2008 FIFA Futsal World Cup qualification (UEFA)

Listed below are the dates and results for the 2008 FIFA Futsal World Cup qualification rounds for UEFA teams. A total of 38 teams took part, divided in 10 Groups - eight groups of 4 teams each and two groups of 3 teams each - competing for 6 places in the World Cup.

Qualifying First RoundEdit

From 23 February to 2 March 2008

Group 1Edit

Was held in Pionir Hall - Belgrade, Serbia

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Russia 1 1 0 0 3 2 1 3
  Serbia 1 0 0 1 2 3 -1 0
  France* 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

*France didn't attend the tournament

Group 2Edit

Was held in JU KSC "Mladost" - Visoko, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 2 1 0 18 4 14 7
  Lithuania 3 1 2 0 11 4 7 5
  Netherlands 3 1 1 1 18 8 10 4
  Estonia 3 0 0 3 1 32 -31 0

Group 3Edit

Was held in Pabellón Multiusos Ciudad de Cáceres - Cáceres, Spain

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Spain 2 2 0 0 16 2 +14 6
  Croatia 2 1 0 1 9 4 +5 3
  Georgia 2 0 0 2 2 21 -19 0

Group 4Edit

Was held in Gyöngyösi Városi Sport es Rendezvény Csarnok - Gyöngyös, Hungary

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Hungary 3 3 0 0 24 2 +22 9
  Poland 3 2 0 1 18 10 +8 6
  Macedonia 3 1 0 2 6 10 -4 3
  England 3 0 0 3 3 29 -26 0

Group 5Edit

Was held in Romeo Iamandi - Buzau, Romania

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Belarus 3 2 1 0 12 4 +8 7
  Romania 3 2 1 0 10 7 +3 7
  Belgium 3 1 0 2 12 11 +1 3
  Montenegro 3 0 0 3 4 16 -12 0

Group 6Edit

Was held in Zimní Stadión - Chrudim, Czech Republic

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Czech Republic 3 3 0 0 11 3 +8 9
  Azerbaijan 3 2 0 1 15 6 +9 6
  Finland 3 1 0 2 4 10 -6 3
  Armenia 3 0 0 3 1 12 -11 0

Group 7Edit

Was held in Hibernians Pavillon - Corradino - Paola, Malta

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Slovenia 3 3 0 0 18 1 +17 9
  Albania 3 2 0 1 9 9 0 6
  Greece 3 1 0 2 9 11 -2 3
  Malta 3 0 0 3 2 17 -15 0

Group 8Edit

Was held in Giovanni Paolo II - Pescara, Italy

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Italy 3 3 0 0 28 2 +26 9
  Kazakhstan 3 2 0 1 10 11 -1 6
  Cyprus 3 1 0 2 10 25 -15 3
  Andorra 3 0 0 3 7 17 -10 0

Group 9Edit

Was held in Ugur Inan Spor Salonu - Aydin, Turkey

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Portugal 3 3 0 0 10 2 +8 9
  Slovakia 3 2 0 1 8 5 +3 6
  Turkey 3 1 0 2 7 9 -2 3
  Latvia 3 0 0 3 2 11 -9 0

Group 10Edit

Was held in Palace of Culture and Sports - Varna, Bulgaria

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Ukraine 3 3 0 0 14 3 +11 9
  Israel 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
  Moldova 3 1 0 2 2 7 -5 3
  Bulgaria 3 0 0 3 3 10 -7 0


Play-offsEdit

1st LegEdit

From 29 March to 2 April 2008

Czech Republic  1 - 1  Romania
Arena Pardubice, Pardubice, Czech Republic

Belarus  1 - 5  Russia
Sports Hall SCA, Minsk, Belarus

Italy  6 - 3  Croatia
Giovanni Paolo II, Pescara, Italy

Spain  9 - 1  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Pabellón "Javier Lozano Cid", Toledo, Spain

Slovenia  1 - 6  Portugal
Hala Tivoli, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Ukraine  3 - 1  Hungary
Palace of Sport "Lokomotiv", Kharkiv, Ukraine

2nd LegEdit

From 12 to 16 April 2008

Romania  2 - 2  Czech Republic
Târgu Mureş, Târgu Mureș, Romania

Czech Republic won 3–3 on aggregate (Away Goals).


Russia  1 - 1  Belarus
Central Hall, Shchyolkovo, Russia

Russia won 6–2 on aggregate.


Croatia  0 - 3  Italy
Dom Sportova Ploce, Ploče, Croatia

Italy won 9–3 on aggregate.


Spain won 13–1 on aggregate.


Portugal  3 - 0  Slovenia
Pavilhão Açoreana Seguros, Lisbon, Portugal

Portugal won 9–1 on aggregate.


Hungary  4 - 3  Ukraine
Gyöngyösi Városi Sport es Rendezvény Csarnok, Gyöngyös, Hungary

Ukraine won 6–5 on aggregate.

Qualified teamsEdit

  1.   Spain
  2.   Portugal
  3.   Italy
  4.   Russia
  5.   Ukraine
  6.   Czech Republic

ReferencesEdit