Open main menu
2008 Formula 3 Euro Series
Previous: 2007 Next: 2009

The 2008 Formula 3 Euro Series season was the sixth championship year of Europe's premier Formula Three series. The season was dominated by 21-year-old German Nico Hülkenberg, who won seven of the season's ten feature races amassing 76 of his total of 85 championship points on Saturday afternoons. He won the championship by 35.5 points from early frontrunner Edoardo Mortara as the 2007's rookie cup winner's season somewhat tailed off after the Norisring, scoring just 9.5 points in the final twelve races compared to Hülkenberg's 60. Jules Bianchi's strong finish to the season, including a win in the final race at Hockenheim and coupled with Renger van der Zande's fifth place and Mika Mäki's ninth place, it allowed the 2008 Ultimate Masters winner to finish third in the championship, a point ahead of both van der Zande and Mäki.

Drivers and teamsEdit

2008 Entry List[1]
Team No Driver Rookie Chassis[N 1] Engine Rounds
  ART Grand Prix 1   Nico Hülkenberg F308/009 Mercedes All
2   James Jakes F308/049 All
24   Jules Bianchi R F308/026 All
25   Jon Lancaster R F308/070 All
  Mücke Motorsport 3   Christian Vietoris F308/050 Mercedes All
4   Erik Janiš R F308/042 All
26   Mika Mäki R F308/005 All
  Manor Motorsport 5   Sam Bird F308/036 Mercedes All
6   Niall Breen F308/001 1–8
28   Koudai Tsukakoshi F308/059 All
29   Kazuya Oshima F308/046 All
  Signature-Plus 7   Edoardo Mortara F308/073 Volkswagen All
8   Franck Mailleux F308/057 All
30   Jean Karl Vernay F308/033 All
31   Stefano Coletti R F308/011 1–2
35   Robert Wickens R 3–6, 8–10
  Prema Powerteam 9   Renger van der Zande F308/015 Mercedes All
10   Charlie Kimball F308/047 1–3
23   Dani Clos F308/031 All
31   Stefano Coletti R F308/047 4–10
  Jo Zeller Racing 14   Michael Klein F308/044 Mercedes 1–4
19   Tom Dillmann 6
  HBR Motorsport 15   Daniel Campos-Hull R F308/052 Mercedes All
27   Basil Shaaban F308/021 All
  R.C. Motorsport powered by Volkswagen 17   Maximilian Götz F308/077 Volkswagen 1–4
18   Martin Plowman R F308/051 1–7
32   Jens Klingmann R F308/032 All
33   Cong Fu Cheng F308/010 3–10
41   Brendon Hartley F308/077 6
43   Peter Elkmann F308/051 8
44   Nelson Panciatici 9
45   Frédéric Vervisch 10
  SG Formula 19   Tom Dillmann F308/014 Mercedes 1–3
20   Henkie Waldschmidt R F308/029 All
21   Richard Philippe R F308/014 8–10
34   Yann Clairay F308/072 All
40   Daniel Ricciardo R F308/014 6
  Carlin Motorsport 21   Richard Philippe R F308/055 Mercedes 1–7
22   Rodolfo González F308/074 1–9
41   Brendon Hartley F308/055 8–10
46   Oliver Oakes F308/074 10
  Barazi-Epsilon 42   Stéphane Richelmi R F308/094 Mercedes 8–10
Icon Legend
R Rookie

Driver changesEdit

Changed Teams
Entering/Re-Entering Formula 3 Euro Series
Leaving Formula 3 Euro Series

CalendarEdit

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team Winning Rookie
1 R1   Hockenheimring 12 April   Nico Hülkenberg   Mika Mäki   Mika Mäki   Mücke Motorsport   Mika Mäki
R2 13 April   Dani Clos   Renger van der Zande   Prema Powerteam   Erik Janiš
2 R1   Mugello Circuit 3 May   Nico Hülkenberg   Christian Vietoris   Nico Hülkenberg   ART Grand Prix   Jules Bianchi
R2 4 May   Mika Mäki   Mika Mäki   Mücke Motorsport   Mika Mäki
3 R1   Pau Circuit 31 May   James Jakes   James Jakes   James Jakes   ART Grand Prix   Jon Lancaster
R2 1 June   Rodolfo González   Edoardo Mortara   Signature-Plus   Jon Lancaster
4 R1   Norisring, Nuremberg 28 June   Nico Hülkenberg   Nico Hülkenberg   Nico Hülkenberg   ART Grand Prix   Jon Lancaster
R2 29 June   James Jakes   Christian Vietoris   Mücke Motorsport   Robert Wickens
5 R1   Circuit Park Zandvoort 12 July   Nico Hülkenberg   Nico Hülkenberg   Nico Hülkenberg   ART Grand Prix   Mika Mäki
R2 13 July   Nico Hülkenberg   Renger van der Zande   Prema Powerteam   Mika Mäki
6 R1   Nürburgring 26 July   Christian Vietoris   Nico Hülkenberg   Nico Hülkenberg   ART Grand Prix   Jules Bianchi
R2 27 July   Nico Hülkenberg   Jon Lancaster   ART Grand Prix   Jon Lancaster
7 R1   Brands Hatch 30 August   Jules Bianchi   Jules Bianchi   Nico Hülkenberg   ART Grand Prix   Jon Lancaster
R2 31 August   Christian Vietoris   Franck Mailleux   Signature-Plus   Henkie Waldschmidt
8 R1   Circuit de Catalunya, Barcelona 20 September   Nico Hülkenberg   Henkie Waldschmidt   Nico Hülkenberg   ART Grand Prix   Erik Janiš
R2 21 September   Jon Lancaster   Kazuya Oshima   Manor Motorsport   Jules Bianchi
9 R1   Bugatti Circuit, Le Mans 4 October   Jules Bianchi   Nico Hülkenberg   Jules Bianchi   ART Grand Prix   Jules Bianchi
R2 5 October   Yann Clairay   Robert Wickens   Signature-Plus   Robert Wickens
10 R1   Hockenheimring 25 October   Nico Hülkenberg   Nico Hülkenberg   Nico Hülkenberg   ART Grand Prix   Mika Mäki
R2 26 October   Jules Bianchi   Jules Bianchi   ART Grand Prix   Jules Bianchi

Season standingsEdit

Drivers StandingsEdit

  • Points are awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 PP
Race 1 10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1 1
Race 2 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 0

Note: In the second races at the Norisring, the Bugatti Circuit and the October Hockenheim meeting, due to insufficient distance covered, half points were awarded.

Pos Driver HOC1
 
MUG
 
PAU
 
NOR
 
ZAN
 
NÜR
 
BRH
 
CAT
 
LMS
 
HOC2
 
Pts
1   Nico Hülkenberg Ret 24† 1 5 Ret 16 1 Ret 1 13 1 4 1 5 1 Ret 24 8 1 3 85
2   Edoardo Mortara 3 3 4 3 2 1 4 3 Ret 21 Ret 23 4 4 9 Ret 9 14 12 6 49.5
3   Jules Bianchi Ret 13 3 4 Ret 26† Ret 9 3 9 2 3 22 18 Ret 3 1 17 7 1 47
4   Renger van der Zande 8 1 5 20 8 2 10 5 7 1 5 Ret 6 3 24 10 18 25 2 5 46
5   Mika Mäki 1 23† 6 1 Ret 15 Ret 18 2 5 4 Ret 20 16 23† 13 3 20 3 9 46
6   Christian Vietoris 7 2 28 19 5 4 6 1 13 11 Ret Ret 5 Ret 3 2 28† 10 EX Ret 36
7   Koudai Tsukakoshi 13 9 2 7 11† 18 2 Ret Ret Ret Ret 11 2 8 Ret 24† 4 4 6 2 36
8   Jean Karl Vernay 5 22† 25 Ret Ret 14 3 4 6 4 13 7 8 2 17 11 5 3 5 4 35
9   Yann Clairay 11 5 7 2 Ret 13 Ret 19 5 2 14 6 3 6 4 5 22 16 13 10 33
10   Franck Mailleux 4 4 11 10 4 5 18 15 11 3 18 9 7 1 12 Ret 23 21 17 13 27
11   Sam Bird 10 6 14 8 Ret 11 14 8 4 6 22 19 Ret 19 2 18 2 11 16 Ret 23
12   Jon Lancaster Ret DNS 23 25 3 7 5 Ret Ret 24† 7 1 9 10 10 22 12 Ret Ret 20 19
13   James Jakes 12 11 12 15 1 6 25 13 10 7 24† 22 21† 17 5 4 13 5 11 Ret 19
14   Dani Clos Ret 7 8 9 6 3 21 Ret 15 15 Ret Ret 16 14 6 16 6 2 9 11 16.5
15   Robert Wickens 9 8 7 2 8 Ret 12 16 Ret 14 7 1 23 8 10.5
16   Niall Breen 19 19 9 6 13† Ret 24† 17 9 Ret 8 2 DSQ 20 16 15 8
17   Charlie Kimball 2 Ret 17 Ret Ret 23 8
18   Tom Dillmann NC 15 16 27† Ret 25† 3 5 8
19   Kazuya Oshima Ret 20 26† 18 10 10 13 7 14 8 11 20 Ret 21 8 1 21 12 Ret 19 7
20   Stefano Coletti 18 21 21 11 11 6 19 22† 9 Ret 19 25† 15 Ret 19 9 4 Ret 6.5
21   Erik Janiš 9 10 10 16 Ret 12 8 22 12 10 Ret 12 12 12 7 7 14 13 8 7 5
22   Maximilian Götz 6 8 22 22 Ret Ret Ret 20 3
23   Michael Klein 21 16 19 12 7 9 19 12 2
24   Rodolfo González 15 12 18 13 Ret 21 12 Ret 24 20 21 25 17 15 20 19 17 6 0.5
25   Daniel Campos-Hull 14 14 27† 21 Ret 19 17 11 23 14 20 8 13 13 Ret 17 10 7 14 Ret 0
26   Henkie Waldschmidt Ret Ret 13 26† Ret 17 9 Ret 17 23† 15 17 10 7 Ret 12 20 DNS 10 Ret 0
27   Jens Klingmann Ret Ret 24 24 Ret 20 15 10 21 18 16 10 11 11 11 8 27 15 22 16 0
28   Richard Philippe 16 17 15 17 12† Ret 22 16 16 12 10 18 14 24 19 9 11 Ret 18 18 0
29   Cong Fu Cheng Ret 22 16 14 18 16 23 13 15 9 21 20 16 24 15 12 0
30   Basil Shaaban 20 18 20 14 Ret 24 20 21† 22 19 19 24† Ret 23 22 23 26 19 20 17 0
31   Martin Plowman 17 Ret Ret 23 Ret 27† 23† Ret 20 17 17 21 18 22 0
guest drivers ineligible for championship points
  Daniel Ricciardo 6 15 0
  Brendon Hartley Ret 14 14 6 8 22 Ret 14 0
  Peter Elkmann 13 21 0
  Nelson Panciatici 15 18 0
  Oliver Oakes Ret 15 0
  Stéphane Richelmi 18 Ret 25 23 21 21† 0
  Frédéric Vervisch 19 Ret 0
Pos Driver HOC1
 
MUG
 
PAU
 
NOR
 
ZAN
 
NÜR
 
BRH
 
CAT
 
LMS
 
HOC2
 
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

† — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

  • Pole-winners in bold; race 1 pole-winners earn one point (not awarded at Pau or Brands).
  • Drivers achieving fastest lap in italics. No points awarded.

Rookie CupEdit

Rookie drivers are only eligible for the Rookie Cup title if they have not previously competed in a national or international Formula 3 championship.

Pos Driver HOC1
 
MUG
 
PAU
 
NOR
 
ZAN
 
NÜR
 
BRH
 
CAT
 
LMS
 
HOC2
 
Pts
1   Erik Janiš 9 10 10 16 Ret 12 8 22 12 10 Ret 12 12 12 7 7 14 13 8 7 78
2   Mika Mäki 1 Ret 6 1 Ret 15 Ret 18 2 5 4 Ret 20 16 23 13 3 20 3 9 76.5
3   Jules Bianchi Ret 13 3 4 Ret 26 Ret 9 3 9 2 3 22 18 Ret 3 1 17 7 1 75.5
4   Jon Lancaster Ret DNS 23 25 3 7 5 Ret Ret Ret 7 1 9 10 10 22 12 Ret Ret 20 66
5   Richard Philippe 16 17 15 17 Ret Ret 22 16 16 12 10 18 14 24 19 9 11 Ret 18 18 49
6   Robert Wickens 9 8 7 2 8 Ret 12 16 Ret 14 7 1 23 8 45
7   Stefano Coletti 18 21 21 11 11 6 19 Ret 9 Ret 19 25 15 Ret 19 9 4 Ret 42.5
8   Daniel Campos-Hull 14 14 Ret 21 Ret 19 17 11 23 14 20 8 13 13 Ret 17 10 7 14 Ret 37.5
9   Henkie Waldschmidt Ret Ret 13 26 Ret 17 9 Ret 17 Ret 15 17 10 7 Ret 12 20 DNS 10 Ret 37
10   Jens Klingmann Ret Ret 24 24 Ret 20 15 10 21 18 16 10 11 11 11 8 27 15 22 16 32.5
11   Martin Plowman 17 Ret Ret 23 Ret Ret Ret Ret 20 17 17 21 18 22 8
Pos Driver HOC1
 
MUG
 
PAU
 
NOR
 
ZAN
 
NÜR
 
BRH
 
CAT
 
LMS
 
HOC2
 
Pts

Team's standingsEdit

Nation Points
1   ART Grand Prix 159
2   Signature-Plus 110.5
3   Mücke Motorsport 88
4   Prema Powerteam 80
5   Manor Motorsport 78.5
6   SG Formula 37
7   Jo Zeller Racing 11
8   R.C. Motorsport powered by Volkswagen 4
9   Carlin Motorsport 1.5
10   HBR Motorsport 0

Nations CupEdit

Nation Points
1   France 140
2   Germany 119
3   Great Britain 64
4   Italy 49.5
5   Netherlands 48
6   Finland 47
7   Japan 43
8   Spain 17.5
9   Canada 11.5
10   Ireland 9
11   United States 8
12   Monaco 6.5
13   Czech Republic 5
14   Venezuela 0.5

NotesEdit

  1. ^ All drivers competed in Dallara chassis; model listed.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "2008 Entry List" (PDF). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 2009-10-14.