2007 Individual Speedway European Championship

2007 Individual Speedway European Championship
Previous: 2006 Next: 2008

The 2007 Individual Speedway European Championship was a speedway competition consisting of three qualifying rounds, three semi-final rounds, and a final round. The final, held on 29 September in Wiener Neustadt, was won by Jurica Pavlic of Croatia.

Final standingEdit

  1.     Jurica Pavlic (Croatia)
  2.     Sebastian Ułamek (Poland)
  3.     Patrick Hougaard (Denmark)

CalendarEdit

Race format
Gate A
(inside)
B
 
C
 
D
(outside)
Heat No Riders starting No
1 1 2 3 4
2 5 7 6 8
3 10 11 9 12
4 15 14 16 13
5 13 1 5 9
6 14 10 2 6
7 11 15 7 3
8 4 8 12 16
9 6 16 1 11
10 12 5 15 2
11 8 9 3 14
12 13 4 10 7
13 7 12 14 1
14 2 13 8 11
15 16 3 10 5
16 9 6 4 15
17 1 8 15 10
18 9 2 7 16
19 3 12 13 6
20 5 14 11 4
Day Venue Winner
Domestic Qualifications
19 April   Tarnów   Maciej Kuciapa result
Qualifying Rounds
1 May   Stralsund   Karol Ząbik result
20 May   Lviv   Zbigniew Suchecki result
31 May   Tolyatti   Denis Gizatullin result
Semi-Finals
17 June   Blijham   Zbigniew Suchecki result
5 August   Esbjerg   Henrik Møller result
18 August   Goričan   Sebastian Ułamek result
Final
29 September   Wiener Neustadt   Jurica Pavlič result

Domestic qualificationsEdit

PolandEdit

  • Domestic Qualification for Individual Speedway European Championship - Final
  • April 19, 2007
  •   Tarnów
  • Referee: Piotr Lis (Lublin)
  • Attendance: 500
  • Best Time: 69.10 - Karol Ząbik in 2nd heat
  • Changes:
    • (4) Łukasz Jankowski (injury) → Rafał Okoniewski
    • (12) Sebastian Ułamek (injury) → Daniel Jeleniewski
    • (14) Łukasz Linette (unknown reason) → Sebastian Trumiński
Pos. Rider Points Heats
1 (2) Maciej Kuciapa 14 (3,3,3,2,3)
2 (12) Daniel Jeleniewski 13 (3,3,1,3,3)
3 (5) Karol Ząbik 13 (3,3,2,3,2)
4 (7) Mariusz Staszewski 11 (2,2,3,2,2)
5 (11) Sławomir Drabik 10 (1,e,3,3,3)
6 (10) Zbigniew Suchecki 10 (2,2,1,2,3)
7 (15) Jacek Rempała 9 (3,3,0,3,0)
8 (8) Krystian Klecha 7+3 (1,2,2,f,2)
9 (13) Andrzej Huszcza 7+2 (2,1,2,1,1)
10 (9) Grzegorz Walasek 7+N (e,2,3,2,e)
11 (3) Paweł Miesiąc 6 (2,1,f/x,1,2)
12 (14) Sebastian Trumiński 5 (1,1,1,1,1)
13 (16) Tomasz Rempała 4 (0,1,2,e,1)
14 (1) Ronnie Jamroży 3 (1,0,1,0,1)
15 (6) Robert Kościecha 1 (0,d,0,1,e)
16 (17) Kamil Zieliński 0 (e,0,0)
17 (4) Rafał Okoniewski 0 (t,e,e,t,-)
(18) Robert Wardzała - -

Gates in 21st: A - Huszcza, B - Klecha, C - Walasek
(17) Zieliński - heats: 1, 16 and 20

Heat Times:

1-7: 69.56 - 69.10 - 70.02 - 71.32 - 69.14 - 71.05 - 71.37
8-14: 73.81 - 71.40 - 71.09 - 71.13 - 71.46 - 71.35 - 71.16
15-21: 70.86 - 71.46 - 71.40 - 72.20 - 72.47 - 70.82 - 72.64

Qualifying roundsEdit

StralsundEdit

Pos. Rider Points Heats
1   (15) Karol Ząbik 13+3 (3,3,3,1,3)
2   (12) Lukáš Dryml 13+2 (3,2,2,3,3)
3   (10) Matej Ferjan[1] 13+1 (2,3,3,3,2)
4   (1) Christian Hefenbrock 11 (3,3,3,1,1)
5   (4) Sławomir Drabik 11 (1,3,2,2,3)
6   (7) Mathias Schultz 11 (3,2,1,2,3)
7   (9) Tobias Kroner 9 (0,2,2,3,2)
8   (3) Zdeněk Simota 8 (2,0,3,2,1)
9   (8) Fritz Wallner 7 (2,1,1,3,0)
10   (6) Mariusz Staszewski 7 (1,2,2,0,2)
11   (14) Jernej Kolenko 5 (2,1,x,0,2)
12   (16) Mattia Carpanese 4 (1,0,1,1,1)
13   (11) Izak Šantej 4 (1,1,0,1,1)
14   (2) René Schäfer 2 (0,0,0,2,0)
15   (5) Leonīds Paura 2 (0,1,1,0,0)
16   (13) Henk Bos 0 (0,0,0,0,0)

LvivEdit

Pos. Rider Points Heats
1   (2) Zbigniew Suchecki 15 (3,3,3,3,3)
2   (10) Renat Gafurov 14 (3,2,3,3,3)
3   (14) Sebastian Ułamek 13 (3,1,3,3,3)
4   (6) Sergey Darkin 11 (2,e,3,3,3)
5   (7) Jozsef Tabaka 9 (3,3,1,0,2)
6   (1) Andriy Karpov 9 (2,3,x,2,2)
7   (12) Aleš Dryml, Jr. 9 (2,3,2,1,1)
8   (4) Guglielmo Franchetti 9 (1,2,2,2,2)
9   (9) Ronny Weis 7 (1,2,2,1,1)
10   (13) Yaroslav Polyuhovich 6+3 (1,1,f,2,2)
11   (15) Tomáš Suchánek 6+2 (2,2,1,0,1)
12   (11) Alexandru Toma 3+3 (1,1,0,1,0)
13   (3) Marko Vlah 3+N (e,1,1,1,0)
14   (5) Andriy Kobrin 2 (0,0,0,2,e)
15   (17) Volodymyr Marchuk 2 (0,2,0,e)
16   (8) Fenica Popa 1 (t/-,0,f,0,1)
17   (16) Ratislaw Bandzi 0 (x,e,-,-,-)

(17) Marczuk - heats: 3, 9, 15 and 18

TolyattiEdit

Pos. Rider Points Heats
1   (5) Denis Gizatullin 15 (3,3,3,3,3)
2   (13) Denis Saifutdinov 12 (3,2,2,3,2)
3   (10) Daniel Jeleniewski 11 (3,3,3,2,u/w)
4   (1) Marat Gatiatov 11 (2,1,3,3,2)
5   (8) Roman Ivanov 10 (2,d,3,2,3)
6   (3) Vladimir Dubinin 10 (3,1,2,1,3)
7   (15) Luboš Tomíček, Jr. 8 (2,2,2,1,1)
8   (11) Ruslan Gatiatov 7 (2,3,1,0,1)
9   (2) Georgij Iszutin 7 (1,1,1,1,3)
10   (14) Ilia Bondarenko 7 (1,2,0,2,2)
11   (9) Vasilij Szibankov 6 (0,u/w,1,3,2)
12   (12) Jewgienij Gomozov 5 (1,3,0,1,0)
13   (6) Josef Franc 5 (0,d,2,2,1)
14   (4) Lenar Nigmatzanov 3 (0,2,1,0,-)
15   (7) Jewgienij Sidorin 2 (1,0,0,0,1)
16   (16) Henrich Schatzer 1 (0,1,0,0,0)
17   (17) Oleg Biezczastnov 0 (u/w)

(17) Biezczastnov - heat: 20

Semi-FinalsEdit

BlijhamEdit

Pos. Rider Points Heats
1   (11) Zbigniew Suchecki 12+3 (3,3,3,1,2)
2   (5) Tomáš Suchánek 12+2 (3,3,3,2,1)
3   (14) Sławomir Drabik 12+1 (2,3,1,3,3)
4   (16) Denis Gizatullin 10+3 (3,w,2,3,2)
5   (9) Matej Ferjan 10+2 (d,2,2,3,3)
6   (13) Mariusz Staszewski 10+1 (1,1,3,2,3)
7   (8) Daniel Jeleniewski 9 (1,2,w,3,3)
8   (1) Roman Ivanov 8 (3,0,1,2,2)
9   (10) Tobias Kroner 8 (2,2,2,1,1)
10   (15) Denis Saifutdinov 6 (0,2,2,2,d)
11   (3) Renat Gafurov 5 (2,d,3,u,-)
12   (4) Jannick de Jong 5 (0,3,1,1,0)
13   (7) Jernej Kolenko 4 (2,1,d,1,0)
14   (2) Guglielmo Franchetti 4 (1,1,1,0,1)
15   (12) Fritz Wallner 1 (1,d,d,d,-)

EsbjergEdit

Pos. Rider Points Heats
1   (5) Henrik Møller 14 (2,3,3,3,3)
2   (15) Sebastian Aldén 12+3 (2,3,1,3,3)
3   (7) Nicolai Klindt 12+2 (3,0,3,3,3)
4   (11) Kenneth Hansen 12+1 (3,2,3,2,2)
5   (16) Henning Bager 12+0 (3,3,2,2,2)
6   (3) Mads Korneliussen 11 (3,1,3,1,3)
7   (2) Patrick Hougaard 10 (2,3,2,3,d)
8   (4) Erik Andersson 8 (1,2,2,2,1)
9   (9) Leon Madsen 7 (1,2,2,1,1)
10   (14) Viktor Bergström 5 (d,2,1,2,0)
11   (13) Jari Makinen 5 (1,0,1,1,2)
12   (6) Carl Johan Raugstad 4 (1,1,1,0,1)
13   (10) Tobias Johansson 3 (2,0,0,0,1)
14   (8) Daniel Davidsson 2 (0,0,0,0,2)
15   (12) Rune Sola 2 (0,1,0,1,0)
16   (1) Tero Aarnio 1 (d,1,d,0,0)
-   (17) Johannes Kikkekborg - -

GoričanEdit

Pos. Rider Points Heats
1   (14) Sebastian Ułamek 14 (3,2,3,3,3)
2   (2) Jurica Pavlič 13 (2,3,3,2,3)
3   (13) Lukáš Dryml 12 (t,3,3,3,3)
4   (15) Christian Hefenbrock 11 (0,3,2,3,3)
5   (8) Aleš Dryml, Jr. 10 (3,3,2,0,2)
6   (3) Luboš Tomíček, Jr. 9 (3,1,0,3,2)
7   (16) Jozsef Tabaka 9 (2,2,3,1,1)
8   (7) Zdeněk Simota 9 (1,2,2,2,2)
9   (9) Władimir Dubinin 7 (2,2,1,2,0)
10   (5) Mathias Schultz 7 (2,1,1,2,1)
11   (11) Ilia Bondarenko 6 (1,0,2,1,2)
12   (10) Marat Gatiatow 5 (3,1,w,0,1)
13   (4) Marko Vlah 3 (0,1,1,1,0)
14   (12) Heinrich Schatzer 2 (0,0,0,1,1)
15   (1) Rusłan Gatiatow 2 (1,0,1,0,0)
16   (17) Nikola Pigac 1 (1)
17   (6) Ronny Weis 0 (0,0,0,0,0)

(17) Pigac - heat: 4

FinalEdit

  • September 29, 2007
  •   Wiener Neustadt
  • Manuel Hauzinger was nominated as Austrian rider.
  • Changes (in order):
    • (5) Sławomir Drabik (Poland) → Mariusz Staszewski (Poland)
    • (1) Henning Bager (Denmark) → Patrick Hougaard (Denmark)
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos
1   (15) Jurica Pavlič 14 3 3 2 3 3 14 1
2   (2) Sebastian Ułamek 13 3 3 3 3 1 13 2
3   (1) Patrick Hougaard 11 2 1 3 3 2 11 3
4   (9) Matej Ferjan 10 2 2 3 E 3 10 4
5   (10) Zbigniew Suchecki 10 3 2 2 2 1 10 5
6   (13) Denis Gizatullin 9 0 3 3 2 1 9 6
7   (16) Lukáš Dryml 9 1 3 E 3 2 9 7
8   (6) Christian Hefenbrock 9 2 1 2 2 2 9 8
9   (4) Manuel Hauzinger 7 1 2 1 1 2 7 9
10   (5) Mariusz Staszewski 6 1 0 1 1 3 6 10
11   (11) Sebastian Aldén 6 1 2 1 1 1 6 11
12   (7) Aleš Dryml, Jr. 5 3 E 0 2 0 5 12
13   (3) Nikolai Klindt 5 0 1 1 0 3 5 13
14   (14) Kenneth Hansen 5 2 E 2 1 0 5 14
15   (17) Daniel Jeleniewski 1 1 1 15
16   (8) Tomáš Suchánek 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16
17   (12) Henrik Møller 0 0 T 0 0 0 0 17
-   (18) Eric Andersson - 0 -
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside
Heat after heats:
  1. Ułamek, Hougaard, Hauzinger, Klindt
  2. A. Dryml, Hefenbrock, Staszewski, Suchánek
  3. Suchecki, Ferjan, Aldén, Moller
  4. Pavlič, Hansen, L. Dryml, Gizatullin
  5. Gizatullin, Ferjan, Hougaard, Staszewski
  6. Ułamek, Suchecki, Hefenbrock, Hansen (e)
  7. Pavlič, Aldén, Klindt, A. Dryml (e)
  8. L. Dryml, Hauzinger, Jeleniewski, Suchánek (Moller – t)
  9. Hougaard, Hefenbrock, Aldén, L. Dryml (e)
  10. Ułamek, Pavlič, Staszewski, Moller
  11. Ferjan, Hansen, Klindt, Suchánek
  12. Gizatullin, Suchecki, Hauzinger, A. Dryml
  13. Hougaard, A. Dryml, Hansen, Moller
  14. Ułamek, Gizatullin, Aldén, Suchánek
  15. L. Dryml, Suchecki, Staszewski, Klindt
  16. Pavlič, Hefenbrock, Hauzinger, Ferjan (e)
  17. Pavlič, Hougaard, Suchecki, Suchánek
  18. Ferjan, L. Dryml, Ułamek, A. Dryml
  19. Klindt, Hefenbrock, Gizatullin, Moller
  20. Staszewski, Hauzinger, Aldén, Hansen
Pos. Rider Points Heats
1   (15) Jurica Pavlič 14 (3,3,2,3,3)
2   (2) Sebastian Ułamek 13 (3,3,3,3,1)
3   (1) Patrick Hougaard 11 (2,1,3,3,2)
4   (9) Matej Ferjan 10 (2,2,3,e,3)
5   (10) Zbigniew Suchecki 10 (3,2,2,2,1)
6   (13) Denis Gizatullin 9 (0,3,3,2,1)
7   (16) Lukáš Dryml 9 (1,3,e,3,2)
8   (6) Christian Hefenbrock 9 (2,1,2,2,2)
9   (4) Manuel Hauzinger 7 (1,2,1,1,2)
10   (5) Mariusz Staszewski 6 (1,0,1,1,3)
11   (11) Sebastian Aldén 6 (1,2,1,1,1)
12   (7) Aleš Dryml, Jr. 5 (3,e,0,2,0)
13   (3) Nikolai Klindt 5 (0,1,1,0,3)
14   (14) Kenneth Hansen 5 (2,e,2,1,0)
15   (17) Daniel Jeleniewski 4 (1)
16   (8) Tomáš Suchánek 0 (0,0,0,0,0)
17   (12) Henrik Møller 0 (0,t/-,0,0,0)
  (18) Eric Andersson

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Ferjan (Slovenian rider) was started with Hungarian licence.
  • Świat Żużla, No 4 (42) /2007, pages 45, 60-61, ISSN 1429-3285