2007 Men's EuroHockey Nations Championship

The 2007 EuroHockey Nations Championship for men is the 11th edition of EuroHockey Nations Championship, the biennial international men's field hockey championship of Europe organized by the EHF. It was held in Manchester, England from 19 to 26 August 2007. The Netherlands defeated Spain 3–2 in the final to win their third title, while Belgium upset Germany to secure third place and the last automatic berth for 2008 Summer Olympic Games.

2007 Men's EuroHockey Nations Championship
EURO 2007
EuroHockey Nations Championship 2007.png
Official logo
Tournament details
Host countryEngland
CityManchester
Dates19–26 August
Teams8 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)Belle Vue Regional Hockey Centre
Final positions
Champions Netherlands (3rd title)
Runner-up Spain
Third place Belgium
Tournament statistics
Matches played20
Goals scored105 (5.25 per match)
Top scorer(s)Netherlands Taeke Taekema (16 goals)
Best playerNetherlands Robert van der Horst
2005 (previous) (next) 2009

Qualified teamsEdit

Dates Event Location Quotas Qualifier(s)
Host 1   England
28 August – 4 September 2005 2005 EuroHockey Championship Leipzig, Germany 5   Spain
  Netherlands
  Germany
  Belgium
  France
11–17 September 2005 2005 EuroHockey Nations Trophy Rome, Italy 2   Ireland
  Czech Republic
Total 8

SquadsEdit

ResultsEdit

Pool AEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Germany 3 2 1 0 10 2 +8 7 Advance to the semi-finals
2   Belgium 3 1 2 0 10 4 +6 5
3   England (H) 3 1 1 1 9 5 +4 4 Transfer to pool C
4   Czech Republic 3 0 0 3 0 18 −18 0
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host.
19 August 2007
10:00
Germany   5–0   Czech Republic
Weß   9'48'
Zeller   22'
Nevado   37'55'
Report
Umpires:
Rob ten Cate (NED)
Colin Hutchinson (IRL)
19 August 2007
12:00
England   2–2   Belgium
Daly   26'
Middleton   67'
Report Dohmen   31'
Vandeweghe   46'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Juan Manuel Requena (ESP)

20 August 2007
17:00
Germany   2–2   Belgium
Witthaus   10'
Zeller   18'
Report Vandeweghe   33'
Dohmen   66'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Marcin Grochal (POL)
20 August 2007
19:00
England   7–0   Czech Republic
Middleton   7'51'
R. Mantell   18'21'44'
Daly   45'
Jones   52'
Report
Umpires:
Juan Manuel Requena (ESP)
Marc Knülle (FRA)

22 August 2007
15:00
Czech Republic   0–6   Belgium
Report Dohmen   1'62'
Gucassoff   8'66'
Luycx   32'
Vandeweghe   55'
Umpires:
Marc Knulle (FRA)
Ged Curran (SCO)
22 August 2007
19:00
England   0–3   Germany
Report Witthaus   3'31'
Montag   45'
Umpires:
Rob ten Cate (NED)
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)

Pool BEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Netherlands 3 3 0 0 13 5 +8 9 Advance to the semi-finals
2   Spain 3 1 1 1 9 5 +4 4
3   France 3 1 0 2 4 14 −10 3 Transfer to pool C
4   Ireland 3 0 1 2 1 3 −2 1
19 August 2007
14:00
Spain   1–1   Ireland
Ribas   43' Report Gleghorne   2'
Umpires:
Christian Blasch (GER)
Ged Curran (SCO)
19 August 2007
16:00
Netherlands   8–3   France
Taekema   9'10'26'43'59'
Brouwer   20'58'
Bouwens   65'
Report Jean-Jean   32'
Genestet   47'
Verrier   63'
Umpires:
John Wright (RSA)
Hamish Jamson (ENG)

21 August 2007
09:00
Spain   6–0   France
Ribas   20'67'70'
Sojo   24'
Tubau   30'
Amat   32'
Report
Umpires:
Rob ten Cate (NED)
Marcin Grochal (POL)
21 August 2007
11:00
Netherlands   1–0   Ireland
Taekema   16' Report
Umpires:
Hamish Jamson (ENG)
Ged Curran (SCO)

22 August 2007
13:00
France   1–0   Ireland
Soyez   10' Report
Umpires:
Hamish Jamson (ENG)
Rob ten Cate (NED)
22 August 2007
17:00
Spain   2–4   Netherlands
Ribas   6'
Amat   42'
Report De Nooijer   2'
Taekema   24'47'
Weusthof   35'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Christian Blasch (GER)

Fifth to eighth place classificationEdit

The points obtained in the preliminary round against the other team are taken over.

Pool CEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Relegation
5   England (H) 3 2 1 0 15 1 +14 7
6   France 3 2 0 1 4 7 −3 6
7   Ireland (R) 3 1 1 1 11 2 +9 4 Relegation to the Nations Trophy
8   Czech Republic (R) 3 0 0 3 0 20 −20 0
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host; (R) Relegated.
24 August 2007
12:00
England   1–1   Ireland
Tindall   15' Report Jermyn   12'
Umpires:
Juan Manuel Raquena (ESP)
Marc Knülle (FRA)
24 August 2007
14:00
France   3–0   Czech Republic
Durchon   15'
Gouedard Comte   49'
Genestet   55'
Report
Umpires:
Marcin Grochal (POL)
Colin Hutchinson (IRL)

26 August 2007
09:00
Czech Republic   0–10   Ireland
Report Gleghorne   3'68'
Jermyn   11'19'41'
Magee   24'
Maguire   35'
Barbour   60'70'
Shaw   63'
Umpires:
Marc Knūlle (FRA)
Hamish Jamson (ENG)
26 August 2007
11:00
England   7–0   France
Jackson   14'28'65'
S. Mantell   23'
R. Mantell   38'
Clarke   57'
Wilson   59'
Report
Umpires:
Ged Curran (SCO)
Juan Manuel Raquena (ESP)

First to fourth place classificationEdit

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
24 August
 
 
  Netherlands7
 
26 August
 
  Belgium2
 
  Netherlands3
 
24 August
 
  Spain2
 
  Germany3 (2)
 
 
  Spain (p.s.)3 (4)
 
Third place
 
 
26 August
 
 
  Belgium4
 
 
  Germany3

Semi-finalsEdit

24 August 2007
16:00
Netherlands   7–2   Belgium
Taekema   14'19'47'50'51'63'
Weusthof   29'
Report Boerma   12'
Van den Balck   39'
Umpires:
John Wright (RSA)
Christian Blasch (GER)

24 August 2007
18:30
Germany   3–3 (a.e.t.)   Spain
Zeller   7'65'
Nevado   19'
Report Ribas   2'58'
Alegre   60'
Penalties
C. Zeller  
Weß  
Meinert  
P. Zeller  
2–4   Alegre
  Enrique
  Amat
  Tubau
Umpires:
Rob ten Cate (NED)
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)

Third and fourth placeEdit

26 August 2007
13:00
Belgium   4–3   Germany
De Saedeleer   42'
Vandeweghe   43'
Dekeyser   62'
Truyens   70'
Report Witte   33'
Witthaus   40'
Meinert   65'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
John Wright (RSA)

FinalEdit

26 August 2007
15:30
Netherlands   3–2   Spain
Brouwer   5'
Taekema   35'57'
Report Lainz   52'
Tubau   64'
Umpires:
Colin Hutchinson (IRL)
Christian Blasch (GER)

StatisticsEdit

Final standingsEdit

Rank Team
    Netherlands
    Spain
    Belgium
4   Germany
5   England
6   France
7   Ireland
8   Czech Republic

     Qualified for the 2008 Summer Olympics

     Relegated to the EuroHockey Nations Trophy

AwardsEdit

Topscorer Player of the tournament Goalkeeper of the tournament Fair Play Award
  Taeke Taekema   Robert van der Horst   Guus Vogels   Ireland

External linksEdit