18 17
4   Du Jing
  Yu Yang
21 21   Du Jing
  Yu Yang
17 21 21
  Duanganong Aroonkesorn
  Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
10 8   Du Jing
  Yu Yang
21 21
Q3   Hong Soo-jung
  Sun In-jang
11 16   Johanna Persson
  Elin Bergblom
11 10
  Johanna Persson
  Elin Bergblom
21 21   Du Jing
  Yu Yang
21 17 21
5   Chien Yu-chin
  Cheng Wen-hsing
21 22   Chien Yu-chin
  Cheng Wen-hsing
7 21 11
  Nina Vislova
  Valeria Sorokina
14 20   Chien Yu-chin
  Cheng Wen-hsing
21 21 Finals
  Suzanne Rayappan
  Jenny Wallwork
18 21 21   Suzanne Rayappan
  Jenny Wallwork
12 7
  Fiona McKee
  Charmaine Reid
21 17 19   Du Jing
  Yu Yang
21 21
  Aki Akao
  Tomomi Matsuda
21 17 21   Gao Ling
  Zhao Tingting
15 13
Q4   Fong Chew Yen
  Mooi Hing Yau
18 21 13   Aki Akao
  Tomomi Matsuda
12 13
  Wong Pei Tty
  Chin Eei Hui
WO   Wong Pei Tty
  Chin Eei Hui
21 21
7   Donna Kellogg
  Gail Emms
  Wong Pei Tty
  Chin Eei Hui
14 10
  Joanne Nicholas
  Natalie Munt
15 12   Lee Kyung-won
  Lee Hyo-jung
21 21
  Anastasia Russkikh
  Ekaterina Ananina
21 21   Anastasia Russkikh
  Ekaterina Ananina
14 10
Q1   Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
  Lita Nurlita
14 10   Lee Kyung-won
  Lee Hyo-jung
21 21
3   Lee Kyung-won
  Lee Hyo-jung
21 21   Lee Kyung-won
  Lee Hyo-jung
16 9
  Jo Novita
  Greysia Polii
21 20 17   Gao Ling
  Zhao Tingting
21 21
  Endang Nursugianti
  Rani Mundiasti
12 22 21   Endang Nursugianti
  Rani Mundiasti
10 20
Q2   Judith Meulendijks
  Yao Jie
14 18   Kumiko Ogura
  Reiko Shiota
21 22
6   Kumiko Ogura
  Reiko Shiota
21 21   Kumiko Ogura
  Reiko Shiota
18 17
  Lim Pek Siah
  Haw Chiou Hwee
21 12 21   Gao Ling
  Zhao Tingting
21 21
  Elodie Eymard
  Weny Rahmawati
14 21 14   Lim Pek Siah
  Haw Chiou Hwee
15 7
  Gao Ling
  Zhao Tingting
WO   Gao Ling
  Zhao Tingting
21 21
2   Yang Wei
  Zhang Jiewen

Mixed doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Zheng Bo / Gao Ling
  2.   Nova Widianto / Lilyana Natsir
  3.   Xie Zhongbo / Zhang Yawen
  4.   Flandy Limpele / Vita Marissa
  5.   Nathan Robertson / Gail Emms
  6.   He Hanbin / Yu Yang
  7.   Thomas Laybourn / Kamilla Rytter Juhl
  8.   Sudket Prapakamol / Saralee Thungthongkam

ResultsEdit

1st round 2nd round Quarterfinals Semifinals
PFQ   Chen Hung-ling
  Chou Chia-Chi
21 21
  Aleksandr Nikolaenko
  Nina Vislova
11 12   Chen Hung-ling
  Chou Chia-Chi
8 21 21
  Anthony Clark
  Donna Kellogg
21 21   Anthony Clark
  Donna Kellogg
21 17 17
PFQ   Songphon Anugritayawon
  Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
11 8   Chen Hung-ling
  Chou Chia-Chi
21 21
5   Nathan Robertson
  Gail Emms
  Jens Eriksen
  Helle Nielsen
17 18
  Kennevic Asuncion
  Kennie Asuncion
WO   Kennevic Asuncion
  Kennie Asuncion
11 15
Q   Jens Eriksen
  Helle Nielsen
21 21   Jens Eriksen
  Helle Nielsen
21 21
  David Lindley
  Suzanne Rayappan
17 11   Chen Hung-ling
  Chou Chia-Chi
13 8
4   Flandy Limpele
  Vita Marissa
21 21   Flandy Limpele
  Vita Marissa
21 21
  Fang Chieh-min
  Cheng Wen-hsing
10 17   Flandy Limpele
  Vita Marissa
21
  Robert Mateusiak
  Nadiezda Kostiuczyk
17 21 20   Devin Fitriawan
  Lita Nurlita
12 R
  Devin Fitriawan
  Lita Nurlita
21 15 22   Flandy Limpele
  Vita Marissa
21 21
6   He Hanbin
  Yu Yang
21 16 16   Muhammad Rijal
  Greysia Polii
15 16
  Joachim Fischer Nielsen
  Britta Andersen
13 21 21   Joachim Fischer Nielsen
  Britta Andersen
21 6 R Finals
  Keita Masuda
  Miyuki Maeda
16 21 18   Muhammad Rijal
  Greysia Polii
17 10
  Muhammad Rijal
  Greysia Polii
21 14 21   Flandy Limpele
  Vita Marissa
21 14 18
  Kristof Hopp
  Birgit Overzier
15 17   Lee Yong-dae
  Lee Hyo-jung
15 21 21
  Xu Chen
  Zhao Tingting
21 21   Xu Chen
  Zhao Tingting
13 19
  Han Sang-hoon
  Hwang Yu-mi
18 21 21   Sudket Prapakamol
  Saralee Thoungthongkam
21 21
8   Sudket Prapakamol
  Saralee Thoungthongkam
21 11 23   Sudket Prapakamol
  Saralee Thoungthongkam
18 11
  Howard Bach
  Eva Lee
21 19 19   Xie Zhongbo
  Zhang Yawen
21 21
Q   Ko Sung-hyun
  Ha Jung-eun
13 21 21   Ko Sung-hyun
  Ha Jung-eun
13 22 11
Q   Yoo Yeon-seong
  Kim Min-jung
15 18   Xie Zhongbo
  Zhang Yawen
21 20 21
  Xie Zhongbo
  Zhang Yawen
21 21   Xie Zhongbo
  Zhang Yawen
21 15 20
Q   Michał Łogosz
  Natalie Munt
21 21   Lee Yong-dae
  Lee Hyo-jung
16 21 22
  Hsieh Yu-hsin
  Chien Yu-chin
17 8   Michał Łogosz
  Natalie Munt
13 10
PFQ   Tan Wee Kiong
  Woon Khe Wei
21 19 11   Thomas Laybourn
  Kamilla Rytter Juhl
21 21
  Thomas Laybourn
  Kamilla Rytter Juhl
19 21 21   Thomas Laybourn
  Kamilla Rytter Juhl
16 17
  Ingo Kindervater
  Kathrin Piotrowski
14 21 25   Lee Yong-dae
  Lee Hyo-jung
21 21
  Vitali Durkin
  Valeria Sorokina
21 16 27   Vitali Durkin
  Valeria Sorokina
16 14
  Lee Yong-dae
  Lee Hyo-jung
16 21 21   Lee Yong-dae
  Lee Hyo-jung
21 21
  Nova Widianto
  Lilyana Natsir
21 12 14

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Korea Open Aftermath: Lin Dan Speaks". Badzine.net. 28 January 2008. Retrieved 19 May 2017.

External linksEdit

Previous Super Series:
2008 Malaysia Super Series
BWF Super Series,
2008 season
Next Super Series:
2008 All England Super Series