2007–08 UEFA Women's Cup

The UEFA Women's Cup 2007–08 was the seventh edition of the UEFA Women's Cup football club tournament (since rebranded as the UEFA Women's Champions League). 45 teams from 44 football associations took part this season. The tournament ended with Frankfurt of Germany emerging out as the winners in the final after a 4–3 aggregate win over Umeå of Sweden.

2007–08 UEFA Women's Cup
Tournament details
Dates8 September 2007 – 24 May 2008
Teams45
Final positions
ChampionsGermany 1. FFC Frankfurt (3rd title)
Runners-upSweden Umeå
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s)Ukraine Vira Dyatel
Italy Patrizia Panico
Iceland Margrét Lára Viðarsdóttir (9 goals each)
Champions receive their trophy
Final score
Post match celebrations

First qualifying roundEdit

Group A1Edit

Played in Siauliai and Pakruojis, Lithuania.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Everton Ladies 3 3 0 0 20 0 +20 9
2   Zuchwil 3 2 0 1 11 6 +5 6
3   Gintra-Universitetas 3 1 0 2 2 11 −9 3
4   Glentoran Ladies 3 0 0 3 2 18 −16 0
Source: Group A1
9 August 2007
Zuchwil 5–1 Glentoran
Zahno   43'
Marti   50'81'
Sundov   67'
Gatto   83'
Quigley   90+2'
0
0
0
Everton 4–0 Gintra Universitetas
Evans   31'
Handley   35'
Easton   65'
Unitt   90'
11 August 2007
Everton 11–0 Glentoran
Westwood   11'
Williams   15'
Kane   21'47'50'
Handley   48'
Evans   54'
McDougall   55'
Duggan   63'72'
Johnson   70'
Zuchwil 6–0 Gintra Universitetas
Sundov   15'40'
Gysin   17'
Zahno   89'
Lehmann   90+1'
Gatto   90+2'
14 August 2007
Everton 5–0 Zuchwil
Williams   16'41'
Whelan   31'
Handley   43'57'
Gintra Universitetas 2–1 Glentoran
Kudyte   11'
Sviderskyte   78'
Gistelple   54'
0

Group A2Edit

Played in Toftir and Tórshavn.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Valur 3 3 0 0 13 2 +11 9
2   FC Honka 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
3   ADO Den Haag 3 0 1 2 2 7 −5 1
4   KÍ Klaksvík 3 0 1 2 2 11 −9 1
Source: Group A2
9 August 2007
Valur 2–1 Honka
Stefanović   87'
Viðarsdóttir   90+1'
Vartainen   31'
0
ADO Den Haag 1–1 KÍ Klaksvík
van Eyck   34' Joensen   67'
11 August 2007
Honka 1–0 ADO Den Haag
Lyytikäinen   89'
Valur 6–0 KÍ Klaksvík
Logadóttir   39'
Viðarsdóttir   51'65'
Óðinsdóttir   54'
Jónsdóttir   60'
Kristinsdóttir   68'
14 August 2007
Valur 5–1 ADO Den Haag
Viðarsdóttir   9'22'
Brynjarsdóttir   39'
Kristinsdóttir   75'85'
van Eyck   90'
0
0
Honka 4–1 KÍ Klaksvík
Laihanen   7'20'
Josephsen   40'
Saari   82'
Andreasen   88' (o.g.)
0
0

Group A3Edit

Played in Neulengbach and Sankt Pölten, Austria.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Neulengbach 3 3 0 0 15 4 +11 9
2   Hibernian Ladies 3 2 0 1 15 5 +10 6
3   Gol Częstochowa 3 1 0 2 6 13 −7 3
4   Mayo Ladies League 3 0 0 3 1 15 −14 0
Source: Group A3
9 August 2007
Gol Czestochowa 4–1 Mayo Ladies League
Otrebska   4'90+2'
Stobba   49'83'
Staunton   69'
0
Neulengbach 4–3 Hibernian
Celouch   12'47'
Rosana   45'
Gstöttner   69'
Little   7'
Grant   55'
Hamill   89'
11 August 2007
Hibernian 4–1 Gol Czestochowa
Ross   26'
Grant   60'65'85'
Stobba   36'
0
Neulengbach 3–0 Mayo Ladies League
Burger   7'45'
Novotny   33'
14 August 2007
Neulengbach 8–1 Gol Czestochowa
Burger   13'72'78'89'
Gstöttner   14'39'55'
Faustenhammer   41'
Gibek   90+1'
0
0
Hibernian 8–0 Mayo Ladies League
Kennedy   7'
Little   33'55'60'90+1'
Kerr   45'
Ross   52'77'

Group A4Edit

Played in Osijek, Croatia.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Rapide Wezemaal 3 3 0 0 5 0 +5 9
2   1.º de Dezembro 3 2 0 1 9 1 +8 6
3   Osijek 3 1 0 2 2 10 −8 3
4   Cardiff City Ladies 3 0 0 3 1 6 −5 0
Source: Group A4
9 August 2007
Rapide Wezemaal 2–0 Cardiff City
Verelst   13'
van Malenstein   79'
1º Dezembro 7–0 Osijek
Couto   39'
Fernandes   41'55'
Lourido   57'
Pinto   69'
Nunes   73'
Costa   90+3'
11 August 2007
1º Dezembro 2–0 Cardiff City
Costa   32'
Couto   71'
Rapide Wezemaal 2–0 Osijek
van Malenstein   6'
Meykens   85'
14 August 2007
Rapide Wezemaal 1–0 1º Dezembro
Heiremans   85'
Osijek 2–1 Cardiff City
Kusar   38'
Kolar   66'
Miller   75'
0

Group A5Edit

Played in Ljubljana and Domzale.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Bardolino 3 3 0 0 22 0 +22 9
2   Athletic Club Neskak 3 2 0 1 20 1 +19 6
3   KRKA Novo Mesto 3 1 0 2 5 10 −5 3
4   Birkirkara 3 0 0 3 1 37 −36 0
Source: Group A5
9 August 2007
Athletic Bilbao 4–0 Krka Novo Mesto
Ferreira   68'
Murua   79'
Díez   81'
Vázquez   89'
Bardolino 16–0 Birkirkara
Vicchiarello   2'26'
?   6' (o.g.)
Tuttino   13'31'
Gabbiadini   15'29'53'
Boni   32'36'67'
Panico   49'72'73'
Girelli   85'
Motta   87'
11 August 2007
Athletic Bilbao 16–0 Birkirkara
Iturregi   2'
Vázquez   21'25'49'55'60'64'72'
Murua   26'
Olabarrieta   40'62'
Sánchez   53'
Juaristi   80'85'89'
Díez   90'
Bardolino 5–0 Krka Novo Mesto
Panico   21'40'
Boni   49'
Tuttino   54'
Vicchiarello   61'
14 August 2007
Bardolino 1–0 Athletic Bilbao
Gabbiadini   11'
Krka Novo Mesto 5–1 Birkirkara
Milenkovič   7'41'
Benak   13'
Govek   45'48'
Chetham   53'
0
0

Group A6Edit

Played in Strumica, Macedonia.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Lyon 3 3 0 0 29 0 +29 9
2   SFK Sarajevo 3 2 0 1 4 8 −4 6
3   Skiponjat 3 1 0 2 4 13 −9 3
4   Slovan Šaľa 3 0 0 3 1 17 −16 0
Source: Group A6
9 August 2007
Olympique Lyon 12–0 Slovan Duslo Sala
Abily   7'50'
Necib   22'55'85'
Henry   29'
Kátia   31'45'80'
Renard   40'
?   61' (o.g.)
Bretigny   64'
Sarajevo 2–1 Skiponjat
Fetahović   18'
Skrbić   87'
Salihi   36'
0
11 August 2007
Olympique Lyon 10–0 Skiponjat
Cruz   11'65'
Simone   21'
Thomis   24'34'63'
Necib   27'
Bretigny   49'56'80'
Sarajevo 2–0 Slovan Duslo Sala
Spahić   36'
Fetahović   42'
14 August 2007
Olympique Lyon 7–0 Sarajevo
Necib   7'
Kátia   20'31'76'
Dusang   37'
Bompastor   52'88'
Skiponjat 3–1 Slovan Duslo Sala
Latifovik   5'
Berisa   54'
Stojanoska   86'
Mandáková   52'
0
0

Group A7Edit

Played in Krasnoarmeysk and Schelkov.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Rossiyanka 3 3 0 0 28 0 +28 9
2   Arsenal Kharkiv 3 2 0 1 18 5 +13 6
3   Napredak Kruševac 3 1 0 2 8 13 −5 3
4   Dinamo Tbilisi 3 0 0 3 2 38 −36 0
Source: Group A7
9 August 2007
Arsenal Kharkiv 14–0 Dinamo Tbilisi
Dyatel   31'36'38'54'77'85'90+1'
Sukhorukova   42'88'
Nesterenko   44'55'66'83'
Andrushchak   90'
Rossiyanka 7–0 Napredak Krusevac
Mokshanova   38'75'
Skotnikova   42'
Pekur   46'
Kremleva   47'
Barbashina   70'89'
11 August 2007
Arsenal Kharkiv 4–2 Napredak Krusevac
Dyatel   39'88'
Sukhorukova   76'
Masalska   78'
Besić   45'
Malimić   73'
0
Rossiyanka 18–0 Dinamo Tbilisi
Pekur   5'36'38'52'61'
Barbashina   13'42'
Mokshanova   25'33'34'82'
Tsybutovich   45'
Petrova   48'
Kremleva   58'59'68'
Morozova   71'
Kozhnikova   79'
14 August 2007
Rossiyanka 3–0 Arsenal Kharkiv
Kozhnikova   35'
Barbashina   30'
Mokshanova   71'
Napredak Krusevac 6–2 Dinamo Tbilisi
Karadžić   6'
Malimić   17'43'71'
Vasić   54'
Todorović   85'
Chkonia   20'75'
0
0
0

Group A8Edit

Played in Thessaloniki, Greece.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Universitet Vitebsk 3 3 0 0 12 0 +12 9
2   NSA Sofia 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
3   PAOK 3 1 1 1 5 8 −3 4
4   Pärnu JK 3 0 0 3 3 12 −9 0
Source: Group A8
9 August 2007
NSA Sofia 3–1 Pärnu
Boyanova   34'
Stzezova   73'
Tsekova   78'
Morkovkina   14'
0
0
Universitet Vitebsk 4–0 PAOK
Buzinova   13'55'
Malinovskaya   71'
Gromolyuk   77'
11 August 2007
Universitet Vitebsk 6–0 Pärnu
Malinovskaya   16'45'
Manzhuk   20'
Ryzhevich   26'33'
?   76' (o.g.)
NSA Sofia 2–2 PAOK
Boyanova   44'
Tsekova   90+2'
Tselekoglou   77'
Tsiapanou   90+7'
14 August 2007
Universitet Vitebsk 2–0 NSA Sofia
Ryzhevich   39'
Buzinova   83'
PAOK 3–2 Pärnu
Kotta   20'
Tsiapanou   44'79'
Morkovkina   8'13'
0

Group A9Edit

Played in Orhei and Chisinau, Moldova.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Alma 3 3 0 0 13 1 +12 9
2   Femina 3 2 0 1 9 3 +6 6
3   Narta Chişinău 3 1 0 2 3 8 −5 3
4   Ruslan-93 3 0 0 3 1 14 −13 0
Source: Group A9
9 August 2007
Femina 6–0 Ruslan-93
Jakab   6'23'
Pádár   13'63'90'
Smuczer   35'
Alma 5–0 Narta Chisinau
Yalova   7'26'82'
Aniskovtseva   58'
Ivanova   77'
11 August 2007
Alma 5–0 Ruslan-93
?
Femina 2–0 Narta Chisinau
Pádár   18'
Sebestyén   32'
14 August 2007
Alma 3–1 Femina
Yalova   7'
Li   17'
Aniskovtseva   53'
Krisztin   86'
0
0
Narta Chisinau 3–1 Ruslan-93
Paduraru   6'
Dragomir   30'
Ninicu   81'
Hajiyeva   84'
0
0

Group A10Edit

Played in Holon, Jerusalem and Rishon Le-Zion, Israel.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Sparta Prague 3 2 1 0 24 4 +20 7
2   Clujana Cluj-Napoca 3 2 1 0 15 1 +14 7
3   Maccabi Holon 3 1 0 2 8 8 0 3
4   AEK Kokkinochorion 3 0 0 3 1 35 −34 0
Source: Group A10
9 August 2007
Sparta Prague 1–1 Clujana
L. Martínková   86' Spanu   22'
Maccabi Holon 5–1 AEK Kokkinochovion
Ohana   17'63'
Erez   25'
Sofer   43'
Raidman   90+1'
Mouskos   53'
0
0
0
11 August 2007
Sparta Prague 19–0 AEK Kokkinochovion
Bertholdová   6'13'32'
L. Martínková   25'37'39'
Ondrušová   33'53'
Pivoňková   43'
Knavová   57'
I. Martínková   64'
Kladrubská   69'70'
Došková   72'85'
Heroldová   83'89'90'
Ringelová   90+1'
Clujana 3–0 Maccabi Holon
?
14 August 2007
Sparta Prague 4–3 Maccabi Holon
L. Martínková   24'
Kladrubská   54'
Ringelová   74'
Bertholdová   81'
Ohana   6'
Raidman   8'
?   40' (o.g.)
0
Clujana 11–0 AEK Kokkinichovion
Spanu   4'62'
Sucila   19'60'
Olar   38'
Laiu   39'53'
Striblea   44'54'80'
Sârghe   47'

Second qualifying roundEdit

Group B1Edit

Played in Borehamwood and Saint Albans, England.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Arsenal Ladies 3 2 1 0 14 3 +11 7
2   Bardolino 3 2 1 0 11 6 +5 7
3   Neulengbach 3 1 0 2 5 10 −5 3
4   Alma 3 0 0 3 1 12 −11 0
Source: Group B1
11 October 2007
Bardolino 3–2 Neulengbach
Panico   47'
Tuttino   61'
Boni   75'
Celouch   29'
Gstöttner   58'
0
Arsenal 4–0 Alma
Carney   21'25'
Chapman   32'
Sanderson   45'
13 October 2007
Arsenal 7–0 Neulengbach
Ludlow   9'31'
Fleeting   28'36'
Carney   33'
Chapman   71'
Grant   79'
Bardolino 5–1 Alma
Panico   10'52'
Gabbiadini   33'
Boni   68'
Manieri   85'
Kirgizbaeva   70'
0
0
0
16 October 2007
Arsenal 3–3 Bardolino
Fleeting   27'
Sanderson   48'
Smith   85'
Gabbiadini   49'
Manieri   85'90'
0
Neulengbach 3–0 Alma
Burger   28'47'
Rosana   90+2'

Group B2Edit

Played in Umeå, Sweden.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Umeå 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7
2   Rossiyanka 3 2 1 0 7 4 +3 7
3   Universitet Vitebsk 3 1 0 2 2 5 −3 3
4   Clujana Cluj-Napoca 3 0 0 3 2 6 −4 0
Source: Group B2
11 October 2007
Rossiyanka 3–1 Universitet Vitebsk
Umeå 3–1 Clujana
14 October 2007
Clujana 1–2 Rossiyanka
Umeå 2–0 Universitet Vitebsk
16 October 2007
Universitet Vitebsk 1–0 Clujana
Rossiyanka 2–2 Umeå

Group B3Edit

Played in Bierbeek, Belgium.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Frankfurt 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 7
2   Rapide Wezemaal 3 1 1 1 3 6 −3 4
3   Everton Ladies 3 1 0 2 5 5 0 3
4   Valur 3 1 0 2 6 6 0 3
Source: Group B3
11 October 2007
Frankfurt 3–1 Valur
Prinz   80'
Wimbersky   87'90'
Viðarsdóttir   42'
0
Rapide Wezemaal 2–1 Everton
Verelst   70'?' Evans   50'
13 October 2007
Frankfurt 2–1 Everton
Prinz   30'
Pohlers   90+2'
Williams   5'
0
Valur 4–0 Rapide Wezemaal
Jónsdóttir   55'
Óðinsdóttir   65'
Viðarsdóttir   67'79'
16 October 2007
Everton 3–1 Valur
Handley   41'
Dowie   52'54'
Jónsdóttir   60'
0
Rapide Wezemaal 1–1 Frankfurt
Torreele   21' Meykens   35' (o.g.)

Group B4Edit

Played in Lyon and Bron, France.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Brøndby 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7
2   Lyon 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7
3   Kolbotn 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3
4   Sparta Prague 3 0 0 3 3 7 −4 0
Source: Group B4
11 October 2007
Brøndby 0–0 Lyon
Kolbotn 3–1 Sparta Praha
13 October 2007
Brøndby 2–1 Sparta Praha
Lyon 1–0 Kolbotn
16 October 2006
Kolbotn 0–1 Brøndby
Sparta Praha 1–2 Lyon

Quarter-finalsEdit

The first legs was played on 14 & 15 November 2007, and the second legs on 21 & 22 November 2007.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lyon   3–2   Arsenal 0–0 3–2
Bardolino   1–1 (3-2p)   Brøndby 0–1 1–0 (aet)
Rapide Wezemaal   0–10   Umeå 0–4 0–6
Rossiyanka   1–2   Frankfurt 0–0 1–2

First LegEdit

Lyon  0 – 0  Arsenal
(Report)
Attendance: 5,000

Bardolino  0 – 1  Brøndby
(Report) Christensen   13'

Rapide Wezemaal  0 – 4  Umeå
(Report) Marta   9'   90'
Westberg   35'
Bachmann   75'
Attendance: 2,600

Rossiyanka  0 – 0  Frankfurt
(Report)
Attendance: 800

Second LegEdit

Arsenal  2 – 3  Lyon
Smith   24'
Yankey   33'
(Report) Kátia   16'
Abily   38'
Thomis   85'

Brøndby  0 – 1 (a.e.t.)  Bardolino
(Report) Tuttino   37'
Penalties
Jensen  
Nielsen  
Sørensen  
Christensen  
Pedersen  
2 - 3   Boni
  Panico
  Gabbiadini
  Motta
  Tuttino

Umeå  6 – 0  Rapide Wezemaal
Van Malenstein   6' (o.g.)
Edlund   18'   28'
Marta   44'   67'
Ljungberg   60'
(Report)
Attendance: 423

Frankfurt  2 – 1  Rossiyanka
Wimbersky   23'
Prinz   44'
(Report) Morozova   91'
Attendance: 2,165
Referee: Wendy Toms  

Semi-finalsEdit

The first legs are scheduled to be played on March 29, and the second leg ons April 6, 2008.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Frankfurt   7–2   Bardolino 4–2 3–0
Lyon   1–1 (a)   Umeå 1–1 0–0

First LegEdit

Frankfurt  4 – 2  Bardolino
Pohlers   5'   81'
Prinz   19'   79'
(Report) Motta   47'
Gabbiadini   83'

Lyon  1 – 1  Umeå
Necib   72' (Report) Edlund   57'
Attendance: 12,375
Referee: Tanja Schett  

Second LegEdit

Bardolino  0 – 3  Frankfurt
(Report) Thomas   68'
Garefrekes   80'
Pohlers   81'
Attendance: 12,500

Umeå  0 – 0  Lyon
(Report)
Attendance: 3,372

FinalEdit

 
attack against Umeå
 
attack against 1. FFC

The first leg was played on May 17, 2008, and the second leg on May 24, 2008.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Umeå   3–4   Frankfurt 1–1 2–3
Umeå  1 – 1  Frankfurt
Marta   1' (Report) Pohlers   5'
Attendance: 4,128

Frankfurt  3 – 2  Umeå
Pohlers   7'   55'
Wimbersky   71'
(Report) Dahlqvist   68' (pen.)
Östberg   83'
UEFA Women's Cup
2007–08 Winner
 
1. FFC Frankfurt
Third title

Top goalscorersEdit

(excluding qualifying rounds)

Rank Player Team Goals
1   Marta Umeå 5
  Conny Pohlers Frankfurt 5
3   Madelaine Edlund Umeå 3
  Birgit Prinz Frankfurt 3

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit