2008–09 FIBA EuroChallenge

The 2008–09 FIBA EuroChallenge was the sixth edition of Europe's third-tier level transnational men's professional club basketball FIBA EuroChallenge Tournament, and the first under the FIBA EuroChallenge name, organized by FIBA Europe. A total number of 32 teams participated in the regular season and a total of 40 teams competed including the qualifying rounds. Virtus Bologna won its first EuroChallenge title after defeating Cholet in the Final of the Final Four, which was hosted in Bologna.

FIBA EuroChallenge
Season2008–09
Teams32
Dates25 November 2008 – 26 April 2009
Final positions
ChampionsItaly Virtus Bologna (1st title)
Runners-upFrance Cholet
Third placeRussia Triumph Lyubertsy
Fourth placeCyprus Proteas EKA AEL
Awards
Final Four MVPUnited States Keith Langford
Statistical leaders
Points United States Austin Nichols 19.6
Rebounds Nigeria Abdullahi Kuso 8.8
Assists United States Dontaye Draper 6.2

FormatEdit

In all there are 40 teams from 21 countries, plus sixteen teams from the 2008–09 Eurocup Basketball first preliminary round and second preliminary round. The competition is jointly run by FIBA Europe.

TeamsEdit

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round (TH: title holders;):

  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, etc.: League position after eventual Playoffs
  • EC: Transferred from Eurocup

QR: Losers from qualifying rounds

  • WC: Wild card
Regular season
  Ural Great (EC QR2)   Base Oostende (EC QR2)   Cajasol (EC QR2)   Hapoel Migdal Jerusalim (EC QR2)
  Triumph Lyubertsy (EC QR1)   Dexia Mons-Hainaut (4th)   Cholet (EC QR1)   Galatasaray (EC QR2)
  Lokomotiv Rostov (7th)   Tartu Rock (EC QR1)   Benetton Olympic Fribourg (EC QR2)   Olympia Larissa (8th)
  Kyiv (EC QR2)   Kalev (2nd)   Allianz Swans Gmunden (EC QR2)   Keravnos (1st)
  Khimik (3rd)   Šiauliai (EC QR1)   Telekom Bonn (EC QR1)   Virtus Bologna (15th)
  Energa Czarni Slupsk (EC QR1)   Ventspils (3rd)   EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam (EC QR1)
Qualifying rounds
  CSK VVS-Samara (9th)   Hyeres-Toulon (6th)   Antalya BB (6th)   Široki (3rd)
  Spartak Saint Petersburg (11th)   JA Vichy (7th)   Banvit (8th)   Borac Nektar (5th)
  Sumykhimprom (5th)   EWE Baskets Oldenburg (5th)   APOEL (2nd)   Zagreb (4th)
  MBC Mykolaiv (6th)   Deutsche Bank Skyliners (6th)   Proteas EKA AEL (3rd)   Cedevita (5th)
  Donetsk (WC)   Bakken Bears (1st)   Asesoft (1st)   Zlatorog Laško (4th)
  Prostejov (3rd)   Svendborg Rabbits (2nd)   U Mobilteco Cluj (2nd)   AMAK SP (5th)
  Spartak Pleven (4th)   Eiffel Towers Den Bosch (2nd)   CSU Sibiu (3rd)
  Energy Invest Rustavi (1st)   Belgacom Liege (5th)   Körmend (2nd)

Qualifying roundsEdit

Thirty-two teams will participate in the first round and sixteen in the second.

First qualifying roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Prostějov   134–148   Zagreb 61–69 73–79
AMAK SP   148–145   Zlatorog Laško 70–76 78–69
CSU Asesoft   147–145   Spartak Saint Petersburg 79–76 68–69
U Mobitelco Cluj   132–163   EWE Baskets Oldenburg 60–86 72–77
Svendborg Rabbits   168–180   Široki 92–100 76–80
MBC Mykolaiv   138–151   Deutsche Bank Skyliners 68–75 70–76
Energy Invest Rustavi   160–200   Sumykhimprom 81–110 79–90
Spartak Pleven   153–176   Antalya BB 83–87 70–89
APOEL   113–135   JA Vichy 52–66 61–69
Sibiu   144–186   Banvit 67–74 77–112
Cedevita   150–157   Hyères-Toulon 92–82 58–75
Körmend   171–201   EiffelTowers Den Bosch 71–88 100–113
Donetsk   120–134   Proteas EKA AEL 65–65 55–79
Bakken Bears   119–164   Belgacom Liège 55–67 64–97

Second qualifying roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
EiffelTowers Den Bosch   166–130   AMAK SP 94–66 72–64
Široki   155–164   Sumykhimprom 73–73 82–91
CSK VSS-Samara   149–136   Zagreb 80–60 69–76
Deutsche Bank Skyliners   127–125   Antalya BB 60–60 67–65
Hyères-Toulon   170–154   CSU Asesoft 103–77 67–77
EWE Baskets Oldenburg   150–120   Borac Nektar 76–46 74–74
Belgacom Liège   154–137   JA Vichy 74–67 80–70
Banvit   165–189   Proteas EKA AEL 93–100 72–89

Regular seasonEdit

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1   Belgacom Liège 6 6 0 492 433 +59 Advance to top 16
2   Cajasol 6 3 3 480 405 +75
3   Ventspils 6 2 4 436 209 +227
4   Energa Czarni Słupsk 6 1 5 462 523 −61
Source: FIBA Europe
  LIE   CAJ   VEN   SLU
  LIE 69-62 89-84 89-64
  CAJ 78-79 98-51 89-75
  VEN 54-73 78-70 94-88
  SLU 91-93 53-83 91-75

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1   Ural Great 6 5 1 498 433 +65 Advance to top 16
2   Telekom Baskets Bonn 6 3 3 417 413 +4
3   Hyères-Toulon 6 3 3 478 485 −7
4   Keravnos 6 1 5 434 496 −62
Source: FIBA Europe
  URA   TBB   HYE   KER
  URA 82-54 84-76 85-64
  TBB 64-70 71-61 78-55
  HYE 94-83 72-86 87-76
  KER 81-94 73-64 85-88

Group CEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1   Cholet 6 6 0 485 410 +75 Advance to top 16
2   Lokomotiv Rostov 6 4 2 460 424 +36
3   Sumykhimprom 6 1 5 471 513 −42
4   Benetton Olympic 6 1 5 384 453 −69
Source: FIBA Europe
  CHO   LOK   SUM   BEN
  CHO 76-72 100-77 79-52
  LOK 65-66 99-72 66-65
  SUM 81-82 84-89 90-73
  BEN 63-82 61-69 70-67

Group DEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1   Proteas EKA AEL 6 4 2 519 456 +63 Advance to top 16
2   EiffelTowers Den Bosch 6 4 2 501 480 +21
3   Šiauliai 6 4 2 484 497 −13
4   Allianz Swans Gmunden 6 0 6 428 499 −71
Source: FIBA Europe
  AEL   DEN   ŠIA   GMU
  AEL 95-77 102-76 86-62
  DEN 87-76 96-82 77-70
  ŠIA 77-75 82-80 89-76
  GMU 77-85 75-84 68-78

Group EEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1   EWE Baskets Oldenburg 6 4 2 469 451 +18 Advance to top 16
2   EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam 6 3 3 435 447 −12
3   Hapoel Jerusalem 6 3 3 397 377 +20
4   Olympia Larissa 6 2 4 357 383 −26
Source: FIBA Europe
  OLD   AMS   JER   LAR
  OLD 78-62 79-70 76-73
  AMS 76-73 73-74 68-64
  JER 81-88 81-83 20-0*
  LAR 89-75 77-73 54-71

*Due to the war situation in Gaza Strip, Olympia refused to travel to Israel and Hapoel Jerusalim were declared winners by forfeit (20-0)

Group FEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1   Dexia Mons-Hainaut 6 4 2 514 451 +63 Advance to top 16
2   Galatasaray Cafe Crown 6 4 2 483 447 +36
3   Zagreb 6 2 4 443 492 −49
4   Khimik 6 2 4 449 499 −50
Source: FIBA Europe
  DEX   GAL   ZAG   KHI
  DEX 91-65 99-69 82-76
  GAL 80-68 87-72 94-51
  ZAG 66-84 78-82 88-78
  KHI 95-90 87-75 62-70

Group GEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1   Virtus Bologna 6 5 1 472 444 +28 Advance to top 16
2   CSK VSS-Samara 6 3 3 440 439 +1
3   Base Oostende 6 2 4 490 487 +3
4   Tartu Rock 6 2 4 451 483 −32
Source: FIBA Europe
  VIR   CSK   OOS   TAR
  VIR 75-69 70-69 95-85
  CSK 72-70 86-72 58-66
  OOS 76-87 98-75 87-73
  TAR 73-75 58-80 92-82

Group HEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1   Triumph Lyubertsy 6 4 2 441 405 +36 Advance to top 16
2   Kyiv 6 4 2 440 393 +47
3   Deutsche Bank Skyliners 6 2 4 375 425 −50
4   Kalev/Cramo 6 2 4 431 464 −33
Source: FIBA Europe
  TRI   KYI   DBS   KAL
  TRI 67-64 76-58 75-69
  KYI 66-65 78-46 90-75
  DBS 77-71 58-66 61-57
  KAL 81-87 82-76 77-75

Top 16Edit

Group IEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1   Cholet 6 5 1 450 408 +42 Advance to quarterfinals
2   Telekom Baskets Bonn 6 3 3 415 425 −10
3   Belgacom Liège 6 2 4 410 432 −22
4   EiffelTowers Den Bosch 6 2 4 433 443 −10
Source: FIBA Europe
  CHO   TBB   LIE   DEN
  CHO 71-54 71-78 85-68
  TBB 68-71 79-64 84-77
  LIE 70-80 59-67 81-68
  DEN 70-72 83-63 67-58

Group JEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1   Virtus Bologna 6 4 2 479 444 +35 Advance to quarterfinals
2   Kyiv 6 4 2 446 399 +47
3   EWE Baskets Oldenburg 6 3 3 456 470 −14
4   Galatasaray Cafe Crown 6 1 5 478 546 −68
Source: FIBA Europe
  VIR   KYI   OLD   GAL
  VIR 68-64 81-82 93-77
  KYI 57-69 64-54 95-62
  OLD 73-64 73-86 85-93
  GAL 91-104 73-80 82-89

Group KEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1   Proteas EKA AEL 6 5 1 472 421 +51 Advance to quarterfinals
2   Ural Great 6 3 3 453 453 0
3   Cajasol 6 2 4 417 418 −1
4   Lokomotiv Rostov 6 2 4 399 449 −50
Source: FIBA Europe
  AEL   URA   CAJ   LOK
  AEL 102-75 88-78 74-60
  URA 83-57 61-72 69-60
  CAJ 56-64 76-81 74-61
  LOK 69-87 86-84 63-61

Group LEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1   Triumph Lyubertsy 6 5 1 472 431 +41 Advance to quarterfinals
2   EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam 6 4 2 481 461 +20
3   Dexia Mons-Hainaut 6 3 3 495 482 +13
4   CSK VSS-Samara 6 0 6 429 503 −74
Source: FIBA Europe
  TRI   AMS   DEX   CSK
  TRI 76-75 76-73 86-67
  AMS 68-85 87-75 84-69
  DEX 83-68 86-93 101-85
  CSK 65-81 70-74 73-77

QuarterfinalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg
Cholet   2–1   Kyiv 68–52 72–77 80–74
Virtus Bologna   2–0   Telekom Baskets Bonn 86–76 106–91
Proteas EKA AEL   2–0   EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam 82–72 83–72
Triumph Lyubertsy   2–1   Ural Great 100–102 91–65 78–63

Final FourEdit

The Final Four will be the last stage of EuroChallenge 2008–09. The event will take place at the Futurshow Station, in Bologna.

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
  Cholet81
 
 
 
  Triumph Lyubertsy78
 
  Cholet75
 
 
 
  Virtus Bologna77
 
  Virtus Bologna83
 
 
  Proteas EKA AEL69
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
  Triumph Lyubertsy94
 
 
  Proteas EKA AEL82

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit